Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

East Meon Marriages  1840 -1869

  Sorted by Brides

Entry Date G.Names G.Surnames G. Notes G. Father/ Occ B.Names B.Surnames B. Notes B. Father/Occ Method Miscellaneous Witnesses Source
248 09 May 1863 John Budd 29y,Bch,Lab,Bordean Henry Budd, Lab Sarah Adams 25y,Widow,Bordean Thomas Carpenter, Lab Bns   George Carpenter, Charlotte Gillman PR9 3 of 5
79 26 Oct 1844 Stephen Smith Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon William Smith, Dead Ann Alderslade Full,Widow,East Meon Robert Littlefield, Lab     James Tribe, Ann Tribe, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
241 26 Jul 1862 Michael Clay Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish Thomas Clay, Lab Eliza Ansel Minor,Spin,Langrish Jeremiah Ansell, Lab Bns   Henry Abburrow, Elizabeth Abburrow, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
127 10 Jun 1848 Thomas Cobb Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne John Cobb, Lab Ellen Ansell Full,Spin,Oxenbourne Thomas Ansell, Lab Bns   Henry Ansell, Hannah Welch, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
243 07 Nov 1862 William Shawyer 23y,Bch,Lab,Frogmore Henry Shawyer, Lab Anne Appleton 24y,SpinFrogmore Colin Appleton, Lab Bns   Richard Newton, Harriet Shawyer PR9 3 of 5
55 01 Oct 1842 Henry Tribe Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Tribe, Lab Ann Ayling Full,Spin,East Meon William Ayling, Lab     James Tribe, Ann Tribe, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
97 01 Nov 1845 William Littlefield Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe William Littlefield, Lab Sarah Ayling Minor,Spin,East Meon William Ayling, Lab     John Littlefield, Harriett Littlefield, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
134 08 Dec 1849 Thomas Tribe Full,Bch,Bricklayer,Langrish George Tribe, Lab Elizabeth  Baily Full,Spin,Langrish James Baily, Lab Bns   Thomas Carter, Chartle? ?, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
214 14 Oct 1857 William Henry Chapman Full,Bch,Yeoman,Reading John Chapman, Butcher Emma Barnard Full,Spin,Bordean James Barnard, Yeoman Lic   James Barnard Bordean (sic), Maria J. Barnard, Harriet J?. Dyer PR9 2 of 5
226 14 Jul 1859 Arthur Samuel Wilcoxon Full,Bch,Gent,Upton Ralph Wilcoxon, Dead Fanny Barnard 18y,Spin,East Meon Henry Barnard, Yeoman Lic   Henry Barnard, illegible, Jane Barnard PR9 2 of 5
180 24 Dec 1853 William Langrish Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne Henry Langrish, Lab Martha Bealsworth Full,Spin,Petersfield Thomas Bealsworth, Dead Bns   James Langrish, Marey Carter, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
294 16 Nov 1867 George Gillam 30y,Bch,LetterCarrier,Winchfield John Gillam,Lab Eliza Beames 26y,Spin,East Meon Thomas Beames, Lab Bns   William Greentree, Lucy Beams PR9 3 of 5
43 05 Aug 1841 Henry Knight Full,Bch,Butcher,Hambledon John Knight, Butcher Harriet Beasant Full,Spin,East Meon William Beasant, Farmer     John Merrett, William Beasant, Henry George Beasant, Charlotte Beasant, Hester Belmont, Elizabeth Susan Belmont PR9 1 of 5
282 22 Nov 1866 William Beams 54y,Wdr,Lab,East Meon William Beams, Lab Harriet Beckan 57y,Widow,East Meon Thomas Levi, Lab     Richard Gregory, Jane Gregory PR9 3 of 5
183 15 Jun 1854 James Lock Full,Bch,Blacksmith,East Meon James Lock, Blacksmith Ann Beckingham Full,Spin,East Meon William Beckingham, Dead Bns Also Locke William May, Mary Prowting, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
102 25 Apr 1846 James Etherington Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Etherington, Dead Mary Beckingham Full,Spin,East Meon William Beckingham, Dead     James Locke, Ann Cremer?, Sarah Caroline Kemp, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
147 21 Sep 1850 James Oliver Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon Frederick Oliver, Dead Jane Benham Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Benham, Lab Bns   Thomas Spencer, Mary Spencer, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
264 08 Feb 1865 Walter William Vickery Full,Bch,Carpenter,Bentworth George Vickery, Tailor Sarah Bennett Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Bennett, Dead Lic   Godfrey Vickery, Fanny Bennett PR9 3 of 5
64 28 Aug 1843 William Gregory Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Thomas Crockford, Lab Ann Blackman Full,Spin,Oxenbourne Richard Blackman, Lab   Putative father Thomas Crockford, Sarah Blake, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
125 30 Apr 1848 James Norgate Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe Thomas Norgate, Lab Eliza Blackman Full,Spin,East Meon John Blackman, Lab Bns   William Neale, Elizabeth Neale, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
124 22 Apr 1848 John Coverson Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Richard Coverson, Lab Elizabeth Blackman Full,Spin,Oxenbourne Richard Blackman, Lab Bns   James Murrant, Charlotte Murrant, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
200 29 Mar 1856 James Weeks Full,Bch,Lab,Bordean Phinas Snow, Dead Ellen Blackman Full,Spin,Bordean William Blackman, Lab Bns   George Blackman, Mary Ann Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
111 02 Jan 1847 John Carter Full,Bch,Lab,Warnford Charles Carter, Lab Jane Blackman Minor,Spin,East Meon William Blackman, Lab     Sarah Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
165 03 Jul 1852 George Gregory Full,Bch,Lab,Drayton Henry Gregory, Lab Jane Blackman Full,Spin,East Meon George Blackman, Dead Bns   Henry Blackman, Mary Cobb, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
104 12 May 1846 John Cooper Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne John Cooper, Dead Lucy Blackman Full,Spin,Oxenbourne Richard Blackman, Lab     George Cooper, Elizabeth Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
31 17 Oct 1840 James Cobb 25y,Bch,Lab,Coombe John Cobb, Dead Mary Ann Blackman 20y,Spin,Serv,East Meon George Blackman, Lab     William Chivers, Elizabeth Gregory, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
187 12 Oct 1854 Robert Pope Willis Minor,Bch,Mechanic,St James Emsworth William Willis, Mechanic Julia Matilda Bone Full,Spin,Langrish Edmund Harris, Groom Bns   Edmund Harris, Emma Newstead, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
56 06 Oct 1842 George Porter Full,Bch,Shormaker,East Meon Not given, N/A Harriott Boyce Full,Spin,St Georges, Hanover Sq, Ldn William Boyce, Lab     Thomas Chase?, Laura Rhodes, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
155 11 Oct 1851 Robert Rose Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon James Rose, Lab Mary Bramley Full,Spin,East Meon William Bramley, Lab Bns   Samuel Jeffries, Ann Bramley, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
167 26 Oct 1852 Henry Godard Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Daniel Godard, Lab Ann Bricknell Full,Spin,East Meon William Bricknell, Lab Bns Also Goddard Jessy Ansell, Ellen Bricknell, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
61 13 May 1843 Henry Pink Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Jonathan Pink, Lab Charlotte Bricknell Full,Spin,East Meon William Bricknell, Lab     Henry Crockford, Eliza Bricknell, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
54 10 Aug 1842 William Alderslade Full,Bch,Farmer,Ramsdean John Alderslade,Dead Elizabeth Bricknell Full,Spin,Ramsdean Thomas Bricknell, Dead     Thomas Long, Mary Long, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
206 17 Jan 1857 George Beckingham Full,Bch,Blacksmith,East Meon William Beckingham, Lab Ellen Bricknell Full,Spin,East Meon William Bricknell, Lab Bns   James Etherington, Harriott Fletcher, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
170 16 Apr 1853 Edward Gilman Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish Henry Gilman, Lab Jane Bridger Full,Spin,Langrish William Bridger, Lab Bns   Jeremiah Gilman, Hannah Gilman, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
213 10 Oct 1857 Frank Newman Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish John Newman, Lab Mary Ann Bridger Full,Spin,Langrish William Bridger, Lab Bns   John Newman, Sarah Bridger, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
275 10 Mar 1866 Henry Dorell? Yeo 22y,Bch,Inland Revenue Off.East Meon John Yeo, Gardener Elizabeth Ann Buchanan 22y,spin,East Stonehouse Dev Henry Buchanan, Shopkeeper Lic   Henry Buchanan, Ann Locke PR9 3 of 5
265 19 Mar 1865 John Turner 33y,Bch.Lab,Stroud Richard Turner, Lab Ellen Buckel 24y,Spin,Stroud James Buckel, Lab Bns   Henry Knight?, Elizabeth Underwood PR9 3 of 5
304 06 Nov 1869 William Etherington 23y,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Edward Etherington, Lab Lucy Budd 20y,Spin,East Meon Henry Budd, Lab Bns Married in the licensed schoolroom George Budd, Mary Wellstead PR9 3 of 5
191 29 Sep 1855 Henry Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Blackman, Lab Mary Ann Budd Full,Spin,East Tistead Henry Budd, Lab Bns   John Budd, Mary Ann Cobb, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
150 23 Nov 1850 James Vidler Full,Bch,Lab,Selbourn Thomas Vidler, Lab Hannah Burgess Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Burgess, Dead Bns   Stephen Burgess, Mary Burgess, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
177 09 Jul 1853 George Maslen Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe Thomas Maslen, Lab Martha Butcher Full,Spin,Coombe Benjamin Butcher, Lab Bns   George Money, Jane Butcher, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
120 15 Oct 1847 Charles Cooper Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Cooper, Lab Sarah Cake Full,Spin,East Meon Richard Cake, Lab Bns   John Crockford, Lucy Crockford, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
158 01 Nov 1851 Henry Beckingham Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Beckingham, Dead Elizabeth Calverwell Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Calverwell, Lab Bns   George Beckingham, Harriett Fletcher, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
172 28 May 1853 William Nash Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Jonas Nash,Bailiff Miriam Cannon Full,Spin,Riplington James Cannon, Gamekeeper Bns   Henry Nash, Harriot Nash, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
247 02 May 1863 George Russell 20y,Bch,Lab,Horsdown Edward Russell, Gardener Anne Cannons 19y,Spin,Riplington Stephen Cannons, Lab Bns   George Underwood, Ann Hushar PR9 3 of 5
291 12 Oct 1867 John Pink 23y,Bch,Sawyer,Colmer Thomas Pink, Lab Caroline Carpenter 19y,Spin,East Meon Thomas Carpenter, Lab Bns   George Rastell?, Jane Pink PR9 3 of 5
117 29 Jul 1847 Thomas Budd Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean John Budd, Lab Eliza Carpenter Full,Spin,Ramsdean John Carpenter, Carpenter     John Budd, Sally Carpenter, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
181 21 Jan 1854 John Elliott Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne William Elliott, Lab Harriott Carpenter Minor,Spin,Oxenbourne John Carpenter,Lab Bns   George Carpenter, Maria Read, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
130 05 Nov 1848 George Angless Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Joseph Angless, Lab Elen Martha Carter Minor,Spin,East Meon William Carter, Blacksmith Bns   William Carter, Jane Carter, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
105 12 Oct 1846 Luther Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Blackman, Lab Sarah Carter Full,Spin,East Meon Charles Carter, Lab     John Carter, Jane Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
301 18 Feb 1869 Edmund Alford Full,Wdr,Waste Paper Dealer,St Bride, London Richard Alford, Tailor Ellen Cawte Full,Widow,East Meon John Murrant, Woodman Bns   John Murrant, Annie Cawte PR9 3 of 5
279 04 May 1866 Rece John Porter 25y,Bch,Lab,Langrish William Bennet, Servant Harriet Chainey 22y,Spin,East Meon John Chainey, Shipwright Bns   George Porter, Jane Porter PR9 3 of 5
236 28 Sep 1861 Joseph George Cake Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Richard Cake, Lab Ruth Chase Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Chase, Lab Bns   James Hickcox, Lucy? Mansbridge, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
30 14 Oct 1840 Henry Pollard 32y,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Henry Pollard, Lab Ruth Chivers 21y,Spin,Oxenbourne Robert Chivers, Lab     George Chivers, Mary Chivers, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
106 14 Nov 1846 John Welch Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Welch, Dead Sarah Chivers Full,Spin,East Meon Robert Chivers, Lab     John Littlefield, Elizabeth Welch, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
75 24 Aug 1844 William Berry Full,Bch,Bridkmaker,Stroud Common Edward Berry, Brickmaker Emily Clarke Full,Spin,Langrish Daniel Clarke, Lab     Thomas Tribe, Elizabeth Clarke, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
149 16 Nov 1850 George Perdy Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Perdy,Dead Francess Cobb Full,Spin,East Meon John Cobb, Dead Bns Also Purdey, Frances Daniel Cobb, Harriett Cobb, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
86 10 May 1845 Eli Underwood Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish James Underwood,Lab Dinah Coles Full,Spin,East Meon (Not given), Dead     Thomas Budd, Rhoda Budd, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
208 18 Apr 1857 George Gregory Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne James Gregory, Lab Maria Coles Full,Spin,Langrish William Coles, Lab Bns   Joseph Tribe, Louisa Gregory, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
50 20 Mar 1842 George Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne Richard Blackman, Lab Elizabeth Cooper Full,Spin,Ramsdean John Cooper, Dead     John Cooper, Lucy Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
246 15 Jan 1863 James Murrant 28y,Bch,Engineer,East Meon John Murrant, Blacksmith Emma Sarah Couzens 22y,Spin,East Meon John William Couzens, Ironmonger Bns   Nicholas Kille, Jane Kille PR9 3 of 5
52 09 Jul 1842 George Chivers Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Robert Chivers, Lab Harriott Cross Full,Spin,East Meon Robert Cross, Dead     Stephen Chivers, Ruth Pollard, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
95 18 Oct 1845 John Crockford Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon John Crockford, Lab Lucy Cross Full,Spin,East Meon Robert Cross, Lab     James Murrant, Harriett Chivers, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
39 10 Apr 1841 Thomas Beams Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne William Beams, Lab Eliza Deadman Full,Spin,Ramsdean Eli Deadman, Lab     George Deadman, Sarah Deadman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
256 12 Jun 1864 Charles Goddard 24y,Bch,Carter,Coombe Daniel Goddard, Lab Ellen Deadman 21y,Spin,Ramsdean Frederick Deadman, Lab Bns   William Langrish, Martha Langrish PR9 3 of 5
261 10 Dec 1864 John Chaplin 23y,Bch,Lab,Froxfield Henry Chaplin, Lab Mary Ann Deadman 20y,Spin,Stroud Joseph Deadman, Lab Bns   George Porter, Charlotte Bellmarth PR9 3 of 5
84 12 Apr 1845 George Clarke Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish Daniel Clarke, Lab Maria Dennis Full,Spin,Riplington Edward Dennis, Lab     William Clarke, Ann Dennis, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
253 17 May 1864 George Kille 30y,Bch,Bricklayer,East Meon Joseph Kille, Bricklayer Martha Dennis 24y,Spin,East Meon Henry Dennis, Lab Bns   Ann Kille, Keziah Dennis PR9 3 of 5
135 24 Dec 1849 Edward Harwood Full,Bch,Lab,Bramdean Henry King, Not given Charlotte Dimond Minor,East Meon David Dimond, Lab Bns   George Merritt, Maria Stoseer?, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
168 20 Nov 1852 Thomas Smith Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Smith, Lab Sarah Jane Eaton Full,Spin,Wymering William Thomas Eaton,Clark of Stouss? Bns   Robert Sparks, Ann Maria Sparks, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
159 13 Nov 1851 James Langrish Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Henry Langrish, Lab Sarah Eldridge Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Eldridge, Lab Bns   William Merril (possibly Merrit), May Ann Porter, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
115 20 Jul 1847 John Cobb Full,Wdr,Lab,Riplington John Cobb, Dead Elizabeth Elkins Full,Spin,Westmeon John Elkins, Dead     William Earwaker, Ann Elkins, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
280 12 Aug 1866 Henry Lane 20y,Bch,Lab,Horsedown George Lane, Lab Eliza Elliatt 21y,Spin,Horsedown John Elliott, Lab Bns Also Elliott John Elliott, Ella Elliatt PR9 3 of 5
287 13 Jul 1867 Albert Merritt 20y,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Leach, Lab Ellen Elliatt 18y,Spin,Horsedown John Elliott, Carter Bns Also Elliott William Budd, Mary Ann Fielder PR9 3 of 5
245 07 Dec 1862 George Merritt Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean John Merrit, Lab Charlotte Etherington Full,Widow,Ramsdean William Suter, Farmer Bns   William Suter, Harriett Suter, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
                         
290 23 Oct 1867 Stephen Smith 24y,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Smith, Lab Jane Freemantle 20y,Spin,Alresford James Freemantle, Sawyer Bns?   William Smith, Mary Ann Smith PR9 3 of 5
                         
231 15 Jul 1860 Luther Morgan Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon William Morgan, Dead Jane Gaiger Full,Widow,East Meon Henry Eldridge, Dead Bns   John Murrant, Elizabeth Cooper PR9 2 of 5
63 05 Aug 1843 Eli Deadman Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Eli Deadman, Lab Georgina Gardner Full,Spin,Langrish Alexander Gardner, Lab     Frederick Deadman, Ann Deadman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
251 19 Nov 1863 Alexander Stuart 20y,Bch,Gardener,Bereleigh John Stuart, Sawyer Ellen Golding Full,Spin,Bereleigh George Golding, Lab Bns   William Adcock, Rebecca Garnick? PR9 3 of 5
26 29 Feb 1840 George Pollard 23y,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Henry Pollard,Lab Hannah Grant 24y,SpinOxenborne John Grant, Lab     Edmund Pollard, Lucy Greentree, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
119 14 Aug 1847 George Pearson Full,Bch,Bricklayer,East Meon John Pearson, Tailor Mary Greentree Minor,Spin,East Meon John Greentree, Baker     James Murrant, Mary Ann Whithers, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
229 18 Apr 1860 Joseph Tribe Full,Bch,Lab,Bordean Joseph Tribe, Lab Ann Gregory Full,Spin,Oxenbourne James Gregory, Lab Bns   George Gregory, Louisa Gregory, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
73 27 May 1844 Henry Wells Full,Bch,Bricklayer,East Meon James Wells, Bricklayer Elizabeth Gregory Full,Spin,East Meon James Gregory, Lab     George Howard, Emely Wells, William Norman PR9 1 of 5
48 22 Jan 1842 George Rutter Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Rutter, Lab Harriott Gregory Full,Spin,East Meon James Tribe, Lab     Henry Pink, Elizabeth Slooper, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
46 30 Oct 1841 Thos. Beams Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thos. Beams, Dead Harriott Gregory Minor,Spin,East Meon Henry Gregory, Lab     Richard Sims, Mary Earwaker, Amelia Mills, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
69 27 Apr 1844 John Spencer Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington George Spencer, Lab Lucy Gregory Full,Spin,Ramsdean John Gregory, Lab     Samuel Spencer, Hannah Knight PR9 1 of 5
184 24 Jun 1854 Richard Williams Full,Bch,Shoemaker,Soberton John William, Shoemaker Sarah Gregory Full,Spin,East Meon George Gregory, Farmer Lic   Amelia Smith, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
232 15 Oct 1860 George Gregory Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Gregory, Lab Mary Hackett Full,Widow,East Meon George Lambourne, Shepherd Bns   Henry Gregory, Elizabeth Ann Nash, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
128 15 Oct 1848 William Budd Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Budd, Lab Emily Hall Full,Spin,East Meon Jonathan Hall, Dead Bns   John Rastel, Ellen? Budd, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
93 02 Sep 1845 William Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Blackman, Lab Elizabeth Harris Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Harris, Lab     Thomas Blackman, Ann Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
286 11 May 1867 William Thomas Suter 22y,Bch,Blacksmith,Langrish William Suter, Lab Elizabeth Hart 22y,Spin,Langrish Thomas Hart, Lab Bns   Charles Stubbings, Elizabeth Suter PR9 3 of 5
274 28 Jan 1866 John Hiscock 27y,Bch,:Lab,East Meon John Hiscock, Lab Ann Hasted 19y,Spin,East Meon Henry Hasted, Lab Bns   John Gregory, Harrett Hiscock PR9 3 of 5
35 12 Dec 1840 Jonas Nash Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Jonas Nash,Gamekeeper Harriett Hasted Full,Spin,Privet Henry Hasted, Woodman     Henry Tulfry, Harriott Jackson, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
207 14 Apr 1857 George Purdey Full,Wdr,Lab,Riplington (Not given), Dead Harriott Haycock Full,Widow,East Meon William Welch, Dead Bns   William Rhodes, Jane Rhodes, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
110 26 Dec 1846 Arthur Pullinger Full,Wdr,Lab,Ramsdean John Pullinger, Dead Charlotte Hill Full,Spin,Ramsdean James Hill, Dead     Richard Earwaker, Betsey Earwaker, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
277 14 Apr 1866 William Berriman 20,Bch,Limeworker,Stroud East Meon Thomas Berriman, Lab Mary Hobbs 20y,Spin,Stroud East Meon Mark Hobbs, Sawyer Bns   Noah Hobbs, Ann Wait PR9 3 of 5
107 21 Nov 1846 James Underwood Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish James Underwood, Lab Mary Ann Hobbs Full,Spin,Langrish John Hobbs, Lab     Eli Underwood, Eliza Lillywhite, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
122 03 Jan 1848 Joseph Sims Full,Bch,Lab,South Harting Joseph Sims, Carpenter Sarah Holland Full,Spin,East Meon William Holland, Farmer Bns   William Teggins?, Ann Langpeter?, Robert Smith  PR9 2 of 5
90 05 Jul 1845 Stephen Chivers Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Robert Chivers, Lab Charlotte Holman Full,Spin,East Meon James Holman, Lab     William Chivers, Sarah Chivers, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
109 12 Dec 1846 Thomas Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Blackman, Lab Harriett Holt Full,Widow,East Meon Thomas Restall, Lab     Stephen Leach, Charlotte Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
285 07 Mar 1867 George Ring 23y,Bch,Carpenter,Kingston Surrey George Ring, Gamekeeper Harriet Howard 22y,Spin,Langrish George Howard, Farmer Bns   Henry Poates, Jane Annie Budden PR9 3 of 5
71 18 May 1844 James Grant Full,Bch,Lab,Frogmore John Grant, Lab Harriet Hurst Full,Spin,Stoney Land Philip Hurst, Lab     George Pollard, Hannah Pollard PR9 1 of 5
259 22 Oct 1864 Robert Harfield 24y,Bch,Lab,Catherington George Harfield, Lab Elizabeth Mary Hushar 21y,Spin,East Meon Charles Hushar, Carter Bns   George Kille, Ann Hushar PR9 3 of 5
249 05 Sep 1863 James Willis 23y,Bch,Lab,Coombe James Stanhope, Lab Emely Hushar 25y,SpinEast Meon George Hushar, Carter Bns   William Wells, Keturah Hushar PR9 3 of 5
288 05 Oct 1867 James Gregory 24,Bch,Carter,Ramsdean James Gregory, Carter Maria Ann Hushar 22y,Spin,Ramsdean Charles Husher, Carter Bns Also Husher James Willis, Emma Willis PR9 3 of 5
                         
123 24 Feb 1848 Thomas Budd Full,Wdr,Gardener,Riplington Henry Budd, Dead Harriott Jackson Full,Widow,Riplington James Underwood, Lab   Also Harriot Henry Budd, Elizabeth Wells, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
227 06 Nov 1859 Joseph Collings Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon George Collings, Dead Elizabeth Jacobs Full,Widow,East Meon John Smith, Dead     Henry Norgate, Lucy Norgate, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
173 29 May 1853 Richard Underwood Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Eli Underwood, Lab Mary Ann Jacobs Full,Spin,East Meon James Jacobs, Lab Bns   William Luff, Mary Rhodes, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
182 03 Jun 1854 George Windybank Full,Wdr,Lab,Langrish William Windybank, Lab Martha Jones Full,Spin,Langrish David Jones, Dead Bns   William Jones, Marres? Harris, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
38 23 Feb 1841 George Alexander Woodrow Full,Bch,Hosier,St Matthew, Friday Street, Ldn. Francis Cremer? Woodman, Gent Elmira Kemp Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Cooke Kemp, Clerk Lic   James Barnard, Martha Maria Barnard, T.C. Kemp, Jane Kemp, James K. Barnard, Sarah Caroline Kemp, Mary Louisa Canlan? PR9 1 of 5
151 07 Dec 1850 James Leach Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Leach, Lab Elizabeth Kent Minor,Spin,East Meon George Kent, Lab Bns   George Cooper, Elizabeth Morgan, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
152 21 Apr 1851 Henry Hobbs Full,Bch,Carpenter,Clanfield William Hobbs, Lab Ellen Kent Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Kent, Lab Bns   William Blackman, Jane Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
148 2 Nov 1850 William Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Blackman, Dead Jane Kent Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Kent, Lab Bns   George Cooper, Ellen Kent, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
284 04 Mar 1867 William Clere 26y,Bch,Railwayman,Wing? in Sussex William Clare, Lab Mary Kent 28y,Spin,Oxenbourne Daniel Kent, Bailiff Bns Also Clare William Kent, Annie Clare PR9 3 of 5
51 09 Apr 1842 Thomas Stronge Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon William Stronge, Thatcher Sarah Kent Full,Spin,East Meon George Kent, Lab     Wm. Reeves, Sarah Reeves, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
114 25 Jun 1847 George Long Full,Bch,Baker,West Meon Thomas Long, Baker Elizabeth Kille Full,Spin,East Meon Samuel Kille, Builder     Samuel Kille, Sarah Gale, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
239 21 Apr 1862 John Smith Full,Wdr,Carpenter,East Meon John Smith, Dead Grace Kille Full,Widow,East Meon William Lavender, Dead Bns   John Kille, Jane Kille, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
278 24 Apr 1866 Robert Hellyer 28,Bch,Builder,Westbourne William Hellyer, Builder Lois Kille 28y,SpinEast Meon Benjamin Kille, Carpenter Bns   Benjamin Kille, Eliza Hellyer PR9 3 of 5
91 09 Jul 1845 William Gale Full,Bch,Baker,Froxfield William Gale, Bricklayer Sarah Kille Full,Spin,East Meon Samuel Kille, Bricklayer     Samuel Kille, Elizabeth Kille, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
240 15 May 1862 William Parsons Full,Bch,Carpenter,Corhampton William Parsons, Carpenter Susan Kille Full,Spin,East Meon Benjamin Kille, Carpenter Bns   Benjamin Kille, Lois? (possibly Iris) Kille, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
302 16 Oct 1869 George Carpenter Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Carpenter, Lab Elizabeth Jane Knight Full,Spin,East Meon John Knight, Shepherd Bns Married in the schoolroom duly licensed for Public Worship William Brown, Elizabeth Carpenter PR9 3 of 5
80 12 Dec 1844 Henry Willis Full,Bch,Groom,Langrish William Willis, Lab Jane Maria Knight Full,Spin,East Meon Richard Knight, Lab     Henry Wells, Elizabeth Wells, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
62 24 May 1843 George Chapman Full,Bch,Baker,East Meon William Chapman, Lab Maria Lacey Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Lacy, Lab   Also spelled Lacy James C. Smith, Sophia Bramley, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
142 01 Jun 1850 William Pollard Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Henry Pollard, Lab Mary Ann Lambourne Full,Spin,Ramsdean Thomas Lambourne, Lab Bns   Thomas Lambourne, Mary Pollard, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
140 04 May 1850 James Dennis Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Edward Dennis. Lab Harriott Langrish Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Langrish, Lab Bns Also Harriet William Langrish, Elanie Denness, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
132 18 Nov 1848 George Porter Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish John Porter, Lab Mary Ann Langrish Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Langrish, Lab Bns   William Langrish, Harriet Langrish, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
303 23 Oct 1869 Charles Fletcher 23y,Bch,Lab,Coombe Thomas Fletcher. Lab Ellen Leach 20y,Spin,Coombe Stephen Leach, Lab Bns Married in the licensed schoolroom James Withers, Charlotte Leach PR9 3 of 5
57 26 Dec 1842 Edward Wilks Full,Wdr,Lab,Oxenbourn Edward Wilk, Dead Sarah Leach Full,Widow,Oxenbourn Stephen Rogers, Lab   Also spelled Wilk Crockford WilK, Harriott Wilks, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
272 02 Dec 1865 William Kent 25y,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne Daniel Kent, Lab Emma Lee 23y,Spin,Coombe John Lee, Lab Bns   James Lee, Mary Kent PR9 3 of 5
299 14 Dec 1868 Henry Scott 24y,Bch,Engineer RN,Portsea Thomas Scott, Engineer RN Harriet Isabel Levy 33y,Spin,East Meon John Levy, Outfitter Lic Also Harriett Thomas Scott, Frances Ann Hellyer PR9 3 of 5
300 04 Feb 1869 Francis Aslett Full,Bch,Engineer,West Meon Thomas Aslett, Engineer Elizabeth Lillywhite Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Lillywhite, Farmer Bns   George Boyce, John Coulthard PR9 3 of 5
188 17 May 1855 Henry Singleton Full,Bch,Lab,Droxford John Singleton, Lab Ann Littlefield Full,Spin,Riplington William Littlefield, Lab Bns   James Singleton, Jane Littlefeild (sic), Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
108 30 Nov 1846 James Tigs Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington George Tigs, Lab Ellen Littlefield Minor,Spin,Riplington William Littlefield, Lab     Sarah Littlefield, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
66 24 Feb 1844 William Rose Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon James Rose, Lab Harriet Littlefield Full,Spin,Riplington William Littlefield, Lab     William Littlefield, Mary Ann Tegg PR9 1 of 5
230 14 Jul 1860 James Kille Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon Samuel Kille, Dead Harriott Littlefield Full,Widow,East Meon Thomas Tegg, Dead Bns   James Etherington, Harriott Fletcher, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
196 09 Dec 1855 Richard Moreton Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon James Moreton, Lab Elizabeth Love Full,Spin,East Meon William Love, Blacksmith Bns   William Love, Jane Kill, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
94 06 Sep 1845 Nicholas Kille Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Nicholas Kille, Thatcher Jane Love Full,Spin,East Meon Edward Love, Blacksmith     William Sims, Elizabeth Sims, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
28 06 Apr 1840 John William Couzens Full,Bch,Tinman/Brazier,Portsea John Couzens,Sawyer Phebe Love Full,Spin,Serv,East Meon Edward Love, Blacksmith   Also spelled Pheabey Daniel Peters, Elizabeth Sims, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
174 30 May 1853 Joseph Angless Full,Wdr,Lab,Coombe Joseph Angless, Dead Sarah Lowes Full,Spin,Coombe John Lowes, Lab Bns   Daniel Marsh, Jane Marsh, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
199 23 Feb 1856 John Knight Full,Bch,Lab,Liss John Knight, Lab Charlotte Loyd Full,Spin,East Meon William Loyd, Lab Bns   Frederick Powell, Charlotte Aldred, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
242 16 Oct 1862 John Tilbury Full,Bch,Gamekeeper,Corhampton James Tilbury, Lab Caroline Luff Full,Spin,East Meon William Luff, Sawyer Bns   William Luff, Emma Pile, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
129 04 Nov 1848 William Smith Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne John Smith, Lab Jane Luff Full,Spin,East Meon William Luff, Sawyer Bns   James Smith, Mary Luff, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
161 26 Dec 1851 Henry Rhodes Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Edward Rhodes, Dead Mary Luff Full,Spin,East Meon William Luff, Sawyer Bns   James Brown, Mary C*seack?, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
186 10 Aug 1854 Cornelius John Drew Full,Bch,Confectioner,St Thomas W'chester Cornelius John Drew, Confectioner Harriett Marshall Full,Spin,East Meon William Marshall, Farmer Lic   James Ray, Wm. S (or J or T) Marshall, Ellen Drew, Agnes Drew, Robert Smit  h PR9 2 of 5
263 02 Feb 1865 George Aster Full,Bch,Grocer,Portsmouth John Aster, Ironmonger Mary Mellersh Full,Spin,East Meon William Mellersh, Farmer     Wm. Mellersh junior, H. A. Mellersh PR9 3 of 5
185 01 Jul 1854 James Porter Restal Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne James Restal, Lab Ann Merrit Minor,Spin,Oxenbourne John Merrit, Dead Bns Also Restall George Merrit, Mary Ann Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
295 24 Nov 1867 Henry Budd 28y,Bch,Lab,Frogmore Henry Budd, Lab Elizabeth Ellen Merritt 24y,Spin,Frogmore George Merrett, Lab Bns   John Silk, Louisa Silk PR9 3 of 5
296 27 May 1868 Robert Henry Newman 22y,Bch,Soldier in MilitaryTrain,Kingston John Newman, Lab Lucy Merritt 22y,Spin,East Meon John Merrett, Lab Bns   Stephen Merritt, Ann? Merritt PR9 3 of 5
145 07 Sep 1850 Thomas Spencer Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Spencer, Lab Mary Millard Full,Widow,East Meon John Warrington, Farmer Bns   William Knight, Hannah Knight, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
204 14 Aug 1856 William Mitchell Full,Bch,Servant,Langrish William Mitchell, Bailiff Elizabeth Miller Full,Spin,Langrish Henry Miller, White Smith Bns   James S***t, M.A. Miller, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
53 30 Jul 1842 William Earwaker Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Robert Earwaker, Dead Amelia Mills Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Gregory, Lab     George Earwaker, Hannah Duncaster, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
252 25 Dec 1863 Noah Beagley Full,Wdr,Shopkeeper,East Meon James Beagley, Dead Sarah Misnmack? Full,Spin,East Meon William Minsmack, Not given Lic   John Farder, Elizabeth Farder PR9 3 of 5
197 20 Dec 1855 Frederick Rouse Full,Bch,Servant,Binfield Berkshire Richard Rouse, Pump Maker Sarah Mitchell Full,Spin,East Meon William Mitchell, Bailiff Bns   William Mitchell, Elizabeth Miller, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
305 04 Dec 1869 George Lee Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Lee, Lab Emily Moody Full,SpinEast Meon Robert Moody, Lab Bns Married in the schoolroom duly licensed for Public Worship William Lee, Mary Rogers, Lucy Greentree PR9 3 of 5
126 06 May 1848 Thomas Haycock Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean John Haycock, Lab Eliza Moores Full,Spin,Ramsdean James Moores, Lab Bns   Henry Ansell, Hannah Welch, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
154 13 Sep 1851 George Cooper Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Cooper, Dead Elizabeth Morgan Full,Spin,East Meon Luther Morgan, Lab Bns   Samuel Murrant, Ann Murrant, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
40 08 May 1841 George Welch Full,Bch.Lab,East Meon William Welch, Lab Jane Moss 20y,Spin,East Meon William Moss, Lab     William Moss, Maria Abburrow, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
217 08 May 1858 William Titherage Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne William Titherage, Lab Mary Moss Full,Spin,East Meon William Moss, Dead Bns   Henry Moss, Maria Titherage, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
276 29 Mar 1866 William Luff 35y,Bch,Sawyer,East Meon William Luff, Sawyer Elizabeth Murrant 30y,Spin,East Meon John? Murrant, Woodman Bns   John Murrant, El*** Cawter? PR9 3 of 5
146 11 Sep 1850 Anthony Palmer Full,Bch,Painter,St Marys, S'hampton Samuel Palmer, Postman Sarah Murrant Full,Spin,East Meon John Murrant, Lab Bns   John Murrant, Elen Murrant, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
36 12 Dec 1840 Henry Hasted Full,Bch,Lab,Peake Henry Hasted, Woodman Ann Nash Full,Spin,Peake Jonas Nash, Gamekeeper     James Jackson, Elizabeth Nash, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
171 14 May 1853 Charles Pack Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Moses Pack, Dead Elizabeth Nash Full,Spin,Riplington Jonas Nash, Bailiff Bns   Henry Nash, Lucy Pack, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
298 14 Nov 1868 George Spiers 23y,Bch,Bricklayer,Borndean Henry Spiers, Lab Emma Nash 22y,Spin,Peak Jonas Nash, Gamekeeper Bns   William Nash, Marion Nash PR9 3 of 5
176 02 Jul 1853 James Eames Full,Bch,Lab,Peake William Eames, Farmer Hannah Nash Full,Spin,Peake George Nash, Lab Bns   George Nash, Mary Ann Pile, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
141 14 May 1850 William Love Full,Wdr,Blacksmith,East Meon Edward Love, Blacksmith Ann Neal Full,Spin,East Meon John Neal, Blacksmith Bns   Henry C******, Harrit (sic) Budd, Amelia? Tribe, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
164 31 May 1852 James Silk Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Silk, Lab Hannah Neale Full,Spin,East Meon William Neale, Shoemaker Bns Also Neal William Neale, Emily Wells, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
234 11 Nov 1860 Henry Blackman Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon George Blackman, Dead Eliza Newland Full,Spin,East Meon James Newland, Lab Bns   James Cobb, Mary Ann Cobb, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
156 01 Nov 1851 Benjamin Blackman Minor,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Blackman, Dead Elizabeth Newland Minor,Spin,East Meon James Newland, Lab Bns   John Carpenter, Mary Carpenter, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
143 01 Jun 1850 John Carpenter Full,Bch,Lab,Harting Thomas Carpenter, Lab Mary Newland Full,Spin,East Meon James Newland, Lab Bns   Benjamin Blackman, Elizabeth Newland, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
33 14 Nov 1840 William Cobb Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington John Cobb, Dead Jane Newling 20y,Spin,Serv,East Meon James Newling, Dead     James Cobb, Mary Ann Cobb, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
223 07 Nov 1858 Thomas Aslett Full,Bch,Lab,Soberton Richard Aslett, Dead Hannah Newton Full,Spin,East Meon William Newton, Lab Bns   Henry Merritt, Sarah Merritt, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
192 13 Oct 1855 Edward Taylor Minor,Bch,Lab,East Meon Edward Taylor, Lab Jane Newton Full,Spin,East Meon William Newton, Lab Bns   Thomas Newton, Ann Dennis, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
194 27 Oct 1855 William Merritt Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Merritt, Lab Martha Newton Full,Spin,East Meon William Newton, Lab Bns   Henry Merritt, Ann Dennis, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
222 06 Nov 1858 Henry Merritt Minor,Bch,Lab,East Meon Henry Merritt, Dead Sarah Newton Minor,Spin,East Meon William Newton, Lab Bns   Richard Newton, Elizabeth Tribe, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
47 13 Nov 1841 Richard Buckingham Full,Wdr,Wheelwright,Langrish Richard Buckingham, White Smith Mary Nicholson Full,Spin,Bordean William Nicholson, Lab     George Berry, Lucy Winter, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
101 07 Mar 1846 Charles Simons Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe Richard Simons, Lab Elizabeth Nickelson Full,Spin,East Meon William Nickelson, Lab     Charles Earwaker, Martha Nickelson, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
118 07 Aug 1847 John Harding Full,Bch,Lab,Petersfield John Harding,Lab Ann Norgate Full,Spin,Bordean John Norgate, Lab     Samuel ?, Elizabeth Norgate, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
215 17 Apr 1858 John Lintot Full,Wdr,Lab,Oxenbourne James Linton (sic), Lab Ann Norgate Minor,Spin,East Meon John Norgate, Lab Bns Also Lintott, Anne Jane Whetherington, Elizabeth Winslade PR9 2 of 5
166 16 Oct 1852 James Winslade Full,Bch,Lab,Catherington William Winslade, Lab Elizabeth Norgate Full,Spin,East Meon John Norgate, Lab Bns   George Gregory, Harriet Bone, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
270 29 Jul 1865 George Rutter 23y,Bch,Lab,Harting George Rutter, Lab Emily Norgate 22y,Spin,East Meon Henry Norgate, Lab Bns   Henry Norgate, Harriett Martin PR9 3 of 5
205 24 Dec 1856 Samuel Martin Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Stephen Martin, Lab Harriott Norgate Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Norgate, Lab Bns Also Harriett Stephen Martin, Louisa Poor, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
133 20 Oct 1849 Robert Moody Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe Robert Moody, Lab Lucy Norgate Minor,East Meon John Norgate, Lab Bns   James Moody, Elizabeth Norgate, Mary Norgate, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
175 25 Jun 1853 Joseph Grant Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon John Grant, Lab Mary Ann Norgate Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Norgate, Lab Bns Also May Ann William Langrish, James Hiscock, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
297 24 Jun 1868 Stephen Rogers Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Stephen Rogers, Lab Eliza Norman Full,Widow.East Meon Mark Millard, Lab Bns   George? Norman, Rose Norman PR9 3 of 5
81 01 Feb 1845 James Holmes Full,Bch,Lab,Hambledon Henry Holmes, Lab Martha Norris Full,Spin,East Meon James Norris, Lab     Henry Holmes, Ann Holmes, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
49 14 Feb 1842 Henry Gregory Full,Wdr,Lab,Riplington Edward Gregory, Dead Lucy Oakley Full,Widow,East Meon Thomas Minor, Dead   Certificate states 1841 Richard Millard, Harriott Gage, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
29 22 Jun 1840 William Robinson Full,Bch,Schoolmaster,Wandsworth Samuel Robinson,Dead Anne Padwick Full,Spin,East Meon Samuel Padwick, Farmer     Saml. Padwick, Elizabeth Padwick, Elmira Kemp, W.R.P. Kemp, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
193 27 Oct 1855 Edward Pile Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Edward Pile, Gardener Elizabeth Page Full,Spin,West Meon Henry Page, Lab Bns   Thomas Harding, Charlotte Harding, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
37 20 Feb 1841 Eli Moore Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean James Moore, Lab Ann Parr Full,Spin,Oxenbourne William Parr, Lab     John Dennis, Ann Dennis, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
271 17 Sep 1865 William Alfred King Full,Bch,Brewer,Croydon Stephen King, Coachman Anne Maria Parr Full,Spin,East Meon William Parr, Dealer Bns   Abraham Brunt?, Lavinia King PR9 3 of 5
113 13 Feb 1847 Stephen Leach Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Leach, Lab Harriett Parr Full,Spin,East Meon William Parr, Lab     James Leach, Jane Blackman, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
258 28 Aug 1864 Henry Beagley 24,Bch,Lab,East Meon Noah Beagley, Grocer Elizabeth Pearson 27y,Spin,East Meon John Pearson, Tailor Bns   George Pearson, Elizabeth Ann Pearson PR9 3 of 5
89 10 Jun 1845 William Carter Full,Bch,Blacksmith,Langrish James Carter,Blacksmith Ann Pike Full,Spin,Bordean Charles Pike, Lab     John Carter, Ann Norgate, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
237 14 Nov 1861 Owen Cullen Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington John Cullen, Dead Harriett Pile Full,Spin,Westbury Edward Pile, Dead Bns Also Harriet Thomas Gaiger, Mary Ann Pile, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
238 19 Apr 1862 Thomas Gaiger Full,Bch,Lab,Drayton Joseph Gaiger, Dead Mary Ann Pile Full,Spin,Riplington Edward Pile, Dead Bns   Edward Pile, Emma Pile, Robert Smith PR9 3 of 5
131 11 Nov 1848 Thomas Neale Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Neale, Dead Caroline Pink Full,Spin,East Meon Robert Pink, Lab Bns   William Pink, Jane Pink, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
224 09 Nov 1858 Charles John Poate Full,Bch,Yeoman,Catherington Henry Poate, Yeoman Eleanor Pink Full,Spin,East Meon George Pink, Surgeon Lic   George Pink, Ann Pink, Maria Poate PR9 2 of 5
250 07 Nov 1863 George Lloyd 33,Bch,Lab,Strood Common Richard Lloyd, Farmer Jane Pink 38y,spin,Strood Common James Pink, Malster Bns   George Port, Mary Ann Newman PR9 3 of 5
45 06 Oct 1841 Henry Spiers Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Spiers, Lab Mary Pink Full,Spin,East Meon Jonathan, Lab     Henry Pink, Sarah Pink, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
74 27 Jun 1844 Charles Linkhorn Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne Charles Linkhorn,Lab Jane Pollard Full,Spin,Ramsdean Henry Pollard, Lab     John Pollard, Harriett Heath PR9 1 of 5
210 13 Jun 1857 William Read Full,Bch,Mechanic,East Meon William Read, Groom Maria Pollard Full,Spin,East Meon Jeremiah Pollard, Lab Bns   John Thos. Tredger, Arabella Reed, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
169 22 Jan 1853 Thomas Welch Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Peter Welch, Lab Mary Ann Pollard Full,Spin,Ramsdean Henry Pollard, Lab Bns   John Pollard, Jane Pollard, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
216 17 Apr 1858 John Silk Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Silk, Dead Louisa Poor Full,Spin,East Meon James Poor, Lab Bns   William Knight, Martha Silk, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
267 16 Apr 1865 James Withers 24y,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Withers, Lab Maria Poore 20y,Spin,East Meon James Poore, Lab Bns   John Budd, Kate Budd PR9 3 of 5
293 31 Oct 1867 Thomas Beckingham 40y,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Beckingham, Lab Charlotte Porter 33y,Spin,East Meon William Porter, Wheelwright Bns   Thomas Etherington, Mary Etherington PR9 3 of 5
162 03 Jan 1852 Samuel Clark Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish Daniel Clark, Lab Elizabeth Porter Full,Spin,Langrish Thomas Porter, Lab Bns   William Porter, Caroline Jones, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
103 09 May 1846 George Howard Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Howard,Dead Mary Porter Full,Spin,Langrish John Porter, Lab     George Porter, Harriott Read, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
283 02 Mar 1867 William Rhodes 43,Wdr,Lab,Drayton Edward Rhodes, Lab Maryann Porter 38y,Widow,East Meon Henry Langrish, Lab     William Langrish, Marther Langrish PR9 3 of 5
292 24 Oct 1867 Henry Merritt 21y,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Merritt, Lab Emily Primmer 25y,Widow,East Meon Henry Eldridge (or Aldridge),Lab Bns   Albert Luff, Amelia Tribe PR9 3 of 5
203 12 Jul 1856 Henry Silk Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Silk, Dead Frances Primmer Minor,Spin,East Meon William Primmer, Lab Bns   George Silk, Martha Silk, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
27 29 Feb 1840 William Beckingham 21y,Bch,Lab,Riplington William Beckingham, Lab Frances Primmer 22y,Spin,Serv,Riplington Benjamin Primmer, Dead   Also spelled Francies Robert Fletcher, Harriott Fletcher, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
190 19 Aug 1855 Henry Kille Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon James Kille, Lab Martha Primmer Minor,Spin,East Meon William Primmer, Lab Bns   Henry Silk, Ann Kille, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
219 07 Oct 1858 James Nevill Fitt Full,Bch,Yeoman,Nether Wallop James Pern Fitt, Yeoman Ann Maria Ray Full,Spin,East Meon William Ray, Yeoman Lic   Wm. Ray, James Pern Fitt, Elizabeth Ray, Sarah Olive Ray, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
77 18 Sep 1844 Henry Edward Jarman Full,Bch,Grocer,Meon Stoke John Jarman,Farmer & Maltster Eliza Ann Ray Minor,Spin,East Meon John Ray, Bailiff     James Titheridge, Mary Anne Titheridge, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
262 20 Dec 1864 Henry Fitt Full,Bch,Yeoman,Cheriton Jacob Fitt, Yeoman Sarah Olive Ray Full,Spin,East Meon William Ray, Yeoman     Wm. Ray, W.L. Lipscomb, Caroline Ray, Emma Kersley Ray, Ann Maria Fitt, James Cad**y PR9 3 of 5
34 05 Dec 1840 Edward Russel 25y,Bch,Lab,Riplington William Russel, Lab Maria Restall 18y,Spin,Riplington George Restall, Lab     Stephen Underwood, Harriott Underwood, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
178 13 Oct 1853 George Blackman Full,Bch,Lab,Bordean William Blackman, Lab Mary Ann Porter Restall Full,Spin,Oxenbourne James Restall, Lab Bns   James Porter Restall, Charlotte Gilman, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
121 13 Nov 1847 Samuel Spencer Full,Bch,Lab,Westmeon George Spencer,Lab Charlotte Restle Full,Spin,East Meon George Restle, Lab Bns   Stephen Underwood, Harriett Underwood, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
179 29 Oct 1853 John Warren Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish Thomas Warren, Lab Julia Rhodes Full,Spin,Langrish James Rhodes, Shoemaker Bns   Samuel Jeffries, Laura Jeffries, Randal Vinn, Jane Blackmore, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
100 14 Feb 1846 Samuel Jeffries Full,Bch,Servant,Langrish Thomas Jeffries, Publican Laura Rhodes Full,Spin,East Meon James Rhodes, Dead   Signed Jeffaries Jane Rhodes, James Etherington, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
209 23 Apr 1857 William Chase Full,Bch,Merchant,Petersfield  John Chase, Gentleman Catherine Elizabeth Roberts Full,Spin,Langrish Cottage Richard Roberts, Gent Lic   Elizabeth Emily Chappell, Caroline Collins Atkinson, Thos. Hastings Chappell PR9 2 of 5
76 11 Sep 1844 Edward Butler Full,Bch,Tailor,Princes St. Hanover Sq. Thos. Butler, Not given Harriot Roberts Minor,Spin,East Meon Richard Roberts, Tailor     Richd. Roberts, Samuel Pitt?, James Light, Richd. Roberts Jr., Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
233 20 Oct 1860 Robert Edwards Full,Bch,Lab,Hambledon John Edwards, Lab Charlotte Rogers Full,Spin,East Meon Henry Rogers, Lab Bns   John Pile, Jane Rogers, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
281 08 Nov 1866 James Blackman 20y,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne Lucy (sic) Blackman, Servant Hannah Rogers 20y,Spin,Oxenbourne Henry Rogers, Lab Bns   Henry Rogers, Hannah Hickcox PR9 3 of 5
32 21 Oct 1840 Henry Vokes 23y,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Henry Newland (sic),Lab Mary Ann Rudman 21y,Ramsdean Thomas Ansell (sic), Lab     Henry Ansell, Jane Ansell, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
92 09 Aug 1845 John Pollard Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Henry Pollard,Lab Harriott Rutter Full,Spin,East Meon George Rutter, Lab     William Pollard, Jane Lincoln, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
195 10 Nov 1855 Henry Watts Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish William Watts, Dead Jane Rutter Full,Spin,Bordean George Rutter, Lab Bns   Joseph Eames, Mary Eames, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
99 24 Jan 1846 Joseph Eames Full,Bch,Lab,Oxenbourne Joseph Eames, Lab Mary Rutter Full,Spin,East Meon George Rutter, Lab     John Pollard, Harriett Pollard, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
273 11 Dec 1865 Alfred Primmer 22y,Bch,Seaman,Kingston William Primmer, Lab Emily Scammells 24y,Widow,East Meon Henry Eldridge, Lab Bns   Henry Eldridge, Elizabeth Merritt PR9 3 of 5
60 22 Apr 1843 William Hall Full,Bch,Bricklayer,East Meon Barnard Hall, Dead Martha Scovell Full,Spin,East Meon William Scovell, Lab     Henry Walls, Robert Smith, Elizabeth Gregory PR9 1 of 5
244 15 Nov 1862 Richard Newton 25y,Bch,Carter,East Meon William Newton, Lab Harriet Shawyer 22y,Spin,Frogmore Henry Shawyer, Lab Bns   William Shawyer, Anne Shawyer PR9 3 of 5
82 22 Mar 1845 William Crockford Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Henry Crockford, Lab Lucy Silk Minor,Spin,East Meon William Silk, Lab     Henry Crockford, Sarah Crivers?, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
144 29 Jun 1850 John  Adams Full,Bch,Lab,West Tisted Henry Adams, Lab Charlotte Sims Full,Spin,East Meon Thomas Sims, Lab Bns   John Millard, Charlotte Stre***, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
116 26 Jul 1847 Richard Gregory Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean John Gregory,Dead Jane Sims Full,Spin,Ramsdean George Sims, Dead     Henry Sims, Lucy Spenser, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
289 12 Oct 1867 Henry Shawyer 52y,Wdr,Lab,East Meon Henry Harding, Soldier Maria Sloper 23y,Spin,East Meon Henry Sloper, Lab Bns   William Willis, Elizabeth Willis PR9 3 of 5
221 30 Oct 1858 Henry Aslatt Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Richard Aslatt, Carpenter Ann Smith Full,Spin,East Meon John Smith, Turner Bns   Henry Pullinger, Martha Pullinger, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
220 23 Oct 1858 William Hall Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish William Hall, Lab Frances Smith Full,Spin,Langrish William Smith, Lab Bns   George Lloyd, June Pink, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
153 10 May 1851 Henry Payne Full,Bch,Lab,Soberton Cornelius Payne, Lab Jane Smith Full,Spin,East Meon John Smith, Lab Bns   James Edney, Mary Ann Payne, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
266 26 Mar 1865 John Budd 21y,Bch,Lab,East Meon Henry Budd, Lab Kate Smith 19y,Spin,East Meon Stephen Smith, Lab Bns   William Budd, Sophia Harriett Budd PR9 3 of 5
202 27 May 1856 George McCloud Whitehall Full,Bch,Warder,Southampton George Whitehall, Innkeeper Lois Smith Full,Spin,East Meon Robert Smith, Clerk Lic   Robert Smith, Clarissa Smith, Amelia Smith, Henry Smith, Eunice Smith, Alfred Hunt, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
72 27 May 1844 Thomas Underwood Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Eli Underwood, Lab Martha Smith Full,Spin,East Meon John Smith, Lab     William Love, Mary Ann Love PR9 1 of 5
70 11 May 1844 John Lovelock Full,Wdr,Lab,Bordean John Lovelock,Lab Hannah Spicer Full,Spin,Bordean Henry Spicer, Lab     David Clay, Phoebe Spicer PR9 1 of 5
88 31 May 1845 David Clay Full,Bch,Lab,Bordean John Clay, Lab Phebe Spicer Full,Spin,Bordean Spicer, Lab     Richard Clay, Phillipa Clay, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
189 30 Jun 1855 Thomas Leach Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Leach, Lab Elizabeth Spiers Minor,Spin,East Meon Thomas Spiers, Lab Bns   Samuel Martin, Elizabeth Leach, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
257 06 Aug 1864 William Smith Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thomas Smith, Lab Maryann Spiers Full,Spin,Buriton Henry Spiers, Lab Bns   George Spiers, Rosetta Smith PR9 3 of 5
225 10 Dec 1858 John Squirrell Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Squirrell, Lab Mary Stacey Full,Spin,East Meon Edmund Stacey, Lab Bns Also Squirell, May Claram? Squirrell, Harriott Clarke, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
83 12 Apr 1845 Edward Primmer Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Benjamin Primmer, Dead Harriet Sutton Full,Spin,Drayton Thomas Sutton, Lab   Signature looks like Edwnt Samuel Gregory, Sarah Earwaker, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
                         
58 23 Feb 1843 Silas Robert Smith Full,Wdr,Wheelwright,East Meon Silas Robert Smith, Wheelwright Euphine Jane Thorne? Full,Spin,East Meon Hugh Shoel, Wheelwright     Hugh Shoell, Eunice Smith, Amelia Smith, James C. Smith, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
260 12 Nov 1864 Henry Wilks 22y,Bch,Lab,Frogmore James Wilks, Lab Ann Tilling 20y,Spin,Oxenbourne William Tilling, Lab Bns   Alfred Fosbery, Lucy Ann Pink PR9 3 of 5
228 08 Apr 1860 William Willis Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon (Not given), Lab Elizabeth Titherage Monor,Spin,East Meon William Titherage, Lab     Maria Titheria (sic), William Shawyer, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
235 13 Jan 1861 William Rogers Full,Wdr,Lab,Oxenbourne Stephen Rogers, Dead Maria Titherage Full,Spin,East Meon William Titherage, Lab Bns   Henry Rogers, Charlotte Rogers, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
78 12 Oct 1844 Walter Cartwright Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon George Cartwright, Lab Mary Ann Titherage Minor,Spin,East Meon Thos. Crockford, Lab     George Cartwright, Mary Ann Cobb, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
255 04 Jun 1864 William Fly 25y,Bch,Lab,Buriton William Fly, Lab Sarah Titheridge 20y,Spin,East Meon William Titheridge, Lab Bns   James Titheridge, Louisa Bluenden PR9 3 of 5
136 19 Jan 1850 William Godard Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Godard, Lab Ann Tribe Full,Widow,East Meon Richard Knight, Dead Bns Also Goddard Henry Crockford, Jane? Kent, Lucy Kent, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
42 29 May 1841 George Windybank Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish William Windyband (sic), Lab Ann Underwood Full,Spin,Langrish James Underwood, Lab     James Underwood, Charlotte Underwood, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
139 27 Apr 1850 William Windybank Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon William Windybank, Lab Martha Underwood Full,Widow,East Meon John Smith, Lab Bns   Richard Underwood, Mary Ann Jacobs, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
                         
212 05 Oct 1857 Peter Luff Full,Bch,Carpenter,East Meon Peter Luff, Carpenter Eliza Vinall Full,Spin,East Meon Frank Vinall, Bricklayer Bns   Peter Luff, Maria Ann Pratt?, May? Luff, John Luff PR9 2 of 5
                         
112 23 Jan 1847 William Neal Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean George Neal, Lab Ann Waight Full,Spin,Ramsdean William Waight, Lab     George Neal, Ellen Waight, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
59 17 Apr 1843 Stephen Cannons Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington James Cannons,Gamekeeper Ann Warren Full,Spin,Riplington Thomas Warren, Lab     William Rustall, Miram Cannons, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
65 07 Nov 1843 William Coulthard Full,Wdr,Yeoman,Upham Thomas Coulthard, Esq Jane Warren Minor,Spin,Langrish Thomas Warren, Husbandman     Randal Vinn, Lydia Warren, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
268 17 May 1865 Edward Gillman Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon Henry Gillman, Lab Julia Warren Full,Widow,East Meon James Rhodes, Cordwainer Bns   William Jones, Martin? Harris PR9 3 of 5
87 12 May 1845 George Kille Full,Bch,Carpenter,East Meon (Not given), Dead Lydia Warren Full,Spin,Drayton Thomas Warren, Lab     Benjamin Kille, Rebecca Warren, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
160 27 Nov 1851 John Lillywhite Full,Bch,Miller,East Meon Henry Lillywhite, Farmer Mary Elizabeth Weeks Full,Spin,East Meon William Week, Farmer Lic   Wm. Guy?, A. Dowling, Elizabeth Lillywhite, Hannah Lillywhite, Wm. Steele Jun., James Light PR9 2 of 5
138 23 Feb 1850 Henry Ansell Full,Bch,Lab,Ramsdean Thomas Ansell,Shepherd Hannah Welch Full,Spin,Ramsdean Peter Welch, Lab Bns   Thomas Welch, Harriott Haycock, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
41 29 May 1841 Henry Hiscock Full,Wdr, Lab,East Meon Henry Hiscock, Lab Harriott Welch Full,Spin,East Meon William Welch, Lab     James Etherington, Mary Beckingham, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
211 04 Oct 1857 James Wilks Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon James Wilks, Lab Jane Welch Full,Widow,East Meon William Moss, Dead Bns   Stephen Aburrow, Maria Aburrow, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
218 17 Jul 1858 William Smith Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon John Smith, Lab Sarah Welch Full,Widow,East Meon Robert Chivers, Lab Bns   William Chivers, Ruth Pollard, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
269 15 Jul 1865 Benjamin Denniss Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington Edward Dennis, Lab Sarah Westbrook Full,Spin,Riplington Henry Westbrook, Dead Bns   Edward Dennis, Harriot Denniss PR9 3 of 5
96 18 Oct 1845 James Joice Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe John Joce, Lab Jane Wilks Full,Spin,East Meon Edward Wilks, Lab     George Joice, Charlotte Restall, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
198 16 Feb 1856 George Ayling Full,Bch,Lab,Coombe (blank) Ayling, Not Given Mary Ann Wilks Full,Spin,East Meon Robert Wilks, Dead Bns Also Wilkes William Luff, Mary Luff, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
68 08 Apr 1844 Thomas Beams Full,Wdr,Lab,East Meon Thomas Beams, Blacksmith Rhoda Wilks Full,Widow,East Meon Joseph Etherington, Lab     Richard Sims, Jemima Hall PR9 1 of 5
201 12 May 1856 George Pearson Full,Wdr,Bricklayer,Kingston John Pearson, Carrier Sarah Portia Binstead Wilks Full,Spin,East Meon Charles Binstead, Lieutenant in Army Bns Also Pearsan, Wilkes Edward Pearson, Fanny? Kill, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
67 08 Apr 1844 Henry Slopper Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon James Slopper, Lab Hannah Willis Full,Spin,East Meon William Willis, Lab     James Colverson, Elizabeth Neale PR9 1 of 5
85 26 Apr 1845 William Jones Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish David Jones, Farmer Ann Windybank Full,Spin,Langrish William Windybank, Lab     Alfred Jones, Harriett Windybank, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
163 01 May 1852 Thomas Carter Full,Bch,Lab,Langrish Richard Carter, Lab Eliza Windybank Full,Spin,Langrish William Windybank, Lab Bns   Benjamin Windybank, Harriett Windybank, Adelaide Kandall, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5
254 26 May 1864 Henry Knight 31y,Bch,Gardener,Stroud  Henry Knight, Lab Rhoda Windybank 24y,Spin,Schoolmistress,Stroud William Windybank, Dead Bns   Thomas Carter, Ann Jones PR9 3 of 5
44 25 Sep 1841 William Neale Full,Bch,Lab,East Meon Thos. Neale, Dead Elizabeth Winter Full,Spin,East Meon William Winter, Dead     William White, Martha Hounson, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
98 15 Nov 1845 Richard Pharaoh Full,Bch,Gardener,Porchester James Pharaoh, Gardener Amelia Withers Full,Spin,East Meon John Withers, Lab   Also spelled Pharoeh Benjamin Withers, Hannah Veal, Robert Smith PR9 1 of 5
157 01 Nov 1851 John Littlefield Full,Bch,Lab,Riplington William Littlefield, Lab Ann Withers Full,Spin,East Meon Benjamin Withers, Lab Bns   James Eames, Sarah Gaiger, Robert Smith PR9 2 of 5

Back

Next

Main Menu

1840   - 1869 Grooms

Menu