Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

East Meon Baptisms 1861 to 1870

 

Entry Day/Month Year Names Parents Surnames Abode Occupation Miscellaneous Source
767 4-Apr 1869 John Andrew Alfred James & Ellen Aburrow East Meon Wheelwright Private PR11 2 of 5
511 15-Jun 1862 Richard William William & Mary Adcock Bereleigh Gardener   PR11 2 of 5
455 30-Mar 1861 John Sophia Alexand (Sic) East Meon   Illeg. son of John Collins Lab, East Meon PR11 1 of 5
789 18-Sep 1869 Alice Elizabeth Charlotte Elizabeth Alexander Upper Bordean Single woman Received into church June 19? 1872. Private PR11 2 of 5
680 31-Oct 1866 Fanny Gertrude Richard & Elizabeth Allden Coombe Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
660 19-Mar 1866 Samuel Richard John Uriah & Mary Ann Ames Stroud Bridge Wheelwright   PR11 2 of 5
515 20-Jul 1862 Frederic William Eliza Ansell Langrish   Illeg. son of Michal Clay of Langrish, Lab PR11 2 of 5
530 13-Nov 1862 Agnes Henry & Hannah Ansell Ramsdean Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
546 9-Mar 1863 James William Eliza Appleton Frogmore Servant Illeg. son of Joseph Duke Lab, Portsmouth). Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
630 9-Jun 1865 Alice Eliza Appleton Frogmore   Illeg. dau. of Charles Nicholson (Waterloo, carter). Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
531 15-Nov 1862 Fanny John & Martha Appleton Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
529 9-Nov 1862 Kate Robert & Louisa Arnold Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
610 26-Dec 1864 Rosilina Robert & Louisa Arnold Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
475 1-Oct 1861 Annie Julia Clement & Ann Atkins East Meon Miller   PR11 2 of 5
774 22-May 1869 George  Clement Stubbington & Ann Atkins East Meon Grocer Private PR11 2 of 5
501 16-Mar 1862 Julia George & Mary Ann Ayling Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
691 8-Jan 1867 Constance George & Mary Ann Ayling East Meon Carter   PR11 2 of 5
805 6-Mar 1870 George  George & Mary Ann Ayling East Meon Hire-carter   PR11 2 of 5
806 6-Mar 1870 William George & Mary Ann Ayling East Meon Hire-carter   PR11 2 of 5
583 19-Apr 1864 Ellen Blanche George & Mary Anne Ayling East Meon H** Carter Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
628 14-May 1865 Alice Ellen James & Elizabeth Ayling White Wool Shepherd   PR11 2 of 5
                 
558 17-Jun 1863 Emma George & Mary Anne Baker East Meon Policeman Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
794 17-Oct 1869 William John Jennings Rashleigh John Rashleigh & Mary Noal? Banfield East Meon Foreman at the Church Works   PR11 2 of 5
602 6-Oct 1864 Annie Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth Beagley East Meon Gardener Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
592 14-Jul 1864 Clara Kate Thomas & Eliza Beames Langrish Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
470 11-Aug 1861 Alice Thomas & Eliza Beams Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
624 23-Apr 1865 Alice Ellen George & Ellen Beckenham East Meon Blacksmith   PR11 2 of 5
670 10-Jun 1866 Francis George Henry & Elizabeth Beckenham East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
745 30-Aug 1868 Kate Henry & Elizabeth Beckenham East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
813 8-May 1870 Walter Henry & Elizabeth Beckenham East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
831 27-Nov 1870 Eliza Thomas & Charlotte Beckenham East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
688 23-Dec 1866 Elizabeth Susan William & Elizabeth Beckenham Alresford Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
449 14-Jan 1861 Thomas George & Ellen Beckingham East Meon Blacksmith   PR11 1 of 5
498 16-Feb 1862 Annie George & Ellen Beckingham East Meon Blacksmith   PR11 2 of 5
567 11-Oct 1863 Harriett George & Ellen Beckingham East Meon Blacksmith   PR11 2 of 5
597 18-Sep 1864 Elizabeth Henry & Elizabeth Beckingham East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
730 23-Feb 1868 Mary Ann Thomas & Charlotte Beckingham East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
671 21-Jun 1866 Jane William & Mary Berriman Stroud, East Meon Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
559 19-Jul 1863 Sarah William & Emily Berry Stroud Brick maker   PR11 2 of 5
586 29-May 1864 Edward John William & Emily Berry Stroud Brick burner   PR11 2 of 5
746 4-Oct 1868 Walter Edward William & Martha Berry Stroud Common Brick maker   PR11 2 of 5
814 22-May 1870 Anna William & Martha Berry Stroud Brick merchant   PR11 2 of 5
784 4-Aug 1869 Ann William & Mary Berry Stroud Common Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
507 27-Apr 1862 George  Benjamin & Elizabeth Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
578 6-Mar 1864 Anne Benjamin & Elizabeth Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
653 14-Jan 1866 Henry Benjamin & Elizabeth Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
731 23-Feb 1868 Frank Benjamin & Elizabeth Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
462 23-Jun 1861 William Henry & Eliza Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
540 8-Feb 1863 James  Henry & Eliza Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
627 14-May 1865 Ellen Henry & Eliza Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
669 20-May 1866 Harriett Henry & Eliza Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
732 23-Feb 1868 Alfred Henry & Eliza Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
811 8-May 1870 Allen Henry & Eliza Blackman East Meon Carter   PR11 2 of 5
621 4-Mar 1865 Samuel Thomas & Charlotte Blackman Langrish Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
473 29-Sep 1861 Frederic William & Jane Blackman East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
542 15-Feb 1863 Charles Henry & Elizabeth Brewer East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
519 3-Sep 1862 Elizabeth William & Mary Jessie Bridgwall Bordean Gentleman   PR11 2 of 5
477 21-Oct 1861 Kate Frances Budd Langrish   Illeg. dau. of James Miles, Lab PR11 2 of 5
727 31-Jan 1868 Alice Ellen Henry & Ellen Budd Frogmore Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
798 28-Nov 1869 Emily Henry & Ellen Budd Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
505 3-Apr 1862 Alfred Henry & Jane Budd East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
662 1-Apr 1866 James John John & Kate Budd East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
719 13-Sep 1867 George  John & Kate Budd East Meon Labourer Out of sequence PR11 2 of 5
815 22-May 1870 Anne John & Kate Budd East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
643 3-Sep 1865 Arthur George William & Sophia Budd East Meon Bricklayer   PR11 2 of 5
739 26-Apr 1868 Emily Sibylla William & Sophia Budd East Meon Bricklayer   PR11 2 of 5
779 11-Jul 1869 Cecil Theodore William & Sophia Harriet Budd East Meon Bricklayer   PR11 2 of 5
595 7-Aug 1864 William James William & Sophia Harriett Budd East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
790 26-Sep 1869 Henry Stephen Caesar (sic) Henry & Emma Caesar Eastney Barracks Serjeant   PR11 2 of 5
484 5-Jan 1862 Agnes Joseph & Ruth Cake East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
512 15-Jun 1862 Charles Owen & Harriett Callan Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
609 11-Dec 1864 Annie Elizabeth Owen & Harriett Callan Ripplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
728 2-Feb 1868 John Owen & Harriett Callan Heathfield, Peak Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
826 25-Sep 1870 Marianne Marianne Cance? East Meon Labourer dau. of Henry Sims,East Meon, Lab. Marianne Cance?, a married woman who left her husband to live with Sims PR11 2 of 5
827 25-Sep 1870 Henry Marianne Cance? East Meon Labourer dau. of Henry Sims,East Meon, Lab. Marianne Cance?, a married woman who left her husband to live with Sims PR11 2 of 5
451 27-Jan 1861 Elizabeth Robert & Elizabeth Canning Park Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
825 25-Sep 1870 Elizabeth George & Elizabeth Carpenter Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
496 9-Feb 1862 William William & Ann Carter Langrish Blacksmith   PR11 2 of 5
700 7-Apr 1867 Alfred John John & Mary Ann Chaplin Stroud Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
508 4-May 1862 Ellen Sarah Stephen & Charlotte Chivers East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
645 6-Oct 1865 Alice Elizabeth Stephen & Charlotte Chivers East Meon Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
661 1-Apr 1866 John George & Emma Clarke Tigwell Shepherd   PR11 2 of 5
696 3-Mar 1867 William Michael & Eliza Clay Stroud Bridge Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
754 29-Nov 1868 John Michael & Eliza Clay Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
601 1-Oct 1864 Alice George & Mary Collins Frogmore Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
651 6-Dec 1865 Alice George & Mary Collins East Meon Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
564 31-Aug 1863 John George & Elizabeth Cook East Meon Shepherd Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
684 11-Nov 1866 Charles George & Elizabeth Cook East Meon Shepherd Double entry. Twin. P.B. PR11 2 of 5
684 11-Nov 1866 Richard George & Elizabeth Cook East Meon Shepherd Double entry. Twin. P.B. PR11 2 of 5
480 15-Dec 1861 James  Charles & Sarah Cooper East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
603 7-Oct 1864 Fanny Charles & Sarah Cooper East Meon Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
699 20-Mar 1867 Alice Charles & Sarah Cooper East Meon Carter P.B. PR11 2 of 5
758 3-Jan 1869 Elizabeth Charles & Sarah Cooper Park Carter   PR11 2 of 5
729 5-Feb 1868 Kate George Cooper Frogmore Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
452 27-Jan 1861 Thomas George & Elizabeth Cooper Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
562 9-Aug 1863 Alice George & Elizabeth Cooper Rookam Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
672 4-Jul 1866 Nunn? (male) George & Elizabeth Cooper Frogmore Labourer Possibly Naum (= Nahum) etc. PR11 2 of 5
795 24-Oct 1869 George  Henry & Emily Crockford East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
483 15-Dec 1861 Frank John & Jane Crockford East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
533 4-Dec 1862 Alfred John & Jane Crockford East Meon Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
639 6-Aug 1865 Jane John & Jane Crockford East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
734 1-Mar 1868 Emily John & Jane Crockford East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
796 24-Oct 1869 Caroline John & Jane Crockford East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
482 15-Dec 1861 Harriott William & Lucy Crockford Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
738 1-Apr 1868 James  William & Lucy Crockford Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
598 18-Sep 1864 Caroline Henry & Sarah Culverwell East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
650 19-Nov 1865 Henry Henry & Sarah Culverwell Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
692 3-Feb 1867 Priscilla Henry & Sarah Culverwell Coombe Shepherd   PR11 2 of 5
799 26-Dec 1869 George  Henry & Sarah Culverwell Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
695 24-Feb 1867 Mary Cecilia James & Emma Culverwell East Meon Butler   PR11 2 of 5
                 
504 30-Mar 1862 James  James & Ellen Deadman Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
808 20-Mar 1870 (Not given) James & Ellen Deadman Ramsdean Carter   PR11 2 of 5
600 27-Sep 1864 John John & Elizabeth Deadman Ramsdean Farmer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
604 16-Oct 1864 Anna Martha Joseph & Mary Deadman Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
771 18-Apr 1869 Walter Sarah Ann Deadman Ramsdean Single woman   PR11 2 of 5
550 26-Apr 1863 Frederick George Walter & Anne Deadman Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
678 23-Sep 1866 Charles Benjamin Benjamin & Sarah Dennis East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
748 18-Oct 1868 Louisa Mary Benjamin & Sarah Dennis East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
803 17-Feb 1870 Anne Benjamin & Sarah Dennis Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
556 31-May 1863 Jessie Henry & Mary Anne Dennis Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
474 29-Sep 1861 Emma James & Harriett Dennis Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
682 11-Nov 1866 Martha James & Harriett Dennis Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
686 25-Nov 1866 Martha James & Harriett Dennis Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
752 14-Nov 1868 Benjamin John & Jane Dennis East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
557 31-May 1863 Edith Kessia Dennis Droxford   Illeg. dau. of George Cole, Lab, Cranfield) PR11 2 of 5
580 13-Mar 1864 James  James & Harriott Denniss Ripplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
625 30-Apr 1865 Robert George Robert & Harriett Denniss Ripplington Valet   PR11 2 of 5
780 18-Jul 1869 Alice Elizabeth Henry & Emma Dickinson Twickenham Porter   PR11 2 of 5
720 3-Nov 1867 George  Mary Dovey     Illeg. son of William Ford (Stock House, tradesman) PR11 2 of 5
516 27-Jul 1862 Emma Clemetina (sic) Henry & Elizabeth Downer? Bereleigh Coachman Possibly Downe PR11 2 of 5
486 20-Jan 1862 James  Thomas & Mary Dyer Drayton Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
593 24-Jul 1864 Henry Thomas & Mary Dyer Drayton Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
576 18-Jan 1864 Annie Joseph & Mary Ann Eames Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
640 8-Aug 1865 Emily Jane Eldridge East Meon Servant Illeg. dau. of Thomas Lloyd, East Meon, Lab. PR11 2 of 5
697 5-Mar 1867 Caroline John & Keziah Elliott Horsedown? Carter P.B. PR11 2 of 5
802 28-Jan 1870 Abigail Sarah Ann Etherington East Meon   Illeg. PR11 2 of 5
                 
664 12-Apr 1866 Mary Thomas & Margaret Gaiger Drayton Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
822 28-Aug 1870 Henry Thomas & Mary Ann Gaiger Drayton Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
770 11-Apr 1869 Laura George & Eliza Gillam Winchfield Postman   PR11 2 of 5
675 5-Aug 1866 Edward Edward & Julia Gillman Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
658 18-Feb 1866 Charles Charles & Ellen Goddard Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
819 12-Jun 1870 Ellen Charles & Ellen Goddard West Meon Carter   PR11 2 of 5
468 4-Aug 1861 Arthur William Walter & Emma Goulding Langrish Butler   PR11 2 of 5
553 10-May 1863 Tom Waldemar Walter & Emma Goulding Langrish Butler   PR11 2 of 5
713 1-Sep 1867 Francis Joseph Walter & Emma Goulding Langrish Grocer   PR11 2 of 5
509 18-May 1862 Stephen Philip James & Harriett Grant Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
590 10-Jul 1864 George  James & Harriett Grant Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
698 10-Mar 1867 Harry James & Harriett Grant Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
663 11-Apr 1866 John Joseph & Margaret Grant Frogmore Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
495 9-Feb 1862 Henry Joseph & Mary Ann Grant Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
823 25-Sep 1870 Hori Joseph & Mary Ann Grant Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
736 29-Mar 1868 Laura Jane Joseph & Mary Anne Grant Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
585 15-May 1864 Emily K****** Joseph & Mary Jane Grant East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
488 26-Jan 1862 George George & Harriett Graymark? Riplington Labourer Possibly Graymaite PR11 2 of 5
461 16-Jun 1861 Kate Thomas & Elizabeth Green Ramsdean Farmer   PR11 1 of 5
545 8-Mar 1863 Samuel Thomas & Elizabeth Green Ramsdean Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
769 11-Apr 1869 Daniel  Thomas & Elizabeth Green Ramsdean Farmer Received into church having been previously baptised when an infant, present age 17 years PR11 2 of 5
493 8-Feb 1862 Lucy James & Lucy Greentree East Meon Shepherd "This person was received into the Church at the age of 16 previous to her Confirmation" PR11 2 of 5
494 8-Feb 1862 William James & Lucy Greentree East Meon Shepherd "Also William brother of the above" PR11 2 of 5
500 27-Feb 1862 James  James & Lucy Greentree Bordean Shepherd   PR11 2 of 5
537 18-Jan 1863 Anne George & Maria Gregory Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
622 12-Mar 1865 Arthur Frank George & Maria Gregory Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
736 29-Mar 1868 Gilbert James James & Maria Ann Gregory Bell Hill, Buriton Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
555 24-May 1863 Albert Edward Jane Gregory East Meon   Illeg. sone of Henry Wells (bricklayer, East Meon) PR11 2 of 5
620 4-Mar 1865 Alice Jane Gregory East Meon   Illeg. dau. of John Dennis East Meon, Lab. Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
760 31-Jan 1869 George  Mary Ann Gregory   Single woman dau. of John Kerr, East Meon, Lab. PR11 2 of 5
                 
605 23-Oct 1864 Charles James Robert & Elizabeth Mary Harfield East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
469 4-Aug 1861 Harriett Henry & Eliza Haycock Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
573 27-Dec 1863 Elizabeth Henry & Eliza Hiscock Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
709 14-Jul 1867 John Henry John & Ann Hiscock East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
665 3-May 1866 Jane Henry & Eliza Hiscox Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
490 3-Feb 1862 Emma Emily Husher? East Meon   Illeg. dau. of James Willis, Lab, East Meon) PR11 2 of 5
                 
782 18-Jul 1869 Arthur George David & Phoebe Jones Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
687 30-Nov 1866 William Daniel William & Emma Kent East Meon Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
694 24-Feb 1867 William Daniel William & Emma Kent Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
778 11-Jul 1869 George  William & Emma Kent Oxenbourne ?   PR11 2 of 5
765 22-Mar 1869 Kate Mary Alfred William & Mary Kille Fairfield Cottage Labourer Private PR11 2 of 5
629 24-May 1865 Walter Caleb & Hephzibah Kille East Meon Painter & glazier Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
775 6-Jun 1869 Nun Caleb & Hephzibah Kille East Meon Painter   PR11 2 of 5
535 11-Jan 1863 Caleb Caleb & Hepzibah Kille East Meon Painter Possibly Hephzibath PR11 2 of 5
704 10-Jun 1867 Arthur Caleb & Hepzibah Kille East Meon Carpenter P.B. PR11 2 of 5
783 25-Jul 1869 Mary George & Harriett King Kingston, Surrey Carpenter   PR11 2 of 5
606 6-Nov 1864 Arthur James George & Lavinia King Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
674 29-Jul 1866 Edith Sarah Henry & Rhoda Knight Stroud Brick maker   PR11 2 of 5
740 3-May 1868 Eunice Henry & Rhoda Knight S***** Common? Brick maker   PR11 2 of 5
817 15-May 1870 Jesse Henry & Rhoda Knight Stroud Brick maker   PR11 2 of 5
544 22-Feb 1863 Martha Jane William & Susan Knight Stroud Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
570 1-Nov 1863 Harriett Louisa James & Sarah Langrish Portsmouth Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
677 9-Sep 1866 William David James & Sarah Langrish Portsmouth Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
584 15-May 1864 William William & Martha Langrish East Meon Carter   PR11 2 of 5
830 27-Nov 1870 Elizabeth Alfred & Emily Larkham Bordean Groom   PR11 2 of 5
518 2-Aug 1862 James William Charlotte Leach Frogmore   Illeg. PR11 2 of 5
466 21-Jul 1861 Harry James & Elizabeth Leach East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
575 3-Jan 1864 Stephen James & Elizabeth Leach East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
722 8-Dec 1867 Arthur Stephen & Harriett Leach Whitewool Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
723 8-Dec 1867 Alice Stephen & Harriett Leach Whitewool Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
792 10-Oct 1869 Harry Stephen & Harriett Leach Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
668 20-May 1866 Jane Thomas & Elizabeth Leach Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
543 15-Feb 1863 Anne Stephen & Harriet Leech Frogmore Carter   PR11 2 of 5
565 11-Sep 1863 George  Thomas & Elizabeth Leech Frogmore Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
616 12-Feb 1865 Henry Henry & Ann Lemon Tigwell Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
521 21-Sep 1862 William Henry & Anne Lemon Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
705 15-Jun 1867 Jessie Winnifred Charles & Mary Ann Lillywhite Hinton Ampton Bailiff   PR11 2 of 5
491 6-Feb 1862 John John & Ann Lintot Oxenbourne Maltster   PR11 2 of 5
615 5-Feb 1865 Elizabeth John & Ann Lintott Oxenbourne Malster   PR11 2 of 5
683 7-Nov 1866 Henry John & Ann Lintott Oxenbourne Malster's man P.B. PR11 2 of 5
690 23-Dec 1866 Henry John & Ann Lintott Oxenbourne Malster's man   PR11 2 of 5
821 24-Jul 1870 Lucy John & Ann Lintott East Meon Maltster   PR11 2 of 5
569 1-Nov 1863 Francis William John & Anne Lintott Oxenbourne Malster   PR11 2 of 5
759 3-Jan 1869 Anne John & Anne Lintott Oxenbourne Malster   PR11 2 of 5
502 16-Mar 1862 Elizabeth John & Ann Littlefield Peake Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
676 19-Aug 1866 Ellen John & Ann Littlefield Heathfield Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
599 25-Sep 1864 Jane John & Anne Littlefield Peak Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
776 27-Jun 1869 Eva John & Eliza Lloyd Stroud Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
777 27-Jun 1869 Arthur John & Eliza Lloyd Stroud Common Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
638 31-Jul 1865 Agnes Abey James & Ann Lock East Meon Blacksmith   PR11 2 of 5
538 22-Jan 1863 Elizabeth James & Anne Locke East Meon Smith Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
471 11-Aug 1861 Frederic William & Ann Love East Meon Blacksmith   PR11 2 of 5
724 13-Dec 1867 Henry Henry & Amelia Luff East Meon Sawyer   PR11 2 of 5
807 7-Mar 1870 Laura Caroline Henry & Amelia Luff East Meon Sawyer   PR11 2 of 5
701 19-Apr 1867 John William William & Elizabeth Luff East Meon Sawyer   PR11 2 of 5
787 24-Aug 1869 William Wallace William & Elizabeth Luff East Meon Sawyer Out of sequence PR11 2 of 5
707 23-Jun 1867 Harry Henry & Charlotte Luffman Langrish Brickmaker   PR11 2 of 5
                 
744 8-Aug 1868 Jane - Mariner Riplington from London Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
594 24-Jul 1864 Mary Anne Henry & Hannah Mariner London Brewer   PR11 2 of 5
510 8-Jun 1862 Samuel Samuel & Harriett Martin East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
612 7-Jan 1865 Edwin George Samuel & Harriett Martin East Meon Carter   PR11 2 of 5
623 7-Apr 1865 Laura Louisa George & Sarah Meritt Frogmore Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
513 5-Jul 1862 Thomas George & Sarah Merritt Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
522 12-Oct 1862 James Henry & Sarah Merritt East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
571 20-Dec 1863 Sarah Anne Henry & Sarah Merritt East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
631 11-Jun 1865 William James James & Elizabeth Merritt   Seaman   PR11 2 of 5
747 11-Oct 1868 Edwin George James & Elizabeth Merritt Portsmouth Sailor   PR11 2 of 5
781 18-Jul 1869 Ernest Alfred James & Elizabeth Merritt Langrish Seaman   PR11 2 of 5
517 27-Jul 1862 James William & Martha Merritt East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
579 13-Mar 1864 Harriett William & Martha Merritt East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
666 13-May 1866 Alice William & Martha Merritt East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
764 17-Feb 1869 Oliver William & Martha Merritt East Meon Labourer Private PR11 2 of 5
577 14-Feb 1864 Eliza Obadiah & Sarah Miles Peak Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
527 2-Nov 1862 Walter William & Elizabeth Mitchell Langrish Servant   PR11 2 of 5
520 21-Sep 1862 John Ellen Moody Riplington Servant Illeg. son of William Alderslade PR11 2 of 5
644 24-Sep 1865 Robert George Robert & Lucy Moody Catherington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
536 11-Jan 1863 William William & Miriam Nash Riplington Keeper   PR11 2 of 5
464 5-Jul 1861 Edith Ellen James & Mary Ann Neller Drayton Labourer Twin. Double entry PR11 1 of 5
464 5-Jul 1861 Frances Ann James & Mary Ann Neller Drayton Labourer Twin. Double entry PR11 1 of 5
785 8-Aug 1869 Laura George & Mary Newton East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
824 25-Sep 1870 Emily George & Mary Newton Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
763 14-Feb 1869 Gertrude Henry & Lucy Newton East Meon Sailor   PR11 2 of 5
633 11-Jun 1865 George Rutter Emily Lucy Norgate Spring?, East Meon   Illeg. son of George Rutter (East Harting, carter). Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
476 18-Oct 1861 Frank Rogers Eliza Norman East Meon   Illeg. son of Stephen Rogers Lab, East Meon PR11 2 of 5
568 27-Oct 1863 Annie Rogers Eliza Norman     Illeg. dau. of Stephen Rogers, Lab, East Meon. Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
649 3-Nov 1865 Gilbert Rogers Elizabeth Norman East Meon   Illeg. PR11 2 of 5
711 4-Aug 1867 Ada Mary Harriett Norman Park   Illeg. PR11 2 of 5
                 
549 20-Mar 1863 Edwin Samuel & Jane Padwick East Meon Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
667 18-May 1866 Harry Samuel & Jane Padwick East Meon Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
766 26-Mar 1869 Annie Samuel & Jane Padwick East Meon Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
479 4-Dec 1861 Magnus John & Susana Pierce (Not given)   Travelling People PR11 2 of 5
485 5-Jan 1862 Olive Edward & Elizabeth Pile Drayton Game keeper   PR11 2 of 5
588 19-Jun 1864 Anne Edward & Elizabeth Pile Drayton Game keeper   PR11 2 of 5
689 23-Dec 1866 Emma Edward & Elizabeth Pile Drayton Game keeper   PR11 2 of 5
773 16-May 1869 Charlotte Edward & Elizabeth Pile Drayton Game keeper   PR11 2 of 5
589 21-Jun 1864 William Ellen Porter East Meon   Illeg. son of George Lintot (blacksmith, Kingstoncross?). Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
716 29-Sep 1867 Mary Jane George & Jane Porter Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
750 25-Oct 1868 James  George & Jane Porter Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
810 1-May 1870 Helen George & Jane Porter Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
804 20-Feb 1870 Alfred John & Mary Ann Porter The Stroud Carpenter   PR11 2 of 5
741 10-May 1868 Louisa Harriett Rece John & Harriett Porter Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
742 10-May 1868 Alice Maria Rece John & Harriett Porter Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
756 13-Dec 1868 Eliza May William & Sarah Porter Stroud Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
715 24-Sep 1867 Alice Mary Emily Primmer Frogmore   Illeg. dau. of Henry Merritt, Frogmore, Lab. P.B. PR11 2 of 5
                 
574 27-Dec 1863 William James & Ann Restal East Meon Grocer? "Grocer" has been partly erased. Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
618 20-Feb 1865 Stephen James & Anne Restall East Meon Grocer   PR11 2 of 5
657 12-Feb 1866 Alice James & Anne Restall East Meon Carrier P.B. PR11 2 of 5
552 4-May 1863 Ellen Henry & Mary Rhoades East Meon Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
646 8-Oct 1865 Alice Henry & Mary Rhodes East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
714 15-Sep 1867 Florence Henry & Mary Rhodes East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
818 15-May 1870 William Henry & Mary Rhodes East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
458 2-Jun 1861 Harriott William & Jane Rhodes Drayton Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
656 ?/Feb 1866 John John & Mary Richardson Frogmore Soldier   PR11 2 of 5
809 9-Apr 1870 George  Mary Richardson Frogmore     PR11 2 of 5
582 10-Apr 1864 Laura William & Jane Rodes Drayton Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
587 4-Jun 1864 Harry William & Maria Rodgers Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
456 28-Apr 1861 Mary Maria William & Maria Rogers Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
524 19-Oct 1862 David William & Maria Rogers Oxenbourne Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
532 15-Nov 1862 Alice Sarah Fredrick & Sarah Rouse Langrish Servant   PR11 2 of 5
481 15-Dec 1861 Phebe Edward & Maria Russell Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
541 11-Feb 1863 James  Edward & Maria Russell Hosdown? Gardener Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
637 27-Jul 1865 George  George & Ann Russell Eastmeon Labourer Mother originally entered as Maria PR11 2 of 5
717 30-Sep 1867 William George & Ann Russell East Meon Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
791 10-Oct 1869 Edward  George & Ann Russell East Meon Labourer Private PR11 2 of 5
793 10-Oct 1869 Edward George & Ann Russell East Meon Labourer Entered a second time by error PR11 2 of 5
506 11-Apr 1862 Thomas William Emma Rutter East Meon Servant Illeg. son of Thomas Bill*** (servant, Southampton) PR11 2 of 5
526 2-Nov 1862 Henry Samuel George & Harriet Rutter Gaston Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
648 15-Oct 1865 Oliver George & Harriett Rutter East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
755 13-Dec 1868 Rose William & Mary Anne Rye? Ramsdean Carter   PR11 2 of 5
                 
725 20-Dec 1867 Henry Richard Henry & Maria Shawyer East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
801 23-Jan 1870 Emily Henry & Maria Shawyer East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
710 18-Jul 1867 George  William & Ann Shawyer Riplington Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
800 26-Dec 1869 John William & Ann Shawyer Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
619 4-Mar 1865 Jame William William & Anne Shawyer Ripplington Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
581 28-Mar 1864 Alice James & Hannah Silk East Meon Journeyman miller Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
514 13-Jul 1862 George  John & Louisa Silk Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
614 13-Jan 1865 Laura Louisa John & Louisa Silk Frogmore Miller   PR11 2 of 5
681 5-Nov 1866 Stephen John & Louisa Silk Frogmore Miller's man P.B. PR11 2 of 5
762 7-Feb 1869 Allen John & Louisa Silk East Meon Miller   PR11 2 of 5
487 26-Jan 1862 Annie Charles & Elizabeth Simmons Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
626 30-Apr 1865 Alice Thomas & Anne Simms Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
797 2-Nov 1869 Ellen Thomas & Ann  Sims Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
561 2-Aug 1863 Arthur Frederick Thomas & Anne Sims Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
465 9-Jul 1861 Agnes Henry & Hannah Slooper East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
457 8-May 1861 John James Jane Slooper East Meon   Illeg. PR11 1 of 5
607 21-Nov 1864 Ric William Maria Sloper East Meon   Illeg. child of George Shephard, Baker, East Meon. Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
820 19-Jun 1870 Alice Edith James & Eliza Smith Upper Bordean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
617 19-Feb 1865 Ellen Kate Budd Kate Smith East Meon   Illeg. dau. of John Budd, Lab East Meon. PR11 2 of 5
753 28-Nov 1868 Frances Jane Stephen & Jane Smith East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
757 27-Dec 1868 Frances Jane Stephen & Jane Smith East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
749 25-Oct 1868 Ada Rose William & Ann Smith East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
534 28-Dec 1862 Harry William & Maria Smith East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
685 18-Nov 1866 William Lawrance William & Mary Ann Smith East Meon Hurdler   PR11 2 of 5
596 17-Aug 1864 Henry Henry & Emily Snelling East Meon Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
772 9-May 1869 Henry William George & Emily Spiers East Meon Bricklayer   PR11 2 of 5
489 2-Feb 1862 Frederic Thomas & Jane Spiers East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
611 1-Jan 1865 James  Alexander & Ellen Steward Bereleigh Gardener   PR11 2 of 5
635 16-Jul 1865 James  George & Harriett Stoner Tigwell Shepherd Sponsored by ? and Emma Blanchard, Stephen & D Stratton. Born 16 June PR11 2 of 5
721 24-Nov 1867 George  Alexander & Ellen Stuart Bereleigh Under-gardener   PR11 2 of 5
812 8-May 1870 Ellen Alexander & Ellen Stuart Bereleigh Gardener   PR11 2 of 5
539 22-Jan 1863 David Charles & Elizabeth Symonds Coombe Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
                 
726 19-Jan 1868 George  William & Mary Titherage Old Down Carter   PR11 2 of 5
829 30-Oct 1870 James  William & Mary Titherage Old Down Carter   PR11 2 of 5
467 28-Jul 1861 Emma Eliza William & Mary Titheridge Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
632 11-Jun 1865 William William & Mary Titheridge Old Down Carter   PR11 2 of 5
454 26-Feb 1861 Martha James & Jane Tobury Peak Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
733 23-Feb 1868 Laura Joseph & Ann Tribe Tigwell, East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
463 30-Jun 1861 Walter William Joseph & Anne Tribe Bordean Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
560 2-Aug 1863 Annie Elizabeth Joseph & Anne Tribe Stroud Common Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
659 4-Mar 1866 Caroline Joseph & Anne Tribe Ramsdean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
735 1-Mar 1868 Anne Rose William & Eliza Tribe Bordean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
525 26-Oct 1862 Henry James Daniel & Elizabeth Underwood Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
613 13-Jan 1865 Emma Jane Daniel & Elizabeth Underwood Langrish Labourer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
708 9-Jul 1867 Louisa Ann Daniel & Elizabeth Underwood Stroud Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
786 29-Aug 1869 Alfred John Daniel & Elizabeth Underwood Stroud Common Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
554 10-May 1863 Elizabeth Thomas & Elizabeth Underwood Drayton Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
                 
828 25-Sep 1870 Mary Anne George & Sarah Vince Drayton Mill Miller   PR11 2 of 5
551 30-Apr 1863 George Edgar Randal & Jane Vinn Drayton Yeoman Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
                 
563 31-Aug 1863 Charles William & Elizabeth Walsh East Meon Brick layer Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
459 9-Jun 1861 William John & Charlotte Ward Bordean Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
460 9-Jun 1861 Henry John & Charlotte Ward Bordean Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
528 9-Nov 1862 John John & Charlotte Ward Bearly Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
679 14-Oct 1866 Alfred John & Charlotte Ward Bereleigh Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
636 19-Jul 1865 James  John & Charlotte Ward? Bordean Cow man   PR11 2 of 5
816 17-Apr 1870 Charles Thomas George & Selina Amelia Warwick Stroud Mason Out of sequence. Private PR11 2 of 5
503 16-Mar 1862 Matilda Henry & Jane Watts Bordean Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
523 14-Oct 1862 Catharine William & Ann Week Oxenbourne Farmer & Maltster   PR11 2 of 5
647 15-Oct 1865 William James & Ellen Weeks Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
702 4-May 1867 Frank James & Ellen Weeks Tigwell Labourer P.B. PR11 2 of 5
450 21-Jan 1861 Bessie William & Ann Weeks Oxenbourne Farmer   PR11 1 of 5
641 17-Aug 1865 Emily William & Ann Weeks Ramsdean Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
693 8-Feb 1867 Fanny William & Ann Weeks Oxenbourne Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
761 2-Feb 1869 Mary William & Ann Weeks Oxenbourne Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
572 22-Dec 1863 George  William & Anne Weeks Oxenbourne Farmer   PR11 2 of 5
453 27-Jan 1861 William John William & Elizabeth Welch East Meon Labourer   PR11 1 of 5
652 25-Dec 1865 Frank William & Elizabeth Welch East Meon Brick layer   PR11 2 of 5
718 5-Oct 1867 Beatrice Alice William & Keturah Wells Havant Gardener   PR11 2 of 5
472 25-Aug 1861 Thomas Thomas & Mary Ann Welsh Langrish Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
743 2-Jun 1868 Christopher Henry Arthur John & Louisa White Southsea Band Master (in the navy)   PR11 2 of 5
788 3-Oct 1869 George William Arthur John & Louisa White Portsmouth Band Master   PR11 2 of 5
712 9-Aug 1867 Florence Henry & Ann Wilkes Frogmore Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
497 16-Feb 1862 Louis Edward & Sarah Wilks Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
654 28-Jan 1866 Agnes James & Jane Wilks Highden Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
655 28-Jan 1866 Ellen James & Jane Wilks Highden Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
634 24-Jun 1865 Alice Henry & Ann Wilks? Frogmore Labourer Possibly Willis PR11 2 of 5
591 10-Jul 1864 Edith Mary Henry & Jane Willis Langrish Grocer   PR11 2 of 5
478 10-Nov 1861 Earnest Ralph Henry & Jane Maria Willis Langrish Groom   PR11 2 of 5
703 19-May 1867 Arthur Edwin Henry & Jane Maria Willis Langrish Groom   PR11 2 of 5
566 5-Oct 1863 Mary Elizabeth James & Emily Willis East Meon Carter Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
768 4-Apr 1869 John Edmund Robert Pope? & Julia Matilda Willis Stroud Mill wright   PR11 2 of 5
492 6-Feb 1862 William William & Elizabeth Willis Riplington Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
499 23-Feb 1862 William William & Elizabeth Willis Tigwell Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
608 11-Dec 1864 James  William & Elizabeth Willis East Meon labourer   PR11 2 of 5
751 8-Nov 1868 Rosa Benjamin & Ellen Winderbank (Sic) Stroud Lime Burner   PR11 2 of 5
547 19-Mar 1863 George  Benjamin & Ellen Windybank Strood Labourer Twin. Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
548 19-Mar 1863 Anne Benjamin & Ellen Windybank Strood Labourer Twin. Private baptism PR11 2 of 5
673 29-Jul 1866 Charles Benjamin & Ellen Windybank Stroud Limeburner   PR11 2 of 5
642 27-Aug 1865 Emily James & Maria Withers East Meon Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
706 16-Jun 1867 Alfred James & Maria Withers Coombe Labourer   PR11 2 of 5
BACK NEXT
1851 - 1860 1871 - 1880
Menu Main Menu