Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
  • [S251] Gale Ion Harris, "Walter and Mary (Fry) Harris of New London, Connecticut", New England Historical & Genealogical Register Vol.156, pp.145-158, 261-280, 358-372 (2002). Hereinafter cited as "Harris: NEHGR 156 (2002)."
  • [S338] Frank B. Gay, compiler, The Descendants of John Drake of Windsor, Connecticut (Rutland, Vermont: The Tuttle Co., 1933). Hereinafter cited as John Drake Desc.
  • [S586] Donna Holt Siemiatkoski, compiler, The Descendents of Governor Thomas Welles of Connecticut 1590-1658 (Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1990). Hereinafter cited as Gov. Thomas Welles Genealogy.
  • [S751] "Genealogy.com GenForum."Online forum for Genealogical inquiries. Used as a source of leads. Online www.genforum.genealogy.com.. Hereinafter cited as Genealogy.com GenForum.
  • [S800] William Richard Cutter, Genealogical & Family History of the State of Connectciut (New York: Lewis Publishing, 1911). Hereinafter cited as GFHSC.
  • [S835] Aaron Tyler Bliss, Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America (Midland, Michigan: Aaron T. Bliss, 1982). Hereinafter cited as Bliss Family in America.
  • [S848] Record of Wills Recorded at Albany, New York, 1629-1802; index 1629-1828; FHL films #s 0481435-0481446 (Salt Lake City: Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1967), New York. Surrogate's Court (Albany County) (Main Author). Albany County (New York). Clerk of the Court of Appeals (Added Author). Microfilm of original records at the Queens College Library in Flushing, New York. The testators were from various areas and counties including Albany, Orange, Dutchess, Ulster, Kings, Westchester and others.. Hereinafter cited as Albany, NY Wills.
  • [S970] Holland Society of New York Yearbook of the Holland Society of New York, 1907 (New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1914). Hereinafter cited as Yearbook of the Holland Society, 1907.
  • [S971] Holland Society of New York Yearbook of the Holland Society of New York, 1908 (New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1916). Hereinafter cited as Yearbook of the Holland Society, 1908.
  • [S1096] George W. Gildersleeve, "Georges Family", Ancestry.com, World Tree Database at Ancestry.com.Apr 2004.
  • [S1296] Richard Alan Brewer, Ancestors in Ahnentafel Format, Oct 2006, Compiled by Karen Sims, Chris Chester, Kent, New York.
  • [S1353] William Bogardus, "A Request regarding Jeury Brouwer, b.1731," e-mail message from Bogardus, William (unknown address) to Chris Chester, Karen Sims, Lilly Martin, Richard Brewer and Perry Brewer, 12 Dec 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Wm. Bogardus e-mail 12-12-2006."
  • [S1388] Richard Brewer, "Jeremiah Brewer in Muster Roll," e-mail message from Brewer, Richard to Chris Chester and et al, 1 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "R. Brewer e-mail 1-1-2007."
  • [S1397] William Bogardus, "The Family of Nicholas Brower and Nancy Birdsall," e-mail message from Bogardus, William (unknown address) to Chris Chester, Paul Brewer, Perry Brewer and et al, 9 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Wm. Bogardus e-mail 1-9-2007."
  • [S1398] William Bogardus, "Re: Nicholas Brower Info," e-mail message from Bogardus, William (unknown address) to Chris Chester, Paul Brewer, Perry Brewer and et al, 9 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Wm. Bogardus e-mail 1-9-2007."
  • [S1409] Anonymous, The Historical Society of Plainfield and North Plainfield: Golden Jubilee, 1921-1971 (Plainfield, NJ: n.pub., 1971). Hereinafter cited as Hist. Soc. of Plainfield and No. Plainfield, Golden Jubilee.
  • [S1444] John Albert Bogart, The Bogart Family: Tunis Gysbert Bogaert and His Decendants (Scranton, Penn.: Printed by the Haddon Craftsman, 1959). Hereinafter cited as The Bogart Family.
  • [S1446] Josephine C. Frost, Ancestors of Frank Herbert Davol and his wife Phebe Downing Willits (New York: F.H. Hitchcock Genealogical Pub., 1925). Hereinafter cited as Davol, Willits Ancestors.
  • [S1451] G. Andrews Moriarity, "Genealogical Research in England: The Bordens of Headcorn, Co. Kent", New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol. 84, p.225 (1930). Hereinafter cited as "NEHGR 84:225 (1930)."
  • [S1595] Royden Woodward Vosburgh, editor, Records of the First Reformed Church of Coxsackie in West Coxsackie, Greene Co., N.Y. (New York City: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, March 1919). Hereinafter cited as Coxsackie RDC Recs.
  • [S1596] Royden Woodward Vosburgh, editor, Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Kinderhook in Kinderhook, Columbia County, N.Y., Vol. 1 (New York City: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1920). Hereinafter cited as RDC Kinderhook.
  • [S1597] Florence Christoph, Upstate New York In the 1760s, Tax Lists and Selected Militia Rolls of Old Albany County (Camden, Maine: Picton Press, 1992). Hereinafter cited as Upstate NY in the 1760s.
  • [S1657] Oliver Popenoe, "The Minthorn Family of New York City", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol.138, pp.105-115, 209-219 (2007). Hereinafter cited as "Minthorn Family of NYC."
  • [S1692] "Records of the Reformed Dutch Church in the City of New York - Church Members List", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vol.59,60,61,62 (1928,1929,1930,1931). Hereinafter cited as "Members RDC NY/NA, NYGBR."
  • [S1694] Marie A. Underwood, Spoor Family in America (New York: unknown, 1901). Hereinafter cited as Spoor Family in America.
  • [S1730] George Austin Morrison, "The Freer Family of New Paltz, N.Y.", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol.33, 34, 35 (1902, 1903, 1904). Hereinafter cited as "Freer, NYGBR 33-34 (1902-1903)."
  • [S1757] Teunis G. Bergen, "The Monfoort Family", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol.7 (1876). Hereinafter cited as "Monfoort, NYGBR 7 (1876)."
  • [S1787] "Modified Register For John Brewer (Brouwer)", 13 Jan 2008, Marg Bond (Bowie, Maryland), to Chris Chester (Kent, New York); copy in possession of Chris Chester, Kent, New York. Hereinafter cited as "Mod. Reg. for John Brewer."
  • [S1799] "Brewer-Bogart (inquiry 96)", Somerset County Historical Quarterly vol.4, p.80 (1915). Hereinafter cited as "Brewer-Bogart inquiry; SCHQ 4 (1915)". http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/…
  • [S1812] Elfrieda A. Kraege, "Records of the Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church New York, 1808-1859", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vols. 105-113 (1974-1983). Hereinafter cited as "Fifth Ave. Presb. Ch. NYC."
  • [S1831] "Betrothals and Marriages of the Dutch Reformed Church of Tappan, Rockland County, New York", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vols. 84, 85, 86 (1953,1954,1955). Hereinafter cited as "Marriages, Tappan Reformed Church, NYGBR 84,85,86."
  • [S1868] Royden Woodward Vosburgh, Records of the Madison Avenue Reformed Church in the City of New York (New York City: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1921). Hereinafter cited as Madison Ave. Reformed Church, NYC.
  • [S1874] First English Record Book of the Dutch Reformed Church in Sleepy Hollow: Formerly the Manor Church of Philipsburgh, Now the First Reformed Church of Tarrytown (Tarrytown, N.Y.: Tarrytown Historical Society, 1931). Hereinafter cited as RDC Sleepy Hollow/Tarrytown.
  • [S1891] Ruth Piwonka, "Tax Lyste van d Stadt en County van Albany 1708/9 (Tax List of the City and County of Albany)", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vol.139, pp.55-62 (Jan 2008). Hereinafter cited as "Albany Tax Lists 1708/9."
  • [S1928] Rev. William White Hance, "John Hance and Some of His Descendants", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vol.35 (1904). Hereinafter cited as "Hance, NYGBR 35 (1904)."
  • [S1948] "Records of the Presbyterian Church, Newtown (now Elmhurst), Queens County, Long Island, N.Y.", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vols. 55, 56 (1924,1925). Hereinafter cited as "Newtown Presb. Church, NYGBR 55,56 (1924,25)."
  • [S1992] Howard S.F. Randolph, "Jacob Boelen, Goldsmith of New York, and His Family Circle", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record vol.72 (1941). Hereinafter cited as "Boelen, NYGBR 72 (1941)."
  • [S2027] Anonymous. Outline Genealogy of Lorenzo D. Brewer of Hunterdon County, N.J. Box 5, BB-105. Received from State of New Jersey, Dept. of Education, State Library (A929.2 B847.1). The author wrote the pamphlet with knowledge obtained from Lorenzo D. Brewer. Lorenzo Brewer's Family Bible states his direct ancestry back to his great-grandfather Hendrick Brewer, "son of John Jans Brewer," with the added notation, "written by Mr. Brewer many years ago from the dictation of his uncle, William S. Brewer, youngest son of Sylvanus Brewer."
  • [S2112] Willem Frijhoff, Fulfilling God's Mission; The Two Worlds of Domine Everardus Bogardus, 1607-1647 (Leiden & Boston: Brill, 2007). Hereinafter cited as Fulfilling God's Mission.
  • [S2138] Oliver D. Drake, "Who Was Hannah Blackford?", Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey Vol. 41 (1966). Hereinafter cited as "Hannah Blackford, GMNJ 41 (1966)."
  • [S2235] Howard L. Swain, "Frans Bloodgood (Bloedtgoedt) of Flushing, New York", New Netherland Connections Vol. 12, pp.1-11 (2007). Hereinafter cited as "Frans Bloodgood, NNC 12 (2007)."
  • [S2236] John Blythe Dobson, "The Earliest Generations of the Goetbloet alias Bloetgoet Family", New Netherland Connections Vol. 12, pp.12-15 (2007). Hereinafter cited as "Goetbloet/Bloetgoet, NNC 12 (2007)."
  • [S2276] Letter from William J. Brown (Sierra Vista, Arizona) to William B. Bogardus, 12 Jun 1980; William B. Bogardus Collection (Anneke Jans and Everardus Bogardus Descendants Association, Wilmington, Ohio). Box 3, File F, 45-B. Ancestor charts compiled by William J. Brown. Charts 1-4 are in error and have not been used. Also a letter from Phyllis Brown, wife of William J. Brown, dated 17 Jan 2002 informing Bill Bogardus of William's death in 2000.
  • [S2311] Henry Brewer file; S42093/BLWT1631-100; M805, Roll 118 (online at heritagequestonline.com: Heritage Quest).
  • [S2411] George Olin Zabriskie, "Anneke Jans in Fact and Fiction", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 104, pp. 65-72, 157-164 (1973). Hereinafter cited as "Anneke Jans in Fact and Fiction."
  • [S2449] The Editor, "Notes on Various Old Somerset Families, Tunison Families - Line of Dr. Garret, of Somerville", Somerset County Historical Quarterly Vol. 7, pages 225-228 (1918). Hereinafter cited as "Tunison, SCHQ 7 (1918)."
  • [S2511] Michigan Death Registers,"Michigan Deaths 1867-1897", online Family Search Record Search http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/…. Digitalized copies of original records.. Hereinafter cited as Michgan Deaths 1867-1897.
  • [S2542] Melvin E. Brewer,"Ancestors of Melvin Elliott Brewer."Published March 2006. Online http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/e/….. Hereinafter cited as Ancestors of Melvin Elliott Brewer.
  • [S2556] "Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966-2002."Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Online www.ancestry.com.. Hereinafter cited as Texas Marriage Collection, 1814-1909 and 1966-2002.
  • [S2560] W.T. Block,"Christian Hillebrandt, Cattle Baron: Jefferson County's Pioneer Rancher", online http://www.wtblock.com/wtblockjr/christia.htm. Reprinted from TEXAS GULF HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD, VII (November, 1971), 38-41; Beaumont ENTERPRISE, Feb. 5, 1984. Sources: Principally the primary archival Hillebrandt documents in the Jefferson County Archives, as follows: Mexican land grant in Deed Records; Petition, L. Hillebrandt vs. Espar Hillebrandt, Dec 4, 1858, District Court Minutes; Settlement, C. and U. Hillebrandt heirs, June 21, 1860, recorded Book 50, pp. 254-259, Personal Property Records; and Inventory and Will, July 3, 1859, District Court Minutes and Probate Records.. Hereinafter cited as Christian Hillebrandt, Cattle Baron.
  • [S2603] "Selover Cemetery (Town of Niles, N.Y.)", online http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nycayuga/cem/cem150.htm. Cemetery transcriptions by Mabel Crosby, May 13, 1968.. Hereinafter cited as Selover Cemetery, (Town of Niles, N.Y.).
  • [S2766] John Van Zandt Cortelyou, The Cortelyou Genealogy: A Record of Jacques Cortelyou and Many of His Descendants (Lincoln, Neb.: Press of Brown Print., 1942). Hereinafter cited as The Cortelyou Genealogy. http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=17305
  • [S2896] New York, Court of Common Pleas (Dutchess County), Wills (Dutchess County), 1790-1828; FHL film #0925499, item 2 (Salt Lake City: Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1973), Microfilm of original records in the Dutchess County Courthouse in Poughkeepsie, New York. Hereinafter cited as Wills (Dutchess County), 1790-1828.
  • [S2903] Jim Turse,"Turse/Tuers/Toers Family Genealogy Pages", online http://familytree.turse.org/index.php. Well done website. Includes source citations.. Hereinafter cited as Turse/Tuers/Toers Family Genealogy Pages.
  • [S2914] Jordan Dodd,"Kentucky Marriages, 1802-1850", online www.ancestry.com. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997. Original data: Electronic transcription of marriage records held by the individual counties in Kentucky.. Hereinafter cited as Kentucky Marriages, 1802-1850.
  • [S2926] Sharon Koslan, "The Brewer Family", Ash Tree Echo vol. 20, no. 2, pages 93-94 (1985). Hereinafter cited as "Deliverance Brewer Family."
  • [S2981] Pamela J. Sears, "Who Was Sara, wife of Pieter Lott and Abraham Polhemus?", New Netherland Connections Vol. 12, no. 3 (2007). Hereinafter cited as "Sara Covert, NNC 12."
  • [S3101] Joyce M. Tice,"Riverside Cemetery, Town of Chemung, Chemung County, New York", online http://www.joycetice.com/cemc/rivers08.htm. Tri-Counties Genealogy & History.. Hereinafter cited as Riverside Cemetery, Chemung, NY.
  • [S3120] Innes Getty, Jacob Janse Flodder alias Jacob Janse Gardenier (Yonkers, N. Y.: n.pub., 1947). Hereinafter cited as Jacob Janse Flodder alias Jacob Janse Gardenier.
  • [S3147] Charlotte Goldwaite, Boardman Genealogy, 1525-1895: the English home and ancestry of Samuel Boreman, Wethersfield, Conn., Thomas Boreman, Ipswich, Mass. with some account of their descendants now called Boardman in America (n.p.: Wm. F. J. Boardman, 1895). Hereinafter cited as Boardman Genealogy.
  • [S3148] John W. Jordan and James Hadden, editor, Genealogical and Personal History of Fayette County, Pennsylvania, Vol. III (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1912). Hereinafter cited as Genealogical and Personal History of Fayette Co., Penn.
  • [S3164] Robyn Brewer Ritz, "Charles Brewer & Elizabeth Keating," e-mail message from Robyn Brewer Ritz (e-mail address) to Chris Chester, August 5, 2010. Hereinafter cited as "Charles Brewer & Elizabeth Keating."
  • [S3255] H. L. Peter Rounds, "The Houghtaling Family of Central New York Unscrambled", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 113, page 224 (1982). Hereinafter cited as "Houghtaling Family of Central New York."
  • [S3295] Thomas G. Evans, "The Crispell Family of Ulster County, N. Y.", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 21, page 83 (1890). Hereinafter cited as "Crispell Family of Ulster Co., NY."
  • [S3348] Dorothy A. Koenig, "Adriaentje Van Wyck", New Netherland Connections Vol. 2, page 17 (1997). Hereinafter cited as "Adriaentje Van Wyck."
  • [S3349] Lois Stewart, "The Society of Descendants of Johannes de la Montagne", New Netherland Connections Vol. 2, page 27 (1997). Hereinafter cited as "The Society of Descendants of Johannes de la Montagne."
  • [S3432] Wilson V. Ledley, "The Vandervoort-Vanderford Family", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vols. 108-109 (1977-1978). Hereinafter cited as "Vandervoort-Vanderford Family."
  • [S3445] Dorothy A. Koenig and Pim Nieuwenhuis, "The Nephews of Jan Jansz Damen", New Netherland Connections Vol. 4 (1999). Hereinafter cited as "The Nephews of Jan Jansz Damen."
  • [S3458] "New York Marriage Licenses", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vols. 1-4 (1870-1873). Hereinafter cited as "New York Marriage Licenses."
  • [S3504] Douglas Richardson, "The European Origin and Ancestry of Joseph and Resolved Waldron", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 126, page 12 (1995). Hereinafter cited as "European Origin and Ancestry of Joseph and Resolved Waldron."
  • [S3532] Cort R. DeVoe, "Additional Information on the Origins of the DeVoe/De Vaux Family of New York", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol.128, no. 1, p. 49 (1997). Hereinafter cited as "Origins of teh DeVoe/De Vaux Family of New York."
  • [S3616] Otto Schutte and Henry B. Hoff, "Jacob de Lange, Surgeon of New York City, His Origins and Descendants: Blanck, Stephens, Wendel, Woodside", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol.139, page 85 (2008). Hereinafter cited as "Jacob de Lange."
  • [S3683] Christopher A. Brooks, "The BocqueBockeBockee Family of Sint Anna ter Muiden, Flanders", New Netherland Connections Vol. 5, page 91 (2000). Hereinafter cited as "The BocqueBockeBockee Family."
  • [S3916] Stephen W. Mabie, "Mabie Family Update", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 133, page 44 (2002). Hereinafter cited as "Mabie Family Update."
  • [S4020] Betty Ford, Former First Lady, Dies at 93, New York Times, New York, July 8, 2011. Hereinafter cited as New York Times.
  • [S4033] Jordan Dodd and Liahona Research,"Illinois Marriages, 1851-1900." Online www.ancestry.com.. Hereinafter cited as Illinois Marriages 1851-190.
  • [S4058] Bob Scott, "James Black," e-mail message from Bob Scott to Chris Chester, August 12, 2011. Hereinafter cited as "James Black."
  • [S4105] Ancestry.com,"U. S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970."Provo, Utah, 2011.. Online www.ancestry.com.. Hereinafter cited as SAR Membership Apps.
  • [S4132] Louis L. Blauvelt, The Blauvelt Family Genealogy (n.p.: Association of Blauvelt Descendants, 1957). Hereinafter cited as Blauvelt Family Genealogy.
  • [S4165] Emily Warren Roebling, The Journal of Reverand Silas Constant: Pastor of the Presbyterian Church at Yorktown, New York (Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1903). Hereinafter cited as Journal of Reverand Silas Constant.
  • [S4510] John William De Forest, The DeForests of Avesnes (and of New Netherland) (New Haven, Conn.: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1900). Hereinafter cited as DeForest.
  • [S4671] Jonathan Pearson and A. J. F. Van Laer Early Records of the City and County of Albany, and Colony of Rensselaerswyck, Vol. 4 (Albany: University of the State of New York, 1919). Hereinafter cited as ERA v.4.
  • [S4701] State of New York, Index to the Public Records of the County of Albany, State of New York, 1630-1894. Grantors Volumes 1-14 (Albany, New York: Argus Company, Printers, 1902). Accessable online as New York: Albany County Deeds, 1630-1894. Online database at AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011; and through microfilm, FHL film #'s 464896-464904.. Hereinafter cited as Albany County Deeds, 1630-1894.
  • [S4703] Howard A. McConville, "Baptismal Records of the First Dutch Reformed Church, Albany, New York, January 1809-August 1823", Dutch Settlers Society of Albany Yearbook Vols. 36-37 (1961-1962). Hereinafter cited as "Baptismal Records, First Dutch Reformed Church, Albany."
  • [S4706] Jonathan Pearson and A.J.F. Van Laer Early Records of the City and County of Albany, and Colony of Rensselaerswyck, Vol. 2 (Deeds 3 and 4, 1678-1704) (Albany: University of the State of New York, 1916). Hereinafter cited as ERA v.2.
  • [S4841] Louise Hasbrouck Zimm, "Bogardus-Van Tine Bible Records", New York Genealogial and Biographical Record Vol. 84, pp. 232-234 (1953). Hereinafter cited as "Bogardus-Van Tine Bible Records."
  • [S4850] A. J. F. van Laer, "Blom in Additions & Corrections", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 66, page 89 (1935). Hereinafter cited as "Blom."
  • [S4854] Mrs. Lila James Roney, "Praa-Bennet-Bordet Notes in Additions and Corrections", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 67, pp. 82-83 (1936). Hereinafter cited as "Praa-Bennet-Bordet Notes, Add. & Corr."
  • [S4925] Coventry H. Waddell, "New York Militia of 1776", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 2. pp. 156-157 (1871). Hereinafter cited as "New York Militia of 1776."
  • [S5034] Marlitta H. Perkins, "Emily Brewer and Henry Clay Pell," e-mail message from Marlitta H. Perkins to Chris Chester, February 9, 2013. Hereinafter cited as "Emily Brewer and Henry Clay Pell."
  • [S5258] William Gordon Ver Planck, "Van Borsum-Hendricks, The First Church Marriage in New York, with a Genealogy of the Van Borsum Family", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 26, pp. 192-201, Vol. 27, pp. 50-52, 101-106 (1895, 1896). Hereinafter cited as "Van Borsum-Hendricks Marriage."
  • [S5355] William B. Bogardus Collection of Brouwer, Brower and Brewer Family Material and Correspondence, Anneke Jans and Everardus Bogardus Descendants Association, Wilmington, Ohio, Box 5, CEM TT-15, Gravestone Inscriptions of the Reformed Dutch Church, Tappan, Rockland Co., N. Y.. Notes from the manuscipt by Minnie Cowen, "Gravestone Inscriptions of the Reformed Dutch Church, Tappan Cemetery, Tappan, Rockland Co., N.Y." (1931). . Hereafter cited as William B. Bogardus Collection.
  • [S5426] Unknown author, "Records of the Harlingen Reformed Dutch Church, Montgomery Township, Somerset County", The Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey Vol. 15 (1940). Hereinafter cited as "Harlingen RDC."
  • [S5469] Herbert S. Ackerman, Talman/Tallman Families, descendants of Douwe Harmense Talman of Freseland, Holland, who came to American in 1658 and descendants of Peter Tallman, of Hamburgh, Germany, who came to America in 1649 and several other "unknown" family members (n.p.: The author, 1953). Hereinafter cited as Talman/Tallman. http://books.google.com/books/about/…
  • [S5472] Henry Isham Hazelton The Boroughs of Brooklyn and Queens, Counties of Nassau and Suffolk, Long Island, New York, 1699-1924, Volume V (New York - Chicago: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., Inc., 1925). Hereinafter cited as BBQCNS.
  • [S5515] Jane Thompson Thompson-Stahr, "Thomas Burling, Joiner: Family, Friends and Furniture", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 126, no. 4, p. 225; Vol. 127, no. 1, p. 24, no. 2, p. 83, no. 3, p. 161 (1995). Hereinafter cited as "Thomas Burling, Joiner."
  • [S5880] Ancestry.com, New York, New York, Marriage Indexes 1866-1937 (n.p.: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., unknown publish date).
  • [S5888] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 (n.p.: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., unknown publish date).
  • [S6137] Jaime Hawkins, "Eleanor Brewer - Michael Hawkins," e-mail message from Jaime Hawkins to Chris Chester. Hereinafter cited as "Eleanor Brewer - Michael Hawkins."
  • [S6204] Ancestry.com, U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current (n.p.: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., unknown publish date).