Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

South Derbyshire Wills Collection
by Brett Payne, of Tauranga, New Zealand

For those of us who are interested in researching both genealogy and family history, wills and other probate documents often provide very useful clues to the lives of the people mentioned therein.  They are most commonly employed by genealogists to prove lines of descent, but may also reveal valuable information about collateral lines and relationships with other families.  It's unlikely that you'll find that clue to the missing fortune spoken about in the family legend, but you may well discover some very interesting aspects relating to your ancestors.  This can often be used by family historians to good effect in filling out the flesh of stories that otherwise might be a mere collection of dates.

I'm developing a collection of will transcripts for people who either lived and died in South Derbyshire, or had strong links with parishes within this area.  If you have a South Derbyshire or related will that you'd like to share, I'd be happy to include it on this site.  If you're having trouble deciphering a will, send me a scan (or a photocopy) and I'll have a bash at it.


LIST OF WILLS BY TESTATOR'S SURNAME
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
--- A ---
John ALBRIGHTON (c1784-1865) of Midway
Elizabeth TIPPER née ASBURY (d. 1765)
--- B ---
John BENFIELD (1649-1705)
John BENFIELD (1758-1826)
John BENFIELD (c.1797-1829)
Joseph BENFIELD (1718-1786)
Thomas BENFIELD (1682-1719)
William BENFIELD (1680-1752)
William BOURNE of Swadlincote
--- C ---
John COOPER (d. 1840), Potter of Church Gresley
Thomas COOPER (1806-1842)
--- D ---
Elizabeth PAYNE née DICKEN (1765-1842)
--- F ---
Elizabeth GOUGH née FROGGATT (1734-1815)
--- G ---
Elizabeth GOUGH née FROGGATT (1734-1815)
George GOUGH (c.1721-1794)
William GOUGH (1742-1822)
--- H ---
George HENN (d. 1842) of Duffield
Robert HOUGH (1797-1827)
John HUNT, Brickmaker of Church Gresley
--- J ---
Edward JONES (1776-1841) Potter of Church Gresley
--- L ---
Humphrey LOWE (d. 1840)
William LOWE (1801-1882)
--- N ---
Thomas NADIN (1833-1896)
 Thomas NEWBOLD (1797-1873)
Laurence NUBOLD (1559)
--- P ---
Robert PARKER (1830-1877) of Tamworth
Elizabeth PAYNE née DICKEN (1765-1842)
Helen PAYNE (1883-1933)
Henry PAYNE (1843-1907)
Joseph PAYNE (1701-1758)
Joseph PAYNE (1732-1804)
Peter PAYNE (d. 1723)
Peter PAYNE (1732-1813)
--- R ---
Samuel Hunt ROWLEY (1837-1904) of Swadlincote & Church Gresley
--- S ---
Andrew SIMPSON, Earthenware Manufacturer of Midway
William SIMPSON (c.1764-1843) Pot Manufacturer of Church Gresley
William SMEDLEY (1764-1831)
Daniel STALEY (c.1741-1805) Farmer of Newhall
--- T ---
John TETLEY (1685-1729) Yeoman of Repton
John TETLEY (d. 1731) of Repton
John TETLEY (c.1742-1813) of Smisby
Joseph TETLEY (1712-1787) of Hartshorn
Joseph TETLEY (1741-1819) of Hartshorn
Thomas TETLEY (d. 1759) of Hartshorn
William TETLEY (d. 1790) of Ticknall
Elizabeth TIPPER née ASBURY (d. 1765)
James TIPPER (d. 1755)
John TIPPER (1731-1801)
--- W ---
John WHITAKER (d. 1781)
John WHITAKER (d. 1816)

Return to the South Derbyshire Genealogical Resource Page
This page last updated 25 August 2004 © Brett Payne All Rights Reserved