Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Church Gresley, St Mary & St George's
Marriages 1836-1840 
Surname Index  A-B  C-E  D-I  J-O  P-S  T-Y  Z
Baptisms  1783-1800  1801-10  1811-20  1821-30  1831-35  1841-45  1846-50  1851-55  1856-60  1861-65  1866-70  1871-75  1876-80  1881-83 
Ref.  Date          Forename(s)  Surname          Age   Mar    Occupation    Residence           Father's Name             Father's Occ. Witnesses
A550  5-Jan   1836  John         FLETCHER         -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             William FLETCHER & Jane SANDERS
------(wife)--------Anne         SANDERS          -     sp     -             Stapenhill          -                         -
A551  30-Jan  1836  Japhet       LUNN             -     bach   -             Donisthorpe         -                         -             Richard GENT & Elizabeth CHADBOURN
------(wife)--------Anne         WILSON           -     sp     -             Donisthorpe         -                         -
A552  8-Feb   1836  Thomas       RUSSELL          -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             William BATES & Elizabeth WHETTON
------(wife)--------Mary         WHETTON          -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A553  6-Mar   1836  Charles      SIMPSON          -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             George POINTER & Ann SIMPSON
------(wife)--------Anne         BIRD             -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A554  4-Apr   1836  Peter        SIDLEY           -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             Joseph SIDLEY & Rachel REDFERN
------(wife)--------Catharine    JELLY            -     sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
A555  10-Apr  1836  Edward       CLAMP            -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Thomas WHITAKER & Selina WARD
------(wife)--------Mary         MARRIOTT         -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A556  11-Apr  1836  Joseph       TURNER           -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             Francis TURNER & Sarah WYATT
------(wife)--------Sarah        LUNN             -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A557  10-May  1836  Thomas       WYATT            -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             Thos. WILSON & Ann BRADFORD
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    BRADFORD         -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A558  23-May  1836  William      THOMAS           -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             James THOMAS & Rachael REDFERN
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    PARSONS          -     sp     -             Ashby-de-la-Zouch   -                         -
A559  3-Jul   1836  Thomas       HEAP             -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             John HEAP & Lydia JONES
------(wife)--------Mary         HARVEY           -     sp     -             Hartshorn           -                         -
A560  7-Aug   1836  John         ADAMS            -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             John CROXAL & Miriam JONES
------(wife)--------Anne         JONES            -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A561  8-Aug   1836  George       WALTON           -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Thomas REID & Anne MERE
------(wife)--------Mary         MEE              -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A562  5-Sep   1836  John         WILEMAN          -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             William WILEMAN & Hannah BOURNE
------(wife)--------Mary         BOURNE           -     sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
A563  19-Sep  1836  William      LOWE             -     widr   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             Edwin EARDLEY & Elizabeth DAWES
------(wife)--------Mary         DAWES            -     sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
A564  19-Sep  1836  John         WRIGHT           -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Thos. WOODWARD & Anne BODILL
------(wife)--------Anne         SLATER           -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A565  17-Oct  1836  William      GRICE            -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Robert RICE & Zillah TALBOT
------(wife)--------Ann          GREAVES          -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A566  20-Oct  1836  John FletcherROWLEY           -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             John ?? & Martha MELLOR
------(wife)--------Ann          MELLOR           -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A567  12-Nov  1836  Robert       COPESTICK        -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Samuel JEBB & Sarah COPESTICK
------(wife)--------Hannah       JEBB             -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A568  14-Nov  1836  Charles      HARRISON         -     bach   -             All Saints, Derby   -                         -             Thos. CROXALL & Sleaner HARRISON
------(wife)--------Hannah       CROXALL          -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A569  21-Nov  1836  George       POINTON          -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Edward POINTEN & Elizabeth SLATER
------(wife)--------Catharine    CLIFF            -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A570  26-Dec  1836  George       GOACHER          -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             James BETTERIDGE & Mary GOACHER
------(wife)--------Mary         WATERFIELD       -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A571  29-Dec  1836  Thomas       ANCOCK           -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             Elizabeth JONES & Josiah ROBINSON
------(wife)--------Alice        BARNETT          -     wid    -             Swadlincote         -                         -
A572  30-Dec  1836  Edward       SHELLEY          -     bach   -             Clifton-Campville   -                         -             Francis BURTON & Rebecca SHELLEY
------(wife)--------Eliza Ann    BURTON           -     sp     -             Linton              -                         -
A573  16-Jan  1837  Joseph       EAMES            -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             John EAMES & Sarah EAMES
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    BRADLEY          -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A574  19-Jan  1837  Joseph       SIMPKIN          -     bach   -             Lullington          -                         -             George CLAMP & Alice CLAMP
------(wife)--------Mary         CLAMP            -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A575  23-Jan  1837  James        THOMAS           -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             William THOMAS & Jane PATTERN
------(wife)--------Rachel       REDFERN          -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A576  23-Jan  1837  Joseph       BEXSON           -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             John BEXSON & Sarah COOK
------(wife)--------Alice        WARDLE           -     sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
A577  6-Feb   1837  Edward       STREET           -     bach   -             Newhall, Stapenhill -                         -             Thomas COOPER & Hannah CANNER
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    DICKEN           -     sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
A578  27-Feb  1837  John         KINCEY           -     bach   -             Chellaston          -                         -             George SHARPE & Mary WRIGHT
------(wife)--------Martha       WRIGHT           -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A579  27-Feb  1837  John         YOUNG            -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             William BETTRIDGE & Maria SHUTTLEWORTH
------(wife)--------Mary         BETTRIDGE        -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A580  1-Mar   1837  William      BROOKS           -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             Joseph BROOKS & Mary BROOKS
------(wife)--------Mary         VARNAM           -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A581  10-Apr  1837  Thomas       REDFERN          -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             William BETTRIDGE & Hannah REDFERN
------(wife)--------Maria        MILES            -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A582  16-Apr  1837  William      ILLSLEY          -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             William RADFORD & Hannah WALTON
------(wife)--------Mary         MILLER           -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A583  23-Apr  1837  William      TOPLIS           -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             Samuel MASSEY & Margaret WRIGHT
------(wife)--------Sarah        WRIGHT           -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A584  16-May  1837  George       WETTON           -     bach   -             Oakthorpe           -                         -             Thomas REDFEARN & Sarah WETTON
------(wife)--------Johannah     REDFEARN         -     sp     -             Oakthorpe           -                         -
A585  16-May  1837  John         JACKSON          -     bach   -             Drakelow            -                         -             John TURNER & Mary TURNER
------(wife)--------Harriott     BEDDER           -     sp     -             Drakelow            -                         -
A586  13-Jun  1837  Robert       NEWBOLD          -     bach   -             otp                 -                         -             Thomas SEVERN & Hannah SEVERN
------(wife)--------Sarah        SIMNETT          -     sp     -             otp                 -                         -
A587  3-Jul   1837  Samuel       KING             -     bach   -             Swadlincote         -                         -             John OAKDEN & Anne WATSON
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    HARRINGTON       -     sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
B1    3-Jul   1837  Samuel       KING             fa    bach   Labourer      Swadlincote         -                         -             John OAKDEN & Anne WATSON
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    HARRINGTON       fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         -                         -
B2    17-Jul  1837  William      DEAN             fa    bach   Potter        Church Gresley      John DEAN                 Potter        Henry ANSALL & Jane DICKEN
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    DALMAN           fa    sp     -             Ashby De La Zouch   Moses DALMAN              Basket Maker
B3    17-Jul  1837  James        EVANS            min   bach   Collier       Oakthorpe           William EVANS             Collier       Edward EVANS & Mary Evans
------(wife)--------Maria        BOUCHLEY         fa    sp     -             Oakthorpe           Thomas BOUCHLEY( dec)     Collier
B4    22-Jul  1837  Benjamin     JORDAN           fa    bach   Farmer        Donisthorpe         Thomas JORDAN             Farmer        William Blastock & M Amy WOOD
------(wife)--------Mary         WOOD             fa    sp     -             Donisthorpe         Robert WOOD               Labourer
B5    8-Aug   1837  John         ORME             fa    bach   Labourer      Swadlincote         John ORME                 Farmer        Joseph WOOLLEY & Maria MANIFOULD
------(wife)--------Sarah        HARRISON         fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         Henry HARRISON            Farmer
B6    14-Aug  1837  Edward       POINTON          fa    bach   Collier       Church Gresley      John POINTON              Sawyer        James POINTON & Elizabeth POINTON
------(wife)--------Phoebe       JOHNSON          min   sp     -             Church Gresley      Joseph JOHNSON (dec)      Crate Maker
B7    14-Aug  1837  Samuel       SADDINGTON       fa    bach   Butcher       Appleby LEI         Bateman SADDINGTON        Butcher       Thos BOSS jun & Catharine ISON
------(wife)--------Emma         TURNER           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Samuel TURNER             Surveyor
B8    11-Sep  1837  John         JOHNSON          fa    bach   Farmer        Loughborough        Thomas JOHNSON            Farmer        Frederick PAYNE & Sarah PAYNE
------(wife)--------Mary         PAYNE            fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Peter PAYNE               Farmer
B9    2-Oct   1837  Matthew      SANKEY           fa    bach   Potter        Church Gresley      Richard SANKEY            Labourer      Aaron JONES & Elizabeth JONES
------(wife)--------Esther       SMITH            min   sp     -             Church Gresley      John SMITH                Potter
B10   6-Oct   1837  George       REDFERN          fa    bach   Brickmaker    Swadlincote         Thomas REDFERN            Brickmaker    Thomas REDFERN & Sarah REDFERN
------(wife)--------Eliza        HARRISON         min   sp     -             Swadlincote         Enoch HARRISON            Potter
B11   9-Oct   1837  William      HEATH            min   bach   Labourer      Oakthorpe           Leonard HEATH             Blacksmith    William TOPLEY & Margaret WRIGHT
------(wife)--------Ruth         TOPLEY           min   sp     -             Oakthorpe           William TOPLEY (dec)      Labourer
B12   17-Oct  1837  John         COOPER           fa    widr   Sawyer        Church Gresley      Thomas COOPER (dec)       Victualler    Frederick PAYNE & Sarah  BLADON
------(wife)--------Martha       PEACE            fa    sp     -             Hartshorn           Francis PEACE (dec)       Butcher
B13   7-Nov   1837  Edward       WALKER           fa    bach   Labourer      Repton              John WALKER               Labourer      Jospeh STANLEY & Elizabeth WHITE
------(wife)--------Sarah        DENNIS           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      John DENNIS               Labourer
B14   13-Nov  1837  William      BEVENS           fa    bach   Labourer      Donisthorpe         John BEVENS               Labourer      Ralph HARRISON & Elizabeth MORRIS
------(wife)--------Ruth         GENT             fa    sp     -             Donisthorpe         Samuel GENT (dec)         Labourer
B15   20-Nov  1837  William      BETTRIDGE        19    bach   Collier       Oakthorpe           William BETTRIDGE         Collier       Joseph REDFERN & Margaret WRIGHT
------(wife)--------Maria        SHUTTLEWORTH     20    sp     -             Oakthorpe           William SHUTTLEWORTH      Boatwright
B16   4-Dec   1837  Samuel       WORSTALL         fa    bach   Labourer      Hartshorn           Samuel WORSTALL           Labourer      Thomas WORSTALL & Eliza WILTON
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    JURANCE          fa    sp     -             Linton              John JURANCE              Labourer
B17   25-Dec  1837  George       MUMFORD          fa    bach   Potter        Swadlincote         William MUMFORD           Potter        John WOODWARD & Sarah BATES
------(wife)--------Hannah       BAILEY           min   sp     -             Church Gresley      Richard BAILEY (dec)      Swadlincote
B18   25-Dec  1837  Thomas       CROXALL          fa    bach   Potter        Swadlincote         -                         -             John CROXALL & Eliza COOPER
------(wife)--------Alice        COOPER           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      John COOPER               Potter
B19   29-Jan  1838  Christopher  JONES            fa    bach   Collier       Oakthorpe           Thomas JONES (dec)        Labourer      Henry PROUDMAN & Margaret WRIGHT
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    WRIGHT           min   sp     -             Oakthorpe           John WRIGHT               Collier
B20   1-Feb   1838  George       CLAMP            fa    bach   Farmer        Drakelow            John CLAMP                Victualler    Charles SHILTON & Alice CLAMP
------(wife)--------Lucy         SHILTON          fa    sp     -             Tatenhill           Joseph SHILTON            Farmer
B21   27-Feb  1838  Frances      TURNER           fa    bach   Basketmaker   Oakthorpe           Frances TURNER            Basketmaker   James MELLORS & Sarah WYATT
------(wife)--------Mary         PERKINS          min   sp     -             Oakthorpe           John PERKINS              Hatter
B22   31-Mar  1838  John         WYATT            fa    widr   Collier       Ashby de la Zouch   John WYATT                Labourer      William JURANCE & Rebecca JURANCE
------(wife)--------Sarah        RUSSELL          fa    wid    -             Linton              Robert JACQUES            Collier
B23   1-May   1838  Samuel       THACKER          fa    bach   Patten-maker  Linton              John THACKER (dec)        Turner        William WEBSTER & Harriot STURGESS
------(wife)--------Sarah        TOON             fa    sp     -             Linton              Daniel TOON               Labourer
B24   5-Jun   1838  John         WILSON           fa    bach   Malster       Church Gresley      John WILSON               Malster       Thomas THOMPSON & Elizabeth SMALLEY
------(wife)--------Martha       SMALLEY          fa    sp     -             Linton              William SMALLEY           Farmer
B25   5-Jun   1838  John Addison CLAMP            fa    bach   Collier       Church Gresley      Joseph CLAMP              Sawyer        James CORDEN & Anne CORDEN
------(wife)--------Mary         CORDEN           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      John CORDEN               Labourer
B26   5-Jun   1838  Robert       CLAMP            fa    bach   Collier       Church Gresley      Robert CLAMP              Sawyer        Daniel KIRKMAN & Hannah WAGSTAFF
------(wife)--------Hannah       MARTIN           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Thomas MARTIN             Labourer
B27   29-Jul  1838  John         PEGG             fa    widr   Book-keeper   Swadlincote         John PEGG (dec)           Farmer        Henry HARRISON & Emma HARRISON
------(wife)--------Anne         HARRISON         fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         Henry HARRISON            Farmer
B28   6-Aug   1838  Henry        CLAMP            min   bach   Collier       Church Gresley      Joseph CLAMP              Sawyer        John EYLEY & Mary CLAMP
------(wife)--------Harriott     LEES             min   sp     -             Church Gresley      Richard LEES              Collier
B29   7-Aug   1838  John         ADAMS            fa    widr   Cordwainer    Church Gresley      John ADAMS                Labourer      William MANSFIELD & Ann MANISFIELD
------(wife)--------Mary         MANSFIELD        fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      George MANSFIELD          Crate Maker
B30   16-Sep  1838  Joseph       THELWELL         fa    bach   Draper        Swadlincote         Joseph THELWELL           Gentleman     Charles BOUGHTON & Sarah JONES
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    WATTS            fa    sp     -             Hartshorn           James WATTS               Farmer
B31   24-Sep  1838  William      DESTER           fa    bach   Labourer      Linton              William DESTER            Farmer        James PEACE & Catharine DESTER
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    WYATT            fa    sp     -             Linton              John WYATT                Collier
B32   8-Oct   1838  John         EYLEY            min   bach   Collier       Church Gresley      Thomas EYLEY              Miner         George COOPER & Ann EYLEY
------(wife)--------Selina       HARRISON         min   sp     -             Church Gresley      Thomas HARRISON           Farmer
B33   28-Oct  1838  Joseph       TAYLOR           fa    bach   Collier       Swadlincote         William TAYLOR (dec)      Gardener      George TAGG & Hannah WALTON
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    NEWBOLD          min   sp     -             Swadlincote         Thomas NEWBOLD            Labourer
B34   11-Nov  1838  William      DAWS             fa    bach   Brickmaker    Swadlincote         James DAWS                Brickmaker    John COLLIER & Sarah DAWS
------(wife)--------Mary         SHAKESPEAR       min   sp     -             Swadlincote         Joseph SHAKESPEAR         Collier
B35   24-Nov  1838  Joseph       MILLER           fa    widr   Collier       Church Gresley      Joseph MILLER             Potter        John BEARD & Mary Ann WOODWARD
------(wife)--------Harriot      PEACE            fa    sp     -             Stapenhill          John PEACE (dec)          Collier
B36   26-Nov  1838  William      SIDWELL          fa    bach   Labourer      Linton              Thomas SIDWELL            Labourer      Geroge NEWBOLD & Mary RUSSELL
------(wife)--------Jane         WETTON           fa    sp     -             Linton              John WETTON               Labourer
B37   26-Nov  1838  Thomas       STREET           min   bach   Collier       Linton              Thomas STREET (dec)       Labourer      John BATES & Harriot CLAMP
------(wife)--------Mary         BATES            min   sp     -             Linton              William BATES             Labourer
B38   29-Nov  1838  Edward       GADSBY           fa    bach   Game-Keeper   Abbotts Bromley STS John GADSBY (dec)         Farmer        Henry TALBOTT & Zillah TALBOTT
------(wife)--------Anne         TALBOTT          fa    sp     -             -                   Henry TALBOTT (dec)       Farmer
B39   3-Dec   1838  Jarvis       ADAMS            fa    widr   Labourer      Linton              Joseph ADAMS (dec)        Labourer      William PEACE & Sarah HOULDING
------(wife)--------Anne         DOLMAN           fa    wid    -             Linton              Henry WORTHINGTON (dec)   Labourer
B40   10-Dec  1838  Joseph       STEWART          min   bach   Brickmaker    Swadlincote         William STEWART           Labourer      Thos REDFEARN & Anne KIRK
------(wife)--------Sarah        REDFEARN         fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         Thomas REDFEARN           Brickmaker
B41   24-Dec  1838  George       TOON             min   bach   Collier       Swadlincote                                                 John KINSON & Mary KINSTON
------(wife)--------Sarah        KINSON           min   sp     -             Swadlincote         Charles KINSON            Labourer
B42   25-Dec  1838  John         BARNES           fa    bach   Labourer      Church Gresley      Samuel BARNES             Labourer      William BADKIN & ... HARRISON
------(wife)--------Hannah       ORDISH           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley
B43   11-Feb  1839  George       HILL             fa    bach   Potter        Church Gresley      James HILL                Labourer      Jesse CROXALL & Elizabeth HILL
------(wife)--------Mary         CROXALL          fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Richard CROXALL (dec)     Labourer
B44   18-Mar  1839  Henry        CHAMBERLAIN      fa    bach   Collier       Church Gresley      Joseph CHAMBERLAIN        Collier       William HARRISON & Sarah PAYNE
------(wife)--------Charlotte    HARRISON         min   sp     -             Church Gresley      Thomas HARRISON           Farmer
B45   27-Apr  1839  Joseph       ASBURY           fa    widr   Tailor        Linton              William ASBURY            Potter        James PEACE & Elizabeth WAYNE
------(wife)--------Catharine    DESTER           fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         William DESTER            Farmer
B46   14-May  1839  Henry        IBBS             min   bach   Potter        Church Gresley      ?Ford IBBS                Potter        John HAIR & Hannah WYATT
------(wife)--------Sarah        HAWLEY           fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Richard HAWLEY            Potter
B47   21-Sep  1839  Samuel       HOLMES           fa    bach   Yeoman        Linton              John HOLMES               Farmer        John FLETCHER & Elizabeth BROADHURST
------(wife)--------Mary         JAMES            fa    sp     -             Linton              Thomas JAMES (dec)        Labourer
B48   24-Oct  1839  Joseph       DENNIS           fa    bach   Labourer      Castle Gresley      John DENNIS               Labourer      John GAMBLE & Anne PEACE
------(wife)--------Mary         GAMBLE           fa    sp     -             Castle Gresley      James GAMBLE              Labourer
B49   28-Oct  1839  Jarvis       ADAMS            fa    bach   Labourer      Linton              Jarvis ADAMS              Labourer      Ralph OAKDEN & Anne ADAMS
------(wife)--------Sarah        WOTTON           fa    sp     -             Linton              Thomas WOTTON (dec)       Gardener
B50   9-Nov   1839  Samuel       WARDLE           fa    bach   Mason         Church Gresley      Samuel WARDLE             Labourer      Adam KIRK & Susanna DALE
------(wife)--------Anne         KIRK             fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Joseph KIRK (dec)         Labourer
B51   18-Nov  1839  William      YATES            fa    bach   Collier       Linton              William YATES             Collier       Thomas GATES & Sarah WHETTON
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    DEAKEN           fa    sp     -             Linton              Thomas DEAKEN             Labourer
B52   2-Dec   1839  John         KINSON           fa    bach   Collier       Swadlincote         Charles KINSON (dec)      Labourer      John HEAP & Sarah CARVER
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    CARVER           fa    sp     -             Stapenhill          Thomas CARVER             Labourer
B53   17-Dec  1839  Anthony      BETTSON          fa    bach   Collier       Swadlincote         Anthony BETTSON           Collier       Frederick CHADBURN & Ann LUNN
------(wife)--------Mary         LUNN             fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         John LUNN                 Collier
B54   30-Dec  1839  William      GLOVER           fa    bach   Labourer      Swadlincote         William GLOVER            Labourer      John KING & Maria HEAP
------(wife)--------Sophia       DOBSON           fa    wid    -             Swadlincote         Charles LOVELL (dec)      Farmer
B55   24-Mar  1840  Robert       JOHNSON          fa    bach   Gardener      Spotbrough YKS      Thomas JOHNSON            Farmer        John JOHNSON & Mary JONSON
------(wife)--------Sarah        PAYNE            fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Peter PAYNE               Yeoman
B56   9-Jun   1840  John         KING             fa    bach   Collier       Swadlincote         Samuel KING               Labourer      Robert HEAP & Harriot SMITH
------(wife)--------Maria        HEAP             fa    sp     -             Swadlincote         Thomas HEAPE              Cordwainer
B57   5-Oct   1840  John         SHAKESPEAR       23    bach   Labourer      Swadlincote         Joseph SHAKESPEAR         Collier       Robert HEAP & Emma HARRISON
------(wife)--------Elizabeth    HEAP             18    sp     -             Swadlincote         Thomas HEAP               Labourer
B58   19-Oct  1840  Adam         KIRK             37    widr   Labourer      Whinshill           Joseph KIRK (dec)         Labourer      Sidney JACKSON & Sarah Ann THOMPSON
------(wife)--------Susanna      DALE             35    sp     -             Castle Gresley      Thomas DALE               Baker
B59   9-Nov   1840  William      JOHNSON          22    bach   Potter        Church Gresley      -                         -             William HARRISON & Elizabeth CHAPMAN
------(wife)--------Sarah        HARRISON         21    sp     -             Church Gresley      William HARRISON          Potter
B60   23-Nov  1840  Francis      MANSFIELD        20    bach   Book-keeper   Hartshorne          William MANSFIELD         Bricklayer    William MANSFIELD & Elizabeth DAWS
------(wife)--------Hannah       DAWS             20    sp     -             Church Gresley      Isaac DAWS                Farmer
B61   30-Nov  1840  John         WILDMAN          fa    widr   Bricklayer    Swadlincote         William WILDMAN           Collier       Robert HEAP & Sarah ?HEAP
------(wife)--------Mary         GOTHERIDGE       fa    sp     -             Church Gresley      Samuel GOTHERIDGE (dec)   Labourer
B62   6-Dec   1840  Joseph       HARRISON         25    bach   Potter        Church Gresley      John HARRISON             Potter        George HARRISON & Elizabeth STEWART
------(wife)--------Sarah        STEWART          22    sp     -             Church Gresley      John STEWART              Collier
B63   22-Dec  1840  Thomas       DRAYCOTT         fa    bach   Collier       Swadlincote         John DRAYCOTT             Collier       Daniel STALEY & Anne LUNN
------(wife)--------Hannah       LUNN             min   sp     -             Swadlincote         John LUNN                 Collier

Surname Index  A-B  C-E  D-I  J-O  P-S  T-Y  Z
Baptisms  1783-1800  1801-10  1811-20  1821-30  1831-35  1841-45  1846-50  1851-55  1856-60  1861-65  1866-70  1871-75  1876-80  1881-83
Return to the Parish Registers Index Page
Return to the South Derbyshire Genealogical Resource Page
This transcript © 2000 Brett Payne