Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Church Gresley, St Mary & St George's
Marriages 1801-1810 
Surname Index  A-B  C-E  D-I  J-O  P-S  T-Y  Z
Baptisms  1783-1800  1811-20  1821-30  1831-35  1836-40  1841-45  1846-50  1851-55  1856-60  1861-65  1866-70  1871-75  1876-80  1881-83 
Ref. Date          H-Forename(s)  H-Surname       H-Residence                          Mar   W-Forname(s)  W-Surname          W-Residence           Mar  Witnesses
A107 6-Jan   1801  Richard        HUFTON          otp                                  bach  Mary          HARRISON           otp                   sp   John WOODWARD & Wm. COOPER
A108 20-Sep  1801  Thomas         ORGILL          otp                                  bach  Jane          WILSON             otp                   sp   John BROWN & Jane CULLONBELL
A109 10-Nov  1801  Hamlet         YATES           Brailsford                           bach  Eleanor       ELTON              otp                   -    Benjamin ELTON & Martha ELTON
A110 7-May   1802  William        SMEDLEY         Newton Solney                        bach  Mary          PAYNE              otp                   sp   Peter PAYNE & Harriott PAYNE
A111 28-Jun  1802  William        DAWSON          otp                                  bach  Mary          WOOLVERSTONE       otp                   sp   Susana. WOLVERSTONE & Thomas MARRIOTT
A112 11-Jul  1802  James          CLAMP           Oakthorp                             bach  Sarah         WRIGHT             otp                   sp   John CLAMP & Ann WRIGHT
A113 19-Jul  1802  George         FOSTER          Burton upon Trent                    widr  Elisabeth     HARRIS             otp                   sp   Mary COOPER & Wm. COOPER
A114 28-Jul  1802  William        JACQUES         otp                                  bach  Martha        ELTON              Oakthorpe             sp   Benjamin ELTON & Wm. COOPER
A115 21-Sep  1802  Thomas         LEVETT          St Michael, Lichfield                -     Wilmot Maria  GRESLEY            otp                   -    N.B. GRESLEY & Frances GRESLEY
A116 27-Sep  1802  Samuel         UPTON           otp                                  bach  Susanna       MERRIMAN           Burton upon Trent     -    Martha NEWMAN & William NEWMAN
A117 28-Sep  1802  Edward         WYATT           otp                                  -     Mary          HAYS               otp                   -    Ann WYATT & John WYATT
A118 1-Nov   1802  John           TILLE           otp                                  -     Ann           HOWIN              otp                   -    Joseph TILLE & Thomas COOPER
A119 29-Nov  1802  Thomas         FLETCHER        otp                                  -     Ann           DENNIS             otp                   -    Mary FLETCHER & William FLETCHER
A120 6-Dec   1802  James          PICKERING       otp                                  bach  Kitty         WILSON             otp                   -    John WOODWARD & Ann WILSON
A121 13-Dec  1802  Edward         COLLIER         otp                                  bach  Hannah        LUNN               Oakthorp              sp   Thomas LUN & Elisabeth SOUTHERN
A122 11-Jan  1803  William        ADAMS           Burton                               bach  Hannah        MOULD              Drakelow              sp   John COOPER & Ann BULL
A123 11-Apr  1803  John           CLAMP           otp                                  bach  Mary          PARKER             otp                   sp   Sarah BOSWORTH & William WARTON
A124 19-Apr  1803  John           DENNIS          otp                                  bach  Ann           RUSHTON            otp                   sp   James THOMAS & Elisabeth EVANS
A125 13-May  1803  Isaac          TOON            Oakthorpe                            bach  Catharine     WILDMAN            Oakthorpe             sp   Sarah MILLER & Thomas TOOBY
A126 30-May  1803  Nathan         CASH            otp                                  -     Mary          THICKBROOM         otp                   -    Thomas COOPER & John THOMAS
A127 13-Jun  1803  John           HODSON          otp                                  bach  Ann           GRIFFITHS          Drakelow              sp   Maria BADYER & Thomas ?FENEY
A128 27-Sep  1803  William        MOSELEY         otp                                  bach  Anne          HEAPE              otp                   wid  John WRIGHT & Mary HEAPE
A129 10-Oct  1803  Robert         STALEY          Donisthorpe                          bach  Sarah         BREARLEY           Donisthorpe           -    Sarah PARKER & Joseph HARVEY
A130 16-Oct  1803  Thomas         SMITH           Oakthorpe                            bach  Hannah        THICKBROOM         Oakthorpe             sp   Mary CASH & Nathan CASH
A131 10-Nov  1803  Thomas         ELTON           Oakthorpe                            bach  Anne          ROWLAND            Oakthorpe             sp   Jno. BLOOR & Catharine BLOOR
A132 5-Dec   1803  John           STEWARD         Oakthorpe                            bach  Ann           RAMSHALL           Oakthorpe             -    Joseph ORGILL & Sarah YOUNG
A133 29-Dec  1803  William        WHITE           Mancester WAR                        bach  Charlotte     COOPER             Oakthorpe             sp   William COOPER & Mary GIBSON
A134 30-Jan  1804  Richard        WATERWORTH      ?Wrexhill YKS                        bach  Anne          NADIN              otp                   sp   Wm. NADIN, Sarah FELTON & Mary NADIN
A135 23-Apr  1804  John           BURN            Swadlincote                          -     Ann           WILSON             Swadlincote           sp   Adam EARDLEY & Sarah EARDLEY
A136 30-Apr  1804  Thomas         HARRISON        otp                                  bach  Dorothy       BRADLEY            otp                   sp   Thomas BURTON & Sarah WHETTON
A137 9-May   1804  James          HARRISON        Castle Gresley                       bach  Hannah        FOSTER             Castle Gresley        wid  Sarah MORGAN & Joseph SWAIN
A138 21-May  1804  Richard        BOOTH           Clifton Campville STS                bach  Diana         PHILLIPS           Drakelow              sp   Robt. RILEY & Jane LAKIN
A139 22-May  1804  Thomas         SUTTON          Oakthorpe                            bach  Elisabeth     TURNER             Oakthorpe             sp   Jess WILMAN & Sarah WHITWORTH
A140 20-Jun  1804  Joseph         BANCROFT        Linton                               bach  Ann           ARNELL             Swadlincote           sp   John BROWN & Maria BROWN
A141 25-Aug  1804  William        ROBY            Oakthorpe                            widr  Hannah        ROWLEY             Oakthorpe             -    William REDFERN & Hannah COWPER
A142 12-Nov  1804  Joseph         HALL            Round Wolds                          bach  Mary          JOHNSON            otp                   sp   Wm. HARDWICK & Ann STARKEY
A143 29-Nov  1804  James          SMALLEY         St Chad's Lichfield                  widr  Mary          BOWEN              Drakelow              wid  William WARD & Maria BADYER
A144 1-Jan   1805  John           BULSTRODE       Worthington, Breedon-on-the-Hill LEI -     Elisabeth     SMITH              Donisthorpe           -    S. SIMM & Tho. HASSALL
A145 14-Apr  1805  John           DOLMAN          Repton                               widr  Elisabeth     HULL               Oakthorpe             sp   John COOPER & Joice COOPER
A146 5-Jun   1805  William        BRADBURY        otp                                  bach  Mariah        STARKEY            Castle Gresley        sp   Margaret PEACE & Thomas COOPER
A147 10-Jun  1805  Joseph         BIRD            otp                                  bach  Elisabeth     SALTER             otp                   sp   Elisabeth BETSON & Thos. COOPER
A148 15-Oct  1805  Thomas         COOPER          otp                                  widr  Sarah         ATKIN              otp                   sp   Samuel BUCKNALL & Mary BROWN
A149 21-Oct  1805  John           MOORE           otp                                  bach  Elisabeth     HOLT               otp                   sp   Henry ILLSLEY & Sarah COOPER
A150 2-Dec   1805  Thomas         BLACKSHAW       otp                                  bach  Ann           MOUSLEY            Linton                sp   William BLACKSHAW & Mary ADAMS
A151 23-Dec  1805  Thomas         WYATT           Oakthorpe                            bach  Elisabeth     WHALEBONE          Oakthorpe             wid  William WYATT & Ann WYATT
A152 6-Feb   1806  William        HAYWOOD         Round Wolds                          bach  Elisabeth     TAYLOR             Round Wolds           sp   William TAYLOR & Mary TAYLOR
A153 18-Mar  1806  Robert         CLARKE          otp                                  widr  Ann           HATTON             Ashby de la Zouch     wid  John SMITH, Ann MOON & Elizabeth HAYES
A154 6-Apr   1806  John           WRIGHT          Donisthorpe                          bach  Mary          HEAP               Donisthorpe           sp   William MOSELEY & Ann HEAP
A155 6-May   1806  John           PRICE           otp                                  widr  Sarah         POTTS              Linton                -    Stephen SAVILLE & Elisabeth POTTS
A156 7-Oct   1806  William        FLETCHER        Linton                               bach  Elisabeth     WILBERFOSS         Church Gresley        sp   Thomas FLETCHER & Jane ROWLEY
A157 13-Oct  1806  Thomas         WILSON          Swadlincote                          widr  Mary          MEAKIN             otp                   sp   John WOODWARD & Sarah NEWBOLD
A158 27-Oct  1806  William        WALKER          otp                                  bach  Sarah         DERRYE             Drakelow              sp   William DERREY & Jane BIDDULPH
A159 3-Nov   1806  John           WRIGHT          Oakthorpe                            bach  Elisabeth     RAMSHALL           Oakthorpe             sp   Joseph ORGILL & Dorothy RAMHILL
A160 28-Dec  1806  Thomas         SKETCHLEY       Drakelow                             -     Martha        RIGBY              Drakelow              -    George GREGORY & Thos. COOPER
A161 23-Feb  1807  Valentine      PEACE           Castle Gresley                       -     Jane          HILL               Castle Gresley        sp   Mary MORGAN & Joseph BUTLER
A162 10-Mar  1807  Solomon        PLUMMER         Oakthorpe                            bach  Ann           WYATT              Oakthorpe             sp   Thomas WYATT & Elisabeth WYATT
A163 31-Mar  1807  Richard        HUFTON          otp                                  -     Margaret      PEACE              otp                   -    David DEWSBERY & Thos. COOPER
A164 19-May  1807  James Thomas   HANDCOX         Linton                               bach  Mary Newbold  WETTON             Linton                -    William WYATT & Elisabeth NEWBOLD
A165 15-Jun  1807  Henry          INCLEY          otp                                  bach  Elisabeth     EVANS              Linton                sp   Thomas COOPER & James HAYES
A166 26-Oct  1807  Thomas         ROTTEN          Netherseal                           -     Hannah        WILSON             Swadlincote           -    Wm. SIMMONDS & Elizabeth SIMMONDS
A167 9-Nov   1807  John           FLETCHER        Newhall, Stapenhill                  widr  Hannah        DAWES              Swadlincote           sp   Elisha DAWES & Sarah PARKER
A168 25-Dec  1807  Joseph         RAMSHALL        Oakthorpe                            bach  Mary          WHITWORTH          Stretton              sp   Samuel RAMSHALL & Mary RAMSHALL
A169 25-Jan  1808  William        MASSEY          Oakthorpe                            bach  Elizabeth     COOK               Oakthorpe             sp   John MASSEY & Mary MASSEY
A170 1-Feb   1808  Samuel         SMITH           Linton                               widr  Mary          WYKES              Netherseal LEI        wid  Thomas CLAMP & Mary ARDEN
A171 2-May   1808  William        WATTON          Stapenhill                           bach  Mary          HAIMES             otp                   sp   Jane BAXTER & Thos. COOPER
A172 26-Oct  1808  William        WILSON          otp                                  bach  Sarah         MORGAN             otp                   sp   John BROWN & Jane COLLENBELL
A173 22-Nov  1808  Thomas         BAXTER          Stapenhill                           bach  Mary          PEACE              otp                   sp   John PEACE & Sarah PEACE
A174 19-Dec  1808  James          WHETTON         Linton                               widr  Ann           OWEN               Linton                sp   Henry WHETTON & Mary COOPER
A175 20-Mar  1809  George         DEAKIN          Ravenstone                           widr  Elisabeth     BAILEY             otp                   wid  J JOHNSON & Mary DEAKIN
A176 24-Apr  1809  John           HAYWOOD         Castle Gresley                       widr  Anne          LAKIN              Castle Gresley        wid  Wm. PEACE & Hannah ?HALL
A177 8-Jun   1809  William        PEACE           Burton-upon-Trent                    bach  Sarah         NEWBOLD            Castle Gresley        sp   Thom. HALL & Mary SMALLEY
A178 18-Jun  1809  Robert         RILEY           Oakthorpe                            widr  Hannah        RUGG               Oakthorpe             -    Joseph ROWLAND & Cath NEWBOLD
A179 3-Jul   1809  Thomas         HILL            Burton-upon-Trent                    -     Elizabeth     HEAWOOD            Castle Gresley        -    Richard HUFTON & Thomas COOPER
A180 30-Jul  1809  Richard        LUCKMAN         St Mary's Lichfield                  widr  Mary          ATKINS             otp                   -    Sarah JACKSON & James ATKIN
A181 21-Nov  1809  William        PEACE           Castle Gresley                       bach  Elisabeth     SWAIN              Castle Gresley        wid  Thos. SMALLEY & Elizebeth MORGAN
A182 9-Jan   1810  John           JEWSBURY        Measham                              bach  Mary          ELTON              Oakthorpe             sp   John GARMAN & Ann JEWSBURY
A183 2-Mar   1810  John           DOCKER          Merriden WAR                         bach  Ann           WYATT              Linton                -    P. PAYNE & Thomas COOPER
A184 23-Apr  1810  John           WARD            Repton                               bach  Elisabeth     HUNT               Swadlincote           sp   Robt. ROBINSON & Sarah HUNT
A185 30-Apr  1810  Richard        DAVIS           otp                                  bach  Elisabeth     MORTON             otp                   sp   Thos. HARDWICK & Thos. COOPER
A186 22-May  1810  Joseph         STALEY          Newhall, Stapenhill                  bach  Ann           POTTS              Linton                sp   Edmond STALEY & Elizabeth WILKINSON
A187 12-Nov  1810  Joseph         THOMPSON        Linton                               bach  Mary          PARKER             Swadlincote           sp   Thomas BOOTH & Elisabeth PARKER
A188 3-Dec   1810  George         PARKER          Swadlincote                          bach  Elizabeth     DICKEN             St Werburgh's, Derby  sp   William DURANCE & Sarah DICKEN
A189 24-Dec  1810  Adam           EARDLEY         otp                                  -     Elizh.        ROWLAND            Oakthorpe             -    Josh. ROWLAND & Cathne. NEWBOLD
A190 24-Dec  1810  Thos.          LITHERLAND      otp                                  -     Sarah         LOWE               Rosleston             -    Samuel LORD & Elizabeth LITHERLAND

Surname Index  A-B  C-E  D-I  J-O  P-S  T-Y  Z
Baptisms  1783-1800  1811-20  1821-30  1831-35  1836-40  1841-45  1846-50  1851-55  1856-60  1861-65  1866-70  1871-75  1876-80  1881-83
Return to the Parish Registers Index Page
Return to the South Derbyshire Genealogical Resource Page
This transcript © 2000 Brett Payne