Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Blackfordby St. Margaret
Burials 1826-1850

Baptisms
1630-1700
1701-1750
1751-1775
1776-1800
1801-1813
1813-1825
1826-1850
1851-1875
1876-1895
Surname Index A-D E-I J-Q R-Y Z

Ref  Date          Forename(s)      Surname           Age   Other
94   9-Jan   1826  Ann              PARKER            69    Blackfordby
95   10-Apr  1826  Absalom          BROOKS            6w    Ashby Woulds
96   14-May  1826  James            MOORE             4m    Blackfordby
97   10-Jun  1826  Richard          HALL              50    Boothorpe
98   4-Jul   1826  Mary             PALMER            65    Blackfordby
99   3-Aug   1826  Lida             BULLOCK           24    Blackfordby
100  13-Aug  1826  Mary             APPLETON          88    Blackfordby
101  9-Jan   1827  Elizabeth        ILLSLEY           72    Boothorpe
102  15-Jan  1827  Thomas           TURNER            1m    Moira
103  7-Feb   1827  John             NEWTON            20    Blackfordby
104  19-Feb  1827  Mary             HACKIT            73    Boothorpe
105  28-Mar  1827  Mary             OLSTED            64    Blackfordby
106  26-Apr  1827  Mary             BRASINGTON        2     Wooden Box
107  20-May  1827  Edward           ORME              10    Blackfordby
108  27-Aug  1827  John             BRASSINGTON       20    Wooden Box
109  7-Dec   1827  Elizabeth        BRADBURY          75    Blackfordby
110  27-Jan  1828  Mary             INGLE             46    Blackfordby
111  27-Feb  1828  William          PARKER            48    Blackfordby
112  27-Feb  1828  Elizabeth        GRICE             17    Blackfordby
113  18-Mar  1828  Elizabeth        ORME              70    Blackfordby
114  27-Mar  1828  Elizabeth        LOCKER            64    Blackfordby
115  6-Jul   1828  James            WETTON            76    Blackfordby
116  18-Sep  1828  John             WALLIES           75    Blackfordby
117  28-Oct  1828  Martha           RAINES            85    Ashby Woulds
118  29-Jan  1829  George           BROOKS            4w    Ashby Woulds
119  11-Feb  1829  Joseph           HOUGH             5     Moira
120  14-Feb  1829  Elizabeth        TUPPER            24    Blackfordby
121  19-Feb  1829  Elizabeth        LEES              7     Ashby Woulds
122  22-Feb  1829  Wm.              APPLETON          80    Blackfordby
123  25-Feb  1829  Ann              BOWMAN            83    Blackfordby
124  28-Mar  1829  Thomas           MOORE             4y9m  Blackfordby
125  10-Apr  1829  Charles          LEES              25    Wooden Box
126  15-Apr  1829  Hannah           FLETCHER          59    Blackfordby
127  16-Jun  1829  Mary             GREGSON           11m   Blackfordby
128  4-Oct   1829  Sarah            HODSON            19    Blackfordby
129  29-Oct  1829  Ann              DAKIN             3     Wooden Box
130  26-Feb  1830  Sarah            ALDRIDGE          5     Blackfordby
131  8-Mar   1830  Charles          BAKER             87    Blackfordby
132  10-Mar  1830  John             MILLER            80    Blackfordby
133  5-May   1830  Freeman          SHARRATT          8     Wooden Box
134  12-May  1830  Isaac            HODGSON           76    Ashby Woulds
135  1-Jun   1830  Joseph           MASON             34    Boothorpe
136  6-Jun   1830  Elizabeth        GREGSON           21    Blackfordby
137  27-Aug  1830  Joseph           BALL              7     Blackfordby
138  15-Sep  1830  Ann              READ              37    Blackfordby
139  17-Nov  1830  John             TETLEY            17m   Wooden Box
140  7-Dec   1830  Eliza            RAGG              2     Ashby Woulds
141  19-Jan  1831  Ann              ALLT              5     Blackfordby
142  23-Jan  1831  Hannah           WALLIS            29    Blackfordby
143  14-May  1831  John             TURNER            1     Moira
144  11-Jul  1831  Job              BEESON            3w    Blackfordby
145  14-Jul  1831  Samuel           SUTTON            86    Blackfordby
146  18-Aug  1831  Thomas           WILSON            46    Goospen Cottage
147  27-Oct  1831  John             KIRK              70    Blackfordby
148  30-Oct  1831  Elizabeth        NEWMANS           44    Blackfordby
149  27-Nov  1831  Wm.              BOWMAN            77    Blackfordby
150  21-Dec  1831  Ruth             STANDLEY          69    Wooden Box
151  15-Feb  1832  Hannah           ATWOOD            80    Moira
152  16-May  1832  Hannah           BRADBURY          77    Blackfordby
153  28-Jun  1832  Ann              HOUGH             73    Ashby Woulds
154  13-Aug  1832  John             MILLER            55    Blackfordby
155  30-Sep  1832  Ann              INSLEY            95    Wooden Box
156  14-Oct  1832  Martha           REDFERN           3     Blackfordby
157  18-Nov  1832  Sarah            BRADBURY          53    Blackfordby
158  5-Feb   1833  Mary             BEESON            4     Blackfordby
159  7-Mar   1833  Henry            SMITH             2w    Blackfordby
160  2-Jun   1833  Edward           WYATT             21    Smisby Lane
161  19-Aug  1833  George           ALDRIDGE          11    Blackfordby
162  20-Nov  1833  Ann              HOUGH             17    Ashby Woulds
163  26-Jan  1834  Henrietta        KINSEY            11w   Ashby Woulds
164  19-Feb  1834  Charles          WETTON            41    Ashby Woulds
165  28-Jun  1834  Mary             THOMPSON          55    Blackfordby
166  10-Aug  1834  Joseph           BRADBURY          88    Blackfordby
167  20-Aug  1834  John             HUMBLE            3y6m  Wooden Box
168  3-Sep   1834  Martha           HOUGH             16    Ashby Woulds
     11-Dec  1834  John             ALDRICH           8m    Blackfordby
170  7-Jan   1835  Thomas           MASON             40    Boothorpe
171  11-Mar  1835  Alfred           NEWMAN            8m    Blackfordby
172  19-Mar  1835  Elizabeth        MUGLISTON         85    from Breedon
173  24-Mar  1835  Anne             SMITH             16    Blackfordby
174  24-Aug  1835  Thomas           KINSEY            39    Ashby Woulds
175  18-Sep  1835  Rachel           INSLEY            44    Blackfordby
176  11-Oct  1835  William          ADCOCK            15    Boothorpe
177  23-Oct  1835  Anne             BALL              4     Blackfordby
178  7-Feb   1836  Matilda          EVENS             9d    Blackfordby
179  18-Feb  1836  John             HODGSON           18m   Moira
180  18-Feb  1836  John             BRADBURY          6m    Blackfordby
181  18-Mar  1836  Henry            ILSLEY            77    The Wolds
182  27-Mar  1836  Ann              MILLER            80    Blackfordby
183  29-Mar  1836  Harriet          HODSON            23    Church Greasley
184  31-Mar  1836  Sarah            HARE              27    Boothorpe
185  18-Apr  1836  Tabitha          ARCHER            5m    Blackfordby
186  20-May  1836  Ann              HILL              45    Blackfordby
187  22-May  1836  Mary             NEWTON            58    Norris Hill
188  25-May  1836  Sarah            INGLE             33    Blackfordby
189  20-Jul  1836  James            KENT              52    Blackfordby
190  7-Sep   1836  William          HOUGH             70    Wooden Box
191  2-Oct   1836  Rachel           ILLSLEY           1     Blackfordby
192  7-Dec   1836  Fanny            WYATT             inf   Smisby Lane
193  22-Dec  1836  Joseph           HACKETT           8     Blackfordby
259  25-Jun  1842  Mary             GRICE             54    Blackfordby
260  13-Sep  1842  Sarah            ARCHER            30    Blackfordby
261  19-Sep  1842  William          MASON             73    Boothorpe
262  25-Nov  1842  Thomas           WORTHINGTON       40    Blackfordby
263  15-Jan  1843  Edward           ORME              66    Blackfordby
264  5-Feb   1843  Henry            ARCHER            7m    Blackfordby
265  6-Feb   1843  Charles          ALDRIDGE          13    Blackfordby
266  23-Apr  1843  Emma             NADIN             12m   Wooden Box, Blackfordby
267  16-Jun  1843  Charlotte        CRESWELL          15w   Ashby Wolds
268  11-Jul  1843  Mary Ann         RIMMINGTON        5m    Wooden Box
269  16-Jul  1843  Edward           WYATT             6w    Wooden Box
270  18-Jul  1843  Ann              WHETTON           67    Ashby
271  1-Oct   1843  John             WINFIELD          1     Blackfordby
272  25-Oct  1843  Sarah            GIBBINS           1     Wooden Box
273  6-Nov   1843  Cyrus            BEECH             41    Wooden Box
274  29-Dec  1843  Elizabeth        STARKEY           79    Blackfordby
275  31-Dec  1843  Hannah           CUMBERLAND        42    Ashby
276  29-Feb  1844  James            ROBSON            63    Blackfordby
277  12-Mar  1844  Sarah            LYMM              31    Ashby-da-la-Zouch
278  19-Mar  1844  James            GRICE             inf   Blackfordby
279  3-Apr   1844  John             GRICE             62    Blackfordby
280  3-Apr   1844  John             WATSON            2m    Boundary
281  13-Jun  1844  Mary             PICKERING         2w    Ashby Wolds
282  21-Aug  1844  William          HODSON            60    Ashby Wolds
283  8-Sep   1844  Thomas           REDFERN           73    Blackfordby
284  6-Oct   1844  Clara            CASH              5w    Wooden Box
285  15-Dec  1844  Ann              WHETTON           85    Blackfordby
286  15-Dec  1844  Ann              BROOKS            5m    Wooden Box
287  14-Feb  1845  Thomas           SATCHWELL         inf   Ashby Woulds
288  10-Mar  1845  Samuel           LOCKER            86    Blackfordby
289  24-Mar  1845  Fredrick         NEWBOLD           14    Wooden Box
290  27-Mar  1845  George           BRODHURST         inf   Ashby de la Zouch
291  27-Mar  1845  Benjamin         BRODHURST         inf   Ashby de la Zouch
292  29-Mar  1845  Mary             BEESON            62    Blackfordby
293  30-May  1845  Ann              YATES             47    Wooden Box
294  13-Jun  1845  James            ALDRIDGE          19    Blackfordby
295  26-Jun  1845  Robert           WHETTON           36    Boundary
296  27-Jul  1845  James            FLETCHER          inf   Wooden Box
307  10-Jan  1847  Joseph           WILTON            1?    Blackfordby
308  28-Jan  1847  Jane             WHIRLEDGE         inf   Blackfordby
309  7-Feb   1847  William          GREGSON           5m    Blackfordby
310  12-Feb  1847  Joseph           JOYCE             70    Boothorpe
311  21-Feb  1847  Leonnard         BEESON            4     Blackfordby
312  23-Feb  1847  Robert           SMITH             4     Blackfordby
313  7-Mar   1847  Dinah            BEESON            inf   Blackfordby
314  5-Apr   1847  Mary             ROSS              75    Derby
315  11-Jun  1847  John             ARNOLD            inf   Blackfordby
316  27-Jun  1847  Richard          BALL              20    Blackfordby
317  28-Sep  1847  Mary             ORME              61    Blackfordby
318  7-Jan   1848  William          BALL              26    Blackfordby
319  21-Mar  1848  Rachel           ORME              9m    Blackfordby
320  4-Apr   1848  Susanna          ALDRIDGE          58    Blackfordby
321  30-Apr  1848  George           CASH              29    Woodville
322  18-May  1848  Mary Ann         BRADBURY          2.5   Blackfordby
323  28-May  1848  John             WIRLEDGE          1w    Blackfordby
324  28-May  1848  James Watts      CASH              4m    Woodville
325  18-Jun  1848  Sarah            GILLIVER          79    Blackfordby
326  15-Sep  1848  Elizabeth        NEWBOLD           59    Blackfordby
327  28-Sep  1848  Catharine        ILLSLEY           2     Blackfordby
328  8-Oct   1848  Catharine        ORME              43    Blackfordby
329  30-Nov  1848  Elizabeth        MARSHALL          58    Blackfordby
330  24-Dec  1848  Jane             BOWLEY            6y8m  Blackfordby
331  22-Feb  1849  John             SUTTON            69    Blackfordby
332  26-Feb  1849  Sarah            WALLIS            88    Blackfordby
333  17-Apr  1849  Susannah         KINSEY            17    Church Gresley
334  9-May   1849  William          ALDRIDGE          34    Burton Road
335  13-Jun  1849  Thomas           BRADBURY          69    Blackfordby
336  3-Jul   1849  Martha           HAIR              68    Boothorpe
337  23-Aug  1849  Joseph           HAIR              74    Boothorpe
338  17-Dec  1849  Emma             BEESON            29    Blackfordby
339  15-Feb  1850  William          WEBSTER           2     Blackfordby
340  10-Mar  1850  Thomas           ALDRIDGE          28    Blackfordby
341  20-Mar  1850  William          INSLEY            64    Union Workhouse
342  29-Mar  1850  Elizabeth        STANDLEY          72    Woodville
343  4-Apr   1850  Thomas           HUDSON            5w    Burton Road
344  3-May   1850  Thomas           ORME              89    Blackfordby
345  4-Jun   1850  Elizabeth        ELSTED            46    Blackfordby
346  28-Jun  1850  William          JOYCE             21    Norris Hill
347  3-Sep   1850  William          WALLACE           50    Boothorpe Lane, Blackfordby
348  18-Sep  1850  William          ALDRIDGE          56    Burton Road
349  28-Oct  1850  Sarah            HOUGH             62    Woodville
350  10-Nov  1850  Stephen          BROADHURST        39    Moira Road  Bar
351  17-Nov  1850  Joseph           HOUGH             57    Woodville
352  24-Nov  1850  Edward           WHYATT            67    Boundary
353  31-Dec  1850  John             GILLIVER          82    Blackfordby

Baptisms
1630-1700
1701-1750
1751-1775
1776-1800
1801-1813
1813-1825
1826-1850
1851-1875
1876-1895
Surname Index A-D E-I J-Q R-Y Z

Back to the Top
Return to the Blackfordby Parish Page
Return to the Parish Index Page
Return to the South Derbyshire Genealogical Resource Page
This page last updated 9 April 2003 © Brett Payne