Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Some Marriage Entries from Boyd’s Index for Essex

Transcribed by Brian Parsons

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

The entries read :- YEAR, SPOUSES, WHERE MARRIED.

1824 David SACH & Sarah GREEN, Gt Leighs             

1805 George SAPSFORD & Sarah WARWICK, Birchanger
1833 William SAPSFORD & Elizabeth BRACE, Takeley
1835 Moses SAPSFORD & Elizabeth GREENWOOD, Havering 

1676 Henry SAVILL & Elizabeth LEE, Gt Dunmow
1679 Lambert SAVILL & Alice JAKES, Gt Easton
1679 Henry SAVILL & Elizabeth BAKER, Gt Chesterford
1679 Richard SAVILL & Mary BELSTED, Widford
1680 Thomas SAVILL & Ann SCARF, Hutton
1680 Samuel SAVILL & Elizabeth CLAIDEN, Wimbish
1680 John SAVILL & Sarah BROCK, Pattiswick
1681 Benjamin SAVILL & Ellen AGER, Castle Hedingham
1682 Edward SAVILL & Martha DANE, Lt Parndon
1683 John SAVILL & ????, Lt Parndon
1685 George SAVILL & Susan COE, Gt Chesterford
1686 Robert SAVILL & Ann STOKES, Gt Dunmow
1687 John SAVILL & Elizabeth NORWOOD Lt Parndon
1688 Thomas SAVILL & Sarah LEADER, Gt Dunmow
1688 Jeremy SAVILL & Dennis PARCHER, Thaxted
1689 John SAVILL & Elizabeth TOMLINSON, Lt Parndon
1690 John SAVILL & Sarah GILES, Rayleigh
1690 Thomas SAVILL & Sarah WARNER, Bocking
1690 Edward SAVILL & Mary PUDNY, Lt Leighs
1691 William SAVILL & Mary SEABROOK, Thaxted
1696 W K SAVILL & Elizabeth WILLIAMS, Latton
1696 John SAVILL & Sarah SHED, Thaxted
1697 Joshua SAVILL & Sarah HOLLOWAY, Gt Dunmow
1699 William SAVILL & Martha ENNIVER, Gt Dunmow
1699 Leonard SAVILL & Deborah GURSON, Stanstead Montfichet
1699 Elias SAVILL & Hannah FORD, Goldhanger
1699 Richard SAVILL & Mary FORDHAM, Gt Dunmow

1814 Henry SEWELL & Eliza WILLIS, Stebbing
1846 Henry SEWELL & Sarah STOCK, Stebbing

1627 Penelope SKROGGS & Christopher PURPLE Little Saling 

1835 Wm SMART & Em BURT Woodford 

1827 William SMITH & Elizabeth BACON Little Leighs
1828 William SMITH & Elizabeth PARKER Havering
1830 William SMITH & Elizabeth MILLS Chelmsford
1836 William SMITH & Elizabeth DRINKWATER Willesdon
1836 William SMITH & Elizabeth CRAMP George Hanover 

1804 Elizabeth SMOOTHY & Samuel CATLEY Halstead 

1746 John SONES & Mary BREDGES Woodham Ferrers 

1740 Adam SORESBY & Jane TENCH Leyton 

1727 Richard SORRELL & Elizabeth EMSON Saffron Walden
1727 Robert SORRELL & Digorah JONSON Chelmsford ?
1727 Thomas SORRELL & Ann TOMSON Lit Leighs
1728 John SORRELL & Sara JESSOP Bradfield
1731 Thomas SORRELL & Han LEGITON Bocking
1733 Samuel SORRELL & Sara PURCHAS Radwinter
1734 John SORRELL & Sus NETHERWOOD S Benfleet
1734 Jane SORRELL & Elz BRIGHT Braintree ?
1735 Ed SORRELL & Elizabeth PAIN Gt Bardfield
1736 Robert SORRELL & Ann GROVE Middleton
1737 Richard SORRELL & Sara MARTIN Bocking
1739 William SORRELL & Elizabeth KENT Lit Sampford
1740 Robert SORRELL & Elizabeth PRICE Gt Burstead
1741 Robert SORRELL & Elizabeth BLATCH Good Easter
1741 Samuel SORRELL & Sara WILSON Radwinter
1742 John SORRELL & Elizabeth LITTLEFIELD Gt Oakley
1743 Thomas SORRELL & Mary DAWSON Lit Leighs
1746 Richard SORRELL & Mary MUMFORD Broomfield
1747 Robert SORRELL & Mary RICHMOND Rayne
1747 William SORRELL & Reb RENOLDS Radwinter
1750 Simon SORRELL & Ann DICE Broomfield 

1731 James SOUGET & Elizabeth ROBINSON Bradfield 

1677 Elizabeth SOUTH & Cris GEORGE Romford
1680 Daniel SOUTH & Sara FINSON Goggeshall ??
1681 Mary SOUTH & William RUSH Bocking
1681 Ann SOUTH & Nicholas HUTT E Hanningfield
1682 Mary SOUTH & Thomas HILLIARD Writtle
1684 Samuel SOUTH & Bridg BOIER Gt Birch
1686 Thomas SOUTH & Phillipa WALLENGER Thaxted
1690 John SOUTH & Ester BREWSTER Tolleshunt Darcy
1690 John SOUTH & Mary JOHNSON Bocking
1690 Mary SOUTH & John COLEMAN Gt Chesterford
1691 Elizabeth SOUTH & Robert LAW Gt Bardfield
1695 William SOUTH & Mary LOVEDAY Bocking
1695 Mary SOUTH & John WOODWARDS Tolleshunt Darcy
1696 William SOUTH & Elizabeth SMITHERMAN Bocking
1697 Joseph SOUTH & Elizabeth TUNSTALL Tolleshunt
1698 Henry SOUTH & Sarah RIGHT Bocking
1704 John SOUTH & Mary RADFORD Tolleshunt Major
1705 William SOUTH & Sarah HARVEY Thaxted
1712 Alice SOUTH & Thomas STAINES Sible Hedingham
1713 Giles SOUTH & Rebecca SAWKINS Colchester Jas
1715 Ann SOUTH & Richard FOSTER Springfield
1716 Sarah SOUTH & Thomas SMITH Aldham
1717 Thomas SOUTH & Susan BENNET Wennington
1718 John SOUTH & Ann BULL Tollesbury
1718 Elizabeth SOUTH & Thomas TUNNIDGE Borg-ton ?
172- Samuel SOUTH & Susan BUNDOCK Friends
1720 Mary SOUTH & Sol BROOKER Coggeshall
1720 Sarah SOUTH & James ANDREWS Bocking
1720 Mercy SOUTH & Joseph JELFS Westham
1720 Bridg SOUTH & John PERKIN Lit Bently
1723 Elizabeth SOUTH & George RIGHT Coggeshall
1726 Elizabeth SOUTH & Edw HODGE Colchester M W
1726 Elizabeth SOUTH & Edw HEDGE Colchester M W
1730 Joseph SOUTH & Martha FISHPOOL Widford
1731 Ed SOUTH & Lucretia OUGE Gt Baddow
1732 Susan SOUTH & Robert NEWELL Westham
1733 Joseph SOUTH & Tomsin BULL Wyvenhoe
1737 John SOUTH & Mary ROAF Feering
1739 Henry SOUTH & Elizabeth HADY Wendon Lofts
1739 Henry SOUTH & Elizabeth WALL Wennington
1743 Daniel SOUTH & Mary PEER Gt Birch
1746 Jonas SOUTH & Elizabeth CLENCH Copford
1746 Mary SOUTH & Henry HURRELL Stebbing
1746 Ann SOUTH & Joseph BROOKS Layer Marney
1749 Jonas SOUTH & Lidia DRILAND Copford
1749 James SOUTH & Ann LAWRENCE Rivenhall
1752 Samuel SOUTH & Mary DEMAID Lit Shelley
1753 Thomas SOUTH & Sarah WILLSMORE Gt Braxted
1753 Ann SOUTH & John HAWKINS Burnham
1762 Sarah SOUTH & William CATCHPOOL Friends
1764 John SOUTH & Mary SEARL Chrishall
1775 Susan SOUTH & Ben ROW Friends
1776 Mary SOUTH & Edw HOLMAN Langenhoe
1781 Ann SOUTH & William HAGGER Langley
1781 Mary SOUTH & Joseph SMITH Fringinghoe
1784 Sara SOUTH & James DACE Writtle
1800 William SOUTH & Jane WATTS Chelmsford
1819 Sarah SOUTH & William SPRINGET Easthorpe
1830 Susan SOUTH & Joseph STANES Chelmsford 

1741 George SOUTHERN & Susan CLARK Hornchurch
1745 Fran SOUTHERN & SusMary PETTS Netteswell 

1727 Thomas SOUTHERNWOOD & Mary SKOBEL Dedham
1728 Thomas SOUTHERNWOOD & Abig POPS Boxted
1730 Jasper SOUTHERNWOOD & Mary AGGERSON Colchester Jas
1731 Daniel SOUTHERNWOOD & Ann LILLY Boxted
1733 Samuel SOUTHERNWOOD & Tomsin WARNER Boxted
1734 Edw SOUTHERNWOOD & Fran LOCK Boxted
1734 Isac SOUTHERNWOOD & Eliz SALLIES Boxted
1735 Thomas SOUTHERNWOOD & Eliz WASE Wyvenhoe
1736 Ste SOUTHERNWOOD & Easter HINDES Boxted
1738 James SOUTHERNWOOD & Jemima LEECH Boxted
1743 James SOUTHERNWOOD & Sus VINCE Dedham
1743 Thomas SOUTHERNWOOD & Mary GRIMISEY Dedham 

1731 Samuel SOUTHGATE & Mary HOUGHTON Ardleigh
1733 William SOUTHGATE & Brid MILLER Langham
1734 John SOUTHGATE & Judith HISCOCK Aldham
1736 William SOUTHGATE & Ann FARROW Langham
1739 Daniel SOUTHGATE & Margaret KISSER Langham 

1565 Jn SPACKMAN & Mgy HUMFREY Chigwell
1580 Wm SPACKMAN & Olave RUCK Chigwell
1586 Tho SPACKMAN & Mgd HARRISON Chigwell
1598 Tho SPACKMAN & An C------ Chigwell
1602 Tho SPACKMAN & Jane -------- Lambourne
1610 Mary SPACKMAN & Nic MALTUS Chigwell
1623 ------ SPACKMAN & Jn TANNER Chigwell
1629 Elz SPACKMAN & Isac BELLAMY Waltham Cross
1630 Rob SPACKMAN & Mary ------- Chigwell
1631 Raph SPACKMAN & Alce BAILY Waltham Holy Cross
1640 Raph SPACKMAN & Joan LAMBERT Waltham Holy Cross
1655 Nic SPACKMAN & Elz GRISE Walthamstow
1656 Eln SPACKMAN & Jn MARSON Chigwell
1656 Eln SPACKMAN & Jn MERESON Leyton
1665 Tho SPACKMAN & Alce TENDDRING Lit Baddow
1686 Wm SPACKMAN & Mary ANDREWS Waltham Holy Cross
1686 Reb SPACKMAN & Jn CHURCHMAN Wimbish
1698 Han SPACKMAN & Tho LONDON Gt Chesterford
1713 Rachel SP-------- & Wm CORDELL Chigwell
1716 Tho SPACKMAN & Sara SAFFOLD Wethersfield
1718 Tho SPACKMAN & An FLOWER Westham
1721 Tho SPACKMAN & An WATSON Westham
1729 Tho SPACKMAN & Pen WILKINSON Westham
1732 Elz SPACKMAN & Tho RALF Horndon East
1732 Jn SPACKMAN & An REASON Westham
1740 Jn SPACKMAN & Reb LUCAS Horndon East
1744 Mary SPACKMAN & Jas BELL Westham
1750 Elz SPACKMAN & Jn SHUTTLEWORTH Ingatestone
1750 Edw SPACKMAN & Jane KENDER Horndon East
1769 Jn SPACKMAN & Elz STOCK Westham
1773 Elz SPACKMAN & Wm BULLS Stanford River
1778 Dy SPACKMAN & Rob NEAL Springfield
1790 An SPACKMAN & Wm PAUL N Ockendon
1791 Jn SPACKMAN & Alce HORSENAIL N. Ockendon
1792 Jn SPACKMAN & Elz NIGHT Upmonster
1808 Sam SPACKMAN & Minty RIGHT Aveley 

1604 Jn SPARMAN & --------- LOWIS Maldon Peter
1620 Jn SPARMAN & Pris READ Messing
1622 Jn SPARMAN & Mgt HART Colchester Bat
1731 An SPARMAN & Jn PARMINTER Bulmer 

1718 An SPATMAN & Ben WALL Moreton 

1817 Jacob SPASHETT & Sara DOCKRELL Tottenham. 

1732 Robert SPEAKMAN & Elizabeth NEWMAN Gt Dunmow
1737 John SPEAKMAN & Mary FRENCH Toppesfield
1778 Francis SPEAKMAN & Martha SIMONS Writtle 

1746 William SPECHMAN & Mary SMITH Witham

1566 John SPURGEON & Joan WANGFORD Halstead
1623 Clement SPURGEON & Mary VINE Halstead 

1802 Joseph STEVENS & Mary WELCH Eastham

1823 Richard STOCK & Elizabeth GREEN, Dunmow

1547 Nicholas SUTTON & Ann BOFIN White Roding
1560 Nicholas SUTTON & Elizabeth SKOWT Lt Warley
1562 George SUTTON & Agnes STEVENSON Castle Hedingham
1566 Thomas SUTTON & Elizabeth LUDLOW Waltham Holy Cross
1569 John SUTTON & Margaret MOTT Coggeshall
1570 Thomas SUTTON & Agnes MARTEN Saffron Walden
1571 William SUTTON & Ann ISBELL Saffron Walden
1573 Peter SUTTON & Annis BIRSE Dedham
1576 Thomas SUTTON & Alice CROW N. Benfleet
1576 William SUTTON & Ann TAILOR Coggeshall
1576 Thomas SUTTON & Alles LEGEE Waltham Holy Cross
1578 William SUTTON & Helen MANING Coggeshall
1580 William SUTTON & Joan PETT Coggeshall
1580 Nicholas SUTTON & Joan CARTER Newport
1582 John SUTTON & Frances HAIWARD Lt Canfield
1583 Thomas SUTTON & Mary FINCH Coggeshall
1583 William SUTTON & Rose BLOIS Gt Tey
1584 Richard SUTTON & Agnes JERMAN Lt Easton
1584 Richard SUTTON & Jane GOFF Coggeshall
1590 John SUTTON & Tomsin COCK Chelmsford
1594 William SUTTON & Mary ENEW Coggeshall
1599 Robert SUTTON & Ann LINGWOOD Bocking St Mary
1602 Thomas SUTTON & Rachel BENNET Bocking St Mary
1603 Andrew SUTTON & Alice JACKSON Chelmsford
1604 Nicholas SUTTON & Prudence CROUCH Felsted
1606 John SUTTON & Elizabeth WORTH Sible Hedingham
1612 John SUTTON & Alice HARDWICK Bobbingworth
1612 William SUTTON & Mary BEDELL Fairstead
1613 John SUTTON & Ann FOWLER Halstead
1613 Ambrose SUTTON & Sarah WARNER Kelvedon

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z