Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Some Marriage Entries from Boyd’s Index for Essex

Transcribed by Brian Parsons

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

The entries read :- YEAR, SPOUSES, WHERE MARRIED.

1810 John LABAN & Ann SHETTLEWORTH, Writtle

1809 John LACY & Mary CLERK, Debden
1815 Samuel LACY & Sarah CHARLOCK, Chelmsford
1821 John LACY & Mary SMITH, Lt Chesterford

1802 John LADBROOK & Sarah LILY, Boxted
1803 Peter LADBROOK & Ann MILLER, Lt Horkesley
1814 Thomas LADBROOK & Elizabeth LOT, Gt Horkesley
1832 William LADBROOK & Rebecca READ, Bradfield

1820 John LADD & Hannah HODGES, Chelmsford

1813 John LADEVEZE & Elizabeth DUNDERDALE, Woodford

1807 John LAGDEN & Sarah DURRASH, Chelmsford
1810 Henry LAGDEN & Rebecca POND, Kelvedon Hatch
1811 James LAGDEN & Ann HORSLER, Braintree
1828 William LAGDEN & Millicent HALE, Havering
1836 William LAGDEN & Fanny CHAPPEL, Stanstead Montfichet
1837 James LAGDEN & Sarah SANDERS, Birchanger

1801 Daniel LAY & Mary COOPER, Chelmsford
1805 John LAY & Mary COOK, White Notley
1805 William LAY & Mary PIT, Chelmsford
1810 John LAY & Catherine BROOKS, Budock (Cornwall)
1817 James LAY & Henrietta RAINHAM, Wakes Colne

1806 William LAICOCK & Mary CHELSEA, Woodford

1834 William LAIER & Elizabeth MANSFIELD, Easthorpe

1837 Edward LAIRD & Mary Ann SNOW, Stanstead Montfichet

1806 Thomas LAKE & Mary POOL, Writtle
1815 William LAKE & Mary HOUGHTON, Halstead
1829 William LAKE & Mary TAILOR, Walthamstow
1834 John LAKE & Harriet SUTTON, Writtle
1837 William LAKE & Phoebe PORTER, Writtle

1777 Matthew LAMB & Mary TAILOR Woodford
1778 Charles LAMB & Elizabeth BROWN Burnham
1784 Isaac LAMB & Martha ROBERTS West Ham
1789 Richard LAMB & Jane SPICER Loughton
1790 John LAMB & Elizabeth BESSON East Ham
1793 Alexander LAMB & Elizabeth RANDALL Dedham
1799 Samuel LAMB & Sarah HAIES Braintree
1808 Charles LAMB & Elizabeth THOROLD Burnham
1811 John LAMB & Elizabeth LAMBERT Burnham
1812 John LAMB & Diana DOUSE Wingrinhoe
1814 Joseph LAMB & Mary PASLEN Writtle

1802 Benjamin LAMBERT & Elizabeth SPEED, Shelley
1802 William LAMBERT & Sarah HARVEY, Southminster
1803 Henry LAMBERT & Sarah BACON, Takely
1808 Thomas LAMBERT & Amelia AILETT, Takely
1808 Charles LAMBERT & Sophia CLERK, Takely
1809 William LAMBERT & Mary POLLARD, Southminster
1811 Thomas LAMBERT & Ann CLERK, Takely
1811 Abraham LAMBERT & Elizabeth BURLS, Takely
1812 Nathan LAMBERT & Susannah BROWN, Chelmsford
1812 Simon LAMBERT & Mary FEWEL, Takely
1812 Thomas LAMBERT & Mary CRAWLY, Walthamstow
1813 James LAMBERT & Ann BAILY, Writtle
1814 Henry LAMBERT & Martha ENGLISH, Writtle
1815 Henry LAMBERT & Sarah OLIVER, Writtle
1816 Francis LAMBERT & Elizabeth DOUBLE, Bradfield
1816 Philip LAMBERT & Elizabeth GARRID, Southminster
1817 Edward LAMBERT & Dinah OLLEY, Burnham
1817 James LAMBERT & Ann SAPSHEAD, Takely
1821 Moses LAMBERT & Mary FOSTER, Writtle
1825 Isaac LAMBERT & Ann TOMSON, Takely
1833 James LAMBERT & Elizabeth COOK, Southminster
1833 William LAMBERT & Elizabeth SKOTT, Southminster
1834 Henry LAMBERT & Elizabeth LEATHERDALE, Wakes Colne
1834 George LAMBERT & Sarah CABLE, Burnham
1840 James LAMBERT & Mary A PETERS, Southminster
1842 James LAMBERT & Sarah AMBROSE, Burnham
1865 James LAMBERT & Sarah N CRAIG, Burnham

1805 James LAMPRELL & Elizabeth COWELL, Halstead
1806 James LAMPRELL & Sarah JAGERS, Burnham
1814 William LAMPRELL & Elizabeth CHURCH, Chelmsford
1827 Joseph LAMPRELL & Sarah HARDING, Havering

1801 William LANCASTER & Mary LOCK, Walthamstow
1828 George LANCASTER & Mary DREW, Birdbrook

1802 John LANES & Mary WAGE, Chelmsford

1820 Joseph LANGLEY & Charlotte SOUTHGATE, Bradfield
1830 John LANGLEY & Mary CARRINGTON, Bradfield
1833 John LANGLEY & Milly JOHNS, Newport

1810 John LANGTON & Sophia SARGENT, Walthamstow

1810 Lewis LANHAM & Elizabeth ROBERTS, Havering
1818 James LANHAM & Elizabeth CHINERY, Lt Leighs
1828 Joseph LANHAM & Esther BASS, Gt Leighs

1807 William LAPPAGE & Elizabeth PARTRAGE, Chelmsford

1808 John LAPWOOD & Hannah KEMP, Braintree
1832 Daniel LAPWOOD & Mary HARRINGTON, Birdbrook

1808 Joseph LAPWORTH & Sarah VOSS, Chelmsford

1815 Robert LARCHER & Elizabeth BAKER, Chelmsford

1806 John LARGE & Mary THOROUGHGOOD, Prittlewell

1747 Daniel LARK & Susan PAGE Stock

1803 William LARKIN & Louise POCHIN, Newport
1828 Joseph LARKIN & Mary Ann TURNER, White Notley

1830 William LARKMAN & Ann EAST, Walthamstow

1810 James LAST & Hannah COOK, Halstead
1814 John LAST & Mary BUCKLE, Bradfield
1819 Henry LAST & Mary DIGBY, Burnham
1833 George LAST & Sarah NIGHT, Chelmsford

1810 Horatio LATREILLE & Ann BUTLER, Wimbledon (Surrey)

1804 John LATTIMORE & Mary SMART, Walthamstow

1818 William LAUGHORN & Louisa TAIT, Takely

1803 George LAVER & Sarah OVERELL, Braintree
1807 James LAVER & Ann GOFF, Woodford
1813 John LAVER & Elizabeth TWITCHET, Ashen
1817 George LAVER & Elizabeth RAINER, Braintree
1822 Thomas LAVER & Martha COOMBS, Walthamstow
1824 Robert LAVER & Elizabeth KEY, Braintree
1826 William LAVER & Elizabeth LOMBARD, Walthamstow
1831 John LAVER & Mary POVEY, Walthamstow
1833 William LAVER & Hannah Stampro RAY, Havering
1869 James LAVER & Jane NETHERCOAT, Burnham

1813 James LAW & Elizabeth DEARS, Chrishall
1814 Henry LAW & Mary SEAMAN, Elmdon
1815 William LAW & Sarah ANDREWS, Littlebury
1818 William LAW & Martha RIGHT, Theydon Garnon
1819 John LAW & Martha BURT, Walthamstow
1827 James LAW & Elizabeth CASS, Walthamstow
1831 Joseph LAW & Mary BAKER, Chrishall
1834 William LAW & Rebecca RIDER, Littlebury

1811 Joseph LAWDHAM & Sarah OVERELL, Bocking

1804 Robert LAWRENCE & Elizabeth SHERMAN, Dedham
1811 William LAWRENCE & Frances LINES, Greensted (Banns)
1814 James LAWRENCE & Mary CRANFIELD, Belchamp Walter
1821 Jeremiah LAWRENCE & Sarah CLARK, Havering
1828 Julius LAWRENCE & Ann BAINS, Stanstead Montfichet
1829 Robert LAWRENCE & Ann ROBINSON, Bradfield
1829 William LAWRENCE & Charlotte KETTLEY, Braintree
1829 Joseph LAWRENCE & Fanny COOPER, Bocking
1834 Robert LAWRENCE & Mary HODGE, Bocking

1802 Alderman LAZELL & Sarah BEARMAN, Bocking
1802 Samuel LAZELL & Henrietta SPURGEON, Halstead
1807 John LAZELL & Elizabeth WEBB, Chelmsford
1809 Charles LAZELL & Marie HOPKINS, Prittlewell
1810 John LAZELL & Sarah BRADLY, Prittlewell
1811 William LAZELL & Eleanor POTTON, Upminster
1813 Peter LAZELL & Sarah THURSTON, Cranham
1813 George LAZELL & Ruth EMERY, Cranham
1813 Joseph LAZELL & Sarah DODD, Bocking
1814 John LAZELL & Ann DODD, Bocking
1815 John LAZELL & Ann SHED, Wormingford
1816 Abraham LAZELL & Elizabeth PAMPLIN, Halstead
1816 Joseph LAZELL & Jane MAIHEW, Gt Horkesley
1817 Samuel LAZELL & Sophia ELDRED, Lt Leighs
1818 James LAZELL & Martha FILIPS, Upminster
1818 John LAZELL & Ann COLLINS, Upminster
1820 Thomas LAZELL & Sarah BILBY, Upminster
1822 Jeremiah LAZELL & Elizabeth GROVER, Bocking
1826 William LAZELL & Amelia BATT, Upminster
1826 James LAZELL & Sarah DALE, Cranham
1827 John LAZELL & Mary Ann COLLINS, Gt Leighs
1828 James LAZELL & Harriet WORRIN, Upminster
1829 John LAZELL & Ann WALLEN, Cranham
1833 William LAZELL & Mary Ann FENNEL, Cranham
1833 Henry LAZELL & Elizabeth ROOTS, Havering
1836 Charles LAZELL & Sophia JUDD, Upminster
1837 James LAZELL & Elizabeth WITAKER, Upminster

1815 William LEADER & Hannah HARTHIN, Lt Leighs
1827 William LEADER & Charlotte GALLEY, Lt Leighs
1806 William LEADLEY & Hephzibar LIVERMORE, Braintree

1808 Richard LEAKE & Ann BUSH, Chelmsford

1809 Thomas LEAR & Hannah TOWNDROW, Chelmsford

1836 John LEATHERDALE & Harriet BULL, Wakes Colne

1805 Richard LEDBITTER & Ann BUSH, Roxwell

1754 Charles LEE & Lucy BOIS Layer Marney
1806 John LEE & Ann LANGLY, Woodford
1818 Charles LEE & Lucy GRAIGOOSE, Takely
1820 Henry LEE & Ann RUSHBROOK, Walthamstow
1821 Barnard LEE & Elizabeth BIGMORE Burnham
1822 James LEE & Elizabeth CHIPPERFIELD, Chelmsford
1823 Philip LEE & Elizabeth CROSIER, Writtle
1827 John LEE & Ann GODFRY, Theydon Garnon
1831 Joseph LEE & Mary Ann SIGGS, Upminster
1833 Barnard LEE & Mary BLUNDEN Burnham
1846 William LEE & Elizabeth BROWN, Burnham
1847 William LEE & Phebe PUDNEY, Burnham
1859 Barnard LEE & Mary AGER Burnham

1802 John LEECH & Ann GROVE, Boxted
1805 James LEECH & Mary BRAND, Chelmsford
1817 Edward LEECH & Amelia HAMMOND, Stanford Rivers
1822 James LEECH & Ann CLERK, Chelmsford
1825 John LEECH & Elizabeth PITCHFORD, Chelmsford
1825 Jacob LEECH & Elizabeth WILBY, Boxted
1833 Joseph LEECH & Ruth CORNIL, Birdbrook

1802 Sands LEES & Rebecca SANDERS, Chelmsford

1815 Samuel LEGERTON & Matilda JARVIS, Birdbrook

1805 Jn LEGGET & An SMITH Chelmsford
1808 Tho LEGGET & Lucy BRADLY Wormingford
1812 Sam LEGGET & Elz SMITH Wormingford
1818 Geo LEGGET & Han NEED Burnham

1810 John LEGGETTER & Elizabeth SAWIER, Woodford

1819 Thomas LEMON & Mary COLE, Chelmsford
1823 Frederick LEMON & Mary JOSLIN, Upminster
1832 James LEMON & Caroline MORGAN, Woodford

1816 John LENSELL & Millicent ALIEN, Braintree

1803 John LEONARD & Elizabeth MORRIS, Chelmsford

1813 James LESLIE & Sarah YOUNG, Chelmsford

1831 Samuel LESTER & Susannah HARRINGTON, Havering
1831 John LESTER & Rebecca CLERK, Upminster

1809 William LETCH & Elizabeth BRETT, Kelvedon Hatch

1805 James LETCHFIELD & Ann BURR, Chrishall

1834 John LEVEL & Harriet PEACOCK, Ashen

1821 William LEVENS & Jane WATERS, Chelmsford

1807 Thomas LEVER & Susannah LEGGIT, Chelmsford
1807 Frederick LEVER & Elizabeth BIRCH, Widford

1804 Isaac LEVETT & Mary PETTICAN, Fingringhoe
1820 Joseph LEVETT & Charlotte UNDERWOOD, Ashen
1821 William LEVETT & Mary SADLER, Braintree
1821 James LEVETT & Charlotte SPURGE, Bocking
1822 William LEVETT & Sarah GUNTON, Ashen

1802 John LEVY & Elizabeth WARWICK, Stanstead Montfichet
1802 William LEVY & Mille JORDAN, Stanstead Montfichet
1807 Thomas LEVY & Isabel TILER, Stanstead Montfichet
1813 Joseph LEVY & Penelope JACKSON, Walthamstow
1816 James LEVY & Elizabeth SAMPFORD, Stanstead Montfichet
1823 Joseph LEVY & Mary JARVIS, Stanstead Montfichet
1824 John LEVY & Susannah BULL, Stanstead Montfichet
1837 Joseph LEVY & Susannah CUMBERLAND, Walthamstow

1804 James LEWIN & Rhode ROBBERSON, Prittlewell
1806 Thomas LEWIN & Hannah KING, Burnham
1807 Thomas LEWIN & Sarah BRADLY, Prittlewell
1810 Abraham LEWIN & Elizabeth NOPP, Wormingford
1811 Benjamin LEWIN & Elizabeth PALMER, Chelmsford
1816 Robert LEWIN & Millicent HICKMAN, Gt Leighs
1818 Robert LEWIN & Eleanor HOLLAND, Gt Leighs
1832 Abraham LEWIN & Mary HELLEN, Wormingford
1840 Robert LEWIN & Mary WADE, Southminster

1802 James LEWIS & Mary MOTT, Prittlewell
1805 William LEWIS & Martha KING, Woodford
1805 James LEWIS & Ruth COE, Halstead
1808 John LEWIS & Ann BREWER, Chelmsford
1814 Thomas LEWIS & Ann SKOTT, Chelmsford
1815 James LEWIS & Sarah KEY, Burnham
1817 Jeremiah LEWIS & Mary EDWARDS, Stanstead Montfichet
1817 James LEWIS & Martha HARVEY, Southminster
1821 Thomas LEWIS & Sarah KEIS, Chelmsford
1821 Joseph LEWIS & Ann CARTER, Bocking
1822 William LEWIS & Hannah RAINER, Chelmsford
1823 Thomas LEWIS & Elizabeth STOKES, Bocking
1825 Charles LEWIS & Elizabeth CONDON, Chelmsford
1830 John LEWIS & Elizabeth MINETT, Chelmsford
1832 Charles LEWIS & Elizabeth HORSENELL, Chelmsford
1832 John LEWIS & Mary Ann STEDMAN, Wakes Colne
1834 James LEWIS & Ann NASH, Braintree
1836 William LEWIS & Ann COLES, Havering
1845 Isaac LEWIS & Lidia BROUGHTON, Burnham

1813 William LEWSEY & Hannah PUDNEY Halstead
1815 Thomas LEWSEY & Elizabeth BUSH Henham
1815 John LEWSEY & Rebecca WAREN Birdbrook
1820 Joseph LEWSEY & Sarah HUNNIBAL Birdbrook
1832 Joseph LEWSEY & Hannah COLLIN Birdbrook
1835 John LEWSEY & Jemima WEAVERS Alphanstone

1829 George LIDIARD & Martha CHAMBERS, Woodford

1814 Robert LIGHTFOOT & Ann JONSTON, Walthamstow
1819 George LIGHTFOOT & Sarah SAWARD, White Notley

1829 Alexander LIGHTON & Rebecca TERRINGTON, Walthamstow

1677 Fran LILE & Thomas HEMNING Witham
1698 Lid LILE & Thomas DOBS Colchester AS

1799 Elizabeth LILES & James STALLIBRASS Henham

1698 Jane LILLIS & Thomas KIRKWOOD Barking

1676 Jn LILLY & Han SMITH Aldham
1677 Mary LILLY & John PEEL Westham
1678 Ric LILLY & Cath DIXON White Notley
1679 Wm LILLY & Mary FIRMIN Belchamp Otten
1680 Elizabeth LILLY & Edward TURNER Tilbury
1681 Rob LILLY & Marth DAWKIN Gt. Bardfield
1682 Ric LILLY & Mary BUTTON Colchester Jas
1683 Jonathan LILLY & An REED Lexden
1683 Tho LILLY & Fr GOSSE Kelvedon
1685 Jane LILLY & John PLUME Belchamp Walter
1686 Tomsin LILLY & Richard TALENT Colchester S Peter
1687 Edm LILLY & Mary HUMFREY Colchester Jas
1689 Jn LILLY & Mgt. MERRINGTON Friends
1691 Rog LILLY & Mary STOW Myland
1691 Jn LILLY & Mary CAVE Langham
1691 Jas LILLY & An SELFSKEW Springfield
1693 Jn LILLY & ---- -------all Widford
1693 Mary LILLY & Henry NORTH Roydon
1695 Tho LILLY & Mary ROBINSON Kelvedon
1696 Ann LILLY & John SIMONS Colchester AS
1698 Mary LILLY & Richard JUICE Rayleigh
1700 Elizabeth LILLY & George KING Canewdon
1700 Sara LILLY & John HAILOCK Hawkwell
1701 Rog LILLY & Mary HUNT Myland
1701 Sus LILLY & John CLARK Widford
1702 Jn LILLY & Judith SACK Ramsey
1704 Wm LILLY & Reb SMITH Gt Maplestead
1706 Tho LILLY & Mary DAWSON Gt. Yeldham
1706 Rog LILLY & Mary SALMON Myland
1708 Jn LILLY & Sara BARTON Gt Horkesley
1709 Rob LILLY & Jane SHERWOOD Gt Horkesley
1710 Edm LILLY & Mary BOGGACE Wrabness
1711 Wm LILLY & Eliz OSBORN W. Bergholt
1711 Rob LILLY & Mary BAILY Berechurch
1711 Jn LILLY & Marth JONSON Frating
1712 Mary LILLY & Sam CHAPMAN Colchester Jas
1712 Sus LILLY & Jerem NIGHT Maldon AS
1714 Edm LILLY & Sue MASHLINE Ramsey
1714 Fran LILLY & John MILTON Witham
1715 Jn LILLY & Lucy DAVIES Margaretting
1716 Tho LILLY & Mary HESTHER Westham
1716 Wm LILLY & Mgt CROPLEY Colchester AS
1716 Dan LILLY & Sus GOLD Colchester AS
1717 Hen LILLY & Elz TODDY Gt Bromley
1717 Jas LILLY & Mary PATEN Springfield
1718 Rog LILLY & Mary PENARK Copford
1718 Edm LILLY & Mary ROWLING Beaumont
1719 Jn LILLY & Jemima ALEWOOD Colchester AS
1720 Tho LILLY & Marth HAIWARD Southminster
1720 Jn LILLY & Mary KING Gt Horkesley
1721 Rog LILLY & Elz HAMMOND Colchester Peter
1722 Amb LILLY & Sara COLE Ramsey
1722 Edm LILLY & An WETHEN Greenstead
1722 Elz LILLY & Jos HUMFRY Stifford
1722 Sus LILLY & John EMERY Gt Horkesley
1723 Rog LILLY & An CHIGNALL Colchester Peter
1723 Mary LILLY & James ALLISON Leigh On Sea
1723 Mary LILLY & Charles HACKETT Leigh On Sea
1724 Rob LILLY & Sara NEFFORD Gt Horkesley
1725 Jas LILLY & Elz BUMPSTEAD Walton Le Soken
1725 Mary LILLY & William ROLF Colchester Mary Walls
1726 Hen LILLY & Jan RASBROOK Gt Bromley
1726 Mary LILLY & John MERRINGTON Gt Wakering
1726 Mary LILLY & Matt FLEETWOOD Colchester Mary Walls
1727 Jn LILLY & Sara FRANCIS Maldon AS
1728 Hen LILLY & Elz HOOPER Henney
1729? Jas LILLY & Mary HOWARD Walton le Soken
1729 Jas LILLY & Mary HOWARD Walton Le Soken
1729 Elizabeth LILLY & Henry NIGHTLY Elmdon
1730 Jn LILLY & Jane STORY Shellow Bowels
1730 Tho LILLY & Marth IVE Colchester Jas
1730 An LILLY & Henry DIARSON Broomfield
1730 Han LILLY & William HALLS Dedham
1731 Mary LILLY & Jos VINCE Gt Oakley
1731 An LILLY & Dan SOUTHERNWOOD Boxted
1731 Elizabeth LILLY & John THORN Ramsey
1732 Wm LILLY & Han LAY Colchester Mary Walls
1732 Jn LILLY & Mary BUMBY Fordham
1732 Tho LILLY & Han SIMONS Boxted
1732 Mary LILLY & John POULTER Widford
1732 Marth LILLY & William EMBERY Leighs Lit
1732 Mary LILLY & Richard EDWARDS Stisted
1733 Tho LILLY & Elz DOWNY Stisted
1734 Chas LILLY & Mgd WILTSHIRE Alphanstone
1734 Mary LILLY & John WARD Boxted
1735 Mary LILLY & John BIBBY Gt Horkesley
1736 Jas LILLY & Mary SAIER Greenstead
1736 Wm LILLY & Alce MINHILL Bocking
1737 Tho LILLY & Han EDWARDS Boxten
1738 Jn LILLY & Mary WENT Colchester Mary Walls
1738 Dan LILLY & Dorcas COCKRILL Elmstead
1738 Sara LILLY & Dan DORTON Boxted
1738 Rebecca LILLY & Thomas DORR Colchester Martin
1739 Hen LILLY & Elz RENOLDS Wendon Ambo
1739 Mary LILLY & Richard DEED St Osyth
1739 Ann LILLY & Isaac GREEN High Roding
1740 Jane LILLY & Phil SHEARMAN Gt Bromley
1741 Rob LILLY & Mary SAMMS Gt Horkesley
1741 Hen LILLY & Sus HOUGHTEN Lawford
1742 Edw LILLY & Mary CHOWNE Loughton
1742 Jn LILLY & Sara WARNER Myland
1742 Mary LILLY & Michael WAKLING Romford
1742 Sus LILLY & Isaac JACOBS Boxted
1743 Jn LILLY & An COOPER Colchester Nic
1743 Rob LILLY & Mary SALMON Gt Horkesley
1743 Jane LILLY & Will TILER Ramsey
1745 Wm LILLY & Mary APPLETON Colchester Jas
1745 Rebecca LILLY & Jos BISHOP Moreton
1745 Mary LILLY & James DIXON Tolleshunt Knights
1745 Martha LILLY & John GILBY Elmdon
1746 Woodbridge LILLY & Elz DALE Fringringhoe
1746 Dan LILLY & Sara TURNER Colchester Giles
1746 Su LILLY & John BARTLET Langham
1747 Amb LILLY & SARA SAY Ramsey
1747 Jn LILLY & Han DANE Gt Baddow
1748 Wm LILLY & Sus MOOR White Colne
1748 Edm LILLY & Sara WOODS Colchester Mary Walls
1748 Amb LILLY & Sara MOSS Gestingthorp
1749 Ric LILLY & Mary WITE Chelmsford
1749 Ben LILLY & Mary RUDKIN Langham
1749 Jn LILLY & Mary FITCHET Colchester Jas
1751 Jas LILLY & Sus GRAMPIN Wyvenhoe
1751 Martha LILLY & William SKOTT Colchester Mary Walls
1751 Ann LILLY & Richard MOLE Wendon Lofts
1752 Dan LILLY & Sus THIRSBY Colchester Giles
1753 Hen LILLY & Fran CHALLIS Thaxted
1753 Tho LILLY & Sus PEAK Colchester Jas
1753 Mary LILLY & William PRETTY Colchester Jas
1753 Mary LILLY & John BARTON Bromley Lit
1753 Sara LILLY & Robert SKOTT Horkesley Lit
1758 Mary LILLY & Thomas SPALIN Langenhoe
1759 Sus LILLY & John BARBER Dedham (Banns)
1760 Sara LILLY & William PORTER Cressing
1761 Tho LILLY & Sus CATER Gt Chesterford
1761 Mary LILLY & James SKOTT Walthamstow
1762 Sara LILLY & John QUINNEY Braintree
1767 Tho LILLY & An VILEN Bradfield
1767 Lidia LILLY & James PORTER Cressing
1768 Alice LILLY & John HINTON Rivenhall
1768 Ester LILLY & Jos GULL Gt Horkesley
1769 Jos LILLY & Sus WITHAM Navestock
1770 Sus LILLY & Philip CARTER Braintree
1771 Jos LILLY & Fran PAGE Westham
1772 Sara LILLY & Isac ATTENTON Aveley
1775 Rob LILLY & Easter HARPER Boxted
1775 Tho LILLY & Elz SOUTHERN Boxted
1775 Elizabeth LILLY & Edward THORINGTON Fingringhoe
1776 Hen LILLY & Jane STAINS Newport
1777 Elizabeth LILLY & James GOVEY Chelmsford (Banns)
1779 Jas LILLY & Fran RAY Writtle
1779 Mary LILLY & Thomas GRANT Bocking
1783 Sara LILLY & John WARREN Gt Horkesley
1784 Jas LILLY & Abig FRANCIS Horkesley Lit
1784 Mary LILLY & James BUTTON Bowers Gifford
1785 Ann LILLY & John FARROWS Bradfield
1788 Tho LILLY & Mgt MALLING Wendon Ambo
1792 Ric LILLY & Elz BLACK Walthamstow
1793 Dan LILLY & Sara WIMARK Wormingford
1795 Sara LILLY & James DALE N Ockenden
1801 Jn LILLY & An COOK Bocking
1802 Math LILLY & Sara NOPP Boxten
1802 Wm LILLY & Sus KELLY Prittlewell
1802 Sara LILLY & John LADBROOK Boxted
1803 Sara LILLY & James SMITH Elmdon
1805 Jas LILLY & Judith GUIVER Prittlewell
1805 Fran LILLY & Mary An MOOR Prittlewell
1805 Hen LILLY & An BUSH Wendon Lofts
1807 Den LILLY & John WATERS Chelmsford
1810 Jn LILLY & Elz WILLIS Chelmsford
1813 Rob LILLY & Marth COOK Boxted
1814 Elizabeth LILLY & Thomas JONSON Debden
1819 Jn LILLY & An THURGOOD Newport
1820 Jn LILLY & Mary NICOLSON Boxted
1823 Geo LILLY & Sara STEBBING Birdbrook
1825 Ann LILLY & James CANT Wormingford
1827 Sam LILLY & Helen LUCKING Walthamstow
1829 Sara LILLY & Thomas ROGERS Chrishall
1830 Jos LILLY & Sara HOY Havering
1831 Elizabeth LILLY & John G. BRETT Walthamstow
1834 Sara LILLY & Charles HAGGER Gt Chesterford
1834 Isb C. LILLY & Hamilton WITE Littlebury
1835 Mary Ann LILLY & George KING Gt Horkesley
1839 Han LILLY & William MOTT Southminster

1571 John LINCE & Margery POOR Waltham Holy Cross
1581 John LINCE & Elizabeth MARSHALL Fyfield
1588 John LINCE & Margaret LANE Colchester Bot
1618 James LINCE & Margaret BOLING Woodham Ferrers
1620 Margaret LINCE & John HARRIS Sandon
1620 Margery LINCE alias MARSH & Thomas HAIWOOD Chelmsford
1659 Joan LINCE & Edward HART Heybridge
1666 Mary LINCE & Robert MELLAWAY Widford
1666 John LINCE & Marie OSINBROOK Chelmsford
1680 John LINCE & Susan WISEMAN Fryerning
1699 Alice LINCE & William CLARK Tollesbury
1709 Ann LINCE & William CHAPLIN Colchester St James
1710 Benjamin LINCE & Elizabeth BORRIT Colchester St James
1711 Francis LINCE & Elizabeth MORFEW Colchester St James
1714 Ann LINCE & Joseph TODD W Bergholt
1715 Elizabeth LINCE & William WARNER Colchester Mary Walls
1720 Elizabeth LINCE & Jonathan MERCHANT Myland
1721 Elizabeth LINCE & Thomas HUMM Chelmsford
1722 John LINCE & Sarah GOODWIN Colchester St James
1723 Mary LINCE & James CARDIN Springfield
1729 William LINCE & Mary BERNARD Hadleigh
1731 Elizabeth LINCE & William BRUCE Lt Baddow
1733 Sarah LINCE & Thomas RALF Colchester St James
1740 Elizabeth LINCE & Bezaliel BLOMFIELD Colchester H T
1744 John LINCE & Mary HOLLINGHAM Danbury
1747 Sarah LINCE & Isaac FROST Colchester St James
1769 John LINCE & Sarah SIMONS Sandon

1806 Samuel LINCOLN & Mary Ann RIGHT, Birchanger
1809 Philip LINCOLN & Mary HAGGER, Navestock
1828 William LINCOLN & Mary BREWSTER, Writtle
1832 William LINCOLN & Elizabeth DAVIS, Walthamstow
1833 William LINCOLN & Ann HILLS, Burnham

1802 Theophis LINES & Margaret CHILD, Chelmsford
1825 Abraham LINES & Susannah PERRY, Chelmsford
1826 William LINES & Elizabeth BIRD, Writtle
1833 David LINES & Sarah PERRY, Roxwell
1834 Charles LINES & Ann BREWSTER, Roxwell

1803 Joseph LING & Sarah SMITH, Prittlewell
1817 Abraham LING & Sarah ANGER, Halstead
1819 Robert LING & Ann BRIDGE, Chelmsford

1804 James LINGARD & Mary STOKES, Mashbury
1833 John LINGARD & Elizabeth LOW, Writtle
1833 James LINGARD & Sarah POOL, Writtle
1836 James LINGARD & Ann CROZIER, Writtle

1803 John LINGFIELD & Jane TAILER, Walthamstow

1822 Joseph LINN & Mary Ann WILSON, Braintree

1807 George LINNEY & Ann GIBSON, Walthamstow

1813 Joseph LINNETT & Hannah BENTALL, Halstead

1821 James LINSDELL & Susannah THOROGOOD, Gt Chesterford
1828 James LINSDELL & Martha HARVEY, Newport

1802 John LINSELL & Mary SMITH, Bocking
1804 Samuel LINSELL & Sarah COLLIS, Braintree
1805 Thomas LINSELL & Catherine STUBBINGS, Debden
1806 James LINSELL & Elizabeth BICKLEN, Stanstead Montfichet
1810 Joseph LINSELL & Hannah CHISSEL, Braintree
1811 Thomas LINSELL & Elizabeth POTTER, Bocking
1812 Thomas LINSELL & Mary EVE, Aveley
1814 John LINSELL & Sarah TILER, Bocking
1819 James LINSELL & Mary SALMON, Widdington
1820 Henry LINSELL & Ruth WOOD, Braintree
1820 Samuel LINSELL & Sarah HAVIS, Debden
1822 John LINSELL & Hannah GREEN, Chelmsford
1822 James LINSELL & Hannah COLE, Braintree
1822 George LINSELL & Martha RAINER, Braintree
1822 John LINSELL & Martha SWALLOW, Stanstead Montfichet
1823 William LINSELL & Mary ANDREWS, Bocking
1825 Stephen LINSELL & Sarah WILSON, Braintree
1825 John LINSELL & Mary TWITCHET, Braintree
1826 Samuel LINSELL & Mary GIBBS, Debden
1828 William LINSELL & Susannah CLARK, Bocking
1829 Joshua LINSELL & Ann CARTER, Debden
1831 John LINSELL & Elizabeth ROGGERS, Writtle
1832 Abraham LINSELL & Rebecca KETLEY, Braintree
1833 William LINSELL & Amelia HALLS, Wakes Colne
1833 Samuel LINSELL & Susannah WILSON, Braintree
1835 David LINSELL & Ann QUILTER, Braintree
1836 Peter LINSELL & Ann FOISTER, Debden
1836 Charles LINSELL & Mary SMITH, Braintree

1834 George LINSTEAD & Mary TAILER, Wakes Colne

1830 John LIRIC & Mary COE, Bocking

1813 John LIST & Catherine SIMONS, Newport
1815 Richard LIST & Sarah COPELAND, Newport

1825 James LITCHFIELD & Mary Ann HAIDEN, Elmdon

1802 Thomas LITTLE & Mary TADLOW, Cranham
1803 Paul LITTLE & Susannah LEWIS, Bradfield
1804 Thomas LITTLE & Ann IVES, Woodford
1805 Thomas LITTLE & Mary PRIOR, Henham
1806 Thomas LITTLE & Sarah HILLS, Gt Leighs
1807 John LITTLE & Sarah GOWERS, Writtle
1807 William LITTLE & Sarah SLAUGHTER, Halstead
1809 George LITTLE & Melicent CHAPMAN, Elsenham
1811 James LITTLE & Martha GLADWIN, Writtle
1814 John LITTLE & Mary STANES, Henham
1818 William LITTLE & Ann PATMAN, Stanstead Montfichet
1818 William LITTLE & Elizabeth COLLIN, Roxwell
1819 John LITTLE & Mary FITCH, Writtle
1820 Samuel LITTLE & Sophia COPSEY, Roxwell
1821 James LITTLE & Mary Ann LOID, Writtle
1821 James LITTLE & Mary PALMER, Writtle
1824 Benjamin LITTLE & Beb CLAIDON, Henham
1825 George LITTLE & Harriot CLARK, Woodford
1829 Samuel LITTLE & Mary WICKER, Writtle
1831 William LITTLE & Elizabeth GOWARD, Roxwell
1832 William LITTLE & Maria JARVIS, Havering
1834 James LITTLE & Sarah PATIENT, Roxwell
1834 James LITTLE & Sarah WOOD, Writtle
1836 Luke LITTLE & Elizabeth BROWN, Writtle
1836 James LITTLE & Susannah JAXON, Elsenham
1856 John LITTLE & Mary GOODING, Burnham

1803 John LITTLECHILD & Hannah DENCH, Arkesden
1806 William LITTLECHILD & Mary RIGHT, Gt Chesterford
1830 George LITTLECHILD & Emma MOOR, Bocking

1804 James LIVERMORE & Catherine HARDWICK, Prittlewell
1805 James LIVERMORE & Elizabeth THOROGOOD, Braintree
1806 James LIVERMORE & Rose KEMP, Wennington
1815 Isaac LIVERMORE & Mary LEADER, Lt Leighs
1816 Samuel LIVERMORE & Hannah CARD, Braintree
1819 William LIVERMORE & Amy PLEDGER, Gt Chesterford
1823 James LIVERMORE & Sarah FULLER, Braintree
1824 Isaac LIVERMORE & Mary SMITH, Bocking
1827 Isaac LIVERMORE & Ruth ROGERS, Bocking
1841 Peter LIVERMORE & Jane CHOAT, Burnham

1803 Thomas LIVING & Ann CHIPPERFIELD, Newport
1812 Joseph LIVING & Susannah HAIDEN, Newport

1804 Robert LOCKWOOD & Mary BRAIBROOK, Boxted

1812 Peter LODGE & Sarah MONK, Roxwell
1830 Thomas LODGE & Mary Ann MOSS, Chelmsford

1802 Robert LOFTS & Amy KETTERIDGE, Ashdon
1808 Jacob LOFTS & Mary WITE, Chrishall
1829 Thomas LOFTS & Mary PLAIER, Littlebury
1830 Frederick LOFTS & Deborah DEBNAM, Gt Chesterford

1803 William LOID & Catherine MORGAN, Walthamstow
1806 William LOID & Sarah SLAUGHTER, Bocking
1819 William LOID & Ann GRAY, Braintree
1823 Charles LOID & Ann PADRIGS, Havering
1825 Arthur LOID & Harriet FORSTER, Walthamstow
1834 Samuel LOID & Hannah HARRISON, Havering
1836 William LOID & Mary JONES, Kelvedon Hatch

1802 Robert LONDON & Sarah WILLIS, Chelmsford
1810 Thomas LONDON & Mary COOK, Theydon Garnon

1806 William LONE & Sarah ALGER, Gt Leighs
1807 Edward LONE & Catherine MacCARTY, Chelmsford

1802 John LONG & Sarah SAIERS, Chelmsford
1810 William LONG & Susannah RAINER, Belchamp Walter
1810 James LONG & Unknown CRAIN, Southminster
1813 James LONG & Jemima HITCHCOCK, Upminster
1818 Samuel LONG & Hannah YOUNG, Southminster
1824 Stephen LONG & Frances LING, Chelmsford
1824 Charles LONG & Lucy SPARROW, Bradfield

1802 James LORD & Mary BRETT, Bradfield
1809 Joseph LORD & Mary CLEAVER, Chelmsford
1836 John LORD & Catherine FOREMAN, Chelmsford

1818 James LORIMER & Harriet JURY, Walthamstow

1802 Joseph LORKIN & Lettice BRAND, Braintree
1807 John LORKIN & Sarah BRETTON, Bocking
1812 James LORKIN & Frances BRAIBOTH, Wakes Colne
1830 James LORKIN & Matilda BONES, Wormingford
1833 Joseph LORKIN & Mary WOOD, Braintree
1835 Thomas LORKIN & Mary HALES, Chelmsford
1837 John LORKIN & Mary A. HOLLAND, Braintree

1711 English LOTT & Mary BUTCHER Dedham
1724 William LOTT & Ann LAMBERT Lt Horkesley
1725 Esther LOTT & William WAFORD Wormingford
1728 Mary LOTT & John BOWLES Mount Bures
1732 Mary LOTT & William SIMPSON Ardleigh
1733 James LOTT & Jane BUTCHER Mount Bures
1735 Henry LOTT & Mary HINDES Gt Holland
1735 Sarah LOTT & Will LOVEDAY Mount Bures
1737 Ann LOTT & John BOWTEL Mount Bures
1752 Henry LOTT & Elizabeth BROWN alias FENTON Gt Holland
1768 James LOTT & Ann FOSCHO Dedham (Banns)
1777 Elizabeth LOTT & William PEARSON Dedham
1777 James LOTT & Hannah NEVERD Dedham
1782 Ann LOTT & Charles ARNOLD Dedham
1790 William LOTT & Mary JERMAN Bradfield
1793 Elizabeth LOTT & William STRUTT Dedham
1794 John LOTT & Mary SCOTT Bradfield
1797 Susan LOTT & John SEWEL Pebmarsh
1809 Thomas LOTT & Elizabeth PAWSEY Bradfield
1814 Elizabeth LOTT & Thomas LADBROOK Gt Horkesley
1818 James LOTT & Sarah FROSTICK Bradfield
1819 Elizabeth LOTT & George NUNN Bradfield
1825 Mary LOTT & Nath MUNNINGS Bradfield
1826 Mary LOTT & Thomas POTTER Bradfield
1826 Fanny LOTT & Frederick MONEON Gt Horkesley
1826 James LOTT & Elizabeth COBB Bradfield
1830 John LOTT & Mary STARLING Gt Horkesley

1811 William LOUTS & Thirza BARKER, Ashdon

1823 James LOVE & Ann LANSDELL, Littlebury

1811 Stephen LOVEDAY & Emma BAKER, Elmdon
1814 Stephen LOVEDAY & Phoebe WALLER, Wendon Lofts
1817 James LOVEDAY & Mary CHALLIS, Elmdon
1820 Richard LOVEDAY & Elizabeth SUTTON, Heydon
1820 Charles LOVEDAY & Susannah CHOPPING, Chelmsford
1821 Henry LOVEDAY & Mary GOODDAY, White Notley
1828 William LOVEDAY & Flora CHOAT, Burnham
1830 Thomas LOVEDAY & Sarah BROWN, Chelmsford
1831 John LOVEDAY & Abigail GAMGEE, Elmdon
1833 Thomas LOVEDAY & Mary ELSOM, Heydon
1836 William LOVEDAY & Lidia HARVEY, Elmdon

1802 James LOVELAND & Mary ETTRIDGE, Walthamstow
1813 Stephen LOVELAND & Mary DIBBINS, Kelvedon Hatch

1809 Joseph LOVETT & Hester MACROW, Belchamp Otten

1802 James LOW & Catherine BURREL, Roxwell
1804 Thomas LOW & Sarah HODGES, Prittlewell
1806 Samuel LOW & Hannah GREEN, Writtle
1808 John LOW & Mary GURNET, Aveley
1810 James LOW & Charity HOLDER, Greensted
1810 Thomas LOW & Ann SIBTHORP, Littlebury
1815 John LOW & Charlotte MASCALL, Braintree
1817 John LOW & Sarah BRADEY, Writtle
1817 Robert LOW & Sarah GREEN, Writtle

1806 William LOWDON & Ann HURREL, Shelley

1818 John LOWER & Rosanna ROBINSON, Chelmsford

1827 John LOWING & Maria RIGHT, Stanford Rivers

1817 Edward LUCAS & Mary LUCAS, Bradfield
1818 George LUCAS & Elizabeth TAIOR (sic), Chelmsford
1827 James LUCAS & Elizabeth GARRET, Braintree
1837 John LUCAS & Sarah WASHINGTON, Havering

1822 Abraham LUCK & Mary REEVE, Chelmsford

1812 Robert LUCKING & Mary REEVE, Writtle
1817 Thomas LUCKING & Elizabeth SWEETING, Chelmsford
1824 John LUCKING & Elizabeth BARNES, Chelmsford
1831 Joseph LUCKING & Ann MUNK, Havering

1826 James LUNGLY & Mary PECK, Bradfield
1828 Stephen LUNGLY & Hannah WADE, Bradfield

1802 Joseph LUNNON & Mary A REINOLDS, Woodford
1814 Michael LUNNON & Rebecca WOLLIS, Writtle

1821 Thomas LUSCOMBE & Catherine ROBINSON, Walthamstow

1806 Joseph LUSLEY & Mary GIMSON, Prittlewell

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z