Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

McWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts The 1941 Silverdale High School Echo

Silverdale, Kitsap County, Washington

 

 

cover
McWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts

front inset 1 - 2

photo of Fort Washington Bay Union High School and Students

note in shorthand (would like help to transcribe please), signature of Lucille Luc?

 

front inset 3

Anna Navone

 

page 1

The 1941 Echo w/ 5 students at main door

 

page 2

Forward and Dedication

H. Goodwin, Frank Womac, C. W. Rasor, Harry Knapp, H. E. Gillette, Grant Cameron, B. F. Rotter

Emil Brumm, E. H. Gordon, John Johanson, W. O. Lewis, L. G. Brown, W. A. Warren

 

page 3

Tutorship

 

page 4

blank

 

page 5

Faculty

Carl Jenne, Ernest Charland, Mable Kilkenny, Eva Lindberg, Karl Decker

James Huey, Aileen Leas, Claire Sigismund, Ruth Myhre, Robert Brey

 

page 6

(6 photos)

 

page 7

Scholarship

 

page 8

Laura Vettleson

 

page 9

Dan Anderson, Lois Benjamin, Chester Bjorlee, Muriel Bollerslev, Jack Brown, Joyce Callow, Margaret Cleven

Ruth Anna Cooper, Vernon Crosier, Pat Croughan, Gladys Dahl, Lucilla David

 

page 10

Delores David , Billy Dickerson, Helen Egeberg, Jim Fahey, Charles Graham, Sam Gregory

Ray Gulla, Earl Haynes, Gerald Houghton, Earl Kalil, Irvin Lewis, Priscilla Lewis

 

page 11

Jack Longfellow, Dorothy Mattos, Anna McCarthy, Helen McConnell, Maryellen Miller, Marcia Morton

Peggy Newlee, June Packard, Johnny Pry, Margaret Ann Peterson, Billy Schindele, Betty Schold

 

page 12

Lynn Simons, Richard Stewart, Edith/Edythe Sunde, Agnes Swanson, Jock Torpey, Leota Usitalo

Max Weedin, Earl Welch, Bob Wright, Bruce Womac, Bernard Lowe, Leila Warren

 

page 13

Billy Schindele, Johnny Pry, Pat Croughan, Peggy Newlee, Gladys Dahl, Dorothy Mattos, June Packard, Helen Egeberg, Bob Wright

Eddie Bonham, Lynn Simons, Bob Frender, Jack Torpey, Bruce Womac, Earl Haynes, Earl Kalil, Margaret Cleven, Gloria Holmes

Jack Longfellow, Sam Gregory, Agnes Swanson, Helen McConnell, Joyce Callow, Gerald Houghton, Bob Wright, Max Weedin

Richard Johnson, Earl Welch, Billy Dickerson, Jack Brown, Edith Sunde, Priscilla Lewis

 

page 14

Jeanne Arper, Jim Baldin, John Borgen, Robert Christiansen, Odyssa Greene, Marion Holl, Henry Baker, George Mottner

Jack Torpey, Max Weedin, Hary Dodeyard (Dedoyard), John Sigo, Ralph Bryner, Doug Gillette, Martin Goit, Bill Haslam

Francis Patterson, Mac Adkinson, Kenneth Routh, Maurice Johnson, Eugenia Roark, Jean Ellis, Jim Chase

 

page 15

E. Usitalo, T. Worland, H. Davis, E. Roark, B. Desmond, A. Navone, Jeanne Arper, Jean Ellis, M. McLean, M. Coryell, I. Graham

A. Weaver, M. Hart, O. Greene, M. Holl, Robert Christiansen, J. Baldwin, F. Patterson, Jim Chase, A. Hansen, J. Borgen

J. Lindblad, H. Dedoyard, M. Goit, J. Brown, M. Brown, M. Johnson, W. Aaro, D. Gillette, Bill Haslam, John Sigo, B. Schindele

H. Baker, Ralph Bryner, D. Haverfield, D. Schmidt, Mrs. Kilkenny, M. Atkinson, G. Motter, Marian Hall

 

page 16

B. Blossom, P. McConnell, B. Raymond, L. Stites, B. Haslam, J. Wilson, V. Munn, N. Hagan, A. Christiansen, H. Herndon

E. Berry, L. Fitzwater, Z. Peterson, L. Herzog, R. Weaver, M. Roark, L. Thompson, B. Rogers, D. Nelson, D. Brautlacht

G. Borgen, M. Dedoyard, B. Bond, E. Cloquet, R. Howe, Miss Leas, P. Myhre, L. Vea, R. Sirven, L. Hutchins, L. Lindblad

H. Richards, L. Carey, W. Motzkus, B. Warren, K. Washburn, P. Madison, O. Christopher, F. Stuk, J. Roise, J. Frender

D. Washburn, K. Pruefert, R. Lawton, K. Moore, B. Rotter, R. Craft, B. Cloquet, T. Fox

M. Sherbesman, H. Morris, N. Schmidt, G. Lewis, M. Speck, J. Hampton, B. Orwiler, F. Gibbs, P. Mey, A. Knapp, B. Emel, R. Greer

G. Sigo, B. Sumner, V. Davies, V. Lee, I. Lindsey, E. Stewart, M. Cameron, G. Pittock, M. Hart, M. Brown, S. Morgan, P. Mattos

C. Rotter, B. Butler, M. Lee, L. Carlson, J. Brown, F. Spader, L. Vettleson, I. Harmon, L. Lucht, M. Munro, J. Taylor, B. Brumm

B. Osterhout, M. O'Reilly, E. Greenamyer, J. Graden, W. Callow, Miss Myhre, E. Johanson, E. Myhre, G. Berry, D. Crosier, R. Gillette

J. Johnson, B. Williams, H. Rasor, J. Anderson, H. Schaffert, B. Graham, D. Syltebo, L. Ulery, R. Cassell, D. Nelson, G. Riker

B. Schmidt, E. Morganson, E. Sunde, J. Haverfield, R. Orwiler, M. Welch, F. Rausa, R. Hood, J. Bishop, J. Munro

 

page 17

Jack Schindele, Philip Myhre, Maxine Dedoyard, Lester Vea, Gloria Borgen, Les Carey, Helen Herndon, Beryl Blossom

Acklin K., Juanita H., Lucille L., Duane C., Robert H., Merle F., Pat M.

Bill G., Earl M., Dennis S., Grace S., Minnealta O., Julia G. Margaret H.

Gordon Berry, Jim DeClements, Bob Gillette, Earl Greenamyer, John Munro

Tom Orwiler, Harold Rasor, Homer Schaffert, Lloyd Ulery, Milford Welch

Juanita Hampton, Dennis Syltebo, Ila Harmon, Acklin Knapp, Barbara Butler, Duane Crosier, John Bishop, John Anderson

 

page 18

Betty Schold, Marie Coryell, Marion Holl, Maurice Johnson, Ralph Bryner, Kenneth Routh, Jeanne Arper

Bill Haslam, Margaret Cleven, Odyssa Greene, Miss Sigismund, Priscilla Lewis, Miss Myhre, Mrs. Kilkenny

Earl Haynes, Earl Kalil, Mr. Huey, Dorothy Mattos, Helen McConnell

 

page 19

Friendship

Marie "Billie" Coryell

 

page 20

blank

 

page 21

Jack Longfellow, Betty Desmond, Agnes Swanson, Teckla Worland, Bruce Womac, Jim Fahey, Mr. E. M. Charland

John Sigo, Robert C., Joyce C., Marie S., Ohman C., Bob W. Bill H., John B., Beryl B., Odyssa G., Eral H., Jeanne A.

 

page 22

Marie C., Irvin Lewis, Dan Anderson, Chester Bjorlee, Elaine U., Jim Chade, Mary Hart, Virginia Davies, Julia Graden

Barbara Brumm, Miss Sigismund, Coach Huey, Earl Haynes, Jack Brown, Billy Dickerson, Odyssa Greene, Acklin Knapp

Junatia (Juanita) Hampton, Margaret Oliphant, Harriet Davis, Betty Desmond, Marie Coryell, Marion Holl

 

page 23

A. McCarthy, M. Hart, J. Arper, B. Desmond, H. Davis, O. Greene, Miss Leas,B. Blossom, A. Cooper, J. Ellis, M. McLean, T. Worland

M. Cleven, I. Graham, A. Weaver, H. McConnell, P. Lewis, P. Newlee, E. Kalil, B. Schindele, S. Gregory, J. Brown, R. Christiansen

J. Callow, M. Sherbesman, B. Haslam, O. Greene, J. Sligo, Mr. Jenne, J. Bishop, Mr. Charland, G. Houghton, B. Desmond, H. Davis

E. Usitalo, T. Worland, J. Arper, B. Haslam, J. Ottestad, J. Longfellow, D. Mattos, M. Coryell, A. Swanson, M. Johnson, H. Herndon

G. Pittock, M. Miller, B. Schold, L. Usitalo, G. Dahl, J. Chennette, J. Callow, B. Bond, M. Speck, B. Womac, J. Fahey, Miss Sigismund

V. Davies, E. Usitalo, B. Brumm, B. Emel, J. Graden, M. Coryell, D. Anderson, C. Bjorlee, I. Lewis, J. Chase, J. Hampton, H. Davis

A. Knapp, M. Corydell, M. Oliphant, B. Dickerson, J. Brown, B. Haslam, E. Welch, J. Bishop, J. Munro, D. Gillette, E. Greenamyer

R. Gulla, J. Sigo, J. Baldwin, J. Longfellow, G. Berry, G. Houghton, E. Haynes, B. Womac, H. Dedoyard, Mr. Huey, J. Schindele

R. Stewart, J. DeClements, T. Orwiler, R. Hudson

 

page 24

J. Hampton, H. Davis, J. Arper, M. Dedoyard, E. Usitalo, M. Holl, E. Roark, L. Usitalo, M. McLean, J. Ellis, M. Cleven, O. Greene

Mr. Charland, B. Desmond, L. Carlson, R. Worland, G. Pittock, A. Knapp, P. Newlee, B. Schold, Jack Johnson, E. Berry, H. Herndon

H. Sharp, S. Morgan, M. Oliphant, W. Callow, Mr. Brey, B. Orwiler, R. Hood, H. McConnell, N.Schmidt, B. Brumm, J. Johnson

M. O'Reilly, J. Chennette, J. Ellis, J. Arper, D. Mattos, G. Lewis, J. Munro, G. Pittck, G. Mottner, A. Iorns, M. Atkinson, L. Ulrey

E. Johanson, L. Lindblad, D. Laursen, W. Callow, J. Munro, H. Sharp, H. Herndon, H. Morris, B. Sumner, D. Mattos, V. Davies

G. Lewis, M. Brown, Mr. Brey, Mr. Desmond, J. Arper, M. O'Reilly, B. Brumm, M. Oliphant, N. Schmidt, J. Taylor, E. Berry

G. Pittock, A. Iorns, M. Peterson, E. Cloquet, J. Ellis, B. Osterhout, P. Madison, S. Morgan, R. Gulla, B. Warren, B. Emel, J. Brown

H. Egeberg, L. Simmons, G. Mottner, M. Dedoyard, D. David, J. Hampton, J. Brown, M. Cleven, H. Davis, P. Newlee, M. Munro

A. Knapp, M. Hart, A. McCarthy, L. Carlson

 

page 25

Mr. Charland, Elaine U., Marion Mc., Leona U., Betty Raymond, Beryl Blossom, Pat McConnell, Maxine Dedoyard, Harriet Davis

 

page 26

Jeanne A., Harriet D., Earl K., Samuel Gregory, Mr. Jenne, Odyssa G., Agnes S., Marie S., Marion H., Betty S., Jack L., Marie C.

Priscilla L., Isabelle G., Peggy N., June P., Anna M., Bill H., Maurice J., John Borgen, Jack Torpey, Max Weedin, Henry Haker

George M., Harriet Davis, Mr. Jenne, Jack Longfellow, Anna N., Johnny M., Gloria B., Acklin K., Gladys D., Peggy Newlee

 

page 27

A. Navone, H. McConnell, B. Desmond, J. Arper, H. Davis, I. Graham, P. Mey, A. Swanson, L. Lutch, J. Hampton, G. Sigo

A. Weaver, A. Knapp, P. Lewis, M. Goit, E. Myhre, M. O'Reilly, J. Graden, D. Syltebo, M. Hart, D. Crosier, R. hood, J. Chase

E. Kalil, J. Baldwin, J. Longfellow, S. Gregory, B. Haslam, B. Graham, H. Davis, M. Sherbesman, A. Swanson, M. Cleven, P. Lewis

M. Holl, J. Arper, A. McCarthy, M. Corydell, J. Packard, E. Greene, B. Schold, J. Longfellow, O. greene, Mrs. Kilkenny, H. Holl

G. Dahl, P. Croughon, H. Davis, B. Schindele, J. Callow, O. Greene, J. Arper, J. Brown, R. Christiansen, M. Weedin, J. Baldwin

J. Torpey, J. Borgen, J. Munro, M. Holl, O. Greene, G. Dahl, A. Navone, G. Borgen, P. Newlee, A. Knapp, Mr. Jenne, J. Longfellow

 

page 28

Mr. Decker, M. Miller, A. Swanson, P. Lewis, D. Mattos, H. Egeberg, G. Dahl, R. Gulla, J. Longfellow, V. Crosier, J. Callow

M. Johnson, M. McCarthy, J. Pry, L. Simmons, J. Fahey, B. Womac, M. McLean, O. Greene, B. Desmond, E. Roark

E. Usitalo, J. Arper, Miss Sigismund, M. Oliphant, H. Dedoyard, R. CHristiansen, J. Baldwin, M. Johnson

 

page 29

Mr. Decker, Dorothy Mattos, Maurice Johnson, Jack Longfellow, Gladys Dahl, Muriel Bollerslev, Vernon Crosier

Helen Egeberg, Lynn Simons, Ray Gulla, Priscilla Lewis, Max Weedin, Joyce Callow, Maryellen Miller

Betty Desmond, Harry Dedoyard, Jeanne Arper, Eugenia Roark, Odyssa Greene, Margaret Oliphant

Jim Baldwin, Hanry Baker, Marion McLean, Elaine Usitalo, Robert Christiansen

 

page 30

Peggy Newlee, Ila Harmon, Elaine Usitalo, Harriet Davis, Odyssa Greene, Fay Spader, Mary Ann Munro

 

page 31

Sportsmanship

 

page 32

blank

 

page 33

Coach Huey, Max Weedin, John Pry, Ebb Greene, Martin Goit, Gordon Berry, Jack Brown, John Sigo, Jim DeClements

 

page 34

1941 football scores

 

page 35

I. Borgen, J. Brown, M. Weedin, J. Sigo, E. Haynes, D. Knight, T. Orwiler, H. Dedoyard, F. Patterson, B. Haslam, J. DeClements

D. Gillette, J. Schindele, M. Goit, J. Pry, E. Greenamyer, E. Welch, B. Womac, D. Syltebo, D. Thorsen, B. Graham, J. Younderian

J. Bishop, M. Welch, K. Washburn, E. Morgansen, K. Pruefert, R. Craft, W. Callow, E. Greene, J. Frender, Mr. Huey

 

page 36

Coach Huey, J. Pry, J. Sigo, E. Haynes, G. Houghton, H. Dedoyard, J. Longfellow, F. Hudson, J. Baldwin, B. Wright

B. Dickerson, J. Munro, R. Bryner, J. Bishop, G. Berry, E. Sunde, W. Callow, D. Crosier, L. Ulery, J. Haverfield, B. Graham

 

page 37

1941 basketball scores

 

page 38

Coach Huey, John Pry, Earl Haynes, Henry Dedoyard, John Sigo, Jack Longfellow, Billy Dickerson, Jack Torpey, Bob Wright

 

page 39

Mr. C. F. Jenne, Homer Schaffert, Ohman Christopher, John Munro, J. Roise, J. Bishop, G. Berry

Mr. E. M. Charland, R. Stewart, B. Dickerson, F. Patterson, L. Simons, K. Pruefert, Harry Dedoyard

V. Crosier, Ray Gulla, Kenneth Routh, J. Sigo, B. Schindele, Welch

 

page 40

T. Orwiler, E. Sunde, B. Haslam, B. Gillette, H. Rasor, P. Myhre, D. Thorsen, J. Desmond, M. Welch

J. Baldwin, L. Ulrey, J. Frender, M. Johnson, E. Greenamyer, J. Johnson, Mr. Huey

J. Arper, B. Desmond, M. Holl, I. Harmon, J. Baldwin, J. Longfellow, E. Kalil, B. Womac, Mr. Huey

 

page 41

Mr. Huey, Earl Greenamyer, John Frender, Bill Haslam, Harold Rasor, Milford Welch

 

page 42

Jim Baldwin, Jack Longfellow, Bruce Womac, Earl Kalil, Jeanne Arper, Marion Holl, Illa Harmon, Betty Desmond

 

page 43

Citizenship

 

page 44

Maxine Brown

 

page 45

"Bubbles" Marion Holl, Elaine Usitalo, Gloria Bergen, Teckla Worland, Virginia Davies

Florence Henry, Jeanne Chennette, Sarah Haverfield, Barbara Vradenberg

 

page 46

(10 photos)

Mr. Jenne, Mr. Anderson, Eva

 

page 47

(38 photos)

Maryann, Ray, George Motter, Jack, Johnny, Peg and Jeanne

 

page 48

(36 photos)

Jimmy, Mr. Fahey

 

page 49

Who's Who 1940

Andy Anderson, Sidney Carlson, Jeanne Chennette, Howard Christiansen, Franklin Crosier, Olive Davis, Fern DeLong, Ruth DeMent

Edward Ekstedt, Lawrence Ekstedt, Louis Fitzwater, Donald Hammer, Vere Harmon, Orill Hadahl, Florence Henry, John Jackson

Raymond Jackson, Laura Jensen m walter Peterson, Marion Johnson/Johnsen, Gertrude Larkin, Viola Larkin m Lyle Grant

 

 

page 50

Who's Who 1940 cont

Gwen Lieske, Bernice Lorraine, Margaret McAboy, James Munro, Floyd Maxwell, Louise Olson, Alice Orwiler, Douglas Paulson

Laura Paulson, Charles Rogers, John Schold, Lloyd Swackhamer, Ralph Syltebo, George Taylor, Walt Tostenrude, Palmer Vea

Richard Rasor, Alyce Rakestraw m Jack Clogston, May Warberg, Wilford Weaver, Barbara West, Alton Youngs

 

page 51

September 1940

 

page 52

October "40"

 

page 53

November 1940

Maurice J.

 

page 54

December 40

Miss Sigismund, Eva

 

page 55

January 1941

 

page 56

February 1941

 

page 57

March 1941

 

page 58

April 1941

Mr. Huey

 

page 59

May 1941

Harry Dedoyard, Jeanne Ellis, Simons, Greenamyer

 

page 60

June 1941

 

page 61

ads: Puget Sound Power & Light Company; Bremers Department Store; Tripple XXX, R. W. Steen

 

page 62

ads: Lewis Funeral Home; Martin's Price Rite; Beremerton Creamery Co.; City Hand Laundry; French Cleaners and Dyers

Lents, Dr. J. B. Bright; Armitage Motor Co.; Bert & Bills Ice Cream Parlor; L. A. Cave, real estate

Willys Americar; Bruce Lumber; Kitsap Dairy

 

page 63

ads: Sears Roebuck & Co.; Chickencoop Inn; West End Furniture; Ice Bowl; Fagerholms; Tony's Place

Stormies Used Furniture, William's Machine Shop & Garage; Fred W. Krause, Ins.; Driscoll Electric, John S. Driscoll

Peninsula Stationers, Silverdale Service Station; Bermerton - Charleston Transportaion Co.

 

page 64

ads: Torpeys' New Grocery, P. W. Torpey; Central Valley Service Station, J. P. Roise; Clipper Service, Tommy Clark

Tenneson & Pappas; Thuleans Shoe Store; Rollerdome; Bixby's Chico Store; Chico Service Station

Peninsula Electric Co.; Vevea Beauty Shop; Maurer's Pavilion

 

page 65

ads: Lofthus Builders Materials, Inc.; Artic Dairy; John Dower Lumber Company; Silverdale Furniture Store, Ed Walton

Manette Lumber Co.; Walt & Mary's; Shellbac Beach Club; Christensens for Shoes; Murley Hardware

Comfort & Glidden cold storage lockers; Union Electric; Bremerton Lumber Co.; McDonald's Ice Cream Shop, Esquire Men's Store

 

page 66

ads:

ads: Brown Bros. Radio, Silverdale Poultry Association; Shurfine; Canton Cafe; Harry Turk; Smith Olds Co.

Rose Hill Dairy, A. E. Schold and Son; Ernst Meat Market; Rialto & Rex Theaters; The Furniture Shop

Dr. R. L. Bender; Payless Drug Store; Insurance Abstracts; Grant's Grocery, Dorothy May Beauty Shop

 

page 67

ads: Safeway Store; Bremerton Sports Shop, Forrest Swan; Reliable Hardware; B. A. Getschmann; Foss Electric Co

Rex Drug Store; Dr. A. Nitteberg; Hardy's Dept Store; Graham's Malted Milk Shop; Vic Swanson, jeweler; Bremerton Oil Delivery

The Bremerton Daily News-Searchlight newspaper, J. H. Jessup; Jorgen Nelson, jeweler; Perterson Drug Store

 

page 68

Otto J. Nagel, jeweler; Mac Smith's Gas Station; Dr. Creelman; Dr. L. J. Stubblefield; Olberg Drug Store

Olsens Sheet Metal Works; V. P. Adams, real estate; Charleston Drug Store; Fisher Furniture; K. O. Schultheis

Mrs. Emma Z. Morgan; Newlee Auto Parts, Kahn's Sports Store, Just-Rite Cafe, M. Hurd

 

page 69

ads: Ettens Super Market, Fitzs' Quality Store, Naval Yard Shoe Renewing; J. C. Couse Motors

J. C. Penney Co., Inc.; The Toggery; Lofthus & Son Oil Co.; Bremerton Buisness College, E. R. Shortridge Jr.

Frank A. Calvert, jeweler; Carstens Packing Co.; Graves School of Dancing; Forget-Me-Not Florists, Dr. G. Bisson

 

page 70

ads: Crew Sheet Metal Shop; Tinys; Woodies' Barber Shop; Shell Service, Dick Heiliger; Motor Parts Service Inc.

Rowe's Pharmacy; Silverdale Steam Bath; Browns' Music Store, Earl Browns; Kuetts Cafe

First Federal Savings & Loan Association; Puget Sound Laundry & Dry Cleaners; The Francis Beauty Shop

autograph of Jim Chase

 

page 71

ads: Bill The Barber; The Leader Men's Store; Cliff's Drive-In Market; Schoenfeld's U. S. Furniture Company; Feek's Service Station

Silverdale Drug Store; Stiles Handy Store; Variety Bakery; Goodie's Griddle; Evergreen Inn; Miller-Reynolds Funeral Home

Browns Drug Store-Bremerton Pharmacy-Browns Pharmacy, C. Earle Brown; Manette Dinette

autographs of Jack Lindblad, Maryann

 

page 72

printed by Johnson-Cox Company

autographs: Anna Ruth, Teckla, Agnes 'Aggie' Pigion, Maxine Dedoyard, Dot Mattos, Isabelle Graham, Odyssa Greene

Pat McConnell, Marcia Roark, Beryl Blossom, Zara Peterson, Jim, Gloria Borgen, Marion M., Alfred Hansen

 

back inset 1

Margie Spech, Johnny Munro, Anna Weaver, Georgia, Virginia Davies, Eugenia Roark, Pat

Maurice 'Skinnay' Johnson, Caroline Rotter, Jim Chase, Ila, Evelyn Stewart, Jean Ellis, Betty Orwiler

Don Laursen, Helen M?, Arlene Iorns, P. Levins, Betty Desmond, Illiene Lindsey

 

back inset 2

(same photo as front inset)

Harriet, Mary G?, Grace Sigo, Margaret Oliphant, Margie Cameron, ? Pall?

 

back inset 3

Tom Orwiler, Marie Shenbesman, John Anderson, Jeanne Arper

     

 

Home