Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

McWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts

 

 

 

The Echo 1940 Silverdale High School

Silverdale, Kitsap County, Washington

 
 
 
coverMcWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts

 

 

front inset 1 - 2

(photo of Fort Washington Bay Union High School)

 

front inset 3

blank

 

page 1

Anna Navone, Ellen Jensen, Miss Myre, Ralph B., Illeine Lindsey, Marcia Martin, Julia Graden, Carolyn Rotter

Teckla Worland, Ila Harmon, John Anderson, Pat Mattos, Lillian Ekstedt, Charles Graham, Betty Orwiler

Doug Gillette, Johnny Borgen, Virginia Lee, Mary, Helen McConnell

 

page 2

Forward (photo of 5 students at main door)

 

page 3

Administration

 

page 4

blank

 

page 5

Carl Jenne, Aileen Leas, Eva Lindberg, Karl Decker, Robert Brey

Ruth Myhre, Mable Kilkenny, Claire Sigismund, James Huey

 

page 6

Elaine Usitalo, Olive Davis, Marian Johsen, Margaret Cleven, Tom Orwiler, Ralph Syltebo

Howard Christianson, Mr. Jenne, Andy Anderson, John Schold, Earl Haynes, Joyce Brown

Ruth DeMent, Joyce Callow, Johnny Munro, Ralph Bryner, Jack Longfellow, Orrill Hedahl

 

page 7

Classes

 

page 8

blank

 

page 9

Andy Anderson, Sidney Carlson, Jeanne Chennette, Howard Christianson, Kenneth Christopher, Franklin Crosier, Olive Davis

Vera DeLong, Ruth DeMent, Edward Ekstedt, Laurence Ekstedt, Louis Fitzwater, John Goit, Ebb Greene

 

page 10

Donald Hammer, Vere Harmon, Orrill Hedahl, Florence Henry, John Jackson, Ray Jackson, Laura Jensen, Marion Johnson

Gertrude larkin, Viola Larkin, Jim Lee, Gwen Lieseke, Bernice Lorraine, Margaret McAboy

 

page 11

James Munroe, Floyd Maxwell, Louise Olson, Alice Orwiler, Douglas Paulson, Laura Paulson, Charles Rogers

John Schold, Robert Sirvin, Lloyd Swackhamer, Ralph Syltebo, George Taylor, Walter Tostenrude, Palmer Vea

 

page 12

Phyllis Rice, Jeanne Bosquet, Richard Razor, Alyce Rakestraw, May Warberg, Wilfred Weaver

Barbara West, Alton Youngs, Russell Reeves (in memoriam died Oct 7, 1939)

 

page 13

Class History

Olive Davis, Bob Redpath, Andy Anderson, John Schold, Alton Youngs, Howard Christianson, Don Hammer, Doug Paulson

Marion Johnson, Vere Harmon, Ralph Syltebo, Tony, Mr. X, Pat, Jean, Gail, Meg, Ray Jackson, Franklin Crosier, John Goit

 

page 14

Senior Year

Doug Paulson, Kenneth Christopher, Don Hammer, Ebb Greene, Vere Harmon, Alton Youngs, Chuck Rogers

Howard Christianson, Andy Anderson, Franklin Crosier, Laurence Ekstedt, Ruth DeMent, Marion Johnson

Alice Orwiler, Louise Olson, Ray Jackson, John Schold, Olive Davis, Walt Tostenrude, Chuck Rogers

 

page 15

D. Mattos, Agnes Swanson, H. Egeberg, M. Morton, L. Usitalo, Anna Ruth Cooper, L. David, Helen McConnell, L. Simmons

M. Peterson, Edith Sunde, P. Croughan, M. Miller, L. Benjamin, M. Cleven, G. Kegley, P. Newlee, K. Christopher

G. Brautlacht, B. Dickerson, C. Bjorlee, G. Dahl, A. McCarthy, D. David, B. Schold, J. Packard, Joyce Callow, Mrs. Kilkenny

B. Lowe, D. Anderson, Earl Welch, R. Gulla, Jack Torpey, Jack Longfellow, John Pry, Bob Wright, Max Weedin, R. Stewart

Gerald Houghton, C. Graham, Earl Haynes, E. Kalil, Bruce Womac, I. Lewis, V. Crosier, A. Warberg, S. Gregory

J. Fahey, Richard Johnson, Jack Brown, Margaret Cleven, Peggy Newlee

 

page 16

A. Iorns, J. Ellis, M. Hart, Jeanne Arper, J. Chase, R. Chirstianson, M. Hall, Elaine Usitalo, H. Davis, Teckla Worland

Anna Navone, N. Brennen, G. Motter, D. Sirvin, A. Emmert, Marion McLean, O. Greene, I. Graham, L. Ekstedt, M. Goit

D. Gillette, A. Hansen, J. Patterson, K. Thayer, W. Aaro, B. Haslam, M. Johnson, Johnny Borgen, D. Haverfield

Jimmy Baldwin, R. Bryner, E. Peters, Harriet Davis, Winnie Angelo, Ralph Bryner, Francis Patterson, Martin Goit, John Sigo

 

page 17

Johhny Bishop, R. Hood, Johnny Munro, D. Syltebo, D. Crosier, J. Taylor P. Mey, B. Butler, J. Hampton, G. Lewis, C. Rotter

L. Lucht, E. Stuart, Ila Harmon, B. Orwiler, H. Schaffert, Tommy Orwiler, E. Myre, J. Anderson, M. Munro

M. Hart, B. Brumm, P. Mattos, I. Lindsey, B. Sumner, G. Sigo, G. Berry, W. Neslon, B. Graham, Joyce Brown, M. O'Riely

J. Thompson, B. Emel, Wallace Callow, J. Haverfield, B. Williams, E. Johanson, Robert Gillette, D. Wilson, V. Davies

G. Pittock, S. Morgan, E. Sunde, D. Nelson, N. Fee, L. Ulrey, M. Welch, J. Graden, L. Vettleson, M. Fee

J. Johnson, C. Wilkins, C. Mackev, M. Sherbesman, M. Cameron, H. Morris, E. Lewis, C. Hole, Miss Leas, Fay Spader

 

page 18

(6 photos)

 

page 19

Activities and Organization

 

page 20

blank

 

page 21

P. Mey, T. Worland, L. Usitalo, J. Arper, D. Mattos, J. Callow, H. Davis, J. Chenette, O. Greene, L. Jensen

O. Orwiler, M. Johnson, M. Cleven, B. West, Miss Sigusmund, H. Egeberg, M. Coryell, L. Olsen, B. Schold

R. Syltebo, B. Lorraine, J. Ellis, P. Vea, L. Ekstedt, G. Taylor, R. DeMent, J. Jackson, M. Warberg

E. Cooper, E. Ekstedt, D. Hammer, E. Greene, O. Hedahl, J. Pry

J. Chennette, L. Jensen, P. Newlee, M. Johnson, O. Davis, R. DeMent, M. Cleven, H. Davis, A. Swanson, E. Ekstedt

E. Greene, J. Longfellow, R. Jackson, J. Jackson, L. Ekstedt, M. Miller, A. Cooper, J. Schold, J. Goit, J. Packard, B. Schold

K. Christopher, A. McCarthy, Mrs. Kilkenny, G. Dahl, E. Sunde, A. Youngs, D. Paulson, M. Peterson, P. Croughan, D. David

 

page 22

H. McConnell, J. Arper, A. Navone, O. Davis, J. Callow, H. Davis, E. Sunde, A. Swanson, H. Christianson, R. Syltebo

I. Graham, A. Weaver, A. Olsen, J. Baldwin, M. Goit, B. Haslam, S. Gregory, J. Longfellow, E. Kalil, P. Vea, J. Jackson, E. Ekstedt

A. Orwiler, L. Olsen, R. DeMent, M. Cleven, M. Johnson, P. Newlee, J. Pry

J. Longfellow, A. Youngs, B. Womac, A. Anderson, E. Haynes, R. Jackson

 

page 23

Jeanne Arper, Jimmy Baldwin, Harriet Davis, Martin Goit, Isabelle Graham, Bill Haslam, Anna Navone, Anna Weaver

Joyce Callow, Sam Gregory, Earl Kalil, Jack Longfellow, Helen McConnell, Agnes Swanson

Olive Davis, Edward Ekstedt, Louise Olsen, Ralph Syltebo, Howard Christianson, Palmer Vea, John Jackson

Margaret Cleven, Marian Johnsen, Gloria Holmes, Alice Orwiler, Ruth DeMent, Peggy Newlee, Bruce Womac

Alton Youngs, Ray Jackson, Johnny Pry, Earl Haynes, Andy Anderson, Mr. Jenne

 

page 24

Marian Johnson, Margaret Cleven, Gertrude Larkin, Gloria Holmes, May Warberg, Alice Orwiler, Barbara West

 

page 25

(photo of the Girls' Club - 95 ladies)

Gertrude larkin, Marian Johnson, May Warberg, Margaret Cleven, Alice Orwiler, Barbara West

 

page 26

O. Davis, R. jackson, M. Johnson, B. West, F. Henry, J. Schold, M. Warberg, R. DeMent, J. Chennette

E. Ekstedt, J. Jackson, D. Paulson, Miss Sigusmund, E. Greene, D. Hammer

D. Mattos, A. Swanson, G. Dahl, P. Croughan, H. Egeberg, B. Womac, B. Schold, B. Dickerson, M. Weedin, J. Callow, Mr. Decker

 

page 27

Ray Jackson, Olive Davis, Ed Ekstedt, John Jackson, Ruth DeMent, John Schold, Barbara West, Florence Henry

Mr. Decker, Betty Schold, Gladys Dahl, Joyce Callow, Dorothy Mattos, Edith Sunde, Helen Egeberg

Max Weedin, Billy Dickerson, Billy Schindele, Bruce Womac, Peggy Newlee

 

page 28

Mr. Decker, Juanita Hampton, Acklin Knapp, Marion Hall, Jack Brown, Mac Atkinson

Margaret Cleven, Odyssa Greene, Georgia Pittock, Jimmy Baldwin, Johnny Borgen

 

page 29

M. Cleven, A. Knapp, J. Hampton, A. McCarthy, M. Hall, Mr. Decker, O. Greene

P. Borgen, G. Pittock, J. Baldwin, M. Atkinson, E. Myre, J. Brown

L. Carlson, D. Helwick, H. Davis, B. Emel, P. Mey, I. Lindsey, M. Cleven, O. Davis, L. Usitalo, J. Hampton, M. Hart, M. Munro

M. Cameron, P. Newlee, B. West, B. Lorraine, I. Harmon, L. Paulson, P. Mattos, G. Lewis, B. Butler, J. Brown, L. Ekstedt

E. Sunde, K. Christopher, G. Ricker, G. Taylor, L. Swackhammer, Mr. Brey, J. Schold, J. Callow, F. Maxwell, D. Mattos

 

page 30

H. McConnell, B. Brumm, M. O'Riely, J. Johnson, D. Haverfield, G. Berry, R. Hood, J. Taylor, G. Pittock, Mr. Brey, B. Dickerson

B. Ulrey, J. Chennette, L. Usitalo, P. Mattos, J. Callow, J. Torpey, J. Haverfield, F. Maxwell, L. Simmons, S. Morgan, P. Mey

A. Iorns, P. Vea, J. Arper, B. Orwiler, W. Callow

E. Sunde, J. Hampton, M. Miller, M. Hart, B. Lorraine, D. David, M. Munro, L. Carlson, A. McCarthy, B. Emel

H. Davis, J. Brown, M. Hall, M. Johnson, R. DeMent, M. Cleven, B. West, O. Davis, P. Newlee

 

page 31

Mr. Brey

 

page 32

Typing Contest - Betty Schold, Junior Prom, Cartoonist - Ed Ekstedt

 

page 33

Sports

 

page 34

blank

 

page 35

Lee, Harmon, Johnson, Womac, Welch, Wright, Borgen, Youngs, Pry, Greene, Houghton, Brown, Paulson

Coach Huey, Sigo, Goit, Hammer, Francis Patterson, Rogers, Weedin, Christopher, Goit

 

page 36

B. Wright, A. Anderson, H. Christianson, C. Rogers, Coach Huey, Manager Hammer

J. Pry, J. Torpey, G. Houghton, P. Vea, J. Goit, J. Sigo, E. Haynes, L. Swackhammer

J. Longfellow, M. Atkinson, M. Goit, B. Dickerson, R. Bryner, E. Peters, N. Brennen

R. Christianson, Coach Huey, E. Kalil, R. Johnson, B. Womac, I. Borgen

 

page 37

football scores

 

page 38

Christiansen, Rogers, Anderson, Haynes, Pry, Houghton, Torpey, Sigo, Wright

 

page 39

J. Munro, A. Anderson, R. Stewart, B. Dickerson, R. Gulla, K. Christopher, F. Patterson, J. Sigo, J. Bishop, C. Rogers, J. Torpey

M. Goit, Mr. Jenne, B. Schindele, F. Cosier, L. Ulrey, J. Borgen, A. Youngs, V. Crosier, L. Simmons, L. Ekstedt, J. Lee

 

page 40

M. Welch, J. Bishop, C. Wilkins, H. Christianson, B. Gillette, F. Crosier, E. Sunde, F. Patterson, M. Goit, C. Rogers

J. Jackson, J. Lee, B. Halsam, G. Houghton, J. Borgen, V. Harmon, E. Greenameyer, M. Weedin

Taylor, Munro, Harmon, Smith, Ulrey

 

page 41

Andy Anderson, Lynn Simmons, Red Patterson, Richard Stewart, Billy Dickerson, Chuck Rogers, Franklin Crosier

Martin Goit, Jack Torpey, Jack Sig, Lawrence Ekstedt, Earl Welch, Vernon Crosier, Billy Schindele, Alton Youngs

Jim Lee, Ray Gulla, John Bishop, John Munro

 

page 42

Lloyd Swackhammer, Marian Johnsen, Jim Munro, Jim Baldwin, Olive Davis, Laura Carlson, Marion Hall

 

page 43

features

 

page 44

blank

 

page 45

(21 photos)

Gladys, Pat, Alton, Doug, Ruth, Don, May, Margaret, Peggy, Marian, Christy, Lloyd, Jimmy, 3 John's, Earl, Joyce, Barbara

 

page 46

(21 photos)

Earl, Bernice, Jean, Bobbie Brey, Mary Ann, Ila, Lloyd, Bruce, Lynn

 

page 47

September 1939

Coach Huey

 

page 48

October 1939

John Schold

 

page 49

November 1939

John Schold

 

page 50

Decemnber 1939

Miss Sigismund, Ed Bolton

 

page 51

January 1940

Ebb Greene, Ed Ekstedt, Roeland Van Cavel, Jack Longfellow, Rogers, Haynes, Anderson, Christianson, Torpey, Sigo, Houghton

 

page 52

February 1940

 

page 53

March 1940

Sam Gregory, Jack Longfellow, Dr. Racine, Hondrich, Borgan, Brey

 

page 54

April 1940

 

page 55

May 1940

Mr. Brey

 

page 56

blank

 

page 57

class of 1924

Elna Holmquist m Joe Cartneo,

class of 1925

Theodore Blomberg m Marion Corner, Rowena Crist m R. A. Mabe, Mary Ernst m Tony Serdo, Kate Hutchings m Willis E. Jackson

Norman Johnson m Joe Johnson, Myrtle Lindseim m Karl Voleger, Ivy Lane m Charles Hutchings, Herman Myhre

Evelyn Nelson m Sherman S. Stephens, Verneta Ruef m Fred Johnson, Muriel Vetters m Joseph G. Scholz

 

page 58

class of 1926

Ingwal Fedt d March 4, 1933, Charles Greeves, Alfred Jessup, Lena Kraft m Phillip Anderson, Frances Peterson m Harold Anderson

John Anderson m Alta Stone son Robert, John Pahrmann, George Sutherland m Betty Moore

class of 1927

Lois Anthony m Ed Ernst, Ruth Atkinson m Henry L. Street, Charles Bartlett m Phyllis Davis, Lois Bubar d January 1930

 

page 59

class of 1927 cont

Richard Ekstedt m Lillian Helm, Theodore Fedt, Lucy Gray m Walter McElvin, John Gunderson, John Henry m Dora Peterson

Margaret Horn m Earl W. Nelson, Fred Kanthack, Sigrid Lindberg, m Houston Osborne, Barbara Mantell m L. C. Johnson

Marguerite Peterson m Edward Lund, Agnes Iverson m George Bubar

 

page 60

class of 1927 cont

Myrtle Peterson m Herbert Lund, Ether Peterson m Forrest Atkins, Wesley Reeve m Ida Anderson

Jessie Rowell m Lou Morgan, Elton Vetters m Louise Hilstad

class of 1928

Sarah Atkinson m John Stamp, Florence Bartlett, Jack Carnahan m Myrtle McFarland, Evelyn Christianson m Michael Walcott

Helen Dingman, Josephine Dahl d July 3, 1929, Thora Fosberg m George Poencet, Wesley Jones m Naomi Hampton

 

page 61

class of 1928 cont

Myrtle Paulsen m Julius M. Gjersvold, Ruth Paulsen m Joseph F. Rosensprung, Kenneth Reeve m Elve Anderson

Robert Robbins m Aenita West, Daisy Turner, Clara Wick m Kenneth Crawford

class of 1929

Robert Anderson, Berge Berg m Agnes Ringness, Bertha Brumm m bert Sibon

 

page 62

class of 1929 cont

Mary DiSalvo m Chester Lott, Jennie Druml m Pete Hagen, Ernest Emel m Olive Givens, Louise Hilsted m Elton Vetters

Gilbert Hutchings m Neva Jones, Theodore Johnson, Albert Lervold, Sven Lindberg, Dorothy Morton m Harry Schlabach

Margaret Nelson m Albert J. Brooks, Vivian Peterson m Louis Peterson, Ruth Ringness m Henry Olson

Frieda Schubert, Alta Stone m John Peterson

 

page 63

class of 1929 cont

Joe Sullivan m Maxine Whitaker, Ernest Walton m Joan Whelan, Aneita West m Robert Robbins, Paul Widdel m Cornellia Lord

class of 1930

Norman Anderson, Warren Drake m Phyllis Weed, Peter Fedt m Gertrude Hauschel, Robert Gordon m Helen Elisen

Robert Goss m Robbie Jadis, Peter Hammer d summer 1932, William Houghton m Marie Myers

James Johnson m Lois Whitaker, Josephine Kunz m Frank Cameron, Jack Milovich, Allan Reeve m Thelma Davick

 

page 64

class of 1930 cont

Helen Sharpe, Gordon Wakeman d March 9, 1938, Lois Whitaker m James Johnson, Wesley Florence m Thelma Waaga

class of 1931

Thelma Anderson d March 4, 1934, Howard Anthony m Vivian McAboy, Donald Atkinson m Anna Jo Harkins, Glenn Buchanan

Harold Buchanan, Eva Byam m Dick Heiliger, Orlene DeLong m Charles Karkainan, Evelyn Drake m O. V. Ajax, Herbert Foster

 

page 65

class of 1931 cont

Inga Fosberg, William Frazier, William Frender, Charles Gunderson, Sigurd Hanson, Lyle Holmes, Margaret Jensen

Jennie Lund m Olaf Engh, Percy Maddox, Louise Morton m Raymond Giles, Elaine Mosby m Mr. Headburg

Isabelle Nave m Claire Wright, John Nelson

 

page 66

class of 1931 cont

Mabel Olsen m Louis R. Fairchild, Herman Peterson, Persida Radovich, Irene Rude m George Reeve

Agness Ringness m Berge Berg, Katherine Rausa (employed by R. E. Sandall), Ida Schubert m R. Severson

Eva Swackhamer (Swackhammer) m Edward Prisk, Ethel Syltebo m Edwin Johnson, Marion Thorsen m Leonard Lampe

Richard Walden m Jarene Jensen, Donna Woods m Mr. Boatwright, Virgil Vetters

 

page 67

class of 1931 cont

Viola Von Volkenburg m Warren Keith

class of 1932

Irving Allen m Elaine Jones, Nancy Alstad m Stanley Jamieson, Rex Bartlett, Allen Brinker m Alena Radovich

Clara Brumm m Thomas Towne, Thelma Brumm m Stanford Olson, Vernon Carnahan, Harry Clark m Helen Emmert

Marion Eicher, Barbara Eastman, Helen Emmert m Harry Clark

 

page 68

class of 1932 cont

Olga Fosberg m Maynard A. Lundberg, Edith Gordon, John Greaves m Margaret Johnson, Alfred Grill

Ragna Hansen m Norman Hoff, Julia Hood m Arnold Thomas, Earl Irish, Charles Jensen

Violet Lane m Alfred Schmidt, Irving Lervold, Betty Moore m George Sutherland

Clifford Maxwell m Elsie Robeson, Rudolph Olsen, Alena Radovich m Allan Brinker

 

page 69

Alma Ringness m Kenneth Berg, Billy Stever, Charlotte Thorsen m William Durst, Arnold Thomas m Julia Hood, Caroline Wesch

class of 1933

Edna Anthony, Lawrence Atkinson m Margaret Ernst, William Byl, Hal Bartlett m Gertrude Frickholm

Marian Buchanan m Lester A. Landon, Paul Carlson, Lillian Doyle, Russell Emel

 

page 70

class of 1933 cont

Thelma Eastman m Kendall Hoag, Lois Ekstedt, Margaret Ernst  m Lawence Atkinson, Gus Frender m Grace Hutchings

Frieda Fiebeler m Steve Wyatt, Lawrence Greaves m Ellen Niemi, Leah Grahn

Virginia Greenstreet, Paul Gordon, Vera Hodgskin m Percy Carstensen, Ruth  Holmquist m Ed Singer

Mary Hoppe, Grace Hutchings m Gus Frender, Grace Lervold, Stanley Lorency d January 1935

 

page 71

class of 1933 cont

Jane Leard m Tage Ahlquist, George Mosby, Edwin Nieme, Alfred Rostad m Faye Hoyle, Alvin Schley

Dorothy Swackhamer (Swackhammer) m Dennis Baldwin, Florence Walden m Ed Troske

Cyprian Wyatt m Shela Duff, Josephine Yoder m Henry Wallace, Frances Zinter

class of 1934

Lloyd Alstad, Laura Anderson, Bo Benjamin

 

page 72

class of 1934 cont

Marshall Butler, Margaret Bussett m Jack Brockett, William Comrad, William Davis, Louis Di Salvo, George Eicher

Gladys Emmert m Joe Sloan, Arnold Demick, Mary Jane Fenwick, James Frender m Beatrice Lieseke

Betty Greenstreet, Margaret haynes m Louis Helard, Elizabeth Henniche

 

page 73

class of 1934 cont

Kathryn Hipp m Pete Carnahan, Clarkes Holt m Anita Emanuel, Faye Hoyle, Leota Irish, Helen Cress m Archie Paft

Preston Leard, Maurice Lane, Eva Lindberg, Thomas Madison, James Morton, Lyrene Nutt m John Ekstedt

Edgar Olsen m Margy Vodder, Donna Peterson m Melvin Ulrey, Dorothy Peterson m Walter Johnston

 

page 74

class of 1934 cont

John Radovich, Jack Razor, Dorothy Redpath, Stella Redpath m Rass Larson, Frank Stever, Olga Syltebo, Elsie Swanson

Ione Thorsen, Melvin Ulrey m Donna Peterson, Fred Wing m Leona Radovich, Maurice Youngs

class of 1935

Ellen Aichovich m Wallace Stottlemeyer, Beth Ammons m Clyde Gertch, Carol Ammons m Alfred Lindsey, Ruby Anderson

 

page 75

class of 1935 cont

Olla Atkinson m Eero Waali, Cynthia Baker, Betty Bartlett, Jack Bruce, Robert Card, Jean Carter, Alvin Clogston

Phyllis Davis m George Harrington, Betty Davis m Lester Just, Harold Demick m Eunace Jones, Sophie Eklund

John Ekstedt m Lyrene Nutt, Hazel Emel, Betty FitzPatrick m Carl Lang, Stuart Frazier m Mildred Ringness, John Clud

 

page 76

class of 1935 cont

Marjorie Greaves m Arthur Longan, William Greaves, Frances Grill, Edward Haynes, Florence Hodgskin m John Welch

Patricia Hofsted, Martin Holland, Ruth Holt, Cecil Johnson, Martin Madison, Pearl Maxwell, James Peckenbaugh

Eleanor Peterson, Vera Peterson m William Stever, Verna Peterson m Charles Goodrich

 

page 77

class of 1935 cont

Virgil Rasor, Margaret Schold m J. Stanley Peterson, Ferne Searle m Charles Bugge, Edna Selgren m Ray Smith

Theodore Somers, Stanley Syltebo, Ruth Taylor, Richard Ulrey, Lawrence Walden, Elaine Wood

class of 1936

June Alvar, Gladys Anderson, John Baker, Dorsey Beasley

 

page 78

class of 1936 cont

Leona Benjamin, Gus Bjorlee, Douglass Bugge, Margaret Byers m Arlie Carstens, Burton Carter m Anne Atkinson

Grace Clark, Frank Clogston m Juanita Lindsey, Eleanor Compton m Charles Clark, Clarence Dahl

Eldene David m John J. Collins, Mary Jane Davis, Frank Eddy m Billie McDonald, Virginia Eddy m Clarence Bonney

Kathryn Fahey m Floyd J. David, Gus Fedt

 

page 79

Ruth Fosberg m Walter Laraway, Fayola Fox, Kathryn Frender, Robert Gilbert, Alfred Graden, Jeannette Hanson m Maurice Myers

Margaret Hanson m John Noel Roe, Delbert Hesseltine, Maxine Holm m Maurice Price, Raymond Hoppe

Annette Hutchings m Clarence Parker, Edward Jensen m Nadine Nelson, Vera Jones, Eugene Kainulainen

Vivian Keller m Mr. Walker, Katie Knapp, Dorothy Kress m Fred Kuper

 

page 80

class of 1936 cont

Myrtle Lane m Larry Schmidt, Urban Lindberg, Virginia Maddux m Francis Wilson, Ruth Madson m Le Roy Williamson

Winifred Madson m Tom Brooks, Walter McConnell, Jean Neander, Anna Olsen, Marjorie Palmeter m Charles Murray

Phillip Rasor, Charlotte Redpath, Mildred Ringness m Stuart Frazier, Dorothy Somers m Herny Schechert, Harriet Sullivan

 

page 81

class of 1936 cont

Edward Thorsen, Eugene Youngs

class of 1937

Mamie Allen, Arthur alsted, Roy Anderson, Glenn Arnt, Thomas Bartlett, John Bonney

Clarence Bonney m Virginia Eddy, Edna Brumm m Bob MacDonald, Robert Cameron, Louise Danielson m Maurice Simmons

Clyde Emery, Clarence Glud, Joyce Hammargren m Robert Carter, Dorothy Hintz

 

page 82

class of 1937 cont

John Hoppe, Ned Houde, Margaret Irish m Wayne Burlew, Hayward Kennan, Hjordes Kennan, James Kennelly

Robert Lewis, Juanita Lindsey m Frank Clogston, Vernice McDonald, Alfred MacGregor, Duncan Munroe

Alvin Nelson, Esther Patterson m Arnold Merriman, Earl Peterson m Norine Widell, Stanley Scheib, Jack Simmons

Bjarne Syltebo, Phyllis Thayer

 

page 83

class of 1937 cont

Gladys Thunblad, Lawrence Torpey, Raymond Welch, Frank Womac, Robert Wright

class of 1938

Eda Anderson m George Moeller, June Anderson, Annette Arper, Bruce Avery

Wayne Axelson, Victor Bomsted, Michael Bowling, Lois Butler, Lloyd Cleven, Roy Davies

 

page 84

class of 1938 cont

Harold Doyle, Elden Gardner, Donald Gould, Helen Hansen m Oliver Raber, Verne Hedahl, Jean Hilstad

Frank Hopkins, Leslie Hutchins, Arlene Johnson, Harry Johnson, Inez Johnson, Vernon Jones

James Kilkenny, Helen Leo, Arthur McGregor, Wallace Meacham, Edgar McAboy

 

page 85

class of 1938 cont

Roy Mottner, Luella Nelson, Leona Peterson, Ellen Rudin, Richard Schindele, Genevieve Schold, Dorothy Sproat

Edna Swanson, Robert Thorsen, Richard Usitalo m Irene Walton, Ernest Welden, Frank Weed, Norine Widell m Earl Peterson

class of 1939

George Arper, Lucrecia Ammons, Sven Alsted

 

page 86

class of 1939 cont

Kenneth Cooper, Lorraine Carter, Jeanne Callow, Donald Curtiss, Stanley Eddy, Theodore Fosberg

Hugh Gillette, Walter Haslam, Sarah Haverfield, Carole Hogan, Norma Herndon, Leo Kennelly

Frederick Kunz, Betty Lewis, Lawrence Lewis, Robert Longfellow, Lee Mathews

 

page 87

class of 1939 cont

John McConnell, Arthur Morton, Jean Munroe, Kenneth Nelson, Ted Orwiler, Frank Patterson, Martha Pekenpaugh

Georgia Schindele, Eleanor Sigo, Marguerite Tennesen, Lester Tisher, Arthur Thorsen, Ellsworth Thorsen

Irene Walton m Richard Usitalo, Jean Walton, Alice Wilhelm, Edward Wintermute, Mary Wright

 

page 88

blank

 

page 89

ads: John Dower Lumber; Bremers Dept Store, William Bremer; J. C. Penny Co.; Pugent Sound Power & Light Company

 

page 90

ads: Silverdale Drug Store; Triple XXX Barrel; Ice Bowl; Dr. L. J. Stubblefield; Mitchell Sales Corp.

 

page 91

ads: Dewey Optical, Dr. Dewey and Dibblee; Bixby's Chico Store; Puget Sound Laundry & Dry Cleaners

Silverdale Poultry Association; Bremerton Oil Delivery; Rollerdrome; Rex Drug Store; Charleston Drug Co. ,D. D. Ellis

 

page 92

ads: Graham's Malted Milk Shop; Bremerton Sport Shop, Herman Peterson Jr.; Lewis Funeral Chapel; B. A. Getschmann Ins.

Apex Bakery, H. J. Samela; Jorgen Nelson Jeweler; The Ice Creamery; City Hand Laundry

 

page 93

ads: Comfort & Glidden cold storage lockers; U. S. Furniture Company, W. H. Gates, Roy Morrison; Grotto Cafe, Chas. Elliott

Martin's Price Rite; Andersen's Paint Store; Mac Smith's Gas Company; Dorothy Mae Beauty Shop

B. & H. Super Service; Neighborhood Grocery, P. W. Torpey; Mission Cafe; Vic Swanson Jeweler; Reliable Hardware

 

page 94

ads: Milt's Donuts; Morgan's Union Shoe Repair; Kitsap Dairymen's Assn.; Dr. Creelman; Armitage Motor Co.; H. W. Kuett

Arctic Dairy; Eneti Dining Room, Mrs. Mystrom; Christansen's Shoes; Centeral Valley Sevice Station, J. P. Roise

Manette Meat Market; J. C. Crouse Motors; Chica Service Station, C. Bartlett; Kenning & Knemeyer Co. Furniture

Furniture Market; Ernst Meat Market; Steltz Funeral Chapel; Arnold-Bender Co.; McDonald's Ice Cream Shop; Foss Electric Co.

autograph of "Manny" Callow

 

page 95

ads: Lent's Inc.; Bruce Lumber; Parker Lumber; Kennell-Ellis Photographers; Rialto & Rex Theatres

Forget-Me-Not Florists; West Side Cleaners; Silverdale Furniture Store, Maurer's Pavilion

autograph's of Jim Chase, Hank Baker

 

page 96

ads: Temple Barber Shop; Prints of Wales; Rowe's Pharmacy; Men's Clothiers & Furnishers; Guy's Appliance Store

Paul Mehner, Tailor; Tony's Place; La Roche Studio; Kahn's Sports Store; Cliff's Drive-In Market, Goodie's Griddle

Phillip's Upholstery Co.; Feek's Service Station; Electric City; Mrs. Emma Z. Morgan; Murley Hardware

Brown Bros. Radio; Newlee Auto Parts; Al and Le Gilmore Station; Moeller's Jewelery

autograph's of "Cocoa", Acklin Knapp, Anna Ruth, Johnny Munro, Dot Mattos, Anna McCarthy

 

page 97

ads: H. F. Miller, contractor; Frank A. Calvert , jeweler; Bruce Lumber; Johnson-Cox Company printers

autograph's of Merle Lee, Laura Vettleson, Charles Wilkins, Edythe Sund (Sunde), Gwen Lewis, Bill Williams, Bernice Emel

Margaret Hart, Gerry Houghton, Georgia Pittock, Agnes Swanson, K. H. Decker, Harriet Davis, June Packard, J. H. Huey

Earl Greenamyer (Greenemeyer), Pat Craughan, Grace Sigo, Winnie Angelo, Eva Lindberg, Mable Kilkenny

Charles Graham, Helen Morris, Marion McLean, C. H. Jenne, Maryann Munro, Odyssa Greene, ????

 

page 98

autograph's of Billy Dickerson, Jack L., Anna, Betty S., Anna Weaver, Joyce Brown, Pat Mey, Ed Sunde, Issy Graham

Earl Welch, Betty Sumner, Robert Christianson, Jeanne Arper, Edythe, Jim Baldwin, Barbara Butler, Marion H., Tom Orwiler

Marie Shenbesman (?), Maurice Johnson, Mac A., Bill Haslam, Maryellen M., Marie Coryell, Amelia E., "Bubbles", Arlene Jones (?)

 

back inset 1 

autograph of Marion

 

back inset 2 - 3

same photo as front inset 1 - 2

 

 

 

 

HOME