Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

McWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts

 

The Klahiam Ellensburg High School 1934

Ellensburg, Kittatas County, Washington

 

cover
McWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts

 

front inset 1

Dorothy Decker, Esther Thompson

 

front inset 2

Therdora Keene, Sophie Jensen, Opal Weaver, R. A. Dunnington

 

front inset 3

blank

 

front inset 4

Klahiam 1934

 

front inset 5

Richard Hubbell, Helen Hadley, Grace Russell, George Randall, Miss Alice Dawson, Miss Lillian McBride

 

front inset 6 7 8 9 10

The Circus Edition

 

front inset 11

Acknowledgments

Mr. Harper Joy, Mr. S. L. Cronin, Mr. Harry W. Cole, Walt Irvine

 

page 1

G. L. Putnam, W. M. Brown

 

page 2

Miss Hazel Halverson, Miss Ruth Argall, Miss Dorothy Bates, Miss Beryl Roberts, Miss Alice Dawson

Mr. James Vivian, Mr. Norman R. Webb, Mr. W. M. Brown, Miss Beatrice Buzzetti, Miss Jeannette Twyman

Miss Margaret Short, Baker, Bramlett, Englesby, Johnson, Koenig, Miss K. Magdel Prusack

 

page 3

Beryl Roberts, Mr. W. M. Brown, Mr. F. Joseph Koenig, Miss Alice Dawson, Miss Kathryn Maloney, Miss Ruth Argall

Miss Margaret Englesby, Miss Lillian McBride, Miss Bertha Sunnell, Mr. J. Arthur Johnson, Miss Gladys Baker

Mr. Lannes Purnell, Mr. Paul Nelson, Mr. Ellis T. Bramlett, Short, Twyman, Vivian, Webb, Mr. E. E. Wager

Mr. Albert Crimp, Mr. John Faust, Mr. J. C. Sterling, Superintendent Putnam, Mr. F. T. Evans, John H. Morgan

 

page 4

Kenneth Bowers, Dale Correa, Grace Russell, Kermit Charlton, Pat Dorsey, Mr. Brown, Mr. Koenig, George Fitterer

George B. Cole, Miss Ruth Argall, Carter Crimp, Bob Dunnington, Merritt Des Voigne, Wynne Rogers

 

page 5

Kenneth Bowers, Eloise Kay, Isaphene Hodges, Donald Snyder, Lucille Tallman, Mr. Vivian

Doctor B. Scott Bates, Mr. Eric A. Johnston, Clifford Bramlett, Henry Bongiorni, Cecile Suydan, Esther Palmer

Josephine Lynn, Richard Hubbell, Hallock Smith, Martha Snyder, Willis Strange, Miss Maloney, Hodges

 

page 6

Anita Drake, Mabel Stougard, Norman Robbins, Vernon Shields, Margaret Whitfield, Frances Nicholas, James Sweet

La Vonne Bell, Victor Stevens, Lois Hubbell, John Culwell, Ralph Emerson, Lee Scott, Bentley Kern, Bob Colwell

Joe Webster, Bud Rutter, Dale Hamblin, Wayne Rofers, Pat Dorsey, Don Sanders, Glenn Correa, Bill Ford

Darell Anderson, Ray Bell, Leonard Burrage, Jim Burke, Charlotte Wager, Betty Wentzel, Ruth Jackson, Frances West

Elmore West, Jimmy Smith, Marian Haggen, Frances Martin, Elsbeth Hofmann, George Randall, Alce Lunstrum

Dorothy Lieb, Helen Hadley, Virgia Olson, Helen Wines, June Ames, Wynne Rogers, Mr. Brown

 

page 7

Bob Carr, Don Thompson, Lloyd Mitchell, Benton Buchanan, Jared Crimp, Dick Schultz, Walter Bull, Harold Grove

Henry Stokes, Ed Dickson, Bob Taylor, Dennis Barnett, Wayne Bell, Jim Pinckard, Bob Taylor, Ed Paulson

Clifford Campbell, Bill Pahre, George Fitterer, Paul Leffingwell, Bill Cooke, Forrest Taylor, Frank Frear, Eugene Pless

Ralph Lewis, Joan Sanders, Betty Crim, Tom Bostic, Lloyd Mitchell, Barbara Pfenning, Bertha Zumbrunnen, Everett Stowe

Kenneth Monschke, Merritt Des Voigne, Mabel Stougard, Jeanne Rappuhn, Marian Bowers, Janet Chadwick

Frankie Berkey, Dorothy Bramlett, Esther Tjossem, Betty Bowman, Henry Stokes, Clifford Campbell, Miss Ruth Argall

 

center inset 1 - 2

more of the Circus Edition

 

page 8

Barnum Circus story

 

page 9

Helen Louise Alley, Lillian Becker, Adeline Bennett, George Bland, Henry Bongiorni, Keith Bowers, Kenneth L. Bowers

Pauline Bowman, Frances Bradshaw, Lewis Brain, Clifford Bramlett, Carl Brandt, Gilbert Breitenstein, Dorothy Brondt, Jack Bull

 

page 10

Harriet Castor, Owen Champie, Kermit Charlton, Allen Cowell, Carter Crimp, Marion Darter

Jack Davidson, Melvin De Witt, Rodney E. Eckis, Eunice Edwards, Garna Frear, Ayleen Frederick, Peggy Jane Furst

 

page 11

Louisa Gardinier, Lowe Gilmore, Claude Hall, Robert Hanneman, Merlyn Hansen, Willard Hansen, Frederick Hanson

Lorene Hanson, Ray Hearin, Isephine Hodges, Goldie Hokanson, John Honeycutt, Berdella Hovde

 

page 12

Richard Hubbell, Pearl Ireland, Eileen Jones, Eloise Kay, Howard Kaynor, Fay Kelly, Harriett Lee

Eva Lentz, Josephine Lynn, Charles Manners, Robert McGlenn, William Morrison, Freda Nelson

 

page 13

Buck Nichols, Maryeva Olds, Aniceto M. Oliveras, Charles Omstead, Esther Palmer, Lowell Prater, Marjorie Prater

Marguerite Rice, Gladys Richards, Barbara Richardson, Katherine Robbins, Edward Robertson, Grace Russell

 

page 14

Olive Rutter, Joe Schnelby, Dorothy Schuster, Hallock Smith, Ruberta L. Smith, Don Snyder, Martha Snyder

Earl Sorenson, Thelma Stillwell, Irene St. John, Willis Strange, Cecile Suydan, Harvey Circle, Esther Collmar, Anna May French

 

page 15

Lucille Tallman, Lois Taylor, Erma Thomas, Esther Thompson, Lois Vickerman, Robert Waterhouse

Kenneth Wellman, Margaret Whitmore, Edith Wilkins, Doo Kee Won, George Yuill, Rosa Mae Zumbrunnen

Carl Plochowietz, Leonard Rein, Ellen Walker

 

page 16

June Ames, Darell Anderson, Leonard Anthony, Margaret Banks, George Barnard, Dorothy Barrett

Katherine Beck, La Vonne Bell, Raymond Bell, Veda Blumenauer, Leroy Breckon, Marguerite Brehm

Margaret Buchholz, James Burke, Leonard Burrage, Arlie Christian, Arthur Cobel, Mary Colwell, Robert Cowell

Frances Cooke, Dale Correa, Glenn Correa, Merle Crocker, Alma Culp, Fred De Armond

 

page 17

Dorothy Decker, Pat Dorsey, Anita Drake, Robert Dunnington, Helen Ellsworth, Ralph Emerson, Charles Eyman

Gertrude Fetter, Marian Gardinier, Eugene George, Marian Haagen, Helen Hadley, Dorothy Hardisty

Elsbeth Hofman, Gladys Hofstrand, Prater Hogue, Lois Hubbell, Harold Jenkins, Sophie Jensen, Bentley Kern

Wendell Kinney, Faye Lewis, Dorothy Lieb, Alice Lunstrum, Eva Lunstrum

 

page 18

Marjorie Manners, Frances Martin, Jack Martin, Maxine Martin, Hazel McArthur, Ruth McCracken, Ellen McKee

Jimmie McMechan, Charles Molsee, Truda Morris, Dean Mumma, Margaret Nelson, Frances Nicholas

Virgie Olson, Margaret Palmiero, Ada Parsel, Mary Platt, Janet Plochowietz, Pauline Prater, William Rader

George Randall, Hazel Richeson, Wilma Ringer, Lura Roberts, Wynne Rogers

 

page 19

Robert Rutter, Don Sanders, Ralph Schreiner, Lois Schroeder, Lee Scott, Fern Shuey, James Smith

Patricia Smithson, Ruth Snyder, Thomas Stephens, Victor Stevens, Eldora Thomas, Charlotte Wager

Lois Walker, Grace Walters, Margery Weaver, Opal Weaver, Joseph Webster, Ema Webley, Betty Wentzel

Elmore West, Charles Whitehurst, Margaret Whitfield, Wilbur Wright, Phyllis Young

 

page 20

John Alder, Betty Bowman, Marian Bowers, Valentine Carter, Nita Fish, Frances Fair, Gladys Anderson

Dorothy Bramlett, Janet Chadwick, Robert Case, Walter Bull, Jared Crimp, Dennis Barnett, Brooks, Bouillon

Bob Alley, Clifford Campbell, Bob Carr, Wayne Bell, John Banks, Jack Allen, Clarence Bongiorni, Bill Cooke

Tom Bostic, Benton Buchanan, Ellen Evans, Katherine Cargo, Clara Furst, Lorene Cobain, Betty Crim, John Ireland

Harold Grove, Burniss Hansen, Evelyn Lull, Gertrude Harrington, Rowena Kitts, Ruth Hayes, Dorothy Garvey

Ferdinand Holmberg, Edmund Dickson, Myrtle LaGrou, George Fitterer, Alvin Klampher, Betty Holloway, Emma Love

Ruth Longnecker, Juanita Harrell, Gerald Dodge, Clark Johnson, Jack Godfrey, Bill Ford, Abel Dunning, Walter Gilmore

Elvin Edwards, Donald Green, Jack Jones, Winton Hood, Delbert Dixon, Merritt Des Voigne, Frank Frear

Clarence Edwards, Frances Longmire, Windy Des Voigne, Mary Greenwood

 

page 21

Lawrence Mattews, Clay McMechan, Eugen Pless, Fred Palmeiro, Bill Phare, Lloyd Mitchell, Ralph Lewis, Louis Pattenaude

Floyd Lashbrook, John McCracken, Esther Robbins, Irene Nystrum, Fern Nuckles, Mary Meade, Jeanne Rappuhn

Barbara Pfenning, Doris Rankin, Julia Reed, Mabel Post, Jim Pinckard, Annie Robertson, Eleanor Mayrand

Frances Nichols, Merle Pouttu, Kenneth Monschke, Gertrude Ortman, Ed Paulson, Hugh Morgan, Paul Leffingwell

Charles Lambson, May Moffett, Verna Owen, Bob Taylor, Lois Zetzsche, Esther Tjossem, Louise Smyth, Bertha Zumbrunnen

Alice Walters, Edna Townsend, Louise Von Bargen, Lena Von Bargen, Forrest Taylor, Norman Robbins, Fred Rice

Henry Stokes, Florence Smith, Mabel Stougard, Joan Sanders, June Trainor, Dick Schultz, Don Thompson Jr., Vernon Shields

Lynn Tucker, Don Thompson, Henry Schnebly, John Sodya, Beatrice Winegar, Karl Von Bargen, Dick Ross

Robert Rublin, Bill Snell, Glenn Richeson, Richard Reigel, Billy Stevens, Bill Westcott, Robert Wells

 

center inset 3 - 4

more of the Circus Edition

 

page 22

the Calliope story

 

page 23

Coach Lannes Purnell, F. J. Koenig, Paul Nelson, Thompson, Robertson, Pinckard, R. Cowell, Bull

 

page 24

Kern, Rutter, Champie, Emerson, Leffingwell

 

page 25

Yuill, Webster, Honeycutt, Sodya, Scott

 

page 26

Carr, Hamblin, McGlenn, Mitchell, Strange, Coach Purnell

(photo - 1933 Football Squad)

 

page 27

Coach Joe Koenig, Drovetto, Clarence Rote, Art French

 

page 28

Dorsey, Rogers, Sanders, Thompson, Coach Koenig, "Banty" Correa

 

page 29

Strange, Correa, Crimp, Scott, Carl Brandt, Dorsey, Berg, Sherman, Dolquist

 

page 30

Robertson, Mitchell, Brandt, Carr, Coach Paul Nelson, Alvin Klampher, Harold Grove, Bob Taylor, Edmund Dickson

Merritt Des Voigne, Ralph Emerson, William Ford, Henry Stokes, Clifford Campbell, Robert Cowell

 

page 31

Coach Nelson, Yuill, Bowers, Honeycutt, Burke, Cowell, Scott, Robertson, Circle, Strange, Carr, Ford, Anderson

(photo of the Bulldog Track Team)

 

page 32

Anderson, Scott, Burke, Honeycutt, Coach Nelson, Cowell, Yuill, Dunnington

Thompson, Leffingwell, Circle, Emerson, Dorsey, Dexter

 

page 33

Bud Rutter, Jim Pinckard, Claude Hall, Jim Smith, Kermit Charlton, Leonard Anthony, Harold Jenkins, Bill Phare

Mr. Johnson, Pat Dorsey, Owen Champie, Dale Hamblin, Coach Koenig

 

page 34

Miss Baker, Dorothy Garvey, Eunice Edwards, Eva Lunstrum, Josephine Lynn, Theodora Keene, Betty Crim, Frankie Berkey

Katherine Hornbeck, Lois Walker, Marjorie Manners, Virgie Olson, Eva Lentz, Alberta Phippen, Wilma Martin, Miss Magdel Pruseck

 

page 35

Miss Abbie Marston, Mr. Lannes Purnell, Ruth Schultz, Margaret McMechan, Eva Lentz, Phippen, Garvey, Martin,  Lynn

 

page 36

Eloise Kay, Anita Drake, Margaret Whitfield, Miss Bates, Kenneth Bowers, Don Snyder, Frances Nichols, Isephine Hodges

James Sweet, LaVonne Bell, Lucille Tallman, Lois Hubbell, Victor Stevens, Mary Meade, Mabel Stougard

Lunstrum, Zumbrunnen, Drake, Barrett, Robbins, Frost, Rader, Olson, Waterhouse

 

page 37

Richard Hubbell, George Randall, Grace Russell, Miss Alice Dawson, Miss McBride, Helen Hadley, Helen Wines

Lois Vickerman, Isephine Hodges, Merritt DesVoigne, Ayleen Fredericks, Mabel Stougard, Lois Hubbell, Bostic

Whitmore, L. Hubbell, Ames, Olson, Snyder, Vickerman, Walker, Palmer, Hodges, Bramlett, Brondt, Porter, Bowers, Smith

Zetsche, Chadwick, Rappuhn, Castor, Kay, D. Snyder, Lentz, Suydan, Tjossem, Stougard, Des Voigne, Wines, Stillwell

Frederick, Russell, Hubbell, Hadley, Berkey, Robbins, Sorenson, Gardinier, Whitmore, Prater, Lee, Hodges, Hubbell, Snyder

Porter, bradshaw, Schuster, Castor, Champie, Brandt, Strange, Hanson, Jones, Kelly, Nelson, Brondt, Lentz, Richardson, West

 

page 38

Ralph Lewis, James Vivian, Don Snyder, Barbara Pfenning, George Randall, Leffingwell, Mitchell,Snyder, Lewis

Hofmann, Hubbell, Bowers, Martin, Vickerman, A. Lunstrum, Hadley, Bostic, Randall, Sanders, Bell Crim

 

page 39

Billy Day, Charlotte Wager, Norman Webb, Kenneth Bowers, Martha Snyder

Jack Davidson, Grace Russell, Don Snyder, James Vivian, Bowers, Hubbell

 

page 40

F. West, Bell, J. McCracken, Hogue, B. Stevens, Mr. Webb, B. Hanneman, C. Kock, Manners, Kinney, Thompson,

E. West, Bowers, McFadyn, W. Bull, Olds, Catlin, Boice, Beck, Whitfield, J. Bull, Charlton, George, Dunnington

Hearin, Pfenning, V. Stevens, Smith, Eyman, R. McCracken, Breckon, Vickerman, Bowers, Dickson, Fitterer, McGlenn

D. Correa, Mr. Webb, Hogue, B. Stevens, Lewis, DeArmond, Kinney, E. West, Carper, McCracken, Boice, Anderson

Camozzy, B. Kock, Hearin, Ames, Smith, Manners, Charlton, Dunnington, Hanneman, Eyman, Breckon

Kennth Bowers, Thompson, Keith Bowers, Hicks, Fitterer, McGelnn, Correa

 

page 41

Bender, Hanson, Prater, Jenkins, Edwards, Riegal, Johnson, Woodiwiss, McMechan, Dunning, Lambson, Bongiorni

Mr. Prater, Dodge, Molsee, Barrett, Olds, Jensen, R. Snyder, Bell, Manners, Hadley, Lewis, West, Kinney

Smith, Boice, E. West, Whitehurst, Porter, Breckon, Haagen, Robbins, Platt, E. Lunstrum, Olson, Winegar, Longnecker

Fetter, Wager, Wentzel, Decker, Zetzche, Phippen, Jackson, Borgstahl, Dexter, Monschke, De Armond, Culp

Smith, McArthur, Bowers, Walker, Frye, Mr. Webb, Frear, Zumbrunnen, Rappuhn, Bowers, Lashbrook, Hearin

A. Lunstrum, Schroeder, P. Prater, M. Prater, Harrell, McKee, Parkes

 

center inset 5 - 6

more of the Circus Edition

 

page 42

more about Mr. Barnham and his circus

 

page 43

(11 photos)

Manager Brown, Miss Short, Cecile, Helen Wines, Mac Anderson, Elsbeth Hofmann

Rutter, Kern, Pinckard, Virgil, Snyder, Honeycutt, Vivian

 

page 44

(9 photos)

Miss Halverson, Smith, Emerson, Harriett's

 

page 45

(10 photos)

Brandt, Schnebly, Richeson, Manager Brown, Randall, Snyder

 

page 46

(10 photos)

Miss Baker, Mr. Purnell, Billy Westcott, Rod Blacker, Eloise Kay, Miss Maloney

 

page 47

(11 photos)

Rev B. Scott Bates, J. H. Morgan

 

center inset 7 - 8

more of the Circus Edition

 

page 48

more about Mr. Barnum's Circus

 

page 49

Bell, Russell, Stillwell, Ireland, Wines, Pfenning, Ames, Olson, Manners, Hanson, Nelson, Castor, Lee, Stougard, Edwards

Kay, Miss Maloney, Frederick, Wentzel, Hofman, M. Snyder, Wager, R. Snyder, Platt, A. Colwell, Rutter, Yuill, Plochoweitz

Champie, Dexter, Emerson, Scott, Kenneth Bowers, Strange, Mr. Joseph Koenig, Circle, Honeycutt, Porter, Mr. Paul Nelson

 

page 50

French, Stevens, George, Stickney, Tucker, Crimp, Paulson, Johnson, Schultz, Schnebly, Miss Bates, Moffett

Charlton, Clark, Johnston, Barrett, Greene, Buchanan, Des Voigne, Drake, Fitterer, Trainor, Borgstahl, Mead

Rappuhn, Smith, Bowers, Lewis, Bell, Ross, Bostic, Longnecker, Love, Spurling, Von Bargen, Furst, P. Furst

Stougard, Bouillon, Bull, Schnebly, Dixon, Pouttu, Nichols, Cobain, Smith, Crim, Sanders, Mitchell

Miss Roberts, Carr, Pfenning, Stokes, Fitterer, Campbell, Rutter, Frear, Miss Beryl Roberts, Olive Rutter

 

page 51

Decker, M. Prater, Hovde, Plochoweitz, Colwell, Wentzel, Hofman, Buchholz, DeArmond, Hanneman, George, Fetter, Walker

Burrage, Breckon, Thompson, Schroeder, Zumbrunnen, McCracken, P. Prater, Young, Stillwell, Russell, Ireland, Vickerman, Olson

Manners, Platt, Smith, Charlton, Rice, R. Bell, Bramwell, A. Colwell, Eckis, McGlenn, Snyder, Oliveras, Brehm, A. Lunstrum

Wines, Frederick, Hanson, Miss Roberts, Martin, Honeycutt, Rogers, Crimp, Sanders, L. Bell, Lee, Kay, Robbins, Morrison

Christian, Johnson, Bongiorni, Sorenson, Lambson, Alder, McMechan, Richeson, Edwards, Des Voigne, Bender, Taylor

Whitehurst, Boice, Gates, Reigel, Hanson, Cooke, Clarence Bongiorni, Dunning, Longmire, Dunford, Dodge, Lawrence, French

Rice, Rader, Molsee, Shell, Zumbrunnen, Nichols, Champie, Yuill, Palmiero, Burke, Colwell, Jensen, Mr. Johnson, Prater

Hansen, W. Sorenson, Bender, Martin, Tallman, Keene, Willard Hansen, Lowell Prater, Harold Jenkins, Arthur Cobel

 

page 52

McGlenn, G. Correa, Hanneman, D. Correa, Hubbell, Dorsey, Dunnington, Stokes, Mr. C. L. Ledbetter, A. Colwell, Snyder

B. Colwell, Bud Rutter, Sanders, Crimp, Charlton, Willis Strange, Rogers, John Honeycutt, Bramlett, Leinhart, Strange, Hilton, Holt

Johnson, Eckis, Stickney, Buchanan, Longmire, Campbell, Gilmore, Mitchell, Klampher, Fitterer, R. Sanders, Crimp, Carr

 

page 53

Champie, Mr. Brown, Kinney, Strange, Miss Halverson, Bowman, Platt, Snyder, Chadwick, Thompson

Lentz, Stillwell, Kay, Ireland, Garvey, Lynn, Miss Gladys Baker, Edwards, Becker

 

page 54

Drake, Whitmore, Hanson, Colwell, Crim, Wentzel, W. Bell, Porter, Hearin, Sodya, Hanneman, Des Voigne

Robbins, Shields, Randall, Hofmann, Mead, Stillwell, Russell, Ireland, Buchholz, Vickerman, Olson

Manners, R. Snyder, Stougard, D. Snyder, De Armond, Sanders, Lee, Kay, K. Robbins, Bell, Ames, Wines, A. Lunstrum

Castor, Frederick, Miss Tucker, Pfenning, Honeycutt, M. Snyder, Brondt, Bowers, Owen, Walker, Fetter, Whitfield

Wilkins, Suydan, Mead, Hodges, Lunstrum, Stougard, Tallman, M. Snyder, Robbins, Stillwell, Russell

Ireland, Bell, Porter, D. Snyder, Kay, Miss Bates, Bowers, Whitfield, Miss Carrie Ann Tucker, Miss Dorothy Bates

 

page 55

Bramlett, Hanneman, De Armond, Keene, Phippen, Bowman, Smith, Anderson, Snell, Brandt, Martin, Richardson

Buchholz, Hanson, Walker, Plochoweitz, Charlton, Stougard, C. Bramlett, Colwell, Stillwell, Ireland, Miss Jeannette Twyman

Tjossem, Des Voigne, Zumbrunnen, Nicholas, Roberts, Darter, Moffett, Smith, Bowers, Frederick, Jackson, Evans

Whitmore, Prater, Reed, Richardson, Smith, Tjossem, Snyder, Brondt, Elsworth, Robins, Weaver, Lee, Jensen, Martin

Miss Bertha Sunnell, Miss Lilian McBride, Rappuhn, Bramlett, Hovde, Trainor, Mr. Ellis T. Bramlett

 

page 56

Mr. Mills, Mitchell, Schroeder, Miss Shelton, Miss Canfield, Miss Marston, Miss Luther, Dickson

Rogers, King, Schmidt, Walker, Hogue, Miss Warren, Miss Carrie Ann Tucker, Mr. Howard, Mr. Nelson

Mr. Purnell, Strange, Crimp, Sanders, Miss Katherine Canfield

 

page 57

Skiffington, Phippen, Platt, Wagener, W. Sorenson, Ticknor, Ticknor, Tallman, Woodiwiss, Plochoweitz, Rice, Thompson

Severson, Thomas, M. Shannon, Snyder, E. Wilson, Palmiero, B. Steart, M. Rogers, Rein, Wines, Putnam, Wentzel

Webster, Schaake, Roberg, Willard, Watson, Pott, Schultz, N. Young, D. Young, Richardson, Bland, C. Schnebly

Spence, H. Schnebly, Zimmerman, Williams, Stickney, J. Thompson, B. Snyder, A. Thayer, R. Shannon, Smith, Weaver

Stougard, Michaels, King, R. Lambert, Hamblin, D. Longmire, M. Jones, Johnson, Mitchell, Hilton, Lynn, Johnson, Hicks

Kennedy, Oeschner, Holt, MacDonald, Marshall, O'Donahue, Nickerson, Keene, Nicholson, Halstead, McCracken

W. Newman, Ortman, E. Johnson, Moree, G. Jones, Nichols, Haworth, Hood, G. Longmire, Morrison, Loter, H. Martin

Helgerson, B. Martin, Linder, Hanks, Bennett, Crump, Betassa, Gibson, Deranleau, Arvidson, Elsworth, Coleman, Eckis

R. Cooke, Dale, Babcock, J. French, Foreman, Evans, Cole, Bruce, Bliss, Barnett, Bolyard, Ayers, Dahl, R. Cooke, Charlton

Dixon, Clark, Carles, Fitterer, Allen, R. Drake, E. Drake, Burns, Dickson, Fredericks, Barrett, Gordon, Brown, E. Booth

Bowers, Beattie, Borgstahl, Godfrey, Dunford, L. Ayers, Ford, Brondt, A. Gage, W. Deasy, Bender, C. French

 

page 58

Mowery, Platt, Shelton, Champie, Case, Edwards, Pillings, L. Schroeder, J. Weaver, McDow, Molsee, Kinkade, Osborn

M. Johnson, Harrington, Phare, Roth, Stockdale, D. Whitworth, Mtcalf, A. Champie, Ostrander, Straw, R. Weaver

B. Booth, Gregory, Warner, O. Thomas, Pouttu, K. Thomas, Rice, Scrivens, Berry, Rutledge, C. Jamison, J. Thayer

P. Jones, Townsend, R. Ayers, Molotte, D. Klampher, Baker, Ames, Van Schoiack, C. Schnebly, Grimm, R. Weave

Smith, Longmire, Catlin, Nelson, Kay, Hedrick, Walker, Grimes, R. Deasy, Magers, Phipps, Haagen, Decker, Bell, McKeman

Lambert, Chartrand, Sandel, Schreiner, Beck, Gage, Kock, B. Camozzy, Erskine, Fisher, Carper, Sieh, Cargo, E. Colwell

Culp, K. Dixon, Frye, M. Tucker, Croteau, Razey, Hutchins, Ledbetter, Dexter, Shewbridge, Hogue, Moyer, A. Hicks

R. Halstead, H. McCracken, Filer, Ireland, Butterfield, McGranahan, DeArmond, Carr, Mathews, R. Anderson, T. Hanks

Northcutt, Harvey, Brown, Smithson, R. Burns, M. Bowman, R. Mitchell, B. Johnson, B. Thomas, Miss Nyta Luther

Mr. Lannes Purnell, Mr. Hamilton Howard, Mr. Paul Nelson, Miss Sybil Warren, Miss Alice Shelton

 

page 59

Hanneman, Jackson, R. Drake, Spurling, Rasmussen, Ramon, Lienhardt, G. Buck, Taylor, C. Thompson, Bacon, Strange

E. Longmire, W. Ford, Candage, B. Anderson, Davis, Swearinger, E. Mills, Kirk, B. Colwell, Longnecker, L. Mitchell, Alder

Bowman, V. Clark, Erickson, Wininger, Jacobson, H. Johnson, Ripplinger, H. Camozzy, Robertson, O. Gibson, Harrell, Lawrence

A. Allen, Stokes, Whittendale, Nocche, Randall, Parish, Days, Olson, Chambers, Sayles, Palmer, Rogers, Sanders, Crimp, Carpenter

H. Colwell, Greenwood, Omoth, C. Cooke, Leslie, Hartman, Martin, Gilmore, Chandler, McDow, R. Omoth, H. Omoth

L. Scriven, McEwen, Rucch, Dowell, Lynn, J. Jamison, Gardner, Adams, Davenport, R. Jamison, Shelton, Jones, Morris, Schaefer

D. Marshall, Standley, R. Severson, D. Taylor, Weaver, L. Rasmusson, G. Buck, Vergin, H. Hicks, Davis, Cabain, Creed

M. Standley, E. Barrett, Fish, D. Young, F. Martin, Volgardson, A. King, Westcott, Hill, Brisson, Warnock, Hinkle, Wilkins

Smit, Camarata, Klampher, Schroeder, Nichols, Rankin, Pillings, Bennett, F. Champie, Michaelis, Quigley, Kaynor, Klampher

Tucker, Miss Carrie Ann Tucker, Betty Beattie, Elsie Rein, Clarence Helgeson, Dick Clark, Helen Wentzel, Joe Dixon

Philip Walker, Mildred Stougard, Dorothy O'Donahue, Betty Ostrander, Barbara Burns, Bob Johnson, Paul Nelson

 

page 60

(photos - 12 mini shots)

ads: Ellensburg Municipal Light Plant; Ellensburg Iron & Machine Shop, Tom Hamilton; Camozzy & Williams

K. E. Laundry, L. L. Scott; Ostrander Drug Co.; R. P. Tjossem & Son; Safeway Store, A. J. Anderson

Home Meat Market, Ed. Schaake; Carter Transfer Co., F. Crimp; Elwood Drug Store, Harry S. Elwood; Kelleher's

 

page 61

(photos - 11 mini shots)

ads: Ellensburg Harware Co.; Kreidel's Style Shop, A. L. Kreidel; Texaco; Framers Bank; C. J. Breier Co.; Farrell's

Ellenburg Book & Stationery Store, G. W. Patterson; Varsity Shine Shop, Fred Samples; Ramsay Hardware

Sody-Licious Bottled Beverages; Cascade Market, H. A. Meerdink; The Ellensburg Capital

 

page 62

(photos - 11 mini shots)

ads: Washington National Bank; B-H Chevorlet Co., Harry Butterfield, Harold Cooper; Hi-Way Cash Grocery, Mrs. Henry Ragsdale

Bostic's Drug Store, Thomas C. Bostic; N. Y. Cafe; A. C. Busby; B. E. S. Tiffany; Fitterer Bros.; Webster's Food Shop, W. F. Webster

Triangle Auto Wrecking Co.; Faltus & Peterson, Otto Faltus, Pete Peterson; J. C. Penney, J. M. Torgerson

 

page 63

(photos - 12 mini shots)

ads: Pautzke's Studio; Comstock-Arvidson Co.; Martin's Variety Store, M. C. Martin; Suver & Wippel

Kittitas County Dairymen's Ass'n, Dan C. Bates; Tum-A-Lum Lumber Co., Harry Mitchell; R. I. Marsh & Co.; Harry K. Robbins

Savings & Loan Association, Albert Crimp; Evening Record; Ellensburg Telephone Co., J. N. Faust; Hotel Antlers

 

page 64

ads: Puget Sount Power & Light Co., Wm. J. Martin; Western Engraving & Colortype Co.; Rosser & Sutton; Weber-McCrea

L. F. Burrage; Buster Brown Shoe Store, A. E. Mange; H. A. Carr; J. P. Clymer; Cram Buick Co.

Ellensburg Lumber Co., O. W. Sinclair; Ellensburg Milling Co., H. C. Kock; Ellensburg Theatre, J. E. Shields

The Green Lantern; A. T. Gregory; Gilmore & Gilmore; J. B. Lieb; The Oriole; The Hub

Betty Beauty Shop, Betty Bradshaw, Marie Bradshaw; Enfield Dairy; Metcalfe's Cah Market, J. A. Metcalfe

The Nifty Barber Shop, Frank Meyer; Owl Drug Store, J. H. Van Gesen; Piggly-Wiggly; Jim's Barber Shop, J. E. Wallbridge

Wilke Morgan Co.; S. M. Farrell, D.D.S.; John T. Honeycutt; F. A. Kern, Esq.; J. H. Mundy, D.D.S.; R. R. Pinckard, M.D.

W. M. Uebelacker, D.D.S.; Short & Short, Esq.; W. A. Taylor; E. E. Wager, Esq.; Jay A. Whitfield, Esq.; Rotary Club

Kiwanis Club; Mothers Club; Study Club; Methodist Episcopal Church; Y. M. C. A., C. L. Ledbetter

 

back inset 1

blank

 

back inset 2

May Spurling, June Trainor, Mary Dunnington, Lorene Cabain, Alberta 'Red' Phippen, Frances Nichols

 

back inset 3

Helen Ellsworth, Mickey Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOME