Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
McWeb Software - WYSIWYG HTML Web page editor, Javascript effects and DHTML scripts

The June 1930 Spectrum

Jefferson High School

Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon

cover 

Dorothy Mooney

page 1

intro page

page 2

forward

page 3

contents

page 4

Mr. Hopkin Jenkins

page 5

Mr. Jenkins

page 6

Mr. Bosserman, Miss Holman

page 7

Calvin Burnham

page 8

Marion Van Antwerp

page 9

Eugene Linden, Ruben Hagelganz

page 10

Bruce E. Strum, Helen C. Eastlund, Cato Bekooy, John Hoffman, Sigward Edstrom

 page 11

Marian Van Antwerp, Calvin Burnham, Leslie Dunton, Miles E. Woodworth, Eloise Mae Harms

page 12

Albert Carrol Adair, Ilah Anderson, Carol Anderson, Arthur Anderson, Katherine Anderson, Mildred Anderson, Fred Bearman

page 13

Ruth Bagleman, Pauline Barnes, Louise Barclay, Pearl Base, Janis Batty, June Lea Batty, Adele Beach

page 14

Julia Marion Bennett, Beauford Birchet, Grace Louise Bloch, Laura Mae Bain, Bruce Birchet, Phoebe T. Bloch, Thelma Bloom

page 15

Margaret Bodine, James Boland, Margaret Belle Boone, Catherine Bourhill, James Brennan, Gwen Bridgeford, Gladys Bridgeford

page 16

Aladene Brittain, Eva Brown, Mary B. Brown, Mary E. Brown, Mary Evelyn Caldwell, Sybil Burgess, Leone Burns

page 17

Elsie Buss, William Brumm, Frances Carlson, Evelyn Chase, William Carter, Dorthy Virginia Clevenger, Louise Cosentini

page 18

George E. Cosmus, La Verne Dahlberg, Margaret Doty, Sven Dahlen, Charlotte F. De Moss, Mary De Santis, Lorn Dalcour

page 19

Helen Dygart, Olga Ebel, Esther Finn, Helen Louise Eckman, Hortense Edwina Ernest, Thurley Ernest, Genevieve Fake

page 20

John E. Finer, Helen Fleming, Marjorie Franklin, Orville Gensmer, Frances Frazier, Ruth Furber, James H. Fuller

page 21

Faye Gibney, Jim Gillilan, Virginia Gilson, Helen Louise Given, Ruben Hagelganz, Gertrude Willcox Grant, Mildred Hall

page 22

Doris Marie Harding, Daisy Haynie, Victor Hernderling, Merlea Harris, Orville Hickock, Wilma Bernice Hoag, Margaret M. Hirte

page 23

Edward H. Hogl, Irene Jones , Franklin Hood, William Howe, Lucille Howell, J. Vincent Hryszko, Wesley F, Janke

page 24

Francis Jernigan, Ethel Johnson, George R. Hoerner, Walter L. Johnson, Yvonne Kelker, Maurice Kezar, Irving C. King

page 25

Morris Larson, Virginia Klukis, Ruth Koehler, Kenneth G. Lent, Alma Laxson, Ruth King, Lawrence Lewton

page 26

Lucille Leyland, Eugene Linden, Magdalene Lindorg, Dora Irene Lindberg, Raymond Lott, Lenora Lowther, Ruth Mangold

page 27

Paul McKinlay, Lydia Wray Marks, Elwood McCullough, George William Marshall

Evelyn Marks, Audrey McDonald, William Mattson

page 28

Mabel McLean, Marjorie Alice Michael, Helen Michaelson, Irene Helen Mikkonen

Beth Milholland, Margaret Modrow, Dorothy Mooney

page 29

Camelia Moore, Dorthy Helen Moore, John Nasman, Alice Nielsen, Maxine Nelson, Hatty Neuman, Milton Nudelman

page 30

Frances Nye, Norihisa Okada, Irene Ogburn, Mary Louise O'Connor, Boles Paszkowski, Lucy E. Ottman, Lucille Palmer

page 31

Alfreda Olsen, Elinor Pierce, Wesley Peery, Opal Pittman, Irene Poirier, Charles E. Pottage, Polly Potter

page 32

Helen Price, Clyde R. Riggs, Frances Reichow, Charleen Purcell, Jack H.Ripley, Helen L. Ritter, Margaret Lucille Robertson

page 33

Maxine Robertson, La Verne Cecilia Robinson, Gordon Shaw, Winifred Rogers, Verla Rommel, William F. Ross, Frances Ross

page 34

Edith Caroline Rogers, Marian Rudd, Gertrude Runge, Helen E. Russell, Wanda Sosnick, Alyce Marie Schneider, Ruth Simmons

page 35

Leonard Shiach, Florence Skeels, Alyce E. Shaughnessy, Norman Skovborg, Julia Skofield, Jeanette Vera Slack, Helmer Shorthill

page 36

Naoma Smith, Ralph L. Smith, Ray Steubing, Louise Stackman, Caroline Steven, Donald Stevenson, Margaret Stewart

page 37

Anne Strand, Amedee St. Martin, Virginia Vivienne Surface, Catherine Luella Thorp

Mary Elizabeth Thorne, Edward George Hanson, Lula Belle Thorne

page 38

Edward Wagner, Margaret Veness, Olena Wagbo, Jeanette E. Tobias, Frances Wagnitz, Rose Marie Wambach, Robert Seivert

page 39

Fred A. Webster, Lucile Weber, Mildrew Weitz, Harold Weiss, Agnes E. Widell, Lucille Whitfield, Walter West

page 40

Lillian Amelia Wick, Adalein L. Widenmann, Rosa A. Wolfram, Dorothy M. Hughs, June Yoder, Jennie Xedes, Blanche Younger

page 41

Raymond Woodman, William Watson, Ralph Arnold, Orville E. Bixel

William Duncan, Robert Marshall Grek, Vernon N. Jones, Morris Smith

page 42

Mr. Jenkins, Miss Greathouse, Ilah Anderson, Ralph Nurmi, Thelma Bloom, Mr. Johnson, Julia Skolfield

Lief Jacobson, Louise Stackman, Dan Gillis, Yvonne Kelker and her brother Bob, Bille Brumm, Edgar Perry

Ruben 'Bub' Hagelganz, Evelyn Chase, Jack Snyder, Eloise Harms, Bill Pranitis, John Hoffman

Bud Dockery, La Verne Dalberg, Maud Frazier, Esther Finn, Frances Maeda

page 43

Mary DeSantis,  John Merevantz, Margie Franklin, Grace Bergen, Magdeline Lindborg, Dorothy Mooney, Alyce Schneider

Homer Skolfield, Jennie Xedes and her brother Jimmie, Beth Milholland, Sylvia Nyberg, Frances Wagnitz, Clifford Folen

George Marshall, Harry Guyot, Elwood McCulloch, Dick Sorencson, Vincent Hryszko, Arthur Dreisner, Boles Paszkowski

Coach Campbell, Mary Caldwell, Frances Lynch, John Nasman, Naomi Smith, Harold Granville, Irene Ogburn

Eleanor Wharton, Lucille Robertson, Jean Campbell, Lydia Marks, margaret Veness, Hortense Wolf, Jack Ripley

Edwin Bell, Dana Martin, Mr. Pratt, Marion Van Antwerp, Joe Renner, Doris Harding, Marbel Goode, Gertrude Grant, Mr. Boles

page 44

Victor Henderling, Miss Sedgwick, Norman Skovberg, Miss Teeters, Daisy Hainey, Mr. Purcell, Margaret Doty

Walt Christie, Dorothy Moore, Katherine Thorpe, Dorothy Saz, Carol Anderson, Lillian Pfeifer, Gertrude Runge

Wilma Zorn, Lawrence Lewton and his brother Bob, Sybil Burgess, Maud Sleeth, Amedee St. Martin, Dorothy Hughes

Josephine Erickson, Jim Fuller, Mr. Johnson, Marjory Michael, Frances Helfrich, Harold Weiss, Miss Kentner

Charleen Purcell, Hazel Woodman, George Hoerner, Florence Skeels, Jean Wakeman, Ralph Arnold, Irma Kregar

Maxine Nelson, Bud Woods, Pearl Base, Walter Johnson, Mr. Purcell, Ruth King, Elfreda Hughes

page 45

Miles Woodworth, Ralph Hunt, Fred Bearman, Bob Rommel, Marshall Grek, Bob Grayson, Dorothy Clevenger, Doris Hamlin, Kenneth Lent, Stanley Young, Albert Adair, Gilbert Dagenais, Louise Cosentini, June Rollette, Calvin Burnham and his little brother George, Louise Barclay, Maxine Ray, Helen Eastlund, Marion Selburg, Faye Gibney, Peggy Carnahan, Mabel McLean, Frances Butler, Hortense Ernest, Grant, Billy Elliot, Thurley Ernest, Emmet Hughson, Verla Rommel and her little brother Tom, Evelyn Marks, Mrs. Charlston, Edith Rogers, Etoile Simmons, Frances Frazier, Wilma Stafford, Leslie Dunton, Maxine morse, Robert Sievert, Wes Clausen, Orville Hickok (Hickock), Donald Stevenson, Miss Shaw, Eugene Linden, Jack Helfrich, Clyde Riggs, Frank Miller, June and Janis Batty, Edith (cont to page 46)

page 46

Gongever, Maude Rogers, Irene Jones, Wilma McPherson, Freances Nye, Ed Aldrich, Helen Eckman, Bob Hart,

Lucille, Francis Jernigan, Marvin Crawford, William Carter, Dick Todd, Helen Dygart, Louie Monnette, Elinor Pierce

Juanita Mugg, George Blackwell, Harry Wolfe, Alladene Brittain, Mildred Kincart, Catherine Bourhill, Lulabelle Thorne

Irene Vanhandel, Helen Fleming, Mr. Jenkins, Elsie Buss, Mr. Johnson, Lucille Whitfield, Pat Whitfield, Lucille Palmer

Birdie Youngman, Yvonne Kelker, Ruben Hagelganz, Helen Eskman, Harold Weiss

page 47

Bruce Sturm, Vernon Jones, Sig Edstrom, Walter West, Wesley Janke, Helmer Shorthill

Jim Brennan, Norhisa Okada, Maurice Kezar, Opal Pittman, Irene Poirier, Alma Laxson, Polly Potter

page 48

Wanda Sosnick, Leone Burns, Mildred Hall, Ruth Mangold, Mary Brown, Maxine Robertson, Frances Ross

Pearl Base, Nick Cosmus, Beauford, Birtchet, Camelia Moore, Louise O'Connor, Bill Howell, Clyde Riggs, Bruce Birtchet

Ruth Furber, Genevieve Fake, Wilma Hoag, Mattson, McKinlay, Peery, Eva Brown, Helen Ritter, Virginia Surface

George Shaw, Charles Pottage, Leonard Shiach, Charles and Lucy Ottman, Frances Reichow, Helen Michaelson,

deline Weidenmann, Margaret Hirte, Agnes Widell, Sven Dahlen, Ray Steubing, William Ross, Margaret Modrow

page 49

Helen Price, Arthur Anderson, Mildred Anderson, Laura Bain, Mary Thorn, Rosa Wolfram, Fred Webster, Virginia Klukis

Yoder, Gwendelyn Bridgeford, Olga Ebel, Irene Mikkonen, Phoebe Block, Charlotte DeMoss, Virginia Gillson, Marion Rudd

Lenora Louther, Lillian Wick, Russell, Wagbo, Slack, Ralph Smith, Morris Smith, Irving King, William Duncan, Katherine Anderson

Adele Beach, Ruth Bagleman, Rose Marie Wambach, Edward Wagner, Orville Gensmer, Alice Shaughnessy, Blanche Younger

Pauline Steven, Margaret Boone, Margaret Stewart, Ruby Pittman, Dora Lindborg, Ruth Koehler, Lucille Weber

page 50

Morris Larson, Edward Hogl, Margaret Bodine, Frances Carlson, Bruce Sturm, Helen Eastlund

Cato Bekooy, John Hoffman, Sigward Edstrom, Calvin Burnham, Marian Van Antwerp

page 51

Mr. Jenkins

page 52

Calvin Burnham, Dorothy Hughes, Bruce Sturm, Ruben Hagelganz, George Marshall

Dorothy Moore, Pearl Base, Maurice Kezar, Charleen Purcell, John Hoffman, Arthur Anderson

Charles Pottage, Donald Stevenson, Amedee St. Martin, Vernon Jones, Albert Adair

page 53

Louise Barclay, Pearl Base, Cato Bekooy, William Brumm, Calvin Burnham, Helen Eastlund, Thurley Ernest

Orville Gensmer, Orville Hickock, George oerner, John Hoffman, Franklin Hood, Vincent Hryzsko, Dorothy Moore,

harleen Purcell, Gertrude Runge, Ray Steubing, Bruce Sturm, Miles Woodworth, Cato Bekooy, Helen Eastlund

Thurley Ernest, Orville Gensmer, Mildred Hall, John Hoffman, Vincent Hryszko, Marjory Michael, CharleenPurcell,

len Ritter, Alyce Schneider, Florence Skeels, Ray Steubing, Bruce Sturm, Miles Woodworth, Ilah Anderson

Pearl Base, Cato Bekooy, Julia Bennett, Catherine Bourhill, Aladene Brittain

page 54

Louise Cosentini, Margaret Doty, Leslie Dunton, Frances Frazier, Orville Gensmer, Jim Gillian, Maxine Green, John Hoffman

Franklin Hood, Walter Johnson, Evelyn Marks, Irene Mikkonen, Frances Nye, Verla Rommel, Alyce Schneider, Florence Skeels

Amedee St. Martin, Rose Marie Wambach, Lucille Weber, Cato Bekooy, James Boland, Mary Evelyn Caldwell, Lorn Dalcour

Orville Gensmer, Jim Gillilan, Mildred Hall, John Hoffman, Vincent Hyrszko, Evelyn Marks, Charles Pottage, La Verne Robinson

Florence Skeels, Amadee St. Martin, Miles Woodworth, Catherine Bourhill, Aladene Brittian, William Brumm, Calvin Burnham

William Carter, Helen Dygart, Helen Eastlund, Faye Gibney, Marshall Grek, Ruben Hagelganz, William Howe, Vernon Jones

Alma Laxon, Magdelene Lindborg, Mabel McLean, Elwood McCullock, George Marshall,Evelyn Marks, Marjory Michael

Dorothy Moore, Maxine Nelson, Lucille Palmer, Charleen Purcell, Edith Rogers, Verla Rommel, Gertrude Runge, Anne Strand

Bruce Sturm, Frances Wagnitz, Rose Marie Wambach, Raymond Woodman, Miles Woodworth

page 55

Ralph Arnold, William Brumm, Sigward Edstrom, Orville Hickok, John Hoffman, William Howe, Miles Woodworth, Pearl Base

Julia Bennett, Thelma Bloom, James Boland, Margaret Belle Boone, Calvin Burnham, Louise Cosentini, Charlotte DeMoss

Mary DeSantis, Helen Dygart, Olga Ebel, Frances Frazier, Mildred Hall, Daisy Haynie, Johns Hoffman, Maurice Kezar

William Mattson, Dorothy Moore, Alice Neilson, Wanda Sosnick, Ray Steubing, Jeanette Tobias, Ilah Anderson, Ruth Balgeman

Louise Barclay, Cato Bekooy, Julia Bennett, Aladene Brittain, Evelyn Chase, Louise Cosentini, La Verne Dahlberg

Margaret Doty, Helen Eastlund, Thurley Ernest, Faye Gibney, Doris Harding, Eloise Harms, Daisy Haynie, Yvonne Kelker

Magdeline Lindborg, Ruth Mangold, Mabel McLean, Helen Michaelson, Dorothy Moore, Polly Potter, Charleen Purcell

Lucille Robertson, LaVerne Robertson, Maxine Robinson, Winifred Rogers, Gertrude Runge, Florence Skeels, Julia Skofield

Anne Strand, Katherine Thorp, Jeanette Tobias, Rose Marie Wambach, Grace Black, Margaret Boone, Calvin Burnham

William Carter, Lorn Dalcour, Leslie Dunton, Ebel Olga, Genevieve Fake, Esther Finn, Orville Gensmer, Jim Gillilan

Marshall Grek, Ruben Hazelganz, Edward Hanson, Doris Harding, Eloise Harms, Merlea Harris, John Hoffman

Vincent Hryszko, Dorothy Hughes, Margaret Hirte, Walter Johnson, Lucille leyland, George Marshall, Irene Mikkonen

Beth Milholland, John Nasman, Irene Ogburn, Lucille Palmer, Maxine Robertson, Verla Rommel, Helen Russell

Alyce Schneider, Norman Skovborg, Naomi Smith, William Watson

page 56

Cato Bekooy, Louise Ekman, Jim Fuller, Frances Frazier, John Hoffman, Maurice Kezar

Eugene Linden, Polly Potter, Florence Skeels, Ray Steubing, Jeanette Tobias, Thurley Ernest

page 57

Frances Frazier

page 58

cont'd from page 58

page 59

Sig Edstrom

page 60

Ray Steubing

page 61

Faye Gibney

page 62

cont'd from page 61

page 63

Margaret Modrow

page 64

cont's from page 63

page 65

Adele Beach

page 66

cont'd from page 65

page 67

Margaret Veness, Louise Barclay

page 68

Elinor Pierce

page 69

Daisy Haynie

page 70

cont'd from page 69

page 71

cont'd from page 70

page 72

Helen Eastlund

page 73

Marian Van Antwerp, Calvin Burnham, Leslie Dunton, Miles Woodworth, Pearl Base

Dorothy Moore, Charles Pottage, Ray Steubing, Yvonne Kelker, Helen Eckman, Ruben Hagelganz

Harold Weiss, Frances Frazier, Margaret Modrow, Adele Beach, Sigward Edstrom, Faye Gibney, Margaret Veness

Cato Bekooy, Vincent Hryszko, Lorn Dalcour, Ray Woodman, Charleen Purcell, Florence Skeels, Daisy Haynie

Charles Pottage, Walter Johnson, Bill Brumm, Jim Gillilan, Louise Barclay, Fred Webster, Anne Strand, Virginia Surface

June Yoder, Alice Nielsen, George Hoerner, Edward Hanson, Julia Skolfield, Ilah Anderson, Phoebe Block

Edward Hogl, Lucille Robertson, Adalein Widenmann, Harold Sorenson, Eloise Harms, Miss Bergsvik

page 74

The Spirit of Adventure, Our Motto

page 75

C.B.

page 76

Bruce Birtchett, Charlotte D'Moss, Albert Adair, Fred Bearman, William Brumm, Sven Dahlen, Ray Steubing

Katherine Anderson, Margaret Boone, Gladys Bridgeford, Gwen Bridgeford, Charlotte DeMoss, Thurley Ernest

Yvonne Kelker, Jessie Leyland, Evelyn Marks, Beth Milholland, Mary Louise O'Connor, Winifred Rodgers

Verla Rommell, Marian Rudd, Naomi Smith, Wanda Sosnick, Lula Belle Thorne, Jeanette Tobias, Jennie Xedex

page 77

cont'd from page 76

page 78

Amedee St. Martin, Alyce Shaughnessy

page 79

Arthur Anderson, Calvin Burnham, Maurice Kezar, Morris Smith, Julia Bennett

Marjorie Michael, Frances Nielsen, Charleen Purcell, Winifred Rodgers, Marian Van Antwerp

page 80

Helen Dygart

page 81

January '31 Class

page 82

Spectrum Staff

page 83

Live Wires

Virginia Kibbee

page 84

Hi Y's

page 85

Tri Y's 

page 86

Pi Delta Epsilon 

page 87

Zeta Delta Sigma

page 88

Trails Club

page 89

Klatawas

page 90

Usher Corps

page 91

Cashiers

page 92

Boy's Glee Club 

page 93

Girl's Glee Club

page 94

Girls League

page 95

Philomatheans

page 96

International Club

page 97

French Club

page 98

Spanish Club

page 99

German Club

page 100

Latin Club

page 101

Preppers

page 102

Winged Pen

? Goeme (?) 

page 103

Art Club

page 104

Fire Squad 

page 105

Science Club

page 106

Steno Club

Lee Cunningham

page 107

Band

page 108

Girl's Gym League 

page 109

Boy's Gym League

page 110

J Club

page 111

Soccer team

Bud Dockery 

page 112

Basket Ball Team

page 113

Eugene Linden, Charleen Purcell, Walter West, William Howe, James Fuller, Gordon Finlay

Gertrude Runge, Alyce Schneider, Ella Ott, John Sinner, Mr. Cantrill, Mr. Klosterman, Wilma Zorn

Genevieve Chapman, Marjorie Morey, Marina Johnson, Maxine Morse, Marian Liddle, Miss Flegel

page 114

Burtis Coxley, Dorothy Morrison, Julia Bennett, Vincent Hryszko, William Van Meter, Miss Campbell, Mr. Jenkins

Mr. Bosserman, Jim Gillilan, Ray Steubing, Charles Pottage, Franes Frazier, Florence Skeels, Rose Marie Shade

Harry Seet, Harold Collette, James Boland, Mr. Rockwell, Franklin Hood, Irving King, William Mattson, Bud Dockery

Marion Selberg, Louise Cosentini, Carl Geist, Keith Russell

page 115

Jim Gillilan, Arthur Sawyer, Raymond Yandell, Ralph Gustafson, Benjamin Maixner, Keith Campbell, Eugene Vick

Percie Thomas, John Virtsch, Mrs. Charlston, Vincent Hryszko, Helen Ritter, Lorn Dalcour, Rose Marie Wambach

Ed Hogl, Miss Cunningham, Mildred Anderson, Olga Ebel, Margaret Hirte, Ethel Johnson, Frances Reichow, Jeanette Slack

Lucille Weber, Agnes Widell, Paul McKinlay, Irene Poirier, Gertrude Runge, Pauline Barnes, Frances Ross 

page 116

Marian Selberg, Marjory Michael, Dorothy Miley, Martha Smith, Vesta Miley, Miss Deierlien, Helen Eastlund

Frances Frazier, Charleen Purcell, Dorothy Morrison, Pearl Base, Carol Anderson, Margaret Bodine, Caro Bekooy

Magdaline, Lindborg, John Hoffman, Ralph Nurmi, Bud Dockery, Joe Renner, Jim Weed, Bruce Sturm, Arthur Anderson

Jim Fuller, William Howe, Glenn Glandon, Robert Shears, Frank Miller, Leslie Dunton, George Cosmus

Leslie Dunton, Jim Gillilan, Gordon Shaw, Wesley Janke, Walter Johnson

**there is a colored paper in here- F.E. Harrigan, O.N. Bittner**

page 117

Mr. Harold Bayley, Gordon Finlay, Lydia Marks, Charleen Purcell, Catherine Bourhill, Evelyn Marks, Williene Daly, Virginia Scott

Bernice Nickerson, Harriette Coffin, Wilma Lee, Lucille Thompson, Phyllis greer, Dorothy Carlson, Helen Mersereau, Iris Strom

Nellie Lott, Miss Purvine, Miss Elizabeth, Parker, Joe Wormworth, Zona Davis, Jim Gillilan, Melvin Viken, Arthur Driesner

page 118

Mr. Hall, Mr. Couden, Lt. Beattie, Lucien Becker, Mr. Hal Webber, Miss Gould

fire chiefs Bigelow and Roberts, mayor George L. Baker, Wilbur Thibault

page 119

Mrs. Charlston, Evelyn Marks

page 120

Athletics

page 121

cont'd from page 120

page 122

Ruben Hagelganz

page 123

Albert Adair, Arthur Anderson, Carol Anderson, Ilah Anderson, Katherine Anderson, Mildred Anderson

Ralph Arnold, Laura Bain, Ruth Balgeman, Louise Barclay, Pauline Barnes, Pearl Base, Janis Batty, June Batty

Adele Beach, Fred Bearman, Cato Bekooy, Lawrence Bender, Julia Bennett, Beauford Birtchet, Bruce Birtchet

Orville Bixil, Grace Black, Phoebe Block, Thelma Bloom, Margaret Bodine, Pearl, Bruce, Beauford

page 124

Margaret Boone, Catherine Bourhill, James Brennen, Gladys Bridgeford, Gwendelyn Bridgeford, Aladine Brittain

Eva Brown, Mary B. Brown, Mary E. Brown, William Brumm, Sybil Burgess, Calvin Burnham, Leone Burns

Elsie Buss, Mary Caldwell, Frances Carlson, William Carter, Evelyn Chase, Dorothy Clevenger, Louise Cosentini

George Cosmus, LaVerne Dahlberg, Sven Dahlen, Lorn Dalcour, Charlotte DeMoss, Mary DeSantis

Margaret Doty, William Duncan, Leslie Dunton, Helen Dygart, Helen Eastlund, Gene, Eleanor,L.D., Miss Greathouse, Bud

page 125

Olga Ebel, Helen Eckman, Sigward Edstrom, Hortense Ernest, Thurley Ernest, Genevieve Fake, John Finer, Esther Finn

Helen Fleming, Margie Franklin, Frances Frazier, James Fuller, Ruth Furber, Orville Gensmer, Faye Gibney, Jim Gillilan

Virginia Gillson, Helen Given, Gertrude Grant, Marshall Grek, Ruben Hagelganz, Mildred Hall, Edward Hansen, Doris Harding

Eloise Harms, Merlea Harris, Daisy Haynie, Victor Henderling, Orville Hickok, Margaret Hirte, Wilma Hoag, George Hoerner

Les, Doris, Mabel, C.P., Ruth, Mary, Gordon

page 126

John Hoffman, Edward Hoag, Franklin Hood, William Howe, Lucile Howell, Vincent Hryszko, Dorothy Hughes, Wesley Janke

Francis Jernigan, Walter Johnson, Irene Jones, Vernon Jones, Yvonne Kelker, Maurice Kezar, Irving King, Rith King

Virginia Klukis, Ruth Koehler, Morris Larson, Alma Laxson, Kenneth Lent, Lawrence Lewton, Lucille Leyland, Dora Lindborg

Magdaline Lindborg, Eugene Linden, Raymond Lott, Lenora Lowther, Ruth Mangold, Evelyn Marks, Lydia Marks, Jack Helfrich

page 127

George Marshall, William Mattson, Elwood McCulloch, Audrey McDonald, Paul McKinlay, Mable McLean, Marjory Micheal

Helen Michaelson, Irene Mikkonen, Margaret Modrow, Dorothy Mooney, Camelia Moore, Dorothy Moore, Beth Milholland

John Nasman, Alice Neilson, Maxine Nelson, hattie Newman, Milton Nudelman, Frances Nye, Louise O'Connor, Irene Ogburn

Norhisa Okada, Alfreda Olsen, Lucy Ottman, Lucille Palmer, Boles Paszkowski, Wesley Peery, Elinor Pierce, Opal Pittman

Irene Poirier, Charles Pottage, Polly Potter, F.J., Charlottee, Faye, Howard, Louise, Miss Desmond

page 12

Helen Price, Charleen Purcell, Frances Reichow, Clyde Riggs, Jack Ripley, Helen Ritter, Lucille Robertson, Maxine Robertson

Winifred Rodgers, Edith Rogers, Verla Rommel, Frances Ross, William Ross, Marian Rudd, Gertrude Runge, Helen Russell

Alyce Schneider, Alice Shaughnessy, Gordon Shaw, Leonard Shiach, Helmer Shorthill, Ruth Simmons, Florence Skeels

Julia Skolfield, Norman Skovberg, Jeanette Slack, Morris Smith, Naoma Smith, Ralph Smith, Wanda Sosnick

Louise Stakman, Robert Seivert, Mildred, Ruth, Bruno, Jack 

page 129

Amedee St. Martin, Ray Steubing, Caroline Steven, Margaret Stewart, Donald Stevenson, Anne Strand, Bruce Sturm

Virginia Surface, Lulabelle Thorne, Mary Thorne, Katherine Thorp, Jeanette Tobias, Marian Van Antwerp, Margaret Venes

 Olena Wagbo, Edward Wagner, Rose Marie Wamback, William Watson, Lucille Weber, Fred Webster, Harold Weiss,

Mildred Weitz, Walter West, Lucille Whitfield, Lillian Wick, Agnes Widell, Adeline Widenmann, Rose Wolfram

Raymond Woodman, Miles Woodworth, Jennie Xedes, June Yoder, Blanche Younger, Ann, Miles, Kay, Lucille 

page 130

G. Hoerner

page 131

G. Hoerner

page 132

Vernon Jones, Hortense Ernest, Ruth Furber, Frances Reichow, Margaret Hirte, Helen Ritter, Margaret Stewart

Alfreda Olsen, Carol Anderson, Orville Hickok, Art Anderson, Edward Wagner, Bruce Sturm, Leslie Dunton

Sigward Edstrom, Maurice Keezar (Kezar), Yvonne Kelker, Ruben Hagelganz, Louise Cosentini, Margaret Doty

Albert Adair, C.B. and B.B., L.C. and E.B., B.S. and F.S., B.K. and J.S., B.D. and M.M., B.C. and M.G., L.D. and V.H.

page 133

Evelyn Chase, Eva Brown, Elinor Pierce, Helmer Shorthill, Helen Given, Genevieve Fake, Mildred Hall, Helen Price

Thelma Bloom, Pearl Base, Jeanette Slack, Phoebe Block, Jim Fuller, Thurley Ernest, Anne Strand, Lillian Wick, Amedee

Dorothy Moore, Merlea Harris, Sybil Burgess, Pearl Base, Evelyn Marks, Mildred Anderson, Norihisa Okada, Louise Cosentini

Irene Poirier, Vincent Hryszko, Olena Wagbo, Lorn Dalcour, Ruth Balgemann, Florence Skeels, Sven Dahlen

page 134

C. Bekooy, E. Chase, H. Eastlund, M. Veness, Florence Skeels, Charleen Purcell, O. Ebel, Hortense Ernest, B. Milholland

Frances Carlson, I. Jones, B. Younger, Bruce Strum, Gordon Shaw, W. Mattson, A. St. Martin, M. Kezar, Les Dunton

R. Hagelganz, N. Okada, C. Burnham, Sig Edstrom, H. Weiss, J. Hoffman, John Hoffman, Marian Rudd, Helen Eastlund

Eloise Harms, Winifred Rodgers, Lulabelle Thorne, Blanche Younger, Cato Bekooy, Calvin Burnham, Marion Van Antwerp

Pearl Base, Ruth Simmons, G. Cosmus, B.A., B.K., Julia S. F. Webster, X., Y., M. Nelson, Lawrence L.

page 135

Miles, Helen E., Thurley, Frances F., Bruce, Florence, Lucille, Walter J., Polly, Jim, Ray, Norman, Morris

Mabel, Faye, E. Chase, C. Moore, Helen Ritter, Thurley Ernest, Wm. Carter, M. Kezar, Bill D., J. Ripley

V.K., Sven Dahlen, Wesley Peery, Miss Greathouse, Frances, Ruth, H. Eastlund, Leslie Dunton

page 136

G. Hoerner, LaVerne Dahlberg, Jennie Xedes, Jim Fuller, Lief Jacobson, Marion Van Antwerp, Vincent Hryszko

Leone Burns, Mary B. Brown, L.B. and D.H., (Carol, Katherine, Mildred, Ilah, Arthur) Anderson, Ray Woodman

Miles, Helen, Joe, Bruce, June Batty,Janis, Frances Frazier, Daisy, Julia Skolfield, Yvonne, Caroline Stevens

Jennie Xedes, Cato Bekooy, Marjory, Ilah Anderson, Louise S., Thelma, Ruben H., Lawrence L., Louise Barclay, Maxine N.

page 137

ads: Fery Business Training; Jefferson Drug Company

page 138

ad: Meier & Frank Co.

page 139

ads: Purcell's; R.R. Burns; The Swiss Floral Company; Wilson-Chambers, Inc., C.E. Wilson

page 140

ads:Ducky-Doo; Union Avenue Hardware; Nash Co.

page 141

ad: Northwestern School of Commerce, Chas. F. Walker

page 142

ads: Rudin's; E.A. Marks; Fremont Market, C. Schraedner; National Stamp and Seal Works

page 143

ads: Ringo's Sweet Shop; Rhodes Drug Store; Charles F. Berg; The Closet Bar-B-Q

page 144

ad: The J.K. Gill Co.

page 145

ads: Dimm & Sons; General Grocery Co., Inc.

page 146

ads: Davis Beauty Shop; Demer Bros.

page 147

ad: Davies Studio

page 148

ads: Oregon Bowling Alleys, W.J. Woodman; Gagen's Grocery, T.M. Geoghehan; Piedmont Pharmacy

page 149

ads: Ziegler's Drug Store; C.J. Burns; Wm. Hall & Son

page 150

ads: C. Frank Woodruff; Madrona Confectionary, Mrs. Denny; Lipman, Wolfe & Co.

page 151

ads: Lowey & Co.; Fisher's Drug Store; Blackwell Motor Company; P. & G. Pure Food Store

page 152

ad: Lane- Miles Standish Co.

page 153

ad: Harry Compton; North Pacific College of Oregon; Oliver Helfrich

page 154

Harold, Jennie

ads: Denver Avenue Market; Sunfreze; MME. Taylor's beauty shop

page 155

Merlea Harris, Doris Hrding, MacTavish, Pat

ads:United States National Bank; Ernest's Confectionary; Bauer's Quality Market

page 156

ads: Highland Pharmacy, Marquardt Bros; Rankin Bros; Decker Business College

page 157

ad: Behnke-Walker Business College

page 158 

ads: Honeyman Hardware Company; Hyland Book Store; Klein's Shoe Shop; Correct Shoe Shop 

page 159

ads: Kahn and Klein; Homeyer's; Portland Trust and Savings Bank

page 160

ad: West Coast Engraving Company

page 161

Jackie, Sybil, Teddy

ads: Oregon Typerwriter Company; Spath's Markket, Paul R. Spath

City typesetting Company; Mueller Shingle Co., George Modrow

page 162

ads: Miss Desmond; James E. Dunton, Mr. Lawrence Pratt

page 163

The Advertisers' Index

page 164

Geraldine Shontz, Agnes Eide, ?yce Hamlin Boots, Carroll Barclay, Bob Hart, Maxine Moore, Bob Thomas, Dolph Frachi

 

HOME