Notes for: Elizabeth Bodine

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

We know from the wills and administration papers of Jacob Bodine, Sr. that he had at least thirteen children. Of these, nine were girls and four were boys. Here is the list as it appeared in the estate papers:

James

Lea

Margaret

Abraham

Nicholas

Mary since intermarried with James Watson

Elizabeth since intermarried with Daniel McIntire.

Amy since intermarried with James Best.

Desire (written "desire") since intermarried with Jacob Lilley

Martha since intermarried with John Bears.

Rachel since intermarried with Thomas Guider.

Catherine since intermarried with William Guider

Jacob deceased leaving five children

I would guess that the order given is not necessarily the birth order. Given the information we know about Jacob's daughters, I propose the following birth order for them:

A. Margaret*

B. Catherine

C. Mary

D.Elizabeth

E. Amy

F. Martha

G. Desire

H. Leah

I. Rachel

*I believe others might place Margaret's birth in between Mary and Elizabeth in about 1783 (in New Jersey).

Now let's look at the census data from Northumberland County, Pennsylvania for the years 1790, 1800, and 1810. I believe this information can help us confirm who was born when.

The 1790 Census of Northumberland County, Pennsylvania lists seven females in Jacob Bodine's household. One of these was his wife. The other six must have been his daughters. The males listed in this census are all under 16, but I'm not sure if that means all the daughters were, too. I'll make that assumption, but it is not necessarily true. This gives us the following:

Margaret: Born 1774-1790.

Catherine: Born 1774-1790.

Mary: Born 1774-1790.

Elizabeth: Born 1774-1790.

Amy: Born 1774-1790.

Martha: Born 1774-1790.

The 1800 Census of Derry Township, Northumberland County, PA for Jacob Burdin lists nine females: 1 +45, 2 under 10, 3 10-16, and 3 16-26. The female +45 would be Jacob's wife. I will assume that one of the daughters has since married and moved out of the household. Therefore, of the the six females listed here who were 10-26, five of these six would refer to the previous six females listed in the 1790 Census. One of the girls aged 10-16 would be new. And the two females under 10 would be new. Therefore we can assume the following birth years for Jacob's nine daughters:

Margaret: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census).

Catherine: Born 1774-1790. Not listed in 1800.

Mary: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census).

Elizabeth: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census).

Amy: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census).

Martha: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census).

Desire: Not listed in 1790. Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census).

Leah: Not listed in 1790. Born 1790-1800 (1800 Census).

Rachel: Not listed in 1790. Born 1790-1800 (1800 Census).

These would be all the daughters of Jacob and Nancy Bodine. Of course, one or more of his daughters may have died, but we don't know that and it would only complicate matters. For the sake of making this exercise practical, we will assume that none of them died.

We now have the 1810 Census info for Jacob Bodine to compare to this (Derry Township again). There are only six females listed this time: 1 female +45, 2 females 10-16, 2 females 16-26 and 1 female 26-45. This means no new females were born after 1800. The female over 45 would be Jacob's wife. The female 26-45 had to be one of the females who was 16-26 in 1800. Three more of those older female daughters from 1800 are therefore missing. They must have married off. We have therefore figured out something more concerning the approximate birth dates for the nine daughters of Jacob Bodine. The approximate birth years are given below for all nine daughters and the reasoning is in parentheses.

Margaret: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census). Born 1765-1784 (1810 Census)

Catherine: Born 1774-1790. Not listed in 1800 or in 1810

Mary: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census). Not listed in 1810.

Elizabeth: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census). Born 1784-1794 (1810 Census).

Amy: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Not listed in 1810.

Martha: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Not listed in 1810.

Desire: Not listed in 1790. Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Born 1784-1794 (1810 Census).

Leah: Not listed in 1790. Born 1790-1800 (1800 Census). Born 1794-1800 (1810 Census).

Rachel: Not listed in 1790. Born 1790-1800 (1800 Census). Born 1794-1800 (1810 Census).

With this in mind, we can begin to plug in the known birth dates for some of Jacob and Nancy's daughters.

Margaret: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Born 1765-1784 (1810 Census).

..........I believe this is Margaret. She does not seem to have married. From the census data, we see that she was born between 1774 and 1784. She may be the oldest daughter, but that is not necessarily true. Catherine or Mary could have been older (females B & C). From the known and estimated birth years of her siblings, I would guess that Margaret was born about 1774, but that is only an educated guess. I believe she may have been the oldest child. I think others might place Margaret's birth in between Mary and Elizabeth in about 1783 (in New Jersey).

Catherine: Born 1774-1790. Not listed in 1800 or in 1810 (with her father).

..........Catherine was born between 1774 and 1790. Further Census data (for her husband, William Girton) shows this: In 1800, she is between 16-26 (b. 1774-1784). In 1820, she is between 26-45 (b. 1775-1794). In 1830, she was between 40-50 (b. 1780-1790). In 1840 she was between 50-60 (b. 1780-1790). All this data shows that she had to be born between about 1779/1780 and 1784/1785. It looks like she was married in about 1800. If she was around 20 when she got married, then she was probably born about 1780. Since Abraham, her brother, was born about 1781 (and William may have been born about 1778/1779), I propose an estimated birth year for Catherine of about 1779/1780. It is possible that Catherine was the oldest daughter based on Dutch naming customs. However, I don't yet see that those kind of customs were systematically followed in this family. It is something to keep in mind, though. The custom would depend on Jacob Sr.'s mother being named Catherine. This is possible since we think that the most likely candidates for Jacob Sr.'s parents are Jacob Bodine and Catherine Bogart. If this Catherine were the oldest daughter, then I would want to give her an earlier birth date than 1779/1780.

Mary: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1774-1784 (1800 Census). Not listed in 1810 (with her father).

..........By the process of elimination, this must be Mary, wife of James Watson. James is listed in the 1810 Census of Derry Twp., Northumberland Co., PA. He and a female (must be this Mary) are between 26 and 45 years old (b. 1765-1784). Based on this census data, Mary was born between about 1774 and 1784. In the 1810 Census, they have two boys under 10. If we say her oldest boy was born about 1804 (estimating he was about six years old at the time of the 1810 Census) and that Mary was around 20 when he was born, then we could guess that Mary was born before 1784. However, Elizabeth, her sister, was born in 1784. Since Mary was probably older than Elizabeth - and since Mary's brother, Abraham, was born about 1781 - I propose a birth year of 1782/1783 for Mary. Mary was in Canada by 1820.

Elizabeth: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Born 1784-1794 (1810 Census).

..........This would be Elizabeth. The census data shows she was born between about 1784 and 1790. The information I have says she was born about Nov. 26, 1784. She married in April of 1815; so she was still at home at the time of the 1810 Census. Elizabeth was in Canada by 1820.

Amy: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Not listed in 1810 (with her father).

..........This would be Amy. The census data shows she was born between about 1784 and 1790. The info I have on her says she was born on October 15, 1786 and had married by September 29, 1809. She would not have been in the 1810 Census. Amy was in Canada by 1820.

Martha: Born 1774-1790 (1790 Census). Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Not listed in 1810 (with her father).

..........This is probably Martha. From this census data, she had to be born between about 1784 and 1790. We can add the 1830 Census of Pickaway County, Ohio to this. She was between 40 and 50 (b. 1780-1790). And in 1820 (census location not known to me, possibly Pickaway Co., OH), she was between 26 and 45 (b. 1775-1794). So, according to all this census data, Martha had to be born between about 1784 and 1790. Someone has said that Martha was born in 1789. However, no source was given for this. The 1789 was probably estimated from census data somewhere. We will go with a date of 1788/1789 for now.

Desire: Not listed in 1790. Born 1784-1790 (1800 Census). Born 1784-1794 (1810 Census).

..........By the process of elimination, this must be Desire, wife of Jacob Lilley. She would be one of the three younger daughters since we already know the names of the six oldest daughters. According to the census data above, she would have been born about 1790. Desire is also found in the 1820 and 1830 Censuses of Pickaway County, Ohio. In 1820, she was 26-45 (b. 1775-1794). And in 1830, she was between 30 and 40 (b. 1790-1800). This census data, along with that above, shows that she had to be born about 1790. I will venture to guess about 1791 since Nicholas was born about 1790. She has not been found yet in any censuses after 1830.

Leah: Not listed in 1790. Born 1790-1800 (1800 Census). Born 1794-1800 (1810 Census).

..........This is probably Leah. The census data above shows she was born between about 1794 and 1800. We also have the 1820 Census data to look at. In 1820, Leah was between 26-45 (b. 1775-1794). This shows that she had to be born about 1794. Leah seems to be the last daughter to have married (in 1819). This would normally mean that she was one of the youngest daughters. The birth date I have for her is January 13, 1798, but I don't know the source for this. I would guess that it is incorrect (unless it is really January 13, '1795'). Based on all this, I venture to guess that she was born 1794.

Rachel: Not listed in 1790. Born 1790-1800 (1800 Census). Born 1794-1800 (1810 Census).

..........This is probably Rachel. Since she married in 1813, she still would have been at home in 1810. Rachel died in 1831. From the census data above, she had to be born between about 1790 and 1794. We also have the data from the 1820 and 1830 censuses to look at. In 1820, she was between 26-45 (b. 1775-1794). And in 1830, she was between 30 and 40 (b. 1790-1800). Therefore the census data shows that she was born between about 1790 and 1794. Info I have says she was born about 1795. That is close enough to 1794 to be accurate. I would guess she was born 1795.

Elizabeth was supposedly born in 1784. She married Daniel McIntyre in Canada in 1815. Joan Best sent the following:

Elizabeth Bodine. Calculating from her tombstone, she was born in 1784. She married Daniel McIntyre about 1815. The McIntyre researchers say that Daniel was born in Nova Scotia and have some impressive research. In Greenwood Twp. Northumberland there are many McIntyres with the same first names. There is some indication that the two families are related about two generations back. Elizabeth apparently traveled up to Canada as a single girl, as, apparently did James Best's sister, Mary, who married John Robbins after she got there, according to family story. When she went is unknown. She may have traveled with Abraham and Amy or later with [Mary].

From: "Joan Best" (joanbest1@earthlink.net)

Subject: Elizabeth Bodine McIntyre, Elgin co. Ontario

Date: Thursday, January 24, 2002

David:

I have been out of circulation for a while, but am back. I have discovered another Bodine in Elgin Co. Ontario. Her name is Elizabeth Bodine. She was born 26 Nov 1784 and died 22 Sept 1839 in Iona, Southwold Twp., Elgin Co. Ontario [tombstone]. She was married in April 1815 in Canada to Daniel McIntyre, son of Samuel McIntyre and Dorcas Whitman, b. 15 Jun 1790 in Nova Scotia, Canada, and died on 13 Aug 1857 in Southwold Twp., etc. They had the following children: Sarah, Jacob, Mary, Abraham, Catherine. In Daniel's will he requests that a stone be placed on the grave of his first wife, Elizabeth Bodine. This family lived very close to James Best/Amy Bodine, my ancestors, and the families intermarried.

Daniel McIntyre's sister Catherine married John Philpott. Their daughter, Dorcas Philpott, married James & Amy (Bodine) Best's son, Elisha Best.

Also Daniel & Elizabeth (Bodine) McIntyre's son Jacob married Ann McColl, aunt (I believe) to Christina McColl who married Elisha & Dorcas Best's son James Henry Best.

...

What is interesting about Elizabeth is that she married after coming to Elgin Co. (abt. 1813) at the age of 29. The tombstone information may be wrong. Either it was transcribed wrong or the kids got it wrong ... The McIntire connection stated that Elizabeth's father's name was Jacob, but I could not confirm, as his information was from another descendant of the McIntyre who did not respond to my letter ... were from Hunterdon Co., NJ. That is where James Best was born, and most of the others who went from NJ to Jerseytown (in what is now Columbia Co., but was at the time, Northumberland Co., PA), and then migrated as a group to Elgin County when the land was open for homesteading in 1810/12. Many of the names can be found in the 1810 Greenwood Twp., Columbia Co., PA census, but not in the 1800. They apparently moved from NJ to PA between these two dates. Some members of each family stayed in central PA and others moved to Ontario.

Daniel McIntyre's father was from Scotland and mother from Mass ... They married in Nova Scotia before coming to Elgin when the land opened up.

Joan also sent me the following info. It comes from Some Decsendants of Samuel McIntyre and Dorcas Whitman.

Their youngest son, Daniel McIntyre married Elizabeth Bodine. In Daniel's will he says:
"And also I order and request my Executors to procure Three Tomb Stones and place them one at the Grave of my Sone Abraham McIntyre one at the Grave of Elizabeth McIntyre my First Wife and one at My Own ...

There is a picture of Elizabeth's tombstone and under the picture it says:

The following is inscribed on this tombstone:

In memory of Elizabeth wife of Daniel McIntyre

died Sept. 22, 1839, aged 54y's 9m 27d

Dear friends while on my tomb you gaze

In Jesus arms I sleep

Til the last trumpet shall bid me rise

Prepare me thair [sic] to meet

Author calculated her birthdate as 26 Nov 1784. She is buried in the Iona cemetery, Southwold Twp., Elgin Co., Ontario.

He states, p. 5:

Two genealogists give Elizabeth's maiden name as Bodine [see endnote]. Remember that Daniel, in his will, refers to "Elizabeth his first wife" Kevin Howley said that she was "Elizabeth Bodine." In the 1867 Historical Atlas for Elgin County, a Marshall Bodine is listed on Lot 19, NTR...

If we note the dates of birth of the children, and of Elizabeth's date of death, it is reasonable to assume that Elizabeth was the mother of the children named in Daniel's will.

In note 14 on p. 31, it says:

MARRIAGES: Ellen [Clarke] McIntyre wrote, "Daniel McIntyre was married three times." John Burton wrote: "Daniel married (1) Elizabeth, daughter of Jacob Bodine; she died Sep 22, 1839, ... (W. E. Chute. Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America, with some account of the family in Great Britain and Ireland and an account of 40 allied families, 1856 pps ccdii...}

Summary of descendants by Joan Best:

The children of Daniel and Elizabeth were: Sarah Ann, Jacob, Mary, Abraham, and Catherine.

Sarah Ann's date of birth is unknown, estmated at about 1816. She married Coughlain Lumley, 9 Feb. 1832, died 24 Sep 1844. They had one child, Nancy (Lumley) Waters.

Jacob, born abt. 1818 and died after 1882. He married Ann (Nancy) McColl and they had eight children: Elizabeth, 1838, Samuel, 1839, Dugald, 1840, John, 1842, Daniel, 1844, Malcom, 1846, Duncan, 1848, and Christinana, 1850.

Mary married Joseph Lodge (1) and Nicol McColl. The children were William Lodge, Elizabeth Lodge, Catherine Ann McColl, infant McColl, Elizather McColl, Janet McColl.

Abraham married Margaret Milligan. Their children were Daniel, Hanna, Alexander, Mary Elizabeth, Catherine, and Emily.

Catherine married James Lodge, son William.

I wasn't sent the pages about the last three children, just an outline so I don't have dates. It is interesting that she named her children Jacob, Abraham, and Catherine. Daniel had a brother named Abraham, but there are no other Jacobs or Catherines.

Note from Joan Best: The McIntyre, Abraham Bodine, James & Amy (Bodine) Best & James & [Mary] (Bodine) Watson lots were all on Talbot Rd that ran between the Lake Erie coast and New London, Ontario, a distance of less than 20 miles.

End of info.

Anna LeBlanc posted this at the Ancestry Bodine forum:

Joan and all,

I can corroborate, though not prove, a part of this, regarding Elizabeth Bodine, a daughter in the family your are building.

Some Descendants of Samuel McIntyre and Dorcas Whitman, Compiled by Harvey MacIntyre, 1997

This is generally well researched. I have this because Daniel's sister Hannah McIntyre, who married Obediah Griffin, is my ancestor.

He says that Daniel McIntyre married Elizabeth Bodine. She was the first of his three wives, and the mother of his five children. He cites Kevin Howley as saying that Elizabeth's father was Jacob Bodine. He says that "Kevin Howley is a descendant of James, son of Samuel and Dorcas McIntyre; all information on that line comes from him."