Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


Husband: Isaac (Isack) Bodine
Born: Aug 1760 in Montgomery, Ulster Co., NY 1 Died: 1837 in prob Hudson, Columbia Co., NY 2 Buried: in Hudson City Cemetery in Colombia Co., NY Father: Isaac Bodine (1733 - 1785) Notes
Wife: Rachel Dubois Married: abt 1786 in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 3
Born: abt 1768 4 Died: Sep 16 1829 in prob Hudson, Columbia Co., NY 5 Buried: in Hudson City Cemetery in Colombia Co., NY Father: Mother:
M Child 1: Peter (Bodoin) Bodine Born: Sep 29 1795 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 6 Baptized: in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY Died: ____
M Child 2: James Huie Bodine Born: Oct 17 1796 in New Hurley, Ulster Co., NY 7 Baptized: in New Hurley DRC, Ulster Co., NY 8 Died: ____ Notes
F Child 3: Maria Bodine Born: Oct 14 1797 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 9,10 Baptized: Dec 21 1797 in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 11 Died: Aug 20 1867 in prob Hudson, Columbia Co., NY 12,9 Buried: in Hudson City Cemetery, Colombia Co., NY Notes
M Child 4: Hiram Bodine Born: Feb 16 1799 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 13,14 Baptized: Apr 2 1800 in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 15 Died: Oct 6 1873 in Plainville, Hamilton Co., OH Buried: in Flagg Cemetery, Newtown, Hamilton Co., OH Wife: Mary Ann Jones b. Jun 15 1812 d. 1885 Married: abt 1833 Notes
F Child 5: Ann (Anne) Bodine Born: Apr 27 1801 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 6 Baptized: in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 16 Died: ____
M Child 6: Ira Bodine Born: Sep 23 1803 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 6 Baptized: in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY Died: ____
M Child 7: Isaac Bodine Born: Dec 12 1806 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 6 Baptized: in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY Died: ____
M Child 8: John Bodine Born: Sep 7 1809 in prob New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY 6 Baptized: in New Paltz, Ulster Co., NY Died: ____
Sources: (1) Genealogical Abstracts of Rev. War Pension Files, p. 310 - date & place. The pension file says he was born in Montgomery, Ulster Co., NY. (2) Genealogical Abstracts of Rev. War Pension Files, p. 310 - date & place. (3) FamilySearch.com - place & year. Several years given (1784, 1786, 1794, 1805). (4) Year is figured from her death date and age on tombstone. (5) Early Settlers of NY State, 1760-1942, v. 1, Jul 1936 Pres. Ch., Good Will, NY - p. 542 (tombstone inscriptions). She was 61 years old at death. (6) Dutch Reformed Church of New Paltz, Ulster County, Baptisms. In all instances, Isaac Bodine and Rachel DuBois were named as parents. There were no recorded sponsors: Peter, born 29 Sept. 1795; Maria, born 14 Oct 1796; Hiram, born 16 Feb 1799; Anne, born 27 April 1801; Ira, born 23 Sept. 1803; Isack, born 12 Dec 1806; John, born 7 Sept. 1809. (7) From Dutch Reformed Church of New Hurley, Ulster County, Baptisms: James Huie, born 17 Oct 1796 to Isaac Bomyn [sic] & Rachel Dubois. (8) FamilySearch.com - place. (9) Burials in Hudson City Cemetery, Hudson, Columbia County: Maria Bodine Died Aug. 20, 1867, aged 69 yrs, 10 mo. 16 dys. [= birth date of 4 Oct 1797] (10) Dutch Reformed Church of New Paltz, Ulster County, Baptisms. In all instances, Isaac Bodine and Rachel DuBois were named as parents. There were no recorded sponsors: Peter, born 29 Sept. 1795; Maria, born 14 Oct 1796; Hiram, born 16 Feb 1799; Anne, born 27 April 1801; Ira, born 23 Sept. 1803; Isack, born 12 Dec 1806; John, born 7 Sept. 1809. Note that Maria's birth date would conflict with her brother James's birth date so we'll base her birth date off her age at death. See the other footnote. (11) FamilySearch.com has Dec. 21, 1797. That is not the correct birth date. Either it is her baptism date or it is a mistake. (12) Genealogical Abstracts of Rev. War Pension Files, p. 310 - date. (13) Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of New Paltz, Ulster County, New York Baptisms: Hiram, born 16 Feb 1799, son of Isaac Bodine and Rachel DuBois. (14) Burials in Flagg Spring Cemetery, Newtown, Hamilton County: Hiram Bodine Died Oct. 6, 1873 Aged 73 Years 7 Mos. & 20 Days [= birth date of 16 Feb 1800] (15) FamilySearch.com has April 2, 1800. That is either his baptism date or it is a mistake. (16) FamilySearch.com had June 13, 1802. That is either her baptism date or it is a mistake. Dave's Bodine Genealogy Web Site Email me with revisions. Pictures under 100 KB (about 6x4) welcome. Home Page Click here to email me. Name Index