Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

St Giles, Cauldwell Marriages
1899 - 1929

Marriages from the registers of St Giles, Caldwell. These have been transcribed for Rootsweb's Derbysgen Mailing List by Michael Spencer, of Derbyshire. Mike wrote:
"Up to about 1970 there are only 35 marriages. I have listed the first few and given details of those up to 1929 in the hopes enough information is there to enable you to identify the parties."

4 Jan 1899
Ernest Charles GLOVER, 23 Sutton by Dover
Annie SWINNERTON, 25 sp, Stapenhill (Father: Joseph SWINNERTON, farmer)

27 Mar 1900
Thomas Noble SMITH, 23. Bach, Harrogate
Lucy COXON, 29 sp, Caldwell (Father: Samuel COXON, deceased)

21 Jul 1900
Francis CAMPION, 26 Bach, Linton (Father: James CAMPION, shoemaker)
Mary Ann WOOD, 23 sp Dom Svt, Caldwell (Father: Joseph Thornley WOOD)

12 Feb 1901
John Thomas SUTTON, 28 Bach, Ferry St (Father: Thomas SUTTON, deceased)
Bertha DEAKIN, 26 sp, Caldwell (Father: George DEAKIN, farmer)

14 Jul 1902
Staley LOWE, 26 Bach, Blacksmith, Stanton (Father: Thomas LOWE, deceased)
Edith Mary UPTON, 25 sp, Breach Farm (Farmer: William UPTON, farm bailiff)

9 Dec 1903
Henry CAVE, 44 wid, Stanton under Bardon (Father: Henry CAVE, Stockinger)
Kate UPTON, 21 sp, Breach Farm, Caldwell (Father: William UPTON, farm bailiff)

13 Apr 1904
Herbert SMITH, 23 Bach, Caldwell (Father: Samuel SMITH, farrier)
Edith Elizabeth WOOD, 19 sp (Father: Arthur WOOD, farmer)

1 Feb 1905
John WYKES, 26 Bach, Mancetter, Atherstone (Father: John WYKES, farmer)
Ada Sally SWINNERTON, 25 sp, Caldwell (Father: Joseph SWINNERTON, farmer)

18 Apr 1906
George BALL, 27 Bach, farm bailiff, Longland Farm, Cauldwell (Father: Thos BALL, mkt gardener
Amy Elizabeth DAKIN, 28 sp, Longland Farm, Cauldwell (Father: George DAKIN, farmer

12 Jun 1906
Herbert Edward COX, 25 Bach, Traveller, Castle Gresley (Father: Albert Edwin COX, Traveller)
Anna Elizabeth BOLTON, 26 sp, teacher, Caldwell (Father: Thomas BOLTON, gardener)

Abbreviations:
bach = bachelor; sp = spinster; wid = widow(er)

Marriages: 1908 - 1929    Brief Details only

Year Groom Age Bride Age
1908James SANDERS28Esther SWINNERTON22
1913George Henry WORMALL32Nellie UPTON29
1914George Aaron BOWEN21Emily CHARLESWORTH 23
1919John Henry AYRE24Lily TYACK24
1920John Thomas BEARD24Florence Mary McGRATH 21
1920George Albert AYRE24Mary MURFIN 27
1922Charles Henry TUCKER25Edith SEWELL 28
1924William Henry WRIGHT29Elsie Elizabeth FELLOWS22
1925Robert William KENNY23Mary Margaret Annie AYRE21
1928William ALDRIDGE28Ethel Kathleen Mary BEARD25
1929Jack SAVAGE26Elizabeth Annie COATES 22




Top
Stapenhill Baptism Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1666 - 1812)

Stapenhill Baptism Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1770 - 1800)

Stapenhill Baptism Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1813 - 1869)

Stapenhill Marriage Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1666 - 1812)

Stapenhill Marriage Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1813 - 1836)

Stapenhill Burial Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1666 - 1812)

Stapenhill Burial Register Entries: Cauldwell Families (1813 - 1869)

Index: Cauldwell, St Giles Memorial Inscriptions

Stapenhill Online Resources



E-mail about NORTON Family



Back to NORTON Family History Unlimited


© Copyright Blanche Norton Charles, 2004