Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

St Allen: Burials
1813 - 1837

St Allen Burial Register is transcribed with permission from the Cornwall County Record Office and the Church of Latter Day Saints.

While I have taken care to check my work, I am unable to guarantee complete accuracy: for one thing, some entries are difficult to decipher. These are indicated with a ' ? '.

Spelling and entry order are as they appear in the register. At present there is no alphabetical index: please use CTRL-F to search for a name.

An asterix (*) against a name indicates a probate entry

I take no responsibility for any errors. If you find any entries of interest you are advised to check the original register for yourself.

Names in bold belong in my family. Please contact me for further information.



Date Name Additional Information Age
01 Apr 1781 Stephen KEAST   c70
02 May 1781 Oliver VINCENT *   72
23 May 1781 Ann ROBERTS   c75
25 May 1781 Catharine JORY w/o Wm JORY 51
09 Jun 1781 Mary HOSKINS d/o Thomas & Catherine HOSKINS 9d
13 Jun 1781 Christiana SOWDEN d/o John & Mary SOWDEN of Falmouth 9
19 Jul 1781 Mary ROBERTS d/o Wm & Mary ROBERTS 5
24 Sep 1781 Ann BENNET d/o John & Margaret BENNET 2 1/2
06 Nov 1781 Elizabeth OLVER? w/o Nicholas OLVER? of Crantock  
13 Jan 1782 Jno OLIVER s/o Nicholas & Elizabeth OLIVER Inf
09 Apr 1782 John DYER s/o Wm & Jane DYER Inf
29 Apr 1782 James BATTEN s/o John & Elizabeth BATTEN Inf
05 May 1782 William CASH of Perran Zab:  
28 May 1782 Elizabeth ROBERTS w/o the late Wm ROBERTS c70
01 Jun 1782 Ann COCK widow of Perran Zab: formerly otp 67
17 Dec 1782 Charles ESCOTT s/o James & Jane ESCOTT 8
25 Feb 1783 Catharine HOLMAN w/o Wm HOLMAN c75
03 Mar 1783 Mary CLEMOW w/o Francis CLEMOW of St Clements, formerly otp 40
25 Jun 1783 Mary WILLS w/o John WILLS 19
29 Jun 1783 Jane STRAIT   c65
01 Jul 1783 Joan STRAIT   c71
05 Oct 1783 Isabel Andrew SOWDEN of Falmouth; (Tax pd) c6
13 Feb 1784 John MATTHEWS a Pauper  
28 Mar 1784 John CONGDON a Pauper  
02 Apr 1784 Esther MITCHELL (tax pd) c64
24 Apr 1784 William SWEET s/o John & Elizabeth SWEET (pauper) 4
01 Jun 1784 Joseph GLAZAMP s/o Robert GLAZAMP (pauper) 6
09 Jan 1785 Mary JORY w/o Wm JORY (no tax) c70
28 Jan 1785 Jno ROBARTS (pauper) (no tax) c74
24 Feb 1785 Patience VINCENT (tax) c90
14 Mar 1785 William RICKARD (no tax) c72
25 Mar 1785 Anne VINCENT (Tax) 36
27 Mar 1785 Patience VINCENT d/o Richd & Anne VINCENT (Tax) 0
29 Jun 1785 Edward KEAST s/o Edwd KEAST (Tax) 20
27 Jul 1785 Richard HOSKINS s/o Richd & Catharine HOSKINS  
29 Jul 1785 Mary RICKARD d/o Mary RICKARD - base  
06 Aug 1785 Wm LANYON s/o Henery & Mary LANYON  
17 Aug 1785 Prudence HAMBLY w/o Jno HAMBLY, Kea  
21 Aug 1785 Betsey HAMBLY w/o John & Prudence HAMBLY, Kea  
26 Aug 1785 Richard BROWN s/o Richard & Elizabeth BROWN  
16 Sep 1785 Wm ADAMS s/o Nicholas & Elizabeth ADAMS  
15 Nov 1785 Stephen FRANCIS s/o Stephen & Prudence FRANCIS  
25 Dec 1785 John TREVEAL s/o Charles & Catherine TREVEAL  
17 Feb 1786 Elizabeth ASCOT d/o James & Jenifer ASCOT (no tax)  
10 Mar 1786 Elizabeth KEIST of the parish of Kenwyn  
17 Mar 1786 Ursula MATTHEW pauper  
16 Apr 1786 Mary ASCOTT d/o James & Jenifer ASCOTT (pauper)  
27 Apr 1786 John PETERS    
23 Apr 1786 Ann ASCOTT d/o James & Jenifer ASCOTT (pauper)  
06 May 1786 Edward CHARLES of the parish of Newlyn  
16 Jun 1786 Hugh FRANCIS of Falmouth  
27 Jun 1786 Elizabeth ROBERTS    
27 Jul 1786 Prudence FRANCIS of St Erme  
01 Nov 1786 Ezekiel WILLIAMS *    
25 Dec 1786 John JACKOW    
12 Apr 1787 Thos SHERMAN of the parish of Perran Zabulo  
19 Jun 1787 John RETALLICK *    
27 Jul 1787 Mary TYKE of the Borough of Truro  
10 Aug 1787 Robert FRANCIS of Falmouth  
27 Sep 1787 John KEIST *    
19 Oct 1787 Wm DYER pauper  
29 Oct 1787 Joseph TRENERRY s/o Saml & Jane TRENERRY  
08 Dec 1787 Ann WILLIAMS    
29 Dec 1787 James COCK *    
12 Apr 1788 John KEAST of the parish of Kenwyn  
17 Apr 1788 Ann SIMMONS a Base child (pauper)  
13 Jun 1788 Mary LAVIN (pauper)  
23 Dec 1788 Nicholas FRANCIS of Perran Zabulo  
17 Jan 1789 James FRANCIS of St Erme  
22 Feb 1789 Wm HOLMAN (pauper)  
19 Mar 1789 Mary Ann SOWDEN of Falmouth  
01 Apr 1789 Elizabeth HERD (pauper)  
10 Apr 1789 Jane ASCOTT (pauper)  
03 Jun 1789 Nicholas FRANCIS of St Erme  
17 Jul 1789 Mary SHORT (pauper)  
22 Sep 1789 Edward JORY s/o Edward & Jenifer JORY of St Erme  
21 Dec 1789 Elizabeth MANUEL of Kenwyn  
01 Jul 1790 Francis LANYON s/o Richard & Elizabeth LANYON  
11 Oct 1790 Rebecca TRENERRY d/o Saml & Jenifer TRENERRY  
21 Dec 1790 Wm TRENERRY s/o Samuel & Jenifer TRENERRY  
07 Jan 1791 Elizabeth BROWN d/o Richard & Elizabeth BROWN  
26 Jan 1791 Michael SIMMONS    
30 Jan 1791 Jane DYER (pauper)  
31 Mar 1791 Robert SOWDEN s/o John & Mary SOWDEN of Falmouth  
03 Apr 1791 Sarah LANYON of Newlyn  
29 Jun 1791 Ann VINCENT d/o Richard & Anne VINCENT 6
25 Jul 1791 Grace CLEMOW of Peran  
06 Aug 1791 William CAN of Peran (no tax)  
13 Aug 1791 William BISHOP killed by the overturning of an ox cart c8
30 Sep 1791 John MATTHEWS   Inf
25 Feb 1792 Robert PARKER (no tax)  
14 Mar 1792 James KEAST (no tax)  
22 Mar 1792 Jane MATTHEWS (no tax)  
21 Apr 1792 John CARVETH (no tax)  
14 Jun 1792 Jane BISHOP    
15 Jun 1792 Michael LAMPIER    
25 Jun 1792 Margery PEACOCK    
23 Aug 1792 Elizabeth PEARCE    
10 Oct 1792 Elizabeth TREBILCOCK (no tax)  
14 Oct 1792 Andrew BATTEN    
22 Oct 1792 Thomas HARRIS    
10 Nov 1792 Archelaus CHARLES Junr;  
20 Nov 1792 John RICHARDS    
03 Jul 1793 Mary FRANCIS of St Erme  
08 Jul 1793 Joan SEARLE (no tax)  
05 Sep 1793 Jno HOSKINS Junr  
15 Dec 1793 Jno OLVER s/o Nichl's OLVER of Kenwen  
18 Dec 1793 Elizabeth VIRCHO of Perranzabulo  
20 May 1794 Ann HOSKYN d/o John & Ann HOSKYN Inf
04 Jun 1794 Alice LAMPIER d/o Walter & Rebecca LAMPIER Inf
15 Jul 1794 Constance KEAST   63
24 Sep 1794 William LAVIN   76
14 Dec 1794 Elizabeth JOHNS   5
26 Dec 1794 Robert SOWDEN of Falmouth 1
06 Feb 1795 Ruth BENNET   2
02 Mar 1795 Thomas CARVETH   56
03 May 1795 John HARRIS from Kenwyn 69
24 Jan 1796 Ann PARKS   79
12 Mar 1796 Catharine BROWN   Inf
02 Jun 1796 Ann COCKAYNE   Inf
28 Jul 1796 James ESCOTT    
01 Aug 1796 Mary LAMPIER w/o Richard LAMPIER  
21 Aug 1796 Matthias ANDREW from Mitchell  
03 Oct 1796 Thomas HOSKYN * Senr, of Trefronnick, alias Tom BATE or PRATE  
21 Feb 1797 Elizabeth KEAST from Perran  
29 Sep 1797 Mary PHILIPS from Constenton (sic)  
14 Dec 1797 Ann LAMPIER from Zelah  
15 Feb 1798 Elizabeth ADAMS w/o N's ADAMS  
02 Mar 1798 William JORY Junr, from Zelah  
11 Jan 1799 Dorothy POPE alias HARRIS from Truro  
18 Feb 1799 William RETALLACK from Perran  
12 Mar 1799 Jane HAWKEY w/o John HAWKEY 70
12 Apr 1799 Elizabeth HODGE from Perran 82
03 Jun 1799 Mary SEARLE viz Edwd COLLINS's Hind of Trathal?  
09 Jun 1799 John SOWDEN from Falmouth 49
20 Sep 1799 Dionysia Charles COCK   Inf
09 Jan 1800 Catharine RETALLACK   70
06 Feb 1800 John VERCOE Junr, from Marhasanvoaz 33
11 Apr 1800 James WILLIAMS (Good Friday) 59
27 Jul 1800 Susanna MATTHEWS from Kenwyn  
13 Nov 1800 Stephen FRANCIS Snr, from St Erme  
25 Dec 1800 James LAMPIER from Perran Zabuloe Inf
07 Apr 1801 Ann JACOB (pauper) She died suddenly  
22 Oct 1801 Michael LAMPIER alias LAMPSHIRE pauper  
06 Nov 1801 Elizabeth VERCOE from Marhasanvoaz, Ruan  
19 Feb 1802 James BENNETT from St Erme  
10 Mar 1802 Nicholas HOSKYN senr, from Killivose  
23 May 1802 Elizabeth HOSKYN Edwd HOSKYN's wife  
09 Dec 1802 James MITCHELL from St Thomas? 85? 55?
12 Dec 1802 John or Joan BATTEN (illegible additional information)  
28 Dec 1802 Ann SYMONS? w/o Wm SYMONS from Zelah  
15 Mar 1803 Quinton MATTHEWS from Kenwyn  
31 Mar 1803 Grace BATTEN from Lane in St Allen 8
29 Apr 1803 Mary TRENERRY from Truro; Sam'l TRENERRY's daughter  
02 Jun 1803 William JAMES alias MAY Junr, from Lane in St Allen  
13 Jun 1803 Nicholas ADAMS Senr, from Venteronisick in St Allen 76
02 Sep 1803 Margaret MAY alias JAMES from Lane in St Allen 25
18 Sep 1803 Ann MAY alias JAMES from Lane in St Allen 18? 10?
29 Feb 1804 Elizabeth JOHNS alias Betsy, from Lamorran 25
23 Mar 1804 Nicholas HOSKYN from Beswillack. 23
04 Apr 1804 Margaret JOLLY alias Peggy, from Zelah  
06 Jun 1804 Jane ADAMS from St Erme  
03 Dec 1804 Grace OXNAM a pauper on Colan parish  
14 Dec 1804 John HOSKYN * from Beswillack 84
03 Mar 1805 John EXTER   Inf
26 May 1805 William PEARCE   24
02 Jun 1805 Jane BENNETTS from Bennallack in Perran  
07 Jun 1805 Honor KEAST from Perranzabuloe  
18 Jun 1805 Catherine SYMONS   Inf
13 Oct 1805 George SWEET Sexton  
30 Dec 1805 John CHARLES Junr, from Trelusik? in Kenwyn  
09 Feb 1806 Michael LAMPIER    
21 Mar 1806 Mark BISHOP   Inf
24 Mar 1806 Mary Ann LAMSHIRE    
29 Mar 1806 John ROBERTS s/o Downs ROBERTS  
20 Apr 1806 Oliver VINCENT * from Roskief 52
04 Aug 1806 Thomas HAWKEN pauper  
07 Sep 1806 Mary COCK from Kenwyn 4?
10 Apr 1807 Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM from Truro Inf
03 May 1807 Philip BENNETTS from Perranzabuloe  
29 Jun 1807 William SYMONS from Zelah Inf
09 Oct 1807 William Pope COCK a lunatic from Lane  
12 Oct 1807 Ann HOSKYN * widow from Beswellack  
18 Oct 1807 Elizabeth LANYON   37
05 Nov 1807 Mary JAMES alias MAY from Lane  
10 Nov 1807 Betsy WILLIAMS from Zelah Inf
19 Nov 1807 Elizabeth HOSKYN from Trenerry  
31 Jan 1808 Jane ROBERTS alias PRETENDER from Tretherris?  
14 Mar 1808 Jane SEARLE from Tretherris?  
25 Mar 1808 William Pearce BOLITHO    
15 May 1808 Richard HOSKYN * Senr, from Beswellack 67
18 Jun 1808 Peggy LAMPIER from Zelah Inf
14 Jul 1808 Philippa RICHARDS   64
25 Aug 1808 Richard VINCENT * from Tolcarne  
05 Dec 1808 Henry COCK s/o the miller from Gwarnick  
16 Dec 1808 Joseph SAMSON { twin children of Rich'd & Jenifer SAMSON  
16 Dec 1808 Mary SAMSON { twin children of Rich'd & Jenifer SAMSON  
08 Jan 1809 Francis JAMES * from Nanjuick  
06 Mar 1809 Archelaus CHARLES from Honey Combs 72
01 Apr 1809 Elizabeth LANYON d/o Wm & Peggy LANYON Inf
23 May 1809 Ann HOSKYN from Trefronnick  
23 Jun 1809 Mary STEPHENS    
04 Jul 1809 Richard BENNETT from St Erme  
29 Jul 1809 Susanna JORY from Zelah  
17 Sep 1809 Richard PAULL from St Erme  
31 Dec 1809 Johanna Paul VINCENT d/o Oliver & Catharine VINCENT  
14 Jan 1810 Ann SEARLE from Trenerry  
03 Mar 1810 Elizabeth BATTEN from Lane  
16 Apr 1810 Ann LAMPIER from Zelah  
25 Aug 1810 Grace BATTEN from Lane  
06 Sep 1810 David TRENERRY late Parish Clerk 72
09 Sep 1810 William LENDERYOU * alias The Gardener 80
23 Sep 1810 Halse EVA *   63
22 Oct 1810 John PEARCE    
28 Oct 1810 Mark BISHOP of the small pox 4
06 Nov 1810 James JAMES of the small pox Inf
28 Nov 1810 Philley SAMPSON    
09 Dec 1810 Jenifer SAMPSON    
11 Jan 1811 Elizabeth LAMPIER of the small pox Inf
15 Apr 1811 William JORY    
15 Apr 1811 Jenifer WILLIAMS    
19 Apr 1811 Maria BENNETT of the hooping cough Inf
02 May 1811 James ROBERTS of the hooping cough Inf
16 Jun 1811 John TYACK from Truro  
27 Jul 1811 Joseph SYMONS of the hooping cough Inf
03 Aug 1811 John COCK Junr, from Honeycombs  
09 Dec 1811 Ann BENNETTS from Perranzabuloe  
30 Jan 1812 John BENNETT from St Erme  
01 Feb 1812 George SEARLE from Trenerry  
16 Mar 1812 Alice BENNETT from Butts  
16 Apr 1812 Ann CONNOR   Inf
12 Jul 1812 Joseph HOSKEN from Zelah  
27 Jul 1812 Maria LAMPIER from Zelah  
07 Sep 1812 Oliver ADAMS from Truro 17
23 Nov 1812 Mary BISHOP    
15 Dec 1812 Eleanor ROBERTS    


Notes:

Archelaus CHARLES: Drowned in Falmouth harbour; first buried in a field in the parish of St Anthony

Nicholas HOSKYN: Found dead near a pool of water near Chiverton Grand Entrance Gate. A Private in Capt Henry ANDREW's Troop of Killigrew Volunteer Rangers, embodied in the Defence of their King and Country against the threatened Invasion of Buonaparte, the First Consul of France. The Troop accompanied the Corpse to the Grave and fired thrice over the Body after Interment.

top
Source: CRO File FP 3/1/1 LDS Film #226183

Copyright of this database rests with me. While the information may be used for private research, publication of this database - in print, online, on CD, or in any electronic or other format whatsoever - is expressly forbidden.

© Copyright Blanche Norton Charles, 2005 - 2008