Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

St Allen: Baptisms
1801 - 1812

St Allen Baptism Register is transcribed with permission from the Cornwall County Record Office and the Church of Latter Day Saints. While I have taken care to check my work, I am unable to guarantee complete accuracy: for one thing, some entries are difficult to decipher. These are indicated with a ' ? '. Spelling and entry order are as they appear in the register.

I take no responsibility for any errors. If you find any entries of interest you are advised to check the original register for yourself. Anything in italics is my comment, and is not copied from the register.



Year Date Child Rel Father Mother Surname Notes
1801 Jan 04 Richard s/o John Mary JAMES  
1801 Feb 08 Richard s/o Walter Rebecca LAMPIER  
1801 Jun 18 Marianne d/o Richard Marianne STRIGHT  
1801 Jun 18 Joseph Harris s/o Richard Marianne STRIGHT  
1801 Jul 26 Richard s/o John Ann HOSKYN (the Carpenter)
1801 Nov 22 Betsy d/o John Ann RICKARD  
1801 Dec 26 William s/o Nicholas Mary GILL  
1801 Dec 28 James s/o James Elizabeth CHARLES  
1802 Jan 03 Jenefer d/o Philip Ann BENNETT from Perran
1802 Jan 03 John s/o James Elizabeth WEBBER from Truro
1802 Jan 10 John Pearce s/o Matthew Elizabeth RAWLING  
1802 Jan 10 Edward s/o George Mary LAMPIER  
1802 Apr 16 Anna Maria d/o Richard Catherine COCKAYNE  
1802 May 23 Mary d/o Oliver Catherine VINCENT  
1802 May 23 Jenefer d/o Hugh Elizabeth HOCKING  
1802 May 23 Mary Gill d/o Richard Elizabeth BISHOP  
1802 May 24 Elizabeth d/o Thomas Mary KENDALL  
1802 May 24 Grace d/o Philip Grace MITCHELL  
1802 May 25 Paul s/o John Ann HOSKYN (of Gwarnick)
1802 Jul 11 Stephen s/o Stephen Ann FRANCIS (of St Erme)
1802 Sep 19 Thomas s/o John Mary JAMES  
1802 Oct 10 John s/o Thomas Elizabeth LAMPIER  
1802 Oct 16 William s/o   Philippa BENNETT wife of Samuel
1803 Jan 02 Nicholas twin s/o Nicholas Mary OLVER  
1803 Jan 02 Richard twin s/o Nicholas Mary OLVER  
1803 Jan 03 Mary Hoskyn d/o Richard Elizabeth BROWN  
1803 May 15 Francis s/o Henry Elizabeth BROWN  
1803 May 15 Ann d/o John Ann RICKARD  
1803 May 16 Paul s/o Richard Catherine HOSKYN  
1803 May 16 John s/o William Joan ROBERTS  
1803 Jun 19 Elizabeth d/o John Elizabeth BATTEN Kenwyn
1803 Jul 21? Mary d/o Walter Rebecca LAMPIER  
1803 Oct 16 Catherine d/o John Ann HOSKYN Carpenter
1803 Oct 23 Andrew s/o John Grace BATTEN from Lane
1804 Jan 02 Henry Lanyon s/o Nicholas Mary GILL  
1804 Jan 03 Ann d/o Philip Ann BENNETT Perran
1804 Jan 22 Susanna d/o Charles Jenefer WILLIAMS Kenwyn
1804 Feb 26 William s/o John Margaret HOOKER  
1804 Mar 30 Mary d/o John Mary LAMPIER  
1804 May 07 Paul Vincent s/o Richard Elizabeth LANYON  
1804 May 07 James s/o John Catherine COCK  
1804 May 07 Philley d/o Richard Jenefer SAMPSON  
1804 Aug 05 Catherine d/o Joseph Ann SYMONS  
1804 Sep 23 Mary d/o John Mary JOHNS  
1804 Sep 23 Mary d/o Philip Grace MITCHELL  
1804 Nov 18 Michael s/o George Mary LAMPIER  
1804 Dec 16 James s/o John Grace COCK (Miller)
1804 Dec 25 Margaret d/o Edward Elizabeth NORTHEY from Norway, Kenwyn
1804 Dec 26 Ann d/o Thomas Mary KENDALL  
1805 Jan 06 Ann d/o John Elizabeth WILLIAMS  
1805 Mar 13 John s/o John Ann RICKARD  
1805 Mar 18 Elizabeth d/o Richard Elizabeth LANYON  
1805 May 19 Joseph s/o Abraham Mary HEARD  
1805 May 19 Elizabeth d/o Hugh Elizabeth HOCKEN or HOCKING
1805 May 19 Jane d/o Thomas Sarah/Sally HOSKYN  
1805 May 20 Nicholas s/o John Ann HOSKYN of Gwarnick
1805 May 20 Eliza d/o Thomas Elizabeth LAMPIER  
1805 May 20 Betsy d/o Matthew Elizabeth RAWLING  
1805 May 20 William s/o John Mary JAMES from St Austle
1805 May 21 Ann James d/o John Mary HOTTEN  
1805 Jun 02 Elizabeth d/o William Elizabeth MORRISH from St Agnes
1805 Jun 06 William Pearce s/o Thomas Mary BOLITHO  
1805 Jul 21 Mary Penrose d/o Samuel Jane TRENERRY from Truro
1805 Sep 22 Peggy d/o John Ann BENNETT  
1805 Oct 27 Ann Searle d/o Stephen Ann FRANCIS from
1805 Nov 10 Mary Ann d/o William Joan ROBERTS  
1805 Dec 26 William s/o Oliver Catharine VINCENT  
1805 Dec 26 Ann d/o   Ann ELLERY Base
1806 Jan 01 William s/o Thomas Elizabeth HOSKYN  
1806 Feb 16 John s/o John Grace BATTEN from Lane
1806 Feb 26 Samuel s/o Rev Thomas Peter Arabella GURNEY Privately. 10 July the said Samuel was publicly baptised
1806 Mar 24 Dinah d/o Walter Rebecca LAMSHIRE  
1806 Mar 30 William s/o Joseph Ann SYMONS  
1806 Apr 13 Eleanor d/o Wm Rawlings Ann BENNETTS  
1806 May 11 Mary d/o Nicholas Mary GILL  
1806 May 11 Betsy d/o William Johanna EXTER  
1806 May 11 William s/o John Lucy ROBERTS alias Pretender
1806 May 12 John s/o John Elizabeth BATTEN  
1806 May 12 William Adams s/o John Mary JOHNS  
1806 May 12 Sampson s/o Richard Jenefer SAMPSON  
1806 May 13 Nicholas s/o Richard Catherine HOSKYN  
1806 Jun 06? John s/o Richard Elizabeth CLEMOE  
1806 Jun 06? William s/o John Ann HOSKYN (Carpenter)
1806 Aug 24 Henry s/o John Grace COCK (Miller)
1806 Sep 21 Isabella d/o William Peggy Exter LANYON  
1806 Sep 21 Sarah d/o William Peggy Exter LANYON  
1806 Sep 21 Absalom s/o John Mary LAMPIER  
1806 Dec 14 Mary Ann d/o John Ann RICKARD  
1806 Dec 25 Nancy d/o William Johanna INCH  
1806 Dec 28 Thomas s/o Thomas Sarah/Sally HOSKYN  
1806 Dec 28 Mary Ann d/o Thomas Mary KENDALL  
1807 Jan 02 Mary d/o Richard Elizabeth LANYON  
1807 Jan 25 Mary d/o Abraham Mary HEARD  
1807 May 03 Betsy d/o John Elizabeth WILLIAMS  
1807 May 03 William s/o Solomon Mary PAINTER  
1807 May 04 Maria d/o George Mary PERRY  
1807 May 24 Ann d/o George Mary LAMPIER  
1807 May 24 Betsy d/o Thomas Elizabeth LAMPIER  
1807 Aug 09 Mark s/o Richard Elizabeth BISHOP  
1807 Aug 16 Edward s/o John Catharine COCK  
1807 Nov 08 Elizabeth d/o Walter Ann REYNOLDS  
1807 Nov 20 William Roberts s/o William Johanna EXTER privately baptised; born 18 Nov
1807 Nov 26 William s/o William Jane BISHOP  
1807 Dec 06 Mary Ann d/o Hugh Elizabeth HOCKEN  
1807 Dec 26 John s/o John Mary JAMES  
1807 Dec 27 Richard s/o William Grace JOLLY  
1807 Dec 27 Zachariah s/o William Grace JOLLY  
1807 Dec 28 Elizabeth d/o John Ann HOSKYN Gwarnick
1807 Dec 28 Elizabeth d/o Nicholas Mary GILL  
1808 Apr 17 Eliza d/o John Elizabeth BATTEN  
1808 Apr 29 Elizabeth d/o John Jenefer PLUMMER of St Erme; Privately baptised; born 2 November
1808 May 01 Joseph s/o Joseph Ann SYMONS  
1808 May 01 Peggy d/o Walter Rebecca LAMPIER  
1808 May 22 Mary d/o John Ann BENNETT  
1808 May 22 William s/o William Joan ROBERTS  
1808 May 22 Joseph s/o Samuel Jenefer TRENERRY  
1808 May 23 Jecoliah d/o Thomas Mary KENDALL  
1808 May 29 James s/o   Jenefer JORY Base
1808 Jun 05 William Roberts s/o William Johanna EXTER see in the year
1808 Jun 05 John s/o John Ann RICKARD  
1808 Jul 24 John s/o John Mary JOHNS  
1808 Jul 24 Emma? d/o   Amy CHARLES  
1808 Sep 11 Thomas s/o John Elizabeth WILLIAMS  
1808 Oct 02 Ann d/o   Catherine MAY alias JAMES Base
1808 Nov 06 Richard s/o John Grace COCK Miller
1808 Dec 13 Joseph twin child of Richard Jenefer SAMPSON Privately
1808 Dec 13 Mary twin child of Richard Jenefer SAMPSON Privately
1808 Dec 26 Philip s/o Philip Ann BENNETT  
1809 Jan 01 Richard s/o Richard Elizabeth LANYON  
1809 Jan 01 John s/o Thomas Elizabeth HOSKYN  
1809 Jan 01 Samuel s/o Matthew Elizabeth RAWLING  
1809 Feb 26 John s/o John Elizabeth BATTEN  
1809 May 07 Carolina d/o Thomas Sarah/Sally HOSKYN  
1809 May 08 Elizabeth d/o William Jane BENNETT  
1809 Jun 11 Joseph s/o John Ann HOSKYN Carpenter
1809 Aug 13 Peggy d/o Walter Rebecca LAMPIER  
1809 Oct 03 Anna Martyn d/o Rev Thomas Peter Arabella GURNEY Privately
1809 Oct 16 Anna Martyn d/o Rev Thomas Peter Arabella GURNEY Publicly
1809 Oct 29 Ann d/o Nicholas Mary OLVER  
1809 Nov 14 Maria d/o John Mary ROBERTS of Trathera [?] in St Erme
1809 Dec 27 Walter s/o Walter Ann REYNOLDS  
1810 Jan 21 Francis s/o William Grace JOLLY  
1810 Jan 21 George s/o Thomas Elizabeth LAMPIER  
1810 Apr 15 Peggy d/o William Johanna EXTER  
1810 Apr 22 Mary d/o William Johanna INCH  
1810 Apr 29 Thomas s/o John Mary JOHNS  
1810 May 27 Mary Lanyon d/o Thomas Sarah/Sally HOSKYN  
1810 May 27 James s/o John Mary JAMES  
1810 May 27 Elizabeth d/o George Mary LAMPIER  
1810 May 28 Dionysia d/o John Catharine COCK  
1810 May 28 Nicholas s/o Nicholas Mary GILL  
1810 May 28 Edward s/o Thomas Mary KENDALL  
1810 May 29 Joseph twin child of Matthew Elizabeth RAWLING  
1810 May 29 William twin child of Matthew Elizabeth RAWLING  
1810 Jun 17 Ann d/o Joseph Ann SYMONS  
1810 Jul 15 Maria d/o John Ann BENNETT  
1810 Aug 06 Matthew s/o John Jenefer PLUMMER of St Erme; Privately
1810 Sep 02 Ann Buckland d/o Simon Dorothy LANYON  
1810 Sep 09 Grace d/o John Ann RICKARD  
1810 Oct 28 Matthew s/o Richard Elizabeth BISHOP  
1810 Nov 26 William Lanyon s/o   Peggy VINCENT Privately
1810 Dec 04 William Lanyon s/o   Peggy VINCENT  
1810 Dec 16 Charlotte d/o   Joan VINCENT  
1811 Jan 05 Philippa d/o John Ann HOSKYN Gwarnick
1811 Jan 13 Elizabeth d/o William Peggy LANYON  
1811 Jan 20 Grace d/o John Grace COCK Miller
1811 Mar 10 Prudence Callaway d/o   Honour KEAST  
1811 Mar 22 John s/o Richard Mary DAWE (Privately)
1811 Apr 21 James s/o William Joan ROBERTS  
1811 May 19 James s/o William Ann BATTEN  
1811 May 20 Mary Stright d/o William Jane BISHOP  
1811 Jul 07 Mary Ann       TREGONNING aged 23
1811 Jul 14 Ann Cock d/o   Jenefer ROBERTS  
1811 Sep 15 Maria d/o John Elizabeth BATTEN  
1811 Sep 15 Thomas s/o John Lucy ROBERTS  
1811 Sep 29 Sally d/o Philip Ann BENNETT  
1811 Nov 10 Mary Ann d/o Thomas Elizabeth HOSKYN  
1811 Nov 17 Mary d/o William Lystra GLASSON  
1811 Dec 01 Philley d/o John Ann RICKARD  
1811 Dec 09 Ann d/o Will'm Rawling Ann BENNETTS  
1811 Dec 26 Philley d/o Richard Jenefer SAMPSON  
1811 Dec 27 Jenefer d/o Nicholas Mary GILL  
1812 Jan 01 Elizabeth d/o Richard Elizabeth LANYON  
1812 Jan 01 Catherine d/o Richard Elizabeth LANYON  
1812 Apr 05 Matthew s/o John Ann HARRIS  
1812 Apr 15 Ann Connor d/o   Joan VINCENT  
1812 May 03 John s/o John Melicent JOLLIFFE  
1812 May 03 Richard s/o Thomas Mary KENDALL  
1812 May 03 Jane d/o Nicholas Mary OLVER  
1812 May 03 Mary Ann d/o James Mary JORY  
1812 May 31 Maria d/o John Ann BENNETT  
1812 Jun 01 Betsy d/o John Elizabeth WILLIAMS  
1812 Jun 14 Hannah d/o Joseph Ann SYMONS  
1812 Jun 14 Nicholas s/o Thomas Elizabeth LAMPIER  
1812 Jun 28 Elizabeth Francis d/o Samuel Alice HOSKYN born 30th April
1812 Aug 05 Catherine Browne d/o   Elizabeth ROBERTS Privately
1812 Aug 09 William s/o William Peggy LANYON  
1812 Nov 23 Richard s/o William Jenefer BISHOP  
1812 Dec 07 Charlotte d/o Edward Pope Mary MITCHELL Privately; born 2 Nov
1812 Dec 27 Susanna d/o Richard Thomasine INCH  


top
Source: CRO File FP 3/1/1 LDS Film #4046571

Copyright of this database rests with me. While the information may be used for private research, publication of this database - in print, online, on CD, or in any electronic or other format whatsoever - is expressly forbidden.

© Copyright Blanche Norton Charles, 2005 - 2011