Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

These original records are available at the Cornwall County Record Office or on microfilm from the LDS.

Spelling as copied from the accompanying index.

Abbreviations: als = alias; Mawgan Men = Mawgan in Meneage; sp = spinster; vs = versus; w/o = wife of; wid = widow; ygr = younger

Index to Cornwall Archdeaconry Court Records

Defamations Records 1742 1827

CRO Ref: ARD 158/33 52 LDS Film 1472030, Item 1

ARD 158/33 Mary Peace DAYMAN Forrabury sp vs Grace w/o Mark THOMAS Minster, sadler

ARD 158/34 DUNN, Launceston sp vs DYMOND, Launceston 1752

ARD 158/35 Isabella EADE Truro sp vs Gideon PEMPHRY Truro, mason 1742

ARD 158/36 Christian EDWARDS Uny Lelant sp vs William VINGOE Ludgvan, yeoman 1801

ARD 158/37/1-3 Elizabeth FARRAWAY Linkinhorne sp vs

Jane w/o Wm COOMBE Linkinhorne, yeoman 1743

ARD 158/38/1-12 Margaret FOWLER Helland sp vs John ROBERTS Helland, yeoman 1748

ARD 158/39/1-2 Gertrude w/o James FRANCIS Kenwyn vs Elizabeth w/o Thos PAULL Kenwyn 1749

ARD 158/40 Mary GARD Minster sp vs Robert PAUL Forrabury 1799

ARD 158/41 Margaret HARRIS Redruth sp vs Richard RAWLE Redruth, sadler 1783

ARD 158/42/1-2 Elizabeth w/o John HARRY Morvah vs Richard EDDY Morvah 1790

ARD 158/43/1-2 Ann w/o John HAWKE Lostwithiel yeoman vs Peter PHILLIPS Lostwithiel, yeoman 1827

ARD 158/44 Elizabeth w/o William HILL Lanlivery vs Walter HICK Lanlivery 1808

ARD 158/45 Mary HIGGINS (Mrs) Penzance vs Barnaby LLOYD Penzance 1802

ARD 158/46 Ann w/o Hugh HITCHENS St Ives vs John PUMFREY St Ives 1766

ARD 158/47 Lucia w/o Jas HOCKING Saltash, lab vs Susannah w/o Jas STEPHENS Saltash, yeoman 1810

ARD 158/48 Mary HOLMAN Crowan wid vs John CLEMENCE Crowan 1790

ARD 158/49/1-2 Frances w/o Samuel HOSKIN vs Henry LANYON 1797

ARD 158/50 Elizabeth HOSKIN St Allen sp vs Elizabeth w/o James CHARLES St Allen, yeoman 1813

ARD 158/51 Elizabeth HUFFAN Paul sp vs Sarah CASEY Paul wid 1810

ARD 158/52 Mary Uren JOHNS Redruth wid vs Joseph PAULL Redruth, miner 1827

Back to Top

Defamations Records 1729 1842

CRO Ref: ARD 158/53 71 LDS Film 1472030, Item 2

ARD 158/53 Lucy w/o Henry JORY St Mabyn vs Thomas TRICKER St Mabyn, yeoman 1801

ARD 158/54 Ann LAWRY Kingsand, Maker wid vs Ann w/o William OLIVER Kingsand, Maker 1746

ARD 158/55 Barnaby LLOYD Penzance Town, shopkeeper vs

Mary the pretended w/o William HIGGINS Penzance 1804

ARD 158/56/1-2 Mary w/o Robert LUDDON Kea vs John THOMAS Kea 1740

ARD 158/57 Sarah w/o Joseph MATHEWS Paul, farmer vs Richard MANN Paul, fisherman 1821

ARD 158/58/1-2 Maria MATHEWS Lostwithiel vs Robert PILL Lostwithiel 1729

ARD 158/59/1-2 Phoebe w/o John MATTES Talland, draper vs Ann w/o Robt HICKS Talland, fisherman 1839

ARD 158/60 Catura w/o Sampson MERRETT St Ewe vs Philip WILLIAMS Mevagissey 1795

ARD 158/61 Elizabeth w/o Stephen MICHELL Redruth, mineralogist vs Jane BRAIN Redruth 1834

ARD 158/62/1-3 Christopher Treverian MILLETT Fowey, yeoman vs William CRAWLE Charlestown 1842

ARD 158/63 Mary w/o William NANCY Padstow vs Edward HITCHCOCK Padstow 1750

ARD 158/64 Elizabeth NICHOLLS St Keyne sp vs John OLLIVER ygr St Keyne, yeoman 1745

ARD 158/65 Richard NICHOLLS vs Catherine PEARCE 1810

ARD 158/66 Mary w/o Francis NICHOLLS St Austell vs Mary w/o John PEPPER St Austell, miner 1825

ARD 158/67 Mary OSBOURNE Falmouth sp vs William WILLIAMS elder, Falmouth, grocer 1798

ARD 158/68 Susanna w/o Robt PAINTER (als LANE) St Mabyn vs Elizabeth HAMLEY St Mabyn sp 1749

ARD 158/69 Joan PASCOE Lewannick sp vs William TAYLOR Lewannick 1743

ARD 158/70 Edward PEARCE Blisland yeoman vs Mary w/o John DINGLEY Linkinhorne 1810

ARD 158/71/1-2 Nancy PEDLAR St Austell sp vs James ROWE Bodmin, yeoman 1829

Back to Top

Defamations Records 1730 1837

CRO Ref: ARD 158/72 91 LDS Film 1472030, Item 3

ARD 158/72/1-7 Elizabeth RICHARDS Paul sp vs John illegible Paul, yeoman 1835

ARD 158/73 Mary w/o John RODDA ygr Penzance Town, butcher vs

Joseph Cranwell SUTHERLAND ygr Penzance Town, butcher 1837

ARD 158/74 Anne ROWE Constantine wid vs Benjamin PASCOE Constantine, butcher 1816

ARD 158/75 ROSKILLY vs BESILDEN both of St Keverne 1758

ARD 158/76 Elizabeth ROUSE St Columb Major sp vs Elizabeth w/o Melchisideck HOTTEN Probus 1790

ARD 158/77/1-4 Mary ROUSE Tywardreath sp vs William MILLETT ygr Fowey 1791

ARD 158/78 Grace RUNDLE St Martins vs Henry LEANE St Martins, yeoman 1814

ARD 158/79 Jane w/o John TELLAM Paul vs Elizabeth w/o Henry NICHOLLS ygr Paul 1748

ARD 158/80/1-2 Elizabeth w/o Stephen THOMAS Gwennap vs Ann w/o Michael ALLEN 1790

ARD 158/81/1-4 Prudence THOMAS minor Ludgvan & father-in-law Richard NICHOLLS Ludgvan vs

Jenifer PHEBY Ludgvan sp 1823

ARD 158/82 Susanna w/o James THOMPSON Padstow, merchant vs Mary CART Padstow sp 1746

ARD 158/83 Joan THOMAS Gwennap sp vs Anna w/o Henry NOWELL Gwennap 1744

ARD 158/84/1-4 Maria w/o Stephen TONKIN Lostwithiel vs Joel WHITFORD Lostwithiel 1730

ARD 158/85 Elizabeth TOZER Redruth sp vs Stephen HARRIS Redruth 1824

ARD 158/86 Mary w/o Wm TRAPLING Mawgan Men, yeoman vs John DEY Mawgan Men, blacksmith 1741

ARD 158/87 Mary w/o Thomas TREISE Camelford vs Thomas POPE Camelford, driller 1746

ARD 158/88 Honor TREWARTHA Gwennap sp vs John JEFFERY ygr Gwennap 1740

ARD 158/89 Honor TREWARTHA Gwennap sp vs Jane KELLAR Gwennap sp 1740

ARD 158/90 Elizabeth w/o Henry TREWEEK Mitchell vs Mark SYMONS Mitchell 1784

ARD 158/91 Margaret w/o Anthony TRIPCONEY St Keverne, shipmaker vs

Joan w/o John CORNISH, St Keverne

Back to Top

Defamations Records 1722 1837

CRO Ref: ARD 158/92 110 LDS Film 1472030, Item 4

ARD 158/92/1-2 Elizabeth TUCKER Kenwyn sp vs Josiah RANDALL St Mary Truro, bookbinder 1837

ARD 158//93 Elizabeth SADDY Falmouth sp vs John MITCHELL St Austell 1741

ARD 158/94 Elizabeth w/o James SANDERS Camborne, blacksmith vs

Elizabeth w/o Edmund BRAY Camborne, miner 1805

ARD 158/95/1-2 Mary SALMON Kenwyn sp vs Anne w/o John EVAL Truro 1749

ARD 158/96 Catherine w/o Francis SOLOMON St Dennis vs Ann WILLIAMS St Dennis 1812

ARD 158/97/1-5 Ann w/o Edward SPRY St Ives, burger vs John HINGTON St Ives, burger 1728

ARD 158/98 John SPRY Callington, gent vs Bartholomew WINSOR Callington, hatmaker 1737

ARD 158/99 Hannah STAYART Lansallos sp vs George DYER Lansallos 1729

ARD 158/100 Ann w/o Thomas STRANG Morvah vs Amy w/o Henry GILLS Morvah 1801

ARD 158/101 Mary SEARCHWELL Advent vs George FOWLER Advent, gent 1722

ARD 158/102/1-2 Elizabeth SYMONS Penzance Town sp vs Joseph CAIN ? Penzance Town, hatter 1796

ARD 158/103/1-4 Jane w/o Thomas SYMONS St Austell vs Mary w/o William WALLS St Austell 1732

ARD 158/104 Avice Cocking TREMAYNE St Columb Major sp vs als Philip TOM, Gwennap, yeoman 1741/2

ARD 158/105 Jane w/o Thomas WILCOCK Talland vs John NASH Talland 1725

ARD 158/106 Stephen BREWER St Wenn vs KNIGHT

ARD 158/107 Deposition Rowling PRYNN (no details)

The following were found amongst the Tithe Causes papers:

ARD 158/108 Sidwell w/o Joseph RAVETT St Austell vs Elizabeth w/o Robert NICHOLLS 1803

ARD158/109/1-13 Jane TRENMAN St Minver sp vs Alice w/o Richard TREFREY 1751

ARD158/110/1-16 Mary TRENMAN St Minver sp vs Alice w/o Richard TREFREY 1751

Back to Top

Divorce & Alimony Records 1737 1789

CRO Ref: ARD 159/1 6 LDS Film 1472030, Item 5

ARD 159/1 Charles COLLIVER, Lostwithiel, hatter vs Jane COLLIVER nee COSSENTINE 1783

ARD 159/2/1-3 John COPINGER St Austell vs Mary COPINGER nee McEGAN 1788

ARD 159/3/1-11 William FOWLER Bodmin, gent vs Amelia FOWLER nee WILLETT 1788/9

ARD 159/4/1-29 Francis STEPHENS St Ives, merchant vs Mary STEPHENS nee HAWKEY 1737/8

ARD 159/5 Walter SMEETH Poundstock, yeoman vs Honour SMEETH 1747

ARD 159/6 John RODDA Penzance, cordwainer vs Margaret RODDA nee BENNETTS 1746

Marriage Contracts Records 1739 1750

CRO Ref: ARD 168/1 4 LDS Film 1472030, Item 6

ARD 168/1 Richard BARTLETT St Stephens by Launceston, yeoman & Elizabeth BENNETT 1746

ARD 168/2 John HARVEY Camelford & Alice BROWNE Advent 1750

ARD 168/3 John PASCOE St Wenn & Ann STEPHENS Gwennap 1748

ARD 168/4 Richard SMITH Launceston, mason & Jane YEO Plymouth 1739

Back to Top

Church Rates Records 1672 1835

CRO Ref: ARD 155/1 30 LDS Film 1472030, Item 7

ARD 155/2 St Austell: Samuel HENDY & Joseph EDYVEAN vs Elizabeth PASCOE Luxullian sp 1758

ARD 155/3/1-3 St Columb Major: John TREMAIN & James NANKIVELL vs William VEALE yeoman 1835

ARD 155/4/1-5 Cury: Francis TAMLYNE & Robert GROSSE vs Simon HENDY yeoman 1737/8

ARD 155/5 Egloskerry: John GRYLLS & Henry GOODMAN vs Richard CHUBB 1823

ARD 155/6 St Enoder: Arthur FORTESCUE vs Richard WOONE Probus 1704

ARD 155/7 St Enoder: Samuel MARTIN & John FRANCIS vs John FLAMANK 1719

ARD 155/8/1-24 Fowey: Robert Parker FLAMANK & William STRIBLEY vs

Thomas DORMER Esq & Susanna Ann AUSTEN wid 1794

ARD 155/9 Gwennap: Henry HARRIS & James HUTCHENS vs William TREWARTHA 1732

ARD 155/10 Kenwyn: Thomas POWELL & William CAINTIES (?) vs William POLKINGHORNE 1752

ARD 155/11/1-11 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs Arthur GAVED 1749

ARD 155/12 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs Stephen HARRIS yeoman 1749

ARD 155/13 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs George GEACH 1749

ARD 155/14/1-2 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs William EDWRDS yeoman 1749

ARD 155/15 St Mewan: Thomas PAULL & Samuel WILLIAMS vs William RUNDLE yeoman 1749

ARD 155/16 Michaelstow: John LOWER & John HARVEY vs William BEALE jnr, gent 1706-9

ARD 155/17/1-3 Minster: John MURFILL & Nathaniel Hender HOCKIN vs John PEARCE 1788

ARD 155/18/1-4 St Minver: Richard HARRIS, John GLIDDON & Digory TAYLOR vs Charles PETER 1693/4

ARD 155/19/1-3 Newlyn: Richard GULLY Esq & William PAYNTER gent vs George GRIFFITH 1765/6

ARD 155/20 Northill: William BATE vs John PETER 1722/3

ARD 155/21/1-2 North Tamerton: Thomas CARNEW & John BOX vs James MASON & John VOWLER 1747/8

ARD 155/22 Phillack: Thomas OLLIVER & Able sic NICHOLAS vs Michael VIVIAN 1672

ARD 155/23/1-2 Poundstock: John HARRY & William OAKE vs Christopher JOLIFF 1725

ARD 155/24 Sancreed: Matthew ROWE & Richard HARVEY vs James ADAMS St Just Penwith

ARD 155/25/1-5 Stithians: Walter REED & William DUNSTAN vs Nicholas PEARNE 1740

ARD 155/26 Week St Mary: John LEE & George COLWELL vs Thomas WADE

ARD 155/27/1-2 Zennor: Hannibal THOMAS & Matthew STEVENS vs William LEMBRY 1747

The following were found amongst the Tithe Causes papers:

ARD 155/28/1-11 Jacobstow: William PEARSE & Richard JOLLIFFE vs John ROBINSON gent 1758/9

ARD 155/29/1-25 Merther: John PEARSE & John MUGFORD vs John HIGMAN 1773/5

ARD 155/30 Kenwyn: Thomas VIVYAN & John BALL vs James JAMES & William ROBEY 1725

Transcribed 26 Nov 2002 by Blanche Charles, Wellington, New Zealand

Copyright Blanche Charles, 2003

Back to Index Page