Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1891 Census: Cauldwell, Derbyshire
RG 12 / 2199: Burton on Trent Registration District

Gresley SubDistrict: 3B

Enumeration District: No 11 ; Enumerator: Joseph BUTCHER

Ecclesiastical District: Stapenhill, St Peter

The whole of the Township of Cauldwell

Folio 41, Page 7

Sched Surname Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
1 SWINNERTON Joseph Head mar 48 Farmer Hartshill WAR
1 SWINNERTON Elizabeth Wife mar 44 - Rolleston STS
1 SWINNERTON Mary E Dau S 18 - Normanton STS
1 SWINNERTON Annie Dau S 17 Musician Normanton STS
1 SWINNERTON Harry J Son S 16 Farmer's son Normanton STS
1 SWINNERTON Edward A Son S 13 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
1 SWINNERTON Ada S Dau S 11 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
1 SWINNERTON Ethel Dau S 8 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
1 MANDER John Svt S 19 Farm Servant Blackwell WOR
1 METCALF John W Svt S 13 Farm Servant Burton on Trent STS
1 SLATER Mary E Svt S 17 Gen Servant (Domestic) Stone STS
2 TIPPER William Head mar 60 Blacksmith Tutbury STS
2 TIPPER Catherine Wife mar 66 - Burton on Trent STS
3 SCOTT Arthur Head wid 31 Colliery Labourer Linton DBY
3 SCOTT William Son - 10 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
3 SCOTT Ada A Dau - 7 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
3 SCOTT Charles E Son - 6 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
3 SCOTT Harold Son - 2 - Cauldwell DBY
3 SPENDLOVE Maria Hskpr S 27 Housekeeper (Domestic) King Cliffe NTH
4 READER Thomas Head mar 72 Ag Lab Cauldwell DBY
4 READER Sarah Wife mar 64 - Oakthorpe DBY
4 READER James Son S 22 Coal Miner Cauldwell DBY
4 READER William Son S 20 Coal Miner Cauldwell DBY
4 BRITAIN William Ldgr S 24 Coal Miner Cauldwell DBY
5 READER Frank Head mar 29 Coal Miner Cauldwell DBY
5 READER Eliza Wife mar 28 - Thames S.., London
5 READER William Son - 2 - Clapham, London
5 READER Frank Son - 6m? - Linton DBY



Top

Folio 41, Page 8

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
6 TAYLOR Robert Head mar 28 Coal Miner Swadlincote DBY
6 TAYLOR Clara Wife mar 27 - Cauldwell DBY
6 TAYLOR John S Son - 2 - Cauldwell DBY
7 HUDSON George H Head mar 28 Coal Miner Wittington WAR
7 HUDSON Mary Wife mar 23 - Rosliston DBY
8 COXON Samuel Head mar 66 Ag Lab Cauldwell DBY
8 COXON Fanny Wife mar 64 - Yoxall STS
8 GRIFFIN Thomas Ldgr S 20 Colliery Stoker Swannington LEI
8 GRIFFIN George Ldgr S 17 Coal Miner Swannington LEI
9 CARVER John Head mar 64 Ag Lab Cauldwell DBY
9 CARVER Fanny Wife mar 66 - Newhall DBY
10 WOOD Joseph T Head mar 40 Blacksmith Walton on Trent DBY
10 WOOD Harriet Wife mar 36 - Stapenhill DBY
10 WOOD Tom Son - 12 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
10 WOOD Jemima Dau - 10 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
10 WOOD George Son - 8 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
10 WOOD Jim Son - 6 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
10 WOOD Lizzie Dau - 4 - Cauldwell DBY
10 WOOD Arthur Son - 1 - Cauldwell DBY
11 COXON William Head S 48 Ag Lab Egginton STS (sic)
12 LOVETT Thomas Head mar 27 Coal Miner Cardiff GLA
12 LOVETT Louisa Wife mar 27 - Spitalfields London
12 LOVETT Florence Dau - 7 - Spitalfields London
13a DURANT Marcus Head S 36 Innkeeper & Joiner Rosliston DBY
13b uninhabited - - - - - -
14 SCOTT John Head mar 52 Market Gardener Linton DBY
14 SCOTT Sarah Wife mar 46 - Catton DBY
14 SCOTT Albert Son S 19 - Stapenhill DBY
14 SCOTT Minnie Dau S 17 - Cauldwell DBY
14 SCOTT Agnes Dau S 14 - Stapenhill DBY
14 SCOTT Alfred Son S 11 Scholar Stapenhill DBY



Top

Folio 42, Page 9

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
14 SCOTT Edwin Son S 8 Scholar Stapenhill DBY
15 BOULTON Thomas Head mar 36 Gardener (Domestic) Dilhorn STS
15 BOULTON Hannah Wife mar 39 - Apedale STS
15 BOULTON William T Son S 13 Grocer's Assistant Apedale STS
15 BOULTON Anna E Dau S 10 Scholar Rudlem CHS
16 GLADWIN William Head mar 28 Groom (Domestic) Elmdon WAR
16 GLADWIN Emma Wife mar 32 - Walton on Trent DBY
16 GLADWIN Edith J Dau - 5 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
16 GLADWIN Thomas H Son - 4 - Cauldwell DBY
16 GLADWIN Emma Dau - 2 - Cauldwell DBY
17 COXON Lucy Head wid 72 Receiving Parish Relief (Pauper) Hexham NML
18 SEWELL William Head mar 33 Coachman (Dom Svt) Barrow RUT
18 SEWELL Mary Wife mar 29 - Wootton BED
19 HAIR Joseph H - - 17 Groom (Domestic) Moira LEI
19 ARNOLD Henry - - 24 Groom (Domestic) Fazeley? STS
20 MILLIGAN Charles Head mar 58 Lt Colonel JP Farmer Cheltenham GLS
20 MILLIGAN Gertrude Wife mar 53 - Somerford CHS
20 MILLIGAN Eva G Dau S 29 - Cooksmarsh HAM
20 MILLIGAN Ada M? Dau S 25 - Alton HAM
20 MILLIGAN Frank W Son S 21 - Aldershot HAM
20 MILLIGAN Blanche J Dau S 16 - Kensington, London
20 MILLIGAN Hilda C Dau S 13 - Kensington, London
20 SCHAEFER Margarite Vis S 35 Governess Leipzig, Saxony
20 BOSWELL Ellen Svt S 33 Lady's Maid (Dom Svt) Hertford HRT
20 BUTTON Louisa Svt S 20 Lady's Maid (Dom Svt) Bagshot SRY
20 LUNN Harriet Svt S 30 Cook (Dom Svt) Buddington NTT
20 WESTON Ann Svt S 41 Nurse (Dom Svt) Cheadle STS
20 BINNION Dorah Svt S 37 Nursemaid (Dom Svt) Wexford IRL
20 HEAL Helen Svt S 22 Nursemaid (Dom Svt) Thorney CAM
20 HUGHES Katherine Svt S 21 Kitchenmaid (Dom Svt) Halkyn FLN
20 STONE Ann Svt S 18 Scullery maid (Dom Svt) Branston STS



Top

Folio 42, Page 10

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
20 LLOYD Cecilia Svt S 18 Nursery maid (Dom Svt) Church Preen SAL
20 HAYWARD Joseph Svt S 27 Footman (Dom Svt) Arlingham GLS
20 RICH Henry Svt S 18 Footman (Dom Svt) Manchester LAN
21 GRAMMER William Head mar 52 Farmer Greasley Castle NTT
21 GRAMMER Mary Wife mar 47 - Middleton WAR
21 WOOD Mary A Svt S 14 Gen Servant (Domestic) Cauldwell DBY
21 MacFLARREN? Malcolm Svt S 15 Farm Servant (Domestic) Winshill DBY
21 BAGLEY George Svt S 12 Farm Servant (Domestic) Linton DBY
22 ASHMALL Henry Head mar 35 Farm Bailiff Hammerwich STS
22 ORDISH Mary Svt S 17 Gen Servant (Domestic) Rosliston DBY
22 BULLOWS Charles Svt S 13 Farm Servant Rosliston DBY
23 MARSH John Head mar 52 Farmer Matlock DBY
23 MARSH Annie S Wife mar 47 - Yeaveley DBY
23 MARSH Louisa Dau S 12 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
23 MARSH Frederick Son S 11 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
23 MARSH Agnes Dau S 9 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
23 MARSH James B Dau S 8 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
23 MARSH William Son S 4 - Cauldwell DBY
23 MARSH Annie Dau S 2 - Cauldwell DBY
23 TIPPER Alice Svt S 16 Gen Servant (Domestic) Tutbury STS
23 KERRY George Svt S 18 Farm Servant Burton on Trent STS
23 WOOD Joseph Svt S 15 Farm Servant Linton DBY
24 BLOOD Joseph Head mar 54 Ag Lab Clifton Campville LEI
24 BLOOD Harriet Wife mar 53 - Lichfield STS
25 DENIS William Head mar 50 Ag Lab Cauldwell DBY
25 DENIS Martha Wife mar 47 - Cauldwell DBY
26 PEACH Hannah Head S 62 Pauper Cauldwell DBY



Top

Folio 43, Page 11

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
27 ADAMS Joseph Head mar 34 Ag Lab Walton on Trent DBY
27 ADAMS Florence Wife mar 24 - Nottingham NTT
27 ADAMS Emma Dau - 3 - Cauldwell DBY
27 ADAMS Harry Son - 10m - Cauldwell DBY
27 SCOTT Elizabeth - wid 76 Pauper Linton DBY
28 ROACH William Head mar 37 Ag Lab & Shepherd Clifestone NTT
28 ROACH Mary A Wife mar 37 - Walton on Trent DBY
28 ROACH Lizzie Dau S 11 - Catton DBY
28 ROACH James Son S 9 - Catton DBY
28 ROACH William Son S 5 - Catton DBY
28 ROACH Harry Son S 2 - Cauldwell DBY
29 UPTON William Head mar 43 Ag Lab Yoxall STS
29 UPTON Mary Ann Wife mar 44 - Church Gresley DBY
29 UPTON James W Son S 11 Scholar Yoxall STS
29 UPTON Nellie Dau S 7 Scholar Swadlincote DBY
30 BEARD John Head mar 38 Farmer Church Gresley DBY
30 BEARD Fanny Wife mar 42 - Bretby DBY
30 BEARD Gertrude E Dau S 14 - Swadlincote DBY
30 BEARD Walter J Son S 10 Scholar Swadlincote DBY
30 BEARD Sydney C Son S 6 Scholar Cauldwell DBY
30 BEARD George H Son S 3 - Cauldwell DBY
30 BEARD Frederick A Son S 2 - Cauldwell DBY
30 BEARD Kate W Dau S 7m - Cauldwell DBY
30 SHIRLAND Hannah Svt S 16 Gen Servant (Domestic) Swadlincote DBY
30 BROUGH William H Svt S 19 Farm Servant (Domestic) Stapenhill DBY
30 EATON Herbert Svt S 17 Farm Servant (Domestic) Packington LEI
30 BILLINGS Mark G Svt S 14 Farm Servant (Domestic) Burton on Trent STS



Top

Folio 43, Page 12

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
31 BEARD Thomas Head mar 55 Farmer Newhall DBY
31 BEARD Edith Wife mar 50 - Cauldwell DBY
31 BEARD James A Son S 20 Farmer's son Cauldwell DBY
31 WOOD Eliza Svt S 15 Gen Servant (Domestic) Cauldwell DBY
31 SMITH Walter Svt S 13 Farm Servant (Domestic) Stapenhill DBY
31 GARLAND Henry Svt S 14 Farm Servant (Domestic) Rosliston DBY
32 1 uninhabited (in Sandy Lane) - - - St Giles Sunday School na
33 1 uninhabited (in Church Lane) - - - St Giles Church na
34 1 uninhabited (in Main Street) - - - Baptist Chapel na

End of the Township of Cauldwell



Top

Description: The whole of the Civil Parish of Cauldwell
Contents: Cauldwell Hall, Cauldwell Farm and Longlands Farm

Summary of Civil Parish: Cauldwell (entire)
Number of Schedules: 34
Inhabited: 31
Uninhabited: 4 (sic)
Tenements less than Five Rooms: 17
Males: 80
Females: 69
Total: 149

NB - All spelling and information as enumerated. Some information, however, is very difficult to read and I have interpreted it to the best of my ability. Please check the original as I take no responsibility for any transcription errors. If you find any errors, please let me know. Happy hunting!


Transcribed by Blanche Norton, December 2004 © Copyright

1841 Census: Cauldwell

1851 Census: Cauldwell

1861 Census: Cauldwell

1871 Census: Cauldwell



E-mail about Stapenhill OPC



Back to NORTON Family History Unlimited


© Copyright Blanche Norton Charles, 2004