Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1871 Census: Cauldwell, Derbyshire
RG 10 / 2901: Burton on Trent Registration District

Gresley SubDistrict: 368 / 3

Enumeration District No 6; Charles RAY, Enumerator

Ecclesiastical District: Stapenhill, St Peter

Description:
The whole of the Township of Cauldwell including Cauldwell Hall

Folio 6, Page 5

Sched Surname Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
18 BEARD Thomas Head Mar 34 Farmer 115 ac, 2 men Church Gresley, DBY
18 BEARD Edith Wife Mar 30 - Cauldwell, DBY
18 BEARD Thomas Son Un 10 Scholar Coton Elms, DBY
18 BEARD Mary Edith Dau Un 8 Scholar Yoxall, STS
18 DRAPER Thomas Svt Un 18 Waggoner Newhall, DBY
18 BRIGGS John Svt Un 14 Ag Lab Branston, STS
18 HODGKINSON Sarah Ann Svt Un 14 General Servant Newhall, DBY
19 COXON Samuel Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
19 COXON Fanny Wife Mar 44 - Yoxall, STS
19 COXON William Son Un 11 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
19 COXON Clara Dau Un 7 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
19 COXON Lucy Dau Un 1 - Cauldwell, DBY
20 SCOTT William Head Mar 56 Market Gardener Cauldwell, DBY
20 SCOTT Elizabeth Wife Mar 55 - Linton, DBY
20 SCOTT Martha Dau Un 24 Daughter of above Linton, DBY
20 SCOTT Joseph Son Un 13 Apprentice to Shoemaker Linton, DBY
20 SCOTT Arthur Son Un 11 Scholar Linton, DBY
20 SCOTT Florence GrDau Un 4 Scholar Nottingham
21 PRATT Edward Head Mar 64 Farmer 270 ac emp 6 lab Cauldwell, DBY
21 PRATT Mary Ann Wife Mar 38 Farmer's Wife Horninglow, STS
21 PRATT Thomas W Son Un 6 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
21 PRATT Edward H Son Un 3 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
21 PRATT William H Son Un 11m - Cauldwell, DBY
21 PRATT Helen Dau Un 4 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY



Top

Folio 6, Page 6

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
21 PARKER Fanny Elizabeth Gov Un 16 Governess Burton on Trent, STS
21 ROBINSON Mary Svt Un 46 General Servant Branston, STS
21 CROSSLEY Mary Svt Un 19 General Servant Coton Elms, DBY
21 ASBURY Catharine Svt Un 19 General Servant Linton, DBY
21 GREATOREX John Svt Un 19 General Servant Swanwick, DBY
21 HOLDEN Isaack Svt Un 20 General Servant Rosliston, DBY
22 HARRISON John Head Mar 66 Shepherd Ticknall, DBY
22 HARRISON Mary Wife Mar 70 - Coton Elms, DBY
23 VILLIERS Elizabeth Head Wid 56 Charwoman Rosliston, DBY
24 PEACH James Head Mar 41 Lic Victualler & Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
24 PEACH Martha Wife Mar 30 - Rosliston, DBY
24 PEACH Henry Son Un 7 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
24 PEACH Bertha Dau Un 5 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
24 PEACH James Son Un 2 - Cauldwell, DBY
24 PEACH Martha H Dau Un 10m - Cauldwell, DBY
24 CHAPMAN Thomas Svt Un 13 General Servant Whittington, STS
24 PEACH Harriet Niece Un 16 General Servant Cauldwell, DBY
24 HINE Thomas Boarder Un 30 Excavator Kneedstone, MDX
24 BENNETT William Boarder Un 26 Excavator Stratford, SRY
27 PEACH Sarah Head Wid 71 Late Publican Hatton, DBY
28 TIPPER William Head Mar 41 Blacksmith Master Tutbury, STS
28 TIPPER Mary Wife Mar 40 - Hilton, DBY
28 TIPPER Willy Son Un 11 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
28 TIPPER Alice Ann Dau Un 10 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY



Top

Folio 7, Page 7

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
29 HIGWOOD William Lodger Un 31 Plate Layer Newmarket, CAM
30 COXON William Head Wid 79 Gardener Cauldwell, DBY
30 COXON Jemima Dau Un 45 Housekeeper Cauldwell, DBY
31 COXON Thomas Lodger Mar 55 Shoemaker Master emp 1 App Cauldwell, DBY
31 COXON Lucy Wife Mar 52 - Exham, NBL
32 COXON Joseph Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
32 COXON Harriet Wife Mar 52 - Egginton, DBY
32 COXON William Son Un 29 Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
32 COXON Charles Son Un 26 Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
33 HILL John Lodger Un 30 Lab Bay of Biscay
34 HARVEY John Lodger Un 23 Lab Bay of Biscay
35 PEACH Matilda Head Wid 74 Outdoor Farm Svt Normanton, DBY
35 PEACH Eliza GrDau Un 16 Domestic Servant Rosliston, DBY
35 SHARPE Caroline Dau Mar 33 Collier's wife Cauldwell, DBY
36 CARVER John Head Mar 45 Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
36 CARVER Fanny Wife Mar 46 - Newhall, DBY
36 CARVER Jane Dau Un 10 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
37 GARLAND Richard Head Mar 35 Ag Lab Newark, NTT
37 GARLAND Mary Wife Mar 32 - Southwell, NTT
37 GARLAND John Son Un 8 Scholar Newark, NTT
37 GARLAND William Son Un 6 Scholar Newark, NTT
37 GARLAND Kate Dau Un 3 Scholar Lullington, DBY
38 NELSON Mary M Lodger Un 20 School Teacher Ireland



Top

Folio 7, Page 8

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
39 PEACH Samuel Head Mar 51 Ag Lab Cauldwell, DBY
39 PEACH Mary Wife Mar 50 - Linton, DBY
40 PEACH Hannah Head Un 42 Outdoor farm worker Rolleston, STS
41 READER Thomas Head Mar 52 Ag Lab Burton on Trent, STS
41 READER Sarah Wife Mar 43 - Oakthorpe, LEI
41 READER Frank Son Un 18 Farm Servant Cauldwell, DBY
41 READER James Son Un 5 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
41 READER Mary Dau Un 4 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
41 READER Harriet Dau Un 1 - Cauldwell, DBY
41 READER William Son Un 9m - Cauldwell, DBY
42 BOND Richard Lodger Mar 55 Navvey U.K. supp Leicester
43 THORPE Joseph Head Mar 38 Collier Wolvey, WAR
43 THORPE Catharine Wife Mar 39 - Cauldwell, DBY
43 THORPE Ann Dau Un 6 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
44 BAILEY Alfred Lodger Un 30 Navvey Bedford
45 EVANS Thomas Lodger Un 21 Navvey Rhyl, FLN
46 BROWN Thomas Lodger Un 30 Navvey Mansfield, NTT
47 SMITH John Lodger Un 25 Navvey Maidstone, KEN
48 HARVEY James Head Mar 31 Navvey Bewdley, HAM
48 HARVEY Elizabeth Wife Mar 31 - Husband Crowall, BDF
48 HARVEY William Son Un 7 Scholar Sydenham, KEN
48 HARVEY Elizabeth Dau Un 5 Scholar Hampthill, BDF
48 HARVEY Eliza Dau Un 3 Scholar Shutham, KEN
48 HARVEY James Son Un 1 - Southgate, MDX



Top

Folio 8, Page 9

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
50 JONES John Lodger Un 30 Navvey Rhyddlan, FLN
50 HARDING William Lodger Wid 47 Navvey Whitleby Aston, WOR
51 SMEDLEY Susan Annie Head Mar 32 Housekeeper Stapleford, NTT
51 SMEDLEY Florence M A Dau Un 3 Scholar Stapleford, NTT
51 SHAW Ellen Svt Un 35 Dairy Maid Chellaston, DBY
51 RILBEY Joseph Svt Un 36 General Servant Seatford, NTT
51 BUTLER Abraham Svt Un 18 General Servant Rosliston, DBY
52 RODGERS Michael Svt Un 23 Ag Lab Ireland
53 GRESLEY Laura Anne Head Wid 35 Baronet's Widow Dublin
53 GRESLEY (Sir) Robert, Bt Son Un 5 Baronet London
53 GRESLEY Arthur Francis Br-Law Un 26 Lieut RN Active List Netherseal, LEI
53 GORDON Henry Svt Un 30 Butler All Saints, LEI
53 RADFORD George Svt Un 23 Groom Lullington, DBY
53 READE Mary Svt Un 55 Nurse Willenhall, STS
53 WELLER Sarah F Svt Un 30 Cook St Giles, OXF
53 BAKEWELL Harriet Svt Un 21 Housemaid West Bromwich, STS
54 DENNIS William Head Mar 28 Brewers Lab Stapenhill, DBY
54 DENNIS Martha Wife Mar 42 - Cauldwell, DBY
54 DENNIS Frank Son Un 6 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
55 WHETTON John Head Mar 74 Ag Lab Stapenhill, DBY
55 WHETTON Mary Wife Mar 84 - Hartshorne, DBY
56 READER John Head Un 55 Ag Lab Burton on Trent, STS

Housekeeper to her brother John WHITELEY - Farmer occupying 190 Acres of land, employing 3 men



Top

Folio 8, Page 10

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
57 MASON James Head Mar 70 Farmer 156 ac 1 lab 3 boys Manchester, LAN
57 MASON Ann Wife Mar 52 - Kings Bromley, STS
57 WETTON Ann Svt Un 18 Farm Servant Cauldwell, DBY
57 ROBERTS William Svt Un 19 Farm Servant Rosliston, DBY
57 ROBERTS George Svt Un 16 Farm Servant Coton Elms, DBY
57 FERN James Svt Un 15 Farm Servant Coton Elms, DBY
58 FRYER Robert Head Mar 42 Rlwy Contractor's Foreman Cosel, BRK
58 FRYER Sarah Wife Mar 39 - Avening, GLS
58 FRYER Elizabeth Dau Un 6 Scholar Kentish Town, MDX
58 FRYER William Son Un 4 Scholar Hendon, MDX
59 INSLEY Joseph Head Mar 34 Farmer 195 ac 1 Lab a boy Coton Elms, DBY
59 INSLEY Sarah Wife Mar 37 - Bindley, WAR
59 INSLEY Charles Son Un 7 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
59 INSLEY Annie Dau Un 6 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
59 INSLEY Thomas Son Un 3 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
59 INSLEY Joseph Son Un 2 Scholar Cauldwell, DBY
59 WHETTON Elizabeth Svt Un 22 Dairymaid Linton, DBY
59 PATRICK Mary Svt Un 15 Nurse Church Gresley, DBY
59 ALLESBROOK John Svt Un 23 Farm Servant Stapleton, LEI
59 SWAN Joseph Svt Un 16 Farm Servant Smisby, DBY
59 WHETTON Joseph Svt Un 17 Farm Servant Linton, DBY
60 STRETTON Samuel Head Mar 29 Farmer 172 ac 2 men 2 boys Church Broughton, DBY
60 STRETTON Alice Wife Mar 26 - Wichnor, STS
60 ROBERTS Sarah Svt Un 21 General Servant Rosliston, DBY



Top

Folio 9, Page 11

Sched Surame Name Rel Status Age Occupation Birthplace
60 WAGSTAFF Henry Svt Un 18 Farm Servant Rosliston, DBY
60 WAGSTAFF John Svt Un 13 Farm Servant Rosliston, DBY

Church dedicated to St Giles

General Baptist Chapel

Private School for Boys & Girls supported by charitable persons

End of the Township of Cauldwell



Top

NB - All spelling and information as enumerated. Some information, however - especially ages which have been heavily checked - is very difficult to read and I have interpreted it to the best of my ability. Please check the original as I take no responsibility for any transcription errors. If you find any errors, please let me know. Happy hunting!


Transcribed by Blanche Norton, December 2003 © Copyright

1841 Census: Cauldwell

1851 Census: Cauldwell

1861 Census: Cauldwell

1891 Census: Cauldwell



E-mail about Stapenhill OPC



Back to NORTON Family History Unlimited


© Copyright Blanche Norton Charles, 2003