Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

2006 Updates

Most recent updates included on the top of the list.  For 2004 updates, click on the year.

     2004    2005

2005 Updates have been moved to a separate page - click the link in the blue bar above

With Ontario Birth Registrations now available online at ancestry.ca, updates have been sporadic.

Feb 01 - TORONTO (1896, 1899, 1905), York Twp YORK (1906), Malahide Twp ELGIN (1892), South Dorchester Twp ELGIN (1875)

Jan 03 2007 - North Gwillimbury Twp. YORK (1883)

Jan 01 2007 - TORONTO (1884) & South Dorchester ELGIN (1880)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2006 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 31 - Toronto Junction YORK (1893), Medonte Twp. SIMCOE (1887), Hullett Twp HURON (various dates)

Dec 09 - Tecumseth Twp SIMCOE (1886), various years for Toronto, Waterloo, Simcoe, Brant & Grey counties.

Nov 20 - Toronto Junction YORK (1907), East Gwillimbury Twp YORK (1884, 1889 & 1891), King Twp. YORK (1885).

Oct 18 - more Toronto Junction YORK (1905), London MIDDLESEX (1901), Toronto Twp PEEL (1908)

Oct.14 - Toronto Junction YORK (1905), Logan PERTH (1884), Vaughan Twp YORK (1908)

Oct.03 - Logan PERTH (1884), Aurora YORK (1908), Drayton WELLINGTON (1876)

Sep 27 - Verulam Twp VICTORIA (1874), Alfred PRESCOTT (1880), Toronto Twp PEEL (1908)

Sep 23 - TORONTO (1869) & YORK COUNTY (1869) - this completes all of the 1869 entries for these two places!

Sep 15 - Some TORONTO (1869), more Blenheim Twp OXFORD (1876, 1878, 1898, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1899, 1907), North, West & East Oxford Twps, Blandford Twp., Woodstock OXFORD (1892 & 1898), Perth, LANARK (1907) & Sarnia LAMBTON (1898) - over 420 entries in this upload!

Sep 07 - MORE Blenheim Twp OXFORD (1879 & 1881) - LOTS!!

Sep 05 - more Blenheim Twp. OXFORD (1881 & 1886) - LOTS!

Aug 16 - more Blenheim Twp. OXFORD (1886 & 1892) - LOTS!

Aug 9 - Brantford Twp BRANT (1890), Blenheim Twp OXFORD (1875), Sarnia LAMBTON (1881) & Carrick Twp BRUCE (1886 & 1887).

July 29 - Stratford, Carthage, Logan, St Marys, Poole, Burns - all PERTH (1869), Arthur, Teviotdale, Hespeler, Puslinch, Aberfoyle, Amaranth, Orangeville - all WELLINGTON (1869)

July 25 - Newmarket YORK (1901), Nelson HALTON (1869), Cobourg NORTHUMBERLAND (1888), Uxbridge ONTARIO (1897), Thessalon ALGOMA (1906) & London MIDDLESEX (1887).

July 14 - East Wawanosh HURON (1874), Ottawa CARLETON (1905), Port Albert HURON (1907), Paris BRANT (1869) & Nepean CARLETON (1876)

July 7 - Strathroy, London, Caradoc Twp., Metcalfe Twp., Westminster Twp., Carlisle & Nairn - all MIDDLESEX (1869)

July 5 - Mitchell, Fullarton, PERTH (1869), Gratton, Horton, Wilberforce, Pembroke, Arnprior, Ross Twp, Stafford RENFREW (1869)

July 2 - Berlin WATERLOO (1886), Brantford Twp BRANT (1872, 1876, 1878, 1880, 1891, 1907), TORONTO (1907) & Tara BRUCE (1884)

June 14 - Blenheim Twp OXFORD (1875, 1876) - the second upload of MANY for this county!

June 12 - Elora, East Garafraxa, Arthur, Mt Forest - all WELLINGTON (1869), Elma, Logan - all PERTH (1869).

June 11 - North Himsworth PARRY SOUND (1897), Pelham Twp WELLAND (1901), TORONTO (1907), Orillia SIMCOE (1893), Medonte Twp SIMCOE (1895) & London MIDDLESEX (1887)

May 27 - Trenton HASTINGS (1902), TORONTO (1870), Hamilton WENTWORTH (1879)

May 20 - Pickering Twp, Reach Twp ONTARIO (1870), Westminster, Ekfrid Twp, McGillivray Twp,  MIDDLESEX (1870)

May 11 - Appin, Glencoe & McGillvrary Twp MIDDLESEX (1869), Paris, Brantford, St George, South Dumfries, Scotland, Burford & Oakland - all BRANT (1869) & more Blenheim Twp OXFORD (1878 & 1879).

May 10 - St Catherines LINCOLN (1870), Nepean CARLETON (1876), Waterloo Twp WATERLOO (1870) & Nottawasaga Twp SIMCOE (1882)

May 8 - Blenheim Twp OXFORD (1878, 1879, 1893 & 1894) & Sarnia LAMBTON (1898) - the first upload of MANY for these counties!

May 7 - Strathroy MIDDLESEX (1869), Stratford PERTH (1869), Innisfil Twp SIMCOE (1900), Jerseyville & Ancaster Twp WENTWORTH (1884)

May 6 - TORONTO (1881) LOTS!

Apr.27 - Darlington, Cobourg, Hamilton Twp., Manvers, Plainsville, Bowmanville - all NORTHUMERLAND & DUFFERIN (1869)

Apr 22 - Finch Twp STORMONT (1883), Hamilton WENTWORTH (1887 & 1894), St Thomas ELGIN (1875), TORONTO (1889 & 1892), West Williams MIDDLESEX (1893)

Apr.15 - Mosa, West Williams, McGillivrary, Nissouri West - all MIDDLESEX (1870), Pilkington, Askall, Puslinch WELLINGTON (1870) (part 1 of many uploads for these areas).

Apr.14 - Clifton, Crowland, Petersburgh, Humberstone, WELLAND (1870), more Wilmot Twp, Baden, WATERLOO (1870), Seymour Twp NORTHUMBERLAND (1908), McGillivrary Twp MIDDLESEX (1869), Stratford, Ellice Twp PERTH (1869).

Apr.13 - Cornwall Twp STORMONT (1907), Lochiel GLENGARRY (1897), St Catherines LINCOLN (1870), Alnwick Twp NORTHUMBERLAND (1908), Wilmot Twp WATERLOO (1870) & London MIDDLESEX (1886).

Apr.05 - Alnwick NORTHUMBERLAND (1908), Wilmot, Hespeler & Baden WATERLOO (1870), Grantham & St Catharines, LINCOLN (1870), London MIDDLESEX (1886) & more Pelham WELLAND (1880).

Mar.28 - Hespeler, Wilmot Twp & Baden - WATERLOO (1870), Pelham WELLAND (1880) and various entries for McLEOD, HESSON & WHITE surnames.

Mar.26 - Adjala, Barrie - SIMCOE (1876 & 1878), Alnwick NORTHUMBERLAND (1870), TORONTO (1870), Garden Island, Olden Twp - FRONTENAC (1870), Cainsville BRANT (1908), Toronto Gore PEEL (1870).

Mar.22 - Orillia SIMCOE (1893), Louth LINCOLN (1878), Warwick, Enniskillen, LAMBTON (1869), London MIDDLESEX (1869), Walkerton BRUCE (1886) & various years PARRY SOUND.

Mar.20 - Burk's Falls PARRY SOUND (1895), Fullarton, Hilbert, Shakespeare, Wallace - all PERTH (1869), Byng Inlet PARRY SOUND (1870), Erin Twp. WELLINGTON (1902), Watt Twp MUSKOKA (1871) & more MIDDLESEX (1869).

Mar.19 - Hope Twp, Seymour Twp, most locations not given, but all NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM (1869), Sombra Twp., Warwick, Plympton, Wallaceburg, Watford, Oil Springs, Wyoming - all LAMBTON (1869) & Beverly Twp WENTWORTH (1869).

Mar 15 - Nottawasaga Twp SIMCOE (1906), Humberstone WELLAND (1901), North Easthope PERTH (1901). Thorold, Stamford Twp WELLAND (1902), Jarvis, North Cayuga, Walpole, South Cayuga HALDIMAND (1869)

Mar.13 - Burk's Falls, Nipissing Twp, Town of Parry Sound - PARRY SOUND (1908), Cobourg NORTHUMBERLAND (1907), South Himsworth Twp PARRY SOUND (1907), TORONTO (1889 & 1908), London MIDDLESEX (1908), Luther Twp, Guelph - WELLINGTON (1908), Melanchton Twp DUFFERIN (1908), BRUCE (1908), Thorold Twp WELLAND (1901), Pelham Twp WELLAND (1883), Blanshard PERTH (1869) & McDougall Twp, Bing Inlet - PARRY SOUND (1871).

Mar.10 - Hinchinbrooke, Pittsburgh, Cataraqui, Kingston, Loughbrough, Portsmouth - all FRONTENAC (1869), Canboro, Caledonia - HALDIMAND (1869) & MIDDLESEX (1869)

Mar 01 - Erin Twp WELLINGTON (1869 & 1901), Dunnville, Cayuga, Canboro, Moulton - all HALDIMAND (1869), North Grimsby LINCOLN (1902) & London MIDDLESEX (1869)

Feb.27 - Bruce's Mines, Michipicoten, Indian Missions - ALGOMA (1869), Sullivan Twp GREY (1883) & Humberstone WELLAND (1901).

Feb.24 - Ross, Bagot & Blythfield RENFREW (1896), Dunnett Twp NIPISSING (1898), Pembroke RENFREW (1878) & Lefroy, Thessalon ALGOMA (1900)

Feb 22 - Omemee VICTORIA (1902), Bobcagyeon VICTORIA (1897), Peterborough PETERBORO (1880), Deseronto HASTINGS (1907), Limerick HASTINGS (1897) & Reach Twp ONTARIO (1907).

Feb 18 - Amherst Island, Camden East, Tamworth, Denbigh, Kaladar - LENNOX & ADDINGTON (1869) TORONTO (1881) & Garden Island FRONTENAC (1869).

Feb 16 - Rawdon, Tudor, Cannifton, Millbridge, Limerick, Marmora, Thurlow, Hungerford, Sidney, Trenton, Frankford - all HASTINGS (1869).

Feb 14 - Enniskillen, Watford, Warwick - LAMBTON (1869) & Anson Twp, Eldon, Lindsay, Lutterworth Twp, Minden Twp VICTORIA (1875)

Feb 11 - Brant Twp BRUCE (1880), South Dumfries BRANT (1908), Wellington Mines, Bruce Mines, Manitowaning, Sault Ste Marie, ALGOMA (1870) & Grantham Twp LINCOLN (1878).

Feb 06 - Orillia SIMCOE (1907), Euphrasia GREY (1908) & MIDDLESEX (1869)

Jan.30 - New Edinburgh, Huntley, Nepean, Fitzroy, Ottawa - CARLETON (1869 & 1870)

Jan.21 - Markham Twp YORK (1869), Sturgeon Falls, Verner, Caldwell Twp, Copper Cliff, NIPISSING (1900), Cardiff Twp, Minden, Haliburton, West Guilford, Glamorgan - HALIBURTON (1908), Lutterworth Twp VICTORIA (1876) & Ross Twp RENFREW (1889).

Jan.18 - more TORONTO (1869) & King Twp YORK (1869)

Jan.17 -  Huron, Southampton, Tiverton, Kincardine, Walkerton, Kinloss, Hanover - all BRUCE (1869), West Oxford Twp OXFORD (1908), Midland SIMCOE (1908), Stratford PERTH (1907), Emburn & Rockland RUSSELL (1907), Clarence PRESCOTT & RUSSELL (1874), Fournier, North Plantagenet PRESCOTT & RUSSELL (1877) & L’Original, Cumberland, Caledonia  PRESCOTT & RUSSELL (1878).

Jan.16 - Hawkesville, West Montrose, Wellesley Twp - WATERLOO (1869)

Jan.15 - Hay Twp, Stanley Twp, Ashfield, Seaforth, Durham, Goderich & Bayfield - remainder of HURON (1869) 

Jan. 14 - more TORONTO (1869), York Mills & York Twp YORK (1869) & more HURON (1869)

Jan. 13 - Clinton, Hullett, Stanley, Howicksville, Usborne, Colborne, Exeter, Tuckersmith, Howick, Stephen, Grey, Newbridge - all HURON (1869)

Jan.11 - Camden Twp LENNOX & ADDINGTON (1877, 1878 & 1880), Deseronto HASTINGS (1908) & Iroquois, Spencerville LEEDS & GRENVILLE (1877).

Jan.08 - TORONTO (1869), York Mills, Scarboro Twp., North Gwillimbury Twp., Thornhill - YORK (1869), Mara Twp ONTARIO (1886) & ESSEX (1869)

Jan.07 - Nottawasaga Twp SIMCOE (1889), Vespra Twp & West Gwillimbury Twp - SIMCOE (1884) & Vespra Twp, Barrie & Loretto - SIMCOE (1869)

Jan.04 - Rothsay, Fergus, Eramosa, Amaranth WELLINGTON (1869) & Sunnidale, Oro, Flos, Vespra, Deseronto, Collingwood,  SIMCOE (1869)

Jan.01, 2006 - TORONTO (1908) & Stephenson Twp. VICTORIA (1876)

 

@2004 Steve Marshall  Ontario Birth Registrations