Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

BIRTHS Registered in Peel County in 1869


All births are arranged in alphabetical order by surname.  Registration numbers range from 8825 to 9037.  All births listed here occurred in 1869. 

All births were registered in  Peel Co. but only some gave a more precise place of birth. In these cases, the residence of the parents is given in parenthesis.      

Transcribed by Mary Crandall. 

Robert Joseph ACKROYD, 14 Nov., s/o Matthew, farmer, & Margaret nee SMITH 

Dinah Ann ADDISON, 25 Aug, d/o Robert, laborer, & Ann nee SMITH 

Agnes ALLEN, 26 July (Streetsville), d/o George, tailor, & Rebecca nee IRVINE 

Agnes Melissa ANTHONY, 9 Sept., d/o Hugh, farmer, & Agnes nee GRAHAM 

William Henry ARDINGTON, 26 Aug, s/o Henry, farmer, & Sarah nee BROWN 

Arthur Cortland ARNOLD, 24 Nov., s/o Robert, Eng. Church minister, & Catherine O. nee MURPHY 

No name AUSTIN, 26 Nov.,  child of  James A., Co court clerk, & Susan nee GRAHAM 

Margaret BABE, 3 Nov., d/o James, flax dresser, & Margaret nee JEFFERS 

No name BACHELOR, 1 Sep., d/o J. & not given 

Mary Priscilla BACON, 13 Sep (Caledon), d/o Miles, farmer, & Annie Mary nee ELLIS 

009036-69 (Peel Co.) Sarah Elizabeth BACON, 2 Dec (Caledon), d/o James, farmer, & Sarah Jane nee PORTERFIELD 

Albert Edward BARMBY, 9 May (Bolton), s/o Robert, inn keeper, & Jane CARSON 

John BARNES, 29 Aug (Caledon), s/o Maymon, farmer, & Elizabeth nee WILSON 

Hannah BEETHAM, 12 Oct (Albion), d/o William, farmer, & Roxanna nee DOULAN 

No name BELL, 25 Sept., d/o John & not given 

William George BELL, 20 Aug (Caledon), s/o William, farmer, & Eliza nee McQUARRIE 

Sarah BINNIE, 14 Aug (Caledon), d/o Peter, farmer, & Sarah nee KNOWLES 

Mary Elizabeth BLACKBURN, 28 Aug, d/o James, fitter, & Elizabeth nee DUNN 

Margaret BLACKSTOCK, 21 Dec, d/o James, farmer, & Flora nee HUNTER 

William C. BLAIR, 19 Aug, s/o Thomas, machinist, & Sarah nee HANNAH 

Francis BOYES, 28 July (Chinguacousy), s/o Smallwood, farmer, & Catherine nee BRETT 

George BRETT, 1 Oct., s/o George, laborer, & Bridget CONNOLLY 

George Switzer BROOKS, 13 Oct., s/o Charles, laborer, & Elizabeth nee FRANKLIN 

George Robert BROWN, 8 July (Chinguacousy), s/o Thomas, farmer, & Elizabeth nee STUBB 

Arthur BROWN, 27 Aug., s/o Arthur, laborer, & Ellen nee CUNNINGTON 

Mary Ann BYNES, 19 Oct (Caledon), d/o John, blacksmith, & Susannah nee STUBB 

Martin BYRNE, 20 Nov, s/o Martin & Mary Elizabeth nee HARRISON 

Margaret Jane CANNINGTON, 25 Aug (Alton), d/o Thomas, farmer, & Sarah nee MORRISON 

Levi CARD, 8 July, s/o John Lockhart CARD, farmer, & Amanda nee HAMBLY 

Albert Freeman CARDINELL, 9 Aug (Streetsville), s/o Freeman, carder, & Jane nee MITCHELL 

Margaret CARTER, 20 Nov., d/o Robert, farmer, & Janet nee TAYLOR 

John CAVAN, 15 Nov., s/o John, carpenter, & Jane nee CAMPBELL 

No name CHURCH, 16 July, d/o William, lumber merchant & Helen nee NOBLE 

Mary Christena CHUTE, 28 July 1869, d/o Joseph, farmer & Mary Jane nee ROMAN 

Robert Albert CLARK, 24 July, s/o Charles, farmer, & Mary nee McAFEE 

Edward CLARK, 1 July (Alton), s/o William, farmer, & Annie nee McFAUL 

Eli CLARKE, 20 Sep (Albion), s/o William, farmer, & Elizabeth nee SCOTT 

Eliza Ellen CLARKSON, 25 Oct., d/o Robert, farmer, & Mary Ann nee FARTHING 

Hubert Forgay CLARRIDGE, 12 Sept., s/o Thomas, trader, & Elizabeth nee McDONALD 

Martha CLEGG, 3 July (Streetsville), d/o Wilman, weaver, & Elizabeth nee LECKER 

James Joseph COLLINS, 20 Sep., s/o Michael, farmer, & Catherine nee McGRATH 

Henrietta COOKE, 28 Aug., d/o James, farmer, & Amelia nee KENNEDY 

John Thomas COPELAND, 1 Aug (Claude), s/o William Robert, farmer & Sarah nee CLIFTON 

Andrew Frederick Wellington CRAWFORD, 28 July, s/o Andrew, farmer, & Prudence nee CAMPBELL 

009035-69 (Peel Co.) Alta Celina CRONKITE, 15 Sep (Alton), d/o James, carpenter, & Nancy nee HUSTON 

John CUNNINGHAM, 21 Nov (Streetsville), s/o Matthew, tinsmith & Janet nee WILSON 

William Robert DAVIS, 30 Sep., s/o William, laborer, & Elizabeth nee VODDEN 

Ann DILLON, 3 July, d/o Philip, farmer, & Jane nee HARRISON 

William Thomas DOBSON, 28 Nov., s/o Thomas & Millicent nee LUTES 

Ada Bertha Clara DOBSON, 30 Nov., d/o Robert, farmer, & H.M. PEARSON 

Joseph Shillingham DODDS, 4 Sept., s/o William J., farmer, & Cecilia nee ROBINSON 

John DOLSON, 9 Oct (Chinguacousy), s/o William, farmer, & Mary nee MOUNTAIN 

John Walker DRINKWATER, 5 Oct., s/o Albert, farmer, & Elizabeth nee CHEYNE 

John Joseph DUCK, 9 Aug., s/o Joseph & Jane SHOEMAKER 

Mary Harriett EAST, 31 July, d/o Elisha, farmer, & Elizabeth Gibson nee GRAHAM 

Leonie Virginie EURBLETON?, 20 Sep (Streetsville), d/o John, merchant, & Octavia nee MORNIT? 

No name FERGUSON, 21 Dec., s or d/o William & not given 

William Fletcher FIFE, 31 Aug, s/o James A., doctor, & Jemima J. nee FLETCHER 

Michael Joseph FINNERTY, 20 Nov (Albion), s/o Patrick, farmer, & Hannah, nee FITZPATRICK 

Richard FORTH, 15 Nov (Bolton), s/o Richard, laborer, & Ellen nee LEE 

George FOSTER, 15 July, s/o William, carriage builder, & Orelia A. nee OLIPHANT 

William FRASER, 9 Nov., s/o John & Jane nee McGILL 

Jane GIBSON, 18 Sep., d/o John, farmer, & Mary nee POTTAGE 

Elizabeth GLOVER, 21 Oct (Alton), d/o John, carriage builder, & Mary Ann nee BROOKS 

Edward John GORMISON, 24 Aug (Albion), s/o James, blacksmith, & Mary REILLY 

Jane Elizabeth GOUGH, 7 Nov., d/o William, weaver & Mary nee CONLON 

Alice Ann GRAYDON, 6 Aug (Streetsville), d/o William, shoemaker, & Elizabeth nee BRIGHT 

Minerva Jane GRAYDON, 10 Sep (Streetsville), d/o John, builder, & Jane nee ANDERSON 

Laura GRIMSHAW, 15 Aug. (Streetsville), d/o Robert Thomas, blacksmith, & Rebecca nee BLANFORD 

John GROGAN, 10 Nov, s/o Patrick, farmer, & Bridget nee CARROLL 

Mary Jane HACKETT, 2 Sept., d/o John, shoemaker & Eliza Ann nee ANDERSON 

William Robert HALL, 1 July (Claude), s/o Teasdale, farmer, & Janet nee MARSHALL 

James HAMILTON, 28 July, s/o James, farmer, & Elizabeth nee STODDARD 

William Thomas HARDWICK, 19 Sep (Albion), s/o Matthew, carpenter, & Alice nee JOHNSTON 

William Herbert HARPER, 16 Aug (Albion), s/o Henry, farmer, & Jane nee SIMS 

Christina Mary HARRIGAN, 1 Aug., d/o William, farmer, & Sarah nee HARKIN 

George HARRISON, 28 Aug (Toronto twp), s/o Robert, farmer, & Mary nee COLTER 

James Thomas HARRISON, 10 Nov., s/o James W., & Christina nee McQUARRIE 

George Campbell HARVEY, 2 Dec (Alton), s/o James, miller & Mary nee CAMPBELL 

Charlotte HAWKINS, 17 July (Streetsville), d/o George, laborer, & Charlotte nee BOTTICE? 

Anny HAWKINS, 29 Nov. (Toronto twp), d/o William, blacksmith, & Maria nee PRICE 

Bridget HAYDEN, 12 Oct, d/o Mich., farmer, & Eliza nee BRETT 

Mary Jane HAZELTON, 11 Sept, d/o William, carpenter, & Margaret nee O'BRIAN 

Marion HENDERSON, 7 July (Claude), d/o John, farmer, & Marion nee WRIGHT 

David HENDERSON, 20 July (Alton), s/o Robert, farmer, & Jane nee DAWSON 

Monroe Charter HIGGINS, 6 Aug (Claude), s/o William, farmer, & Rosetta nee GRAHAM 

Margaret HILLOCK, 21 Nov (Caledon), d/o George, farmer, & Janet nee CLARK 

Eva Morse HODGSON, 1 Aug (Brampton), d/o Robert, druggist, & Laura nee SMITH 

John Wilbur Howard HOLTBY, 24 Oct., s/o Thomas, farmer, & Susannah Louisa nee BAGWELL 

Mary HOLTBY, 11 July (Chinguacousy), d/o Mathias, farmer, & Sarah Jane nee HARRISON 

Mary Ann HUGHES, 14 July (Toronto twp), d/o James, warper, & Mary (no maiden name given) 

John Anthony HUNTER, 7 Aug (Chinguacousy), s/o Stewart, farmer, & Margaret nee RILEY 

Amanda Catherine HUNTER, 12 Oct., d/o John, farmer, & Margaret nee GIBSON 

Edward HULBERT, 6 Aug., s/o James, laborer & Sarah nee BAKER 

Christopher IRVINE, 30 Sept., s/o Charles, farmer, & Harriet BARLOW 

Walter IRWIN, 17 Aug (Streetsville), s/o Robert, potter, & Sarah nee COLLINS 

Emily JAMES, 29 July, d/o William, farmer, & Rachel nee WEST 

George Crossan JEWETT, 30 July (Claude), s/o John, farmer, & Jane Ann nee ROBSON 

Eliza Ann JOHNSTON, 17 Sep (Albion), d/o Hugh, constable, & Mary nee HEMPHILL 

Edward Hope KELLY, 13 Oct (Claude), s/o William, laborer & Mary nee LITTLE 

No name KENNIWIN, 2 July (Alton), d/o David, farmer, & Mary nee ERSKIN 

John Thomas KERR, 9 Oct, s/o William KERR, farmer, & Mary Ann nee ROSS 

Harriet Jane KEYWORTH, 24 Nov., d/o William, farmer & Eliza nee MURPHY 

Elizabeth Jane KING, 11 Aug., d/o Joseph, blacksmith, & Mary Jane nee MOGGRIDGE 

Robert John KIRKPATRICK, 10 Dec., s/o Benjamin, farmer, & Mary Jane nee McLEAN 

Joseph Edwin LAUGHLAN, 7 July, s/o Thomas, farmer, & Ann nee McCLELLAND 

William Thomas LAWSON, 23 Sep., s/o Joseph, farmer, & Sarah Jane nee NATHIES? 

George Washington LEFLAR, 17 Nov., s/o George D., farmer, & Almina nee DOWNING 

Arthur Wellington LEFLAR, 2 Dec (Alton), s/o John Josephus, farmer, & Elizabeth Ann VAN VALKINGBURGH 

William Charles Robinson LEWIS, 23 Nov (Caledon), s/o William J., stage proprietor & Agnes B. 

Margaret Elizabeth LINDSAY, 11 July, d/o William, farmer, & Ann nee MORRISON 

Joseph LITTLE, 9 Nov (Claude), s/o Joseph, farmer, & Jane nee SHARP 

William Henry LOVE, 23 Nov (Albion), s/o Henry, farmer, & Mary Jane SCOTT 

Georgina LUDLOW, 7 Aug. (Chinguacousy), d/o James, teacher at S.S. 17, & Elizabeth nee ORMROD 

James Jeffers MAHAFFY, 16 July, s/o William, blacksmith, & Charlotte nee STOKES 

Charles MARSHALL, 9 July (Chinguacousy), s/o Walter, farmer, & Ann nee BELL 

England MASON, 6 Oct., s/o John, laborer, & Susan nee TREBBLE 

Hugh MATTHEWS, 13 July, s/o Hugh, farmer, & Mary nee HICKEY 

Martin MATTHEWS, 25 Aug, s/o Joseph, farmer, & Eliza Jane nee BURNS 

Robert John MAXWELL, 15 Aug (Toronto twp), s/o Robert, farmer, & Jane nee RICHIE 

George Wesley MAXWELL, 8 Sept., s/o Allan, farmer, & Mary nee NELSON 

Hindson? Garbutt McBRIDE, 6 Oct, s/o Thomas, farmer, & Monica nee CHAPMAN 

Sarah Jane McCAULEY, 11 Nov., d/o John, farmer, & Isabella nee KEE 

Amanda Naomi McCLELLAN, 18 Nov (Caledon), d/o Walter, farmer, & Ann nee CAMPBELL 

Emeline McCLELLAN, 17 July, d/o John U., farmer & Eleanor Ann nee McKEE 

Lawrence Albert McCLELLAND, 3 Aug (Alton), s/o Lawrence Lennon, farmer, & Maria nee McCORMICK 

Thomas David McCLURE, 10 July, s/o Thomas, farmer, & Catherine 

Welmina McCONNEL, 29 Aug., d/o William, farmer, & Ann nee ARNEID 

no name McCOPPUR, 28 Oct (Albion), Alexander McCOPPER, farmer, & Mary nee THOMPSON 

James McDONALD, 26 Oct (Bolton), s/o Francis, cooper, & Selina nee FRANKS 

Letitia Ann McDONALD, 21 Oct., d/o John, farmer, & Letitia nee HARRIS 

Duncan Currie McDOUGALL, 8 Oct., s/o Neil, farmer, & Ann nee MORRISON 

Isabella Jane McDOUGALL, 8 Oct., d/o Neil, farmer, & Ann nee MORRISON 

Emily McDOWELL, 23 Oct (Bolton), d/o Samuel & Margaret Jane nee GRAHAM 

Michael Samuel McGUINNES, 20 July, s/o John, farmer, & Catherine nee BURNS 

Eva Louisa McKAY, 27 Nov., d/o William, farmer, & Eliza nee GARBUTT 

Alexander McKINNON, 15 Sept, s/o Lachlin & Helen nee WHITE 

Alexander McLEASH, 11 July (Claude), s/o Hector, farmer, & Jane nee SINCLAIR 

Arthur Albert McLELLAN, 30 Sept., s/o William, shoemaker & Sarah A. nee GARDNER 

Margaret MILLER, 14 Sep (Albion), d/o Andrew Jr., farmer, & Margaret nee MORRIS 

Elizabeth Jane MILLER, 5 Oct., d/o William, carpenter & Rose A. nee HARRISON 

William John MILSON, 10 Aug (Albion), s/o Thomas, farmer, & Esther nee GARBUTT 

Sarah Selina MITCHELL, 26 Sept., d/o William, watch maker & Sarah nee LEEBERT 

Sarah Elizabeth MORRIS, 12 Aug (Alton), d/o Edward, farmer, & Eliza Jane nee McNICHOL 

No name MORRISON, 17 Nov (Brampton), mother = Ann, illegitimate 

James MUIR, 8 Aug, s/o Duncan, farmer, & Catherine nee HILDRIDGE 

Henry MYERS, 20 Nov (Albion), s/o Oman, farmer, & Sarah nee LOCK 

Florence M. NELSON, 1 Dec., d/o William, clerk & M.M. ROBB 

Francis NEWHOUSE, 4 Oct., s/o John, farmer, & Maria nee GOLDEN 

Mathersmina? NICHOL, 17 Nov., d/o Robert, carpenter, & Sarah nee WESTERVELT 

Victoria Agusta NICHOLSON, 9 Sep., d/o J. Pratt, carriage maker & Louisa Margaret nee LEBER 

Adaline NORRIS, 20 Oct (Bolton), d/o William, shoemaker, & Lucy MATTHEWS 

Thomas James NORRIS (Albion), s/o Henry NORRIS, farmer, & Charlotte nee LOVE 

Isaac NUN, 2 July (Claude), s/o Isaac, farmer, & Harriet nee McDONALD 

Bertha OLIVER, 29 Aug, d/o Isaiah, farmer, & Mary Ann nee CARTER 

George PALMER, 10 July (Chinguacousy), s/o John, farmer & Bessie nee WATKINS 

Thomas Tyson PEARSON, 5 Sep (Meadowvale), s/o Samuel James, farmer, & Mary Ann nee BRIGDON 

Margaret Hannah PICKERING, 4 Sept., d/o Isaac, farmer, & Margaret 

Janet PLEWES, 6 July, d/o Simon, miller, & Janet nee CAMPBELL 

James RAINE, 18 July, s/o Robert, farmer, & Jane nee HUGHSON 

Ella Trelinda RICE, 14 Dec., d/o Jonathan, farmer, & Charlotte CLARRIDGE 

Margaret RIDLER, 10 Nov., d/o George, farmer, & Rebecca nee PIERSON 

Lewis Peter ROBERTSON, 9 Aug (Caledon), s/o John, miller & Jane 

Janet Ann ROBERTSON, 9 Aug (Caledon), d/o John, miller, & Jane 

George Albert ROBINSON, 10 Oct (Albion), s/o George, farmer, & Eliza nee LOUGHEAD 

Martha Ann ROBINSON, 15 Dec (Albion), d/o Barrett, farmer, & Susannah nee DOWNEY 

Wesley Bern ROBINSON, 18 Oct (Streetsville), s/o John, carpenter, & Ellen nee SMITH 

Esther Jane ROBINSON, 24 Aug (Toronto twp), d/o John, farmer, & Elizabeth nee THOMPSON 

Charles William ROBINSON, 15 July (Claude), s/o George, farmer, & Elizabeth nee McQUEEN 

Thomas Martin ROYALL, 7 Oct., s/o Charles, inn keeper, & Esther nee SKELLEY 

Henry Noble RUTLEDGE, 5 Nov (Streetsville), s/o James E., postmaster, & Isabella nee LOWE 

Clara SANDERSON, 1 Nov., d/o William, farmer, & Elizabeth nee MARTIN 

Leonard B. SCOTT, 28 Oct (Bolton), mother = Margaret SCOTT, no father given 

William Alexander SCOTT, 29 Oct., s/o A.F., county judge, & Annie Sophie nee FARBY 

Mary Elizabeth SCOTT, 4 Oct (Caledon), d/o William Thomas, farmer, & Sarah Jane nee LEFLAR 

Alice Jane SHANNON, 28 Feb (Caledon), d/o William, farmer, & Jane nee HENRY 

no name SHIELDS, 13 Aug., mother = Margaret SHIELDS, no father given 

Ann Jane SHIPLEY, 10 Sept, d/o John, farmer, & Jane nee CLARK 

John Clayton SILVERTHORN, 18 Oct., s/o Aaron, farmer, & Mary Ann nee KEYWORTH 

Sarah Elizabeth SHOOK, 1 Aug., d/o Jacob, blacksmith & Elizabeth nee COVENTRY 

Alice SMITH, 28 Aug (Bolton), d/o George, painter, & Margaret nee GOODFELLOW 

Jessie SMITH, 9 July, d/o John W., farmer, & Jane nee STARRAT 

No name SMITH, 1 Sept, d/o George & not given 

009037-69; (Peel Co.) Daniel SMITH, 26 Dec (Caledon), s/o William, farmer, & Flora Ann nee McLEAN 

Hugh Oliver Clark SNYDER, 9 Sep, s/o William, farmer, & Jane nee OLIVER 

William Henry SPENCE, 2 Oct., s/o William, brick layer & Elizabeth nee ADAMS 

Hannah STEER, 9 Dec (Albion), d/o George, farmer, & Hannah, nee ARNOTT 

Sarah Ann STONE, 20 Nov., d/o Ebenezer, farmer, & Eliza Ann nee COFFEE 

Christopher Henry STORK, 15 Aug., s/o C., druggist & Jane nee TRUEMAN 

George Francis SUGGETT, 25 Nov (Albion), s/o Thomas, wheel wright & Sarah Ann nee CLARKE 

Abner SWITZER, 12 Oct (Albion), s/o John C., carpenter, & Harriet Maria nee HEATH 

Margaret TAYLOR, 22 July, d/o Matthew, laborer, & Rachel nee CUNNINGHAM 

George TEASDALE, 8 July (Chinguacousy), s/o Thomas, & Ann Jane nee PORTER 

Maggie TINGLE, 6 Oct., d/o John, laborer, & Mary Jane nee GARDHOUSE 

Ann Elizabeth TOASE, 23 Nov (Bolton), d/o John, clerk, & Mary nee NEWLOVE 

Sarah Eleanor TOLSON, 13 Oct (Streetsville), d/o William, miller & Mary nee EWART 

Alicia Kate TRAVERS, 4 Sep (Streetsville), d/o Thomas, laborer, & Mary Jane nee McCARTER 

no name TRUEMAN, 10 Sep, mother = Harriet Ellen TRUEMAN, no father 

no name TUCKER, 11 July, d/o Gordon, farmer, & not given nee HUNTER 

Johnston Clark UNGER, 3 July, s/o Johnston W., wagon maker & Letitia nee CLARK 

Joseph James WALKER, 4 July (Albion), s/o Isaac, farmer, & Violet nee LINDSEY 

Agnes Louisa WALKER, 9 Aug., d/o William Wilson, farmer, & Agnes nee CORBETT 

Margaret Ellen WALSH, 5 Oct., d/o E., hotel keeper, & Mary nee O'HARA 

Susannah Elizabeth WARDEL, 21 Sep (Albion), d/o Joseph, farmer, & Mary nee ACROYD 

John K. WILKINSON, 12 Oct., s/o Richard S., farmer, & Eliza Jane nee SMITH 

George Frederick WILSON, 12 July (Claude), s/o George, farmer, & Mary nee HAINES 

Hannah Jane WRIGHT, 6 July, d/o Thomas, farmer, & Hannah nee DAVIS 

Robert Andrew WYLIE, 21 July (Claude), s/o Robert, blacksmith & Isabella nee LINDSAY 

Thomas Seymour YOUNG, 2 Nov., s/o George, farmer, & Catherine nee PROUD 

William Hugo YOUNG, 18 July, s/o Andrew, wagon maker, & Elizabeth Jane nee EWART 

Beatrice Amelia ZLATANICK, 24 Oct (Streetsville), d/o John, paper hanger, & Margaret nee PURCELL

 

@2004 Steve Marshall  Ontario Birth Registrations