Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
The Chehalis Bee Nugget, Friday, June 11, 1920

GRADUATES OF EIGHTH GRADE

TWO HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-ONE PUPILS PASS IN LEWIS COUNTY.

The Lewis county board of education has finished the eighth grade examination papers turned in by Lewis county pupils, and the records show 281 eighth grade graduates for the county schools. Chehalis, Centralia, and a few other districts are exempt from the examination because of the required high standing.

Mary Ellen Painter, a member of the Dryad, eighth grade graduating class, holds the honor of having the highest examination grades in the county. James Cantwell of Onalaska is but one point lower. The scholar in each school holding the highest record for his or her own class follow in the order of their scholarship: Muriel Lindemann, Ethel (Hopewell); Helen Poole, Adna; Floe Leonard, Morton; Julia Phillips, Forest; Anna Billesbach, Winlock; Esther Nisula, Veness (Winlock) Ethel Oldren, Greenwood; Alberta Mayher, Toledo; Edith Taylor, Ford’s Prarie; Helen Spence, Dillenbaugh (Chehalis); Ruby Schoonover, Mossyrock; Robert Cales, state training school (Chehalis); Martha Niemi, Northern Lights (Rochester); Wallace Senn, Claquato; Florence Johnson, Doty; Dora Smith, Knab; Minnie Forester, Fayette (Bunker); Mary Thompson, Hillcrest; Richard Grainger, Osceola; Lois Severs, Union (Chehalis); Mabel Carlson, Klaber; Hazel Demiway, Glenoma; Teddie Dorn, Crawford (Alpha); Mamie Manberg, Forest View (Rochester); Frank Main, Napavine; Jack Temple, Alpha; Muriel Hinkley, Newaukum; Adeline Manville, St. Mary Parochial; Edward Kalnoski, Cinebar (Alpha); Howard Hanerman, Pleasant Grove; Ray Knowles, Drew’s Prairie; August Sturza, St. Urban (Winlock); Leonard A. Niemi, Sunnyside (Centralia); Louis Edwards, Salzer Valley; Gale King, Bennett (Ethel); Josephine Yoryo, Crego Hill (Chehalis); Edith Pannell and Irvin Wyatt, South Park (Oakville); Gladys Johnson, Eveline; Glen Summerfield, Burnt Ridge (Onalaska); Earl B. Leggett, Upper Cowlitz (Winlock); Virginia Mosley, Galvin; Katherine Krebs, Pleasant Hill (Chehalis); Elmer Henderson, Newaukum Valley; Clarence O. McLarty, Vader; Douglas Kitselman, Lacamas; Howard Saxton, Brier Hill, and Ernest Metzenberg, Littell.

Wilford Painter, a seventh grade pupil in the Dryad schools, of which J. K. Thornton is superintendent, holds an enviable record in scholarship, being the highest known in the county.

The following schools have 100 percent graduations in their eighth grade classes this year: Claquato, Florence Ely, teacher; Vader (Lewis-Cowlitz), Mrs. Sadie G. Swayne, teacher; South Park, Oakville, Florence Foster, teacher; Independence, Mrs. Gertrude Hillzer teacher; Dryad, J. K. Thornton, superintendent; Sunnyside, Rochester, Violet Wood, teacher; Meskill, Mrs. Goldie Stoner Coleman, teacher; Veness, Winlock, Pepper, teacher; Union, Chehalis; Camilla Witte, teacher; Wayside, Toledo, Fred Martin, teacher; Knab, Charles Hoss, teacher.

Graduates from the various schools follow with the name of the, highest scholar, given first:

Onalaska - James Cantwell, Rilda Bainfort, William Browning, Thereas Brooling, Paul Cornwell, Merna Elliott, Frank Hallin, Willie Peterson, Owen Pratt, Lawrence Uden, Keith Warford.

Northern Light (Rochester) - Martha Neimi, Walter Gentala, Ellen Jylha, Martha Kangas.

Drew’s Prairie-Ray Knowles.

Littell-Ernest Metzenberg.

Brier Hill - Howard Baxton, Kurt Albrecht.

Sunnyside (Centralia) - Lillie Anderson, Leonard A. Niemi.

Bennett (Ethel) - Gale King.

Newaukum Valley-Elmer Henderson, Stewart Bassett, Chris Buchanan, Cecil Wallis.

Veness (Winlock) - Esther Nisula, Jalmer Alkio, Taina Erving,- Saina Granroh, Elsie Issacson, Alice Koskela, Dorothy Koskela, Esther Mattson, Charlie Wikula, Martha Pakkala, Eimo Putas, Clara Reinseth, Laura Thompson, Irene Turula, Vivian Virta.

Union (Chehalis) - Lois Severs, Ernest Bertram, Billy Bevington, Albert Closner.

Dillenbaugh (Chehalis) - Helen Spence, Harmon Robinson, Vern Scherer, Wallace Lyle.

Knab-Dora Smith, Daniel Boone, Edna Davis, Verna Layton, Allan Smith.

Alpha-Jack Temple, Olava Hanson, Melvin Jacobson, Sylvia Ware.

Winlock-Anna Biliesbach, Ruth Baldwin, Edith Benedict, Bernice Brown; Doris Crevier, Herbert Drude, Rudolph Drude, John Freeman, Martha Freeman, Lester Hunter, Mabel Inch, Esther Laakso, Eva Laurila, Esther O’Connell, Edith Prince, Mae Torgerson, Eino Torkko.

Osceola - Richard Grainger, Norman Collins, Anna Ritari, Beth Williams, John Ralph Williams.

Klaber - Mabel Carlson, Albert Aust, Esther Carlson, George Corbin, Ralph Detering, Elva Miller, May Moorcroft, Evelyn Noback, Harold Noback, Zula Parker, Emma Ross, Fred Rose, George Stultz, Evelyn Waitt.

Forest - Julia Phillips, Gladys Anderson, Ambolina Hylak, Alton Jensen, Gordon McIntire, Leigh Mercer, Leona Oppelt, Pete Tauscher.

Mossyrock - Ruby Schoonover, May Adington, Pearl Belcher, Percy H. Birley, Vivian Blankenship, Myrtle Coleman, Ralph Coleman, Archie Collins, Horace Fuller, Willia Graham, Marjorie Huntting, Robert Martin, Gladys Swofford, Ira Overstreet, Lottie Peters, Leonora Rainero, Lee Mattie Rea, Max Redmon, Elmer Riner, Marion Stellch, Edith Symons, Theodore Van Woert.

Toledo - Alberta Mayher, Edith Allison, Mancil Baxter, Lonise Calvin, Mable Calvin, Maruscha Croop, Glen Wagner, Helen Wagner, John Steinberger.

Doty - Florence Johnson, Ida Best, Everett Clevinger, Leonard Foister, Eugene Gensler, Eva Huggins, Lenna Heerensperger, Josephine Pierog, Vernon Swearingin, Paul W. Wright.

Glenoma - Hazel Demiway, Maurice Christian.

Salzer Valley - Louis Edwards, Louis Howell.

Morton-Floe Leonard, Willie Bolton, Elvena Coleman, Wilfred Erickson, Vivian Gardner, Reuben Gilleland, Beatrice Gleason, Faye Harrington, Frank McAllister, Martha Masson.

Claquato - Wallace Senn, Louise Blose, Harold Harkoom, Cecil Lambert, Richard Large, Rosemary Nacht.

State Training School, Chehalis - Robert Coles, Adelbert Ames, Bernard Baisden, William Bruck, Donald Burnette, James Chappell, Frank 0. Elmore, Paul Gillmore, Clifford Griffin, John Jougeward, Robert Mead, Delmar Phillips, Ted Tay, William Reynolds, Homer Riddell, Albert Sallee, Jack Seeker, John James Whitaker, William Thomas White,

St. Mary Parochial (Winlock)- Adaline Manville, Fred Sommer, Eva Jenkins, Elizabeth McGail, Agnes Sareault.

Upper Cowiltz (Winlock) - Earl B. Leggett, Jesse Spencer, Elsie Gray.

Centralia (Catholic School) - Josephine Heinricher.

Adna - Helen pool, Lowell Fairley, Paul Fairley, Fay Nelson, Ellen Flinn, Pearl Lehman, Sylvia Lehman, Ciarence Paulson, Walter Purcell, Calvin Howard Riley, Earl Shermer, Robert Clinton, Lelah Curtis.

Ford’s Prairie - Edith Taylor, Elton Allison, Sarah Farmer, Maude Johnson, Lorene Maxon, Robert Pearsall, Frederick Pratley, Anna Reed, Griffin Reed, Ruth Sheen, Eugene Spencer, Floy L. Weems.

Hillcrest - Mary Thompson, Bessie Arrowsmith.

Napavine - Frank Main, Lillie Baker, Dorothy Dickinson, Ruby Linhart, Stewart MacDonald, Helen Nelson, Erma Nogee, Norman Skaggs, Newton Stedham, Grace Tschudin.

Pleasant Grove - Howard Hannerman.

Lacamas - Douglas Kitselman.

Greenwood - Ethel Oldoren.

Galvin - Virginia Mosley, Ethel Larsen, Hazel Luudfoss, Ralph Smile.

Newaukum - Muriel Hinkley, Archie Waite, Leona Hinkley.

Vader - Clarence O. McLarty (Cougar Flat School).

Crawford (Alpha) - Teddie Dorn.

Eveline - Gladys Johnson, Charles Conradi, Rudolph Hoglund.

St. Urban (Winlock) - August Sturza, Rosa Limmer, Emma Meier, Joseph Meier, Rauisa Meier.

Burnt Ridge (Onalaska) - Glen Summerfield, Roland Kee.

Forest View (Rochester) - Mamie Manberg, Elsie Scherer, Nina Smith.

Hopewell (Ethel) - Muriel Lindemann, Earl Bailey, Otto Olson.

Crego Hill (Chehalis) - Josephine Yoryo, Helen Bockelmann, Joe Bona, Philip Bona.

Pleasant Hill (Chehalis) - Katherine Krebs, Pauline Fisher, Anna Krebs, Elmer Unterwegner, Julius Unterwegner.

South Park (Oakville) - Edith Pannell, Irvin Wyatt.

Cinebar (Alpha) - Edward Kalnoski.

Fayette (Bunker) - Minnie Forester, Ruth Rayzaut, Lester R. Rayton, Elma Shultz.

Dryad - Mary Ellen Painter, Elgie Howell, Edith Johnson, Roy Johnson, Irwin Schmidt, Effie Thorp, Wesley Walton, Ralph Young.

ALPHA GRADUATES.

The Alpha eighth grade graduation exercises were held Saturday evening at the Alpha schoolhouse. Miss Z. May Meighen, county superintendent of schools, presented the diplomas to four graduates: Olava Hanson, Melvin Jacobson, Jack Temple and Sylvia Ware.

Miss Cora B. Scherzer is in charge of the Alpha school.


Back to Lewis Co. Notes page


This page accessed times since April 27, 2000.
Page created by:  dldeleon@bigfoot.com Updated:  April 27, 2000