Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Table V

1742 Augusta County Militia List

 

from Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlements 1745 - 1800
Volumes I, II and III, by Lyman Chalkley,

Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1989

 

Alphabetical by Captain

 

Name

Captain

Jab

Anderson

John

Buchanan

Joh

Anderson

   

James

Anderson

   

Isaac

Anderson

   

Will

Armstrong

   

Edw.

Boyle

   

John

Buchanan

   

Will

Buchanan

   

Josef

Catton

   

Rob.

Catton

   

James

Cooke

   

Rich.

Courser

   

Charles

Donocho

   

Ths.

Duchart

   

Sam

Dunlap

   

Rob.

Dunlap

   

John

Dyche

   

Jams

Ecken

   

John

Edmoston

   

James

Ken

   

Will

Evins

   

Nathn.

Evins

   

Charles

Gamble

   

Joh.

Gray

   

Sam.

Gray

   

Jas.

Greenlee

   

Will

Hall

   

Cha.

Hays

   

And.

Hays

   

Rob.

Huddon

   

Will

Humphrey

   

Joseph

Kanada

   

Will

Lonchrage

   

Mat.

Lyle

   

And.

Martin

   

Joh.

Mathews

   

Will

McCantes

   

Sam

McClewer

   

Nathn.

McClewer

   

John

McCroserce

   

Ths.

McSpedan

   

Will

Mitchel

   

John

Mitchell

   

Solo

Moffet

   

John

Moor

   

Will

Moor

   

David

Moor

   

Alex.

Moor

   

And.

Moor

   

Michael

O'Docherty

   

John

Paul

   

Will

Quinn

   

Jas.

Robinson

   

Will

Sayers

   

John

Stephenson

   

Jas.

Sunderlin

   

Isaac

Taylor

   

Sam

Walker

   

Alex.

Walker

   

John

Walker

   

Joseph

Walker

   

John Philip

Weaver

   

Thomas

Williams

   

 

Name

Captain

James

Allan

John

Cathey

George

Anderson

   

George

Anderson

   

Will

Brown

   

Rob

Brown

   

Hugh

Camble

   

John

Case

   

Andr.

Case

   

John

Case

   

Sam

Case

   

James

Case

   

James

Cathey

   

Andr.

Cathey

   

Jams.

Chambers

   

Rob.

Craig

   

Michel

Dickey

   

James

Fowler

   

John

Frame

   

John

Given

   

James

Givens

   

Edw.

Givens

   

Sam

Givens

   

Wm.

Hains

   

Archabel

Hamilton

   

Joseph

Hanna

   

Sam

Hues

   

William

Johnston

   

Robert

Joweter

   

John

King

   

Rob.

Koney

   

Thos.

Lander (Lauder)

   

Nichel

Leeper

   

David

Logan

   

John

McClewer

   

John

McCone

   

Rob.

McDowell

   

Wm

Monson

   

David

Nelson

   

Francis

Raley

   

James

Scott

   

Thos

Stephenson

   

David

Stephenson

   

Nathan

Underwood

   

 

Name

Captain

Wm.

Adams

John

Christian

Rob.

Alexander

   

Jas.

Armstrong

   

Wm.

Armstrong

   

Pat.

Barney

   

Thos.

Beans

   

Jas.

Beans

   

Thos

Bell

   

Jas

Bell

   

Fran

Betty

   

Thos

Black

   

Antho

Black

   

Jno.

Black

   

Jas.

Black

   

And.

Boyd

   

Alex.

Brackinsedg

   

Rob.

Brackinsedg

   

James

Brackinsedg

   

George

Breakinsed

   

John

Brownlee

   

Jno.

Buchanan

   

George

Caldwell

   

Wm.

Caldwell

   

Jas

Caldwell

   

George

Camble

   

Will

Camble

   

Jas.

Camble

   

Chas

Camble

   

John

Christian

   

William

Christian

   

Rob

Conigham

   

Wm.

Conigham

   

And.

Cowin

   

Joh

Davison

   

Jno.

Doacke

   

Sam

Doacke

   

Alex.

Fordice

   

Jas.

Fulton

   

John

Fulton

   

Arth.

Hamilton

   

Patt

Hayes

   

Thos.

Henderson

   

Wm.

Henderson

   

Jhn.

Holms

   

Wm.

Johnston

   

Niol

Leeper

   

Ths.

Lewis

   

Will

Long

   

Hug

Martine

   

John

Maxwell

   

Rob.

McClenachan

   

Nathan

McClewer

   

Finley

McClewr

   

And.

McCord

   

________

McCulough

   

Isaac

McCulough

   

Rand

McDonel

   

Jas.

Miler

   

David

Mitchel

   

John

Mitchel

   

Jas.

Moody

   

Rob.

Ramsey

   

Josep

Read

   

Jas.

Robinson

   

Wm.

Robinson

   

Joh

Robinson

   

And.

Russell

   

And.

Scott

   

Thos.

Shields

   

David

Steel

   

Alex.

Thompson

   

Moses

Thompson

   

John

Thompson

   

Jno.

Turk

   

Jas.

Willson

   

 

Name

Captain

Sam

Beason

James

Gill

Nicola

Brock

   

Michael

Brock

   

Henery

Brock

   

Fraderich

Brock

   

sam

Brown

   

Nicol

Cain

   

John

Cumberland

   

Rick

Dictum

   

John

Dobin

   

Abram

Dunblederey

   

Joseph

Dunham

   

John

Fisher

   

George

Furbush

   

James

Gill

   

Wm.

Hall

   

Bons

Harding

   

Joseph

Harding

   

And.

Holman

   

John

Howlain

   

John

Johnson

   

George

Legle

   

Wm.

McClain

   

John

McClairn

   

Barnabee

McHenery

   

Riley

Moor

   

Dan

Murley

   

Cornelius

Murley

   

Wm.

Prickett

   

John

Ryal

   

Wm.

Sames

   

Wm.

Sharrel

   

William

Sharrle Jr

   

William

Sharrle Sr

   

Martin

Shoemaker

   

James

Spencer

   

Timothy

Taylor

   

Wm.

Welling

   

Thos.

West

   

John

Wilkins

   

Thos.

Wilkins

   

George

Willes

   

 

Name

Captain

John

Aleson

John

McDowell

Hum.

Beaker

   

David

Bires

   

John

Cares

   

John

Cosier

   

James

Cuningham

   

Hugh

Cuningham

   

David

Breeden (Dryden)

   

Joseph

Finney

   

Michael

Finney

   

Rich.

Finney

   

Gilbert

Gamble

   

James

Gamble

   

John

Gray

   

Wm.

Hall

   

James

Hardiman

   

Hen.

Kirkham

   

Joseph

Lapsley

   

________

Long

   

________

Long

   

Loromor

Mason

   

John

Matthews

   

Alex.

McClewer

   

John

McClewer

   

Halbert

McClewer

   

Alex.

McClure

   

Moses

McClure

   

Frances

McCowan

   

John

McDowell

   

James

McDowell

   

Ephraim

McDowell

   

John

McKnab

   

And.

McKnab

   

Patt

McKnabb

   

Sam

McRoberts

   

Wm.

Miles

   

John

Miless

   

Mitch.

Miller

   

James

More

   

Irwin

Patterson

   

Edward

Patterson

   

Charles

Quail

   

John Peter

Salley

   

Thomas

Taylor

   

Malco

Whiteside

   

Thos.

Whiteside

   

Wm.

Wood

   

Sam

Wood

   

Math.

Young

   

Rob.

Young

   

 

Name

Captain

Wm.

Acres

George

Robinson

Simon

Acres

   

John

Askins

   

Wm.

Bean

   

Wm.

Bradshay

   

Hen

Brown

   

Sam

Brown

   

James

Burk

   

Bryan

Cass

   

Wm.

Clark

   

Mark

Coal

   

James

Coal

   

John

Coal

   

Hugh

Coruthers

   

Wm.

Craven

   

Benj.

Davis

   

Benj.

Deeson

   

Cornel

Dougherty

   

George

Draper

   

________

Evins

   

Stephen

Evins

   

John

Flower

   

And.

Ganghagall

   

Nicol

Horseford

   

Mark

Joans

   

Fran

Kelly

   

Peter

Kinder

   

Thomas

Looney

   

Rob

Looney

   

Dan

Looney

   

Adam

Looney

   

Dan

Manaughan

   

Sam

Martin

   

James

McFeron

   

________

Meason

   

Hen

Philip

   

James

Ranfro

   

Peter

Ranfro

   

Stephen

Ranfro

   

Thomas

Rindel

   

George

Robinson

   

Rob

Roland

   

Wm.

Shepherd

   

Pat.

Shirky

   

Edw.

Smith

   

John

Smith

   

Henry

Stiles

   

Tasker

Tosh

   

Peter

Watkins

   

 

Name

Captain

John

Beeson

Peter

Schoull

John

Benson

   

Will

Brizes (Briges)

   

And.

Burd

   

Johnath

Burley

   

Joseph

Burley

   

Rob.

Caldwal

   

Wm.

Carrel

   

Georg.

Clemens

   

John

Cumberland

   

Jno.

Davis

   

Wm.

Halimes

   

Benj.

Hames (Haines)

   

Abram

Harden

   

Joh

Harison

   

Zebulun

Harrison

   

John

Harrison

   

Stephanes

Haveworth

   

Jas.

Haveworth

   

Absolom

Haveworth

   

John

Haveworth

   

John

Hill

   

John

Hodg

   

Steph.

Howard

   

Absolom

Howard

   

Joseph

Howard

   

Jacob

Jacobs

   

Isaac

Lotos

   

Thos

Lowker

   

John

Miller

   

Thos.

Moor

   

Valante

Severe

   

Wm.

Sherral

   

Adam

Sherral

   

Peter

Schoull

   

Math.

Skeens

   

Jno.

Taylor

   

Griffiths

Thomas

   

William

White

   

John

White

   

 

Name

Captain

William

Anderson

John

Smith

George

Anderson

   

John

Anderson

   

John

Archer

   

Sampsn.

Archer

   

Jam.

Armstrong

   

Mat.

Armstrong

   

Will

Baskins

   

Alex.

Blair

   

Jas.

Craford

   

Alex.

Craig

   

Daniel

Daniston

   

Dan.

Daniston

   

Math.

Edmeston

   

And.

Erwine

   

Benj.

Erwine

   

John

Erwine

   

Edw.

Erwine

   

john

Finley

   

John

Francis

   

Thomas

Gillespy

   

Thomas

Gordon

   

Sam

Hogshead

   

John

Hogshead

   

Will

Hogshead

   

Felix

Kanady

   

Rob.

King

   

Rob.

Leeper

   

Jas.

Lesley

   

Dan

McAnear

   

Thos.

McCulough

   

John

Miller

   

James

Miller

   

And.

Mitchell

   

John

Moffet

   

Rob.

Moffet

   

Sam.

Moore

   

Sam

Northward

   

Rob.

Patterson

   

John

Pattison

   

Gabrl.

Pickins

   

Rob.

Poage

   

Patr.

Quine

   

Robert

Ralston

   

John

Ramsey

   

Rob.

Renick

   

Jas.

Robertson

   

Jam.'s

Sayers

   

John

Smith

   

Walter

Trimble

   

James

Trimble

   

James

Wright

   

John

Young

   

 

Name

Captain

John

Barclay

John

Wilson

John

Brown

   

Sam

Calehison

   

Wm.

Camble

   

David

Camble

   

John

Clark

   

James

Clark

   

Patt.

Cook

   

Alex.

Crocket

   

Rob

Croket

   

Rob

Davies

   

Nathl.

Davis

   

George

Davison

   

John

Greer

   

John

Hunter

   

Wm.

Hunter

   

James

Hunter

   

Wm.

Johnson

   

Wm

King

   

Thos.

Kirkpatrick

   

Wm.

Leadgerwood

   

Jacob

Lockard

   

James

Lockard

   

Nathan

Lusk

   

James

Lusk

   

Wm.

McClantock

   

Alex.

McConnel

   

William

McCutcheon

   

James

McCutcheon

   

Rob

McCutcheon

   

John

McCutcheon

   

Morris

Offral (O'Friel)

   

John

Patterson

   

Thomas

Peery

   

James

Philip

   

John

Shields

   

John

Spear

   

John

Trumble (Trimble)

   

James

Trumble (Trimble)

   

Wm.

Vance

   

Sa.

Walace

   

Benj.

Walker

   

John

Wilson

   

Rob.

Young

   

James

Young

   

John

Young

   

Hugh

Young

   

 

Entry Page

Genealogy Report

 Figures, Tables and Bibliography
Search this site