Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Beeson Places


The following came from the geographic search engine

BEESON/BEASON


Feature Name St

Additional Information

County Equivalent Name Type

Latitude/

Longitude

USGS 7.5' Map
Beeson Slough AK

***

Nome (CA) gut

641512N/1605939W

Norton Bay B-4
Beeson Branch AL

***

DeKalb stream

342756N/0854404W

Fort Payne
Beeson Divinity School AL

***

Jefferson school

332752N/0864737W

Birmingham South

Beeson Gap

AL

***

DeKalb gap

342704N/0854108W

Fort Payne
Beeson Post Office (historical) AL

In operation 1881 to 1898

Franklin post office

343335N/0873737W

Russellville
Beeson Cemetery AR

***

Conway cemetery

351819N/0925028W

Hattieville
Beeson Cemetery CA

***

Sonoma cemetery

384052N/1224956W

Jimtown
Beeson Field CA

***

San Diego park

324416N/1171208W

Point Loma
Beeson Covered Bridge IN A covered bridge built in 1906 over Roaring Creek. Moved to Billy Creek Village in 1980.

 

Parke bridge

394545N/0871210W

Rockville

Beesons

IN

***

Wayne pop place

394318N/0850759W

Connersville
Beeson School MI

***

Cass school

415627N/0860521W

Dowagiac
Alger (historical) MT

Rail Road Station

 

Variant Name(s)

Beaver

Beaver Creek

Beeson

Beeson's Spur

 

Sanders locale

474810N/1153035W

Trout Creek
Beeson Crossroads NC

***

Forsyth pop place

360510N/0800605W

Kernersville
Beeson Station NM

***

Eddy locale

324658N/1035733W

Loco Hills
Samantha OH

Variant Name(s)

Beesons Cross Roads

Beesons Crossroads

Beesons Store

 

Highland pop place

391700N/0833531W

Leesburg
Uniontown PA

Est. Population (1994):12,143

In North Union Township, 11 mi SW of Connellsville.

 

Variant Name(s)

Beesons-town

Union-town

 

Description provided by USGS:

Founded by a Quaker named Henry Beeson in 1769, the town was so named because of its being built on two farms, the owners of which disputed as to whose name the town should bear. This is a riot since the farms were owned by Henry Beeson and his brother, Jacob Beeson. Let's see "We'll name it Beesontown" NO "We'll name it Beesontown!" 

 

Fayette pop place

395400N/0794300W

Uniontown
Beason Branch TN

***

Humphreys stream

355346N/0875527W

Hustburg
Beason Creek TX

Variant names: 

Beasom Creek

Beasons Creek

Beeson Creek

 

Grimes stream

301332N/0960529W

Howth
Beeson Pond TX

***

Montgomery swamp

301400N/0951858W

Outlaw Pond

Beeson

WV

Variant Name(s)

Chestnut

 

Mercer pop place

372815N/0811139W

Matoaka
Beeson Chapel WV

***

Mercer church

372839N/0811114W

Matoaka
Beeson Post Office WV

***

Mercer post office

372750N/0811144W

Matoaka
Beeson Post Office (historical) WV

Was located 4.5mi south of Pennsboro

Ritchie post office

UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN

Pullman

Beeson Run

WV

***

Wood stream

391352N/0812401W

Kanawha
Beeson School (historical) WV

***

Ritchie school

391302N/0805728W

Pullman
Beesons Mill (historical) WV

Variant Name(s)

Beeson's Mill

 

Berkeley locale

UNKNOWN/UNKNOWN

Martinsburg

 

More Beeson/Beason Places

Place Name Location Submitted by
Beason's Crossing/Ferry Texas George and Suzanne Beason
Beeson Hospital Wooster, Ohio George Beason
The village of Beeson Nr. Kingsbridge Devonshire England
England Margaret Beeson

Send me an email!

Return to:

Beeson/Beason Family Homepage