Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Sheldon Whitehouse: b. 20 Oct 1955 New York, NY; U. S. Senator-elect from RI (D)

http://usliberals.about.com/od/2006ussenateraces/p/SWhitehouse.htm

 

2. Charles Sheldon Whitehouse: b. 5 Nov 1921 Paris, France; U. S. ambassador; d. 25 Jun 2001 Marshall, Fauquier Co., VA; m. 6 Feb 1954 New York, NY

3. Mary Celine Rand:

[New York Times, 15 Dec 1953: “Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Randall Rand of Minneapolis and Middlebury, Conn., have announced the engagement of their daughter, Miss Mary Celine Rand, to Charles Sheldon Whitehouse, son of Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Whitehouse….The wedding will take place here in February….Miss Rand is a granddaughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Rand of Minneapolis and the late Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Starkweather Chase of Waterbury, Conn….Mr. Whitehouse is a grandson of the late Charles Beatty Alexander, noted lawyer and financier….He is a grandson also of the late Mr. and Mrs. William Fitz Hugh Whitehouse of Newport and Paris….He is a descendant, also, of Charles Crocker of San Francisco, the Rev. Dr. Archibald Alexander, who was a founder and one of the first professors of Princeton Theological Seminary, and the Rev. Dr. Mathew Brown, one-time president of Jefferson College in Pennsylvania…”]

 

4. (Edwin) Sheldon Whitehouse: b. 9 Feb 1883 New York, NY; U. S. ambassador; d. 6 Aug 1965 Newport, RI; m. c1920  [Ogden 426]

[New York Times, 7 Aug 1965: “Newport, R. I., Aug. 6—Sheldon Whitehouse, a retired career diplomat, died this morning in Newport Hospital….Mr. Whitehouse was born here in 1883.  His father, a lawyer, was of a prominent New York family.  His mother, the former Frances Sheldon, was the niece of William B. Ogden, a railroad and real-estate executive and Mayor of Chicago….He is survived by his widow, the former Mary Crocker Alexander; a son, Charles, who is with the Foreign Service in the Congo…”]

5. Mary Crocker Alexander: b. 12 May 1895 New York; d. Jan 1986 (last residence New York, NY)  [SSN 057-38-9558, issued NY 1963]

6. Rufus Randall Rand: b. May 1892 MN; m. c1915/6

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=alc921&id=I16436

7. Helen Chase: b. Nov 1894 CT

 

8. William Fitzhugh Whitehouse: b. 22 Feb 1846 New York, NY

9. Frances Abigail Sheldon: b. 30 Jun 1852 New York; d. 7 Mar 1944 New York, NY  [Ogden 426]  [Maxson 88]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wrm1941&id=I3997

10. Charles Beatty Alexander: b. 6 Dec 1849 New York, NY; d. 7 Feb 1927 New York; m. 26 Apr 1887

[New York Times, 8 Feb 1927: “Charles Beatty Alexander, prominent lawyer, capitalist and a Regent of the University of the State of New York, died…yesterday at his residence….He was 77 years old on Dec. 6 last….At the patient’s bedside…were Mrs. Alexander, who before her marriage on April 26, 1887, was Miss Harriet Crocker, daughter of the late Charles Crocker of San Francisco….Mr. Alexander was born in New York City Dec. 6, 1849, the son of Henry Martyn and Susan Mary (Brown) Alexander.  His grandfather, the Rev. Dr. Archibald Alexander, was a founder and one of the first professors of Princeton Theological Seminary.  On his mother’s side he was descended from the Rev. Dr. Mathew Brown former President of Jefferson College in Pennsylvania, and the former Mary W. Ferguson, daughter of Major Ferguson of the Revolutionary Army…”]

11. Harriet V. Crocker: b. 25 Oct 1859/60 Sacramento, CA; d. 16 Jul 1935 Paris, France  [Crocker 135]

[New York Times, 1935: “Paris, July 16.—Mrs. Charles B. Alexander, widow of a New York lawyer and financier, died today at her Paris home….She was born in Sacramento, Calif., the daughter of the late Charles and Mary A. Crocker.  Her father was a ‘Forty-niner’ and was associated with Leland Stanford, Collis P. Huntington and Mark Hopkins in the construction of the Southern Pacific Railway.”]

[member of DAR, #14249 (from Seth Read)]

12. Rufus Randall Rand: b. 26 Aug 1857 NY; m. c1883/4

13. Susan J. Mealey: b. Jul 1859 MN

[member of DAR, #9164; ancestors Jonathan Prescott and Corp. Jesse Prescott]

14. Frederick Starkweather Chase: b. 2 Jul 1862 Waterbury, CT; d. 1947; m. 17 Feb 1890

[Waterbury 2:311: “Frederick Starkweather Chase was born July 2, 1862.  He was educated in the Waterbury schools and at Andover, and graduated at Yale in 1887….On February 17, 1890, he married Elsie, the daughter of the Rev. Dr. Edmund Rowland.”]

[memoir of brother Irving Hall Chase in NEHGR 106(1952):66; memoir of sister Helen Elizabeth Chase in NEHGR 108(1954):307]

[in the National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, vol. 39]

15. Elsie Rowland: b. Feb 1864 Saratoga, NY; d. 4 Apr 1937 Waterbury, CT

[Hartford Courant, 5 Apr 1937: “Waterbury, April 4…Mrs. Elsie Rowland Chase, 73, wife of Frederick Starkweather Chase, president of the Chase Brass and Copper Company, died this afternoon at her home here….Mrs. Chase was born in Saratoga, N. Y….The daughter of Sarah Belknap and Rev. Dr. Edmund Rowland….She was married by her father to Mr. Chase in February 17, 1890….Besides her husband, she leaves the following children:…Mrs. Rufus R. Rand of Minneapolis…”]

 

16. Rt. Rev. Henry John Whitehouse: b. 19 Aug 1803 New York, NY; bishop of Illinois (Episcopal); d. 10 Aug 1874 Chicago, Cook Co., IL

[in the National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, vol. 11]

picture at http://anglicanhistory.org/usa/hjwhitehouse/index.html

17. Evelina Harriet Bruen: d. 13 Feb 1864 Rochester, NY

18. Edwin Holmes Sheldon: b. 24 Dec 1821 Delhi, Delaware Co., NY; d. 18 Dec 1890 New York, NY; m. 19 Oct 1846  [Maxson 87]

19. Frances Ogden: b. 13 Feb 1824; d. 20 Jun 1870  [Ogden 326-327]

20. Henry Martyn Alexander: b. 22 Aug 1822 Princeton, Mercer Co., NJ; d. 9 Sep 1899 Sea Bright, Monmouth Co., NJ

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 1]

21. Susan Mary Brown: b. 20 Jun 1828 Canonsburg, Washington Co., PA; d. 19 Dec 1910 New York, NY

22. Charles Crocker: b. 16 Sep 1822 Troy, NY; d. 14 Aug 1888 Monterey, CA; m. 1 Nov 1852 South Bend, IN  [Crocker 134]

[obit in New York Times, 15 Aug 1888]

23. Mary A. Deming: b. 26 Nov 1827 NH; d. 27 Oct 1889 San Francisco, CA

24. Alonzo Cooper Rand: b. 31 Dec 1832 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; mayor of Minneapolis; d. 12 Jul 1885 Lake Minnetonka, MN; m. 19 Sep 1853 Buffalo, Erie Co., NY

[Compendium of History and Biography of Minneapolis and Hennepin County, Minnesota (Chicago, 1914), vol. 4, pp. 473-474: “Alonzo Cooper Rand…was one of the unfortunate passengers on the Minnie Cook, a private pleasure boat, when she sank with all on board on Lake Minnetonka in a sudden storm on Sunday afternoon, July 12, 1885….The persons who went down on the ill-fated boat with Mr. Rand were his wife….was the president and one of the principal owners of the Minneapolis Gas Light company.  He had been mayor of the city for three years from April 3, 1878….Mr. Rand was born in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1831, and while he was yet a boy moved with his father to Buffalo, New York, where the father died on June 17, 1859, in the fifty-seventh year of his age.  The son…at the age of twenty was married to Miss Celina Johnson of Buffalo….Mrs. Rand….was a native of Herkimer county, New York, and had reached the age of fifty-one when her life ended.”]

25. Mary Celina/Celine Johnson: b. 11 Nov 1833 Herkimer Co., NY; d. 12 Jul 1885 Lake Minnetonka

[Randall 186]

26. Tobias Gilmore Mealey: b. c1823/4 New Brunswick, Canada

27. Catherine Jane Prescott: b. b. c1823/4 New Brunswick, Canada

28. Augustus Sabin Chase: b. 15 Aug 1828 Pomfret, CT

[Waterbury 2:308-311: “Augustus Sabin Chase was born in Pomfret, August 15, 1828.  He was the only son of Captain Seth and Eliza Hempsted (Dodge) Chase, and was descended from the earliest Puritan settlers….On September 7, 1854, Mr. Chase married Martha Clark Starkweather, daughter of Dr. Rodney Starkweather of Chesterfield, Mass…”]

29. Martha Clark Starkweather: b. 8 Apr 1830 Chesterfield, MA

30. Edmund Rowland, D.D.: b. 24 May 1835 Springfield, MA; d. c 23 Mar 1908 Waterbury, CT

[Hartford Courant, 24 Mar 1908: “Rev. Dr. Edmund Rowland, rector emeritus of St. John’s Episcopal Church in Waterbury, died at his home in that city Sunday evening….Rev. Dr. Rowland was born in Springfield, Mass., May 24, 1835.  He entered Harvard with the class of 1857, but was compelled to leave in his sophomore year on account of ill health….Kenyon College gave him [the degree] of D. D. in 1882….He married Miss Sarah Belknap of this city….He is survived by one daughter, Mrs. Frederick S. Chase…”]

31. Sarah Belknap: b. c1836/7 CT

[obit of sister in the Hartford Courant, 22 Dec 1902: “Mrs. Frances Lyman Beach, wife of Charles M. Beach….Mrs. Beach was a daughter of Thomas Belknap and Frances Lyman Belknap, her father being a member of the booksellers’ firm of Belknap and Hamersley….She is survived by two sisters, Mrs. Sarah Rowland, wife of Rev. Dr. Edmund Rowland, rector emeritus of St. John’s Episcopal Church in Waterbury…”]

 

34. Mathias Bruen: b. c1766; of Perth Amboy, NJ; d. 29 Jun 1846 Albany, NY

36. Crawford Bernon Sheldon: b. 12 Oct 1799 CT; d. 11 Mar 1859 Delhi, Delaware Co., NY; m. 4 Jan 1820

37. Abigail Maxson: b. 20 Mar 1800 NY; d. 11 Apr 1881 Delhi  [Maxson 46, 87]

38. Abraham Ogden: b. 24 Nov 1771 Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ; d. 10 Aug 1825’ m. 4 Feb 1802  [Ogden 200-202]

39. Abigail Weed: b. 30 Sep 1788 New Canaan, CT; d. 9 Oct 1850 Chicago, Cook Co., IL

40. Archibald Alexander, D.D.:

41. Janetta Waddell:

42. Matthew Brown: b. Jan 1776 White Deer, PA; d. 29 Jul 1853 Pittsburgh, PA

43. Mary W. Ferguson: d. 20 Mar 1838 Canonsburg, PA

44. Isaac Crocker: b. c1782 MA/NY; d. 11 Feb 1856 Sacramento, CA; m. 13 Sep 1814 Windsor, MA [Crocker 83]

45. Eliza Wright: b. 20 Apr 1798 Windsor; d. 20 Sep 1839 Marshall Co., IN

46. John J. Deming:

47. Emily Reed:

48. Charles Turner Rand: b. 2 Jan 1802 Kingston, Plymouth Co., MA; d. 17 Jun 1859 Buffalo, Erie Co., NY; m. 10 Aug 1825

49. Deborah Sprague: b. 26 Jun 1808; d. 28 Dec 1821 Buffalo

50. William Johnson Jr.: b. 4 May 1797; m. 6 Dec 1818 German Flats, NY

51. Mary Randall: b. 27 Dec 1797 Galway, NY

[Randall 185]

54. Jesse Prescott:

55. Sally Knight:

56. Capt. Seth Chase:

57. Eliza Hempsted Dodge:

58. Rodney Starkweather, M.D.: b. 8 Feb 1788 Worthington, MA; d. 9 Apr 1872 Waterville, OH; m. 9 Feb 1815 Northampton, MA

59. Jane Starkweather: b. 4 Jan 1794; d. 23 Oct 1869 Waterville

62. Thomas Belknap: b. 4 Feb 1805 New Windsor, NY; d. 21 Jan 1890 Hartford, CT; m. 14 Jan 1828 Hartford, CT

63. Frances Lyman Waterhouse: b. 31 May 1808 ME or Portsmouth, NH; d. 20 Dec 1893

 

68. Caleb Bruen: b. 1735 NJ; d. 1818

69. Anna Wheeler:

72. Job Sheldon:

74. David Maxson: b. 29 Aug 1766; d. 15 Aug 1839 Petersburg, NY; m. 16 May 1793   [Maxson 20, 46]

75. Sarah Greenman: b. 18 Dec 1764; d. 1 Aug 1853 Petersburg

76. John Ogden: b. 1740 Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ; d. 7 Aug 1810 Morristown, NJ; m. 26 Aug 1762  [Ogden 110-111]

77. Phebe Howard: bp. 17 Apr 1748 Morristown; d. 2 Jun 1817 Morristown

78. Lt. James Weed: b. New Canaan, CT

79. Sarah Richards:

88. Levi Crocker: b. 11 May 1728 Colchester, CT; m. 27 Feb 1753 Kent, CT [Crocker 49]

89. Freelove Paine:

90. Dr. Asahel Wright: b. c1756; d. 16 Feb 1834 Windsor, MA

91. Mary Worthington: b. c Jul 1761; d. 18 Jan 1807 Windsor

94. Charles John Read:

95. Rachel Miller:

96. William Rand: b. 16 Jan 1764 Kingston, Plymouth Co., MA; d. 3 Jan 1828 Kingston

97. Priscilla Bradford: b. 16 Jun 1773  [NEHGR 4(1850):242]

98. Jesse Sprague:

99. Mary Leavitt:

100. William Johnson:

102. Rufus Randall Jr.: b. 20 Sep 1763 Colchester, CT; d. 1855 Richmond, IL

[Randall 164]

[AFN: NM8P-98 (descent from Roger Williams)]

103. Rhoda Wightman: b. 15 Aug 1766 Colchester; d. 3 Apr 1842 Cambria, NY

[AFN: NM8N-TV (descent from Roger Williams, Rev. John Lothrop, and William and Mary Brewster)]

108. Jonathan Prescott: b. c1757; d. 1814

109. Catharine Marston:

112. Slade Chase: b. 14 Apr 1770 Swansea, MA  [NEHGR 87(1933):320]

113. Lavinia Sabin:

116. Robert Starkweather, M.D.: b. 6 Sep 1765 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 8 May 1858 Chesterfield, MA; m. 1786 Worthington, MA

117. Sally Eager: b. 16 Sep 1772 Worthington; d. Feb 1853 Chesterfield

118. Charles Starkweather:

119. Martha Kingsley:

124. Joseph Belknap: b. 20 Nov 1761 New Windsor, NY; d. 3 Mar 1807 Newburg, NY

125. Sarah Clements: b. 14 May 1772; d. 24 Mar 1839

126. Capt. James Waterhouse:

127. Maria Goodwin:

 

136. Eleazer Bruen: b. 1694 Newark, NJ; d. 1778

137. Charity Gilbert:

144. Job Sheldon:

148. David Maxson: b. 24 Jul 1729; d. c1786; m. 1748  [Maxson 8, 19]

149. Abigail Greenman: d. 5 Mar 1812

150. William Greenman:

151. Elizabeth Bliss:

152. David Ogden: b. 1712 Elizabeth, NJ; bur. 16 Apr 1777 Morristown, NJ  [Ogden 73]

153. Anne Burwell: b. c1717/8; bur. 22 Mar 1795 Morristown

154. Daniel Howard: b. c1723/4; d. 16 Jun 1777; m. 8 Aug 1745 Morristown, NJ

155. Rachel Latimer: b. c1726/7; d. 18 Jul 1808

158. James Richards:

176. James Crocker: b. 3 Sep 1699 Barnstable, MA; d. 7 Nov 1785; m. Nov 1721  [Crocker 23]

177. Alice Swift: b. 23 Jul 1798 Sandwich, MA; d. 15 Jan 1783 Westchester, Colchester, CT

188. Col. Seth Read: b. 1746 Uxbridge, MA; d. 1797 Erie Co., PA; m. 1768

189. Hannah Harwood:

192. William Rand: b. 25 Oct 1733 Sunderland, Franklin Co., MA; d. 10 Mar 1769; m. 10 Sep 1761

193. Judith Cooper: d. 16 Feb 1764

194. Peter Bradford: b. 2 Jun 1745; d. 1833 Readfield, ME [NEHGR 4(1850):235]

195. Abigail Loring:

204. Rufus Randall: b. 1738 Stonington, CT; d. 1822 German Flats, NY; m. 6 Dec 1757 Colchester, CT

[Randall 157]

205. Margaret Wightman: b. 1737 Norwich, CT; d. 1812 German Flats

216. Jesse Prescott:

217. Sarah Dearborn:

224. Seth Chase: b. 26 Dec 1742 Swansea, MA; d. 6 Feb 1814; m. 20 Dec 1767  [NEHGR 87(1933):320]

225. Mary Slade: b. 26 Nov 1749; d. 23 Feb 1803

226. Elihu Sabin:

232. Robert Starkweather: b. 26 Aug 1728 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 15 Mar 1819 Chesterfield, MA

233. Sarah (Eveleth) Colby: bp. 3 Sep 1732 Ipswich, MA; d. 22 Aug 1824 Chesterfield

234. Col. Nahum Eager: b. 1739 Northborough, MA; d. 1805 Worthington, MA

235. Sarah Jennison: d. 1809

248. Joseph Belknap: b. 20 Nov 1732; d. 14 Aug 1813 New Windsor, NY

249. Phebe ___: d. 20 Feb 1824 New Windsor

250. Daniel Clements: of Flushing, Long Island

251. Hannah Thorne:

254. Jacob Goodwin:

255. Sarah Starr:

 

272. Eleazer Bruen: b. 1675 Newark, NJ; d. 1711 Newark

288. Pardon Sheldon:

296. John Maxson: b. 21 Apr 1701; d. 1786; m. 26 Sep 1724  [Maxson 4, 8]

297. Thankful Randall: d. 1735

298. Edward Greenman:

299. Sarah Clarke: b. 21 Feb 1692

304. Thomas Ogden: b. 1684; d. 25 Nov 1760; m. (1st)  [Ogden 55-56]

305. Dinah ___: d. 20 Apr 1731

352. Jonathan Crocker: b. 15 Jul 1662 Barnstable, MA; d. 24 Aug 1746; m. 20 May 1686 Barnstable  [Crocker 8]

353. Hannah Howland: b. 15 May 1661 Barnstable

354. Jireh Swift:

355. Abigail Gibbs:

384. William Rand: b. 5 Mar 1699 Charlestown, Suffolk Co., MA; d. 14 Mar 1779 Kingston, Plymouth Co., MA

385. Bridget Cooke: b. 26 Jan 1701 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA; d. 29 Jun 1777 Kingston

386. William Cooper:

388. Gamaliel Bradford: b. 18 May 1704; m. 30 Aug 1728 [NEHGR 4(1850):48]

389. Abigail Bartlett: of Duxbury, MA

408. Benjamin Randall: b. 2 Jun 1715 Stonington, CT; d. 15 Jun 1811 Colchester, CT; m. 1733 Stonington

[Randall 155]

409. Ruth Brown: b. Stonington; d. 20 May 1791 Colchester

434. Thomas Dearborn:

435. Mary Garland:

448. Elisha Chase: b. 15 Dec 1712 Yarmouth, MA; m. 30 Jan 1733  [NEHGR 87(1933):319]

449. Sarah Dean: b. 1 May 1716

450. Benjamin Slade:

451. Abigail Mason:

464. John Starkweather: b. 16 Sep 1680 Ipswich, MA; d. 1750; m. 28 Dec 1708

465. Mary Herrick: b. c1689; d. 16 Jan 1786 Preston, New London Co., CT

466. James Eveleth:

467. Elizabeth ___:

468. Bezeleel Eager: b. 1713 Marlborough, MA; d. 1787 Northborough, MA; m. 1735

469. Persis Ward: b. 1718; d. 1768

496. Thomas Belknap: b. 1698; d. 9 Aug 1777

497. Sarah (Wright) Hill: b. 7 May 1696

508. Thomas Goodwin: b. 1705

509. Abigail Gale: b. 1711

 

544. John Bruen: b. 2 Jun 1646 Gloucester, MA

545. Esther Lawrence:

576. Nicholas Sheldon:

592. Rev. John Maxson: b. 1666; d. 28 Oct 1748; m. 19 Jan 1687   [Maxson 3-4]

593. Judith Clarke: b. 12 Oct 1667

594. Matthew Randall:

595. Eleanor Utter:

596. Edward Greenman:

598. Benjamin Clarke:

608. David Ogden: b. 11 Jan 1639 England; d. between 26 Dec 1691 and 27 Feb 1691/2   [Ogden 43-45]

609. Elizabeth (Swaine) Ward: b. 24 Apr 1654

704. John Crocker: b. 1 May 1637 Scituate, MA; d. May 1711; m. (1st) Nov 1659  [Crocker 2]

705. Mary Bodfish: d. Dec 1662

706. Lt. John Howland: b. 24 Feb 1626/7 Plymouth, MA; m. 26 Oct 1651 Plymouth

707. Mary Lee:

710. Thomas Gibbs:

711. Alice Warren:

768. William Rand: b. 11 Sep 1674; d. 9 Feb 1747

769. Persis Pierce:

770. Westwood Cooke: b. 29 Mar 1670/1 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA; d. 3 Jun 1744 Hadley; m. 10 Jun 1692 Hadley

771. Sarah Coleman: b. 25 Oct 1672 Hadley

776. Lt. Samuel Bradford: b. 1668; m. Jul 1689 [NEHGR 4(1850):46]

777. Hannah Rogers:

816. John Randall: b. 1666 Westerly, RI; d. Stonington, CT; m. (2nd) 25 Nov 1706 Stonington

[Randall 15]

817. Mary Baldwin: b. 24 Feb 1675 Stonington; d. Stonington

868. Thomas Dearborn:

896. John Chase: b. 16 Apr 1675 Yarmouth, MA; d. 26 Nov 1755; m. 17 Jul 1700 Swansea, MA  [NEHGR 87(1933):131]

897. Sarah Hills: b. Malden, MA

898. Seth Dean:

899. Mary Rossier:

928. John Starkweather: bp. 2 Aug 1646 Roxbury, CT; d. 21 Aug 1703 Preston, New London Co., CT

929. Ann ___: d. 1727 Preston

930. Ephraim Herrick: b. 13 Aug 1664 Beverly, MA; m. 2 Jan 1688/9 Beverly

931. Judith Woodberry:

992. Thomas Belknap: b. 29 Jul 1670 Boston, MA; d. 15 Mar 1755 Woburn, MA; m. 6 Mar 1693/4

993. Jane Cheney:

994. Dea. Joseph Wright:

1016. Nathaniel Goodwin: m. 1672/3

1017. Elizabeth Emmes:

 

1088. Obadiah Bruen:   [RD600 p. 456 – descendant of Henry II, King of England]

1089. Sarah ___:

1152. John Sheldon:

1184. John Maxson: b. c1637; d. 17 Dec 1720  [Maxson 3]

1185. Mary Mosher:

1186. Joseph Clarke:

1187. Bethia Hubbard:

1188. John Randall:

1192. Edward Greenman:

1216. John Ogden: b. 19 Sep 1609; d. May 1682 Elizabethtown, NJ  [Ogden 39-40]

1217. Jane Bond:

1408. William Crocker: b. c1612 England; d. Sep 1692 Barnstable, MA  [Crocker 1]

1409. Alice ___: bur. 4 May 1684

1410. Robert Bodfish:

1411. Bridget ___:

1412. John Howland: b. c1592; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA

1413. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger

1422. Nathaniel Warren: b. c1624; m. 19 Nov 1645 Plymouth, MA

1423. Sarah Walker:

1536. Thomas Rand: d. 4 Aug 1683; m. 25 Mar 1656

1537. Sarah Edenden: d. 26 Jun 1699

1540. Aaron Cooke: b. 21 Feb 1640 Windsor, CT; d. 16 Sep 1716 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA; m. 30 May 1661 Hadley

1541. Sarah Westwood: d. 24 Mar 1730 Hadley

1542. Noah Coleman: d. 20 Jul 1676 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA; m. 27 Dec 1666 Hadley

1543. Mary Crow: d. 12 Oct 1720

1552. William Bradford: b. 17 Jun 1624 Plymouth, MA; d. 20 Feb 1703/4   [NEHGR 4(1850):45-46]

1553. Alice Richards:

1554. John Rogers:

1555. Elizabeth ___:

1632. John Randall: d. c1684/5 Westerly, RI

[Randall 15]

1633. Elizabeth ___:

1634. John Baldwin:

1635. Rebecca Palmer:

1736. Godfrey Dearborn:

1792. John Chase: b. 6 Apr 1649 Yarmouth, MA; d. Yarmouth   [NEHGR 87(1933):52]

1793. Elizabeth Baker:

1794. Gershom Hills:

1795. Elizabeth Chadwick:

1856. Robert Starkweather: d. 1674

1857. Jennet Roberts:

1860. Ephraim Herrick: m. 3 Jul 1661 Beverly, MA

1861. Mary Cross:

1984. Joseph Belknap: d. 14 Nov 1712 Boston, MA; m. (3rd)

1985. Hannah Meakins: b. 13 May 1647; d. 26 Dec 1688

1986. Thomas Cheney:

1987. Jane Atkinson:

2032. John Goodwin: b. 1647; m. 1669

2033. Margaret Lothrop:

2034. Henry Emmes:

 

2368. Richard Maxson:

2370. Hugh Mosher:

2374. Samuel Hubbard:

2826. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

2827. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth

2844. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England

2845. Elizabeth Walker: Mayflower passenger; d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

3080. Aaron Cooke: d. 5 Sep 1690 Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA

3081. Mary Ford:

3082. William Westwood: d. 9 Apr 1669 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA

3083. Bridget ___: d. 12 May 1676 Hadley

3084. Thomas Coleman: d. Sep 1674 Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA

3086. John Crow: d. 16 Jan 1686 Hartford, CT

3087. Elizabeth Goodwin:

3104. William Bradford: bp. 19 Mar 1589/90 Austerfield, Yorkshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 9 May 1657 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 14 Aug 1623 Plymouth

3105. Alice (Carpenter) Southworth: d. 26 Mar 1670 Plymouth

3584. William Chase: d. 27 Feb 1684/5 Yarmouth, MA  [NEHGR 87(1933):50]

3586. Francis Baker:

3587. Isabel Twining:

3712. John Roberts:

3968. Abraham Belknap: d. Sep 1643 MA

3969. Mary ___:

3970. Thomas Meakins:

3971. Sarah ___:

4064. Christopher Goodwin:

 

7168. William Chase: d. May 1638 Roxbury, MA

7169. Mary ___:

 

Crocker: James Russell Crocker, Crocker Genealogy (San Diego, 1967).

 

Maxson: Walter LeRoy Brown, The Maxson Family: Descendants of John Maxson and Wife Mary Mosher of Westerly, Rhode Island (1954)

 

Ogden: William Ogden Wheeler, The Ogden Family in America Elizabethtown Branch… (Philadelphia, 1907)

 

Randall: Genealogy of a Branch of the Randall Family 1666 to 1879 (Norwich, NY, 1879)

 

Waterbury: Joseph Anderson, ed., The Town and City of Waterbury, Connecticut (New Haven, 1896)

 

 

1930 – Consular Service, Guatemala City, Guatemala

Whitehouse, Sheldon  Head   M W 47 M 37 NYC NYC NYC  U.S. Foreign Service

    Mary Alexander    Wife    F W 34 M 25   NYC NYC SanFranCA

    Charles S.              Son      M W 8 S          ParisFr

    George B.              Son      M W 7 S          ParisFr

    Sylvia M.               Dau     F W 3 S           ParisFr

 

1930 – Wayzata, Hennepin Co., MN, e.d. 317, sheet 11b

Rand, Rufus R.           Head   M W 38 M 24 MN NY MN  President Engineering

___, Helen C.              Wife    F W 37 M 23   CT CT NY

___, Frederika C.        Dau     F W 8 9/12 S   MN MN CT

___, Kate A.               Dau     F W 6 3/12 S   MN MN CT

___, Susan M.             Dau     F W 3 1/2 S     MN MN CT

___, Helen M.             Dau     F W 1 1/2 S     MN MN CT

(1 nurse, 1 cook, 2 servants)

 

1920 – 13th Ward, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN, e.d. 248, sheet 14a

Rand, Rufus R.           Head   M W 62 M      NY MA NY  Vice-President Gaslight Co.

___, Susan J.               Wife    F W 59 M        MN Can Can

(2 servants, 1 cook)

 

1900 – Manhattan, New York Co., NY, e.d. 779, sheet 14a

Alexander, Chas. B.    Head   W M Oct 1849 50 M 13         NY NJ PA  Lawyer

___, Harriet C.            Wife    W F Oct 1860 39 M 13 3 3     CA NY NH

___, Carvett                Dau     W F Jul 1889 10 S                  NJ NY CA

___, Jeanette               Dau     W F Aug 1891 8 S                  NJ NY CA

___, Mary                    Dau     W F May 1895 5 S                  NY NY CA

 

1900 – 4th Ward, Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN, e.d. 45, sheet 2b

Rand, Rufus R.           Head   W M Aug 1857 42 M 16        NY MA NY  Gas Mfr

___, Susan J.               Wife    W F Jul 1859 41 M 16 2 2      MN Can Can

___, Mary C.               Dau     W F Jun 1886 13 S                 MN NY MN

___, Rufus R.              Son      W M May 1892 8 S                MN NY MN

(1 coachman, 3 servants)

 

1900 – Waterbury, New Haven Co., CT, e.d. 426, sheet 7b

Chase, Frederick         Head   W M Jul 1862 37 M 10           CT CT MA  Secy Brass Mill

___, Elsie                    Wife    W F Feb 1864 36 M 10 4 4     NY MA CT

___, Ethel R.               Dau     W F Feb 1892 8 S                   CT CT NY

___, Helen                   Dau     W F Nov 1894 5 S                  CT CT NY

___, Augustus             Son      W M Mar 1897 3 S                 CT CT NY

___, Edmund R.         Son      W M Jul 1898 1 S                   CT CT NY

(1 nurse, 2 servants, 1 waitress)

 

1870 – Middletown, Richmond Co., NY, p. 165 (201a)

Rand, Alonzo              38 M W           Inventor          70000  MA

            Laura               37 F W                                                NY

            Alonzo            16 M W                                               NY

            Rufus              13 M W                                               NY

            Sarah               10 F W                                                NY

            Catharine         7 F W                                                  NY

            Levitt              5 M W                                                 NY

            Mary S.           2 F W                                                  NY

            Harvey            5/12 M W                                            NY  Jan

--“--     Alden              30 M W           Inventor                      NY

            Helen B.          25 F W                                                NY

            Frank               5 M W                                                 NY

            Gertrude          2 F W                                                  NY

Johnson, Mary R.        75 F W                                                NY

Rendall, Nancy           77 F W                                                NY

(4 servants)

 

1870 – Monticello, Wright Co., MN, p. 2

Mealey, Tobias G.       46 M W           Farmer & Merchant     7000 3000       NB

___, Catherine J.         46 F W                                                                        NB

___, Howard C.          13 M W                                                                       MN

___, Sa—J.                  11 M W                                                                       MN

___, Susie                    10 F W                                                                        MN

___, Delia                    8 F W                                                                          MN

___, Alice M.              4 F W                                                                          MN

(1 music teacher, 1 farm laborer, 1 domestic servant)

 

1870 – 5th Ward, New Bedford, Bristol Co., MA, p. 73 (215a)

Roland, Edmund        35 M W           Clergyman       2500    MA

___, Sarah                   33 F W                                                CT

___, Elsie                    7 F W                                                  NY

___, Ethel                    5 F W                                                  NY

McDonnell, Maria       21 F W            Domestic                     Ireland

 

1860 – 1st District, Hartford, Hartford Co., CT, p. 157 (909)

Thomas Belknap         55 M                Banker             10000 40000   NY

Frances L.                 52 F                                                                 ME

Elizabeth C.              25 F                                                                 CT

Elise                          16 F                                                                 CT

(2 domestics)

 

1850 – Delhi, Delaware Co., NY, p. 247b

Crawford B. Sheldon 49 M    Merchant                     3000                CT

Abigail                           F                                                                 NY

Charles R.                 21 M    Clerk                                                   NY

Sarah M.                    13 F                                                                 NY

Fanny O.                   8 F                                                                   NY

Mary Munroe[?]          18 F                                                                 Scotland