Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. John Henry Hoeven III: b. 13 Mar 1957 Bismarck, ND; Governor of ND 2000-2010, U.S. Senator from ND 2011-

 

 

2. John Henry “Jack” Hoeven, Jr.: b. Dec 1929 Aberdeen, Brown Co., SD

3. Patricia “Trish” Chapman: b. 24 Jan 1930 MT; d. Mar 1979 (last residence Minot, Ward Co., ND)  [SSN 516-30-7396, issued MT bef. 1951]

[memorial for Trish Hoeven to Home on the Range from Gov. and Mrs. John Hoeven noted at http://www.gohotr.org/4th_qtr_memorials2004.htm]

[obit of sister Marjorie Mae Chapman Tompson at http://boards.ancestry.com.au/localities.northam.usa.states.texas.counties.midland/855/mb.ashx]

 

 

4. John Henry Hoeven, D.D.S.: b. 27 Nov 1902 IA; d. 20 Apr 1973 Olmsted Co., MN [MN death index:  mother Thomason; cert. #9899]; m. 18 Oct 1928 Brown Co., SD  [SSN 503-46-3901, issued SD 1956-7]

5. Muriel Milligan: b. 30 Jun 1902 Brown Co., SD; d. 14 Aug 1995 Deschutes Co., OR [cert. 95-16890]  [SSN 503-54-1943, issued SD 1962]

6. Earl Bryan Chapman: b. 11 Feb 1897 Troy, Latah Co., ID; m. 13 Dec 1919 Lewiston, Nez Perce Co., ID [6:303]  [WWI draft registration card: nearest relative William Eugene Chapman of Ripairia, WA]

7. Amy Octavia Johnson: b. Mar 1899 IL

 

 

8. Johannes “Joe” Hoeven: b. 15 May 1872 Sioux Co., IA; d. 16 Aug 1920 Rochester, Olmsted Co., MN [extracted from FHL #2,218,045: Joe Hoeven; d. 16 Aug 1920 Rochester, Olmsted Co., MN; b. 15 May 1872 IA; wife Anna M. Thomasson; father Evert Hoeven]; bur. Newkirk Cemetery, Sioux Co., IA [http://iowagravestones.org/gs_view.php?id=98086]; m. Nov 1899

[Sioux Center News (Sioux Center, IA), 22 Nov 1899: “Joe Hoeven was het vrijgezellenleven moede.  Verleden week ging hij naar Pelle en begaf zich Maandag met Maria Thomassen in den echt, zonder dat er hier iemand wat van wist…”]

[brother of Gerrit Hoeven, who was father of Charles B. Hoeven (1895-1980), U.S. Representative from IA 1943-1965]

9. Anna Maria Thomason/Thomassen: b. c1875 IA

10. Albert Franklin Milligan: b. 11 Apr 1862 St. Thomas, Elgin, Ontario, Canada; d. 24 Jul 1939 Brown Co., SD [cert. #189091]; m. 10 Aug 1898 Ellendale, SD

[biographical sketch at http://files.usgwarchives.org/sd/biography/doane2/milligan.txt: “Albert F. Milligan, state agent of the St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company for South Dakota…was born at St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada, on April 11, 1862.  His parents were James and Mary (Hunt) Milligan, both natives of the province of Ontario, where the father resides at the present….The mother died in 1897….In Ellendale, South Dakota, on August 10, 1888[sic], Mr. Milligan was married to Rose Abbott, who was born and reared in Kandiyohi, Minnesota, being a daughter of Burroughs Abbott, now a resident of Aberdeen….Three children have been born to this union:…Muriel…”]

11. Rose Abbott: b. Dec 1869 Kandiyohi, MN; d. 30 Nov 1955 Brown Co., SD [cert. #288129]

[sketch of brother in History of Dakota Territory, South Dakota: its History and its People, vol. 5 (Chicago, 1915), pp. 698-701: “Byron Abbott….was born in Marion, Indiana, August 21, 1855, a son of Burroughs and Angeline (Ruggles) Abbott.  The founder of the Abbott family in America was James Abbott, who was born in England, but emigrated to America in 1670.  Joseph Jackson Abbott, the paternal grandfather of our subject, was born in New Jersey in 1789 and in 1810 became a resident of Ohio…until 1816, when he went to Franklin county, Indiana, his last days being spent in Rushville, that state.  The maternal grandfather, Silas Ruggles, was one of the early settlers of Kentucky.  He married a Miss Davidson and their children included Angeline Ruggles, who was born in Indiana in 1833.  Burroughs Abbott was also a native of that state and they were married there….left Indiana and removed to Minnesota in 1856, purchasing a tract of land in Lesueur county, removing thence to Kandiyohi county, where he lived until 1883….became one of the first state senators of South Dakota….He died in 1909, while his wife survived until 1915.  To them were born seven children, namely:...Rose…”]

12. William Eugene Chapman: b. Jan 1873 IA; m. 25 Dec 1894 Vollmer, Latah Co., ID [P-2:112]

13. Martha E. Huskey: b. May 1881 KS

14. August Johnson: b. 25 Aug 1863 Skara, Skaraborg, Sweden; d. 15 May 1931 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; m. 10 Sep 1892 Cook Co., IL [license #188177]

[extracted from FHL #1,893,065: August Johnson; d. 15 May 1931 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; wife Ida Johnson; packer; b. 25 Aug 1863 Skara, Sweden; parents J. Johnson (b. Skara, Sweden) and Clara (b. Sweden)]

15. Ida Bernhardine Brostrom: b. 14 Jun 1870/1 Spaping, Sweden; d. 17 Apr 1947 Chicago

[extracted from FHL #1,991,632: (IL death certificate #12627) Ida Bernardina Johnson; d. 17 Apr 1947 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; husband August; b. 14 Jun 1871 Spaping, Sweden; parents Per Brostrom (b. N__erke, Sweden) and Mathilda Helquist (b. Orchra, Sweden)]

 

 

16. Evert Hoeven: b. 26 May 1832 [Ermelo] Holland; d. 13 Mar 1921; bur. Newkirk Cemetery, Sioux Co., IA [http://iowagravestones.org/gs_view.php?id=98146]; m. [29 May 1857 Ermelo]

http://www.genealogieonline.nl/stamboom-hendrikussen/I1967.php

17. Aaltje “Ellen” Mulder: b. 26 Mar 1839 [Elspeet] Holland; d. 10 Feb 1919; bur. Newkirk Cemetery [http://iowagravestones.org/gs_view.php?id=98147]

http://gw2.geneanet.org/index.php3?b=jancarpentier&lang=en;pz=hartger;nz=willemsen;ocz=0;p=aaltje;n=mulder;oc=2

18. John Thomassen: b. c1840 Holland

19. Martha ___: b. c1844 Holland

20. James Milligan: b. c1833/4 Canada

21. Mary Jane Hunt: b. 8 Sep 1837/8 Ontario, Canada; d. 1897

22. Burroughs Abbott: b. 9 Oct 1830 IN; d. 6 Dec 1905 Pioneer Memorial Cemetery, Eugene, Lane Co., OR

23. Angeline Ruggles: b. 15 Aug 1833 IN; d. 13 Jun 1915; bur. Pioneer Memorial Cemetery

24. Thomas C/H. Chapman: b. Jan 1849 OH; m. Jan 1870 (prob. Poweshiek Co., IA)

[AFN:3XWR-D2]

25. Matilda Jane Hall: b. 8 May 1848/9 PA; d. 20 May 1933 Orofino, Clearwater Co., ID

[ID death certificate #84553: Matilda Jane Chapman; d. 20 May 1933 Orofino, Clearwater Co.; widow of Thomas C. Chapman; b. 4 May 1848 PA; father William Hall (b. Ireland); mother Manuna Thompson]

[AFN:2QFH-JQ]

26. Benjamin F. Huskey: b. Jun 1843 MO; d. c1906 ID; m. (2nd) 13 Nov 1872 Clinton Co., OH  (m. 1st America Holcraft 20 Dec 1865 Warren Co., OH)

[Civil War: private in Company D, 85th Ohio Infantry (2 Jul 1862 – 23 Sep 1862), Company B, 79th Ohio Infantry (8 Feb 1864 – 9 Jun 1865), and Company G, 73rd Ohio Infantry (9 Jun 1865 – 20 Jul 1865); applied for invalid pension 28 May 1892 from ID (appl. #1,114,727; cert. #879,741); widow Eliza J. Huskey applied for pension 27[?] Nov[?] 1906 from ID (appl. #859,195; cert. #633,714)]

27. Eliza Jane Surface: b. c 2 Nov 1844 OH; d. 28 Aug 1922 Clarkston, Asotin Co., WA

[WA death certificate #40: Eliza Jane Huskey; d. 28 Aug 1922 Clarkston, Asotin Co.; age 77y 9m 26d; husband Benj. F. Huskey; parents Samuel S. Surface and Katheryn Snow]

28. J. Johnson: b. Skara, Sweden

29. Clara ___: b. Sweden

30. Peter (Per) Brostrom: b. Aug 1830 N__erke, Sweden; d. 10 Aug 1904 Chicago, Cook Co., IL

31. Mathilda Helquist: b. c 10 Apr 1833 Örebro, Sweden; d. 26 Feb 1907 Chicago (age 73y 6m 16d)

 

 

32-33. continued at address under #16

34-35. continued at address under #17

42. William Hunt: b. 2 Apr 1804/5 NJ; m. 1/2 Jan 1833 London Dist., Ontario, Canada [http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maryc/londist1784.htm; also http://www.elginogs.ca/vitals/londistmarriages.htm]

43. Ruth Pettit: b. 5 Jul 1815/16 Windham, Norfolk, Canada

http://newsfeed.rootsweb.com/th/read/PETTIT/2006-08/1154872567

44. Joseph Jackson Abbott: b. 10 Feb 1789 NJ; d. 10 Jul 1855 Rushville, Franklin Co., IN

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/i/l/Donna-Wilson-NJ/GENE10-0006.html

45. Mary Osbourn: b. 25 Dec 1795; d. 20 Jan 1877 Kandiyohi, MN

46. Silas Ruggles: b. c1804/5 KY; m. 15 Dec 1831 Henry Co., IN

47. Elizabeth Ann Davidson: b. c1816/17 KY

48. George W. Chapman: b. c1826 OH  {George W. Chapman m. Caroline Ritter 22 Nov 1846 Clark Co., OH [IGI extracted from FHL #1,466,399]}

49. Catharine Caroline ___: b. c1827/8 VA

50. William Hall: b. c1810 Ireland

51. Minerva Thompson: b. c1824/5 PA

52. Silas Huskey: b. c1811/12 TN; m. 22 Mar 1840 Highland Co., OH

53. Mary Jane Brown: b. c1822/3 OH

54. Samuel S. Surface: b. c1802/5 VA

55. Katherine/Martha Snow: b. c1802/10 NC

 

 

84. (prob.) Samuel Hunt: b. 3/5 Apr 1781 NJ

[NNJ 265: “Samuel, born April 3, 1781, removed to New London, Middlesex County, Canada.”]

85. (prob.) Lydia ___: b. 28 Oct 1791/2 NJ

86. John Pettit: b. c1778/9

87. Phidelia [Sherman]: b. c1796/7; d. Sep 1874 Westminster, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada; bur. Scottsville Cemetery

http://newsummer.com/pettit/4-1-163.html

http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=a5rshjqg3uq046lcvb170udbr0&topic=173230;prev_next=next

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dasherrin/ps02/ps02_219.htm (includes descents from Kenelm Winslow and Mayflower passenger William Bradford)

 

 

168. Edward Hunt: b. 9 Jun 1744

[NNJ 263-264]

169. Hannah Pierson: b. 16 Aug 1750  {submitted IGI: parents Isaac Pierson and Sarah Ogden}

 

 

336. Thomas Hunt: from Whitehouse, Somerset Co., NJ, to Fredon, Sussex Co., NJ

 

 

672. Samuel Hunt: from Long Island to Lawrenceville, Hunterdon (now Mercer) Co., NJ

 

 

1344. Ralph Hunt: d. 1672 Long Island, NJ

 

 

 

NNJ: William C. Armstrong, Pioneer Families of Northwestern New Jersey (1979).

 

 

 

1930 – 1st Ward, Aberdeen, Brown Co., SD, e.d. 1, sheet 15a

Hoeven, John H.         Head   M W 27 M 26 IA IA IA  dentist gen. practice

___, Muriel                  Wife    F W 27 M 26   SD Can MN

___, John H.                Son      M W 3/12 S     SD IA SD

 

1930 – 1st Ward, Lewistown, Fergus Co., MT, e.d. 1, sheet 1a

Chapman, Earl B.        Head   M W 33 M 22 ID IA OH  Manager Mortgage Loan Co.

___, Amy O.               Wife    F W 31 M 21   IL Swe Swe

___, Marjorie M.         Dau     F W 6 S           WA ID IL

___, Patricia                Dau     F W 2/12 S      MT ID IL

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Orchards Precinct, Nez Perce Co., ID, e.d. 150, sheet 7a

Chapman, Earl B.        Head   M W 22 M      ID KS OH  Farmer Grain Farm

___, Amy O.               Wife    F W 21 M        IL Swe Swe

(1 servant)

 

1910 – Hull, Lincoln Twp., Sioux Co., IA, e.d. 151, sheet 13a

Hoeven, Joe                Head   M W 37 M1 10           IA Hol Hol  Dealer in Real Estate

___, Anna M.              Wife    F W 34 M1 10 3 3       IA Hol Hol

___, Eleanore M.         Dau     F W 9 S                       IA IA IA

___, John H.                Son      M W 7 S                      IA IA IA

___, Edward L.           Son      M W 5 S                      IA IA IA

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Aberdeen, Brown Co., SD, e.d. 52, sheet 10b

Milligan, Albert F.      Head   M W 48 M1 11           Can Can Can  Proprietor Insurance

___, Rose H/A.           Wife    F W 40 M1 11 4 4       MN IN IN

___, Marjorie               Dau     F W 10 S                     SD Can MN

___, Muriel                  Dau     F W 7 S                       SD Can MN

___, Abbott                 Son      M W 6 S                      SD Can MN

___, Millicent              Dau     F W 4 S                       SD Can MN

(1 nurse)

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Aberdeen, Brown Co., SD, e.d. 44, sheet 8b

Milegan, Albert F.       Head   W M Apr 1862 38 M 2           Can Scot Can 1884 16 Na  Fire Ins. Agt.

___, Rose                    Wife    W F Dec 1869 30 M 2 1 1      MN IN IN

___, Marjori                Dau     W F Mar 1900 2/12 S             SD Can MN

 

1900 – Fletcher, Nez Perce Co., ID, e.d. 84, sheet 2a

Chapman, William      Head   W M Jan 1873 27 M 5            IA IL PA  Farmer

___, Martha                 Wife    W F May       19 M 5 2 2        KS OH KS

___, Earl                      Son      W M Feb 1897 3 S                  ID IA KS

___, Leona P.              Dau     W F Feb 1900 3/2 S                ID IA KS

[3 households]

Chapman, George A.  Head   W M Jun 1874 25 Wd            IA IL PA  Farmer

___, Thomas C.           Father  W M Jan 1849 51 M 30          IL IL PA

___, Matilda J.            Mother W M May 1849 51 M 30 1    PA Ire PA

___, Irene M.              Sister   W F Feb 1879 21 S                 IA IL PA

___, Lolo M.               Sister   W F Mar 1881 19 S                IA IL PA  School Teacher

___, Minnie M.           Sister   W F May 1883 17 S                NE IL PA

___, Jessie P.               Sister   W F Aug 1886 13 S                NE IL PA

 

1900 – Fletcher Precinct, Nez Perce Co., ID, e.d. 84, sheet 16b

Huskey, Benjamin F.  Head   W M Jun 1843 56 M 27          MO VA OH  Farmer

___, Eliza J.                 Wife    W F Nov 1844 55 M 27 5 1[sic] OH VA NC

Warren, Sherman J.     So-i-L  W M Jul 1865 34 M 13           IA KY KY  Farmer

___, Anna L.               Dau     W F Oct 1866 33 M 13 4 4     OH MO OH

___, Benjamin F.         GSon   W M Mar 1888 12 S               KS IA OH

___, Noble H.             GSon   W M Jul 1890 9 S                   ID IA OH

___, Mary E.               GDau  W F Mar 1893 7 S                  ID IA OH

___, John R.                GSon   W M Jul 1895 4 S                   ID IA OH

 

1900 – 26th Ward (Lake View), Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 815, sheet 5a

Johnson, August         Head   W M Aug 1863 36 M 8          Swe Swe Swe 1891 9 Na  Packer Dry goods

___, Ida                       Wife    W F Jun 1870 29 M 8 4 4       Swe Swe Swe 1881 19

___, Ruth                    Dau     W F May 1893 7 S                  IL Swe Swe

___, Philip                   Son      W M Sep 1894 5 S                  IL Swe Swe

___, Eva                      Dau     W F Sep 1896 3 S                   IL Swe Swe

___, Amy                    Dau     W F Mar 1899 1 S                  IL Swe Swe

___, Frank                   Bro      W M Aug 1878 21 S               Swe Swe Swe 1900 0 Al  Day Laborer

 

1900 – 23rd Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 686, sheet 4b

Brostrom, Peter           Head   W M Aug 1830 70 M 20        Swe Swe Swe 1885 15 Na  Tailor

___, Mathilda              Wife    W F Apr 1833 67 M 20 6 5    Swe Swe Swe 1885 15 Na

___, Charles                Son      W M Apr 1860 40 S               Swe Swe Swe 1885 15 Na  Blacksmith

___, Alfread                Son      W M Jun 1865 35 S                Swe Swe Swe 1885 15 Na  Blacksmith

___, Delma                  Dau     W F Jan 1867 33 S                  Swe Swe Swe   15  Servant

___, Ida                       Dau     W F Jun 1870 30 S                 Swe Swe Swe   15  Servant

___, Alma                   Dau     W F Aug 1872 28 S                Swe Swe Swe   15  Servant

 

1885 IA state census – Floyd, Sioux Co., p. 16 (142)

Evert Hoeven              53 M W M      Farmer             Holland

Ellen Hoeven              45 F W M                                Holland

Ben Hoeven                25 M W S                                Holland

John Hoeven               22 M W S                                Holland

Gerit Hoeven              19 M W S                                Marion

Hattie Hoeven             16 F W S                                 Marion

Andrus Hoeven           14 M W S                                Marion

John Hoeven               12 M W S                                Sioux

Henry Hoeven             10 M W S                                Sioux

Mary Hoeven              8 F W S                                   Sioux

 

1885 KS state census – Benton, Butler Co., pp. 9-10

Ben Huskey                41 M M           Farmer             MO  *

E. J. Huskey                40 F M                                    OH

John Huskey               34 M S            Farmer             OH

Anna Huskey              18 F S                                      OH

Lutitia Huskey            16 F S                                      OH

Martha Huskey           4 F                                           KS

Tully Myers                 11 M                                        IL

* - military service – Company G, 73rd Ohio Infantry

 

1880 – Floyd Twp., Sioux Co., IA, e.d. 197, sheet 5 (p. 197c)

Hoeve, Evert               W M 47                       Farmer                         Holland Hol Hol

___, Aaltje                  W F 41            Wife                                        Holland Hol Hol

___, Berent                 W M 21           Son      assisting on farm         Holland Hol Hol

___, John                     W M 17           Son      assisting on farm         Holland Hol Hol

___, Gerrit                   W M 15           Son      assisting on farm         IA Hol Hol

___, Heintje                W F 12            Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

___, Andrew               W M 10           Son                                          IA Hol Hol

___, Johannes              W M 8             Son                                          IA Hol Hol

___, Henry                  W M 6             Son                                          IA Hol Hol

___, Mary                    W F 4              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

___, Geertje                W F 1              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

___, Aaltje                  W F 1              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

 

1880 – Pella, Marion Co., IA, e.d. 126, sheet 7 (p. 702c)

Thomassen, John         W M 39                       Horse Dealer               Hol Hol Hol

Thomassen, M.            W F 35            Wife    Milliner                        Hol Hol Hol

Thomassen, G             W F 15            Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

Thomassen, C.             W F 8              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

Thomassen, M.            W M 7             Son                                          IA Hol Hol

Thomassen, M.            W F 5              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

Thomassen, J.              W F 3              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

Thomassen, W.            W F 1              Dau                                         IA Hol Hol

 

1880 – Viola Twp., Audubon Co., IA, e.d. 28, sheet 10 (p. 65b)

Chapman, Thomas      W M 31                       Farmer             OH OH VA

___, Matilda A.           W F 32            Wife                            PA Ire PA

___, Sarah A.              W F 9              Dau                             IA OH PA

___, William                W M 7             Son                              IA OH PA

___, George A.           W M 6             Son                              IA OH PA

___, Roy T.                 W M 3             Son                              IA OH PA

___, Mary J.                W F 1              Dau                             IA OH PA

 

1880 – Viola Twp., Audubon Co., IA, e.d. 28, sheet 6 (p. 63b)

Chapman, Geo. W.     W M 53                       Farmer             OH VT VA

___, Catherine C.        W F 52            Wife                            IA OH VA[sic]

___, Clara B.               W F 15            Dau                             IA OH VA

___, Albert B.             W M 20           Son                              IL OH VA

 

1870 – Pella, Marion Co., IA, p. 42

Thomassen, Gertrude  G.  60 F W                                          100      Netherlands

___, Johannes              19 M W           Clerk in Store                          IA

(1 household)

Thomasson, John         30 M W           Teamster          3000    300      Netherlands

___, Martha                 26 F W                                                            Netherlands

___, Dena                    5 F W                                                              IA

(1 servant)

 

1870 – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, p. 20

Chapman, Geo. W.     44 M W           Farmer             7000    3000    OH

___, Catharine C.        42 F W                                                            VA

___, Matilda J.            22 F W            School Teacher                        PA  Jan

___, Thomas C.           21 M W           Farmer                                     OH  Jan

___, E. C.                    19 M W           Works on Farm                       IN

___, John W.               13 M W           Works on Farm                       IL

___, Albert C.             10 M W           Works on Farm                       IL

___, Alice                    8 F W                                                              IA

___, Clara                    6 F W                                                              IA

 

1870 – Salt Creek Twp., Tama Co., IA, p. 3 (364a)

Hall, William               59 M W           Farmer             3500    1600    Ireland

___, Minerva               45 F W                                                            PA

___, James                   21 M W           Farm laborer                            PA

___, John                     24 M W           farmer              2400    200      PA

___, William                18 M W           Farm laborer                            PA

___, Sarah                   14 F M[sic]                                                      PA

___, Samuel                12 M W                                                           PA

___, Robert                 10 M W                                                           PA

 

1870 – Kandiyohi, Kandiyohi Co., MN, p. 2

Abbott, Borrough       39 M W           Ca. Insurance  2000    455      IN

___, Nancy                  35 F W                                                            IN

[end of page; apparently next page w/children missing]

 

1870 – Harlan Twp., Warren Co., OH, p. 47

Huskey, Silas              58 M W           Laborer                                    TN

___, Mary J.                47 F W                                                            OH

___, Mary A.               19 F W            Domestic Servant                    OH

___, John                     17 M W           Laborer                                    OH

___, William                12 M W           Laborer                                    OH

___, Rebecca J.           9 F W                                                              OH

___, Ruth                    3 F W                                                              OH

Huskey, Benjamin       27 M W           Laborer on RRoad                  MO

___, America               25 F W                                                            OH

___, Lucy A.               3 F W                                                              OH

___, Mary T.               2 F W                                                              OH

 

1870 – Wayne Twp., Clinton Co., OH, p. 10

Surface, Samuel          68 M W           Farmer             16000  1500    VA

___, Martha                 68 F W                                                            NC

___, Eliza J.                 25 F W            Helps Mother                          OH

___, Louiza                 23 F W            Helps Mother                          OH

___, Hannah                9 F W                                                              OH

 

1861 – St. Thomas, Elgin, Ontario, Canada, pp. 26-27

James Milligan            Blacksmith      Lower Canada            WM     27

Mary J. Milligan                                  U. Canada                   WM     23

James A. F. Milligan                           U. Canada                   WM     1

Margaret Hunt                                    U. Canada                   W M    14

 

1861 – Westminster, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada, p. 97

John Pettit                   Labourer          US       82

Phidelia                                             US       64

David                        Labourer          CanW  27

[farther down page]

William Hunt              Farmer             US       56

Caroline                                             CanW  20

Ruth                                                  CanW  47

Margaret                                            CanW  14

Amos                                                 CanW  6

 

1860 – Derrynan Twp., Le Sueur Co., MN, p. 72

Silas Ruggles               55 M    Farmer             600      275      KY

Elizabeth A. Ruggles  43 F                                                     KY

Angelica Ruggles        19 F                                                     IN

J. W. Ruggles              18 M                                                    IN

Mary J. Ruggles          12 F                                                     IN

Bella Ruggles              9 F                                                       IN

 

1851 – Westminster, Middlesex, Canada West (Ontario), Canada, p. 179

William Hunt              Farmer             NJ(US)            Meth    48 Apr 2

Ruth Hunt                                           Canada            Meth    37 Jul 5

Fidela Hunt                                         Canada            Meth    18 Dec 4

William W. Hunt         labourer           Canada            Meth    16 Sep 12

Mary J. Hunt                                       Canada            Meth    14 Sep 8

Caroline Hunt                                     Canada            Meth    12 Feb 10

Susana Hunt                                        Canada            Meth    9 Jun 22

Sarah Hunt                                          Canada            Meth    7 Dec 31

Margaret Hunt                                    Canada            Meth    5 Jul 4

Samuel Hunt Sr.          Farmer             NJ(US)            Wes     71 Apr 5

Lidia Hunt                                          NJ(US)            Wes     61 Oct 28

Samuel Hunt Jr.          Farmer             Canada            Wes     23 Apr 3

 

1850 – Noble Twp., Wabash Co., IN, p. 853 (428a)

George W. Chapman  23 M    Cooper                        OH

Caroline                     22 F                                         VA

Thomas H.                 1 M                                          OH

 

1850 – Centreville, Butler Co., PA, pp. 322b-323a

Wm. Hall                     40 M    Carpenter        300      Ireland

Minerva                     25 F                                         PA

Margaret                    6 F                                           PA

John                           4 M                                          PA

Matilda Hall                2 F                                           PA

James                         1 M                                          PA

James Maitland           20 M                                        PA

 

1850 – Turtle Creek Twp., Warren Co., OH, p. 290 (145b)

Silas Huskey               38 M    Farmer                         TN

Mary J.                      27 F                                         OH

Benjamin                   7 M                                          MO

Robert                       2 M                                          OH

Wilson Brown             23 M    Farmer                         OH

 

1850 – Wayne Twp., Clinton Co., OH, p. 778 (389b)

Samuel Surface           45 M    Farmer             2470    VA

Martha                       40 F                                         NC

Solomon                    22 M    Laborer                        OH

Mary                          20 F                                         OH

Jacob                         18 M                                      OH

Lucinda                     16 F                                         OH

Catharine                   15 F                                         OH

Lydia                         13 F                                         OH

Sarah                         11 F                                         OH

Rebecca                     9 F                                           OH

Eliza                          6 F                                           OH

Samuel                      4 M                                          OH

Louisa                       3 F                                           OH

Margaret                    8/12 F                                      OH