Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Kirsten Elizabeth Rutnik Gillibrand: b. 9 Dec 1966 Albany, NY; m. Jonathan Gillibrand; U.S. Senator from NY (D)

http://blogs.timesunion.com/capitol/archives/1231/gillibrands-first-lit

 

2. Douglas Paul Rutnik: b. 1940

[in Who’s Who in American Law (1983) and Who’s Who in Government (1975-6), not seen]

[Altamont Enterprise (Albany Co., NY), 11 Oct 1963: “Announcement has been made by Mr. and Mrs. Peter E. Noonan of Noonan Lane of the engagement of their daughter, Polly Edwina, to Douglas Paul Rutnik, son of Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Rutnik, 23 Plymouth Ave., Delmar.  The wedding will take place in the summer…”]

3. Polly Edwina Noonan: b. 1941

 

4. Francis G. Rutnik: b. 6 Jul 1916 NY; d. 13 Sep 1990  [SSN 070-01-6861, issued NY bef. 1951]

5. {perhaps the following: Margaret A. ___: b. 3 Sep 1919; d. 2 Apr 1993 (last residence Delmar, Albany Co., NY)  [SSN 056-38-4263, issued NY 1963]}

6. (see below) Peter Edward Noonan: b. 16 Jul 1914 NY; d. 4 Oct 1987 (last residence Albany, Albany Co., NY); m. 1936  [SSN 128-10-1851, issued NY bef. 1951]

7. Dorothea E. “Polly” McLean: b. 29 Nov 1915 Albany; d. 14 Nov 2003 Albany  [SSN 054-16-7737, issued NY bef. 1951]

[The Times Union (Albany, NY), 15 Nov 2003: “ALBANY – Dorothy ‘Polly’ Noonan, 88, died Friday, November 14, 2003.  Polly was born and raised in Albany, the daughter of Dorilla Rosalie Giguere and John S. McLean….After high school, she worked at Montgomery Ward & Co. where she met her husband, Peter E. Noonan.  She is survived by her four children…Polly N. Rutnik…of Albany….She is also survived by her sister, Elizabeth M. Meagher and predeceased by her brother, John S.McLean II…”]

 

8. Gregor Rutnik: b. 6 Mar 1883 Vienna, Austria; d. Jun 1963; m. c1901/2  [SSN 108-01-1134, issued NY bef. 1951]

9. Margaret ___: b. c1888 NY

12. Peter J. Noonan: b. c1888 Ireland; d. 9 Jan 1960 Watervliet, Albany Co., NY; m. c1912/13

[Times Record (Troy, NY), 11 Jan 1960: “At Watervliet, N. Y., Jan. 9, 1960.  Peter J. Noonan of…Watervliet, husband of Josephine Cooney; father of Peter E. Noonan of Albany….Brother-in-law of Anne L. Cooney of Troy.”]

13. Josephine Cooney: b. c1885/90 Ireland; d. 28 Oct 1963 Watervliet

[Times Record (Troy, NY), 29 Oct 1963: “In Watervliet, Oct. 28, 1963, Josephine Cooney, wife of the late Peter J. Noonan; mother of Peter E. Noonan of Albany…sister of Anne L. Cooney of Watervliet…”]

14. John Sherman McLean: b. 13 Dec 1893 Albany, Albany Co., NY  [WWI draft registration card]

15. Dorilla Rosalie Giguere:

 

28. John F. McLean: b. Jan 1861 NY; m. c1881/2

29. Elizabeth ___: b. Nov 1860 NY

 

 

1930 – 19th Ward, Albany, Albany Co., NY, e.d. 90, sheet 18b

Rutnik, Greger            Head   M W 47 M 28 Austria Au Au 1893 Na  Car operator Traction Co.

___, Margaret              Wife    F W 42 M 28   NY Ger Ger

___, Joseph                 Son      M W 17 S        NY Au NY

___, Gregory               Son      M W 15 S        NY Au NY

___, Francis                 Son      M W 13 S        NY Au NY

___, Mary                    Dau     F W 11 S         NY Au NY

___, Agnes                  Dau     F W 9 S           NY Au NY

___, Raymond            Son      M W 6 S          NY Au NY

___, George                Son      M W 4/12 S     NY Au NY

 

1930 – 1st Ward, Watervliet, Albany Co., NY, e.d. 148, sheet 4b

Noonan, Peter J.          Head   M W 42 M 25 Ire Ire Ire 1908 Na  Mechanic Auto Shop

___, Josephine             Wife    F W 40 M 23   Ire Ire Ire 1906 Na

___, Peter E.               Son      M W 15 S        NY Ire Ire

___, John J.                 Son      M W 14 S        NY Ire Ire

___, William V.           Son      M W 7 S          NY Ire Ire

Cooney, Anna L.        Si-i-L   F W 30 S         Ire Ire Ire 1910 Na  Seamstress Collar shop

 

1920 – 19th Ward, Albany, Albany Co., NY, e.d. 108, sheet 2a

Rutnik, Gregor            Head   M W 36 M 1885 Na 1891       ViennaAu ViAu ViAu  Conductor street car

___, Margaret              Wife    F W 31 M                                NY Bayrn[sic] Bayrn Bayrn

___, Joseph                 Son      M W 7 S                                  NY ViAu NY

___, Gregory               Son      M W 4 11/12 S                        NY ViAu NY

___, Francis                 Son      M W 3 6/12 S                          NY ViAu NY

___, Mary                    Dau     F W 1 7/12 S                           NY ViAu NY

 

1920 – 3rd Ward, Watervliet, Albany Co., NY, e.d. 179, sheet 5b

Noonan, Peter             Head   M W 31 M 1889 Na 1899       Ire Ire Ire  Motorman cars

___, Josephine             Wife    F W 34 M 1889 Na 1899        Ire Ire Ire

___, John                     Son      M W 4 S                                  NY Ire Ire

___, Edward               Son      M W 5 S                                  NY Ire Ire

Coney, Anna               Si-i-L   F W 24 S                                 NY Ire Ire

 

1900 – 2nd Ward, Albany, Albany Co., NY, e.d. 7, sheet 3b

McLean, John F.         Head   W M Jan 1861 39 M 18          NY Ire Sco  Letter carrier

___, Elizabeth             Wife    W F Nov 1860 39 M 18 6 6    NY Ire Ire

___, Edward               Son      W M Mar 1883 17 S               NY NY NY

___, Mary E.               Dau     W F Jan 1885 15 S                  NY NY NY

___, Hugh B.              Son      W M Aug 1887 12 S               NY NY NY

___, John S.                Son      W M Dec 1893 6 S                 NY NY NY

___, Leroy                   Son      W M Jun 1897 2 S                  NY NY NY

___, Thomas                Son      W M Oct 1899 8/12 S             NY NY NY

 

 

**NOTE on #6: In 1937 Albany mayor Erastus Corning II allegedly started a decades-long relationship of uncertain intimacy with #7 (see Paul Grondahl, Mayor Corning: Albany Icon, Albany Enigma (Albany: Washington Park Press, 1997); also the same author’s article “The Confidante of a Complicated Lifetime” in The Times Union (Albany, NY), 4 Nov 1997).  Given the possibility that #6 might be (biologically-speaking) Mayor Corning, some of his ancestry is traced below.

 

6a. Erastus Corning 2d: b. 7 Oct 1909 Albany, Albany Co., NY; mayor of Albany; d. 28 May 1983 Boston, MA

 

12a. Edwin Corning: b. 30 Sep 1883 Albany, Albany Co., NY; lieutenant governor of NY; d. 7 Aug 1934 Bar Harbor, Hancock Co., ME; m. 25 Nov 1908 Washington, DC

[Weld 126]

13a. Louise Maxwell: b. Jan 1885 Cawnpore, India; d. 24 May 1976 Albany

[New York Times, 25 May 1976: “CORNING—Louise Maxwell, May 24, 1976, at Albany, N.Y.  Wife of the late Edwin Corning, mother of Erastus Corning 2d…”]

 

24a. Erastus Corning: b. 16/26 Jun 1827 Albany, Albany Co., NY; d. 30 Aug 1897 Albany; m. (2nd) 30 Apr 1873 Albany

[Weld 126]

[SAR member #4287, in right of Bliss Corning]

25a. Mary Parker: b. 7 Jan 1845 Albany

[sister Katharine Langdon (Parker) Marvin DAR #7885 (in right of Woodbury Langdon and Thomas Fenn)]

26a. Rev. Allen/Allan James Maxwell: b. PA; missionary in India; d. 1890 Lucknow, India; m. Sep 1879

27a. Mary Ellen Blackmar: b. 6 Nov 1852 West Springfield, PA (m. 2nd 1894 Rear Admiral Albert Smith Barker; see http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/asbaker.htm)

[Blackmore 155]

[one of her books available at http://books.google.com/books?id=VAUZAAAAYAAJ]

 

48a. Erastus Corning: b. 14 Dec 1794 Norwich, CT; U.S. Representative from NY 1857-1859, 1861-1863; d. 9 Apr 1872 Albany, Albany Co., NY; m. c1819

49a. Harriet Weld: b. 31 Jul 1783

[Weld 125-126]

50a. Amasa Junius Parker: b. 2 Jun 1807 Sharon, CT; U.S. Representative from NY 1837-1839; d. 13 May 1890 Albany, Albany Co., NY; m. 27 Aug 1834 Portsmouth, NH

51a. Harriet Langdon Roberts: b. 28 Mar 1814 Portsmouth

54a. John Simmons Blackmar: b. 16 Nov 1813 Springfield, PA; d. 14 Oct 1875; m. 26 Feb 1840

[Blackmore 155]

55a. Rebecca Mershon: b. 14 Jan 1819; d. 5 Mar 1902

 

96a. Bliss Corning: private CT militia in Revolutionary War

98a. Joseph Weld: b. 26/27 Jul 1760 Roxbury, MA; d. 1837; m. (1st) 1 Jun 1782/3

[Weld 125]

99a. Lois Baker: b. 1 Aug 1762; d. 5 Nov 1800

100a. Rev. Daniel Parker:

101a. Anna Fenn:

102a. Edmund Roberts: b. 29 Jun 1784 Portsmouth, NH; ship owner and diplomat; d. 12 Jun 1836 Macao, China; m. 10 Sep 1808 Portsmouth

103a. Catherine Whipple Langdon: d.1829

[Wentworth 188]

108a. John Blackmar: b. 1775; d. 1835; m. Jun 1797

[Blackmore 152]

109a. Sarah Potter: b. 1 Feb 1776 RI; d. 1864

 

196a. Joseph Weld: b. 30 Oct 1732 Roxbury, MA; d. 27 Sep 1765; m. 17 Dec 1757

[Weld 98]

197a. Mary Ruggles: b. 21 Jan 1737/8  {NOTE: some sources (such as Marston Watson, Royal Families: Americans of Royal and Noble Ancestry, 2nd ed., vol.1 (Dudley) (Baltimore, 2004), pp. 322-323) have #197a as the Mary Ruggles b. 16 Jul 1735 in Roxbury, daughter of Joseph Ruggles and Joanna White}

[Weld 83]

198a. Capt. John Baker:

199a. Sarah Ellis:

200a. Amasa Parker:

202a. Capt. Thomas Fenn: b. 1 Dec 1735 Wallingford, CT; d. 1 Aug 1818; m. 19 Apr 1760

203a. Abi Welton: b. 5 Oct 1738; d. 15 Aug 1817

204a. Edmund Roberts:

205a. Sarah Griffiths:

206a. Woodbury Langdon: b. 1739 Portsmouth, NH; member of Continental Congress from NH 1779; d. 13 Jan 1805 Portsmouth; m. 18 Mar 1765

207a. Sarah Sherburne:

[Wentworth 188]

216a. Amaziah Blackmar: b. Scituate, RI

[Blackmore 150]

217a. Candace Simmons:

 

392a. Edmund Weld: b. 23 Jun 1695 Roxbury, MA; d. Jul 1748 Roxbury; m. 8 Jul 1725 Roxbury

[Weld 79-80]

393a. Clemence Dorr: b. 17 Jul 1700

394a. John Ruggles: b. 28 Feb 1705; d. Oct 1745; m. 11 Aug 1731

395a. Elizabeth Weld: b. 28 Feb 1711/12; d. 19 Jun 1740

[Weld 82]

404a. Thomas Fenn: b. 13 Sep 1707 Wallingford, CT; d. 25 Apr 1769; m. (1st) 22 Mar 1731

405a. Lydia Hackley: d. 4 Dec 1741

406a. Richard Welton:

407a. Anna Fenton:

412a. John Langdon: b. 28 May 1707 Portsmouth, NH; d. 27 Feb 1780 Portsmouth

413a. Mary Hall: b. 1716/17 Exeter; d. 11 Apr 1789 Hampton, NH

414a. Henry Sherburne: b. 4 Apr 1709; Harvard 1728; d. 30 Mar 1767; m. 2 Oct 1740

[Wentworth 187]

415a. Sarah Warner: b. 16 Mar 1721/2

432a. John Blackmore/Blackmar: m.2 Mar/Aug 1741

[Blackmore 149]

433a. Mary Mitchell: b. 1715

 

784a. Edmund Weld: b. 29 Sep 1659 Roxbury, MA; will proved 14 Apr 1747; m. 10 Nov 1687 Roxbury

[Weld 67-68]

785a. Elizabeth White: b. 22 Mar 1667; d. 20 Dec 1721 Roxbury

788a. John Ruggles: b. 16 Mar 1679; d. 4 Mar 1718; m. 24 May 1704

789a. Sarah Fielder: b. 30 May 1685

790a. Joseph Weld: b. 12 Jul 1683 Roxbury, MA; d. 10 Jan 1760/1 Roxbury; m. (1st) 22 May 1711

[Weld 81-82]

791a. Elizabeth Chamberlain: b. c1690; d. 21 Sep 1719 Roxbury

796a. Edward Dorr:

797a. Elizabeth ___:

808a. Edward Fenn: d. 1732; m. (1st) 15 Nov 1688

809a. Mary Thorpe: b. 31 Oct 1666; d. 24 Jul 1725

824a. Capt. Tobias Langdon: d. 1725; m. 17 Nov 1686

825a. Mary Hubbard:

826a. Josiah Hall: m. 22 May 1712

827a. Mary Woodbury: b. 23 Aug 1689

828a. Henry Sherburne: b. 16 Feb 1674; d. 29 Dec 1757

829a. Dorothy Wentworth: b. 27 Jun 1680; d. 3 Jan 1754

[Wentworth 105-106]

830a. Daniel Warner:

831a. Sarah Hill:

864a. John Blackmore: b. 1688/98; d. 26 Jan 1768; m. c 9 Dec 1709

[Blackmore 148]

865a. Jemima Kinney: b. 14 Feb 1692 Salem, MA; d. 1769

 

1568a. Thomas Weld: b. 1626 Terling, Essex, England; d. 17Jan 1682/3 Roxbury, MA; m. 4 Jun 1650

[Weld 53-54]

1569a. Dorothy Whiting: b. c1628/9; d. 31 Jul 1694 Roxbury

1570a. Lt. John White:

1571a. Elizabeth Bowles:

1580a. Joseph Weld: bp. 13 Sep 1650 Roxbury, MA; d. 14 Feb 1711/12 Roxbury; m. (2nd) 27 Nov 1679

[Weld 70-72]

1581a. Sarah Faxon: b. 28 Aug 1659 Braintree, MA; d. 14 Oct 1745 Roxbury

1582a. Jacob Chamberlain: b. 15 Oct 1658; d. 7 Nov 1721; m. 24 Jan 1683/4

1583a. Mary Child: bp. 28 Oct 1660; d. 12 Oct 1718

1618a. Samuel Thorpe:

1619a. Mary Benton:

1648a. Tobias Langdon:

1649a. Elizabeth Sherburne:

1652a. Capt. Kingsley Hall: b. 1652 Dover; m. (1st) 26 Sep 1674

1653a. Elizabeth Dudley: b.1652 Exeter

1654a. Nicholas Woodbury: m. 4 Jun 1684

1655a. Mary Elliott:

1656a. Samuel Sherburne: b. 4 Aug 1638; d. 4 Aug 1691 Casco Bay; m. 15 Dec 1668

1657a. Love Hutchins:

1658a. Samuel Wentworth: b. c1640; d. 25 Mar 1690

[Wentworth 63-67]

1659a. Mary Benning:

1728a. James Blackmore: b. 1639; d. 9 Aug 1710

[Blackmore 148]

1729a. Mary Hawkins: b. 1649; d. 1724

1730a. Henry Kinney:

1731a. Priscilla Lewis:

 

3136a. Rev. Thomas Weld: bp. 15 Jul 1595 St. Peter’s, Sudbury, Suffolk, England; d. 23 Mar 1660/1 London, England; m. (1st)

[Weld 29-35]

3137a. Margaret ___:

3138a. Rev. Samuel Whiting: m. (1st)

3139a. ___:

3142a. John Bowles:

3160a. John Weld: b. 28 Oct 1623 England; d. 20 Sep 1691 Roxbury, MA; m. 24 Dec 1647

[Weld 56-59]

3161a. Margaret Bowen: d. 13 Sep 1692 Roxbury

3162a. Thomas Faxon:

3163a. Deborah Thayer:

3164a. Edmund Chamberlain:

3165a. Mary Turner:

3166a. Benjamin Child: d. 14 Oct 1678

3167a. Mary Bowen: b. c1635; d. 31 Oct 1707

3306a. Rev. Samuel Dudley: bp. 30 Nov 1608 All Saints, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England; d. 10 Feb 1683/4 Exeter; m. (3rd) 1651 Exeter

3307a. Elizabeth Smith:

3308a. Nicholas Woodbury:

3309a. Anna Palgrave:

3316a. William Wentworth:   [RD600 p. 399 (descent from John of England)]

[Wentworth 44-62]

 

6272a. Edmund Weld: b. c1559; d. 1609

[Weld 21]

6273a. Amy ___:

6320a. Capt. Joseph Weld: b. c1598; bur. 7 Oct 1646 Roxbury, MA; m. (1st)

[Weld 35-45]

6321a. Elizabeth Wise:

6322a. Griffith Bowen:   [RD600 p. 485 (descent from Henry I of England)]

6323a. Margaret Fleming:  [RD600 p. 486 (descent from Henry I of England)]

6334a. same as #6322a

6335a. same as #6323a

6612a. Thomas Dudley: bp. 12 Oct 1576 Yardley-Hastings, Northamptonshire, England; d. 31 Jul 1653 Roxbury, MA; m. (1st) 25 Apr 1603 Hardingstone, Northamptonshire, England  [RD600 pp. 214 (possible descent from Edward III of England) and 216 (descent from John of England)]

6613a. Dorothy Yorke: b. 25 Apr 1582 Cotton End, Northamptonshire, England; d. 27 Dec 1643 Roxbury

 

12640a. same as #6272a

12641a. same as #6273a

 

 

Blackmore: Alven Martyn Smith, Three Blackmore Genealogies… (Pasadena, 1930).

Weld: Charles Frederick Robinson, Weld Collections (Ann Arbor, 1938).

Wentworth: John Wentworth, The Wentworth Genealogy… (Boston, 1870).

 

 

1900 – U.S. Navy Yard, Norfolk, VA, e.d. 127, sheet 1a (civilians)

Barker, Ellen B.          Wife    W F Nov 1852 47 M 5  0 0[sic] PA NY PA

Maxwell, Louise         StDau  W F Jan 1885 15 S                  India PA PA