Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Daniel Ray “Dan” Coats: b. 16 May 1943 Jackson, Jackson Co., MI; U.S. Representative from IN 1981-1989, U.S. Senator from IN 1989-1999, U.S. Ambassador to Germany 2001-2005, U. S. Senator from IN 2010- (R)

 

 

2. Edward Raymond Coats: b. 13 Aug 1906 Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI; d. 14 May 1988 Summit, Jackson Co., MI; m. 6 Dec 1930 Elkhart Co., IN [extracted from FHL #1,845,569: Edward Raymond Coats (b. 10 Aug 1906 Grand Rapids, MI, parents Ray Coats and Lena Betz) and Vera Swanlund (b 1 Oct 1907 Chicago, IL, parents Walter Swanlund and Martin[sic] Peterson)]  [SSN 385-03-9854, issued MI bef. 1951]

3. Vera (Nora) Elisabeth Swanlund: b. 11 Oct 1906 Tingsås, Kronoberg, Sweden; d. 27 Nov 1997 (last residence Jackson, Jackson Co., MI)  [SSN 373-40-7743, issued MI 1956-7]

 

 

4. Raymond “Ray” Isaac Coats: b. 11 Aug 1882 Carlton, Barry Co., MI [extracted from FHL #1,008,314: parents David R. Coats and Jane Raymond]; m. 23 Sep 1903 Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI [MI marriages: Raymond Coats (21, b. Barry Co., mattress maker, parents David R. Coats and Jane Raymond) and Lena Betz (21, b. Grand Rapids, father Mathew Betz)]   [WWI draft registration card]

5. Lena W. Betz: b. Aug 1882 Grand Rapids

6. Walter (Waldemar/Vladimir) Swanlund: b. 23 Apr 1877 Sweden; m. c1900/1  [WWI draft registration card]

7. Martina Peterson: b. c1876/7 Västra Torsås, Kronoberg, Sweden

[Swedish emigration records: Martina Swanlund; b. c1877; place of origin Tingsås Kronoberg Län, Sverige; from Malmö to NYC 25 Oct 1910; archive call number 1910:3395:31122; same info includes:

Hilder Kristin Swanlund (b. c1902)

Signe Marg Swanlund (b. c1903)

Per Hjalmar Swanlund (b. c1905)

Nora Elisabet Swanlund (b. c1906)

Dagmar Ingebor Swanlund (b. c1909)]

[passenger list of the Adriatic, out of Southampton to NYC 10 Nov 1910:

last residence Tingsay Sweden; nearest relative in Sweden brother/uncle N. J. Peterson of Tvetarsy[?], Torne; destination Evanston, IL; joining husband/father Waldemar Swanlund of Evanston, IL:

            Swanlund, Martina                 34        W. Torsås Sweden

                      Hilda Kristina             9          Tingsås Sweden

                      Signe Margaretha        7          Tingsås Sweden

                      Per Hjalmar                 5          Tingsås Sweden

                      Nora Elizabeth            4          Tingsås Sweden

                      Dagmar Ingeborg        2          Tingsås Sweden]

 

 

8. David Riley Coats: b. c1852/3 NY; m. 23 Oct 1881 Barry Co., MI [http://files.usgwarchives.org/mi/barry/vitals/marriages/dbn/dbn_feb_2010_co.txt]

9. Martha Jane Raymond: b. c1860/1 MI

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/MIBARRY/2006-01/1136116801

10. Matthew (Mathaeus/Mathias) Betz: b. Sep 1858 Germany; m. 2 Nov 1880 Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI

[Wuerttemberg emigration index: Mathaeus Betz; b. 11 Sep 1858 Undingen; applied Jun 1880 for North America; #841051 (possible brother: Johann Martin Betz b. 9 Nov 1848 Undingen; appl. Nov 1866)]

[IGI extracted from FHL #1,051,304: Matthaeus Betz; b./bp. 17 Sep 1858 Kirchbierlingen, Donaukreis, Wuerttemberg, son of Anton Betz and Maria Anna Egle]

11. (Ursula) Barbara Schick: b. 22, bp. 23 Mar 1862 Wuerttemberg, Germany [extracted from FHL #1,569,130: parents Johann Martin Schick and Maria Dorothea Wahl]; d. 25 Jun 1911 Delhi, Ingham Co., MI [extracted from FHL #976,567: father John Martin Schich]

 

 

16. Ezra Peabody Coats: b. c 17 Apr 1817 CT; d. 26 Jun 1893 Carlton Twp., Barry Co., MI [Barry Co. deaths, p. 65: Ezra P. Coats; age 76y 2m 9d; b. CT; father John Coats]

http://relativesontheroad.blogspot.com/search?q=coats

17. Roxanna Peabody: b. 16 Aug 1815 NY

[Peabody 488]

http://relativesontheroad.blogspot.com/2010/07/day-23.html

18. Isaac Barton Raymond: b. c1812 NY; d. 1889 Hastings, Barry Co., MI; m. (2nd) between 1850 and 1860  (m. 1st Jane Colwell)

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/MIBARRY/2006-01/1136116801

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lanastl&id=I37417

[information on #s 18-19, 36-37, and 72-75 from Michael Meggison (p.c.), from research done for his genealogy of Alexander Millener (husband of Abigail Barton, sister of #37)]

19. Catharine Oak: b. c 2 Oct 1824 Herkimer Co., NY; d. 20 Dec 1906 Carlton, Barry Co., MI [MI deaths: Catherine Raymond; age 82; b. NY; widow; parents Jacob Oak and Rebecca Deck]

20. (perhaps) Anton Betz: b. 11 Jun 1813 Volersheim, Wuerttemberg, Germany; m. 14 Feb 1843 Kirchberlingen, Donaukreis, Wuerttemberg [extracted from FHL #1,051,305: Anton Betz (b. 11 Jun 1813 Volkersheim, parents Josef Betz and Kunigunda Hermann) and Maria Anna Egle (b. 21 Feb 1824 Volkersheim, parents Josef Egle and Theresia Betz)]

21. (perhaps) Maria Anna Egle: b. 21 Feb 1824 Volkersheim

22. Johann Martin Schick: b. 7 Nov 1833; m. 23 Oct 1860 Hausen/Lauchert, Reutlingen, Wuerttemberg, Germany [extracted from FHL #1,569,130: Johann Martin Schick (b. 7 Nov 1833, parents Christian Schick and Anna Barbara Wahl) and Maria Dorothea Wahl (b. 28 Jul 1827, parents Jacob Wahl and Maria Narr)]

23. Maria Dorothea Wahl: b. 28 Jul 1827

 

 

32. John Coat(e)s: b. 10 Mar 1771 Stonington, CT; d. 18 Jan 1859 Pharsalia, NY; m. (2nd)  (m. 1st Rebecca Brown)

[Coates 24]

http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.coats/349.356.363.365.366/mb.ashx

33. Lucy Peabody: b. 26 Jun 1777 CT

[Peabody 475]

34. William Peabody: b. 15 Oct 1786 CT; d. 16 Oct 1847

[Peabody 488]

35. Roxanna Burdick: b. 24 Mar 1790 Wilbraham, Hampden Co., MA

36. Jedediah Raymond: b. c 22 Mar 1780 CT/NY; d. 4 Nov 1866 Cutterville, Cortland Co., NY; m. c1805 Cortland Co., NY

37. Miriam Barton: b. c Jun 1783 Orange Co., NY; d. 16 Jan 1863 Virgil, Cortland Co., NY

38. Jacob Oak: b. NY

39. Rebecca Deck: b. NY

40. (perhaps) Josef Betz:

41. (perhaps) Kunigunda Herrmann: m. 1 Dec 1806 Kirchbierling, Donaukreis, Wuerttemberg

42. (perhaps) Josef Egle:

43. (perhaps) Theresia Betz:

44. Christian Schick: b. 25 Mar 1789; m. 17 Oct 1826 Hausen/Lauchert, Reutlingen, Wuerttemberg, Germany [extracted from FHL #1,569,130: Christian Schick (b. 25 Mar 1789, parents Martin Schick and Agnes Herrmann) and Anna Barbara Wahl (b. 6 Jul 1797, parents Michael Wahl and Rosina Baisch)]

45. Anna Barbara Wahl: b. 6 Jul 1797

46. Jacob Wahl:

47. Maria Narr:

 

 

64. John Coat(e)s: b. 26 Mar 1747/8 Lebanon, CT; m. 29 Nov 1770 North Stonington, CT

[Coates 23]

65. Elizabeth Stewart: b. 7 Oct 1747

[Stephens 49]

66. Thomas Peabody: b. 3 Nov 1727 Little Compton, RI; d. 24 Mar 1815; m. 16 Aug 1761

[Peabody 474-475]

67. Ruth Babcock: b. 1735; d. 6 Oct 1813 North Stonington, CT

68. William Peabody: b. 22 Jul 1764 North Stonington, CT; d. 9 Jan 1834 Canadice, NY

[Peabody 479]

70. Adam Burdick:

71. Hannah ___:

72. Jedediah Raymond:

73. Elizabeth Platt:

74. Isaac Barton: b. 6 Oct 1760 prob. Dutchess Co., NY; d. 6 Feb 1834 prob. Virgil, Cortland Co., NY; m. 7 Jan 1779

75. Martha Goodrich: b. c 24 Feb 1763 prob. Sharon, Litchfield Co., CT; d. 19 Jul 1857 prob. Virgil

88. Martin Schick: m. 6 Jun 1769 Wuerttemberg, Germany [extracted from FHL #1,569,122: Martin Schik (father Martin Schik) and Agnes Hermann (father Cunrad Hermann)]

89. Agnes Herrmann:

90. Michael Wahl: m. 13 Feb 1787 Wuerttemberg, Germany [extracted from FHL #1,569,130: Michael Wahl (father Johannes Wahl) and Rosina Baisch (father Jacob Baisch)]

91. Rosina Baisch:

 

 

 

128. William Coates: b. 31 Nov 1724 Stonington, CT; d. 1784 Stonington; m. 28 Sep 1742 Stonington

[Coates 12]

129. Antrace Gray: b. 10 Jul 1726 Little Compton, RI

[Little Compton 295]

130. William Stewart, Jr.: m. 4 Dec 1740

131. Elizabeth Stephens:   {sister of Lucy (Stevens) Smith, great(x4) grandmother of George H. W. Bush}

[Stephens 49]

132. William Peabody: b. 21 Feb 1702 Little Compton, RI; d. 3 Jul 1778 Little Compton; m. 30 Jul 1724 Little Compton

[Peabody 473]

133. Jerusha Starr: b. 8 Feb 1703 New London, CT

136. same as #66

137. same as #67

144. Simeon Raymond:

148. Isaac Barton:

150. David Goodrich:

151. Martha Mudge:

176. Martin Schick:

178. Conrad Herrmann:

180. Johannes Wahl:

182. Jacob Baisch:

 

 

256. William Coates: b. 23 Oct 1689 Lynn, MA; d. 23 Jan 1776 Stonington, CT; m. 9 Jun 1714 Stonington

[Coates 8]

257. Hannah Bill: b. c1691; of Groton, CT; d. 13 Mar 1769

258. Edward Gray: b. 29 Nov 1699 Little Compton, RI; d. Jan 1759 Little Compton or Tiverton, RI; m. 9 May 1716 Little Compton

[Little Compton 295]

259. Elizabeth Peabody: b. 10 Apr 1698 Little Compton

262. Henry Stephens: b. 20 Nov 1681 Stonington, CT; m. 2 Mar 1708/9

[Stephens 36-38]

263. Elizabeth Fellows: b. 14 Sep 1685 Ipswich, MA

264. William Peabody: b. 24 Nov 1664 Duxbury, MA; d. 17 Sep 1744 Little Compton, RI; m. (1st) 27 Jun 1693

[Peabody 470-472]

265. Judith Tilden: b. 1 Jun 1670 Scituate, MA; d. 26 Jul 1714 Little Compton

266. Thomas Starr: b. 27 Sep 1668 New London, CT; d. 31 Jan 1711/12 Groton, CT; m. 1 Jan 1693/4

267. Mary/Mercy Morgan: b. 20 Mar 1670 Groton; d. 14 Sep 1765 Groton

[Morgan 24]

288. Samuel Raymond:

296. Roger Barton:

 

 

512. Robert Coates: b. c1658 Lynn, MA; d. 2 May 1724 Stonington, CT; m. 29 Dec 1682 Lynn

[Coates 4]

513. Mary Hodgkins: b. 6 Apr 1661

516. Capt. Thomas Gray: b. 1669; d. 5 Nov 1721 Little Compton, RI; m. (1st) 3 Jul 1694 Boston, MA

[Little Compton 293-294]

517. Anna Little: b. 23 Aug 1673; d. 16 Oct 1706 Little Compton

[Little Compton 399]

518. same as #264

519. same as #265

524. Henry Stephens/Stevens: will probated 9 Aug 1726 New London, CT

[Stephens 20-30]

525. Elizabeth Gallop:

526. Ephraim Fellows: b. 1639 Ipswich, MA; m. (2nd)

527. Anna Cross:

528. William Peabody/Pabodie: b. c1620; d. 13 Dec 1707 Little Compton, RI; m. 26 Dec 1644 Plymouth, MA

[Peabody 463-469]

529. Elizabeth Alden: b. c1624; d. 31 May 1717 Little Compton

530. Stephen Tilden: bp. 11 Oct 1629 Tenterden, Kent, England; d. 22 Aug 1711 Scituate, MA; m. 25 Jan 1661 Scituate

531. Hannah Little: d. 13 May 1710 Scituate

532. Samuel Starr: b. c1640 MA; m. 23 Dec 1664 New London, CT

533. Hannah Brewster: b. 3 Nov 1641 Duxbury, MA

534. Capt. James Morgan: b. 3 Mar 1644; d. 8 Dec 1711; m. Nov 1666

[Morgan 23-24]

535. Mary Vine: b. c1641; d. 1689

576. John Raymond:

592. Roger Barton:

 

 

1024. Robert Coates: b. c1627; d. bef. 26 Apr 1708 Lynn, MA

[Coates 3]

1025. Jane Sumner:

1026. William Hodgkins:

1027. Grace Dutch:

1032. Edward Gray: d. Jun 1681 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 12 Dec 1665

[Little Compton 292]

1033. Dorothy Lettice:

1034. Ephraim Little: b. 17 May 1650 Plymouth or East Marshfield, MA; d. 24 Nov 1717 Scituate, MA; m. 22 Nov 1672

[Little Compton 398-399]

1035. Mary Sturtevant: b. 7 Dec 1651 Plymouth; d. 10 Feb 1717/18 Scituate

1050. Capt. John Gallop:

1051. Hannah Lake:

1056. John Pabodie: will dated 16 Jul 1649

[Peabody 1-3]

1058. John Alden: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, MA; m. 1623 Plymouth, MA

1059. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

1062. Thomas Little: bur. 19 Feb 1675 Marshfield, MA; m. 19 Apr 1633 Plymouth, MA

1063. Ann Warren:

1066. Jonathan Brewster: b. 12 Aug 1593 Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England; d. 7 Aug 1659 Plymouth, MA; m. 10 Apr 1624 Plymouth

1067. Lucretia Oldham:

1068. James Morgan: b. c1607; d. 1685; m. 6 Aug 1640

[Morgan 22]

1069. Margery Hill:

1152. Richard Raymond:

1184. Roger Barton:

 

 

2068. same as #1062

2069. same as #1063

2070. Samuel Sturtevant:

2118. William Mullins: b. c1572; Mayflower passenger; d. 21 Feb 1620/1 Plymouth, MA

2119. Alice ___: Mayflower passenger

2126. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England

2127. Elizabeth Walker: d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

2132. William Brewster: b. c1566; Mayflower passenger; d. 10 Apr 1644 Duxbury, MA

2133. Mary ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 17 Apr 1627 Plymouth

2304. Henry Raymond:

 

 

 

Coates: Evelyn Coates Aherin, Robert Coates of Lynn, Mass… (Syracuse, 1970).

Little Compton: Benjamin Franklin Wilbour, Little Compton Families, vol. 1 (Little Compton, 1997; repr. Baltimore, 2003).

Morgan: Nathaniel H. Morgan, A History of James Morgan, of New London, Conn… (Hartford, 1869).

Peabody: Selim Hobart Peabody and Charles Henry Pope, Peabody (Paybody, Pabody, Pabodie) Genealogy (Boston, 1909).

Stephens: Plowdon Stevens, Stephens-Stevens Genealogy… (New York, 1909).

 

 

 

1930 – 3rd Ward, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI, e.d. 81, sheet 2b

Coats, Ray I.               Head   M W 47 M 21 MI NY MI  Commercial Traveler Furniture

___, Lena W.              Wife    F W 47 M 21   MI Ger Ger

___, Edward R.          Son      M W 23 S        MI MI MI  Clerk Drug Store

Betz, Esther M.           Si-i-L   F W 26 S         NY MI MI  Stenographer Physician’s Office

 

1920 – Polkton Twp., Ottawa Co., MI, e.d. 144, sheet 4b

Swanlund, Walter       Head   M W 42 M 1910 Al    Swe Swe Swe  carpenter house building

___, Tina                     Wife    F W 43 M 1910 Al      Swe Swe Swe

___, Hilda                   Dau     F W 17 S 1910 Al       Swe Swe Swe  clerk grocery store

___, Signa                   Dau     F W 16 S 1910 Al       Swe Swe Swe  servant private family

___, Elmer                   Son      M W 14 S 1910 Al      Swe Swe Swe

___, Vera                    Dau     F W 13 S 1910 Al       Swe Swe Swe

___, Dagjmar              Son      M W 10 S 1910 Al      Swe Swe Swe

___, Vincent               Son      M W 7 S                      IL Swe Swe

___, Ruth                    Dau     F W 6 S                       MI Swe Swe

___, Dora                    Dau     F W 4 S                       MI Swe Swe

 

1910 – 2nd Ward, Evanston, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 101, sheet 8b

Anderson, Isaac          Head   M W 39 M1 18           Swe Swe Swe 1890 Na  Mer. Tailor

___, Jennie                  Wife    F W 40 M1 18 3 2       Swe Swe Swe

___, Dora                    Dau     F W 16 F                     IL Swe Swe

___, Ruth                    Dau     F W 10 S                     IL Swe Swe

Swanlund, Waldemar B-i-L   M W 32 M1 9             Swe Swe Swe 1910 Al  carpenter House

{NOTE: Isaak Anderson m. Jennie Johnson 6 May 1891 in Cook Co., IL [cert. 166281]}

 

1900 – 7th Ward, Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI, e.d. 72, sheets 4b-5a

Betz, Matthew            Head   W M Sep 1858 41 M 20         Ger Ger Ger 1880 20 Na  Plasterer

___, Barbara                Wife    W F Sep 1862 37 M 20 12 11 Ger Ger Ger 1880 20

___, Lena                    Dau     W F Aug 1882 17 S                MI Ger Ger

___, Anna                   Dau     W F Aug 1884 15 S                MI Ger Ger

___, Matthew              Son      W M Jan 1886 14 S                MI Ger Ger

Betz, Charles               Son      W M Sep 1887 12 S                MI Ger Ger

___, Johnnie                Son      W M Aug 1889 10 S               MI Ger Ger

___, Lydia                   Dau     W F Nov 1890 9 S                  MI Ger Ger

___, Elizabeth             Dau     W F Nov 1892 7 S                  MI Ger Ger

___, Freddie                Son      W M Jul 1894 5 S                   MI Ger Ger

___, Joseph                 Son      W M May 1897 3 S                MI Ger Ger

___, Ruth                    Dau     W F Apr 1898 2 S                   MI Ger Ger

___                              Dau     W F Apr 1900 0/12 S              MI Ger Ger

 

1880 – Woodland, Barry Co., MI, e.d. 33, sheet 35 (p. 18c)

Coats, George W.       W M 42                       Farmer             NY CT NY

___, Abbie J                W F 40            Wife                            MI ME ME

___, George E.            W M 20           Son      Farmer Work   MI NY MI

___, Emma J.              W F18             Dau     Farmer Work   MI NY MI

___, Hariett E.            W F 11            Dau                             MI NY MI

___, Ethel May           W F 7              Dau                             MI NY MI

___, Alice L.               W F 2              Dau                             MI NY MI

___, Esera P.               W M 63           Father  Farming           CT CT CT

___, Roxanna              W F 64            Mother                        NY CT CT

___, David R.             W M 27           Bro      Farm Work      NY CT NY

 

1880 – Carlton, Barry Co., MI, e.d. 34, sheet 7 (p. 22c)

Raymond, I. B.           W M 68                       Farming           NY CT NY

___, Cathrine              W F 56            Wife                            NY NY NY

___, Newell                 W M 26           Son      Work on farm  NY NY NY

___, Jane                     W F 19            Dau                             MI NY NY

___, Ella                      W F 15            Dau                             MI NY NY

Chatterton, Wm.         W M 24           Neph   farm Laborer   NY NY NY

 

1870 – Carlton, Barry Co., MI, p. 9 (82a)

Raymond, Isaac          54 M W           Farmer             4000    1000    NY

  Do     Catharine         48 F W                                                            NY

          Newland         29 M W           Farm laborer                            NY

          Newel              16 M W           Farm laborer                            NY

          Jane                 11 F W                                                            MI

          Ella                  5 F W                                                              MI

 

1860 – Battle Creek, Calhoun Co., MI, p. 131

Isaac Raymond           47 M    Farmer             2000    500      NY

Catharine do               36 F                                                     NY

Henry do                     3 M                                                      NY

Newton do                  23 M    Farmer                                     NY

Milton do                    18 M                                                    NY

Mary do                      15 F                                                     NY

Newel do                    6 M                                                      NY

 

1850 – Virgil, Cortland Co., NY, p. 779 (390a)

Isaac Raymond                       38 M    Farmer             5000    NY

Jane Raymond                        38 F                                         NY

Isaac N. Raymond                  13 M                                        NY

Newland B. Raymond            9 M                                          NY

Mercy E. Raymond                 5 F                                           NY

Martha Barton                         87 F                                         NY

Harriet Veeder                        21 F                                         NY

 

1850 – Virgil, Cortland Co., NY, p. 786 (393b)

Jedediah Raymond     70 M    Farmer             450      CT

Miriam Raymond        67 F                                         NY

Martha A. Raymond   35 F                                         NY

Henry Raymond         21 M                                        NY