Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Michael Farrand Bennet: b. 1964 New Delhi, India; U.S. Senator from CO (D)

 

2. Douglas Joseph Bennet, Jr., Ph.D.: b. 23 Jun 1938 Orange, NJ; president of Wesleyan University 1995-2007; m. (1st) 27 Jun 1959 Parsippany, Morris Co., NJ

[New York Times, 28 Jun 1959: “Parsippany, N. J., June 27—Miss Susanne Christine Klejman, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John J. Klejman of New York, was married here this afternoon to Douglas Joseph Bennet Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. Bennet of Lyme, Conn….ceremony in the home of the bridegroom’s grandmother, Mrs. Farrand Northrop Benedict…”]

3. Susanne Christine Klejman: b. Poland

 

4. Douglas Joseph Bennet: b. 22 Aug 1911 DE; d. 15 Nov 1995 Chester, Middlesex Co., CT [#24085]; m. 4 Aug 1934 Parsippany, Morris Co., NJ  [SSN 104-10-4440, issued NY bef. 1951]

[New York Times, 4 Aug 1934: “Parsippany, N. J., Aug. 4.—The marriage of Miss Phoebe Benedict, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Farrand N. Benedict of East Orange and Parsippany, to Douglas J. Bennet, son of Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Bennet of Wilmington, Del., took place this afternoon at the Benedict Summer[sic] home here…”]

5. Phoebe Benedict: b. 1911 NY; d. 1976; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery, Parsippany

http://www.mtholyoke.edu/~dalbino/women20/pbenedict.html

6. John J. Klejman: b. 9 Mar 1906; d. 8 Oct 1995 (last residence Washington, DC) [SSN 079-28-7204, issued NY 1951-3]

7. Halina ___: b. 29 Apr 1908; d. 8 Dec 2007 (last residence Washington, DC) [SSN 098-46-1638, issued NY 1969]

 

8. Walter Hughes Bennet: b. 3 Feb 1875 DE; d. 28 Mar 1960; bur. Riverview Cemetery, Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; m. c1901  [WWI draft registration card]

9. Grace Agatha ___: b. c1881/2 MI

10. Farrand Northrop Benedict: b. Aug 1880 NJ; d. 3 Nov 1956; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery, Parsippany, Morris Co., NJ; m. 27 Jan 1910

[New York Times, 28 Jan 1910: “Farrand Northrop Benedict and Miss Helen Buckley Bullard, daughter of the Rev. Charles B. Bullard of East Orange, N. J., were married yesterday afternoon…”]

[sister Mrs. Augusta Benedict Bullard (wife of James A. Bullard) DAR #95010, in right of Abner Benedict]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=benedict&GScid=924604&GRid=6213059&

11. Helen Bulkley Bullard: b. 5 Jan 1884 Parsippany, Morris Co., NJ; d. 1968; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery

[Bullard 31]

http://www.mtholyoke.edu/~dalbino/women20/hbullard.html

 

16. John Gardner Bennet: b. 12 Oct 1842 NY; d. 30 Jun 1909; bur. Riverview Cemetery, Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bennett&GScid=104409&GRid=14727100&]; m. c1871/2

17. Adaline Hughes: b. 5 Dec 1849 NJ; d. 1 Jul 1920; bur. Riverview Cemetery

20. William Burritt Benedict: b. 3 Jul 1852 NY; d. 11 Aug 1933 Parsippany, Morris Co., NJ; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery, Parsippany; m. c1879/80

[New York Times, 12 Aug 1933: “At Parsippany, N. J., on Aug. 11, 1933, William B., husband of the late Julia A. Benedict, in his eighty-second year…”]

[Benedict 228]

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~knappdb/nicholas/people/p000000f.htm#I21600

21. Julia A. Bates: b. Nov 1853 Morris Co., NJ; d. 30 Oct 1923 Parsippany; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery

[New York Times, 1 Nov 1923: “At Parsippany, N. J., Oct. 30, 1923, Julia A. Bates, wife of William B. Benedict…”]

[DAR #95578, in right of Rev. James Benedict]

22. Rev. Charles Bulkley Bullard: b. 12 Oct 1853 MA; d. 24 Mar 1931 East Orange, NJ; m. 28 Dec 1882 Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY

[Bullard 31]

[New York Times, 25 Mar 1931: “East Orange, N. J., March 24.—The Rev. Charles Bulkley Bullard…died today in the Essex County Homeopathic Hospital at the age of 77….Mr. Bullard was a former president of Orange Chapter, S. A. R…”]

23. Amelia “Minnie” W. Atkins: b. Dec 1858 NY; d. bef. 1920

 

40. Abner Benedict: b. 18 Feb 1823 Mentz, NY; m. 10 Oct 1849

[Benedict 227-228]

41. Catharine E. Knapp: b. 1829

42. John Bates: b. 10 Jun 1816 England; d. 18 Dec 1890; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery, Parsippany, Morris Co., NJ; m. 1844

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bates&GScid=924604&GRid=5970384&

43. Phoebe Anne Howell: b. 31 Oct 1824 NY; d. 18 Apr 1900; bur. Vail Memorial Cemetery

44. James Bullard: b. 18 Nov 1818 Sheffield, MA; d. 6 Sep 1899 Lee, MA; m. (2nd) 1 Jan 1849 Avon, CT

[Bullard 26]

45. Harriet Maria Bulkeley: b. 1 Jun 1817 Hartford, CT; d. 7 Apr 1912 Lee

[Bulkeley 733]

46. Oliver S. Atkins: b. Nov 1835 NY; d. 4 Aug 1902 Fishkill, Dutchess Co., NY; m. c1855/6

[New York Times, 10 Aug 1902: “At Fishkill-in-Hudson, N. Y., Aug. 4, Oliver S. Atkins, in the 67th year of his age.”]

47. Helen Van Wagner: b. May 1838 NY

 

80. Rev. Abner Benedict: b. 13 Feb 1781 CT; d. 25 Dec 1830 Brighton; m. 1 Jan 1802

[Benedict 141-142]

81. Nancy Farrand: d. 12 Jan 1831

82. Henry Isaacs Knapp:

[Dwight 170]

83. Margaret Kohler:

86. Elbert Howell: b. 8 Dec 1798 NY; d. 8 Jul 1860; bur. Vail Cemetery, Morris Co., NJ; m. 1822

87. Jemima A. Smith: b. 23 Sep 1801/8 NY; d. 4 Dec 1861; b. Vail Cemetery

88. Pliny Holcomb Bullard: b. 14 Feb 1784 New Marlborough, MA; d. 14 Apr 1864 Sheffield, MA; m. 22 Jan 1812

[Bullard 20, Holcomb 197]

89. Jerusha Andrus: b. 19 Jun 1789 Berlin, CT

90. Col. Joshua Bulkeley: b. 5 Jun 1778 Colchester, CT; d. 13 Oct 1857 Lee, MA; m. (2nd) 3 Dec 1811 Portland, CT

[Bulkeley 732]

91. Harriet Penfield: b. 18 Oct 1787 Chatham, CT; d. 20 Feb 1870 Lee

[Penfield 31]

92. John S. Atkins: b. c1809/10 NY

93. Margaret ___: b. c1812/13 NY

94. ___ Van Wagner:

95. Maria ___: b. c1814 NY

 

160. Rev. Abner Benedict: b. 9 Nov 1740 North Salem, NJ; d. 19 Nov 1818 Roxbury; m. (2nd) 1771

[Benedict 85-87]

161. Lois Northrop: b. 17 Sep 1748 New Milford, CT

[Northrup 26]

162. Capt. Phineas Farrand:

163. Jemima Kitchell: b. 7 Mar 1753; bp. 7 Apr 1754; d. 7 Apr 1841  {sister of Grace (Kitchell) Ford, great(x5) grandmother of George W. Bush (making Pres. Bush and Michael Bennet 7th cousins)}

[Cory 4:70]

164. William Knapp: of Greenwich, CT

165. Esther Isaacs: b. Apr 1766

[Dwight 170]

174. James Smith:

175. Phoebe Newberry: b. 20 Feb 1774; d. 30 Nov 1865

176. Joel Bullard: b. 24 May 1760 Holliston, MA; d. 12 Apr 1799

[Bullard 15]

177. Mary Holcomb: b. 10 Oct 1757; d. 20 Sep 1851

[Holcomb 197]

178. Daniel Andrus:

180. Capt. Daniel Bulkeley: b. 13 May 1744 Colchester, CT; d. 20 Jul 1810 Colchester; m. (1st) 16 Aug 1764 Colchester

[Bulkeley 292-293]

181. Dorothy Olmstead: b. 1 Feb 1748 East Haddam, CT; d. 17 Aug 1781 Colchester

[Loomis 20]

182. Abel Penfield: b. 11 Feb 1758 Chatham, CT; d. 27 Mar 1852 Chatham; m. 9 Dec 1784

[Penfield 14-15]

183. Elizabeth Payne: b. 20 Mar 1760; d. 28 May 1837 Chatham

 

320. Peter Benedict: b. 20 Mar 1714 Ridgefield, CT; d. 1787; m. (2nd) 23 Jun 1737

[Benedict 64-65]

321. Agnes (Tyler) Heaton: d. 1802

322. Amos Northrup: b. 1713 Milford, CT; will 1 Oct 1788 – 2 Jul 1790; m. 16 Dec 1741

[Northrup 26]

323. Anna Baldwin:

324. Ebenezer Farrand: b. 1707; d. 1777

325. Rebecca Ward:

326. Joseph Kitchell: b. 25 Jan 1712 Newark, NJ; d. 22 Mar 1779 Parsippany, NJ

[Cory 4:61-69]

327. Rachel Bates: d. 1789

330. Capt. Benjamin Isaacs: b. 19 Sep 1737; d. c1775 Norwalk, CT

[Dwight 169]

331. Sarah Scudder:

[St. John 40]

350. John Newberry:

351. Jemima Benedict: b. 25 Jul 1749

[Benedict 66]

352. Eleazer Bullard: b. 11 Mar 1737 Holliston, MA; d. Oct 1825 New Marlborough, MA; m. 3 Apr 1759

[Bullard 12]

353. Hannah Rawson: b. 1741; d. 14 May 1818 New Marlborough

354. Michael Holcomb: b. 11 Jul 1733; m. (1st) 1757

[Holcomb 197]

355. Mary Hillyer:

[Humphrey 241]

360. Capt. Gershom Bulkeley: b. 4 Feb 1708/9 Colchester, CT; d. 1788 Colchester; m. 27/28 Nov 1733 Colchester

[Bulkeley 173]

361. Abigail Robbins: b. 17 Aug 1714 Wethersfield, CT; d. 1793 Colchester

362. Ichabod Olmstead: b. 12 Sep 1725 East Haddam, CT; m. 23 Jul 1747 East Haddam

[Loomis 20]

363. Dorothy Bates:

364. Jonathan Penfield: b. 25 Mar 1719 Poquonnock Bridge, CT; d. 23 Jul 1794; m. (2nd) 20 Dec 1750

[Penfield 6]

365. Elizabeth Shepard: b. 23 Jul 1729; d. 6 Nov 1803 Chatham, CT

366. John Payne:

367. Sarah ___:

 

640. James Benedict: b. 5 Jan 1685; d. 25 Nov 1762 Ridgefield, CT; m. 1709

[Benedict 51-52]

641. Sarah Hyatt: b. Dec 1686; d. 9 Feb 1767

642. John Tyler: of Branford, CT

644. Amos Northrup: bp. Sep 1689 Milford, CT; m. 6 Jan 1713/14

[Northrup 9]

645. Mary Gunn: bp. May 1691 Milford; d. 1770

646. Solomon Baldwin: bp. 16 Jan 1680/81 Milford, CT; d. c1743

648. Samuel Farrand: b. 15 Mar 1680; d. 16 Sep 1750; m. (2nd)

649. Sarah Wheeler:

652. Abraham Kitchell:

[Cory 4:54-59]

653. Sarah Bruen: d. 30 Apr 1745

660. Ralph Isaacs: m. 7 Mar 1725/6

[Dwight 168-169]

661. Mary Rumsey: b. c1704; d. 16 Jan 1770

662. Isaac Scudder: d. 5 Mar 1787

663. Elizabeth St. John: b. 6 Feb 1707; d. 21 Aug 1798

[St. John 40]

702. Rev. James Benedict: b. 19 Feb 1719/20 Ridgefield, CT; d. 9 Sep 1792 Warwick, NY; m. (2nd)

[Benedict 66]

703. Jemima ___:

704. Benjamin Bullard: b. 4 Mar 1702/3 Sherborn, MA; d. 1766; m. (1st) 9 Nov 1727

[Bullard 9-10]

705. Judith Hill:

708. Jonathan Holcomb: b. 1706; d. 29 Jun 1737; m. 4 Dec 1729

[Holcomb 194]

709. Amy Case:

710. Capt. James Hillyer: m. 28 Oct 1735 Simsbury, CT

711. Mary Humphrey: b. 3 May 1716; d. 6 Dec 1797

[Humphrey 241]

720. Rev. John Bulkeley: b. 1679 Wethersfield, CT; Harvard 1699; d. 9 Jun 1731 Colchester, CT; m. 1701 New London, CT

[Bulkeley 139-140]

721. Patience Prentice:

722. Capt. Joshua Robbins: b. 1678; m.10 Feb 1703/4

723. Abigail Warner:

724. Samuel Olmstead: m. 1697

[Loomis 16]

725. Mary Rowley:

728. John Penfield: b. 30 May 1683 Rehoboth, MA; d. 3 May 1750

[Penfield 3]

729. Ann Cornwall: b. 1688; d. 21 Jan 1779

730. John Shepard:

731. Sarah Clark:

 

1256. Nathaniel Farrand: b. 1645; d. 1724

1258. Joseph Wheeler:

1259. Dorcas ___:

1280. John Benedict: b. Southold, Long Island, NY; m. 11 Nov 1670

[Benedict 49-50]

1281. Phoebe Gregory:

1282. Thomas Hyatt:

1283. Mary ___:

1288. Samuel Northrup: bp. 26 Oct 1651 Milford, CT

[Northrup 3]

1289. Sarah ___:

1290. Jobamah Gunn:

1291. Mary Bristol:

1292. Zachariah Baldwin: b. 22 Sep 1660 Milford, CT; d. 31 May 1722 Milford; m. (1st) 1679

1293. Mary Atkins/Atkinson: b. 14 May 1652 New Haven, CT

1304. Samuel Kitchell: d. 26 Apr 1690 Newark, NJ; m. (2nd) 1666

[Cory 4:32-53]

1305. Grace Pierson: b. 31 Jul 1650 Branford, CT

1306. John Bruen:

1307. Esther Lawrence:

1322. Benjamin Rumsey: of Fairfield, CT

1326. Joseph St. John: b. Apr 1664 Norwalk, CT; d. 26 Sep 1731; m. 5 Mar 1695/6

[St. John 37-39]

1327. Sarah Betts: b. 1665; d. 26 Aug 1755

1404. same as #640

1405. same as #641

1408. Benjamin Bullard: b. 1 Mar 1670 Sherborn, MA; d. 1760

[Bullard 9]

1409. Tabitha ___:

1416. Jonathan Holcomb: b. 15 Feb 1678 Windsor, CT; m. (1st)

[Holcomb 194]

1417. Mary Buel: b. 23 Dec 1677; d. 19 Jan 1720 Windsor, CT

1420. James Hillyer:

1421. Joanna Hayes:

1422. Capt. Samuel Humphrey: b. 1684 Simsbury, CT; d. 20 Sep 1725

[Humphrey 121]

1423. Mary Eno: b. 5 May 1691

1440. Rev. Gershom Bulkeley: b. Jan 1635/6 Cambridge, MA; d. 2 Dec 1713 Glastonbury, CT; m. 6 Oct 1659 Concord, MA

[Bulkeley 116-127]

1441. Sarah Chauncy: b. 13 Jun 1631 Ware, England; d. 3 Jun 1699 Wethersfield, CT

1442. Capt. John Prentice: b. 6 Aug 1652; d. 21 Mar 1715; m. 23 Nov 1675

1443. Sarah Jones:

1444. John Robbins: b. 1649; d. 10 Jul 1689; m. 24 Apr 1675

1445. Mary Boardman: b. 4 Feb 1644; d. 19 May 1721 Wethersfield, CT

1446. Lt. William Warner: d. 28 Feb 1714

1447. Hannah Robbins: b. 20 Apr 1643; d. 3 Mar 1714

1448. Samuel Olmsted: b. 1653; d. 13 Jan 1726

[Loomis 15]

1449. Mary Lord: d. Oct 1739

1450. Moses Rowley: b. 10 Nov 1654 Barnstable, MA; d. 16 Jul 1735 East Haddam, CT

1451. Mary Fletcher: b. 3 Jan 1651 Falmouth, MA

1456. Samuel Penfield: d. 30 Nov 1710/11 Guilford, CT; m. 30 Nov 1675

[Penfield 1-2]

1457. Mary Lewis: b. 1652 Malden, MA

1458. Thomas Cornwall:

1459. Sarah Clark:

 

2560. Thomas Benedict:

[Benedict 1-24]

2561. Mary Bridgum:

2562. John Gregory:

2563. Sarah ___:

2576. Joseph Northrup: d. 11 Sep 1669

[Northrup 1-2]

2577. Mary Norton:

2584. Richard Baldwin:

2585. Elizabeth Alsop:   [RD600 p. 342 (descent from Edward I of England)]

2586. Luke Atkins/Atkinson: m. (2nd)

2587. Mary Platt:

2610. Rev. Abraham Pierson:

2612. Obadiah Bruen:   [RD600 p. 456 (descent from Henry II of England)]

2613. Sarah ___:

2652. Mark St. John: b. 1633/4; d. 12 Aug 1693 Norwalk, CT; m. (1st)

[St. John 18-21]

2653. Elizabeth Stanley: b. c1635

2654. Thomas Betts:

2816. Benjamin Bullard: b. c1634; d. 27 Sep 1689; m. (1st) 5 Apr 1659

[Bullard 8]

2817. Martha Pidge: b. 12 Jan 1642 Roxbury, MA

2832. Nathaniel Holcomb: b. 4 Nov 1648 Windsor, CT; m. 27 Feb 1670 Springfield, MA

[Holcomb 101]

2833. Mary Bliss: b. 23 Sep 1651; d. 1741

2840. James Hillyer:

2841. Mary Wakefield:

2842. George Hayes:

2843. Abigail Dibble:

2844. John Humphrey: b. 7 Jun 1650 Windsor, CT; d. 14 Jan 1697/8

[Humphrey 113-114]

2845. Hannah Griffin: b. 4 Jul 1649

2846. James Eno:

2847. Abigail Bissell:

2880. Rev. Peter Bulkeley: b. 31 Jan 1582/3 Odell, Bedford, England; d. 9 Mar 1658/9 Concord, MA; m. (2nd) Apr 1635  [RD600 p. 442 (descent from Henry II of England)]

[Bulkeley 92-111]

2881. Grace Chetwode: b. c1602; d. 21 Apr 1669 New London, CT  [RD600 p. 336 (descent from Edward I of England)]

2882. Rev. Charles Chauncy: b. 5 Nov 1592; d. 19 Feb 1671 Cambridge, MA; m. 17 Mar 1630  [RD600 p. 483 (descent from Henry I of England)]

2883. Catherine Eyre: bp. 2 Nov 1604; d. 23 Jun 1667

2884. John Prentice: d. 1691

2885. Hester ___:

2886. Matthew Jones:

2887. Ann ___: (m. 2nd ___ Latimer)

2888. John Robbins: d. 27 Jun 1660

2889. Mary [Welles]: d. Sep 1659

2890. Samuel Boardman:

2891. Mary Betts:

2894. same as #2888

2895. same as #2889

2896. Capt. Nicholas Olmsted: d. 31 Aug 1684; m. (1st) 1640

2897. Sarah Loomis:

[Loomis 15]

2900. Moses Rowley: d. 14 Jun 1705 East Haddam, CT

2901. Elizabeth Fuller:

2914. John Lewis: d. 16 Sep 1657 Malden, MA; m. (2nd) 10 Apr 1650

2915. Mary Browne:

 

5154. Francis Norton:

5304. Matthias Sension/St. John: d. 1669 Norwalk, CT

[St. John 3-13]

5306. Timothy Stanley:

5632. Robert Bullard: b. c1599; d. 24 Jun 1639 Watertown, MA

[Bullard 7]

5633. Ann ___:

5634. Thomas Pidge:

5635. Martha ___:

5664. Thomas Holcomb:

[Holcomb 9-10]

5665. Elizabeth (___) Ferguson:

5666. Nathaniel Bliss: m. 1646

5667. Catherine Chapin: d. 1712

5688. Michael Humphrey: m. 14 Oct 1647

5689. Priscilla Grant:

5690. John Griffin:

5691. Anna Bancroft:

5768. Valentine Prentice: d. c1633

5769. Alice ___:

5794. Joseph Loomis:

5802. Matthew Fuller: d. 22 Aug 1678 Barnstable, MA

5803. Frances ___:

 

11604. Edward Fuller: bp. 4 Sep 1575 Redenhall, Norfolk, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1621 Plymouth, MA

11605. ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1621 Plymouth

 

 

Benedict: Henry Marvin Benedict, The Genealogy of the Benedicts in America (Albany, 1870).

Bulkeley: Donald Lines Jacobus, The Bulkeley Genealogy… (New Haven, 1933).

Bullard: E. J. Bullard, Other Bullards: a Genealogy… (Port Austin, MI, 1928).

Cory: Charles Henry Cory, Lineal Ancestors of Captain James Cory… (n.p., 1937).

Dwight: Benjamin W. Dwight, The History of the Descendants of John Dwight… (New York, 1874).

Holcomb: Hannah Elizabeth Weir McPherson, The Holcombes: Nation Builders… (Washington, 1947).

Humphrey: Frederick Humphreys et al., The Humphreys Family in America (New York, 1883).

Loomis: Elias Loomis, The Descendants by the Female Branches of Joseph Loomis… (New Haven, 1880).

Northrup: A. Judd Northrup, The Northrup-Northrop Genealogy… (New York, 1908).

Penfield: Florence Bentz Penfield, The Genealogy of the Descendants of Samuel Penfield… (Reading, PA, 1963).

St. John: Orline St. John Alexander, The St. John Genealogy… (New York, 1907).

 

 

1930 – 9th Ward, Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE, e.d. 54, sheet 31b

Bennet, Walter H.       Head   M W 55 M 26 DE NY NJ  P—man Industrial

___, Grace A.              Wife    F W 48 M 20   MI NY Can

___, John M.               Son      M W 26 S        DE DE MI  Office Clerk Powder

___, Douglass             Son      M W 18 S        DE DE MI

(1 boarder)

 

1930 – 4th Ward, East Orange, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 409, sheets 8b-9a

Benedict, Farrand N.              Head   M W 49 M 29 NJ NY NJ  Civil Engineer Excavating

___, Helen                               Wife    F W 46 M 26   NJ MA NY

___, Phoebe                            Dau     F W 18 S         NY NJ NJ

___, Helen A.                          Dau     F W 17 S         NY NJ NJ

___, Lois A.                            Dau     F W 15 S         NY NJ NJ

Benedict, Farrand N. 2d         Dau     F[sic] W 12 S  NJ NJ NJ

___, Harriett B.                       Dau     F 8 S                NJ NJ NJ

Bullard, Chas. B.                    F-i-L    M W 76 Wd 29 MA MA CT

(1 lodger)

 

1920 – 9th Ward, Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE, e.d. 108, sheet 6b

Bennet, Walter H.       Head   M W 45 M      DE NY DE  Upholster Car Shops

___, Grace A.              Wife    F W 38 M        MI NY Can

___, John M.               Son      M W 15 S        DE DE MI

___, David H.             Son      M W 13 S        DE DE MI

___, Duglass J.            Son      M W 8 S          DE DE MI

 

1910 – 6th Ward, Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE, e.d. 38, sheet 9b

Benet, Walter H.         Head   M W 35 M1 8             DE NJ NJ  Upholster Car shops

___, Grace A.              Wife    F W 28 M1 8 2 2         MI NY EngCan

___, John M.               Son      M W 5 S                      DE DE MI

___, David                  Son      M W 3 S                      DE DE MI

 

1910 – 2nd Ward, Plainfield, Union Co., NJ, e.d. 94, sheet 13b

Heffelfinger, Arthur E.           Head   M W 30 M1 6             PA PA PA  Engineer Designing

___, Adah                               Wife    F W 30 M1 6 2 2         DE NY NJ

___, Heaton                            Son      M W 3 2/12 S              NJ PA DE

___, Adaline                           Dau     F W 11/12 S                DE NJ DE

Bennet, Adaline H.                 M-i-L   F W 60 Wd   3 3         NJ NJ NJ

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE, e.d. 11, sheet 10b

Bennett, John G.         Head   W M Oct 1842 57 M 28         NY NY NY  Clerk Freight office

___, Adaline H.          Wife    W F Dec 1849 40 M 28 3 3    NJ NJ NJ

___, Adah M.              Dau     W F May 1880 20 S                DE NY NJ

___, Walter                 Son      W M Feb 1875 25 S                DE NY NJ  Upholster

 

1900 – Phillips Academy, Andover, Essex Co., MA, e.d. 253, sheet 19a

Benedict, Farrand N.  Room  W M Aug 1880 19 S   NJ NJ NJ

 

1900 – Parsippany, Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ, e.d. 55, sheet 4b

Benedict, William B.  Head   W M Jul 1852 47 M 20           NY NY NJ  Farmer & C. E.

Benedict, Julia A.       Wife    W F Nov 1853 46 M 20 3 3    NJ Eng NY

Benedict, Agness P.    Dau     W F Mar 1883 17 S                NJ NY NJ

Benedict, Augusta B. Dau     W F Feb 1885 15 S                 NJ NY NJ

(1 servant and her daughter)

 

1900 – 3rd Ward, East Orange, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 177, sheet 6b

Bullard, Rev. Charles  Head   W M Oct 1853 46 M 17         MA MA CT 

___, Minnie                 Wife    W F Dec 1858 41 M 17 2 2    NY NY NY

___, Helen B.              Dau     W F Jan 1884 16 S                  NJ MA NY

___, James A.              Son      W M Feb 1887 13 S                NJ MA NY

 

1900 – Fishkill, Dutchess Co., NY, e.d. 8, sheets 29b-30a

Atkins, Oliver S.         Head   W M Nov 1835 64 M 44        NY NY NY  Capitalist

___, Helen                   Wife    W F May 1838 62 M 44 5 5   NY NY NY

___, Fred                     Son      W M Dec 1861 38 S               NY NY NY  Dry goods Merch.

___, Emily G.              Dau     W F Dec 1868 31 S                NY NY NY

___, Ernest W.            Son      W M Aug 1871 28 S               NY NY NY

 

1895 NJ state census – Hanover Twp., Morris Co., p. 70

(household #445, family #518)

Wm. Benedict             (white male, 20-60)

Julia Benedict             (white female, 20-60)

Farrand N. Benedict   (white male, 20-60[sic])

Phoebe A. Benedict    (white female, 5-20)

Agusta B. Benedict    (white female, 5-20)

 

1880 – Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE, e.d. 14, sheet 5 (p. 331a)

Bennett, John G.         W M 37                       Butcher           NY

___, Adeline H.          W F 30            Wife                            NJ NJ NJ

___, Nellie E.              W F 8              Dau                             DE NY NJ

___, Walter H.            W M 5             Son                              DE NY NJ

___, Ada M.                W F 3/12 May Dau                             DE NY NJ

 

1880 – Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ, e.d. 119, sheet 18 (p. b)

Benedict, William B.  W M 37                       Farmer NY NY CT

___, Julia B.                W F 26            Wife                NJ Eng NY

___, Farrand N.           W M 77           Uncle               NJ CT NJ

(2 servants)

 

1870 – 3rd Ward, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY, p. 10

Atkins, O. S.               35 M W           Dry Goods Mer.          NY

          Helen               32 F W                                                NY

          Minnie V.        12 F W                                                NY

          Fred                 9 M W                                                 NY

          Frank M.         4 M W                                                 NY

          Emily G.          2 F W                                                  NY

Van Wagner, Mariah   33 F W            Without occupation    NY

(1 domestic servant)

 

1860 – 2nd Ward, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY, p. 241

Maria Van Wagner      45 F                                         300      NY

James                         24 M    Shoe maker                             NY

Oliver S. Atkins          24 M    Cleark[sic]                               NY

Hellen                        22 F                                                     NY

Amelia W.                 1 F                                                       NY

 

1860 – Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ, p. 7 (509)

John Bates                   44 M    Farmer             50000  9000    England

Phebe A.                     36 F                                                     NY

Adilade                       14 F                                                     NYC

Augusta                       12 F                                                     Morris Co. NJ

William C.                   10 M                                                    Morris Co. NJ

George W.                   8 M                                                      Morris Co. NJ

Julia A.                        6 F                                                       Morris Co. NJ

 

1850 – Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ, p. 306 (152b)

Elbert Howell              51 M    Farmer             6000    NY

Jemima A.                 47 F                                         NY

Sarah I.                      20 F                                         NY

Cor H.                       17 F     Farmer                         NY

Patrick Shea                17 M                                        at Sea

Charles Bombay          11 M    Laborer                        NY

Adaline Creloren         8 F B                                       NJ

 

1850 – Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY, p. 112b (224)

John S. Atkins             40 M    Canner[?]                    NY

Margaret                    37 F                                         NY

Hiram                        15 M    Printer                         NY

Oliver                        14 M                                        NY

Alfred                       12 M                                        NY

George                      5 M                                          NY

Delila                         16 F                                         NY

Anna A.                    7 F                                           NY

Emma C.                   3 F                                           NY

(2 apparent boarders)

 

1850 – Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY, p. 209 (105a)

Maria Van Wagner      36 F                                         NY

Happy                       63 F                                         NY

James                         14 M                                        NY

Hellen                        12 F                                         NY

 

1850 – Hanover Twp., Morris Co., NJ, pp. 304-305 (151b-152a)

John Bates                   34 M    Farmer             11000  England

Phebe A.                   26 F                                         NY

Adelaide                   4 F                                           NY

Frances A. Bates         2 F                                           NJ

William                      7/12 M                                     NJ