Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Kevin Wayne Yoder: b. 8 Jan 1976 Yoder, Reno Co., KS; U.S. Representative from KS (R)

http://yoderforcongress.com/about/

http://midwestdemocracy.com/articles/kevin-yoder-gop-candidate-in-kansas-3rd-district-is-intense-competitor/

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/a/l/e/Peter-L-Alexander/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0279.html (database put together by a brother of #3, from which much of the maternal-line information below is gleaned)

 

 

2. Wayne E. Yoder: b. 5 Jul 1940; m. 15 Dec 1962 Wilmette, IL (div.)

3. Susan Elizabeth Peck Alexander: b. 14 Jul 1942 Chicago, Cook Co., IL

 

 

4. Ora W. Yoder: b. 22 Sep 1910 Hutchinson, Reno Co., KS; m. 10 Aug 1933

[Stutzman 443, Brenneman 915]

5. Edna A. Bontrager: b. 28 Jun 1911 Haven, Reno Co., KS

6. William Henry Alexander: b. 16 Nov 1902 Thomson, Carroll Co., IL; m. 22 Dec 1934 Chicago, Cook Co., IL

7. Charleta Jane Ashcraft: b. 8 Dec 1906 Chicago

 

 

8. William T. Yoder: b. 15 Jan 1886 Shipshewana, IN; m.17 Jan 1909   [WWI draft registration card]

[Stutzman 443, Hochstetler 424]

9. Mattie Yutzy: b. 5 Feb 1889 near Hutchinson, Reno Co., KS

[Stutzman 875, Brenneman 914]

10. Andrew F. Bontrager: b. 14 Dec 1874 IN; m. 20 Sep 1894 Haven, Reno Co., KS   [WWI draft registration card]

[Hochstetler 296]

11. Fanny Bontrager: b. c1876/7 IN

[Hochstetler 952]

12. Cyrus Hall Alexander: b. 24 Oct 1852 Bond Co., IL; d. 7 Jan 1935 Rockford, IL; bur. Lower York Cemetery, Thomson, Carroll Co., IL; m. (2nd) 2 Feb 1902

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20894569

13. Mary Letitia Livingston: b. 9 Apr 1867 Fulton, Whiteside Co., IL; d. 20 Jun 1908 Thomson; bur. Lower York Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=20894531

14. Raymond Moore Ashcraft: b. 9 Jan 1876 Vandalia, IL; d. 19 Jun 1946; m. 3 Aug 1901 Cook Co., IL

15. Charleta Peck: b. 14 Jan 1874 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 24 Oct 1960 Wilmette, IL

 

 

16. Tobias D. Yoder: b. 26 May 1852/3 near Berlin, PA; d. 27 Apr 1907 Middlebury, IN; m. 22 Mar 1873 Middlebury

[Hochstetler 424]

17. Mary Ann Troyer: b. 3 May 1853/4 Howard Co., IN; d. 15 Jul 1920

[Stutzman 442]

18. Jonas R. Yutzy: b. 17 Nov 1850 Winesburg, OH; d. 23 Feb 1920; m. 25 Jan 1872

[Stutzman 875]

19. Mary (Maria) Miller: b. 26 Jun 1851 Walnut Creek, OH; d. 20 May 1918/28

[Brenneman 912]

20. Isaac Bontrager: b. 28 Feb 1850 IN; d. 8 Jan 1904; m. 22 Mar 1874 LaGrange Co., IN

21. Fanny Keim: b. 30 Oct 1854 LaGrange Co., IN

[Hochstetler 296]

22. Daniel E. Bontrager: b. 19 Sep 1849 IN

[Hochstetler 952]

23. Mary Nissley: b. IN

24. Josina Pinckney Alexander: b. 18 Mar 1811 Columbia, SC; d. 25 Feb 1879 Carroll Co., IL; m. (2nd) 13 Nov 1849

25. Hannah Catherine McCord: b. IL

26. William Livingston: b.15 Feb 1836 Ballyman, Antrim, Ireland; d. 10 Dec 1927 Thomson, Carroll Co., IL; bur. Lower York Cemetery, Thomson; m. (2nd) Jul 1861

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=25562270 (including biographical sketch)

27. Ellen “Nelly” Rowan: b. c1839/40 Ireland

28. Edwin M. Ashcraft: b. VA (WV)

29. Florence R. Moore: b. IL

30. Charles Peck: b. 10 May 1827 Burlington, Addison Co., VT; d. 10 Dec 1900 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; m. 24 Oct 1866 Rockford, IL

31. Harriet Louise Shotwell: b. 1835 Rahway, NJ; d. 18 Mar 1900

 

 

32. David C. Yoder: b. 31 Aug 1817 PA; d. 24 Nov 1887; m. Mar 1838 Somerset Co., PA

[Hochstetler 419]

33. Susan Miller: b. PA

34. Jeremiah Troyer: b. 29 Nov 1829 Holmes Co., OH; d. 12 Apr 1902; m. (1st) 5 Feb 1851 Holmes Co., OH

[Stutzman 441, Hochstetler 802]

35. Mary/Maria Troyer: b. 29 Nov 1832 Holmes Co., OH; d. 26 Apr 1890

[Hochstetler 678]

36. Reuben Yutzy: b. 11 Feb 1819 Lancaster, PA; m. 25 Aug 1844 near Walnut Creek, OH

37. Susanna Weaver: b. 27 Dec 1824 near Winesburg, OH; d. 1898

[Stutzman 875]

38. Rev. Solomon Miller: b. 8 Apr 1816; d. 9 Mar 1910 Holmes Co., OH

39. Mary Brennaman: b. 15 Mar 1812 Darmstadt, Germany; d. 21 Jun 1878 Holmes Co., OH

[Brenneman 899]

40. Amos Bontrager: b. 20 Nov 1826; d. 24 Oct 1899

[Hochstetler 953]

41. Lydia Miller: b. 31 Jul 1828; d. 21 Dec 1898

42. Emanuel N. Keim: b. 21 Dec 1816 Somerset Co., PA; d. 29 Jun 1889; m. Feb 1834

[Hochstetler 293]

43. Magdalena Gerber: b. 29 Nov 1814; d. 27 Jan 1902

44. Joseph Borntreger: b. 4 Aug 1811 Somerset Co., PA; d. 5 Apr 1908 Shipshewana, IN; m. 25 Mar 1832

[Hochstetler 950-951]

45. Barbara Yoder: b. 10 Apr 1811; d. 2 Oct 1888

[Hochstetler 419]

48. Elias W. Alexander: b. c1779/80 NC; d. 18 Sep 1847 Bond Co., IL

49. Martha Robinson: b. c1788; d. Nov 1854 Bond Co., IL

50. James S. McCord:

51. Ann McCord:

58. ___ Moore:

59. Sara S. Mitchell:

60. Sheldon Peck: b. 26 Aug 1797 Cornwall, VT; d. 19 Mar 1868; m. Bridport, VT

61. Harriet Corey: b. 1 Jan 1806; d. 19 Apr 1887

62. Joseph Shotwell: b. 20 Aug 1800 Woodbridge, NJ

63. Ann Ball: d. 22 Apr 1874

 

 

64. Christian Yoder/Joder: b. 13 Dec 1790; d. 21 Nov 1846; m. (2nd)

65. Catherine Miller: b. 12 Oct 1796 near Berlin, PA; d. 30 Apr 1849

[Hochstetler 419]

66. Christian Miller:

67. Susan Moser:

68. Samuel Troyer: b. 13 Jul 1803; d. 19 Dec 1873 Millersburg, OH; m. (1st) 15 Mar 1825

[Stutzman 440]

69. Magdalena Hochstedler: b. 9 Aug 1801; d. 28 Jan 1840 Millersburg

[Hochstetler 802]

70. Joseph C. Troyer: b. 12 May 1799; d. 13 Jun 1873; m. 3 Apr 1825

71. Maria Hochstedler: b. 25 May 1801; d. Mar 1865 Waupecong, IN

[Hochstetler 678]

72. Peter Yutzy:

73. Lizzie Glass:

74. Samuel Weaver: b. 22 Mar 1788; d. 11 Sep 1869

75. Elizabeth Keim: b. 4 Dec 1790 near Davidsville, PA; d. 20 Oct 1860

[Stutzman 829]

78. Peter Brenneman: b. 23 Aug 1780; m. 10 Mar 1806

[Brenneman 889]

79. Magdalena Guengerich:

80. John Borntreger: b. 3 Oct 1781; d. 3 Feb 1856

[Hochstetler 948-949]

81. Barbara Johns: b. 22 Nov 1782; d. 4 May 1870

82. Israel Miller:

84. same as #150; m. (2nd)

85. Fanny Hochstetler:

[Hochstetler 284-285]

86. John Gerber:

87. Elizabeth Kauffman:

88. same as #80

89. same as #81

90. same as #64; m. (1st)

91. Elizabeth Miller: b. 26 May 1787; d. 6 Jan 1816

102. David McCord:

120. Jacob Peck: b. 8 Jul 1756 Harwinton, CT; d. 11 Feb 1838 Cornwall, VT; m. Jan 1781

121. Elizabeth Gibbs: b. Nov 1761 Litchfield, CT; d. Apr 1843 Cornwall

124. Daniel Shotwell: b. 8 Aug 1767; d. 1838 Woodbridge, NJ

125. Keziah Terrill:

126. Aaron Ball:

127. Hannah ___:

 

 

128. Christian Yoder:

129. Magdalena Troyer: b. 20 Jan 1760

[Hochstetler 960]

130. Abraham Miller: b. 13 May 1766 Berks Co., PA; d. c1821

131. Anna Hochstetler:

[Hochstetler 360]

136. John Troyer: d. c1813

137. Magdalena Miller: b. 13 Nov 1781 Meyersdale, PA; d. c1820

[Stutzman 440]

138. Peter Hochstedler: b. 13 Mar 1775 Berks Co., PA; will 15 Apr 1843 – 26 Apr 1843; m. (1st)

[Hochstetler 802]

139. Magdalena Yoder: b. 13 Feb 1780

140. Joseph Troyer: b. 3 Mar 1771

[Hochstetler 960]

141. Maria Kauffman:

142. Jonathan Hochstetler: d. 8 May 1823 Berlin, OH

[Hochstetler 678]

143. Frany Yoder: d. 31 Dec 1827

148. Jacob Weaver:

149. Magdalena Overholser:

150. Nicholas Keim: b. 2 Feb 1768 Berks Co., PA; d. 18 Oct 1830 Salisbury, PA; m. (1st)

151. Fanny Stutzman:

[Stutzman 829]

156. Nicolaus Brennemann: b. 1736; d. 7 May 1789; m. (2nd) Feb 1771

[Brenneman 843]

157. Mathalena Untzinger:

160. John Borntraeger:

[Hochstetler 948]

161. Mary ___:

170. John Hochstetler: will dated 13 Jun 1813; m. (1st)

[Hochstetler 197]

171. Frances Mast:

240. Jacob Peck: b. 1720 Litchfield, CT; d. 1760 Harwinton, CT

241. Ann Hinsdale:

242. Zadock Gibbs:

243. Lydia Townsend:

248. Daniel Shotwell: b. 1725 Woodbridge, NJ

249. Deborah ___: b. c1735

 

 

258. David Troyer:

262. John Hochstetler: will 15 Mar 1805 – 15 Apr 1805; m. (1st)

[Hochstetler 75]

263. Catherine Hertzler:

272. Michael Troyer: b. 4 Sep 1754

[Hochstetler 960]

273. Maria Reichenbach:

274. Peter Miller: b. 1756 Berks Co., PA; d. 1 Nov 1818

275. Mary Stutzman: b. 1756 Bern Twp., Berks Co., PA; d. 13 Mar 1838

[Stutzman 387-388]

276. Joseph Hostetler: b. c Aug 1742; m. (1st)

[Hochstetler 710]

277. Anna Blank:

278. same as #128

279. same as #129

280. same as #258

284. same as #262

285. same as #263

302. Christian Stutzman: will 5 Sep 1770 – 17 Nov 1770

303. Barbara Hochstedler:

[Stutzman 37]

320. Martin Borntraeger: to Philadelphia, PA, 5 Oct 1767

[Hochstetler 948]

340. same as #262

341. same as #263

480. John Peck: b. 1672 Hartford, CT; m. 9 Nov 1707

481. Mehitabel Reeve: b. Mar 1680

482. Jacob Hinsdale:

483. Hannah Seymour:

496. Joseph Shotwell: m. 20 Sep 1716

497. Mary Manning:

 

 

524. Jacob Hochstetler: b. 1704; d. bef. Feb 1776

[Hochstetler 75]

544. same as #258

548. John Miller: 

550. same as #302

551. same as #303

552. same as #524

554. Hans Blank: to Philadelphia, PA, 4 Oct 1751

960. Paul Peck: b. c1639; d. 1725

961. Elizabeth Baisey: bp. 23 Aug 1645 Hartford, CT; d. 1725

962. Robert Reeve: d. 23 Dec 1680

963. Elizabeth Nott:

992. Daniel Shotwell: b. c1675

993. Elizabeth ___:

 

 

1100. Jacob Stutzman:

1102. same as #524

1920. Paul Peck: d. 23 Dec 1695 Hartford, CT

1921. Martha Hale:

1922. John Baisey:

1984. Abraham Shotwell: b. c1624; d. 1680

1985. Elizabeth ___:

 

 

2200. John Jacob Stutzman: to Philadelphia, PA, 2 Oct 1727

 

 

 

Brenneman: Albert H. Gerberich, The Brenneman History (Scottdale, PA, 1938).

Hochstetler: Harvey Hochstetler, Descendants of Jacob Hochstetler… (Elgin, IL, 1912).

Stutzman: Harvey Hostetler, Descendants of Barbara Hochstedler and Christian Stutzman (Scottdale, PA, 1938).

 

 

 

1930 – Yoder Twp., Reno Co., KS, e.d. 62, sheets 2a-b

Yoder, W. T.               Head   M W 44 M 23 IN PA IN  Farmer

___, Mattie                  Wife    F W 41 M 20   KS OH OH

Yoder, Ora W.            Son      W M 19 S        KS IN KS

___, Rufus                  Son      M W 15 S        KS IN KS

___, Ruth E.                Dau     F W 7 S           KS IN KS

 

1930 – Yoder Twp., Reno Co., KS, e.d. 62, sheet 7b

Bontrager, A. F.          Head   M W 55 M 21 IN IN IN 

___, Fannie                 Wife    F W 53 M 19   IN IN IN

___, Clarence              Son      M W 28 S        KS IN IN

___, Fannie                 Dau     F W 24 S         OK IN IN

___, Andy                   Son      M W 20 S        KS IN IN

___, Edna                    Dau     F W 18 S         KS IN IN

___, Amelia                 Dau     F W 16 S         KS IN IN

___, David                  Son      M W 14 S        KS IN IN

___, Idia                      Dau     F W 12 S         KS IN IN

___, Enos                    Son      M W 9 S          KS IN IN

 

1930 – 4th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 131, sheet 3b

Ashcraft, Raymond M.           Head   M W 54 M 25 IL WV IL  Lawyer General practice

___, Charleta P.                      Wife    F W 56 M 27   IL VT NJ

___, C. Jane                            Dau     F W 23 S         IL IL IL  Clerk Telephone Co.

___, F. Elizabeth                     Dau     F W 19 S         IL IL IL

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Center Twp., Reno Co., KS, e.d. 161, sheet 4b

Youder, William T.     Head   M W 33 M      IN PA IN  Farmer

___, Mattie                  Wife    F W 30 M        KS OH OH

___, Ora W.                Son      M W 9 S          KS IN KS

___, Rufus W.             Son      M W 5 S          KS IN KS

 

1920 – 7th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 387, sheet 5a

Ashcraft, Raymond    Head   M W 44 M      IL WV IL  Lawyer Probate Court

___, Charleta P.          Wife    F W 46 M        IL VT NJ

___, Florence E.          Dau     F W 9 9/12 S   IL IL IL

___, Charleta J.           Dau     F W 13 -/12 S  IL IL IL

(1 maid)

 

1910 – Haven Twp., Reno Co., KS, e.d. 139, sheet 6b

Yoder, William T.       Head   M W 24 M1 1             IN IN IN  Farmer

___, Mattie                  Wife    F W 21 M1 1 0 0         KS OH OH

 

1910 – Thomson, York Twp., Carroll Co., IL, e.d. 16, sheet 13b

Alexander, Cyrus        Head   M W 57 Wd                IL SC IL

___, Nelle                    Dau     F W 21 S                     IL IL IL

___, Harry                   Son      M W 18 S                    IL IL IL  Farm laborer

___, Llewellen            Son      M W 12 S                    IL IL IL  Farm laborer

___, William                Son      M W 7 S                      IL IL IL

___, Helen                   Dau     F W 5 S                       IL IL IL

 

1910 – 7th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 418, sheet 3a

Ashcraft, Raymond M.           Head   M W 34 M1 8             IL WV IL  Lawyer Gen. Practice

___, Charles P.                        Wife    F W 36 M1 8 1 1         IL VT NJ

___, Charleta P.                      Dau     F W 3 S                       IL IL IL

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Newbury Twp., LaGrange Co., IN, e.d. 78, sheet 6b

Yoder, Tobias D.        Head   W M May 1852 48 M 27        PA PA PA  Farmer

___, Mary Ann            Wife    W F May 1853 47 M 27 9 9   IN OH OH

___, Mary A.               Dau     W F Jun 1881 18 S                 IN PA IN

___, Clara                    Dau     W F Nov 1883 16 S                IN PA IN

___, William                Son      W M Jan 1886 14 S                IN PA IN

___, Moses                  Son      W M Oct 1889 10 S                KS PA IN

___, Tobias T.             Son      W M Sep 1895 4 S                  IN PA IN

 

1900 – York Twp., Carroll Co., IL, e.d. 27, sheet 11a

Alexander, H. Cyrus   Head   W M Oct 1852 47 Wd            IL SC IL  Farmer

___, B. Fred                Son      W M Nov 1884 15 S               IL IL IL

___, M. Bertha            Dau     W F Oct 1886 13 S                 IL IL IL

___, E. Nellie              Dau     W F Nov 1888 11 S                IL IL IL

___, H. Hary               Son      W M Jun 1891 8 S                  IL IL IL

___, L. Cyrus              Son      W M Sep 1897 2 S                  IL IL IL

Livinston, Mary          Si-i-L   W F Apr 1868 32 S                 IL Ire

 

1870 – Fulton, Whiteside Co., IL, p. 42

Livingston, William    33 M W           Shoemaker      600      200      Ireland

___, Nelly                   30 F W                                                            Ireland

___, Maggie                9 F W                                                              NY

___, Jenny                   7 F W                                                              NY

___, Ella                      5 F W                                                              IL

___, Mary                    3 F W                                                              IL