Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Christopher Van Hollen, Jr.: b. 10 Jan 1959 Karachi, Pakistan; U. S. Representative from MD (D)

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3270319&id=I648166802

 

2. Christopher Van Hollen, Ph.D.: b. 23 Sep 1922 Baltimore, MD; U.S. Ambassador to Sri Lanka 1972-1976; m. 27 Jun 1953 Concord, Middlesex Co., MA

[New York Times, 28 Jun 1953: “Concord, Mass., June 27—Miss Edith Eliza Farnsworth, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Winslow Farnsworth of Middlesex School here, was married this afternoon in the school chapel to Christopher Van Hollen, son of Mr. and Mrs. Donald Beauchamp Van Hollen of Baltimore and Beaulieu-Sur-Mer, France….

3. Edith Eliza Farnsworth: b. 18 Dec 1927 New York, NY; d. 21 Feb 2007 Washington, DC

[Rotch 439]

[http://www.boston.com/news/globe/obituaries/articles/2007/02/28/edith_eliza_van_hollen_79_state_department_analyst/: “[28 Feb 2007] Edith Eliza Van Hollen, who was recognized as one of the top US government foreign policy and intelligence analysts on Afghanistan and South Asia, died of cancer Feb. 21 at George Washington University Hospital.  She was 79.  Mrs. Van Hollen, a resident of Washington and a native of New York City, was the wife of a former US ambassador and the mother of a US congressman…”]

 

4. Donald Beauchamp Van Hollen: b. 7 Jan 1893 Baltimore, MD; d. Aug 1974 (last residence Baltimore); m. 1 Jul 1921  [SSN 212-05-6725, issued MD bef. 1951]

5. Cecilia Harvey Coale: b. 15 Jun 1897 Baltimore; d. May 1975 (last residence Baltimore)  [SSN 217-20-9203, issued MD bef. 1951]

[Griffith 37]

6. Charles Winslow Farnsworth: b. 30 Mar 1904 Colorado Springs, CO; d. 19 Jan 1988 Albany, NY; m. 16 Feb 1927 NY

7. Caroline Waterman Swift: b. 4 Jun 1905 Washington, DC; d. 11 May 1957 Concord, Middlesex Co., MA

[Rotch 439]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rcp53&id=I145212

 

8. George H. Van Hollen: b. c1866/7 MD

9. Margaret Beauchamp: b. 5 Feb 1863/6 Baltimore, MD

10. William Ellis Coale: b. 14 Oct 1856 MD; d. 29 Aug 1897; m. 8 May 1878

[Fox 147; Thomas 290]

11. Mary Ella Baily: b. 1 Sep 1857 OH

[Harlan 489]

12. Charles Farnsworth: b. 11 Jun 1867 CT or Savannah, GA; d. 1906 Colorado Springs, CO; m. c1894/5

[Farnsworth 2:248]

13. Edith Winslow: b. 27 Sep 1870 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA [MA VRs 224:352: dau. of Roland (b. Brewster) and Anna (b. Boston)] (m. 2nd between 1910 and 1920 Francis Drexel Smith)

[Clarke 80; Winslow 1:262; Hall 616]

http://www.newenglandancestors.org/publications/NEA/6-3_007_TB4_taylor.asp

14. Frederick Rotch Swift: b. 21 Jul 1878 New Bedford, Bristol Co., MA; d. 22 Jan 1940 New York, NY; m. (1st) 23 Nov 1903 Washington, DC

[Rotch 429; Rodman 2:200; Swift 152]

15. Eliza Morgan Bates: b. 11 Oct 1879 DC/NY; d. 11 Apr 1923 Colorado Springs, CO

 

16. ___ Van Hollen: b. NY

17. ___: b. NY

18. Robert S. Beauchamp: b. c1820/21 MD; m. 6 Jun 1854 First M.E. Church, Baltimore, MD

19. Eleanora C. Mullikin: b. c1830/31 MD

20. Thomas Ellicott Coale: b. 31 Mar 1832/35 MD; m. 18 Jan 1855

[Browning 192; Fox 147; Thomas 290]

21. Cecilia Harvey: b. c1834 MD

22. Hezekiah Bye Baily: b. 9 Dec 1830 Steubenville, Jefferson Co., OH; m. 12 Nov 1856 Frederick Co., VA

[John B. Shotwell, A History of the Schools of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, 1902), p. 568: “Baily, Hezekiah Bye. – Born Steubenville, O., December 9, 1830; came to Cincinnati when six months old; entered Woodward College Nov. 3, 1845…lumber merchant in Cincinnati and Covington, 1850 to 1870; life insurance, 1870-1902…married in 1856 to Elizabeth B. Griffith; children, 6 daughters; grandchildren, 7; lives in Covington, Ky.”]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2256365&id=I9438

23. Elizabeth Baker Griffith: b. 25 Dec 1831 Frederick Co., VA

[Griffith 37; Harlan 488-489]

24. Col. Charles Farnsworth: b. 30 Jan 1836 Norwich, New London Co., CT; (Civil War service: enlisted 18 Oct 1861 in company B, 1st Connecticut Cavalry, as captain; major 1 Oct 1863; lt. colonel 20 Jan 1864; resigned 17 May 1864); d. 15 Apr 1867 Ogeechee River, GA

[Farnsworth 2:247-248]

25. Harriet Peck Lester: b. c1837 CT

26. Roland Winslow: b. 27 Feb 1824 Brewster, MA; m. 26 Nov 1850 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA [MA VRs 47:124: Roland Winslow (26, b. Brewster, merchant; son of Abraham) and Anne P. Hall (23, b. Boston; dau. of Isaac)]

[Clarke 80; Winslow 1:262]

27. Ann(ie) Payson Hall: b. 24 May 1827 Boston

[Hall 616]

28. Frederick Swift: b. 12 Dec 1852 New Bedford, MA; d. 16 Dec 1915 New Bedford; m. 8 Jul 1876 New Bedford

[Swift 152]

29. Sarah Rodman Rotch:   b. 5 Apr 1854 New Bedford; d. 14 Jun 1936 New Bedford

[Rotch 420; Rodman 2:200]

30. Maj. Gen. Alfred Elliot Bates: b. 15 Jul 1840 Monroe, Monroe Co., MI; d. 3 Oct 1909 NY; m. 1 Dec 1875 New York, NY

[Sarah Sill Welles Burt, Old Silltown: Something of its History and People… (1912), pp. 105-106: “Major General Alfred Elliot Bates, U. S. A., a distinguished descendant of Captain Joseph Sill….His line of descent comes through Joseph 2nd, who removed to North Lyme.  Jabez, the fourth son of Joseph 2nd, married Elizabeth Noyes, daughter of Rev. Moses of Lyme, the first pastor of the First Church of Christ.  Their daughter, Mary Sill, married James Gould of North Lyme and their daughter, Sarah, married Phineas P. Barnes, whose son, Alfred Gould Bates, married Betsy Ann Elliot.  Major General Bates was their son.  He was born in 1840 and graduated from West Point in 1865.  In 1869 he married Caroline McCorkle….His two daughters, Mrs. F. R. Swift and Mrs. M. D. McKee…have kindly furnished the writer with this record of the general’s eventful life.”]

31. Caroline Eliza McCorkle: b. 30 Jan 1849 NY; d. 3 Dec 1919 Hartford, CT

[Morgan 82; Waterman 2:656]

 

40. William Ellis Coale: b. 25 Sep 1795; m. (1st) (1)6 Apr 1823

[Browning 192; Thomas 288-289]

41. Hannah Ellicott Carey: b. 7 Aug 1795; d. 13 Mar 1837

[Fox 143]

42. Joshua Harvey: b. c1806/7 MD; m. 29 Sep 1831 Baltimore, MD (perhaps m. 2nd Ann Catherine Gibson 8 Jun 1837 Baltimore, MD)

43. Catherine Dukehart: b. MD

44. Ezra Baily: b. 18 Aug 1802 Chester Co., PA; m. 27 Dec 1827

[The Biographical Encyclopaedia of Ohio of the Nineteenth Century (Cincinnati, 1876), pp. 457-458: “Bailey, Ezra, Retired Lumber-Merchant and Builder, was born, August 18th, 1802, in Chester county, Pennsylvania, and is a son of Emmor Bailey, a member of the Society of Friends, and of English descent, his mother being of Welsh ancestry.  His father was originally a clock and watch maker, but afterwards became a farmer in Maryland, having removed thither in 1808, and settled near Baltimore….In 1814 his [Ezra’s] parents removed to Ohio, and settled near Mount Pleasant, in Jefferson county….He was married, December 27th, 1827, to Elizabeth Bye, of Columbiana county, Ohio.”]

45. Elizabeth Bye: b. 7 Jan 1802 PA; of Columbiana Co., OH

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=creising&id=I11032

46. Aaron Hackney Griffith: b. 11 Mar 1802 Frederick Co., VA; d. 8 Feb 1877 Brookland, Frederick Co., VA; m. 15 Apr 1830 Frederick Co., VA

[Griffith 37; Harlan 488]

47. Mary Parkins Hollingsworth: b. 15 Jul 1809; d. 23 Jul 1896 Brookland

[Hollingsworth 118]

48. Ralph Farnsworth, M.D.: b. 20 Sep 1795 Groton, MA; d. 16 Jul 1875; m. 25 Nov 1828

[Farnsworth 2:201-202,247]

49. Eunice Williams Billings: b. 15 Jun 1804 CT; d. 26 Sep 1877

[Chesebrough 440]

http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lanastl&id=I33268

50. Walter Lester: b. c1781/2 CT

51. Mary E. ___: b. c1799/1800 CT

52. Abraham Winslow: b. 24 Oct 1770 Harwich (later Brewster), MA; d. 27 Nov 1828 Brewster; m. (2nd) 29 Jul 1804 Brewster

[Bangs 2:168; Winslow 1:261]

53. Rhoda Clark: b. 28 Mar 1781/2 Harwich, MA; d. 16 Dec 1854

[Clarke 40]

54. Isaac Hall: b. 16 Jul 1795 North Raynham, MA; d. 26 Sep 1850; m. (1st) 28 Nov 1824

[Hall 615-616]

55. Anne Payson: b. 1797 Dorchester, MA; d. 19 Jun 1827

56. William Cole Nye Swift: b. 27 Apr 1815; d. 11 May 1892; m. 15 Jun 1847

[Swift 107; Nye 1:117; MA 200]

57. Eliza Nye Perry: b. 17 Mar 1824 New Bedford, MA

58. William J. Rotch: b. 2 May 1819 Philadelphia, PA; d. 17 Aug 1893 Beverly Farms, MA; m. (1st) 24 May 1842 New Bedford, MA

[Rotch 414; Rodman 2:126]

59. Emily Morgan: b. 13 Dec 1821 New Bedford; d. 13 Jun 1861 New Bedford

[Rodman 2:123]

60. Alfred Gould Bates: b. 25 Jun 1810 Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY; d. 1881 Monroe Co., MI; m. Apr 1833

[Talcott E. Wing, ed., History of Monroe County Michigan (New York, 1890) 2:157-159: “Alfred G. Bates….was the son of Phineas P. Bates, of Canandaigua, New York.  Phineas P. Bates was the son of Phineas Bates, who purchased in 1790 what is now known in Canandaigua as ‘Brookside’ or ‘The Bates farm,’ and moved his family there in February, 1791, traveling from Connecticut….Alfred remained a citizen of Monroe county until his death, in 1881….Alfred G. Bates was born at Canandaigua, New York, June 25, 1810; married Miss Betsey Ann Elliot in April, 1833….Major Elliot Bates, the eldest son….was married in December, 1875, to Caroline E. McCorkle, of New York city; has two children, Elliot and Mary…”]

[Hyde 2:814: “…there was another son, whose name I have not learned, who m. and settled at Monro, Mich.”]

61. Betsy Ann Elliot: b. c1811/12 NY

62. Henry Martin McCorkle: b. c1823/4 PA; d. 27 Feb 1874 New York, NY; m. 18 Apr 1848 New York

63. Caroline Morgan Waterman: b. 21 Jun 1824 CT

[Morgan 82; Waterman 2:656]

 

80. Isaac Coale: m. 7 Sep 1786

[Browning 192; Thomas 288]

81. Rachel Cox:

82. James Carey: b. 22 Dec 1751; d. 29 Oct 1834; m. 6 Sep 1786

83. Martha Ellicott: b. 7 Nov 1761; d. 31 Jul 1838

[Fox 142]

88. Emmor Bailey: clock and watch maker, then farmer near Baltimore, MD, after 1808

92. John Griffith: b. 16 Sep 1778 Frederick Co., VA; d. 18/19 Mar 1870 Apple Pie Ridge, Frederick Co., VA; m. 15 Apr 1801 Lower Ridge MM, Frederick Co., VA

[Griffith 34-35]

93. Rachel Hackney: b. 6 Sep 1780 Frederick Co., VA; d. 20 Mar 1863 Apple Pie Ridge

[Harlan 220]

94. Isaac Hollingsworth: b. 6 Nov 1771 PA; d. 24 Nov 1842; m. (1st) 10 Jan 1799

[Hollingsworth 118]

95. Hannah Parkins: b. 30 Nov 1781 VA; d. 18 Jul 1824

96. Maj. Amos Farnsworth: b. 28 Apr 1754 Groton, MA; d. 29 Oct 1847; m. 7 May 1782

[Farnsworth 2:168-173,199]

97. Elizabeth Rockwood: b. 17 Apr 1757 Groton; d. 11 Dec 1847

[Adams 18]

98. Coddington Billings: b. 25 Oct 1770 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 16 Feb 1845; m. (1st) 13 or 27 Sep 1797

[NEHGR 81(1927):177; Chesebrough 440; Geer 50]

99. Eunice (Williams) Wheeler: b. 30 Jan 1767

[Chesebrough 522; Williams 211]

104. Kenelm Winslow: b. 12 Apr 1725 Harwich, MA; d. 16 Feb 1796 Harwich; m. 28 Dec 1758 Harwich

[Bangs 2:92; Winslow 1:256]

105. Mary (Hopkins) Sparrow: b. 20 Mar 1732/3; d. 20 May 1812 Brewster

[NEHGR 102(1948):99]

106. Roland Clark: b. 18 Feb 1750; d. 12 Aug 1818; m. 6 Dec 1777

[Clarke 27]

107. Rhoda Bangs: b. 19 Jan 1753; d. 18 May 1822

[Bangs 72]

108. Lt. Seth Hall: b. 25 Jul 1766; d. 6 Feb 1851; m. (1st) 12 Jan 1792

[Hall 593]

109. Selina Robinson: b. 21 Sep 1772 Raynham, MA; d. 7 Mar 1803

110. George Payson: b. 29 Oct 1761 Dorchester, MA

111. Sarah ___:

112. Reuben Eldred Swift: b. 12 Sep 1780; m. (1st) 24 Mar 1803 Fairhaven, MA

[Swift 61; MA 199-200]

113. Jane Nye: b. 1783; d. 9 Nov 1839

[Nye 1:117]

114. Jireh Perry: b. 25 May 1795 New Bedford, MA; d. 18 Mar 1849; m. (int.) 24 Aug 1816 New Bedford

[NEHGR 116(1962):199; Spooner 2 354]

115. Nancy Nye: b. 1797

[Nye 1:203]

116. Joseph Rotch: b. 30 Nov 1790 New Bedford, MA; d. 10 Nov 1839 New Bedford; m. 2 Jun 1814 Philadelphia, PA

[Rotch 411; Rodman 2:72]

117. Anne Smith: b. 2 Jun 1795 Philadelphia; d. 6 Nov 1842 New Bedford

118. Charles Waln Morgan: b. 14 Sep 1796; d. 7 Apr 1861; m. 3 Jun 1819

[Rotch 415]

119. Sarah Rodman: b. 31 Oct 1793

[Rodman 2:71]

120. Phineas P. Bates: b. c1781/2 CT; d. 13 Dec 1857 Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY; m. 1806

121. Sarah Gould: b. 26 Dec 1779 Lyme, New London Co., CT

[Hyde 2:814]

126. Henry Waterman: b. 9 Nov 1782 Colchester, CT; d. 25 Sep 1854 Hartford, CT; m. 1801

[Waterman 1:593-594]

127. Lydia Morgan: b. 8 Oct 1784 Groton, CT; d. 6 Jul 1858 (unless she was the Lydia Waterman buried in the Murray Farm Cemetery, Salem, CT, d. 3 Mar 1861 age 75y 8m 23d)

[Morgan 81; Smith 107]

 

160. William Coale:

[Browning 192; Thomas 288]

161. Sarah Webster:

162. William Cox:

163. Mary Goldhawk:

166. John Ellicott: b. 28 Dec 1739; d. 1795

[Fox 31-32]

167. Leah Brown: d. c1790

184. John Griffith: b. 13/24 Jun 1737 Chester Co., PA; d. 22 Jan 1833 Frederick Co., VA; m. (1st) 11 Oct 1768

[Griffith 34]

185. Mary Faulkner: b. 18 Dec 1746 Chester Co., PA

186. Joseph Hackney: b. 25 Mar 1743 New Castle Co., DE; d. 10 Feb 1817 Frederick Co., VA; m. 20 Jul 1768 Back Creek MM

[Harlan 88]

187. Martha McCoole: b. 31 Dec 1749 New Castle Co., DE; d. 1 Nov 1843 Frederick Co., VA

188. Zebidee Hollingsworth: b. 1743 PA; d. 28 Apr 1802 Winchester, VA; m. 1769

[Hollingsworth 116]

189. Lydia Allen: b. 1747; d. 1828

192. Amos Farnsworth: b. 27 Nov 1704 Groton, MA; d. 5 Dec 1775 Nashua river; m. 20 Nov 1735

[Farnsworth 2:155-156,165]

193. Lydia Longley: b. 26 Jun 1716; d. 1810

194. Elisha Rockwood: b. 11 Jun 1716 Wrentham, MA; d. 5 Dec 1788 Groton, MA; m. 18 Aug 1738

195. Elizabeth Adams: b. 4 Sep 1719 Sherborn, MA; d. 16 May 1799

[Adams 12,18]

196. Capt. Sanford Billings: b. 21/22 Apr 1736 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 25 Apr 1806; m. 24/25 Jan 1760 North Stonington

[NEHGR 81(1927):177]

197. Lucy Geer: b. 16 May 1745 Groton, MA; d. 19 Apr 1810 Stonington

[Chesebrough 328, Geer 49]

198. William Williams: b. 14 Jul 1740; d. 25 Oct 1770 at sea; m. 25 Oct 1764

[Chesebrough 521; Williams 210-211]

199. Eunice Prentice: b. 20 Jun 1746; d. 23 Oct 1770

[Baldwin 14; Prentice 171]

208. Kenelm Winslow: b. c1700 Harwich, MA; d. 28 Jun 1783; m. (1st) 14 Sep 1722

[Bangs 60; Winslow 1:129]

209. Zervia Rider: b. c1703; d. 1745

210. Ebenezer Hopkins: b. 7 Jul 1706; m. 12 Oct 1732 Eastham, MA

[NEHGR 102(1948):99]

211. Rebecca Crosby: b. 12 May 1709

212. Scotto Clark: b. 8 Nov 1709; d. 31 Aug 1795; m. 22 Mar 1733

[Clarke 23]

213. Thankful Crosby: b. 7 Feb 1713 Harwich, Barnstable Co., MA; d. 17 Dec 1802

214. Elkanah Bangs: b. 31 Mar 1732 Brewster, MA; m. 16 Sep 1750

[Bangs 71-72]

215. Susanna Dillingham: b. 23 Feb 1732; d. 18 Apr 1788

216. Lt. Stephen Hall: b. 26 May 1733 Raynham, MA; d. 24 May 1803; m. 17 Dec 1756

[Hall 578]

217. Elizabeth Dean: b. 25 Dec 1736 Raynham; d. 11 Dec 1827

218. Luther Robinson: b. 15 Oct 1745

219. Hannah Gushee: b. 22 Jun 1748

220. Samuel Payson:

221. Ann ___:

224. William Swift: b. 17 Feb 1747; m. 6 Oct 1773

[Swift 31; MA 199]

225. Martha Eldred: b. 12 Sep 1752 Falmouth

[Swift 2 22]

226. Capt. Obed Nye: b. 15 Sep 1736 Dartmouth, MA; m. (1st) 1760

[Nye 1:116]

227. Mary Sellers: b. 1739; d. 28 Mar 1797

228. Ebenezer Perry, M.D.: b. 9 Nov 1756 Dartmouth, MA; d. 18 Mar 1822 New Bedford, MA; m. (1st) (int.) 25 Mar 1786

[NEHGR 116(1962):198-199]

{his sister, Deborah (Perry) Church, was great-great grandmother of FDR}

229. Abigail Spooner: b. 1763/4; d. 12 Jun 1795

[Spooner 2 353-354]

230. Thomas Nye: b. 28 Sep 1768 Dartmouth, MA; d. 22 Jun 1842; m. 6 Nov 1791

[Nye 1:202]

231. Hannah Hathaway: b. 22 Jun 1769; d. 3 Jun 1857

232. William Rotch: b. 29 Nov 1759 Nantucket, MA; d. 17 Apr 1850 New Bedford, MA; m. (1st) 17 Jul 1782 Leicester, MA

[Rotch 409]

233. Elizabeth Rodman: b. 3 Mar 1759; d. 30 Jan 1828 New Bedford

[Rodman 41-42]

234. James Smith:

[Reichner 94]

235. Anne Ridgway: b. 12 Oct 1763

236. Thomas Morgan: d. 1804 Philadelphia, PA; m. 1 Oct 1786 Philadelphia

237. Ann Waln: b. c1760; d. 2 Jun 1814

238. Samuel Rodman: b. 11 Nov 1753 Newport, RI; d. 24 Dec 1835 New Bedford, MA; m. 1 Jun 1780

[Rodman 39-41]

239. Elizabeth Rotch: b. 9 Dec 1757 Nantucket, MA; d. 2 Aug 1856

240. Phineas Bates: b. 26 Jul 1749 Durham, CT; m. 5 Dec 1771 Durham

241. Esther Curtiss: b. 15 Nov 1751 Durham

[Curtiss 44]

242. James Gould: b. 3 Sep 1749 Lebanon, CT; d. 1810 Lyme, New London Co., CT

243. Mary Sill: b. 22 Jul 1752 Lyme; d. 22 Apr 1846 Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY

[Hyde 2:813]

252. Capt. Zebulon Waterman: bp. 21 Jun 1741 Colchester, CT; d. 2 May 1794 Colchester or Salem, CT; bur. Murray Farm Cemetery, Salem, CT m. 14 Oct 1776 Colchester

[Waterman 1:312-313]

253. Sarah Hamilton: b. 13 May 1756 Colchester; d. 14 Jan 1835 Salem; bur. Murray Farm Cemetery

254. Capt. William Avery Morgan: b. 24 Nov 1754 Poquonoc, Groton, CT; d. 22 Mar 1842 Lebanon, CT; m. (1st) 4 May 1776

[Morgan 80-81; Avery 1:180]

255. Lydia Smith: b. 1759 Poquonoc; d. 4 Jan 1804

[Smith 107]

 

320. Skipwith Coale: sheriff of Baltimore, MD, 1742; d. bef. 1759

[Browning 192; Thomas 288]

321. Margaret Holland:

332. Andrew Ellicott: d. Jun 1741; m. 17 Jun 1731

[Fox 15]

333. Ann Bye:

368. John Griffith: b. Cardigan, Wales; d. c Oct 1774 East Nantmeal, PA; m. 31 Oct 1734

[Griffith 33]

369. Mary John: b. 19 Mar 1709/10

370. Jesse Faulkner:

371. Martha ___:

372. Joseph Hackney: b. England; d. 1745 New Castle Co., DE; m. 1731 Holy Trinity (Old Swedes) Church, Wilmington, DE

373. Charity Harlan: b. c1714 Kennet Twp., Chester Co., PA

[Harlan 34]

374. James McCoole:

375. Ann Wright: b. 29 Jan 1725

376. Jacob Hollingsworth: b. 4 Jan 1704; m. 23 Sep 1729

[Hollingsworth 109]

377. Elizabeth Chandler:

384. Benjamin Farnsworth: m. 1695

[Farnsworth 2:153-154]

385. Mary Prescott: b. 3 Feb 1674 Lancaster, MA; d. 28 Oct 1735

386. John Longley:

387. Sarah Prescott:

388. Nathaniel Rockwood: b. 23 Feb 1665; d. 24 Sep 1721 Wrentham, MA; m. 7 Dec 1698

389. Joanna Ellis: b. 17 Jan 1677 Medfield, MA

390. James Adams: b. 7 Jul 1692/3 Sherborn, MA; d. 14 Jan 1728; m. 1 Jan 1712/3

[Adams 9,12; Kempton 539]

391. Abigail Hill: b. 10 Jun 1695; d. 17 Sep 1736

[Hill 28]

392. Capt. Ebenezer Billings: b. 20 Mar 1710/11 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 3 Jul 1759 Stonington; m. (1st) Nov 1733 Stonington (m. 2nd #395)

[NEHGR 81(1927):170-171; Snow 1:443]
393. Mary Noyes: b. 28 Jan 1711/12 Stonington; d. 10 Nov 1753

[Noyes 2:73]

394. James Geer: b. 7 Dec 1711/13 North Groton, CT; d. 1755; m. (2nd) 27 Nov 1739

[Geer 29; Tyler 54]

395. Sarah Chesebrough: b. 14 Aug 1715 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 5 Sep/Feb 1786 (m. 2nd #392)

[Chesebrough 309]

396. William Williams: b. 1 May 1716; m. 15 Feb 1737

[Chesebrough 521; Williams 209]

397. Martha Wheeler: b. 23 Apr 1717

[Gallup 33]

398. Capt. Thomas Prentice: b. 25 Oct 1719; d. 30 Mar 1783; m. 1 Feb 1743/4

[Prentice 171]

399. Elizabeth Baldwin: b. 6 Jul 1725

[Avery 1:139]

416. Kenelm Winslow: bp. 9 Aug 1668 Scituate, MA; d. 20 Mar 1728/9

[Winslow 1:81-82]

417. Bethia Hall:

[Bangs 39]

420. Stephen Hopkins: b. 15 Jul 1670; d. 9 Apr 1733 Brewster, MA

[NEHGR 102(1948):51]

421. Sarah Howes: b. 29 Oct 1673

422. Eleazer Crosby: b. 30 Mar 1680; m. 24 Oct 1706

423. Patience Freeman:

424. Scotto Clark: b. 1680

[Clarke 20]

425. Mary ___:

426. William Crosby: m. 26 Apr 1711 Harwich, Barnstable Co., MA

427. Mercy (___) Hinckley:

428. Edward Bangs: b. 14 Aug 1694 (now Brewster) MA; d. 3 Jun 1756 Brewster; m. (2nd) 9 Jun 1730

[Bangs 48-49]

429. Rebecca (___) (Allen) Higgins: b. 4 Sep 1698; d. 17 Feb 1769

430. John Dillingham Jr.:

431. Mehitabel Gray:

432. Nathaniel Hall: b. 1702; d. 1780; m. 21 Jan 1731 Taunton, Bristol Co., MA

[Hall 571]

433. Tabitha Willis: b. 1704; d. 1781

434. Thomas Dean:

448. William Swift: b. Apr 1719 Falmouth, MA; d. 7 Aug 1809; m. (1st) 29 Nov 1744

[Swift 16; MA 199]

449. Dorcas Hatch: b. 20 Oct 1723 Falmouth

450. Reuben Eldred: b. 12 Mar 1731 Falmouth, MA

[Swift 2 21-22]

451. Emma Hatch: b. c1732

[Swift 2 29]

452. Thomas Nye: b. Aug 1699 Sandwich, MA; m. 19 Jan 1727 Dartmouth, MA

[Nye 1:77]

453. Deborah Peckham: b. 18 Jun 1699

[NEHGR 57(1903):34]

456. Dr. Samuel Perry: b. 27 Jun 1731 Sandwich, MA; d. 15 Apr 1805 New Bedford, MA; m. 14 Apr 1754 Dartmouth, MA

[NEHGR 116(1962):30-31]

457. Susannah Swift: b. 1734; d. 8 Jun 1806

458. Judge Walter Spooner: b. 1720; d. 26 Oct 1803 New Bedford, MA; m. (int.) 2 Dec 1748

[Spooner 98-99; Spooner 2 106-110]

459. Alathea Sprague: b. 24 May 1726 Rochester, MA; d. 12 May 1789

[Sprague 20]

460. same as #226

461. same as #227

462. Stephen Hathaway: b. 28 Feb 1743; d. 4 Nov 1825; m. 9 Aug 1764

463. Abigail Smith:

464. William Rotch: b. 4 Dec 1734 Nantucket, MA; d. 16 May 1828 New Bedford, MA; m. 31 Dec 1754 Nantucket  {according to Nantucket 180, his brother Francis Rotch was owner of the Dartmouth, from which the tea was thrown in the Boston Tea Party}

[Rotch 408; Nantucket 180]

465. Elizabeth Barney: b. 3 Jun 1735 Nantucket; d. 14 May 1824 New Bedford

[Nantucket 181]

466. Capt. Thomas Rodman: b. 29 Feb 1724; d. 16 Nov 1766 at sea; m. 5 Apr 1750

[Rodman 27]

467. Mary Borden: b. May 1729; d. 19 Feb 1798

468. James Smith: b. c1712 Alloways Creek; m. (1st)

[Reichner 94]

469. Rachel Quinton: d. bef. 1771

[Reichner 112]

470. John Ridgway: b. 1705 Burlington Co., NJ; d. 21 Jul 1774; m. (2nd) 1754 (m. 1st 1728 Phebe Titus)

[Proceedings, Constitutions, By-Laws, Lists of Members, &c., of the Surveyors’ Association of West New Jersey, with Historical and Biographical Sketches Relating to New Jersey (Camden, NJ, 1880), p. 275: “John, son of Thomas Ridgway, Sr., in 1728, married Phebe Titus, of Westbury, Long Island, and twenty-six years after his marriage with Phebe Titus, he married Phebe, daughter of James Belangee, Sr.  When Phebe Belangee was an infant, John Ridgway and his wife visited their neighbor, James Belangee, for the purpose of seeing the new baby.  Phebe Ridgway carried the baby to her husband, and as she placed it in his arms said, ‘John, here is a second wife for thee.’  After some years Phebe Ridgway died, and her husband in the year 1754, married Phebe Belangee….The second wife was the mother of his children, whose names were…Ann, born 12th, 8th mo., 1763…”]

471. Phebe Belangee:

472. Rev. Abel Morgan: b. c1707

473. Elizabeth ___:

474. Robert Waln: b. 21 Mar 1720/21 Philadelphia, PA; d. 12 Jul 1784 Philadelphia

475. Rebecca Coffin: d. 1799

476. same as #466

477. same as #467

478. same as #464

479. same as #465

480. Stephen Bates:

481. Lois ___:

482. David Curtiss: b. 5 Jul 1724 Durham, CT; m. 22 Jan 1747

[Curtiss 44]

483. Thankful Thompson:

484. James Gould: b. 21 Jan 1721/2; clothier from Boston; d. 27 Jan 1803; m. 5 Apr 1747

485. Elizabeth Chappell: b. 10 May 1729 Lebanon, CT; d. Mar 1815

[NEHGR 150(1996):72]

486. Jabez Sill: b. 4 Aug 1722 Lyme, New London Co., CT; d. 1790 Wilkesbarre, PA; m. 28 Dec 1749

[Hyde 1:165-166]

487. Elizabeth Noyes: d. 1819 Windsor, CT

[Noyes 2:158]

504. Zebulon Waterman: b. 6 Aug 1713 Marshfield, MA; d. 1759 East Haddam, CT

[Waterman 1:138-141]

505. Martha ___: b. c1714; d. 3 Jul 1787 Groton, CT

506. James Hamilton: b. 10 Mar 1720; m. 7 Apr 1740

[Wickware 71]

507. Priscilla Strickland:

508. Capt. William Morgan: b. 17 Jun 1723 Groton, CT; d. 11 Apr 1777 Groton; m. 4 Jul 1744 Groton

[Morgan 45]

509. Temperance Avery: b. 14 Sep 1725 Groton; d. 7 Oct 1801 Groton

[Avery 1:179]

510. Nathan Smith: b. 18 Sep 1724 Groton, CT; d. 13 Mar 1810 Washington, MA

[Smith 82]

511. Elizabeth (“Betsey”) Denison: b. 10 Sep 1726; d. 14 Feb 1813

 

 

640. Philip Coale: b. 6 Sep 1673; m. 6 Apr 1697

[Browning 192; Thomas 287-288]

641. Cassandra Skipwith: b. 29 Oct 1678 [Thomas 288: “dau. of Sir George Skipwith, Baronet, by his wife, Elizabeth ___. {footnote 2: Sir George Skipwith was grandson of Sir Henry Skipwith, of Prestwould, Leicestershire; created a Baronet December 20, 1622…}”]

664. Andrew Ellicott: m. 10 Feb 1707

[Fox 14]

665. Mary Fox:   [RD600 354 (descent from Edward I)]

736-737. further Welsh ancestry traced in Griffith; not certain as to accuracy.

738. Samuel John:

739. Margaret ___:

746. Aaron Harlan: b. 24 Oct 1685 Donnahlong, County Down, Ireland; d. Nov 1732; m. 1713 Newark, New Castle Co., DE

[Harlan 16]

747. Sarah Heald: b. 19 May 1692 Mobberly, Cheshire, England; d. Mar 1747/8 Kennet Twp., PA

752. Thomas Hollingsworth: b. c1661 Ireland; m. (2nd) 31 Jan 1692

[Hollingsworth 2A-2B]

753. Grace Cook: of Concord, PA

768. Matthias Farnsworth: b. c1612; d. 21 Jan 1688/9

[Farnsworth 2:45]

769. Mary Farr: d. 1717

770. Jonas Prescott: b. 1648 Lancaster, MA; d. 1723 Groton, MA; m. 1672

771. Mary Loker: b. 1653; d. 1735

774. same as #770

775. same as #771

776. Nicholas Rockwood: d. 26 Jan 1680 Medfield, MA; m. (2nd) 2 Jul 1656

777. Margaret Holbrook: d. 23 Apr 1670

778. Thomas Ellis: d. 12 Dec 1690 Medfield, MA; m. 21 May 1657

779. Mary Wight: d. 7 Mar 1693 Medfield

780. Moses Adams: b. (2)6 Oct 1654 Medfield, MA; d. 27 May 1724; m. 15 Apr 1684 Sherborn, MA

[Adams 8-9]

781. Lydia Whitney: b. 3 Jul 1657 Watertown, MA; d. 27 May 1719 Sherborn

[Kempton 539]

782. John Hill: b. c1630; d. 23 Jan 1717/18; m. (2nd) c1693

[Hill 27]

783. Elizabeth ___: d. 1 Dec 1719

784. Lt. Ebenezer Billings: b. 1 Jan 1684 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 20 Jul 1760 Stonington; m. 2 Apr 1706 Stonington

[NEHGR 81(1927):164; Snow 1:442]

785. Phebe Denison: b. 6 Apr 1690 Stonington; d. 30 Dec 1775 Stonington

786. Thomas Noyes: b. 15 Aug 1679 Stonington, New London Co., CT; d. 26 Jun 1755; m. 3 Sep 1705

[Noyes 2:72-73]

787. Elizabeth Sanford: d. 23 Oct 1762

788. Robert Geer: b. 2 Jan 1675 New London, CT; d. 20 Nov 1742; m. 3 Apr 1700

[Geer 19-20]

789. Martha Tyler: bp. 9 Apr 1676 Roxbury, MA; d. 18 Sep 1741 North Groton, CT

[Tyler 53-54: “She was both an accuser and accused during the witchcraft delusion.”]

790. Samuel Chesebrough: b. 14 Feb 1674 Stonington, CT; m. 4 Jan 1699 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

[Chesebrough 304]

791. Priscilla Alden:

[Alden 136]

792. Capt. John Williams: b. 31 Oct 1692; d. 30 Dec 1761; m. 18 Feb 1711

[Williams 209]

793. Desire Denison: b. 1693; d. 13 Aug 1737

[Chesebrough 521]

794. William Wheeler: d. 1754; m. 30 May 1710

795. Hannah Gallup: b. 22 May 1683 Stonington, New London Co., CT

[Gallup 33]

796. Samuel Prentice: b. c1679; d. 24 Apr 1728

[Prentice 167]

797. Esther Hammond:

798. Sylvester Baldwin: b. 4 Mar 1677 Stonington, CT; d. 1732; m. (2nd) 19 May 1724 Montville, CT

[Baldwin 14]

799. Elizabeth Avery: d. 17 Jul 1728

[Avery 1:138]

832. Kenelm Winslow: b. c1635 Plymouth, MA; d. 11 Nov 1715 Harwich, MA; m. (1st) 23 Sep 1667

[Winslow 1:74-78]

833. Mercy Worden: b. c1641; d. 22 Sep 1688

834. Gershom Hall: b. 5 Mar 1648; d. 15 Oct 1696

835. Bethia Bangs: b. 28 May 1650 Eastham, MA; d. 15 Oct 1696

[Bangs 27]

840. Stephen Hopkins: b. Sep 1642; d. 10 Oct 1718 Brewster, MA; m. (1st) 23 May 1667

[NEHGR 102(1948):49]

841. Mary Merrick: b. 4 Nov 1650

842. Capt. Thomas Howes:

843. Sarah Bangs:

844. Thomas Crosby: Harvard 1653; d. 13 Jun 1702 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA

845. Sarah ___:

846. John Freeman:

847. Sarah Merrick:

848. Andrew Clarke: b. 1635; d. 1706 Harwich, MA; m. 1671

[Clarke 14]

849. Mehitable Scotto: bp. 11 Feb 1649

856. Capt. Edward Bangs: b. 30 Sep 1665; d. 22 May 1746 Santucket (now Brewster), MA; m. (1st)

[Bangs 31-33]

857. Ruth Allen: b. c1669/70; d. 22 Jun 1738

864. Joseph Hall: b. 1642; d. 17 Apr 1705

[Hall 569]

865. Mary Bell:

896. William Swift: b. 24 Jan 1679; d. 1750 Falmouth, MA; m. 9 Oct 1707 Falmouth

[Swift 8; MA 199]

897. Lydia Weeks: b. 30 Jun 1687

[Swift 2 11]

898. Ebenezer Hatch: b. 29 Nov 1696 Falmouth, MA; m. (1st) 25 Oct 1720 Falmouth

899. Lydia Hatch: b. 31 May 1699; d. 1732

900. Ezekiel Eldred: b. 10 Mar 1689 Yarmouth, MA; m. 27 Jan 1714/15 Yarmouth

[Swift 2 21]

901. Bethia Rider: b. May 1697:

902. Nathan Hatch: b. 31 Jul 1693 Falmouth, MA; m. 2 Dec 1714

[Swift 2 29]

903. Mary Weeks: b. 3 Sep 1696 Falmouth; d. Jun 1750 Falmouth

904. Jonathan Nye: b. 20 Nov 1649 Sandwich, MA; m. (1st)

[Nye 1:39-40]

905. Hannah ___:

906. Stephen Peckham: d. 23 Apr 1724

[NEHGR 57(1903):34]

907. Mary ___:

912. Ebenezer Perry: b. 5 Mar 1705/6 Sandwich, MA; m. (1st)

[NEHGR 115(1961):192-193]

913. Abigail Presbury: b. 1703; d. 25 Jun 1749 Sandwich

914. Dea. Jireh Swift: b. 23 Nov 1709; d. 16 Mar 1782 Acushnet, MA; m. 9 Oct 1730

[NEHGR 123(1969):59]

915. Deborah Hathaway: d. 7 Jan 1794 Dartmouth or New Bedford, MA

916. Seth Spooner: b. 31 Jan 1695 Dartmouth, MA; d. 28 Mar 1787 Dartmouth; m. 16 Jul 1719

[Spooner 98; Spooner 2 54-55]

917. Rose Clarke: b. 1698/9

[Thurston 518]

918. Noah Sprague: b. 18 Jan 1696/7 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; d. 3 Sep 1773; m. 26 Apr 1722 Rochester, MA

[Sprague 19-20]

919. Sarah Hammond: b. 23 Dec 1695; d. 26 Sep 1778

924. Capt. Jethro Hathaway: b. 31 Jul 1720 Dartmouth, MA; d. 15 Jun 1803 New Bedford, MA; m. (1st) 3 Sep 1741

925. Hannah West: b. 21 Apr 1720 Dartmouth; d. 26 Sep 1798

926. Humphrey Smith: b. 13 Apr 1705 Dartmouth, MA; d. 4 Feb 1777/8 Dartmouth; m. 1 Apr 1731 Dartmouth

927. Mary Wilcox: b. 10 Feb 1709 Dartmouth; d. 14 Nov 1757 Dartmouth

928. Joseph Rotch: b. 5 Mar 1704 Salem, MA; d. 24 Nov 1784 Dartmouth, MA; m. (1st) 21 Feb 1733/4 Nantucket

[Rotch 407; Nantucket 176 (has birthplace Salisbury, England); Nantucket 180]

929. Love Macy: b. 9 Apr 1713 Nantucket; d. 14 Nov 1767

930. Benjamin Barney: b. 13 Jun 1699; of Newport, RI; d. 14 Jun 1783; m. 31 Mar 1722 Nantucket, MA

[Nantucket 181]

931. Lydia Starbuck: b. 15 Sep 1704 Nantucket; d. 2 Jun 1751

[Nantucket 181]

932. Samuel Rodman: b. 23 Jul 1703; d. 27 Feb 1749; m. 16 May 1723

[Rodman 18]

933. Mary Willett: b. c1709/10; d. 21 May 1756

934. Abraham Borden: b. 29 Mar 1690; d. 30 Dec 1732; m. 1 Dec 1713 RI

[Borden 65-66]

935. Elizabeth Wanton:

936. Jonathan Smith: b. 27 Dec 1675 Salem Co., NJ; will 7 Apr 17263 May 1726; m. (2nd) 27 Dec 1708

[Reichner 92-94]

937. Mary Quinton:

[Reichner 112]

938. Edward Quinton: b. 15 Sep 1696 Salem Co., NJ; d. 26 Mar 1756

[Reichner 111-112]

939. Temperance Smith: b. 1700; d. 8 Jan 1775

[Reichner 92]

940. Thomas Ridgway: b. 25 Jul 1677 England

941. Ann Pharo: b. 21 Feb 1678 England

942. James Belangee: b. 24 Mar 1703; d. 1790; m. 6 Nov 1727 Little Egg Harbor Meeting

943. Margery Smith:

948. Richard Waln:

949. Ann Heath:

950. Jacob Coffin: d. 1736

951. Rachel Rakestraw:

960. Stephen Bates: b. 1 Jun 1689 Saybrook, MA; m. 29 Dec 1715

961. Patience Seward: b. 18 Apr 1694

[NEHGR 52(1898):324]

964. James Curtiss: b. 4 May 1686 Stratford, CT

[Curtiss 20]

965. Hannah Coe:

970. Caleb Chappell: b. 9 Mar 1696/7 Lebanon, CT; d. 28 May 1776 Lebanon; m. 6 Dec 1721 Lebanon

[NEHGR 150(1996):71]

971. Elizabeth (___) Hutchinson: b. c1701; d. 5 Jan 1785 Lebanon

972. Joseph Sill: b. 6 Jan 1679 Lyme, New London Co., CT; m. 1705

973. Phebe Lord: b. c1686 Lyme

[Hyde 1:46-47]

974. Moses Noyes: b. 1 Aug 1678 Lyme, New London Co., CT; d. 10 Oct 1743 Lyme; m. 15 Jan 1712/13 Lyme

[Noyes 2:158]

975. Mary Ely: d. 3 Feb 1764 Lyme

1008. Anthony Waterman: b. 4 Jun 1684 Marshfield, MA; d. 3 Apr 1715 Marshfield

[Waterman 1:62-63]

1009. Elizabeth Arnold:

1012. Jonas Hamilton: b. c1678; m. 9 Sep 1708 New London, CT

1013. Elizabeth Wickware: b. 23 Mar 1688/9

[Wickware 70]

1016. William Morgan: b. 1693; d. Oct 1729 Groton, CT; m. 3 Jul 1716 Groton

[Morgan 33]

1017. Mary Avery: bp. 2 Jul 1693 New London, CT; d. Apr 1780 Groton

[Avery 1:131]

1018. Col. Christopher Avery: b. 23 Jan 1679/80 Groton, CT; m. (2nd) 1 Apr 1714

[Avery 1:-125]

1019. Prudence (Payson) Wheeler: b. 1 Feb 1681

1020. Nathan Smith: b. 16 Sep 1702 Poquonoc, CT; d. 4 Dec 1784; m. 5 Dec 1723

[Smith 74]

1021. Mary Denison: b. c1705; d. 20 Feb 1793

1022. Col. Robert Denison: b. 1697; d. 1766 Horton, Nova Scotia, Canada; m. (1st) 19 Oct 1721

[Denison 61]

1023. Deborah Griswold: b. c1696 Lyme, CT; d. 1732

[Hyde 1:54]

 

1280. William Coale: d. 30 Oct 1678; m. (3rd)

1281. Elizabeth Thomas: d. 1726

[Browning 192]

1282. George Skipwith:

[Browning 192 has him as Grey Skipwith, but see Robert William Barnes, Maryland Marriage Evidence, 1634-1718 (2005) p. 70.]  {His ancestry based on the discussion ending at http://genforum.genealogy.com/skipwith/messages/13.html.}

1283. Elizabeth Thurston:  

1328. Andrew Ellicott:

1329. Elizabeth ___:

1330. Francis Fox:

1331. Tabitha Croker:

1492. George Harlan:

[Harlan 2]

1493. Elizabeth Duck:

1494. Samuel Heald:

1495. Mary Bancroft:

1504. Valentine Hollingsworth: m. (1st) 7 Apr 1655

[Hollingsworth 1-2]

1505. Ann Ree: d. 1 Feb 1671

1506. ___ Cook:

1507. Elizabeth ___: (m. 2nd Nathaniel Parke)

1560. Lt. Henry Adams: d. 21 Feb 1676; m. 17 Nov 1643 Braintree, MA

[Adams 5,8]

1561. Elizabeth Paine: d. 29 Feb 1676

1562. Jonathan Whitney: b. c1634 England; d. 1 Jan 1702/3 Sherborn, MA; m. 30 Oct 1656 Watertown, MA

[Kempton 536-539]

1563. Lydia Jones: d. 3 Feb 1701/2 Sherborn

1564. John Hill: d. 31 May 1664 Suffolk Co., MA

[Hill 25-26]

1565. Frances ___: b. c1608

1568. Ebenezer Billings: b. c1661; d. 16 Sep 1727 Stonington, New London Co., CT; m. 1681

[NEHGR 81(1927):160-161; Snow 1:441]

1569. Anne Comstock: bp. 9 Apr 1671 New London, New London Co., CT

[Comstock 7]

1570. Capt. John Denison: b. 14 Jul 1646; d. 1698; m. 26 Nov 1667

[Denison 17]

1571. Phebe Lay:

1572. Rev. James Noyes: Harvard 1659; d. 30 Dec 1719 Stonington, New London Co., CT; m. 12 Sep 1674

1573. Dorothy Stanton:

1574. Peleg Sanford: b. 10 May 1639 Portsmouth, RI; governor of RI; m. (2nd) 1 Dec 1674

1575. Mary Coddington: b. 16 May 1654 Newport, RI

1576. George Geer: d. 1726 Preston, New London Co., CT; m. 17 Feb 1658

[Geer 13-15]

1577. Sarah Allyn:

1578. Hopestill Tyler: b. c1646; d. 20 Jan 1734 Preston, CT; m. 20 Jan 1668 Mendon, MA

[Tyler 25-31]

1579. Mary Lovett: b. 7 Mar 1652/3 Mendon; accused and acquitted of witchcraft, due to a false confession

1580. Nathaniel Chesebrough: bp. 25 Jan 1630 Boston, England; d. 22 Nov 1678 Stonington, CT; m. 1659

[Chesebrough 302]

1581. Hannah Denison: b. 20 May 1643

1582. David Alden: m. c1668

[Alden 60-61]

1583. Mary Southworth:

1584. John Williams: b. 31 Aug 1667; d. 15 Nov 1702

[Williams 207-208]

1585. Martha Wheeler:

1586. George Denison: b. c1651; d. 27 Dec 1711

[Chesebrough 520]

1587. Mercy Gorham: b. c1657; d. 24 Sep 1725

1588. Isaac Wheeler:

1589. Martha Parke:

1590. Benadam Gallup: b. 1655 Stonington, CT; d. 2 Aug 1727

[Gallup 26]

1591. Esther Prentice: b. 20 Jul 1660; d. 18 May 1751

1594. Nathaniel Hammond:

1595. Mary Hyde:

1596. John Baldwin: b. c1635; d. 19 Aug 1683 Stonington, CT; m. (2nd) 24 Jul 1672

[Baldwin 12-13]

1597. Rebecca (Palmer) Chesebrough: d. 2 May 1713

1598. Thomas Avery: b. 6 May 1651 New London, CT; d. 5 Jan 1736 Montville, CT; m. (2nd) 13 Mar 1693 Wethersfield, CT

[Avery 1:103-109]

1599. Hannah Raymond: d. 28 Jan 1742 Norwich, New London Co., CT

1664. Kenelm Winslow: bp. 3 May 1599 Droitwich, Worcestershire, England; bur. 13 Sep 1672 Salem, MA; m. Jun 1634 Plymouth, MA

1665. Ellen (Newton) Adams:

1666. Peter Worden:   [RD600 p. 418 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

1667. Mary ___:

1670. Edward Bangs: b. c1591; d. 1667/8 Eastham, MA; m. (2nd)

1671. Rebecca ___:

1680. Giles Hopkins: bp. 30 Jan 1607/8 Hursley, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; m. 9 Oct 1639 Plymouth, MA

[NEHGR 102(1948):48]

1681. Catherine Whelden:

1682. William Merrick:

1683. Rebecca Tracy:

1686. same as #1670

1687. same as #1671

1688. Simon Crosby: d. Sep 1639

1689. Ann ___: d. 8 Oct 1676

1696. Thomas Clarke:

1698. Thomas Scotto:

1699. Joan Sanford:

1712. Capt. Jonathan Bangs: b. 1640 Plymouth, MA; d. 9 Nov 1728 Brewster, MA; m. (1st) 16 Jul 1664

[Bangs 22-26]

1713. Mary Mayo: bp. 3 Feb 1649/50 Barnstable, MA; d. 26 Jan 1711 Brewster

1728. George Hall:

1792. William Swift: b. 28 Aug 1654; d. 1701 Sandwich, MA

[Swift 5; MA 199]

1793. Elizabeth ___:

1794. William Weeks: b. c1645; m. (3rd)

[Swift 2 11]

1795. Mary Hatch:

1796. Jonathan Hatch: b. 17 May 1652 Barnstable, MA; m. 4 Dec 1676

1797. Abigail/Bethia Weeks:

1798. Samuel Hatch: b. 10 Oct 1659 South Sea, Barnstable Co., MA; d. 1718 Falmouth, MA

[Swift 2 19]

1799. Lydia ___:

1800. Samuel Eldred: d. 3 Jan 1705/6 Yarmouth, MA; m. 6 Feb 1680/1 Yarmouth

[Swift 2 21]

1801. Keziah Taylor: b. 18 Feb 1656; d. 30 Mar 1733/4

1802. John Rider:

1803. Esther Hall:

1804. same as #1796

1805. same as #1797

1806. John Weeks: m. 7 Jan 1675

1807. Mercy Rowley: b. 20 Mar 1653 Barnstable, MA

1808. Benjamin Nye: m. 19 Oct 1640

[Nye 1:27-29]

1809. Katherine Tupper:

1812. John Peckham: m. (2nd)

[NEHGR 57(1903):31-32]

1813. Eleanor ___:

1824. Samuel Perry: b. Mar 1667; d. 8 Aug 1751 Sandwich, MA; m. 23 Oct 1689 Sandwich

[NEHGR 115(1961):96-97]

1825. Esther Taber: d. 14 Jan 1749/50 Sandwich

1826. Stephen Presbury: b. c1673

1827. Deborah Skiffe: b. 24 Jul 1668 Sandwich, MA

1828. Jireh Swift: m. (1st)

1829. Abigail Gibbs: b. c1677; d. bef. 19 Nov 1741

[NEHGR 123(1969):59]

1830. Jonathan Hathaway: b. 1671 Dartmouth, MA; d. 17 Sep 1727 Dartmouth; m. 31 Dec 1701 Dartmouth

1831. Susannah Pope: b. 31 Jul 1681 Dartmouth; d. 5 Feb 1760 Dartmouth

1832. Samuel Spooner: b. 14 Jan 1655; d. 1739

[Spooner 2 29-31]

1833. Experience Wing: b. 4 Aug 1668; d. Sep 1731

1834. [?]Weston Clarke: m. 25 Nov 1691 

1835. [?]Rebecca (Thurston) Easton: b. Apr 1662; d. 16 Sep 1737

[Thurston 518 – though #917 is not included in accounts of their children elsewhere]

1836. Lt. Samuel Sprague: b. c1670; d. 25 Jul 1740 Rochester, MA; m. 29 Nov 1694

[Sprague 14]

1837. Ruth Alden: b. c1674; d. 2 Jul 1758 Rochester

1838. John Hammond: b. 30 Nov 1663 Sandwich, MA; d. 1749 Rochester, MA; m. 1691

1839. Mary Arnold: b. May 1672; d. 1756

1848. Thomas Hathaway: d. 1748

1849. Hepzibeth Starbuck: of Nantucket, MA

1850. Stephen West: b. c1695; d. 7 Jul 1769 Dartmouth, MA; m. 15 Jan 1718 Dartmouth

1851. Susannah Jenney: b. 3 Apr 1697 Dartmouth

1852. Deliverance Smith: d. 30 Jun 1729 Dartmouth, MA

1853. Mary ___:

1854. Jeremiah Wilcox: b. 24 Sep 1683 Dartmouth, MA

1855. Mary ___:

1856. William Rotch: d. bef. 28 Jun 1705

[Rotch 407]

1857. Hannah Potter:

1858. Thomas Macy: d. 16 Mar 1759; m. 18 Jun 1708 Edgartown, MA

[Nantucket 181]

1859. Deborah Coffin: d. 23 Sep 1760

[Nantucket 181]

1860. Jonathan Barney: b. 29 May 1677

1861. Sarah Griffin:

1862. Jethro Starbuck: b. 14 Dec 1671 Nantucket, MA; d. 12 Oct 1770; m. 6 Mar 1694/5

[Nantucket 181]

1863. Dorcas Gayer: b. 29 Oct 1675; d. 12 Feb 1747/8

[Nantucket 181]

1864. Thomas Rodman: b. 26 Dec 1640 m. (3rd) 26 Nov 1691

[Rodman 10-11]

1865. Hannah Clarke: b. 28 Oct 1667; d. 22 Oct 1722/32

1866. Col. Thomas Willett: bp. 26 Nov 1645; d. Sep 1722

1867. Helena Stoothoff:

1868. Matthew Borden: b. 16 May 1638 Portsmouth, RI; d. 5 Mar 1708 Boston, MA; m. 4 Mar 1674

[Borden 46-48]

1869. Sarah Clayton: b. c1652; d. 15 Apr 1735

1870. Joseph Wanton: b. 1 May 1664; d. 3 Mar 1754

1871. Sarah Freeborn: b. 14 Jan 1667; d. 10 Jul 1737

1872. John Smith: b. 20 Sep 1623 Diss, England; of Smithfield, Salem Co., NJ

[Reichner 90-92]

1873. Martha Crafts:

1874. Tobias Quinton: will 16 Oct 170016 Dec 1700 Salem Co., NJ

[Reichner 110-111]

1875. Elizabeth ___:

1876. same as #1874

1877. same as #1875

1878. Daniel Smith: b. 10 Feb 1660 Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England; d. 1716 Salem, NJ; m. 27 Mar 1699

[Reichner 92]

1879. Dorcas (Hedge) Burrell:

1884. Ive/Eve Bellangee: m. Aug 1696

1885. Christiana Delaplaine:

1886. Thomas Smith: of Cape May, NJ

1920. Samuel Bates: m. 2 May 1676 Saybrook, MA

1921. Mary Chapman:

1922. Dr. Joseph Seward: b. c1655; d. 11 Feb 1731/2; m. 7 Feb 1681/2

1923. Judith Bushnell: b. c1656; d. 17 Nov 1740

1928. Benjamin Curtiss: b. 30 Sep 1652 Stratford, CT; d. bef. 4 Oct 1733; m. (1st) 23 Mar 1680/1

[Curtiss 9]

1929. Esther Judson: b. 20 Aug 1660 Stratford, CT; d. 27 Aug 1713

1930. Lt. John Coe: of Stratford, CT

1940. Lt. Caleb Chappell: b. 7 Oct 1671 New London, CT; d. 29 Mar 1733 Lebanon, CT; m. 4 Jun 1694 Norwich, CT

[NEHGR 150(1996):71]

1941. Ruth Royce: b. Apr 1669 Norwich; d. Dec 1768 Lebanon

1944. Capt. Joseph Sill:

1945. Sarah (___) Marvin:

1946. Lt. Richard Lord: b. May 1647; d. 20 Aug 1727 Lyme, CT; m. 1682

1947. Elizabeth Hyde: b. Aug 1660 Norwich, CT; d. 22 Jul 1736 Lyme

[Hyde 1:9]

1948. Rev. Moses Noyes: b. 16 Dec 1643 Newbury, MA; Harvard 1659; d. 10 Nov 1729

[Noyes 2:158]

1949. Ruth Pickett:

1950. William Ely: will 3 Feb 1717/187 Apr 1718

1951. Elizabeth Smith:

2016. Joseph Waterman: b. c1649 Marshfield, MA; d. 3 Jan 1711 Marshfield

[Waterman 1:28-29]

2017. Sarah Snow: b. c Jun 1651; d. 11 Sep 1741 Marshfield

2018. Seth Arnold:

2019. Elizabeth Gray:

2024. David Hamilton: “a Scotchman of Berwick, Maine, who was killed by the Indians Sept. 28, 1691

2026. John Wickware: (perhaps bp. 18 May 1656 Wotton-under-Edge, England); m. 6 Nov 1676

[Wickware 63-70]

2027. Mary Tonge: b. 17 Sep 1656

2032. Capt. John Morgan: b. 30 Mar 1645; d. 1712 Preston, New London Co., CT; m. (2nd)

[Morgan 25]

2033. Elizabeth (Jones) Williams:

2034. Capt. James Avery: b. 16 Dec 1646 Gloucester, MA; d. 22 Aug 1728 Groton, CT; m. 20 Feb 1669 New London, CT

[Avery 1:80-101]

2035. Deborah Stallyon: bp. 12 Feb 1670 New London; d. 27 Mar 1729 Groton

2036. same as #2034

2037. same as #2035

2038. John Payson:

2039. Bathsheba Tilestone:

2040. Nehemiah Smith: b. 14 Nov 1673 Poquonoc, CT; d. 21 Nov 1724; m. 22 Apr 1696

[Smith 71-72]

2041. Dorothy Wheeler: b. 6 Dec 1679; d. 25 May 1736

2042. Dea. Daniel Denison: b. 1680; d. 13 Oct 1747; m. 1 Jan 1703

2043. Mary Stanton: b. 3 Feb 1687 Stonington, CT; d. 22 Sep 1724

2044. Robert Denison: b. 7 Sep 1673; d. 1737; m. (1st) 1696

[Denison 60]

2045. Joanna Stanton: b. 5 Jun 1679; d. 1715

[Stanton 39]

2046. Matthew Griswold: b. 1653 East Saybrook; d. 13 Jan 1716; m. 21 May 1683

2047. Phebe Hyde: b. Jan 1663 Norwich, CT; d. 29 Nov 1704

[Hyde 1:10]

 

2564. Thomas Skipwith: b. c1594

2565. Cassandra Blewett:

2660. Francis Fox:

2661. Dorothy ___:

3120. Henry Adams: bp. 21 Jan 1583 Barton St. David, Somerset, England; d. 6 Oct 1646 Braintree, MA; m. 19 Oct 1609 Charlton Mackrell, Somerset, England

[Adams 1]

3121. Edith Squire: bp. 29 May 1587 Charlton Mackrell; d. 21 Jan 1672/3 Medfield, MA

3122. Moses Paine:

3124. John Whitney: bp. 20 Jul 1592 St. Margaret, Westminster, England; d. 1 Jun 1673 Watertown, MA

[Kempton 528-533]

3125. Elinor ___: d. 11 May 1659 Watertown

3126. Lewis Jones: d. 11 Apr 1684 Watertown, MA

[Kempton 345-350]

3127. Anna ___: b. c1602; d. 1 May 1680 Watertown

3136. William Billing(s): d. 16 Mar 1712/13 Stonington, New London Co., CT

[NEHGR 81(1927):156-158; though note that the English origin appearing therein was fraudulent]

3137. Mary ___:

3138. Daniel Comstock:

[Comstock 6-7]

3139. Paltiah Elderkin:

3140. George Denison: m. (2nd)

3141. Ann Borodell:

3144. Rev. James Noyes: b. 1608 Choulderton, Wiltshire, England; d. 22 Oct 1656

3145. Sarah Brown:

3146. Thomas Stanton:

3147. Ann Lord:

3148. John Sanford: acting governor of RI; will 22 Jun 165315 Nov 1653; m. (2nd)

3149. Bridget Hutchinson: bp. 15 Jan 1619 Alford, Lincolnshire, England

3150. William Coddington: b. c1601; governor of RI; bur. 6 Nov 1678 Newport, RI; m. (3rd)

3151. Ann Brinley: b. c1628; d. 9 May 1708 Newport

3156. Job Tyler: b. c1619

[Tyler 3-16]

3157. Mary ___:

3160. William Chesebrough: m. 15 Dec 1620 St. Botolph’s Church, Boston, Lincolnshire, England

[Chesebrough 17]

3161. Anne Stevenson:

3162. same as #3140: m. (1st)

3163. Bridget Thompson:   {sister of #3179}

3164. John Alden: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; m. c1623 Plymouth

3165. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

3166. Constant Southworth: d. 11 Mar 1678/9 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; m. 2 Nov 1637 Plymouth, MA  [RD 600 p. 308 (possible descent from Edward I)]

3167. Elizabeth Collier:

3168. Capt. Isaac Williams: b. 1 Sep 1638 Roxbury, MA; d. 11 Feb 1707 MA

[Williams 155]

3169. Martha Parke:

3170. same as #1588

3171. same as #1589

3172. same as #3140

3173. same as #3141

3174. John Gorham:

3175. Desire Howland:

3178. Thomas Parke: b. 1616; d. 30 Jul 1709 Preston, CT

3179. Dorothy Thompson: bp. 5 Jul 1624 Preston Capes, Northampton, England  [RD600 p. 541 (descent from Ethelred II of England)]

3180. John Gallup: m. 1643 Boston, MA

[Gallup 21-22]

3181. Hannah Lake:

3182. John Prentice:

3183. Esther ___:

3196. Capt. James Avery: b. c1620; d. 18 Apr 1700; m. (1st) 10 Nov 1643 Boston, MA

[Avery 1:43-78]

3197. Joanna Greenslade:

3198. Joshua Raymond: bp. 3 Mar 1639 Salem, MA; m. 10 Dec 1652

3199. Elizabeth Smith:

3360. Stephen Hopkins: bp. 30 Apr 1581 Upper Clatford, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1644 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)

3361. Mary ___:

3424. same as #1670

3425. same as #1671

3426. Capt. Samuel Mayo: b. c1625; d. 1663/4

3427. Thomasine Lumpkin: b. c1626; d. 16 Jun 1709

3584. William Swift: d. Jan 1705/6 Sandwich, MA

[Swift 3; MA 199]

3585. Ruth ___:

3588. William Weeks: d. 1688-1689

[Swift 2 11]

3590. Jonathan Hatch: b. c1625/6; d. Dec 1710; m. 11 Apr 1646

3591. Sarah Rowley:

3592. same as #3590

3593. same as #3591

3594. same as #3588

3596. same as #3590

3597. same as #3591

3600. William Eldred: d. Nov 1679

[Swift 2 21]

3601. Anne Lumpkin: bur. 1 Nov 1676

3602. Richard Taylor:

3603. Ruth Burgess:

3612. same as #3594

3614. Moses Rowley: d. c1706 East Haddam, CT

3615. Elizabeth Fuller:

3618. Rev. Thomas Tupper:

3648. Ezra Perry: d. 16 Oct 1689

[NEHGR 115(1961):86-90]

3649. Elizabeth Burgess: d. 26 Sep 1717

3650. Thomas Taber:

3651. Esther Cooke:

3654. Stephen Skiff:

3655. Lydia Snow:

3658. Thomas Gibbs: b. 23 Mar 1646/7; d. 7 Jan 1732 Sandwich, MA; m. 23 Dec 1674 Sandwich

[NEHGR 123(1969):58-59]

3659. Alice Warren: b. 2 Aug 1656 Plymouth, MA

3660. Arthur Hathaway: b. c1615; d. 11 Dec 1711; m. 2/20 Nov 1652 Plymouth

3661. Sarah Cooke:

3664. William Spooner: d. Mar 1684; m. (2nd) 18 Mar 1652

[Spooner 2 13-25]

3665. Hannah Pratt:

3666. Daniel Wing: d. 1698; m. (2nd) Jun 1666

3667. Anna Ewer:

3670. Edward Thurston: b. c1606; d. 1 Mar 1707; m. Jun 1647

[Thurston 518]

3671. Elizabeth Mott: b. c1627; d. 2 Sep 1694

3672. John Sprague: d. 26 Mar 1676 Pawtucket

[Sprague 11]

3673. Ruth Basset:

3674. same as #1582

3675. same as #1583

3676. Benjamin Hammond: d. 1703 Rochester, MA; m. 1650

3677. Mary Vincent: d. 1705

3678. Rev. Samuel Arnold: of Rochester, MA

3696. same as #3660

3697. same as #3661

3698. same as #3724

3699. same as #3725

3700. Stephen West: b. c1654; d. 12 Aug 1748

3701. Mercy Cooke: b. 1655; d. 21 Nov 1733

3702. Samuel Jenney: b. c1659; d. 3 Apr 1716

3703. Hannah ___: b. c1669; d. 2 Sep 1749

3704. John Smith: d. 15 Mar 1692; m. (2nd)

3705. Ruhamah Kirby:

3708. Samuel Wilcox:

3714. Nicholas Potter:

3715. Mary Gedney:

3716. John Macy: b. 14 Jul 1655; d. 14 Oct 1691

[Nantucket 181]

3717. Deborah Gardner: b. 23 Feb 1658; d. 1712

[Nantucket 181]

3718. John Coffin: b. 30 Oct 1647; d. 5 Sep 1711

[Nantucket 181]

3719. Deborah Austin: d. 4 Feb 1718

[Nantucket 181]

3720. Rev. Jacob Barney: m. (2nd) 26 Apr 1660

3721. Ann Witt: d. 17 Mar 1701 Rehoboth, MA

3724. Nathaniel Starbuck: b. 1636; d. 6 Aug 1719; m. 1662

[Nantucket 181]

3725. Mary Coffin: b. 20 Feb 1645; d. 13 Nov 1717

[Nantucket 181]

3726. William Gayer: d. 23 Sep 1710

[Nantucket 181]

3727. Dorcas Starbuck:

[Nantucket 181]

3728. John Rodman: d. 1686 Barbados

[Rodman 7-10]

3729. Elizabeth ___:

3730. Walter Clarke: b. 1640; governor of RI; d. 22 May 1714; m. (2nd)

3731. Hannah Scott: b. c1641/2; d. 24 Jul 1681

3736. Richard Borden: b. c1601; d. 25 May 1671

[Borden 35-40]

3737. Joan ___: b. c 15 Feb 1604; d. 16 Jul 1688

3740. Edward Wanton: of Scituate, MA

3742. Gideon Freeborn: d. 28 Feb 1720

3743. Sarah Brownell:

3756. same as #1872

3757. same as #1873

3758-3759. [NOT Samuel Hedge and Ann Fenwick; see note by Lewis D. Cook, FASG, in NEHGR 113(1959):67]

3770. Nicholas Delaplaine:

3771. Hannah ___:

3844. Lt. William Seward: b. c1627; d. 29 Mar 1689; m. 2 Apr 1651

[NEHGR 52(1898):323]

3845. Grace Norton:

3846. William Bushnell: of Saybrook

3856. John Curtiss: b. c1611; d. 6 Dec 1707 Stratford, CT

[Curtiss 2]

3857. Elizabeth Welles: d. 9 Mar 1681/2 Stratford

3858. Joseph Judson: b. c1619; d. 8 Oct 1690 Stratford, CT; m. 24 Oct 1644 Windsor, CT

3859. Sarah Porter: bp. 15 Mar 1624/5 Felsted, Essex, England; d. 16 Mar 1696/7.

3880. George Chappell: b. c1615; d. bef. 8 Jun 1682 New London, CT; m. (2nd)

[NEHGR 150(1996):48-55]

3881. Margaret ___:

3882. Jonathan Royce:

3883. Deborah Caulkins:

3894. Samuel Hyde: b. c1637 Hartford, CT; d. 1677 Norwich, CT; m. Jun 1659

[Hyde 1:3-4]

3895. Jane Lee:

3896. same as #3144

3897. same as #3145

3898. John Pickett: d. 16 Aug 1667 at sea; m. 14 Mar 1651

3899. Ruth Brewster: b. 3 Oct 1631; d. 1 May 1677 New London, New London Co., CT

4032. Robert Waterman: d. 10 Dec 1652 Marshfield, MA; m. 9/11 Dec 1638 Marshfield

[Waterman 1:15-19]

4033. Elizabeth Bourne: bur. 12 Dec 1663 Marshfield

4034. Anthony Snow: m. 8/9 Nov 1639 Plymouth, MA

4035. Abigail Warren:

4036. same as #3678

4038. Edward Gray: m. 16 Jan 1650/1 Plymouth, MA

4039. Mary Winslow:

4054. George Tonge:

4055. Margery ___:

4064. James Morgan: b. c1607; d. 1685; m. 6 Aug 1640 Roxbury, MA

[Morgan 22]

4065. Margery Hill:

4066. William Jones: b. c1624; deputy governor of New Haven; d. 17 Oct 1706 New Haven, CT; m. 4 Jul 1659 London, England

4067. Hannah Eaton: b. c1633; d. 4 May 1707 New Haven

4068. same as #3196

4069. same as #3197

4076. Edward Payson:

4077. Mary Eliot:   {sister of Rev. John Eliot, ‘apostle to the Indians’}

4080. Nehemiah Smith: bp. 24 Oct 1646 New Haven, CT; d. 8 Aug 1727; m. (1st) 24 Oct 1699

[Smith 65-70]

4081. Lydia Winchester: b. c1646; d. 24 Oct 1723

4082. same as #1588

4083. same as #1589

4084. same as #1570

4085. same as #1571

4086. Robert Stanton: b. 1653 Pequot, CT; d. 25 Oct 1724; m. 12 Nov 1677

[Stanton 39]

4087. Joanna Gardiner:

4088. same as #1570

4089. same as #1571

4090. same as #4086

4091. same as #4087

4092. Matthew Griswold:

4093. Anna Wolcott:

4094. same as #3894

4095. same as #3895

 

5128. Sir William Skipwith: d. 1594  [RD600 p. 267 (descent from Edward I)]

5129. Margaret Cave:

6276. William Comstock:

[Comstock 2-4]

6277. Elizabeth ___:

6278. John Elderkin:

6280. William Denison:

6298. William Hutchinson:

6299. Anne Marbury: d. 1643  [RD600 p. 278 (descent from Edward I)]  {sister of #7463}

6330. William Mullins: Mayflower passenger; d. 21 Feb 1620/21 Plymouth, MA

6331. Alice ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/21 Plymouth

6336. Robert Williams: b. c1607; d. 1 Sep 1693 Roxbury, MA; m. (1st)

[Williams 25-33]

6337. Elizabeth Stratton: b. c1594; d. 28 Jul 1674

6338. William Parke:

6339. Martha Holgrave:

6350. John Howland: Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA

6351. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 22 Dec 1687 Swansea, MA

6356. Robert Parke: bp. 3 Jun 1580 Postingford, Suffolk, England; d. 14 Mar 1664/5 Stonington, CT; m. (1st) 9 Sep 1601/2 Semer, Suffolk, England

6357. Martha Chaplin: bp. 4 Feb 1583/4 Semer

6852. Rev. John Mayo: of Boston, Barnstable, and Yarmouth, MA

7230. Capt. Matthew Fuller: d. 1678 Barnstable, MA

7231. Frances ___:

7302. John Cooke: bp. 1607 Leiden, Holland; Mayflower passenger; m. 28 Mar 1634 Plymouth, MA

7303. Sarah Warren:

7310. same as #4034

7311. same as #4035

7318. Nathaniel Warren: b. c1624; m. 19 Nov 1645 Plymouth, MA

7319. Sarah Walker:

7322. same as #7302

7323. same as #7303

7332. John Wing:

7333. Deborah Batchelder:

7334. Thomas Ewer:

7335. Sarah Learned:

7344. Francis Sprague:

[Sprague 9-10]

7346. William Bassett: m. (1st)

7347. Elizabeth ___:

7402. same as #7302

7403. same as #7303

7432. Thomas Macy: b. c1608; d. 19 Apr/Jun 1682

[Nantucket 181]

7433. Sarah Hopcot: b. c1612; d. 1706

[Nantucket 181]

7434. Richard Gardner: b. c1626; d. 23 Jan 1668; m. 1652

[Nantucket 181]

7435. Sarah Shattuck: b. c1632; d. 1724

7436. Tristram Coffin: b. c1605; d. 2 Oct 1681

[Nantucket 181]

7437. Dionis Stevens:

7438. Joseph Austin: d. 1663; m. 1659

[Nantucket 181]

7439. Sarah Starbuck:

7448. Edward Starbuck: b. c1604; d. 1690

[Nantucket 181]

7449. Catharine Reynolds:

7450. same as #7436

7451. same as #7437

7454. same as #7448

7455. same as #7449

7460. Jeremiah Clarke: acting governor of RI  [RD 600 p. 271 (descent from Edward I)]

7461. Frances (Latham) Dungan:

7462. Richard Scott:

7463. Katherine Marbury:  [RD 600 p. 278 (descent from Edward I)]  {sister of #6299}

7484. William Freeborn: b. c1594; d. 28 Apr 1670

7486. Thomas Brownell: of Portsmouth, RI

7487. Ann ___:

7798. Jonathan Brewster: b. 12 Aug 1593 Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England; d. 7 Aug 1659 CT; m. 10 Apr 1624 Plymouth, MA

7799. Lucretia Oldham: bp. 14 Jan 1600/1 All Saints, Derby, Derbyshire, England; d. 4 Mar 1678/9

8078. John Winslow: b. 16 Apr 1597 Droitwich, Worcestershire, England; d. 1674  {brother of Gov. Edward Winslow}

8079. Mary Chilton: bp. 30 May 1607 St. Peter, Sandwich, Kent, England; Mayflower passenger

8134. Theophilus Eaton: b. c1590; governor of New Haven; d. Jan 1656/7 New Haven, CT

8135. Anne Lloyd:   [RD600 p. 408 (descent from John, King of England)]

8172. same as #3146

8173. same as #3147

 

12676. same as #6356

12677. same as #6357

12702. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/21 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

12703. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. Plymouth 1620/21

14460. Edward Fuller: bp. 4 Sep 1575 Redenhall, Norfolk, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1621 Plymouth, MA

14461. ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1621 Plymouth

14604. Francis Cooke: Mayflower passenger; d. 7 Apr 1663 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Jul 1603 Leiden, Holland

14605. Hester le Mahieu:

14606. Richard Warren: Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England

14607. Elizabeth Walker: Mayflower passenger; d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

14622. same as #14606

14623. same as #14607

14636. same as #14606

14637. same as #14607

14666. Rev. Stephen Batchelder:

14878. same as #7448

14879. same as #7449

15596. William Brewster: b. c1566; Mayflower passenger; d. 10 Apr 1644 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

15597. Mary ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 17 Apr 1627 Plymouth

16158. James Chilton: b. c1556; Mayflower passenger; d. 8 Dec 1620

16159. ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1621

 

 

Adams: Andrew N. Adams, A Genealogical History of Henry Adams of Braintree, Mass… (Rutland, VT, 1898).

Alden: Alden Genealogy (“published under the auspices of the Alden Kindred of New York City and Vicinity”) (1935).

Avery: Elroy McKendree Avery and Catharine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, The Groton Avery Clan (Cleveland, 1912).

Baldwin: John D. Baldwin, A Record of the Descendants of John Baldwin, of Stonington, Conn(Worcester, MA, 1880).

Bangs: Dean Dudley, History and Genealogy of the Bangs Family in America(Montrose, MA, 1896).

Borden: Hattie Borden Weld, Historical and Genealogical Record of the Descendants…of Richard and John Borden… (np, nd).

Browning: Charles H. Browning, Americans of Royal Descent (Philadelphia, 1883).  [N.B.: A work to use with extreme caution.]

Chesebrough: Anna Chesebrough Wildey, Genealogy of the Descendants of William Chesebrough (New York, 1903).

Clarke: William W. Johnson, Clarke-Clark Genealogy: Records of the Descendants of Thomas Clarke, Plymouth, 1623-1697 (North Greenfield, WI, 1884).

Comstock: Cyrus B. Comstock, A Comstock Genealogy: Descendants of William Comstock of New London, Conn (New York, 1907).

Curtiss: Frederic Haines Curtiss, A Genealogy of the Curtiss Family… (Boston, 1903).

Denison: John Denison Baldwin and William Clift, A Record of the Descendants of Capt. George Denison, of Stonington, Conn(Worcester, MA, 1881).

Farnsworth: Moses Franklin Farnsworth, Farnsworth Memorial… (Manti, UT, 1897).

Fox: Charles W. Evans, Biographical and Historical Account of the Fox, Ellicott, and Evans Families… (Buffalo, 1882).

Geer: Walter Geer, The Geer Genealogy… (New York, 1923).

Griffith: Thomas Allen Glenn, The Pedigree of William Griffith, John Griffith and Griffith Griffiths (Philadelphia, 1905).

Hall: David B. Hall, The Halls of New England (Albany, 1883).

Harlan: Alpheus H. Harlan, History and Genealogy of the Harlan Family… (Baltimore, 1914).

Hill: J. Gardner Bartlett, John Hill of Dorchester, Mass., 1633… (Boston, 1904).

Hollingsworth: Descendants of Valentine Hollingsworth, Sr. (Louisville, KY, 1925).

Hyde: Reuben H. Walworth, Hyde Genealogy… (Albany, 1864), 2 vols.

Kempton: Dean Crawford Smith (Melinde Lutz Sanborn, ed.), The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton 1878-1908 Part I: the Ancestry of Warren Francis

Kempton 1817-1879 (Boston, 1996).

MA: Representative Men and Old Families of Southeastern Massachusetts, vol. 1 (Chicago, 1912).

Morgan: Nathaniel H. Morgan, Morgan Genealogy: a History of James Morgan of New London, Conn. and his Descendants, from 1607 to 1869 (Hartford,

1869).  {N.B.  The author was a half-brother of #127.}

Nantucket: Lydia S. Hinchman, Early Settlers of Nantucket: their Associates and Descendants, 2nd edition (Philadelphia, 1901).

Noyes: Henry E. Noyes and Harriette E. Noyes, Genealogical Record of Some of the Noyes Descendants of James, Nicholas and Peter Noyes (Boston,

1904), 2 vols.

Nye: George Hyatt Nye and Frank E. Best (David Fisher Nye, ed.), A Genealogy of the Nye Family (1907).

Prentice: C. J. F. Binney, The History and Genealogy of the Prentice, or Prentiss Family…, 2nd edition (Boston, 1883).

Reichner: L. Irving Reichner, Reichner and Aiken Genealogies (np, nd).

Rotch: John M. Bullard, The Rotches (New Bedford, MA, 1947).

Smith: H. Allen Smith, A Genealogical History of the Descendants of the Rev. Nehemiah Smith of New London County, Conn (Albany, 1889).

Snow: Nora E. Snow, The Snow-Estes Ancestry (Hillburn, NY, 1939).

Spooner: Thomas Spooner, Memorial of William Spooner… (Cincinnati, 1871).

Spooner 2: Thomas Spooner, Records of William Spooner of Plymouth, Mass., and his Descendants, vol. 1 (Cincinnati, 1883).

Sprague: Warren Vincent Sprague, Sprague Families in America (Rutland, VT, 1913).

Stanton: John D. Baldwin, Thomas Stanton of Stonington, Conn. an Incomplete Record of his Descendants (Worcester, MA, 1882).

Swift: George H. Swift, William Swyft of Sandwitch and Some of his Descendants 1637-1899 (Millbrook, NY, 1900).

Swift 2: Katharine Whitin Swift, The Swift Family: Historical Notes (Whitinsville, MA,

1955).

Thomas: Lawrence Buckley Thomas, The Thomas Book… (New York, 1896).

Thurston: Brown Thurston, Thurston Genealogies, 2nd edition (Portland, ME, 1892).

Tyler: Willard I. Tyler Brigham, The Tyler Genealogy: the Descendants of Job Tyler, of Andover, Massachusetts, 1619-1700, vol. 1 (1912).

Waterman: Donald Lines Jacobus, The Waterman Family… (New Haven, vol. 1 pub. 1939, vol. 2 pub. 1942).

Wickware: Arthur Manley Wickwire, Genealogy of the Wickware Family… (New York, 1909).

Williams: Stephen W. Williams, The Genealogy and History of the Family of Williams… (Greenfield, 1847).

Winslow: David Parsons Holton and Frances K. (Forward) Holton, Winslow Memorial… (New York, 1877).

 

 

1930 – 27th Ward, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 429, sheet 4a

Van Hollen, Donald B.              Head    M W 36 M 27 MD MD MD  Personal ----

___, Cecilia                              Wife     F W 32 M 23   MD MD KY

___, Jan                                   Son      M W 7 S          MD MD MD

___, Margaret                          Dau      F W 5 S           MD MD MD

___, Cecilia                              Dau      F W 3 S           MD MD MD

 

1930 – New York Co., NY, e.d. 542, sheet 22a

Farnsworth, Charles W.            Head    M W 26 M 23 CO CT MA

___, Caroline                           Wife     F W 24 M 21   DC MA DC  Teacher Private School

___, Edith E.                            Dau      F W 2 3/12 S   NY CO DC

(1 servant)

 

1920 – 14th Ward, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 232, sheet 8b

Van Hollen, George H.             Head    M W 53 M      MD NY NY  President Packing Co.

___, Margaret B.                      Wife     F W 52 M        MD MD MD

___, Donald B.                         Son      M W 27 S        MD MD MD

Lippincott, Elizabeth                 Si-i-L   F W 50 D        MD MD MD  Probation officer Juvenile Court

___, Eleanore B.                      Niece   F W 23 S         MD MD MD

Marley, Jeanette                       Niece   F W 24 S         MD MD MD  Librarian Library

 

1920 – Precinct 6, Colorado Springs, El Paso Co., CO, e.d. 71, sheet 1a

Smith, Francis D.          Head    M W 45 M      IL NY PA

___, Edith F.                Wife     F W 47 M        MA MA MA

Farnsworth, Edith B.     StDau   F W 21 S         CO MA RI[sic]

___, Charles W.           StSon   M W 15 S        CO MA RI

___, Frederick E.         StSon   M W 13 S        CO MA RI

Smith, Lyman S.           Son      M W 11 S        IL IL IL

(2 servants)

 

1910 – 14th Ward, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 228, sheet 12a

Van Hollen, George H.             Head    M W 45 M1 22           MD MD MD  Oyster Packer

___, Margaret B.                      Wife     F W 43 M1 22 2 1       MD MD MD

___, Donald B.                         Son      M W 17 S                    MD MD MD

___, Emma F.                          Sister    F W 49 S                     MD MD MD

Marley, Jeanette E.                   Niece   F W 15 S                     MD Eng MD

 

1910 – 13th Ward, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 197, sheet 5a

Coale, Mary E.             Head    F W 52 Wd   4 4         OH OH VA

Swope, Edith C.           Dau      F W 30 M1 7 2 2         MD OH OH

___, John L.                 So-i-L  M W 33 M1 7             PA PA PA  Clerk Bank

Coale, Griffith B.          Son      M W 20 S                    MD MD OH

___, William E.             Son      M W 18 S                    MD MD OH

___, Cecelia H.            Dau      F W 12 S                     MD MD OH

Swope, John L. Jr.       GSon   M W 6 S                      MD PA MD

 

1910 – 2nd Ward, Colorado Springs, CO, e.d. 35, sheets 7b-8a

Farnsworth, Edith W.   Head    F W 38 Wd  4 4          MA MA MA

Farnsworth, Alice W.   Dau      F W 13 S                     CO CT MA

___, Edith D.                Dau      F W 11 S                     CO CT MA

___, Charles W.           Son      M W 6 S                      CO CT MA

___, Frederick             Son      M W 3 S                      CO CT MA

(1 servant)

 

1900 – Colorado Springs, El Paso Co., CO, e.d. 25, sheet 5a

Farnsworth, Chas.        Husb    W M Jun 1867 32 M 5            CT NY CT  Mining Book

___, Edith W.               Wife     W F Sep 1871 28 M 5 2 2       MA MA MA

___, Alice W.               Dau      W F Jul 1896 3 S                     CO CT MA

___, Edith B.                Dau      W F Jul 1898 1 S                     CO CT MA

(1 nurse, 1 coachman, 1 cook, 1 maid)

 

1900 – Washington, DC, e.d. 43, sheet 7a

Bates, Alfred E.            Head    W M Jul 1840 59 M 24           MI NY NY  Paymaster US Army

___, Caroline E.           Wife     W F Jan 1850 50 M 24 2 2      CT CT NY

___, Henrietta              Dau      W F May 1878 22 S                TX MI CT

___, Eliza M.                Dau      W F Oct 1879 20 S                 NY MI CT

(5 servants)

 

1880 – 14th Ward, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 123, sheet 2 (p. 306b)

Beauchamp, Robt. L.    W M 59                       Tailor               MD MD MD

___, Elanora                 W F 49            Wife                             MD MD MD

___, Thos. K.               W M 24           Son      Clerk in Store   MD MD MD

___, Eleanora               W F 22            Dau                              MD MD MD

___, Virginia                 W F 20            Dau                              MD MD MD

___, Clara                    W F 18            Dau                              MD MD MD

___, Maggie                 W F 14            Dau                              MD MD MD

___, Elizabeth               W F 12            Dau                              MD MD MD

___, Harry A.               W M 9             Son                              MD MD MD

 

1880 – District 9, Baltimore, MD, e.d. 243, sheet 3 (p. 169c)

Cole, Thomas E.           W M 48                       Clerk                MD MD MD

___, Cecelia                 W F 45            Wife                             MD MD MD

___, Wm. E.                W M 23           Son      Clerk                MD MD MD

___, Mary Ella             W F 21            D-i-L                           OH OH VA

___, Edith B.                W F 10/12       GDau                           MD MD MD[sic]

___, Harvey                 W M 21           Son      Clerk                MD MD MD

___, Isaac                    W M 19           Son      Clerk                MD MD MD

___, Helen C.               W F 13            Dau                              MD MD MD

___, Cary                     W M 11           Son                              MD MD MD

Dixon, Mary                 B F 30             Serv     Servant AL NC NC

 

1880 – Boston, Suffolk Co., MA, e.d. 767, sheet 16 (p. 513d)

Winslow, Rolland         W M 56                       Grocer             MA MA MA

Winslow, A. P.             W F 53            Wife                             MA MA MA

Winslow, G. H.            W M 25           Son      Clerk                MA MA MA

Winslow, Alice             W F 23            Dau                              MA MA MA

Winslow, R. F.             W M 17           Son                              MA MA MA

Winslow, Edith             W F 9              Dau                              MA MA MA

Winslow, Edward         W M 7             Son                              MA MA MA

(2 servants)

 

1870 – 15th Ward, Baltimore, MD, p. 65 (175a)

Beachamp, Robert        48 M W           Tailor                           MD

            Elenora             38 F W                                                MD

            Thomas            18 M W                                               MD

            Ella                   13 F W                                                MD

            Jennie               11 F W                                                MD

            Clara                9 F W                                                  MD

            Maggie             4 F W                                                  MD

            Lillie                 1 F W                                                  MD

 

1870 – 1st Ward, Norwich, New London Co., CT, p. 106

Farnsworth, Ralph        75 M W           Physician          8000    25000  CT

___, Eunice                  64 F W                                                            CT

___, Billings                  20 M W           Book Keeper                           CT

___, Harriet                  32 F W                                                            CT

___, Chas.                   3 M W                                                             CT

 

1870 – 3rd Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, p. 215 (305a)

McCorkle, Henry         46 M W           Storage Co. Pres’t                    PA

___, Caroline               45 F W                                                            CT

___, Caroline E.           21 F W                                                            NY

___, Mary E.                14 F W                                                            NY

(2 servants)

 

1850 – 6th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, p. 61

E Bailey                        40 M    Lumber Mer.                            PA

Elizabeth Bailey            38 F                                                     PA

Elmira Bailey                20 F                                                     OH

Hezekiah Bailey            18 M                                                    OH

Laura Gibbons              15 F                                                     OH

Orymith[?] Neely          13 F                                                     IL

Mary Hill                      20 F                                                     Ger

Cebastian Gardner        64 M                                                    Eng

 

1850 – 15th Ward, Baltimore, MD, pp. 6a-b (11-12)

Jarret Della                   76 M    Blacksmith                                Germany

Ann Della                     69 F                                                     Germany

Elizabeth Beauchamp    36 F                                                     MD

Eleanora Mullikin          18 F                                                     MD

Mary Beauchamp         11 F                                                     MD

Ann E. Beauchamp       9 F                                                       MD

Robt. K. Beauchamp    6 M                                                      MD

 

1850 – 14th Ward, Baltimore, MD, p. 429a (857)

Joshua Harvey              43 M    Merchant                                  MD

Catharine                     38 F                                                     MD

John E.                        18 M    Clerk                                        MD

Celia                           16 F                                                     MD

Joshua                         13 M                                                    MD

Thomas P.                   10 M                                                    MD

Sophia Smith                20 F                                                     MD

Harriet Johnson            20 F                                                     MD

Frank Mattox               16 M B                                                MD

 

1850 – Norwich, New London Co., CT, p. 87b (174)

Ralph Farnsworth         53 M    Physician                                  MA

E. W.                          45 F                                                     CT

Charles                        14 M                                                    CT

Frederick                    7 M                                                      CT

Catherine Mahony        20 F                                                     Ireland

Sarah Olney                 65 F M                                                CT

 

1850 – Norwich, New London Co., CT, p. 105b (210)

Walter Lester               68 M    Farmer             7000                CT

Mary E.                       50 F                                                     CT

Louisa                         33 F                                                     CT

Elizabeth                      24 F                                                     CT

Sarah                          22 F                                                     CT

Harriet P.                    13 F                                                     CT

Mary Ann                    6 F                                                       CT

 

1850 – Frenchtown Twp., Monroe Co., MI, p. 263a

Alfred G. Bates            39 M    Farmer             10000              NY

B. Ann                        38 F                                                     NY

Mary E.                       14 F                                                     MI

Alfred E.                     9 M                                                      MI

Ellen M.                      7 F                                                       MI

Charles S.                   5 M                                                      MI

Sarah E.                      3 F                                                       MI

Adelle G.                     1 F                                                       MI

Agness A.                   1/12 F                                                  MI

Wm[?] Meade             37 M    Laborer                                    NY

(2 apparent boarders)

 

1850 – Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY, p. 207a (413)

Phineas P. Bates           68 M    Farmer             14000              CT

Sally                            68 F                                                     CT

John S.                        34 M                                                    NY

Annie                          31 F                                                     NH

Mary L.                       3/12 F                                                  NY

Ellen                            8 F                                                       MI

 

1850 – Eastern Half of 15th Ward, New York, New York Co., NY, p. 409 (205a)

Edwin D. Morgan         40 M    Merchant                      30000  CT

Eliza                            35 F                                                     CT

Edwin                          16 M    Clerk                                        CT

Henry Waterman          63 M    None                                        CT

Lydia                           62 F                                                     CT

Henry McCorkle          28 M    Merchant                                  CT

Caroline                      26 F                                                     CT

                                  3 F                                                       NY

(several people b. Ireland)