Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Frederick Stephen Upton: b. 23 Apr 1953 St. Joseph, Berrien Co., MI; U.S. Representative from MI (R)

 

2. Stephen Edward Upton: b. 1924 MI; m. shortly bef. 2 Sep 1951 La Grange, IL

[Chicago Daily Tribune, 2 Sep 1951: “Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Vial of La Grange announce the recent marriage of their daughter, Elizabeth, to Stephen Upton, son of Mr. and Mrs. F. S. Upton of St. Joseph, Mich.  The wedding took place in the First Congregational church, La Grange…”]

3. Elizabeth B. Vial: b. c1923/4 IL

 

4. Frederick Stanley Upton: b. 20 Jun 1890 Battle Creek, Calhoun Co., MI; co-founder (with his brothers) of Whirlpool; d. 11 Jun 1986 St. Joseph, Berrien Co., MI; m. c1917/8  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 371-07-2150, issued MI bef. 1951]

http://www.learningtogive.org/materials/foundations/upton.asp

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=talvac&id=I16483

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=geolarson2&id=I348428

5. Margaret Mather Beckley: b. 30 Jul 1895 Benton Harbor, Berrien Co., MI; d. 24 Sep 1975 St. Joseph  [SSN 375-46-6396, issued MI 1962]

[Beckley 292]

6. Charles Henry Vial: b. 25 Jun 1890 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. Sep 1981 (last residence Columbus, Franklin Co., OH); m. c1916/7  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 319-03-5024, issued IL bef. 1951]

[Chicago Daily Tribune, 3 Sep 1917: “Announcement is made by William C. Tyler of La Grange of the engagement of his daughter, Margaret Hastings, to Lieut. Charley Henry Vial of La Grange….No date has been set for the wedding.”]

7. Margaret Hastings Tyler: b. 22 Feb 1894 St. Johnsbury, Caledonia Co., VT; d. Dec 1974 (last residence La Grange, Cook Co., IL)  [SSN 352-38-0957, issued IL 1963]

 

8. Cassius Marcellus Upton: b. 19 Aug 1857 MI; d. c1903 prob. Cook Co., IL; m. 14 May 1884

[Upton 331; Upton 2 407]

9. Carrie A. Blodgett: b. Dec 1857 WI

10. Edward Everett Beckley: b. 29 Jun 1865 Sycamore, IL; d. 1 Jan 1912 Macon, GA; m. 9 Jan 1890 Elkhart, Elkhart Co., IN [8:125]

[Beckley 291]

11. Carrie Naomi Mather: b. 13/30 Jan 1866 Elkhart

[Mather 446]

12. George McNaughten Vial: b. 15 Feb 1850 Lyons Twp., Cook Co., IL; d. 8 Mar 1915; m. 15 Sep 1874 Grundy Co., IL

[Chicago Daily Tribune, 9 Mar 1915: “George McNaughten Vial of La Grange died at the Presbyterian hospital yesterday.  He was born on his father’s farm two miles south of La Grange, Feb. 15, 1850….He is survived by his widow, Mrs. Emma F. Vial, a son, Charles Henry Vial, and two daughters, Mary M. Vial and M. Grace Vial.”]

[Chicago: Its History and its Builders: a Century of Marvelous Growth (Chicago, 1912), 4:592-594: “George McNaughten Vial, president of the H. M. Hooker Company…was born in Lyons township, Cook county, Illinois, February 15, 1850, a son of Samuel and Margaret McNaughten Vial….The first of the name in America was John Vial, who died in 1685 or 1686.  He was the father of Jonathan Vial, who died in 1724, and the latter was the father of Joseph Vial, who had a son, Sylvester Vial, the great-grandfather of our subject, who died in 1816 at the age of sixty-five years.  He was the father of Joseph Vial, who came with his family to Illinois in 1834 and died in 1853 at the age of sixty-two years.  Samuel Vial, the father of George M. Vial, was a native of Chester, Orange county, New York, born July 25, 1819, and in July, 1834, came to Cook county….He died October 17, 1911.  The mother of George M. Vial was Margaret McNaughten, daughter of George and Jane McNaughten, and was born in Aberdeenshire, Scotland.  She came to America in 1842, was married to Samuel Vial, November 19, 1846, and died May 18, 1856….On the 15th of September, 1874, Mr. Vial was united in marriage to Miss Emma F. Goodrich, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Goodrich, of Grundy county, Illinois.  They have become the parents of three children:…Charles Henry…”]

13. Emma Frost Goodrich: b. 23 Feb 1850 VT

[Goodrich 3:193]

14. William Chester Tyler: b. May 1859 Natal, South Africa; d. 9 Oct 1933 La Grange, Cook Co., IL; m. c1883/4

[The Hartford Courant, 17 Dec 1933: “William C. Tyler, son of Rev. Josiah Tyler, the latter a missionary in Natal, South Africa, for 44 years, and a graduate of the Theological Seminary in East Windsor Hill, which later became the Hartford Theological Seminary, died October 9 in LaGrange, Ill….Mr. Tyler was a grandson of Rev. Bennett Tyler, who founded the East Windsor Hill Seminary.  He was born in Natal, South Africa, and came to this country when he was 12 years of age.  He leaves a sister, Miss Nellie C. Tyler of Main Street…”]

15. Laura Leland Brooks: b. 21 Sep 1859 Sherbrooke, Canada

[Cutter 2:579: “married William Tyler, of LaGrange, Illinois”]

 

16. Stephen Upton: b. 20 Nov 1825 Batavia, Genesee Co., NY; m. 10 Nov 1853

[Upton 305; Upton 2 407]

17. Olive Amelia Hamilton: b. c1833/4 NY

18. Dr. William H. Blodgett: b. c1819/21 OH

19. Agnes Eliza Parsons: b. 7 Nov 1834 Rutland, VT; d. Nov 1900 Hartford, CT

[The Hartford Courant, 23 Nov 1900: “Agnes Eliza Parsons, widow of Dr. William H. Blodgett of Green Bay, Wis., died at her home…Wednesday afternoon, aged 66 years.  Mrs. Blodgett was a daughter of Ira Parsons of Rutland, Vt., and was a first cousin of Hon. Levi Parsons Morton of New York.  She was born in Rutland, Vt., November 7, 1834, and was educated at Oberlin College.  Her family was prominent in the annals of the early history of the country and she was a lineal descendant of Field Cornet Joseph Parsons, who came from England in 1635 and settled in Springfield, Mass., and who married Mary Bliss in Hartford on November 26, 1646.  The Parsons family was prominent in the Revolutionary War…and is collaterally connected with the Edwards and Sigourney families of New England….She leaves a son, William H. Blodgett, a lawyer of this city, and a daughter, Mrs. Carrie A. Upton of La Grange, Ill.  Her sole and surviving sister is Mrs. Lorenzo Holtzlander of Washington, D.C…”]

20. Norman Beckley: b. 15 Apr 1823 Barre, VT; d. 23 Jun 1903 Elkhart, Elkhart Co., IN; m. 2 Oct 1848 West Hartford, VT

[Beckley 221]

21. Rosette Wills: b. 24 Jan 1824/5 Norwich, VT; d. 21 Aug 1909 Sycamore, IL

22. Jonathan R. Mather: b. 25 May 1821 NY; m. 13 Jan 1849

[Mather 445]

23. Jane Swartwout: b. 16 Aug 1820/30 NY; d. 1896

[Caudebec 117]

24. Samuel Vial: b. 25 Jul 1819 Chester, Orange Co., NY; d. 17 Oct 1911; m. 19 Nov 1846

25. Margaret McNaughten: b. 6 Jul 1814 Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland; immigrated 1842; d. 18 May 1856

26. Henry Butler Goodrich: b. 14 Dec 1810 VT; of Maywood, IL; m. 25 Aug 1841

[Goodrich 3:193]

27. Mercy Ann Frost: b. c1822 VT

[Frost 66]

28. Rev. Josiah Tyler: b. 9 Jul 1823 Hanover, NH; missionary in South Africa; d. 20 Dec 1895 Asheville, NC; m. 27 Feb 1849 Northampton, MA [MA VRs 37:358: Rev. Josiah Tyler (25, East Windsor, CT) and Susan W. Clark (21, Northampton; d. Chester Clark)]

[Hartford Daily Courant, 7 Mar 1849: “At Northampton, Mass., Feb. 27th, Josiah Tyler, of East Windsor, and Susan W., daughter of Chester Clark.  They are to proceed immediately to the Mission among the Zulus, in South Africa.”]

[New York Times, 21 Dec 1895: “The Rev. Josiah Tyler died suddenly of heart disease in Asheville, N.C., yesterday.  He was born in Hanover, N.H., July 9, 1823, when his father was President of Dartmouth College….He was married to Susan W. Clark of Northampton, Mass.  They left for the Zulu mission, South Africa, the same year as the missionaries of the American Board….Since coming to America, in 1889, he had made his home with his son in St. Johnsbury….His wife died in Natal in 1887.  He leaves a son and three daughters.”]

[Baldwin 333]

29. Susan Wright Clark: b. 22 Mar 1828 Northampton, MA; d. 17 Nov 1887 Umsunduzi, Natal, South Africa

[Williams 170; Wethersfield 2:811]

[Solomon Clark, Antiquities, Historicals and Graduates of Northampton (Northampton, MA, 1882), pp. 243-244: “[Northampton ladies who married ministers] Susan Wright Clark, daughter of Chester, granddaughter of Lyman, who deceased July 17th, 1817, great grandchild of Matthew.  If this Matthew Clark originated in Lebanon, Ct., as seems probable, he was born July 8th, 1732….in 1754, he married Sarah Clark, the youngest of the eleven children of Dea. John Clark, Jr….They were third cousins of each other, both in the fourth generation from Lieut. William the settler….He deceased 1760…leaving a son Lyman.  Such, on the father’s side, are the ancestors of Susan W. Clark.  Her mother, Nancy Barnard Williams, was born about 1784, at East Hartford, Ct., daughter of Edward, a younger brother of the fifth Northampton pastor, Rev. Solomon.  Their father, Rev. Dr. Eliphalet Williams, was the minister of East Hartford over fifty years, being a descendant of Rev. Solomon Stoddard, second minister of Northampton, through Rev. William Williams of Hatfield, and his son, Rev. Solomon, D.D., of Lebanon, Ct.  Commencing with the foregoing Rev. William Williams, it was a remarkable ministerial race in respect to longevity in the pastoral office.  For example, Rev. William, of Hatfield, continued there fifty-six years.  The second, Rev. Solomon, D.D., of Lebanon, prolonged his ministry there fifty-three years.  Rev. Eliphalet, D.D., the third in the line, sustained the same relation at East Hartford fifty-five years.  Rev. Solomon, the fourth in the series, continued there fifty-six years….Such, with the exception of the fourth and last, Rev. Solomon, are the ancestors on the mother’s side of Susan W. Clark.  Respecting her grandfather, Edward Williams, it may be added, he was born 1762, acquired and followed the carpenter’s trade, always lived at East Hartford, married, about 1783, Rachel Barnard.  He deceased, 1807, at the age of forty-four.  They had two children, daughters….The older one, Nancy Barnard Williams, married, about 1819, Chester Clark.  Number of their children, six.  Among them are…Susan Wright.  She, Susan W., married, in the spring of 1849, Rev. Josiah Tyler, a younger brother of Rev. John Ellery, sons of Rev. Bennett Tyler, D.D….Rev. Josiah, graduated at Amherst in 1845, and later at the East Windsor Hill Theological Seminary.  Immediately after their marriage, they left for their distant field of missionary labor….Number of their children, six—four sons and two daughters, all native Africans, three of whom are in this country.”]

[Solomon Clark, Historical Catalogue of the Northampton First Church, 1661-1891 (Northampton, MA, 1891), p. 233: “[Home and Foreign Missionaries of the Northampton First Church] Susan Wright Clark, married Rev. Josiah Tyler, about forty years in South Africa.”  Same, p. 176: “[Admissions – Historical Items, 1840] Susan W. Clark.  Married, 1849, Rev. Josiah Tyler, missionary to South Africa for forty years.”]

30. Samuel Towle Brooks, M.D.: b. 28 Dec 1823 Stanstead, Quebec, Canada; B.A. Dartmouth 1847, M.D. McGill University 1851; d. 20 Mar 1895 St. Johnsbury, Caledonia Co., VT; m. 6 Jun 1855

[Cutter 2:579]

31. Lucy Mills: b. 12 Aug 1833 Colebrook, NH

 

32. Daniel Upton: b. 4 Dec 1796 Dublin, NH; d. 12 Feb 1888 Batavia, Genesee Co., NY; m. 30 Sep 1821 Stafford, Genesee Co., NY

[Upton 251; Upton 2 270-272]

33. Electa Randall: b. 18 Nov 1804 Danville, VT; d. 8 Aug 1888

34. ___ Hamilton: b. RI

35. Olive ___: b. c1805/6 NY

38. Ira Parsons: b. c1789/90 MA  (perhaps m. 2nd Maria ___ [b. c1813/4 VT])  {brother of Lucretia (Parsons) Morton, mother of Levi Parsons Morton, V. P. under Benjamin Harrison}

39. Theodotia Bardwell: b. MA; d. Jul 1842 Rutland, VT

[Belchertown 2:266]

40. Samuel Beckley: b. 10 Feb 1796 Weathersfield, VT; d. 10 Jun 1876 Sycamore, IL; m. 1 Jan 1821 Barre, VT

[Beckley 137]

41. Roxana Colby: b. 12 Jan 1798 VT; d. 27 May 1857 Montpelier, VT

42. Reuben Wills: b. 27 Nov 1780 Franklin, CT

43. Abigail Goodwin: b. c1780 NH

44. Jonathan Mather: b. 4 Jul 1787 NY; of Minisink, NY; d. 30 Dec 1860; m. 1809

[Mather 320]

45. Anna M. Bishop: b. c1789/90 NY; of West Hampton, NJ

46. James D. Swartwout: b. 1 Nov 1792; of Deerpark; d. 7 Nov 1871; m. 20 Jun 1816

47. Naomi Cuddeback: b. 31 Aug 1795; d. 16 Dec 1854

[Caudebec 116]

48. Joseph Vial: b. 23 Aug 1791 Barrington, Bristol Co., RI; d. 1858

49. Louisa Smith: b. c1799/1800 RI; d. 1856

50. George McNaughten: b. Scotland; of Woodside, Aberdeen, Scotland; m. 5 May 1811 Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland [George McNaughten of the parish of St. Nicholas and Jean Young of the parish of Old Machar, both in Aberdeen]

51. Jane Young: b. c1780 Scotland

52. Othniel Goodrich: b. 21 Dec 1762 CT; of Pittsfield, MA; d. 12 Aug 1853 Benson, Rutland Co., VT; m. 24 Feb 1772

[Goodrich 3:112]

53. Sarah Gooding/Goodwin:

54. Stephen Amasa Frost: b. 25 May 1801 Sandgate, VT; d. 1833 North Evans, NY

[Frost 66]

55. Masira Kent: (m. 2nd ___ Hotchkiss)

56. Rev. Bennett Tyler: b. 10 Jul 1783 Waterbury, CT; d. 14 May 1858; m. 12 Nov 1807

[Hungerford 2 23]

[Joseph Anderson, ed., The Town and City of Waterbury, Connecticut (New Haven, 1896), 2:556-558: “Bennett Tyler, the youngest child of James and Anne (Hungerford) Tyler, was born in that part of Waterbury which is now Middlebury, July 10, 1783….he entered Yale college in 1800….He graduated in 1804….In 1822 Mr. Tyler was surprised by a call to the presidency of Dartmouth….On November 12, 1807, Mr. Tyler married Esther, daughter of Deacon John Stone of Middlebury.  They had twelve children, among whom were…the Rev. Josiah Tyler, missionary to the Zulus of South Africa….In November, 1857, the children and grandchildren assembled at the family mansion on East Windsor Hill, to celebrate the golden wedding of the father and mother.  Six months later (May 14, 1858), Dr. Tyler was seized with a neuralgic affection, and died the same day.  His wife followed him a few days after…”]

57. Esther Stone: b. 19 Mar 1786; d. May 1858

[Baldwin 333]

58. Chester Clark: bp. 9 Jan 1787 Northampton; d. 12 Apr 1860 Northampton [MA VRs 139:18: Chester Clark, age 73; married; parents Lyman and Susan Clark of Northampton]; m. 28 Jan 1819

59. Nancy Barnard Williams: b. 3 May 1787 East Hartford, CT; d. 7 Feb 1866 Northampton [MA VRs 193:60: Nancy B. Clark, widow; age 78; b. East Hartford, CT; father Edward]

[Williams 170; Wethersfield 2:811]

60. Samuel Brooks: b. 26 Mar 1793 Haverhill, NH; d. 23 Mar 1849 Montreal, Canada; m. 22 Nov 1814 Haverhill

[Cutter 2:579]

61. Eliza Towle: b. 19 Aug 1795 Chester, NH; d. 21 Sep 1872 Lennoxville, Canada

62. Jonas Mills:

63. Myra Clark:

 

64. William Upton: b. 1759 North Reading, MA; d. 17 Aug 1830 Batavia, Genesee Co., NY; m. 2 Jul 1789

[Upton 220; Upton 2 -148]

65. Mary Morse: b. 5 Apr 1766; d. 30 Jul 1843 Batavia

[Morse section 2 Samuel 159]

66. Stephen Randall: b. 1782 Nottingham, NH; d. 1859 Genesee Co., NY; m. Danville, VT

67. Rachel Fifield: b. 1777 Gilmantown, NH; d. 16 Jan 1868

[Watson 156]

76. Rev. Justin Sheldon Parsons: b. 19 Jul 1759

[Parsons 114]

77. Electa Frary:

78. Joseph Bardwell: b. 1750; m. 1774

[Parsons 114]

79. Sybil Smith:

80. Zebedee Beckley: b. 31 Dec 1763 Wethersfield, CT; d. 5 Feb 1851 Barre, VT; m. 8 Feb 1789 Berlin, CT

[Beckley 78]

81. Elizabeth Belding: b. 1 May 1769; d. 25 Aug 1856 Barre

82. Jonathan [Platts] Colby: [b. 23 Mar 1769 Bow, Merrimack Co., NH]

83. Esther [Whittemore]: [b. 18 May 1766 Hudson, Hillsborough Co., NH; d. 26 Oct 1833 Barre, Washington Co., VT]

84. Jonathan Wills: m. 5 Nov 1778 Franklin, New London Co., CT

85. Lydia Ford:

88. Samuel Mather: b. 11 Jun 1765; of Morris Co., NJ, and Orange Co., NY; d. 27 Feb 1838; m. 19 Aug 1783

[Mather 206]

89. Lydia Husk: d. 9 Feb 1804

92. Peter Swartwout: b. 11 Jun 1766; d. Mar 1817

93. Jane Westfall: b. 20 Oct 1770; d. 13 Dec 1855 Deerpark, Orange Co., NY

94. Cornelius Cuddeback: b. 2 Feb 1772; d. 20 Aug 1841; m. (1st) 4 Jan 1795

[Caudebec 80]

95. Sarah Van Etten:

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:a32489&id=I07863

96. Sylvester Viall: b. 1751 Warren, RI; d. 2 May 1816 Barrington, Bristol Co., RI; m. 23 Oct 1790 Barrington

97. Abigail Adams: b. 1768 Barrington; d. 5 May 1816 Barrington

[NEHGR 124(1970):180]

104. Caleb Goodrich: b. 1 Sep 1731 Wethersfield, CT; of Pittsfield, MA; d. 27 Jul 1777

[Goodrich 3:67]

105. Huldah Butler:  {possibly the Huldah Butler who was b. 15 Feb 1741 in Wethersfield, dau. of Thomas B. and Sarah Churchill (m. 22 Nov 1737)}

108. Dea. John Frost: b. 22 Dec 1759 Framingham, MA; d. 16 Oct 1853 Evans, Erie Co., NY; m. (1st) 12 Apr 1781 Williamsburg, MA

[Frost 59]

109. Amy Tenant: b. 22 Feb 1761

110. Alexander Kent: b. 4 Feb 1762; m. 10 Jun 1783

[Tenney 63]

111. Mercy Gray: b. 11 Jun 1764

[Gray 260; Paddock 47]

112. Rev. James Tyler: m. 21 Nov 1763

[Hungerford 2 23-24]

113. Anne Hungerford: bp. 29 Jun 1746; d. 18 Mar 1825

[Hungerford 2 23]

114. Dea. John Stone: bp. 27 Nov 1773 Milford, CT; d, 7 Aug 1834 Middlebury, CT; m. 11 Sep 1785 Milford

[Milford 709]

115. Esther Stowe: b. 1755; d. 2 Mar 1847 Middlebury

[Stowe 10; Baldwin 331]

116. Lyman Clark: b. 6 Nov 1755 Northampton, MA; d. 17 Jul 1817; m. 2 Dec 1779 Northampton

[portion of diary published in NEHGR 137(1983)114-125]

117. Susanna Wright: b. c1760  {according to AF, b. 24 Feb 1760, dau. of Selah Wright (24 Sep 1722 Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA – 17 Dec 1786 Northampton) and Esther Lyman (c1725 – 11 Aug 1815 Northampton)}

118. Edward Williams: b. 14 Nov 1762; d. 23 Jun 1807 East Hartford, CT; m. 2 Jan 1785

[Williams 170; Wethersfield 2:811]

119. Rachel Barnard: b. 23 Jul 1762; d. 19 Oct 1800 East Hartford

[Deerfield 2:69]

120. Dea. Samuel Brooks: b. 10 Jun 1755 Worcester, MA; d. Stanstead, Quebec, Canada; m. 8 Mar 1789 Haverhill, NH

[Cutter 2:578]

121. Ann (Bedel) Butler: b. 20 Oct 1766 (m. 1st Dr. Thaddeus Butler)

122. Col. Simon Towle: b. 22 May 1759 Hampton, NH; d. 11 Dec 1808 Haverhill, NH; m. 13 May 1779 Chester, NH

123. Eleanor Hall: b. 29 Jun 1759; d. 4 Jan 1839

 

128. William Upton: b. 5 Aug 1729 Reading, MA; d. 1790 Temple, NH; m. (2nd) 1 Dec 1757 Wilmington, MA

[Upton 206; Upton 2 87; Burnap 79]

129. Hannah Stanley: of Wilmington; d. 1778 Temple

130. Daniel Morse: b. 27 Jul 1735 Holliston, MA; d. 1808 Underhill, VT; m. 25 Jan 1758

[Morse section 2 Samuel 158]

131. Ruth Morse: b. 3 Aug 1739; d. 1 Aug 1811 Underhill

134. Ens. Samuel Fifield: b. 14 Jun 1735 East Kingston; d. 3 Dec 1812 Danville, VT; m. (2nd) 1769 East Kingston

[Watson 156]

135. Ruth Brown: d. 3 Sep 1812 Danville {perhaps the Ruth Brown, b. 19 Sep 1750 Haverhill, MA, dau. of Dr. Simeon Brown (d. bef. 8 Jul 1765 Kingston, NH) and Hannah Young (m. 13 Mar 1729 Kingston)}

152. Lt. Benjamin Parsons: b. 2 Oct 1723 Northampton, MA; d. 1 Apr 1777; m. 1746

[Parsons 113-114]

153. Rebecca Sheldon: b. 6 Dec 1727; d. 28 Oct 1811

154. Nathan Frary:

155. Elizabeth Barnard:

156. Joseph Bardwell: b. 1713 Hatfield, MA; d. 1791; m. 1735

[Belchertown 266]

157. Lydia Morton: b. 24 Mar 1715; d. 1800

[Hatfield 425]

158. Capt. Elijah Smith: b. 1723 Hatfield, MA; d. 1770; m. 1751

[Belchertown 252]

159. Sybil Worthington: b. 19 Apr 1727 Colchester, CT; d. 26 May 1828

[Loomis 137]

160. Zebedee Beckley: b. 8 Mar 1734 Wethersfield, CT; d. 4 Dec 1776

[Beckley 35]

161. Hannah ___:

162. John Belding:

176. Nathaniel Mather: d. 1803

[Mather 149]

184. Philip Swartwout: bp. 28 Jan 1728 Rochester, NY; m. (2nd) c1765

185. Deborah Schoonover: bp. 21 Jun 1747 Deer Park, Suffolk Co., NY

http://www.geocities.com/mfs53211/mastertree1.html

188. Abraham Cuddeback: bp. 31 Oct 1738 Minisink, NY; d. 25 Aug 1817; m. 12 Feb 1759

[Caudebec 66]

189. Esther Gumaer: b. 2 Jan 1730

190. Yok Van Etten:

192. Joseph Viall: b. 9 Apr 1709; m. 1 Jan 1735 Swansea, Bristol Co., MA

193. Ruth Whitaker:

194. Stephen Adams: b. 6 May 1743 Warren, RI; d. 29 Mar 1780; m. 13 Dec 1767

[Adams 516]

195. Esther Papillon: b. 18 Sep 1738 Barrington

[NEHGR 124(1970):180]

208. Gideon Goodrich: b. 7 Feb 1705; of Wethersfield and Upper Middletown, CT; d. 1769; m. 29 Jun 1718

[Goodrich 3:44]

209. Sarah ___:

216. Amasa Frost: b. 24 Jan 1717/8 Framingham, MA; d. 6 Jan 1795 Williamsburg, MA; m. (2nd) 1 Feb 1749/50 Milford, MA

[Frost 58]

217. Abigail Livermore: b. 8 Dec 1731 Weston, MA

[Framingham 318; Livermore 24]

220. Cephas Kent: b. 13 Apr 1725 Suffield, CT; d. 5 Dec 1809 Dorset, VT; m. 20 May 1747

[Tenney 63]

221. Hannah Smith Spencer: b. 1726; d. 5 Nov 1821

222. Capt. Edward Gray: bp. 1730; d. 1803 Sandgate, VT (or c1805/6 Lenox, MA)

[Gray 256-257]

223. Mary Paddock: b. 25 Sep 1730; d. 28 Feb 1789 Lenox

[Paddock 47]

224. Daniel Tyler: m. 11 Feb 1742

225. Eunice Tyler:

226. David Hungerford: bp. 21 May 1710 East Haddam, CT; d. 22 Jul 1758 near Saratoga, NY

[Hungerford 9; Hungerford 2 22-23]

227. Sarah Morse: b. 7 Dec 1709; of Lyme, CT

228. Samuel Mansfield Stone: b. 30 Nov 1742 Milford, CT; d. 20 Sep 1776

[Milford 709]

229. Sarah Smith: b. c1746; d. 26 Feb 1814 Litchfield, CT

[Milford 659]

230. Capt. Stephen Stowe: b. 22 May 1726 Middletown, CT; ‘the Martyr’; d. 8 Feb 1777 Milford, CT

[Stowe 9-10]

231. Freelove Baldwin: b. 5 Dec 1728 Milford; d. 1805

[Baldwin 330-331; Milford 18]

232. Matthew Clark: b. 8 Jul 1732 Lebanon, CT; d. 1760; m. 1754

233. Sarah Clark or Sarah Lyman:

236. Rev. Dr. Eliphalet Williams: b. 24 Feb 1727 Lebanon, CT; Yale 1743; minister at East Hartford, CT; d. 29 Jun 1803 East Hartford; m. (1st) 25 Sep 1751  {brother of William Williams, signer of the Declaration of Independence}

[Williams 165]

237. Mary Williams: b. 5 Aug 1725/35; d. 28 Jun 1776

[Wethersfield 2:809]

238. Abner Barnard: b. 13 Jan 1724; d. 13 Jan 1797; m. 1 Jun 1749

[Deerfield 2:68]

239. Rachel Catlin: b. 9 Sep 1730; d. 11 Dec 1790

[Bernardston 335; Deerfield 2:105]

240. Capt. Samuel Brooks: b. 10 Mar 1729/30 Concord, MA; d. 29 Jun 1817 Worcester, MA; m. 14 Mar 1754

[Cutter 2:578]

241. Hannah Davis: b. 9 Jun 1724 Concord; d. 16 Dec 1819 Worcester

[Mason 36]

242. Col. Timothy Bedel: b. 31 Jul 1724 Amesbury, MA; d. Feb 1787 Amesbury; m. 1759 Amesbury

[Watson 183]

243. Elizabeth Merrill:

246. Nathaniel Hall: b. 2 Apr 1719; d. 5 Apr 1803 Chester, NH; m. 27 Feb 1743

247. Mary Wood: of Bradford, MA; d. 23 Jun 1809 Chester

 

256. William Upton: b. 17 Jul 1703 Danvers, MA; m. (1st) 4 Jan 1726/7 South Reading, MA

[Upton 201; Upton 2 48]

257. Lydia Burnap: b. 29 Jul 1706 Reading; d. aft. 1745

[Burnap 78-79]

260. Paul Morse: b. 14 Feb 1700/1 Sherborn, MA; d. 1760; m. 1725

[Morse section 2 Samuel 72]

261. Sarah Sheffield: b. 18 Jun 1708 Sherborn

262. Thomas Morse: b. 5 Sep 1709 Sherborn, MA; d. 7 Jan 1783; m. 29 Mar 1736/7

[Morse section 2 Samuel 99]

263. Mary Treadway: b. 16 May 1718 Framingham, MA; d. 25 Dec 1776

268. Ens. Edward Fifield: b. 11 Feb 1703/4 Stratham, NH; d. 4 Mar 1782 East Kingston; m. 9 Nov 1727 Stratham

[Watson 155-156]

269. Elizabeth Veasey:

304. Capt. Ebenezer Parsons: b. 31 Dec 1675 Northampton, MA; d. 1 Jul 1744; m. 15 Dec 1703 Springfield, MA

[Parsons 112]

305. Mercy Stebbins: b. 12 Feb 1683; d. 1 Nov 1753

306. Benjamin Sheldon:

307. Mary Strong:

310. Ebenezer Barnard:

311. Elizabeth Foster:

312. John Bardwell:

314. Ebenezer Morton: b. 10 Aug 1682; d. 4 Mar 1760; m. 22 Feb 1711

[Hatfield 425]

315. Sarah Belden: d. Jun 1749

316. John Smith: b. 1687; d. 1777; m. 1709

[Belchertown 251]

317. Elizabeth Hovey: of Hadley; d. 1758

318. Daniel Worthington: b. 18 May 1698 Hartford, CT; d. 1 Mar 1784; m. 3 Jan 1720/1

319. Elizabeth (“Betsey”) Loomis: b. 13 Nov 1702 Colchester, CT; d. 3 Dec 1798

[Loomis 137]

320. Joseph Beckley: b. 19 Sep 1695 Wethersfield, CT; d. 30 Jan 1772 Wethersfield; m. (1st) 23 Oct 1723 Wethersfield

[Beckley 16]

321. Mary Judd: b. 6 Feb 1702; d. 16 Apr 1750 Wethersfield

352. Increase Mather: b. 1725 Lower Aquebogue, Suffolk Co., NY; d. 20 Dec 1794 Minisink, NY; m. 1743

[Mather 117]

353. Anna Brown: b. c1725; d. 1790

368. Jacobus Swartwout:

369. Antje Gumaer:

370. Thomas Schoonover: bp. 8 Aug 1714 Kingston, Ulster Co., NY

371. Marie Westfall: bp. 28 Jan 1719 Deer Park, Suffolk Co., NY

376. William Caudebec: bp. 21 Jun 1704 New York, NY; d. c1778; m. 8 Apr 1733 Kingston, NY

[Caudebec 58]

377. Jemima Elting: bp. 17 Mar 1706

378. Peter Gumaer: m. 18 Apr 1692

379. Esther Hasbrouck:

384. Jonathan Vial: d. 1724

385. Mercy/Mary Wiswall:

388. John Adams: b. 18 Dec 1704/5 Barrington, RI

[Adams 506, 516]

389. Elizabeth (___) Westgate:

390. Obadiah Papillon: b. 19 May 1692 Bristol, RI; d. 13 Jan 1760 SC; m. (2nd) 29 Feb 1735/6 St. Michael’s Church, Bristol, RI

[NEHGR 124(1970):176-179]

391. Abigail (Newton) Carpenter: d. 1 Feb 1783 (m. 1st Joseph Carpenter 16 Feb 1723)

416. Ephraim Goodrich: b. 2 Jun 1663; d. 27 Feb 1739; m. (1st) 20 May 1684

[Goodrich 3:-37]

417. Sarah Treat: d. 26 Jan 1712

432. Samuel Frost: b. 23 Nov 1686 Sudbury, MA; d. 2 Aug 1736 Framingham, MA; m. 1 Feb 1710/11

[Frost 57]

433. Elizabeth Rice:

434. John Livermore: b. 2 Apr 1709 Watertown, MA; m. 22/23 Jun 1731 Framingham, MA

[Framingham 318; Livermore 24]

435. Abigail Stone: b. 3 Apr 1712 Framingham

[Framingham 404; Stone 104]

440. John Kent: b. 26 Jan 1688; d. 24 Jun 1737

[Tenney 62]

441. Mary Smith:

444. (perhaps) Edward Gray: m. 3 Jul 1727 Yarmouth, MA

[Gray 256]

445. (perhaps) Hannah Godfrey:

446. Dea. David Paddock: b. 12 Aug 1705 Yarmouth, MA; d. c1772 Dutchess (now Putnam) Co., NY; m. 12 Oct 1727 Marshfield, MA

[Paddock 45-47]

447. Mary Foster: b. 5 Jan 1709/10 Harwich, MA

450. John Tyler: m. 11 Jul 1716

451. Hannah Thayer: b. 13 Jan 1698

452. Thomas Hungerford: b. c1673 New London, CT; d. 1750 New London; m. 1699

[Hungerford 7]

453. Elizabeth Smith:

456. John Stone: bp. 22 Jan 1716 Milford, CT; d. Apr 1776; m. (2nd) 14 Jan 1742

[Milford 708]

457. Susannah (Mansfield) Mansfield: b. 9 Dec 1712 New Haven, CT

458. Ephraim Smith: b. 1715 Milford, CT; d. 1801 Wolcott, CT

[Milford 659]

459. Sarah Newton: b. 7 Jul 1723 Milford

460. Dea. Samuel Stowe: bp. Oct 1681; d. 28 Sep 1740; m. 8 Feb 1705

[Stowe 8]

461. Esther Mould:

462. Phineas Baldwin: bp. 1 Mar 1700 Milford, CT; m. 25 Aug 1727 Milford

[Baldwin 314; Milford 18]

463. Rebecca Baldwin: b. 10 Nov 1702 Milford

[Baldwin 307]

466. Dea. John Clark, Jr.:

472. Solomon Williams, D.D.: b. 4 Jun 1700; Harvard 1719; minister at Lebanon, CT; d. 1769 or 1776

[Williams 162-164]

473. Mary Porter:

474. Rev. Elisha Williams: b. 24 Aug 1694 Hatfield, MA; Harvard 1711; rector of Yale; d. 24 Jul 1755; m. (1st) 23 Feb 1714

[Williams 190-191; Wethersfield 2:800-806; Watson 185]

475. Eunice Chester: d. 31 May 1750

476. Ebenezer Barnard: b. 1696; d. 20 Jul 1764; m. (1st) 29 Sep 1715

[Deerfield 2:67]

477. Elizabeth Foster: b. c1695; d. 4 Aug 1753

478. Capt. John Catlin: b. 1704; d. 24 Sep 1758 Burk’s Fort, Bernardston; m. 15 Jun 1727

[Bernardston 335; Deerfield 2:105]

479. Mary Munn: b. 7 Dec 1705; d. 10 Nov 1763

[Deerfield 2:243]

480. Dea. John Brooks: b. 12 Feb 1701/2 Concord, MA; d. 6 Mar 1777 Acton, MA

[Cutter 2:578]

481. Lydia Barker: b. 18 Jun 1711

482. Simon Davis: b. 7 Sep 1692 Concord, MA; m. 1 Jun 1719 Concord

483. Hannah (Potter) Brown: b. 20 Dec 1690 Concord; d. 1 Dec 1782 Concord

[Mason 35]

484. Robert Beadle: b. 5 Jan 1674/5 Newbury, MA; m. 11 Nov 1702 Amesbury, MA

485. Anne Carr: b. 1681 Salisbury, MA

[Watson 183]

492. Dea. Joseph Hall: b. 8 Feb 1680; m. 24 Dec 1706

493. Sarah Kimball: b. 13 Sep 1686

 

512. William Upton: b. 10 Jun 1663 Salem, MA; d. 1739/40; m. 27 May 1701

[Upton 198; Upton 2 29-33]

513. Mary Maber: bp. 6 Apr 1707 Salem

514. Joseph Burnap: b. 24 Mar 1663 Reading, MA; d. 19 Aug 1744 Reading; m. 23 Dec 1690 Reading

[Burnap 55-59]

515. Tabitha Eaton: b. 21 Mar 1674/5 Reading; d. 31 Oct 1784 Reading

520. Jonathan Morse: b. 11 Jul 1667 Sherborn, MA; m. 4 Jan 1693 Sherborn

[Morse section 1 Samuel 34]

521. Jane Whitney: b. 29 Sep 1669 Watertown, MA

522. William Sheffield:

523. Hannah Bullard:

524. James Morse: b. 1 Jul 1686 Sherborn, MA; d. 5 Jun 1725; m. 5 Jan 1706

[Morse section 1 Samuel 43]

525. Ruth Sawin: b. 24 Jul 1686; d. 12 Jan 1774

526. Benjamin Treadway: m. 19 Apr 1714

527. Mary Maynard:

536. Capt. Edward Fifield: b. 27 Mar 1678/9 Hampton Falls, NH; d. 30 Apr 1766 Stratham, NH; m. 1703 Exeter, NH

537. Elizabeth Leavitt: b. c1685 Exeter; d. 8 Feb 1776 Stratham

[Watson 50]

538. George Veasey:

539. Martha Harvey:

608. Joseph Parsons: b. 1647; d. 29 Nov 1729; m. 17 Mar 1669

[Parsons 107-109]

609. Elizabeth Strong: b. 24 Feb 1648 Windsor, CT; d. 12 May 1736

610. Samuel Stebbins:

611. Mary French:

612. Thomas Sheldon:

613. Mary Hinsdale:

614. Ebenezer Strong:

615. Mary Holton:

620. same as #952

621. same as #953

624. Robert Bardwell:

628. Richard Morton: d. 5 Apr 1710

[Hatfield 425]

629. Ruth ___: d. 31 Dec 1714

632. Joseph Smith: m. 1680

[Belchertown 251]

633. Rebecca Dickinson:

636. William Worthington:

637. Mehitable Graver:

638. Samuel Loomis: b. 12 Aug 1666 Windsor, CT; d. 19 May 1754 Colchester, CT; m. (1st) 2 Jul 1688

[Loomis 137]

639. Elizabeth White: b. 13 Nov 1667; d. 18 Feb 1736

640. Nathaniel Beckley: b. 13 Oct 1652 New Haven, CT; d. 30 Oct 1697 Wethersfield, CT; m. 18 May 1693 Wethersfield

[Beckley 6]

641. Comfort Deming: b. 5 Jun 1668 Wethersfield; d. 13 Jul 1736 Wethersfield

642. Benjamin Judd:

643. Susannah North:

704. Rev. Nathaniel Mather: b. 30 May 1695; Yale 1715; minister Lower Aquebogue, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY; d. 20 May 1743; m. 21 Jan 1724

[Mather 104-105]

705. Ruth (___) Terry: b. c1683; d. 9 May 1743

740. Nicholas Schoonover: bp. 1 Feb 1685 Kingston, Ulster Co., NY

741. Weyntjen Quick: bp. 29 Sep 1692 Kingston

742. Jacob Westfall: bp. 23 Apr 1693 Kingston, Ulster Co., NY

743. Margriet de Duyster: bp. 23 Apr 1693 Hurley, Ulster Co., NY

752. Jacques Caudebec: b. c1666; d. aft. 1767; m. 21 Oct 1695 New York, NY

[Caudebec 53]

753. Margaretta Provoost:

754. Roelof Elting: bp. 27 Oct 1678; m. 1704

755. Sarah Dubois:

768. John Vial: d. 1685/6; m. (2nd)

769. Elizabeth Smith:

776. Lt. James Adams: b. 4 Jan 1661/2 Medfield, MA; d. 1733 Barrington, RI; m. 4 Jan 1689

[Adams 501]

777. Mary ___:

780. Peter Papillon: d. bef. 25 Aug 1695

[NEHGR 124(1970):-165]

781. Joan ___:

832. William Goodrich: d. 1676; m. 4 Oct 1648

[Goodrich 3:34]

833. Sarah Marvin: d. 1702 Stratford, CT

834. Maj. Richard Treat:

835. Sarah Coleman:

864. Thomas Frost: b. c1647 Cambridge, MA; d. c1724; m. (1st) 12 Nov 1678

[Frost 56-57]

865. Mary (Gibbs) Goodridge: d. 20 Feb 1690/1

868. Joseph Livermore: b. 27 Jan 1674/5 Watertown, MA; d. 20 Nov 1770 Watertown

[Livermore 17-18]

869. Elizabeth Stone: b. 9 Nov 1678 Framingham, MA; d. 5 Nov 1764 Weston, MA

[Stone 84]

870. Samuel Stone: b. 23 May 1685 Framingham, MA (rec. Sudbury, MA); d. c1750

[Framingham 404; Stone 103-104]

871. Bathshebah ___:

880. John Kent: of Suffield, CT; d. 11 Apr 1721; m. (1st) 9 May 1686

[Tenney 60-61]

881. Abigail Dudley:

892. Zachariah Paddock: b. 14 Apr 1664 Yarmouth, MA; d. 8 Apr 1718 Yarmouth; m. (1st) 1686

[Paddock 30-31]

893. Bethiah Hall: b. 15 Nov 1668 Scituate, MA; d. 8 Mar 1707/8 Yarmouth

894. Dea. Chillingsworth Foster: b. 1680; d. 1764

895. Mercy Freeman: b. c1687; d. 1720

902. Ephraim Thayer: m. 7 Jan 1692

903. Sarah Bass:

904. Thomas Hungerford: b. 1648 Hartford, CT; d. 1714 East Haddam, CT

[Hungerford 6-7]

905. Mary Green:

906. Mathew Smith:

907. Mary Cutler:

912. Ezekiel Stone: b. 3 Dec 1679 Milford, CT; d. 22 Nov 1744

[Milford 708]

913. Hannah Merwin: bp. 1 Mar 1691

914. Jonathan Mansfield:

915. Sarah Alling:

916. John Smith: b. 18 Jun 1674 Milford, CT; d. 14 May 1751

[Milford 654]

917. Ruth Briscoe: bp. 15 Jan 1682 Milford; d. 16 Jun 1749

918. Ezekiel Newton: b. c1687; bp. 7 Apr 1700 Milford, CT; d. 12 Dec 1728; m. 21 May 1711 Milford

[Milford 483]

919. Abigail Briscoe: b. 1 Nov 1684 Milford

[Milford 116]

920. Thomas Stowe: b. 1650; d. 19 Mar 1730; m. 16 Oct 1675

[Stowe 8]

921. Bethia Stocking: b. 10 Oct 1658; d. 6 Nov 1732

922. Hugh Mould: of New London, CT

923. Martha Coite:

924. Richard Baldwin: b. Jun 1665 Milford, CT

[Baldwin 304; Milford 17]

925. Amy Oviatt: b. 10 Feb 1667; d. 28 May 1728

926. Samuel Baldwin: b. 14 Mar 1674/5 Milford, CT; d. 8 Jan 1737/8

[Baldwin 307]

927. Rebecca Wilkinson: b. 1676

944. Rev. William Williams: b. 2 Feb 1665; Harvard 1683; minister at Hatfield, MA; d. 1741; m. (1st) 2 Jul 1686 Hampton, NH

[Williams 159-160; Wethersfield 2:800]

945. Elizabeth Cotton: b. 13 Aug 1665 Hampton; d. 7 Aug 1698 Hatfield

[Watson 56]

948. same as #944

949. same as #945

950. Thomas Chester:

952. Joseph Barnard: b. 1641; d. 18 Sep 1695; m. 13 Jan 1675

[Deerfield 2:65]

953. Sarah Strong: b. c1656; d. 10 Feb 1733/4

954. James Foster: of Roxbury, MA

955. Anna ___:

956. Joseph Catlin: d. 1704; m. 26 Jun 1701

[Deerfield 2:105]

957. Hannah Sheldon: b. 9 Oct 1683; d. 13 Jul 1764

[Deerfield 2:293]

958. Benjamin Munn: b. 1683; d. 5 Feb 1774 Northfield, MA; m. 15 Jan 1702/3

[Deerfield 2:243]

959. Thankful Nims: d. 11 Jul 1746

960. Daniel Brooks: b. 15 Nov 1663 Concord, MA; d. 18 Oct 1733; m. 9 Aug 1690

[Cutter 2:578]

961. Ann Meriam: d. 24 Jan 1757

962. John Barker:

963. Elizabeth ___:

964. Dr. Simon Davis:

965. Elizabeth Woodhis:

966. Judah Potter: b. 1657 Concord, MA; d. 20 Jun 1731 Concord; m. 2 Dec 1686 Concord

967. Grace Brooks: b. 10 Mar 1660 Concord; d. 20 Apr 1753 Concord

[Mason 35]

970. George Carr: b. 15 Apr 1644 Salisbury, MA; m. 8 Nov 1677 Salisbury

971. Anne Cotton: b. 22 Aug 1661 Hampton, NH; d. 30 Nov 1702 Boston, MA

[Watson 55-56]

984. Dea. Richard Hall: d. 9 Mar 1730 Bradford, MA

985. Martha ___:

986. Henry Kimball: b. c1655; d. 1698; m. 14 Dec 1677

987. Hannah Marsh: b. 28 Jun 1657 Hingham, MA; d. 15 Mar 1696/7

 

1024. John Upton: d. 11 Jul 1699

[Upton 184-196]

1025. Eleanor ___:

1028. Robert Burnap: bp. 28 Nov 1627 Hodsden Chapel; d. 18 Oct 1695 Reading, MA; m. (2nd) 28 May 1662 Reading

[Burnap 35-36]

1029. Sarah Brown:

1030. Jonathan Eaton:

1031. Elizabeth Kendall:

1040. Jonathan Morse: b. 8 Mar 1643; d. 30 Aug 1727; m. 8 Sep 1666

[Morse section 1 Samuel 17]

1041. Mary Barbour: b. 31 Jan 1641 Dedham, MA; d. 1700

1042. Benjamin Whitney: b. 6 Jun 1643 Watertown, MA; d. 26 Mar 1723 Sherborn, MA

1043. Jane ___: d. 14 Nov 1690 Sherborn

1048. Capt. Joseph Morse: b. 26 Sep 1649; d. 19 Feb 1717 Sherborn, MA; m. (2nd) 11 Apr 1683

[Morse section 1 Samuel 22]

1049. Hannah Badcock: b. 8 Feb 1664 Milton, MA; d. 9 Nov 1711 Sherborn

1050. Thomas Sawin:

1051. Deborah Rice:

1052. Jonathan Treadway: b. 11 Nov 1640; d. 28 May 1710 Sudbury, MA; m. 1 Mar 1666 Medfield, MA

1053. Judith Thurston: d. 12 Oct 1726 Framingham, MA

1072. Moses Leavitt: b. 12 Aug 1650 Hingham, MA; d. 1731 Exeter, NH

1073. Dorothy Dudley: b. 1662 Exeter, NH

[Watson 16]

1216. Joseph Parsons: b. c1618; d. 9 Oct 1683 Springfield, MA; m. 26 Nov 1646 Hartford, CT

[Parsons 106-107]

1217. Mary Bliss: b. c1620; d. 29 Jan 1711/2 Springfield

1218. same as #1906

1219. same as #1907

1224. same as #3828

1225. same as #3829

1228. Ebenezer Strong:

1229. Hannah Clapp:

1230. William Holton:

1231. Sarah Marshfield:

1276. Dea. John Loomis: b. c1622 Essex, England; d. 1 Sep 1688; m. 3 Feb 1648/9

[Loomis 129]

1277. Elizabeth Scott: b. c1625; d. 7 May 1696

1278. Lt. Daniel White: of Hatfield, MA

1279. Sarah Crow:

1280. Richard Beckley: b. c1618; d. 5 Aug 1690 Wethersfield, CT

[Beckley 3]

1282. Jonathan Deming:

1283. Sarah Graves:

1408. Rev. Samuel Mather: b. 5 Jul 1650 Dorchester, MA; Harvard 1671; d. 18 Mar 1727/8

[Mather 73]

1409. Hannah Treat: d. 3 Mar 1707/8

1480. Hendrick Classen Van Schoonover: b. 5 May 1652 Kingston, Ulster Co., NY; d. 4 Dec 1715 Kingston

1481. Debora Christoffels Davids: bp. 25 Jan 1665 Kingston; d. 1693 Kingston

1482. Thomas Quick: b. 24 Apr 1644 New Amsterdam

1483. Rymerick Westfall:

1484. Johannes Westfall:

1485. Marritje Jacobs Cool: bp. 7 Mar 1666 Kingston, Ulster Co., NY

1486. Cornelis de Duyster:

1487. Eleanora de Hooges:

1510. Abraham Dubois:

1538. Richard Smith:

1552. Ens. Edward Adams: b. c1630; d. 12 Nov 1716; m. (1st) 1652

[Adams 7]

1553. Lydia Rockwood: d. 3 Mar 1676

1666. Matthew Marvin:

1667. Elizabeth ___:

1728. Edmund Frost: b. c1600; m. (1st)

[Frost 54]

1729. Thomasine ___:

1730. Matthew Gibbs:

1731. Mary Bradish:

1736. John Livermore: b. c1638; d. 9 Feb 1719 Weston, MA; m. (1st)

[Livermore 13-14]

1737. Hannah ___:

1738. Dea. Daniel Stone: b. 31 Aug 1644 Sudbury, MA; d. c Mar 1718/19 Framingham, MA; m. (1st) 22 Nov 1667 Sudbury

[Stone 81-83]

1739. Mary (Moore) Ward: b. c1641 Sudbury; d. 10 Jan 1702/3

1740. David Stone: b. 31 Oct 1646 Sudbury, MA; d. 1737 Framingham, MA

[Framingham 403; Stone 84-85]

1741. Susanna ___:

1762. William Dudley: m. 4 Nov 1661

1763. Mary Roe:

1784. Zachariah Paddock: b. 20 Mar 1636 Plymouth, MA; d. 1 May 1727 Yarmouth, MA; m. 1659 Yarmouth

[Paddock 27-29]

1785. Deborah Sears: b. Sep 1639 Yarmouth; d. 17 Aug 1732 Yarmouth

1786. Dea. John Hall:

1787. Priscilla Bearse:

1790. John Freeman: b. 1651; d. 1721; m. (1st) 1672

1791. Sarah Merrick: b. 1654; d. 1696

1806. John Bass: b. 1663; d. 12 Sep 1716; m. 12 Nov 1657

1807. Ruth Alden: d. 1674

1808. Thomas Hungerford: m. (1st)

[Hungerford 4-5]

1809. ___:

1824. John Stone: b. 14 Aug 1644 Guilford, CT; d. bef. 8 May 1686

[Milford 707]

1825. Susannah Newton: b. 20 Sep 1654; d. 20 Jul 1703

1826. John Merwin: b. c1650; d. 15 Jan 1727/8; m. (1st) 12 Apr 1683

[Milford 428]

1827. Mary Welch: bp. 14 Aug 1655 Milford, CT; d. 20 Oct 1703 Milford

1832. John Smith: b. 27 Aug 1646 Milford, CT; d. 8 Jan 1732 Milford; m. 23 Jan 1672/3

[Milford 654]

1833. Phebe Canfield: b. 8 May 1656; d. 3 May 1730

1834. James Briscoe: bp. 6 May 1649 Milford, CT; d. 25 Oct 1711; m. 6 Nov 1676

[Milford 116]

1835. Sarah Wheeler:

1836. John Newton: bp. 6 Jun 1656 Farmington, CT; d. May 1699 Milford, CT; m. 14 Apr 1680 Milford

1837. Lydia Ford: b. 15 Mar 1660 Milford; d. 23 Oct 1747

[Milford 268]

1838. Nathaniel Briscoe: bp. 10 Jan 1646/7 Milford, CT; d. 1691; m. 29 Nov 1672 Milton

[Milford 116]

1839. Mary Camp: b. 21 Apr 1652

1840. Thomas Stowe: bp.2 Apr 1615 Biddenden, Kent, England; d. c1684 Middletown, CT; m. 4 Dec 1639 Roxbury, MA

[Stowe 5]

1841. Mary Griggs: d. 21 Aug 1680 Middletown

1842. Dea. Samuel Stocking: d. 1683; m. 27 May 1652 Hartford, CT

1843. Bethia Hopkins:

1848. John Baldwin: bur. 21 Jun 1681 Milford, CT; m. (2nd) 13 Oct 1653

[Baldwin 297-300; Milford 14-15]

1849. Mary Bruen: d. 2 Sep 1670

1850. Thomas Oviatt: d. 28 May 1691 Milford, CT

[Milford 497]

1851. Frances Bryan:

1852. Josiah Baldwin: bp. 20 Mar 1648 Milford, CT; d. c1683; m. 26 Jun 1666 Milford

[Baldwin 301-302]

1853. Mercy Camp: b. c1656

[Milford 175]

1854. Edward Wilkinson:

1855. Rebecca Smith:

1888. Isaac Williams: b. 1 Sep 1638 Roxbury, MA; d. 1708; m. (1st)

[Williams 155; Wethersfield 2:800]

1889. Martha Parke:

1890. Rev. Seaborn Cotton: b. 12 Aug 1633 at sea; d. 20 Apr 1686 Hampton, NH; m. 14 Jun 1654 Andover, MA

1891. Dorothy Bradstreet: b. 1633 Salem, MA; d. 26 Feb 1671/2 Hampton

[Watson 18]

1906. John Strong: b. c1610 Chard, Somerset, England; d. 14 Apr 1699 Northampton, MA; m. (2nd)

1907. Abigail Ford: bp. 8 Oct 1619 Bridport, Dorset, England; d. 6 Jul 1688 Northampton

1912. John Catlin: b. c1643; d. 1704; m. 23 Sep 1662 Wethersfield, CT

[Deerfield 2:104-105]

1913. Mary Baldwin: d. 9 Apr 1704

1914. Capt. John Sheldon: b. 1658; negotiated in Canada for return of prisoners; d. c1733 Hartford, CT; m. (1st) 5 Nov 1679

[Deerfield 2:293]

1915. Hannah Stebbins: b. c Jun 1664; d. 29 Feb 1704

1916. John Munn: b. 1652; d. 16 Sep 1684; m. 23 Dec 1680

[Deerfield 2:243]

1917. Abigail Parsons:

1918. Godfrey Nims: d. 1704/5; m. (1st) 26 Nov 1677

[Deerfield 2:250]

1919. Mary (Miller) Williams: d. 27 Apr 1688

1920. Capt. Joshua Brooks: m. 17 Oct 1653 Watertown, MA

[Cutter 2:577-578]

1921. Hannah Mason: b. 23 Sep 1636 Watertown

[Mason 24]

1922. John Meriam:

1923. Mary Cooper:

1932. Dr. Luke Potter:

1933. Mary Edmunds:

1934. same as #1920

1935. same as #1921

1942. same as #1890

1943. same as #1891

 

2056. Robert Burnap: b. c1595; d. 27 Sep 1689 Reading, MA

[Burnap 19-26]

2057. Ann ___:

2080. Daniel Morse: d. 5 Jun 1688

[Morse section 1 Samuel 7-8]

2081. Lydia Fisher: b. c1620

2082. George Barbour:

2083. Elizabeth ___:

2084. John Whitney: bp. 20 Jul 1592 St. Margaret, Westminster, England; d. 1 Jun 1673 Watertown, MA

2085. Elinor ___: d. 11 May 1659 Watertown

2096. Joseph Morse: b. c1615; d. Dedham, MA; m. 1 Sep 1638

[Morse section 1 Samuel 9]

2097. Hannah Phillips: d. 3 Oct 1676 Medfield, MA

2098. Robert Badcock:

2099. Joanna ___:

2104. Nathaniel Treadway: d. 20 Jul 1689

2105. Sufferance Haynes: d. 22 Jul 1682

2106. John Thurston:

2142. Rev. Samuel Dudley: bp. 30 Nov 1608 All Saints, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England; d. 10 Feb 1683/4 Exeter; m. (3rd) 1651 Exeter

[Watson 5]

2143. Elizabeth Smith: b. c1627/8

2144. John Leavitt: m. 16 Dec 1646

2145. Sarah Gilman:

2456. same as #1906

2457. same as #1907

2552. Joseph Loomis: d. 25 Nov 1658; m. 30 Jun 1614 Messing, Essex, England

[Loomis 121-122]

2553. Mary White: bp. 24 Aug 1590 Shalford, Essex, England; d. 23 Aug 1652

2554. Thomas Scott:

2555. Ann ___:

2816. Timothy Mather: b. 1628 Liverpool, England; d. 14 Jan 1684 Dorchester, MA; m. (1st)  {brother of Rev. Dr. Increase Mather, and uncle of Rev. Dr. Cotton Mather}

[Mather 54-55]

2817. Catharine Atherton:

2818. Robert Treat: governor of CT

2960. Claes Hendrickse Van Schoonover:

2961. Neltje Frederickse:

2966. Jurian Westfall:

2967. Marritje Hansen:

2968. same as #2966

2969. same as #2967

2970. Jacob Barentsen Cool:

2971. Marretje Symens:

3104. Henry Adams:

3105. Edith Squires:

3476. Elder John Stone: bp. 31 Jul 1618 Nayland, Suffolk, England; d. 5 May 1683 Cambridge, MA; m. 1639

[Framingham 397-398; Stone 67-69]

3477. Anne ___:

3480. same as #3476

3481. same as #3477

3568. Robert Paddock: d. 25 Jul 1650 Plymouth, MA

[Paddock 23-26]

3569. Mary ___:

3570. Richard Sears: b. c1590; d. Aug 1676 Yarmouth, MA

3571. Dorothy Jones:

3472. John Livermore:

[Livermore 5-11]

3573. Grace Sherman: d. 14 Jan 1690 Chelmsford, MA

3580. Maj. John Freeman: d. 1719; m. 13 Feb 1649/50 Eastham, MA

3581. Mercy Prence: b. c1631; d. 1711

3614. John Alden: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA; m. c1623

3615. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

3648. John Stone:

3650. Rev. Roger Newton: Harvard 1638; d. 7 Jun 1683 Milford, CT; m. 1644

[Milford 479]

3651. Mary Hooker: d. 14 Feb 1675/6 Milford

3652. Miles Merwin: b. c1622; d. 23 Apr 1697; m. (1st)

[Milford 427]

3653. Elizabeth ___: d. 10 Jul 1664 Milford, CT

3654. Thomas Welch: d. 12 Aug 1681 Milford, CT

[Milford 793]

3655. Hannah Buckingham: b. 1632; d. 1684

3664. Sgt. John Smith: d. 1684 Milford, CT

[Milford 653]

3665. Grace ___: d. 1689

3666. Thomas Canfield: d. bef. 22 Aug 1689 Milford, CT

[Milford 190-191]

3667. Phebe ___:

3668. Nathaniel Briscoe: bp. 18 May 1629 Little Messenden, Buckinghamshire, England; d. 1683 Milford, CT

[Milford 116]

3669. Mehetable ___:

3670. William Wheeler: d. 1666 DE

[Milford 799]

3671. Sarah ___: b. c1621; d. 5 Jun 1709

3672. same as #3650

3673. same as #3651

3674. Thomas Ford: d. 15 May 1661/2

[Milford 267]

3675. Elizabeth Knowles:

3676. same as #3668

3677. same as #3669

3678. Edward Camp: d. 1659

[Milford 174-175]

3679. Mary ___:

3684. George Stocking: d. 25 May 1683 Hartford, CT

3685. Agnes ___:

3686. John Hopkins: d. 1654 Hartford, CT

3687. Jane ___:

3698. Obadiah Bruen:  [RD600 p. 456 (descent from Henry II of England)] {OR sister to #1849}

3704. same as #1848; m. (1st)

3705. Mary ___:

3706. same as #3678

3707. same as #3679

3776. Robert Williams: d. 1 Sep 1693 Roxbury, MA; m. (1st)

3777. Elizabeth Stratton: b. c1594; d. 28 Jul 1674

3778. Dea. William Parke:

3779. Martha Holgrave:

3780. Rev. John Cotton:

3781. Sarah Hawkredd:

3782. Simon Bradstreet: bp. 18 Mar 1603/4 Horbling, Lincolnshire, England; governor of MA; d. 27 Mar 1697 Salem, MA; m. (1st)

3783. Anne Dudley: poet; d. 16 Sep 1672 Andover, MA

3824. John Catlin: d. 1670

[Deerfield 2:104]

3825. Isabella Ward: d. 8 Dec 1676

3826. Joseph Baldwin: d. 2 Nov 1684 Hadley, MA; m. (1st) 10 Nov 1636 High Wycomb, Buckinghamshire, England; m. (2nd) ___

[Milford 27]

3827. (1st) Hannah Whitlock:  |  OR (2nd) Isabel (___) Northram: d. 8 Dec 1676

3828. Isaac Sheldon: b. c1629; d. 29 Jul 1708; m. (1st) 1653

[Deerfield 2:292]

3829. Mary Woodford: d. 17 Apr 1684

3830. John Stebbins:

3832. Benjamin Munn: d. Nov 1675; 1649

[Deerfield 2:243]

3833. Abigail (Burt) Ball:

3834. Benjamin Parsons: of Springfield, MA

3840. Capt. Thomas Brooks: d. 21 May 1667

[Cutter 2:577]

3841. Grace ___: d. 12 May 1664

3842. Capt. Hugh Mason: d. 10 Oct 1678 Watertown, MA; m. 13 Jan 1632 St. Peter’s, Maldon, Essex, England

[Mason 17-24]

3843. Hester Wells: bp. 21 Jul 1611 St. Peter’s; d. 21 May 1692 Watertown

 

4112. Thomas Burnap:

[Burnap 11]

4160. Samuel Morse: b. 1576; d. 5 Apr 1654

[Morse section 1 Samuel 3]

4161. Elizabeth Jasper: b. c1587; d. 1654

4162. Anthony Fisher:

4163. Mary ___:

4184. Thomas Dudley: bp. 12 Oct 1576 Yardley-Hastings, Northamptonshire, England; governor of MA; d. 31 Jul 1653 Roxbury, MA; m. (1st) 25 Apr 1603 Hardingstone, Northamptonshire, England  [RD600 pp. 214-216]

[Watson 1-2]

4185. Dorothy Yorke: b. 25 Apr 1582 Cotton End, Northamptonshire, England; d. 27 Dec 1643 Roxbury

4192. same as #4160

4193. same as #4161

4210. Walter Haynes:

4211. Elizabeth ___:

4290. Edward Gilman: d. Exeter, NH

5632. Rev. Richard Mather: b. 1596 Lowton, Winwick, Lancashire, England; d. 22 Apr 1669; m. (1st) 29 Sep 1624

[Mather 33]

5633. Catherine Holt: d. 1655

5634. Maj. Gen. Humphrey Atherton:

6952. Gregory Stone: bp. 19 Apr 1592 Great Bromley, Essex, England; d. 30 Nov 1672 Cambridge, MA; m. (1st) 20 Jul 1617 Nayland, Suffolk, England

[Framingham 396-397 (which only has his 2nd marriage); Stone 41-65]

6953. Margaret Garrad: bp. 5 Dec 1597 Nayland; bur. 4 Aug 1626 Nayland

7146. Edmond Sherman:

7147. Grace Makin:

7162. Thomas Prence: b. c1600; governor of Plymouth colony; d. 29 Mar 1673 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st) 5 Aug 1624 Plymouth

7163. Patience Brewster: d. 1634

7230. William Mullins: Mayflower passenger; d. 21 Feb 1620/1 Plymouth, MA

7231. Alice ___: Mayflower passenger

7302. Rev. Thomas Hooker:

7310. Thomas Buckingham: d. 16 Jun 1657 Boston, MA

[Milford 137-138]

7311. Hannah ___: d. 28 Jun 1646

7566. same as #4184

7567. same as #4185

7658. Thomas Woodford: of Hartford, CT

7666. Henry Burt:

 

8224. Thomas Burnap:

[Burnap 6-11]

8225. Alice Cramphorne:

14326. William Brewster: b. c1566 Scrooby, Nottinghamshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 10 Apr 1644 Duxbury, MA

14327. Mary ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 17 Apr 1627 Plymouth

 

16448. Thomas Burnap: of Stanstead Abbots, Hertfordshire, England

[Burnap 2-6]

16449. Johanna Nobbys: d. bef. Apr 1532

 

 

Baldwin: Charles Candee Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealogy from 1500 to 1881 (Cleveland, 1881).

Beckley: Caroleen Beckley Sheppard, The Descendants of Richard Beckley of Wethersfield, Connecticut (Hartford, 1948).

Bernardston: Lucy Cutler Kellogg, History of the Town of Bernardston Franklin County, Massachusetts (Greenfield, MA, 1902).

Belchertown: Mark Doolittle, Historical Sketch of the Congregational Church in Belchertown, Mass… (Northampton, MA, 1852).

Burnap: Henry Wyckoff Belknap, The Burnap-Burnett Genealogy (Salem, MA, 1925).

Caudebec: William Louis Cuddeback, Caudebec in America: a Record of the Descendants of Jacque Caudebec 1700 to 1920 (New York, 1919).

Cutter: William Richard Cutter, New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial (1915).

Deerfield: George Sheldon, A History of Deerfield, Massachusetts (Deerfield, 1896).

Framingham: William Barry, A History of Framingham, Massachusetts (Boston, 1847).

Frost: Thomas G. Frost and Edward L. Frost, The Frost Family in England and America (Buffalo, 1909).

Goodrich: Lafayette Wallace Case, The Goodrich Family in America (Chicago, 1889).

Gray: M. D. Raymond, Gray Genealogy… (Tarrytown, NY, 1887).

Hatfield: Daniel White Wells and Reuben Field Wells, A History of Hatfield Massachusetts (Springfield, MA, 1910).

Hungerford: F. Phelps Leach, Thomas Hungerford of Hartford and New London, Conn (1924).

Hungerford 2: F. Phelps Leach, Additions and Corrections for Thomas Hungerford of Hartford and New London, Conn (East Highgate, VT, 1932).

Loomis: Elias Loomis (revised by Elisha S. Loomis), Descendants of Joseph Loomis in America (1908).

Mason: Edna Warren Mason, Descendants of Capt. Hugh Mason in America (New Haven, 1937).

Mather: Horace E. Mather, Lineage of Rev. Richard Mather (Hartford, 1890).

Milford: Susan Woodruff Abbott, Families of Early Milford, Connecticut (Baltimore, 1979).

Morse: J. Howard Morse and Emily W. Leavitt, Morse Genealogy… (New York, 1903).

Paddock: Robert Joseph Curfman, The Paddock Genealogy… (Fort Collins, CO, 1977).

Parsons: Henry M. Burt and Albert Ross Parsons, Cornet Joseph Parsons… (Garden City, NY, 1901).

Stone: J. Gardner Bartlett, Gregory Stone Genealogy… (Boston, 1918).

Stowe: Nathan Stowe, Ancestry and Some of the Descendants of Capt. Stephen Stowe of Milford, Conn. (1924).

Tenney: Horace A. Tenney, Genealogy of the Tenney Family… (Madison, WI, 1875).

Upton: William Henry Upton, Upton Family Records: Being Genealogical Collections for an Upton Family History (London, 1893).

Upton 2: John Adams Vinton, The Upton Memorial: a Genealogical Record of the Descendants of John Upton… (Bath, ME, 1874).

Watson: Marston Watson, Royal Families: Americans of Royal and Noble Ancestry, volume 1: Governor Thomas Dudley and Descendants Through Five Generations, 2nd edition (Baltimore, 2004).

Wethersfield: Henry R. Stiles, The History of Ancient Wethersfield Connecticut (New York, 1904).

Williams: Stephen W. Williams, The Genealogy and History of the Family of Williams(Greenfield, 1847).

 

 

1930 – St. Joseph, Berrien Co., MI, e.d. 49, sheets 9a-b

Upton, Frederick S.      Head    M W 39 M 27 MI US US  Manufacturer Washing Machines

___, Margaret              Wife     F W 34 M 22   MI IL IN

Upton, David                Son      M W 8 S          MI MI MI

___, Stephen E.            Son      M W 5 S          MI MI MI

___, Priscilla J.             Dau      F W 4/12 S      MI MI MI

(1 servant)

 

1930 – La Grange, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 2187, sheet 30a

Vial, Charles H.            Head    M W 39 M 26 IL IL VT  Traffic Supervisor Telephone Co.

___, Margaret H.         Wife     F W 36 M 23   VT SouthAfrica CanEng

___, George M.           Son      M W 11 S        IL IL VT

___, Laura T.               Dau      F W 8 S           IL IL VT

___, Elizabeth B.          Dau      F W 6 S           IL IL VT

(1 servant)

 

1930 – La Grange, Cook Co., IL., e.d. 2186, sheet 21a

Tyler, William C.          Head    M W 70 M      SoAf CT MA  Sec. & Treasurer Printing Co.

___, Etta S.                  Wife     F W 41 M 31   WI Austria WI

 

1920 – 1st Ward, St. Joseph, Berrien Co., MI, e.d. 105, sheet 1b

Upton, Carrie A.          Head    F W 61 W       WI OH VT

___, Fredrick S.           Son      M W 29 M      MI MI WI  Factory[?] foreman Machine Cmpy

___, Margaret M.         D-i-L   F W 24 M        MI IL IN

___, Marjorie R.          Dau      F W 24 S         IL MI WI  General Secretary Y.W.C.A.

 

1920 – La Grange, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 108, sheet 13b

Vial, Charles H.            Head    M W 29 M      IL IL VT  Traffic supervisor Telephone Co.

___, Margaret T.          Wife     F W 25 M        VT Africa Can

___, George M.           Son      M W 1 2/12 S  IL IL VT

 

1910 – La Grange, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 1656, sheet 3b

Upton, Carrie               Head    F W 53 Wd   5 5         WI OH VT

___, Katharine             Dau      F W 25 S                     MI MI WI  Milliner

___, Lewis                   Son      M W 23 S                    NY MI WI  Asst Factory Electric Co

___, Louise                  Dau      F W 22 S                     NY MI WI  Teacher Kindergarten

___, Frederick             Son      M W 19 S                    MI MI WI  Clerk Electric Co

___, Margery               Dau      F W 16 S                     IL MI WI

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Benton Harbor, Berrien Co., MI, e.d. 63, sheet 3b

Beckley, Edward E.      Head    M W 42 M1 20           IL VT VT  Clerk Post Office

___, Carrie R.              Wife     F W 42 M1 20 2 2       IN NY NY

___, Vinona J.              Dau      F W 18 S                     IN IL IN

___, Margaret M.         Dau      F W 14 S                     MI IL IN

 

1900 – La Grange, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 1169, sheet 16a

Upton, Cassius             Head    W M Aug 1857 42 M 16         MI NY NY  Publisher

___, Carrie A.              Wife     W F Dec 1857 42 M 16 5 5    WI OH VT

___, Katherine M.        Dau      W F Feb 1885 15 S                 MI MI WI

___, Louis                    Son      W M Oct 1886 13 S                NY MI WI

___, Louise R.              Dau      W F Mar 1888 12 S                NY MI WI

___, Frederic S.           Son      W M Jun 1890 10 S                 MI MI WI

___, Marjorie               Dau      W F Mar 1894 6 S                  IL MI WI

 

1900 – Benton Harbor, Berrien Co., MI, e.d. 56, sheet 8b

Beckley, Edw.             Head    W M Jun 1865 35 M 10          IL VT NH  Manufacturer

___, Carrie H.              Wife     W F Jan 1866 34 M 10 2 2      IN NY NY

___, Vinonia J.             Dau      W F Oct 1891 8 S                   IN IL IN

___, Margaret M.         Dau      W F Jul 1895 4 S                     MI IL IN

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – La Grange, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 1169, sheet 41a

Vail, George M.           Head    W M Feb 1850 50 M 25         IL NY Scot  D—Mgr Lead Co.

___, Emma F.              Wife     W F Feb 1850 50 M 25 6 3     VT VT NY

___, Mary M.              Dau      W F May 1881 19 S                IL IL VT

___, M. Grace             Dau      W F Oct 1882 17 S                 IL IL VT

___, Charles H.            Son      W M Jun 1890 9 S                   IL IL VT

(1 servant)

 

1900 – St. Johnsbury, Caledonia Co., VT, e.d. 54, sheet 8b

Tyler, William C.          Head    W M May 1859 41 M 16        AfricaSouth NH MA 1879 21 Na  Merchant druggist

___, Laura B.               Wife     W F Sep 1859 40 M 16 5 3     CanEng CanEng NH 1862 38

___, Louise B.              Dau      W F Feb 1889 11 S                 VT SA Can

___, Margaret D.         Dau      W F Feb 1894 6 S                   VT SA Can

___, Ruth B.                 Dau      W F Jun 1897 3 S                    VT SA Can

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Pennfield, Calhoun Co., MI, e.d. 61, sheet 20 (p. 366d)

Upton, Stephen            W M 53                       Farmer             NH NY NY

___, Olive                    W F 46            Wife                             NY RI NY

___, Cassius                 W M 23           Son                              MI NH NY

___, ---- E.                  W F 19            Dau                              MI NH NY

___, Emory                  W M 15           Son                              MI NH NY

___, James                   W M 10           Son                              MI NH NY

Hamilton, Elisabeth       W F 29            Serv                             Ire Ire Ire

___, Almond L.            W M 22                                               StLouis MO NY Ire

Hamilton, Olive             W F 74            Mother                         NY NY NY

 

1880 – Washington, DC, e.d. 67, sheet 11 (p. 431c)

Holtzlander, Lorenzo    W M 59                       Pension Examiner         NY NY NY

___, Electa                   W F 51            Wife                                         VT MA MA

Blodgett, Carrie            W F 21            Niece                                       WI OH VT

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Washington, DC, e.d. 67, sheet 16 (p. 437d)

Blodgett, William H.     W M 26                       Examiner Post Off.       WI OH VT

___, Lizzie E.               W F 26            Wife                                         NH NH NH

___, Frankie E.            W F 2              Dau                                          DC WI NH

___, Alice A.                W F 5/12 Dec  Dau                                          DC WI NH

___, Agnes E.              W F 46            Mother                                     VT MA MA

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Wauponsee, Grundy Co., IL, e.d. 7, sheet 26 (p. 322b)

Goodrich, B. Henry      W M 69                       Farmer                         VT MA CT

___, A. Malica             W F 56            Wife                                         VT VT VT

___, A. Jenney             W F 28            Dau      Machic[?] Teacher       IL VT VT

(1 laborer)

 

1870 – 1st Ward, Battle Creek, Calhoun Co., MI, p. 6 (403b)

Upton, Stephen            43 M W           Grocer             4000    NY

___, Olive                    36 F W                                                NY

___, Cassius                 12 M W                                               MI

___, Charles                 10 M W                                               NY

___, Libbie                   9 F W                                                  MI

___, Emily                    2 F W                                                  MI

___, James                   6/12 M W                                            MI  Dec

(1 servant)

 

1870 – 5th Ward, Washington, DC, p. 81 (41a)

Holtzlander, Lorenzo    50 M W           Clerk Interior    2000    NY

___, Electa                   43 F W                                                VT

Blodgett, Agnes            35 F W            Clerk Post office           VT

___, Willie                    16 M W                                               WI

___, Carrie                   12 F W                                                WI

 

1870 – Wauponsee Twp., Grundy Co., IL, p. 5 (448a)

Goodrich, Henry B.      59 M W           Farmer             6400    1200    VT

___, Mercy A.             48 F W                                                            VT

___, Emma                   20 F W                                                            VT

___, Henry K.              16 M W                                                           VT

___, Jennie                   12 F W                                                            IL

(1 laborer)

 

1860 – Battle Creek, Calhoun Co., MI, p. 65 (283)

Stephen Upton             36 M    Jeweler 3000    1000    NY

Olive H. do                  26 F                                                     NY

Addie Canfield             18 F                                                     WI

Cassius Upton              2 M                                                      MI

Jennelt[?] do                 9/12 M                                                 MI

Clara Rice                    20 F     School teacher                          WI

 

1860 – South Ward, Green Bay, Brown Co., WI, p. 85 (757)

W. H. Blodgett             38 M    Physician                      600      OH

Agnes Blodgett             25 F                                                     VT

Hattie Blodgett             14 F                                                     OH

Willie Blodgett              6 M                                                      WI

Carrie Blodgett             2 F                                                       WI

(1 servant)

 

1850 – Dist. 12, Green Bay, Brown Co., WI, p. 36b (72)

Lewis Harteau              42 M                Merchant          1500    Canada

Charlotte Harteau         41 F                                                     WI

Mary Harteau               5 F                                                       WI

Emily Grignon               19 F                                                     WI

Lewis Lafaoe                26 M                Clerk                            Canada

William H. Blodgett      31 M                Physician                      OH

Charles E. Crane          22 M                Physician                      OH

 

1850 – Ridgeville Twp., Lorain Co., OH, p. 394a (787)

Ira Parsons                   60 M                Farmer                         MA

Maria                           36 F                                                     VT

Agnes E.                      16 F                                                     VT

Henry Bird[?]               9 M                                                      VT

William V. Young         35 M                Laborer                        KY

 

1850 – East Montpelier, Washington Co., VT, p. 194b (388)

Norman Beckley          27 M    Farmer             500                  VT

            Rosette             26 F                                                     VT

            Emene              4 F                                                       VT

            Rosina              1 F                                                       VT

Samuel Beckley            54 M    Farmer             1000                VT

            Roxana             52 F                                                     VT

            Julius                24 M    Farmer                                     VT       deaf & dumb

            Martha             20 F                                                     VT

            Mary                16 F                                                     VT

 

1850 – Hartford, Windsor Co., VT, p. 158a (315)

Reuben Wills                70 M    Farmer             500                  CT

Abigail                         70 F                                                     NH

Morris                         22 M    Carpenter                                 VT

Nancy                         27 F                                                     VT

Harvey                        5/12 M                                                 VT

 

1850 – Benson, Rutland Co., VT, p. 143a (285)

Othniel Goodrich          88 M    Farmer                                     CT

Henry B.                     39 M    Farmer             6000                VT

Mercy A.                    27 F                                                     VT

Harriet D.                    9 F                                                       VT

Mary S.                       4 F                                                       VT

Emma F.                     6/12 F                                                  VT

Catharine Partill[?]        16 F                                                     Ireland

 

1850 – Minisink, Orange Co., NY, p. 558 (508)

Jonathan Mather           63 M                                                    NY

Anna M.                       60 F                                                     NY

Phebe Ball                    31 F                                                     NY

Jonathan R. Mather      29 M    Farmer             4320                NY

Jane M.                        29 F                                                     NY

Ann J. Mills                  18 M[sic]                                             NY

John Knapp                  12 M                                                    NY

 

1850 – Lyons Twp., Cook Co., IL, p. 59b (118)

Joseph Vial                   58 M W           Farmer             9000    RI

Louisa Vial                   50 F W                                                RI

Martha Vial                  27 F W                                                NY

Robert Vial                   26 M W                                               NY

Nathaniel Vial               24 M W                                               NY

Edward Vial                 15 M W                                               IL

Martha Smith                13 F W                                                NY

Ella Smith                     6 F W                                                  Germany

Augustus Rosefold        21 M W           Labr                             RI

 

1850 – Lyons Twp., Cook Co., IL, p. 58b (116)

Patrick Rockford          35 M W           Labr                             Ireland

Michael Upton              30 M W                                               Ireland

Saml. Vial                     31 M W           Farmer             1000    NY

Margaret Vial               36 F W                                                Scotland

Jane Vial                      3 F W                                                  IL

George Vial                  8/12 M W                                            IL

Jane McNorton            70 F W                                                Scotland

Philip Dutch                  35 M W           Labr                             Germany