Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Edolphus Towns, Jr.: b. 21 Jul 1934/5 Chadbourn, Columbus Co., NC [D-1:30 (1935; Congressional biography has 1934)]; U.S. Representative from NY (D)

[sister – NC death certificate #24826: Debra Clay Towns; d. 25 Aug 1956 Whiteville, Columbus Co.; b. 22 Aug 1956 NC; parents Edolphus Towns Sr. and Versie Brown; informant Versie Brown Towns]

 

 

2. Edolphus Towns: b. 6 Jan 1909 Tattnall Co. GA   [WWII draft registration card: Edolphus Towns; b. 6 Jan 1909 Tattnal[sic] Co., GA; wife Versia Towns; residence Chadbourn, Col. Co., NC]

3. Versie Brown: b. 12 Sep 1912 NC; d. 21 Aug 1991 (last residence Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY)   [SSN 246-54-0317, issued NC 1954]

 

 

4. ___ Towns: b. GA

[probable brother – extracted from FHL #2,320,914: Jim Towns; d. 9 Jul 1923 Elza, Tattnall Co., GA; black; married; wife Katie Singleton; b. 1 Jan 1898 Tattnall Co., GA; parents Friday Towns and Carry Callins]  {WWI draft registration card: Jim Towns; residence Elza, Tattnall Co., GA; black; b. 1 Feb 1889; wife and 3 children}

5. ___: b. GA

6. Joseph Bartley Brown: b. 15 Aug 1883 (or Jun 1882) NC; m. c1904/5   [WWI draft registration card: Joseph Bartley Brown; residence Cerro Gordo, Columbus Co., NC; b. 15 Aug 1883; nearest relative Gertrude Lee Brown]

7. Gertrude Lee: b. c1885/88 NC

 

 

8. Friday Towns: b. Jan 1854/61 (or 3 Aug 1853) GA; d. 30 Jun 1937 Tattnall Co., GA [cert. 16354]; bur. Ogden Mill Cemetery, Reidsville, Tattnall Co., GA; m. (1st) c1880/1

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=47792166

9. Caroline “Carrie” Collins: b. Jan 1865 (or 8 Feb 1866) GA; d. 8 Jun 1920; bur. Ogden Mill Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=47792133

12. Dallas Brown: b. Jan 1844 NC; m. c1868/9

13. Laura ___: b. Dec 1842 NC

 

 

16. ___ Towns: b. GA

17. Pheny ___: b. c1829/30 GA

 

 

 

1930 – 1645 Militia District Elza, Tattnall Co., GA, e.d. 13, sheets 2b-3a

Towns, Roy                 Head   M Neg 25 M 23          GA GA GA  Laborer Turpentine

___, Annie M.             Wife    F Neg 22 M 20            GA GA A

Towns, Friday             Head   M Neg 69 M 28          GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Hannah                Wife    F Neg 70 M 16            GA VA VA

___, Mary E.               Dau     F Neg 23 S                  GA GA GA

Towns, Dolphus          GSon   M Neg 21 S                 GA GA GA  Laborer Turpentine

___, Mattie                  GDau  F Neg 8/12 S               GA GA GA

 

1930 – Cerro Gordo Twp., Columbus Co., NC, e.d. 6, sheet 7a

Brown, Bartley           Head   M Neg 46 M 21          NC NC NC  Farmer

___, Gertrude              Wife    F Neg 42 M 17            NC NC NC

___, Laurah                 Dau     F Neg 24 S                  NC NC NC

___, Dollar                  Son      M Neg 19 S                 NC NC NC  Laborer

___, Versie                  Dau     F Neg 17 S                  NC NC NC

 

1920 – Fair Bluff Twp., Columbus Co., NC, e.d. 32, sheet 15a

Brown, Bartley           Head   M B 35 M       NC NC NC  Farmer

            Gurdy              Wife    F B 34 M         NC NC NC  farm help

            Taso                 Son      M B 15 S         NC NC NC  farm help

            Laura               Dau     F B 13 S          NC NC NC  farm helper

            Veola               Dau     F B 11 S          NC NC NC

            Versary[?]       Dau     F B 8 S            NC NC NC

            Dolley             Dau     F B 7 S            NC NC NC

Smith, Ida                   Sister   F B 40 Wd      NC NC NC

 

1910 – District 1645, Tattnall Co., GA, e.d. 147, sheet 2a

Towns, Friday             Head   M B 53 M1 29            GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Caroline               Wife    F B 46 M1 29 12 11    GA GA GA

___, James                   Son      M B 22 S                     GA GA GA  Chipper & Dipper Turpentine Finisher

___, Pleasure               Son      M B 17 S                     GA GA GA

___, Clifford               Son      M B 15 S                     GA GA GA

___, Herbert                Son      M B 13                        GA GA GA

___, Roy                     Son      M B 7 S                       GA GA GA

___, Edna                    Dau     F B 19                         GA GA GA

___, Lena                    Dau     F B 13                         GA GA GA

___, Roan                    Dau     F B 9                           GA GA GA

___, Etta                     Dau     F B 4                           GA GA GA

___, Dave                    Son      M B 27 M1 7              GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Maggie                D-i-L   F B 22 M1 7 3 3          GA GA GA

___, Theodore             GSon   M B 7 S                       GA GA GA

___, Alexander           GSon   M B 5 S                       GA GA GA

___, Caroline               GDau  F B 4                           GA GA GA

Lee, Florence              Dau     F B 24 Wd                  GA GA GA

___, Annie                  GDau  F B 5                           GA GA GA

___, Rolie                    GSon   M B 3                          GA GA GA

___, Joseph                 GSon   M B 3/12 S                  GA GA GA

 

1900 – Militia District 1403 Sawdust, Tattnall Co., GA, e.d. 132, sheet 12a

Towns, Friday             Head   B M Jan 1854 46 M 19           GA GA GA  Farmer

___, Carrie                  Wife    B F Jan 1865 35 M 19 9 8      GA GA GA

___, David                  Son      B M Mar 1882 18 S                GA GA GA  Farm Laborer

___, Florence              Dau     B F Feb 1886 14 S                  GA GA GA

___, James                   Son      B M Jan 1888 12 S                 GA GA GA

___, Cely                     Dau     B F May 1890 10 S                 GA GA GA

___, Rodger                Son      B M Oct 1892 7 S                   GA GA GA

___, Clifford               Son      B M Aug 1894 5 S                  GA GA GA

___, Lena                    Dau     B F Aug 1896 3 S                   GA GA GA

___, Herbert                Son      B M Jul 1898 1 S                    GA GA GA

Brown, Minnie            Board  B F Jan 1882 18 S                   GA GA GA  Teacher (School)

 

1900 – Fair Bluff Twp., Columbus Co., NC, e.d. 33, sheet 1b

Brown, Dallas             Head   B M Jan 1844 56 M 31           NC NC NC  Farmer

___, Laurah                 Wife    B F Dec 1842 57 M 31 6 6     NC NC NC

___, Hoberry               Son      B M Feb 1876 24 S                 NC NC NC  RR Labor

___, Ida                       Dau     B F Sep 1878 21 S                  NC NC NC

___, Margrett              Dau     B F Aug 1880 19 S                 NC NC NC

___, Bartley                Son      B M Jun 1882 17 S                 NC NC NC  Farm Labor

___, Farney                 Son      B M Apr 1884 16 S                NC NC NC  Farm Labor

___, Bettie                  Dau     B F May 1890 10 S                 NC NC NC

 

1880 – 43rd District, Tattnall Co., GA, e.d. 87, sheets 16-17 (pp. 422d-423a)

Towns, Pheny             B F 50                         Keeps house                GA GA GA

___, Friday                  B M 25            Son      works on farm             GA GA GA

___, Violet                  B F 17             Dau                                         GA GA GA

___, Robert                 B M 16                                                            GA GA GA