Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Duncan Duane Hunter: b. 7 Dec 1976 San Diego Co., CA [CABI: mother Layh]; U.S. Representative from CA (R)

 

2. Duncan Lee Hunter: b. 31 May 1948 Riverside, Riverside Co., CA; U.S. Representative from CA 1981-2008; m. 13 Mar 1973 Las Vegas, Clark Co., NV

3. Helynn Louise “Lynne” Layh: b. Sep 1948 (resident of Hawaii at time of marriage) (m. 1st 30 Apr 1967 Roy Allen Herres Jr.)

[Idaho State Journal (Pocatello, ID), 14 May 1967, p. 23: “…Helynn Louise (Lynne) Layh became the bride of Roy Allen Herres Jr. April 30….the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George S. Layh, Lewiston….The bride, a graduate of Pocatello High School…”]

 

4-5. ancestry continued at http://www.wargs.com/political/hunter.html

6. George S. Layh: b. c Jul 1926 NE

7. Karleen J. Morgan: b. 29 Jul 1930 [NE]; d. 21 Mar 2003 (last residence Alpine, San Diego Co., CA); bur. Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside, Riverside Co., CA  [SSN 505-30-2936, issued NE bef. 1951]

[obit of brother in Daily Times-Call (Longmont, CO), 18 Mar 2008: “Ralph Vernon Morgan Jr…[died] March 16….Ralph was born on August 29, 1933, in Ravenna, Nebraska to Ralph V. Morgan, Sr. and Marjorie Davis Morgan….Preceding him in death were his parents and a sister Karleen Layh.  Surviving are…a brother Glen Morgan…a brother-in-law George Layh of San Diego, CA…”]

 

12. George C. Layh: b. 28 Feb 1902 NE; d. Mar 1985 (last residence Romeo, Macomb Co., MI); m. 4 Sep 1924 Tripp Co., SD [#101565, reg. #1439: George C. Layh, 22, residence Gregory Co.; and Fay C. Yenglin, 18, residence Gregory Co.]  [SSN 506-05-2142, issued NE bef. 1951]

13. Fay Clara Yenglin: b. 1 Sep 1906 NE; d. Apr 1991  [SSN 506-18-3852, issued NE bef. 1951]

14. Ralph Vernon Morgan: b. 29 Dec 1900 NE; d. 14 Jun 1995 (last residence Ainsworth, Brown Co., NE); m. 12 May 1924 Tripp Co., NE [#99331, reg. #1360]  [SSN 506-03-9864, issued NE bef. 1951]

15. Marjorie V. Davis: b. 16 Dec 1902 NE; d. Dec 1968 (last residence Ainsworth)  [SSN 508-01-9159, issued NE bef. 1951]

 

24. George Layh: b. c1869/70 Germany/Austria; d. between 1910 and 1920 (prob. Gregory Co., SD); m. c1891/2

25. Wilhelmina ___: b. c1874 Germany/Austria/Russia

26. Samuel Oscar Yenglin: b. 24 Oct 1879 NE; d. Mar 1964 (last residence MI); m. c1900/1  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 507-03-8636, issued NE bef. 1951]

27. Olive Frances Beal: b. Jun 1879 IA

[AFN:N5P7-S9]

28. Morris James Morgan: b. 14 Aug 1862 IL; m. 16 Apr 1884

[Rittenhouse 110]

29. Mary R. Wagner: b. 28 Dec 1862 MO

30. Edmund D. Davis: b. 19 Mar 1876 NE; m. c1901/2 [25 Dec 1901 Brown Co., NE]  [WWI draft registration card]

31. Grace E. Cook: b. Jun 1884 WI

 

52. Charles Yenglin: b. Feb 1856 IA; m. c1874/5

53. Caroline ___: b. Apr 1857 IA

54. Sparks R. Beal: b. 28 Nov 1840 OH; m. c1864/5

[Cope 168]

55. Mary J[ane Cramer]: b. Jun 1846 PA

56. John Rittenhouse Morgan: b. 5 Apr 1809 PA; d. 30 Jul 1887 Knox Co., IL; m. (2nd)

[Early Friends 382; Rittenhouse 98, 108]

[History of Knox County Illinois…, vol. 2 (Chicago, 1912), pp. 928-931: “[sketch of Jacob E. Morgan, son of #s 56-57]…He traces his ancestry back to Edward Morgan, who married Margaret Rittenhouse, and their son Morgan Morgan married Ann Roberts, a daughter of John Roberts, who fought for American independence in the Revolutionary war.  Benjamin Morgan, a son of the latter couple and the grandfather of our subject, married Tacy Stroud in 1800.  Among their children was John Rittenhouse Morgan, the father of our subject, who was born in Montgomery county, Pennsylvania, April 5, 1809….He first married Rachel Bicknell and after her death married her sister Susan Bicknell, who was born at Chestnut Hill, Pennsylvania, in 1826.  Her father, George Bicknell, who was a mechanic by trade, settled in Indiana at an early day and in 1851 brought his family to Knox county, Illinois….La Fayette, this state, where he passed away in 1866, at the age of sixty-four years.  His wife, who bore the maiden name of Susan Moore, died in 1851, at the age of fifty-seven years….Mrs. John R. Morgan[‘s]….grandfather, Charles Bicknell, ran a stage from Philadelphia to Baltimore….His son, the father of Mrs. Morgan, became a soldier in the war of 1812 at the age of seventeen years….Unto Mr. and Mrs. John R. Morgan were born eight children….Morris J., living at Ainsworth, Nebraska, wedded Mary Wagner and has ten children…”]

57. Susanna Bicknell: b. 20 Mar 1826 Chestnut Hill, PA [d. 1916]

[pictures at: http://morgancousins.blogspot.com/2006/08/welcome-to-web-log-for-morgan-cousins.html]

58. Christian Wagner: b. c1822/3 Germany

59. Louisa ___: b. c1840/1 PA

62. Henry M. Cook: b. Dec 1857 WI; d. between 1910 and 1920 prob. Brown Co., NE; m. c1882

63. Mary A. ___: b. Jul 1866 WI

 

104. Jonathan A[ndrew] Yenglin: b. Feb 1822 OH

105. Amelia [Calhoun]: b. c1827/8 NC/OH; d. bef. 1900

106. ___: b. OH

107. ___: b. Germany

108. Hiram Beal: b. 3 Jul 1813 PA; m. 15 Nov 1834

[Cope 168, Pearsall 1409]

109. Jerusha McDonald: b. 10 Oct 1813 PA

110. ___: b. PA

111. ___: b. PA

112. Benjamin Morgan: b. 6 Sep 1775 Whitpain Twp., Montgomery Co., PA; d. 2 Nov 1855; m. 13 Jul 1800 Gwynedd MM, PA

[Early Friends 381-382; Rittenhouse 94, 98]

113. Tacy Stroud:

[Gwynedd 250]

114. George Bicknell: b. c1794/5 PA; d. 1866 La Fayette, Knox Co., IL

115. Susan Moore: b. c1793/4 PA; d. 1851

 

216. Nicholas Beal: of Fayette Co., PA; d. Union Co., OH

217. Mary Piersol: b. 17 Dec 1792

[Cope 75, Pearsall 1409]

218. Zachariah McDonald: of Fayette Co., PA

219. Rachel ___:

224. Morgan Morgan: b. 3 May 1749 Montgomery Twp., Montgomery Co., PA; d. 29 Feb 1832 Whitpain Twp., Montgomery Co., PA; m. 21 Apr 1774 Gwynedd Meeting, PA

[Early Friends 381; TG 16:83; Rittenhouse 93]

225. Ann Roberts: b. 14 Feb 1748/9; d. 14/15 Dec 1808

[Gwynedd 205]

226. Edward Stroud: of Whitemarsh

227. Hannah Foulke: b. 1755; d. 1781

[Gwynedd 250]

228. Charles Bicknell:

 

434. William Piersol: of Chester Co., PA; d. 17 Aug 1848 Fayette Co., PA; m. 5 Mar 1781 Bangor P. E. Church, Churchville, Chester Co., PA

[Pearsall 1408]

435. Grace Cope: b. 13 Dec 1760; d. 23 Feb 1854

[Cope 43]

448. Edward Morgan: b. 1719 near Gwynedd, PA

[Early Friends 381, TG 16:83]

449. Margaret Rittenhouse: b. c1728  (sister of David Rittenhouse, astronomer and inventor)

450. John Roberts: b. 1714; d. 1801; m. (1st) 1736

[Gwynedd 205]

451. Jane Hank: b. 1714; d. 1762

454. Edward Foulke: b. 1707; d. 1770; m. (2nd) 1750

[Gwynedd 248-249]

455. Margaret Griffith: will prob. 26 Sep 1781

 

868. Abraham Piersol:

[Pearsall 1408]

870. John Cope: b. 1730; d. 31 Jul 1812; m. (2nd) 10 Mar 1760

871. Mary Dickinson: b. 10 Jan 1741/2; d. 5 Aug 1805

896. Morgan Morgan: will 30 Mar 1727 – 26 Apr 1727  (brother of Sarah (Morgan) Boone and uncle of Daniel Boone)

[TG 15:172]

897. Dorothy Hughes:

898. Matthias Rittenhouse:

900. John Roberts: b. c1676; d. 1773; m. 1706 Oxford Twp., PA

[Gwynedd 201-202]

901. Elizabeth Edward:

902. John Hank: m. 11 Oct 1711 Gwynedd, PA

903. Sarah Evans:

908. Thomas Foulke: d. 1762; m. 1706

[Gwynedd 234-235]

909. Gwen Evans: d. 1760  [RD600 p. 388 (descent from John of England)]

910. Hugh Griffith: of Gwynedd, PA

 

1736. John Pearsall: adm. 13 Dec 1757

[Pearsall 1379]

1737. Sarah ___:

1740. John Cope: will 6 Jul 1769 – 12 Mar 1773; m. 30 Nov 1721 Bradford Twp., Chester Co., PA

1741. Charity (Jefferis) Evans: d. c1747

1742. Joseph Dickinson: of Salsbury Twp., Lancaster Co., PA

1743. Elizabeth ___:

1792. Edward Morgan: b. prob. c1660; d. aft. 27 Oct 1732

[TG 15:104-117]

1793. Elizabeth [Jarman]: d. aft. 7 Dec 1731

1794. Morgan Hughes:

1800: Robert Cadwalader:   [RD600 p. 413 (descent from John of England)]

[Gwynedd 198]

1801. Jane John:   [RD600 p. 388 (descent from John of England)]

1806. Cadwalader Evans:   [RD600 p. 388 (descent from John of England)]

1807. Ellen Morris: [RD600 p. 391 (descent from John of England)]

1816. Edward Foulke: b. 1651; d. 1741  [RD600 p. 394 (descent from John of England)]

[Gwynedd 233]

1817. Eleanor Hughes: d. 1733  [RD600 p. 391 (descent from John of England)]

 

3472. Richard Pearsall:

[Pearsall 1373]

3473. Elizabeth Pearsoll:

3480. Oliver Cope:

3482. Robert Jefferis:

3483. Jane ___:

 

6944. Jeremiah Pearsall: d. bef. 1700

[Pearsall 1373]

6945. Elizabeth ___:

6946. John Pearsoll: b. 1677; d. 8 Nov 1777

[Pearsall 1360]

6947. Alice ___: b. c1705; d. Dec 1789

 

13888. George Pearsall:

[Pearsall 1352-1358]

13892. John Pearsall: d. c1680

[Pearsall 1358-1360]

 

27784. same as #13888

 

 

Cope: Gilbert Cope, A Record of the Cope Family… (Philadelphia, 1861).

 

Early Friends: Clarence V. Roberts and Warren S. Ely, Early Friends Families of Upper Bucks… (Philadelphia, 1925; reprinted Baltimore, 1995).

 

Gwynedd: Howard M. Jenkins, Historical Collections Relating to Gwynedd, 2nd ed. (Philadelphia, 1897).

 

Pearsall: Clarence E. Pearsall, Hettie May Pearsall, and Harry L. Neall, History and Genealogy of the Pearsall Family in England and America, vol. 3 (1928).

 

Rittenhouse: Daniel K. Cassel, The Family Record of David Rittenhouse Including his Sisters Esther, Anne and Eleanor.  Also, Benjamin Rittenhouse and Margaret Rittenhouse Morgan (Norristown, PA, 1897).  Available online at http://www.archive.org/details/familyrecordofda00cass.

 

TG: Stewart Baldwin, The Family of Edward1 Morgan of Pennsylvania: Daniel Boone’s Maternal Kin, The Genealogist 15(2001):104-128 and 172-195, 16(2002):71-92 and 234-254.

 

 

1930 – Meckling Twp., Clay Co., SD, e.d. 7, sheet 4b

Layh, George              Head   M W 28 M 22 NE Ger Ger  Manager General farm

___, Fay                      Wife    F W 23 M 18   NE NE IA

___, George Junior      Son      M W 3 9/12 S  NE NE NE

 

1930 – Ainsworth, Brown Co., NE, e.d. 1, sheet 6a

Davis, Edmund D.      Head   M W 56 M 28 NE IL IL  Stockman Ranch

___, Grace E.              Wife    F W 46 M 18   WI WI WI

___, H. Roy                Son      M W 21 S        NE NE WI  Dentistry State University

Morgan, Ralph V.       So-i-L  M W 28 M 23 NE IL MO  Salesman Mercantile Retail

___, Marjorie V.          Dau     F W 26 M 21   NE NE WI

 

1920 – Carlock Twp., Gregory Co., SD, e.d. 65, sheets 2b-3a

Layh, Mine                  Head   F W 45 Wd 1895 Na 1909     Rus Au Au  Farmer

___, Lizzie                  Dau     F W 19 S                                 SD Au Rus

___, George                Son      M W 18 S                                NE Au Rus

___, Willie                   Son      M W 14 S                                SD Au Rus

___, Mondal                Son      M W 12 S                                SD Au Rus

___, John                     Son      M W 10 S                                SD Au Rus

___, Emma                  Dau     F W 7 5/12 S                           SD Au Rus

Layh, Aster                 Dau     F W 4 5/12 S                           SD Au Rus

 

1920 – Ainsworth, Brown Co., NE, e.d. 28, sheet 6a

Morgan, Morris J.        Head   M W 57 M      IL PA IN  Painter & Decorator House

            Mary R.           Wife    F W 57 M        MO Ger PA

            Neil I.              Son      M W 21 S        NE IL MO  Painter & Decorator House

            Ralph V.          Son      M W 19 S        NE IL MO  Painter House

            Edna W.          Dau     F W 17 S         NE IL MO

 

1920 – 2nd Ward, Ainsworth, Brown Co., NE, e.d. 28, sheet 13a

Cook, Mary A.            Head   F W 54 Wd     WI Ger Ger

___, May                     Dau     F W 34 S         WI WI WI

___, E—Earl               Son      M W 22 S        NE WI WI  laborer farmer

 

1910 – Carlock Twp., Gregory Co., SD, e.d. 25, sheet 1a

Layh, Geo.                  Head   M W 40 M 18             Austria Au Au 1906 Na  Farmer

___, Wilhelmina          Wife    F W 36 M 18 10 7       Austria Au Au 1906

___, Maria                   Dau     F W 14 S                     Rouen Au Au

___, Lydia                   Dau     F W 12 S                     SD Au Au

___, Lizzie                  Dau     F W 10 S                     SD Au Au

___, Geo. Jr.                Son      M W 8 S                      NE Au Au

___, Willie                   Son      M W 5 S                      SD Au Au

___, Manuel                Son      M W 3 S                      SD Au Au

___, John                     Son      M W 1 S                      SD Au Au

 

1910 – Paddock Precinct, Holt Co., NE, e.d. 140, sheet 5a

Yenglin, Samuel O.     Head   M W 30 M1 9             NE IA IA  Farmer

___, Olive F.               Wife    F W 30 M1 9 4 4         IA OH PA

___, Earl Edgar           Son      M W 8 S                      NE NE IA

___, Cecil Carl            Son      M W 6 S                      NE NE IA

___, Clara Fay             Dau     F W 3 S                       NE NE IA

___, Harold M.           Son      M W 1 S                      NE NE IA

 

1910 – Ainsworth Precinct, Brown Co., NE, e.d. 24, sheet 1a

Morgan, Maurice J.     Head   M W 47 M1 26           IL US US  Painter House

___, Mary R.               Wife    F W 47 M1 26 10 10   MO Ger PA

___, Ethel L.               Dau     F W 17 S                     NE IL MO  Painter House

___, Mabel J.               Dau     F W 15 S                     NE IL MO

___, Lester E.              Son      M W 13 S                    NE IL MO

___, Neil J.                  Dau     F W 11 S                     NE IL MO

___, Ralph V.              Son      M W 9 S                      NE IL MO

___, Edna W.              Dau     F W 7 S                       NE IL MO

 

1910 – Lakeland Precinct, Brown Co., NE, e.d. 252, sheet 6a

Cook, Henry M.          Head   M W 53 M1 27           WI Ire RI  Farmer

___, Mary A.               Wife    F W 47 M1 27 6 6       WI Ger Ger

___, Earle H.               Son      M W 12 S                    NE WI WI

___, Elrin E.                Son      M W 9 S                      NE WI WI

 

1900 – Grant Twp., Antelope Co., NE, e.d. 3, sheet11a

Yenglin, Charles         Head   W M Feb 1856 44 M 25         IA OH NC  Farmer

___, Caroline               Wife    W F Apr 1857 43 M 25 7 6    IA OH Germany

___, Henry                  Son      W M Dec 1876 23 S               IA IA IA  Farmer

___, Mary                    Dau     W F Apr 1878 22 S                 IA IA IA

___, Samuel                Son      W M Oct 1879 20 S                NE IA IA

___, Lilly                     Dau     W F Dec 1881 18 S                NE IA IA

___, Leslie                   Son      W M Mar 1891 9 S                 NE IA IA

___, Effie                    Dau     W F Dec 1892 7 S                  NE IA IA

___, Johnathan            Father  W M Feb 1822 78 Wd            OH Ger OH

 

1900 – Grove Twp., Madison Co., NE, e.d. 124, sheet 8b

Beal, Sparks B/R.        Head   W M Nov 1840 59 M 35        OH PA PA  Farmer

            Mary J.            Wife    W F Jun 1846 53 M 35 9 8     PA PA PA

            John C.            Son      W M Feb 1872 28 S                IA OH PA  Farmer

            Hiram S.          Son      W M Dec 1876 23 S               IA OH PA  Farm Laborer

            Olive F.           Dau     W F Jun 1879 20 S                 IA OH PA

            Harry R.          Son      W M Oct 1883 16 S                NE OH PA

            Mattie F.         Dau     W F May 1888 12 S                NE OH PA

 

1900 – Schuyler, Colfax Co., NE, e.d. 51, sheet 14b

Morgan, Morris           Head   W M Aug 1862 37 M 16        IL PA PA  Painter

___, Mary                    Wife    W F Dec 1862 37 M 16 8 8    MO Ger PA

___, Jessie                   Dau     W F Feb 1885 15 S                 IL IL MO

___, Percy                   Son      W M Oct 1886 13 S                IL IL MO

___, Roy                     Son      W M Jul 1889 10 S                 KS IL MO

___, Floyd                   Son      W M May 1891 9 S                KS IL MO

___, Ethel                    Dau     W F Apr 1893 7 S                   NE IL MO

___, Mabel                  Dau     W F Jan 1895 5 S                    NE IL MO

___, Lester                  Son      W M Oct 1896 3 S                  NE IL MO

___, Neil                     Son      W M Dec 1899 5/12 S            NE IL MO

 

1900 – Lakeland Precinct, Brown Co., NE, e.d. 18, sheet 2a

Cook, Henry M.          Head   W M Dec 1857 42 M 18         WI Can Can  Farmer

___, Mary A.               Wife    W F Jul 1866 33 M 18 5 5      WI Ger Ger

___, Gracie E.             Dau     W F Dau Jun 1884 16 S          WI WI WI

___, May                     Dau     W F May 1886 14 S                WI WI WI

___, Hattie M.             Dau     W F Dec 1888 12 S                NE WI WI

___, Jennie                  Dau     W F Jun 1889 10 S                 NE WI WI

___, Earl H.                 Son      W M Sep 1898 2 S                  NE WI WI

 

1880 – Lynn Twp., Knox Co., IL, e.d. 142, sheet 17 (p. 264a)

Morgan, Charles          W M 23                       Farmer             IL PA PA

___, Eliza                    W F 23            Wife                            WI Eng Eng

___, John                     W M 2             Son                              IL IL WI

___, Nelly                   W F 1/12 Apr  Dau                             IL IL WI

Morgan, John R.         W M 71                       Farmer             PA PA PA

___, Susan                   W M 44           Wife                            PA PA PA

___, Morris J.              W M 17           Son      works on Farm IL PA PA

___, Willie                   W M 20           Son                              IL PA PA

___, J. Eugene             W M 12           Son      works on Farm IL PA PA

 

1870 – Lynn Twp., Knox Co., IL, p. 2

Morgan, John R.         61 M W           Farmer             5000    1000    PA

___, Susan                   44 F W                                                            PA

___, George                20 M W                                                           IN

___, Lydda J.              18 F W                                                            IL

___, Mary E.               16 F W                                                            IL

___, Charles                13 M W                                                           IL

___, William                11 M W                                                           IL

___, Morris J.              8 M W                                                             IL

___, Jacob E.               3 M W                                                             IL

 

1870 – Scott Twp., Bourbon Co., KS, p. 42

Wagner, Christian       47 M W           Farmer             5000    550      Baden

___, Louisa                 29 F W                                                            PA

___, Mary                    7 F W                                                              MO

___, Franklin               6 M W                                                             KS

___, Emma                  4 F W                                                              KS

___, Clarrie                 2 F W                                                              KS

___, Sophia                 4/12 F W                                                         KS  Mar

 

1860 – Columbus City, Louisa Co., IA, p. 817 (39)

Johnathan Yingle        38 M    Farmer             1000    200      OH

Amelia                         32 F                                                     OH

John                             14 M                                                    IA

Nancy A.                     12 F                                                     IA

Henry                          10 M                                                    IA

William C.                   8 M                                                      IA

George M.                   7 M                                                      IA

James                           5 M                                                      IA

Charles E.                    4 M                                                      IA

Alfred                         2 M                                                      IA

 

1856 IA state census – Columbus City, Louisa Co.

J. A. Yenglin               31 M    OH      Farming

Amelia Yenglin           28 F     OH

J--- Yenglin                 10 M    IA

N. A. Yenglin             9 F       IA

Henry Yenglin            7 M      IA

William Yenglin          5 M      IA

G. W. Yenglin             8 M      IA

James Yenglin             2 M      IA

 

1856 IA state census – Prairie Twp., Mahaska Co.

Hiram Beal      43 M    PA       Farmer

Jerusha Beal    42 F     PA

Rachael Beal   20 F     OH

Nicholas Beal  19 M    OH

William Beal   17 M    OH

Sparks Beal     15 M    OH

Elma Beal        14 F     OH

Hiram Beal      6 M      OH

 

1850 – Cloverdale Twp., Putnam Co., IN, p. 544b

John R. Morgan          40 M    Farmer             300      PA

Susanna                     24 F                                         PA

Susanna B.                11 F                                         PA

Benjamin                   8 M                                          IN

Tacy S.                      6 F                                           IN

John R.                      4 M                                          IN

George                      1/12 M                                     IN

 

1850 – Harrison Twp., Blackford Co., IN, p. 75

Hiram Beal                  37 M    [Farmer]          700      PA

Jamisha                      36 F                                         PA

Rachel                       14 F                                         OH

Nicholas                    13 M                                        OH

William                      11 M                                        OH

Sparks                       9 M                                          OH

Elma                          7 F                                           OH

Naoma                       5 F                                           OH

Hiram A.                   4/12 M                                     IN

 

1850 – Madison Twp., Putnam Co., IN, p. 491a (979)

George Bicknel           55 M    Blacksmith      800      PA

Susan                           56 F                                         PA

George Bicknell Jr.     22 M    Blacksmith                  PA

Terah[?]                       17 M    Farmer                         PA

Robert                         15 M                                        PA