Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. (Steven) Brett Guthrie: b. 18 May 1964 Florence, Lauderdale Co., AL; U.S. Representative from KY (R)

[marriage notice of brother at http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1842&dat=19920717&id=LUoeAAAAIBAJ&sjid=EccEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2842,2701732]

http://www.clanguthrie.org/news.asp

 

 

2. Lowell M. Guthrie: b. 6 Sep 1939; m. Jun 1961 Lauderdale Co., AL

3. Carolyn P. Holt: b. 13 Oct 1942

 

 

4. Robert Marshall Guthrie: b. 2 Sep 1911 Linden, Perry Co., TN; d. 3 Aug 1974 Florence, Lauderdale Co., AL [extracted from FHL #2,242,117: Robert Marshall Guthrie; d. 3 Aug 1974 AL; age 62; wife Marjorie Patterson Guthrie; parents William Harvey Guthrie and Lula Dobson]; bur. Greenview Memorial Gardens, Forest Hills, Lauderdale Co., AL   [SSN 414-03-9438, issued TN bef. 1951]

[obit at http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1842&dat=19740804&id=FQEsAAAAIBAJ&sjid=6ccEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2878,274946]

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=stevefoler&id=I50407

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52317477

5. Marjorie M. Patterson: b. 25 Mar 1910 Perry Co., TN [extracted from FHL #977,666: parents Walter and Cora Patterson]; d. 17 Dec 1988 Lauderdale Co., AL; bur. Greenview Memorial Gardens, Forest Hills, Lauderdale Co., AL  [SSN 418-42-8615, issued AL 1951]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52317252

6. Ray Thomas Holt: b. 11 Oct 1919 TN; d. 3 May 2010 Florence, Lauderdale Co., AL; bur. Greenview Memorial Gardens, Forest Hills, Lauderdale Co., AL; m. c1938/9  [SSN 410-20-5498, issued TN bef. 1951]

[obit at http://www.courierjournal.net/news/2010-05-05/Obituaries/Mr_Ray_T_Holt_90_of_Florence.html: “Ray T. Holt, age 90, passed away Monday, May 3, 2010….Ray was preceded in death by his parents, Al and Vertie Bratcher Holt; brother, Gene Holt; sisters, Edith and Lois Wright.  He is survived by his wonderful wife of 71 years, Ruth Davis Holt…daughter, Carolyn Guthrie (Lowell) of Bowling Green, KY; sister, Annie Ruth Harris (Jim) of Mishawaka, IN; grandchildren…Brett Guthrie…”]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52050178

7. Geneva Ruth Davis: b. 7 Apr 1920 TN

[brother – Shoals Times Daily, 5 May 2010: “Edsel C. Davis, 79, of Florence, passed away Tuesday, May 4, 2010….preceded in death by his parents, Edgar and Lizzie Davis; brother, Buford Davis; sister, Edith Davis Springer….survived by…sisters, Ruth Holt and Verna Dean Pigg…”]

http://donnajean1.tribalpages.com/family-tree/donnajean1/82/1326/Ruth-DAVIS-Family

 

 

8. William Harvey Guthrie: b. 24 Aug 1885 Perry Co., TN; d. 30 Apr 1941 Linden, Hickman Co., TN; bur. Chestnut Grove Cemetery, Perry Co., TN

[TN death certificate #13569: William Harvey Guthrie; d. 30 Apr 1941 Linden, Hickman Co.; wife Lula Guthrie; grocery store; b. 24 Aug 1885 Perry, TN; parents Alex Guthrie (b. Milliam, TN) and Liza Simms (b. Murry, TN); informant Mrs. Bess Dodson]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18813381

9. Lula May Dodson: b. 4 Sep 1887 TN; d. 15 Sep 1971; bur. Chestnut Grove Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18813373

10. Walter David Patterson: b. 3 Dec 1882 TN; d. 6 Feb 1964 Nashville, Davidson Co., TN; bur. Woodlawn Memorial Park, Nashville; m. 25 Dec 1905 Linden, Perry Co., TN   [WWI draft registration card]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16382955

11. John Cora Lee Dowdy: b. 17 Jan 1885 Perry Co., TN; d. 15 Feb 1954; bur. Woodlawn Memorial Park

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16382988

12. Albert Garfield Holt: b. 6 Feb 1887 Wayne Co., TN; m. 2 Mar 1916 Cloverdale, Lauderdale Co., AL [extracted from FHL #1,029,803]   [WWI draft registration card]

[brother – TN death certificate #732: Wayne Holt; d. 4 Oct 1918 Wayne Co., TN; merchant; b. 4 Aug 1883 Cypress Inn, TN; parents Francis Marion Holt and Susan Pigg (both b. Cypress Inn, TN)]

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rayholt/Elizabeth's%20Family/p176.htm#i7094

13. Virdie L. Bratcher: b. Oct 1899 TN

[obit of brother in Times Daily (Florence, AL), 31 Dec 2003: “…Raymond A. Bratcher, 80, of Memphis, Tenn….died Monday, Dec. 1, at his home in Memphis.  A native of Lauderdale County, Ala….preceded in death by…parents, the late Starling and Ida Mae Bratcher; brothers and sisters, the late Rufus Bratcher, Roy Bratcher, Roscoe Bratcher, Ruby Underwood, Lena Livingston, Mae Holt and Birdie Holt.  Survivors are…nephews…Ray Holt, Florence…”]

[brother – extracted from FHL #1,912,773: Roscoe Conklin Bratcher; d. 19 Jan 1968 Russellville, Franklin Co., AL; age 70; wife Annie Bratcher; parents Starlin Bratcher and Ida Elizabeth Downing]

14. Charles Edgar Davis: b. 6 Mar 1889 TN; d. 21 Sep 1967 Florence, Lauderdale Co., AL; bur. Greenview Memorial Gardens, Forest Hills, Lauderdale Co., AL; m. 14 Jul 1912

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54614378

[AL death certificate #21380: Charles Edgar Davis; d. 21 Sep 1967 Florence, Lauderdale Co.; age 78l wife Lizzie Davis; parents Jessie Davis and Amanda Holt Davis]

15. Emma Elizabeth “Lizzie” Weaver: b. 15 Apr 1894 TN; d. 19 Aug 1980 Florence; bur. Greenview Memorial Gardens   [SSN 421-48-8117, issued AL 1954]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68859885

 

 

16-17. continued at address under #4

18. Ennis Marshall Dodson: b. 4 Apr 1867 TN; d. 13 Mar 1937; bur. Chestnut Grove Cemetery, Perry Co., TN; m. 1 Aug 1886 Perry Co., TN [extracted from FHL #977,659]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18813291

19. Bettie Wade: b. 24 Aug 1868 TN; d. 24 Oct 1947; bur. Chestnut Grove Cemetery

20. James Washington Patterson: b. 5 Jan 1859 Perry Co., TN; d. 25 Jul 1931 Lobelville, Perry Co., TN; d. Pineview-Pace Cemetery, Perry Co., TN; m. (1st)

[TN death certificate #18237: James W. Patterson; d. 25 Jul 1931 “of Perry” Co.; b. 5 Jan 1859 Die--- Ldg., TN; parents Robt. N. Patterson and Mary Blackburn (both b. TN); informant Howell Patterson]

[ALSO TN death certificate #18242: James W. Patterson; d. 25 Jul 1931 Lobelville, Perry Co.; wife Margrete Patterson; b. 5 Jan 1859 TN; parents R. H. Patterson and ___ Blackburn (both b. TN); informant Howell Patterson]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31676933

21. Sarah Mozella Daniel: b. 8 Oct 1865; d. 24 Oct 1883 Perry Co., TN; bur. Britts Chapel Cemetery, Perry Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29822393

22. Allen Jordan Dowdy: b. 5 Oct 1852 Perry Co., TN; d. 5 Mar 1918 Perry Co., TN; bur. Dowdy-Sanders Cemetery, Perry Co., TN; m. 9 Feb 1870 Perry Co., TN [extracted from FHL #977,659]

[TN death certificate #16: Allen J. Dowdy; d. 5 Mar 1918 Perry Co.; b. 5 May[sic] 1852 Perry Co., TN; parents Jessie Dowdy and Pollie Barber (both b. Perry Co., TN)]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16382988

23. Martha N. Berry: b. 1 Jun 1853 Perry Co., TN; d. 27 Dec 1919 Linden, Perry Co., TN; bur. Dowdy-Sanders Cemetery

[TN death certificate #89: Mrs. Marge Dowdey; d. 27 Dec 1919 Linden, Perry Co.; widowed; b. 1 Jun 1853 Perry Co.; parents Ben Berry and Sallie Craig (both b. TN); informant Ray Dowdy]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5238497

24. Francis Marion Holt: b. c 19 Oct 1861 Cypress Inn, Wayne Co., TN; d. 28 Jul 1947 Florence, Lauderdale Co., AL [extracted from FHL #1,908,820: age 85y 9m 9d; wife Susie Pigg; parents Ben Holt and Sallie Curtiss]; m. c1882/3

25. Susan Caroline Pigg: b. 18 Jul 1865 Cypress Inn; d. 25 Jun 1926 Wayne Co., TN

[TN death certificate #15760: Susy Caroline Halt; d. 25 Jun 1926 in “of Wayne” Co.; married; b. 18 Jul 1865 Cypress Inn, TN; parents John Pigg and Elvira Daulton (both b. TN)]

26. Starling Elijah Bratcher: b. 19 Sep 1872/74/76 TN; d. 26 Mar 1947 Cloverdale, Lauderdale Co., AL; bur. Pisgah Methodist Church Cemetery, Cloverdale; m. (1st) c1895/6  (m. 2nd Ida Maybelle Ayers 4 Jul 1909 Wayne Co., TN)   [WWI draft registration card]

[extracted from FHL #1,908,817: Starlin E. Bratcher; d. 26 Mar 1947 Cloverdale, Lauderdale Co., AL; age 72; wife Ida Bratcher; parents Newman Bratcher and Eliza Fowler]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38134166

27. Ida Elizabeth Downing: b. Aug 1877 TN

28. Jesse Bayesden Davis: b. 21 Jan 1862 TN; d. 24 Jul 1949; bur. Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Cypress Inn, Wayne Co., TN; m. (1st) 2 Jan 1884 Wayne Co., TN [extracted from FHL #549,276]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30328059

29. Amanda Holt: b. 23 Mar 1867 TN; d. 9 Jul 1894; bur. Mount Pleasant Cemetery  {NOT the Amanda Holt who was a daughter of James and Mary Holt in the 1870 and 1880 censuses in Sullivan Co., TN; that Amanda was born 27 Jun 1868 in Sullivan Co., TN, died 19 Nov 1946 in Washington Co., TN, and married James D. Miller (TN death certificate #24741)}

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30328043

30. Rev. Peter Martin Weaver: b. 6 Oct 1870 TN; d. 15 Nov 1951 Waynesboro, Wayne Co., TN; bur. Cromwell Crossroads Cemetery, Collinwood, Wayne Co., TN; m. c1889  {extracted from FHL #547,752: M. M. Weaver m. Nancy R. Atkinson 19 Sep 1889 Houston Co., TN}

[TN death certificate #51-30181: Peter Martin Weaver; d. 15 Nov 1951 Waynesboro, Wayne Co.; retired minister; b. 6 Oct 1870 TN; father Henry Weaver; informant W. H. Weaver]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68859051

31. Nancy Ann Melson: b. 22 Apr 1870 Lutts, Wayne Co., TN; d. 11 Jan 1945 Lutts; bur. Cromwell Crossroads Cemetery

[brother – William Henry Melson; d. 27 Jun 1954 Russellville, Franklin Co., AL; age 75; parents William Melson and Margaret Ann Martin; extracted from FHL #1,908,889]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68859098

 

 

36. Elias Dodson: b. 29 Dec 1836 Hickman Co., TN; d. 11 Feb 1913; bur. Chestnut Grove Cemetery, Perry Co., TN; m. (1st) 8 Oct 1856

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18813279

http://www.ged.dillahunty.com/family.php?famid=F10106

[biographical sketch at http://www.tngenweb.org/records/perry/history/goodspeed/bios.html]

37. Virginia Shelton: b. 23 May 1841 Williamson Co., TN; d. 12 Nov 1882

38. John Wade: b. c1846/8 TN

39. Mary C. W. M. ___: b. c1846 TN

40. Robert Harrison Patterson: b. 25 Dec 1838 TN; d. 15 Jul 1914; bur. Pineview-Pace Cemetery, Perry Co., TN; m. (1st)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=25050382

41. Mary Ellen Blackburn: b. 29 Nov 1835 Bedford Co., TN; d. 5 Sep 1889 Perry Co., TN; bur. Pineview-Pace Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29811532

42. John Nuton Daniel: b. 2 Aug 1837; d. 1 Aug 1925; bur. Crooked Creek Cemetery, Lobelville, Perry Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22997126

43. Martha Young: b. 18 Jul 1845; d. 26 Aug 1923; bur. Crooked Creek Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22997137

44. Jordan Dowdy: b. 8 Sep 1811 Chatham Co., NC, or Perry Co., TN; d. 9 Sep 1852; bur. Barber & Qualls Family Cemetery, Lobelville, Perry Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5609044

45. Mary Polly Barber: b. 1 May 1821 Perry Co., TN; d. 21 Jul 1901 Perry Co., TN; bur. Barber & Qualls Family Cemetery  (m. 2nd Alvin Warren)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38574323

46. Benjamin Basil Berry: b. 1825 TN; bur. Craig-Berry cemetery, Linden, Perry Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38437852

47. Sarah Elizabeth Craig: b. 4 Sep 1837 TN; d. c1882; bur. Craig-Berry cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38478119

48. Benjamin Holt: b. 6 Apr 1806 NC; d. 6 Mar 1894; bur. Holt Cemetery, Wayne Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9397826

49. Sarah G. Curtis: b. 1812 TN; d. 1886; bur. Holt Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9397829

50. John H. Pigg: b. c1838/9 TN; m. 9 Aug 1858 Wayne Co., TN

51. Martha Elvira Dalton: b. c1843/4 TN

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~enochwatkins/combined/fam00740.htm

52. Newman W. Bratcher: b. Apr 1834 SC; m. c1865/6

53. Eliza/Louisa Jane Fowler: b. Apr 1846 TN

54. Alexander Lafayette Downing: b. c Apr/May 1850 TN; m. 5 Oct 1871 Wayne Co., TN [extracted from FHL #549,276]

55. Joanna I. Dixon: b. c1855/6 TN

56. Bayesden Davis: b. 12 Dec 1822 SC; d. 27 Apr 1904; bur. Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Cypress Inn, Wayne Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30328044

57. Elizabeth/Rebecca Riddle: b. 14 Sep 1826 SC; d. 16 Oct 1897; bur. Mount Pleasant Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30328051

60. (William) Henry Weaver (born Surrat): b. c1842/5 TN; d. 26 Dec 1913 Virginia Twp., Pemiscot Co., MO; m. (1st) 8 Apr 1867   (m. 2nd Sarah P. Horton 13 Feb 1879 Wayne Co., TN [extracted from FHL #549,276])  {extracted from FHL #321,021: Henry H. Weaver m. M. A. Vaughn 18 Apr 1863 Montgomery Co., TN}

[MO death certificate at http://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1913/1913_00040563.PDF]

61. Mary Ann Horton: b. c1847/8 TN; d. 15 Aug 1875 Wayne Co., TN

62. William R. Melson: b. 12 May 1842 TN; d. 9 Mar 1913 Wayne Co., TN; bur. Melson Cemetery, Wayne Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51404292

63. Margaret Ann Martin: b. 8 Nov 1848 TN; d. 20 Mar 1909 Wayne Co., TN; bur. Melson Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51404349

 

 

72. Marshall Dodson: b. c1810/11 VA; d. May 1863 Perry Co., TN

73. Emily Wren Brown: b. 25 Mar 1806 Prince William Co., VA; d. 8 Jul 1883 Perry Co., TN; bur. Webb Cemetery, Linden, Perry Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36568327

74. Washington Shelton: b. c1796/7 VA; m. 27 Nov 1827 Williamson Co., TN

75. Mary A/M. Fields: b. c1811/12 NC

76. David Wade: b. c1801/9 VA; d. between 1860 and 1870 (prob. Perry Co., TN)

77. Rachel ___: b. c1814/19 TN

80. Robert Carson Patterson: b. 23 Nov 1789 VA; d. 25 Jan 1873 Perry Co., TN; bur. Pineview-Pace Cemetery, Perry Co., TN; m. 20 Feb 1815 Williamson Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29976893

81. Malinda W. Carson: b. 28 Jan 1800 VA; d. 2 Oct 1850 Perry Co., TN; bur. Pineview-Pace Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29976921

82. Leroy Blackburn:

83. Elizabeth Cooper:

84. Woodson Daniel: b. 30 Dec 1800 NC; d. 5 Aug 1847; bur. Northern Cemetery, Lobelville, Perry Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22986644

85. Mary Smith: b. 7 May 1806 SC; d. 2 Dec 1888; bur. Northern Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22986347

86. Thomas Young:

87. Mary Elizabeth Horner:

94. Andrew David Craig: b. 9 Mar 1787 Greene Co., TN; d. 17 Dec 1863 Perry Co., TN; perhaps bur. Craig-Berry cemetery, Linden, Perry Co., TN; m. (2nd) 21 Apr 1835 Williamson Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=56985978

95. Martha D. Hardeman: b. c1802/3 TN

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lydiafry&id=I14048

102-103. continued at address under #51

104. Elijah Bratcher: b. c1788/9 SC

105. Mary ___: b. c1789/90 SC

106. John Fowler: b. c1811/12 SC

107. Hannah ___: b. c1824/5 TN

108. Jesse Downing: b. 4 Apr 1824 Hazel Green, Madison Co., AL; d. 25 Jul 1869 Waynesboro, Wayne Co., TN; bur. Downing-Byler Cemetery, Wayne Co., TN; m. 5 Jan 1858

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29120164

109. Lydia Watts Morrow: b. 14 Jan 1830 Wayne Co., TN; d. 22 Jul 1905 Iron City, Lawrence Co., TN; bur. Wade Cemetery, Iron City

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38507814

112. Jesse Davis:

120. ___ Surrat: b. c1815; d. 1844; m. c1835

See http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prsjr/families/tn/index-m.htm#franklin

121. Sarah Jane ___: b. c1818 TN  (m. 2nd Peter Weaver 26 Feb 1845 Franklin Co., TN [extracted from FHL #576,303])

124. John Melson: b. 14 Dec 1821/2 TN; d. 23 Feb 1904; bur. Melson Cemetery, Wayne Co., TN

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=61372115

125. Rebecca ___: b. c1818/19 SC/TN; d. 5 Jun 1888; bur. Melson Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=61371891

126. A. J. M. Martin: b. c1814/15 TN

127. Rachel ___: b. c1820/1 TN

 

 

188. David Craig: b. Ireland; m. 1776 NC

189. Mary Foster:

190. Thomas Hardeman:

216. John Downing:

217. Elizabeth Hinkle:

218. John Morrow:

219. Elizabeth Worthen Cypert:

 

 

 

1930 – 18th Ward, Nashville, Davidson Co., TN, e.d. 163, sheet 3a

Patterson, Walter D.   Head   M W 47 M 23 TN TN TN  Manager Grocery store

___, Cora L.                Wife    F W 45 M 21   TN TN TN  Seamstress Pants factory

___, Robert T.             Son      M W 22 S        TN TN TN  Electrician Electric Co.

___, Dorothy L.          Dau     F W 17 S         TN TN TN

___, Daniel W.            Son      M W 13 S        TN TN TN

 

1930 – Cloverdale, Lauderdale Co., AL, e.d. 24, sheet 4b

Bratcher, Starling E.   Head   M W 54 M 22 TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Ida                       Wife    F W 41 M 20   TN TN TN

Underwood, Ruby      Dau     F W 18 M 14   TN TN TN

Bratcher, Ray              Son      M W 14 S        AL TN TN

___, Rufus                  Son      M W 8 S          AL TN TN

___, Raymond            Son      M W 6 S          AL TN TN

Underwood, Ruth       GDau  F W 2 3/12 S   AL AL TN

 

1930 – Cloverdale, Lauderdale Co., AL, e.d. 24, sheet 7b

Davis, Charlie Edgar   Head   M W 41 M 23 TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Lizzie E.              Wife    F W 35 M 18   TN TN TN

___, Buford B.            Son      M W 16 S        TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Clara Edith          Dau     F W 14 S         TN TN TN

___, Geneva R.           Dau     F W 10 S         TN TN TN

___, Vernadene           Dau     F W 4 3/12 S   TN TN TN

 

1920 – 3rd District, Perry Co., TN, e.d. 184, sheet 10a

Guthrie, Harvey          Head   M W 34 M      TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Lula                     Wife    F W 30 M        TN TN TN

___, Robert                 Son      M W 9 S          TN TN TN

___, Max                     Son      M W 5 S          TN TN TN

___, Ferrin[?]              Bro      M W 30 S        TN TN TN  Farmer

 

1920 – 8th District, Sumner Co., TN, e.d. 123, sheets 11b-12a

Patterson, Walter D.   Head   M W 38 M      TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Cora                    Wife    F W 35 M        TN TN TN

Patterson, Robert T.    Son      M W 12 S        TN TN TN

___, Marjorie               Dau     F W 10 S         TN TN TN

___, Dorothy               Dau     F W 6 S           MO TN TN

___, Daniel W.            Son      M W 3 0/12 S  TN TN TN

 

1920 – District 5, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 143, sheet 6a

Davis, J. B.                  Head   M W 56 M      TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Dollie                  Wife    F W 55 M        TN TN TN

Davis, Edgar               Head   M W 30 M      TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Lizzie                  Wife    F W 25 M        TN TN TN

___, Beauford             Son      M W 6 S          TN TN TN

___, Edith                   Dau     F W 4 S           TN TN TN

 

1920 – District 5, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 143, sheet 2b

Holt, Joseph                Head   M W 79 Wd    TN NC TN 

___, John B.                Son      M W 53 M      TN TN TN 

___, Rosella                D-i-L   F W 33 M        TN TN TN

(3 households)

Holt, Albert G.            Head   M W 32 M      TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Virdie                  Wife    F W 20 M        TN TN TN

___, Edith                   Dau     F W 2 S           TN TN TN

___, Ray                      Son      M W 2/12 S     TN TN TN

 

1920 – District 7, Lawrence Co., TN, e.d. 89, sheet 1a

Weaver, Peter M.        Head   M W 49 M      TN TN TN  Preacher

___, Nancy A.             Wife    F W 49 M        TN TN TN

___, Lillie                    Dau     F W 11 S         TN TN TN

___, Ester P.                Dau     F W 8 S           TN T TN

 

1910 – District 2, Perry Co., TN, e.d. 188, sheet 9b

Patterson, Walter D.   Head   M W 27 M1 4             TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Johnnie C. L.       Wife    F W 25 M1 4 2 2         TN TN TN

___, Robert T.             Son      M W 3 S                      TN TN TN

___, Margie M.           Dau     F W 1/12 S                  TN TN TN

 

1910 – Martins Mill Precinct, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 130, sheet 10b

Bratcher, Starling E.   Head   M W 33 M2 0             TN TN TN  farmer

___, Ida M.                 Wife    F W 20 M1 0 0 0         TN TN TN

___, Rosco C.             Son      M W 13 S                    TN TN TN  farm laborer

___, Virdie L.             Dau     F W 10 S                     TN TN TN

___, Lena                    Dau     F W 5 S                       TN TN TN

 

1910 – District 1, Hardin Co., TN, e.d. 68, sheet 7b

Weaver, Babe Rev.     Head   M W 39 M1 20           TN TN TN  Farming

___, Nancy                  Wife    F W 40 M1 20 4 3       TN TN TN

___, Lizzie                  Dau     F W 15 S                     TN TN TN

___, Lillie                    Dau     F W 1 S                       TN TN TN

___, Willie                   Head   M W 19 M1 7m          TN TN TN  Farming

___, Linnie                  Wife    F W 17 M1 7m 0 0      TN TN TN

 

1910 – Martins Hill, District 4, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 130, sheet 11a

Melson, William R.     Head   M W 67 Wd                TN AL TN  Farmer

___, Rachel E.             Dau     F W 25 S                     TN TN TN

___, Fannie M.            Dau     F W 22 S                     TN TN TN

 

1900 – District 4, Perry Co., TN, e.d. 117, sheet 3b

Patterson, Robt. H.     Head   W M Dec 1838 61 M 9           TN VA VA  Farmer

___, Margret T.           Wife    W F Mar 1862 38 M 9 2 1      TN TN TN

___, Annie B.              Dau     W F Jan 1895 5 S                    TN TN TN

(1 servant)

Patterson, Jas. W.        Head   W M Jan 1859 41 M 13          TN TN TN  Farmer

            Margaret M.    Wife    W F Dec 1865 34 M 13 3 3    TN Ger TN

            Walter D.        Son      W M Dec 1882 17 S               TN TN TN

            Howell            Son      W M Nov 1889 10 S               TN TN TN

            Sela A.            Dau     W F Aug 1894 5 S                  TN TN TN

            Alice                Dau     W F Oct 1896 3 S                   TN TN TN

 

1900 – Coon Creek, District 10, Perry Co., TN, e.d. 118, sheet 3b

Dowdy, Allen J.          Head   W M Oct 1852 47 M 30         TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Martha N.            Wife    W F Jun 1853 46 M 30           TN TN TN

___, John C. L.           Dau     W F Jan 1885 15 S                  TN TN TN

___, Ralph T.              Son      W M Feb 1887 13 S                TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Grover C.            Dau     W F Oct 1888 11 S                 TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Baker T.              Son      W M Apr 1891 9 S                 TN TN TN

 

1900 – District 10, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 105, sheets 2a-b

Holt, F. M.                  Head   W M Oct 1861 38 M 17         TN NC TN  Farmer

___, S. C.                    Wife    W F Jul 1865 34 M 17 8 7      TN TN TN

___, A. W.                  Son      W M Aug 1883 16 S               TN TN TN  Farm labor

___, J. B.                     Son      W M Jul 1885 14 S                 TN TN TN  Farm labor

___, A. G.                   Son      W M Feb 1887 13 S                TN TN TN  Farm labor

___, R. H.                   Son      W M Jan 1889 11 S                TN TN TN  Farm labor

___, J. J.                      Son      W M Oct 1890 9 S                  TN TN TN

___, A. B.                   Dau     W F Feb 1894 6 S                   TN TN TN

___, R. T.                    Son      W M Jan 1895 5 S                  TN TN TN

(several more Holt households on page, apparently by birthdates brothers of F. M.)

 

1900 – District 8, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 103, sheets 2b-3a

Downing, Jassie M.     Head   W M Oct 1875 24 M 1           TN TN TN

___, Mazzie J.             Wife    W F Aug 1874 25 M 1 1 1      TN

___, Perel                    Dau     W F Jan 1900 4/12 S               TN TN TN

Bracher, Starlin E.       Head   W M Sep 1874 25 M 4           TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Ida E.                  Wife    W F Aug 1877 22 M 4 3 2      TN TN TN

___, Rosco C.             Son      W M Dec 1897 2 S                 TN TN TN

___, Virdie L.             Dau     W F Oct 1899 7/12 S              TN TN TN

 

1900 – District 7, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 102, sheet 6b

Bratcher, Newman      Head   W M Apr 1834 66 M 34         TN SC SC  Farmer

___, Jane                     Wife    W F Apr 1846 54 M 34 10 8  TN TN TN

___, Lucinda               Dau     W F Jul 1877 22 S                  TN TN TN

___, Leander               Son      W M Mar 1879 21 S               TN TN TN  Laborer (steam mill)

___, Eli                        Son      W M Jun 1881 18 S                TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Leona                  Dau     W F Oct 1883 16 S                 TN TN TN

___, McClure              Son      W M May 1883 15[sic] S        TN TN TN  Farm laborer

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – District 6, Perry Co., TN, e.d. 119, sheet 7a

Dodson, Ennis M.       Head   W M Apr 1867 33 M 14         TN TN TN  Farmer

___, Bettie                  Wife    W F Aug 1868 31 M 14 4 4    TN TN TN

___, Lula M.               Dau     W F Sep 1887 12 S                 TN TN TN

___, Charley E.           Son      W M Mar 1890 10 S               TN TN TN

___, Brownie M.         Dau     W F Jun 1892 7 S                   TN TN TN

___, Addie M.            Dau     W F Feb 1896 4 S                   TN TN TN

 

1900 – District 2, Decatur Co., TN, e.d. 19, sheet 10b

Weaver, Martin           Head   W M Oct 1870 29 M 11         TN TN TN  Blacksmith

___, Nancy A.             Wife    W F Apr 1870 30 M 11 3 2    TN TN TN

___, Willie                   Son      W M Sep 1891 8 S                  TN TN TN

___, Lizzie                  Dau     W F Apr 1894 6 S                   TN TN TN

 

1900 – District 7, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 102, sheet 5a

Melson, William          Head   W M May 1842 M 35             TN TN TN  Farming

___, Margaret              Wife    W F Nov 1848 51 M 35 9 9    TN TN TN

___, Jane                     Dau     W F Jun 1877 22 S                 TN TN TN

___, William                Son      W M Apr 1879 21 S               TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Peter                    Son      W M Aug 1881 18 S               TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Emma                  Dau     W F Mar 1884 16 S                TN TN TN 

___, Fannie                 Dau     W F Sep 1886 13 S                 TN TN TN

Melson, Samuel           Head   W M Dec 1846 53 M 31         TN TN PA  Farmer

(wife, 2 sons, 2 daughters)

___, John                     Father  W M Dec 1821 78 W              TN TN AL  Landlord

 

1880 – District 13, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 170, sheet 21 (p. 99a)

Bratcher, N. W.           W M 48                       Waggon maker            SC TN TN

___, Louiza                 W F 33            Wife                                        TN TN TN

___, A. W.                  W M 21           Son                                          TN TN TN

___, J. L.                     W M 19           Son                                          TN TN TN

___, N. E.                    W F 14            Dau                                         TN TN TN

___, Charley                W M 9             Son                                          TN TN TN

___, Starlin                  W M 6             Son                                          TN TN TN

___, L. A.                    W F 4              Dau                                         TN TN TN

___, Leander               W M 2             Son                                          TN TN TN

Fowler, J. E.                W M 25                       farmer                          TN TN TN

(wife and children of J. E. Fowler)

 

1880 – District 8, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 168, sheet 6 (p. 77a)

Downing, Alexander  W M 30                       Farmer             TN TN TN

___, Joanah J.              W F 24            Wife                            TN TN TN

___, Laura J.               W F 7              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, Marieta                W F 6              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, Jesse Mc.             W M 4             Son                              TN TN TN

___, Ider V.                W F 2              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, John                     W M 9/12 Jul  Son                              TN TN TN

(1 household)

Weaver, Henry            W M 37                       Farmer             TN TN TN

___, Sarah P.               W F 25            Wife                            TN TN TN

___, John W.               W M 17           Son      Farmer             TN TN TN

___, Melvin G.            W M 13           Son                              TN TN TN

___, Martin I.              W M 10           Son                  Periottis  TN TN TN

___, Josiah                  W M 8             Son                              TN TN TN

___, Emily P. J.           W F 4              Dau                             TN TN TN

Horton, Irena C.          W F 57            M-i-L                           TN TN TN

Thornton, Miles V.      W M 36           Uncle   M.D.                TN SC SC

 

1880 – District 6, Perry Co., TN, e.d. 149, sheets 15-16 (pp. 422c-d)

Wade, John                 W M 32                       Farmer             TN VA TN

Wade, M. C. W.          W F 33            Wife                            TN TN TN

___, Bettie                  W F 12            Dau                             TN TN TN

___, W. W.                  W M 9             Son                              TN TN TN

___, John M.               W M 7             Son                              TN TN TN

___, W. G.                  W M 4             Son                              TN TN TN

___, Rhatial                 W F 61            Mthr                            TN SC SC

___, George W.           W M 23           Brthr    Laborer            TN TN TN

(1 household)

Dodson, E.                  W M 43                       Farmer             TN VA VA

___, Virginia               W F 39            Wife                            TN TN TN

___, Willie                   W M 15           Son      Laborer            TN TN TN

___, Ennis                   W M 14           Son      Laborer            TN TN TN

___, Enos M.               W M 10           Son      Laborer            TN TN TN

___, Nicklas                W F 8              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, Laura                   W F 4              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, Colis                    W M 3/12 Feb Son                              TN TN TN

___, El--                      -- -- 6               Son                              TN TN TN

 

1880 – District 10, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 170, sheets 12-13 (pp. 94d-95a)

Davis, Jesse                 W M 75                       merchanic wood  SC SC

___, F. M.                   W F 51            Wife                            TN    TN

___, M. L.                   W M 20           Son      farmer              TN TN TN

___, J. R.                     W M 29           GSon   farmer              SC SC SC

Davis, Bayesden         W M 57                       farmer              SC SC

___, Rebecca               W F 53            Wife                            SC SC

___, P. J.                     W F 32            Dau                             SC     SC

___, J. B.                     W M 18           Son                              TN    TN

___, N. S. E.               W F 15            Dau                             TN    TN

Davis, S. H.                 W F 13            Dau                             TN    TN

___, P. S.                     W M 11           Son                              TN    TN

___, L. E.                    W F 4              Niece                           TN    TN

 

1880 – District 7, Wayne Co., TN, e.d. 167, sheet 15 (p. 70c)

Melson, William R.     W M 38                       Farmer             TN TN SC

___, Margaret A.         W F 31            Wife                            TN TN TN

___, John A. J.            W M 11           Son      works on farm TN TN TN

___, Nancy A.             W F 10            Dau                             TN TN TN

___, James R.              W M 8             Son                              TN TN TN

___, Rachel R. E.        W F 5              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, Sealey J.              W F 2              Dau                             TN TN TN

___, William H.           W M 1             Son                              TN TN TN

Melson, John               W M 58                       Farmer             TN TN TN

___, Rebecca               W F 61            Wife                            SC TN SC

___, Rebecca A.          W F 25            Dau                             TN TN SC

___, Edney                  W F 22            Dau                             TN TN SC

___, Martha E.            W F 20            Dau                             TN TN SC

___, Mary E.               W F 9              GDau                          TN TN SC

 

1870 – District 4, Perry Co., TN, p. 9 (439a)

Patterson, R. H.          31 M W           Farmer                         1200    TN

___, Mary E.               34 F W                                                            TN

___, Robt. L.               13 M W           works on farm                         TN

___, James W.             11 M W              “                                           TN

___, Melinda E.          9 F W                                                              TN

___, David C.             4 M W                                                             TN

___, Emma J.              7/12 F W                                                         TN  Nov

 

1870 – District 10, Wayne Co., TN, p. 5 (493a)

Dowdy, Allen J.          17 M W           Farmer                         400      TN  Mar

___, Martha N.            16 F W                                                            TN

 

1870 – District 10, Wayne Co., TN, p. 3 (502a)

Hoalt, Benjamin          64 M W           Farmer             350      200      NC

___, Sarah G.              56 F W                                                            TN

___, Tillman                15 M W           Farm laborer                            TN

___, Abe                     12 M W                                                           TN

___, Francis M.           8 M W                                                             TN

 

1870 – District 10, Wayne Co., TN, p. 9 (505a)

Pigg, John                   31 M W           Farmer             300      600      TN

___, Elvira N.              26 F W                                                            TN

___, Henry                  10 M W                                                           TN

___, Perlina                 9 F W                                                              TN

___, John N.                7 M W                                                             TN

___, Susan C.              5 F W                                                              TN

___, George N.           3 M W                                                             TN

___, Mary G.               4/12 F W                                                         TN  Mar

 

1870 – District 6, Perry Co., TN, p. 13 (457a)

Dodson, Elias              33 M W           Farmer             6000    2000    TN

___, Virginia               27 F W                                                            TN

___, Mary E.               11 F W                                                            TN

___, Newton               7 M W                                                             TN

___, Wm. A.               5 M W                                                             TN

___, M. E.                   3 M W                                                             TN

___, Enoch M.            11/12 M S                                                       TN  Jun

 

1870 – District 6, Perry Co., TN, p. 12

Wade, John                 21 M W           Farmer                         500      TN

___, Mary M.              24 F W                                                            TN

___, Betty                   1 F W                                                              TN

Wade, Rachel              50 F W                                    1000    400      TN

___, Henry H.             19 M W           Farmer                         150      TN

___, George                13 M W           works on farm                         TN

Ladley, Matilda          55 F W                                                            TN

 

1870 – District 7, Wayne Co., TN, p. 7 (473a)

(head of previous household George Weaver, 22 Black Smith, b. TN)

Weaver, Henry            25 M W           Black Smith                125      TN

  “        Mary A.           22 F W                                                            TN

  “        John W.           6 M W                                                             TN

  “        George T. M.   1 M W                                                             TN

Foster, Margrett          10 F W                                                            TN

Roach, F.                     21 M B            Farm Laborer                          AL

 

1860 – Linden P.O., Perry Co., TN, p. 98

Elias Dodson               23 M    Farmer                         500      TN

Virginia           “          18 F                                                     TN

Martha             “          1 F                                                       TN

(2 households)

Benjamin Berry           35 M    Farmer             2500    4000    TN

Sarah               “          23 F                                                     TN

Martha N.        “          7 F                                                       TN

John                 “          5 M                                                      TN

Madera A.       “          3 F                                                       TN

 

1860 – District 13, Wayne Co., TN, pp. 75-76 (288a-b)

John Fowler                48 M    Farmer             700      600      SC

Hannah                        35 F                                                     TN

Louisa J.                      15 F                                                     TN

Starling A.                   11 M                                                    TN

Lucinda A.                  9 F                                                       TN

John                             7 M                                                      TN

Anderson P.                5 M                                                      TN

Martha                         3 F                                                       TN

(2 households)

William Bratcher         36 M    Farmer             100      200      GA

Matilda                        37 F                                                     SC

James K.                      13 M                                                    TN

Cyrena C.                    11 F                                                     TN

Frances E.                   10 F                                                     TN

Archibald W.              6 M                                                      TN

Mary E.                       2 F                                                       TN

John A.                        4 M                                                      TN

Newman W. Bracher  27 M    Farmer             300      600      TN

Jane                             25 F                                                     TN

Charity                        8 F                                                       TN

George W.                   4 M                                                      TN

Anthony W.                2 M                                                      TN

Elija Bracher               71 M                                                    SC

Mary Bracher              70 F                                                     SC

Manda Whitten           46 F                                                     TN

 

1860 – District 8, Wayne Co., TN, p. 17 (257a)

Jesse Downing            36 M    Farmer             150      500      AL

Lydia W.                     30 F                                                     TN

Alexander L.               10 M                                                    TN

Laura                           8/12 F                                                  TN

 

1860 – Linden P.O., Perry Co., TN, p. 94

David Wade                51 M    Farmer             3000    800      VA

Rachael           “          40 F                                                     TN

Clyson             “          24 M

Sophronia        “          23 F

Jane                 “          22 F

William            “          20 M

Mary                “          17 F

John                 “          13 M

Harrison          “          11 M

David              “          7 M

George            “          3 M

Eugene            “          5/12 F

 

1860 – District 13, Wayne Co., TN, p. 81 (291a)

Peter Weaver               55 M    Blacksmith                  75        TN

Jana                             41 F                                                     TN

William H.                   17 M    laborer                                     TN

Milly                            14 F                                                     TN

George                        12 M                                                    TN

Martin                         10 M                                                    TN

Ephraim T.                  7 M                                                      TN

Cynthia C.                   5 F                                                       TN

 

1860 – District 16, Wayne Co., TN, p. 35 (306a)

John Melson                38 M    Farmer             2500    800      TN

Rebecca                       41 F                                                     TN

Elizabeth                     19 F                                                     TN

William                        17 M    Farm laborer                            TN

John                             16 M    Farm laborer                            TN

Samuel                        13 M                                                    TN

Peter                            11 M                                                    TN

Mary                            10 F                                                     TN

Melissa                        8 F                                                       TN

Rebecca                       5 F                                                       TN

Edna                            2 F                                                       TN

Marintha                      1/12 F                                                  TN

 

1860 – District 16, Wayne Co., TN, p. 28

J. M. Martin                45 M    Farmer             3500    1200    TN

Rachael                       39 F                                                     TN

Nathaniel                     14 M                                                    TN

Elizabeth                     13 F                                                     TN

Peggy Ann                  11 F                                                     TN

William                        9 M                                                      TN

David                          6 M                                                      TN

Rachael E.                   4 F                                                       TN

Cynthia                       2 F                                                       TN

 

1850 – Hickman Co., TN, pp. 79-80 (40a-b)

Marshall Dodson         39 M    Farmer             2000    VA

Emily               “          43 F                                         VA

Monroe            “          15 M                                        TN

Elias                “          14 M                                        TN

Sarah               “          11 F                                         TN

Matilda            “          9 F                                           TN

Martha             “          6 F                                           TN

Marshall          “          1 M                                          TN

 

1850 – Perry Co., TN, p. 314 (157b)

Washington Shelton    53 M    Mechanic         300      VA

Mary A.                       38 F                                         NC

Josephus                      20 M                                        TN

Olinthas G.                  18 M                                        TN

Mary A.                       14 F                                         TN

Elizabeth                     12 F                                         TN

Virgin                          9 F                                           TN

George                        8 M                                          TN

Albert                          6 M                                          TN

Sarah M.                      4 F                                           TN

Williamson                  1 M                                          TN

Catharine Fuller[?]      6 F                                           TN

 

1850 – Perry Co., TN, p. 322 (161b)

Jordan Dowdy            38 M    [Farmer]          1500    TN

Mary                            28 F                                         TN

Wm. T.                        6 M                                          TN

Martha                         4 F                                           TN

Anderson E.                2 M                                          TN

Serina C.                     2/12 F                                      TN

Sarah McCalister         55 F                                         TN

Cooper Edwards         15 M                                        TN

 

1850 – Perry Co., TN, p. 340 (170b)

Andrew Craig             63 M    farmer              2600    TN

Martha D.        “          47 F                                         TN

Eliza H.           “          14 F                                         TN

Sarah E.           “          12 F                                         TN

Andrew D.      “          11 M                                        TN

Martha D.        “          9 F                                           TN

John B. Kelly              20 M      “                                TN

Lucinda           “          21 F                                         TN

 

1850 – District 8, Wayne Co., TN, p. 322a

Jesse Downing            26 M    Farmer                         AL

L. W.               “          20 F                                         TN

Alexd. L.         “          5/12 M                                     TN

 

1850 – Perry Co., TN, p. 335 (168a)

David Wade                49 M    Farmer             400      VA

Rachel             “          36 F                                         TN

James               “          17 M                                        TN

Martha S.        “          15 F                                         TN

Jane                 “          12 F                                         TN

Wm.                “          10 M                                        TN

Mary                “          8 F                                           TN

Mary                “          6 F                                           TN

John                 “          4 M                                          TN

Harrison          “          2 M                                          TN

 

1850 – Franklin Co., TN, p. 108 (54b)

Peter Weaver               44 M    Gen. Smith      none    TN

Jane                 “          32 F                                         TN

Elizabeth         “          20 F                                         TN

David              “          18 M                                        TN

Leddy             “          16 F                                         TN

William            “          13 M                                        TN

Milley              “          4 F                                           TN

George            “          2 M                                          TN

Martin             “          6/12 M                                     TN

Martha Serat               14 F                                         TN

Nancy              “          12 F                                         TN

Henry              “          7 M                                          TN

 

1850 – District 7, Wayne Co., TN, p. 653 (328a)

A. J. Martin                 35 M    [Farmer]          400      TN

Rachel                         29 F                                         TN

Nathaniel                     5 M                                          TN

Elizabeth                     4 F                                           TN

Margaret                      2 F                                           TN