Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Harold Watson “Trey” Gowdy III: b. 22 Aug 1964 Greenville, Greenville Co., SC; U.S. Representative from SC (R)

[sister – TX birth index: Caroline Evans Gowdy; b. 17 Nov 1966 Tom Green Co.; parents Harold Watson Gowdy Jr. and Novalene Evans]

 

 

2. Dr. Harold Watson “Hal” Gowdy, Jr.: b. 17 Jan 1939 Charlotte, Mecklenburg Co., NC [NC birth index: Harold W. Gowdy, Jr.; parents Harold Watson Gowdy and Edrid Truesdale; 69:83]; m. 20 Apr 1962 Lake City, Florence Co., SC

[Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 29 Apr 1962: “Lake City – Miss Novalene Evans, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas James Evans of Lake City, became the bride of Harold Watson Gowdy Jr., son of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Gowdy of Lake City…April 20, in the Lake City Baptist Church….The bride, given in marriage by her brother, Mims Evans of Richmond, Va…”]

[sister – NC death certificate #3133: Mary Dale Gowdy; d. 31 Jan 1950 Charlotte, Mecklenburg Co., NC; usual residence Florence, SC; b. 25 Jan 1950 Charlotte; parents Harold W. Gowdy and Edred Truesdale; informant H. W. Gowdy of Lake City, SC]

3. Novalene Evans: b. 19 Sep 1939

 

 

4. Harold Watson “Hank” Gowdy: b. 24 Jul 1905 SC; d. Jun 1978 (last residence Lake City, Florence Co., SC)   [SSN 250-07-2664, issued SC 1952]

[brother – Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 28 Feb 1961: “Lake City – Paulus Able Gowdy, 48…died unexpectedly Monday afternoon in a Florence hospital….Mr. Gowdy was born Nov. 7, 1912, in Lake City, a son of the late S. Watson and Cora Rickenbaker Gowdy….Surviving, besides his widow, are…one brother, Harold W. Gowdy Sr. of Lake City.”]

5. Edred Truesdale: b. c1905 Kershaw Co., SC; d. 23 Apr 1969 Lake City

[Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 25 Apr 1969: “Mrs. Edred T. Gowdy, 64, wife of Harold W. Gowdy Sr. of Lake City, died Wednesday night in a Lake City hospital….Mrs. Gowdy was born in Kershaw, a daughter of the late Charles B. and Bessie Crouch Truesdale…”]

6. Thomas James Evans: b. c1901 SC; d. 17 Aug 1962 Florence, Florence Co., SC

[Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 18 Aug 1962: “Tommie J. Evans, 61-year-old farmer of near Lake City, died Friday in a Florence hospital of a heart attack….He was the son of Jessie James and Annie E. Mims Evans of Lake City.  Surviving are his widow, Mrs. Jessie Lee Cox Evans; one daughter, Mrs. Novalene E. Gowdy, Richmond, Va…three sisters, Mrs. Bertie Parnell of Lake City, Mrs. Perrie Fennell of Winston-Salem, N. C., Mrs. Beulah Altman of Johnsonville; one brother, Woodrow A. Evans of Winston-Salem.”]

7. Jessie Lee Cox: b. c Mar 1910 SC

[half-sister – Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 1 Sep 1958: “Mrs. Virginia (Ginny) Cox Carter, 89, wife of the late William F. Carter of DeLand, Fla., died…Sunday….Mrs. Carter was daughter of the late R. L. and Amanda Gaskins Cox of the Vox community near Johnsonville where she was born Dec. 25, 1869….Surviving are…one sister, Mrs. Furman A. Taylor, Johnsonville; one brother, M. V. Cox, Hemingway; two half brothers, R. O. Cox, Johnsonville, and F. J. Cox of Charleston; one half sister, Mrs. Jessie Lee Evans, Lake City…”]

[half-sisterFlorence Morning News (Florence, SC), 16 Feb 1974: “Johnsonville – Mrs. Snow Cox Taylor, 89, wife of Furman A. Taylor, died Wednesday….born in Vox Community, a daughter of the late John Richard and Amanda Gaskins Cox…”]

[half-brother – SC delayed birth certificate: Melon Vance Cox; b. 16 Feb 1876 Vox, Williamsburg Co., SC; present address Hemingway, SC; parents John Richard Cox (deceased; 70 last birthday; b. Vox) and Amanda Gaskins (deceased; 46 last birthday; b. Hanna, Florence Co., SC)]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/h/r/Roberta-robbi-A-Chrzanowski/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0298.html

 

 

8. Simon Watson Gowdy: b. c1858 SC; d. 13 Dec 1939 Lake City, Florence Co., SC; m. c1901

[SC death certificate #19134: Simon Watson Gowdy; d. 13 Dec 1939 Lake City, Florence Co.; widowed; age 80; b. SC; parents B. L. Gowdy and Adline James (both b. SC); informant Elizabeth Gowdy]

9. Cora A. Rickenbaker: b. 25 Jun 1875 SC; d. 25 Sep 1937 Florence, Florence Co., SC

[SC death certificate #13671: Mrs. S. W. Gowdy; d. 25 Sep 1937 Florence, Florence Co.; husband S. W. Gowdy; b. 25 Jun 1875 SC; parents F. T. Rickenbaker and Pauline Abel (both b. SC); informant H. W. Gowdy]

[brother – SC death certificate #7048: Julius Franklin Rickenbaker; d. 25 May 1937 Lake City, Florence Co.; wife Mattie L. Rickenbaker; bookkeeper in city clerk office; b. 28 Mar 1876 Springfield, SC; parents Fuller T. Rickenbaker (b. Cameron, SC) and Pauline Able (b. Springfield, SC); informant Mrs. Mattie L. Rickenbaker]

10. Charles H. Truesdale: b. 9 Jan 1877/8 SC; d. 16 Jul 1935; bur. Kershaw City Cemetery, Kershaw, Lancaster Co., SC

[sister – SC delayed birth certificate 2-1392: Minnie Truesdale Blanton (of Perry, FL); b. 1 Jan 1879 Westville, Kershaw Co., SC; parents Benjamin Trantham Truesdale (dead; b. Westville, Kershaw Co., SC) and Laura Theodosia Horton (dead; b. near Kershaw, Kershaw Co., SC)]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42104483

11. Bessie F. Crouch: b. 27 Sep 1880 SC; d. 6 Sep 1926; bur. Kershaw City Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42104415

12. Jesse James Evans: b. 1 Dec 1859 SC; d. 13 May 1937; bur. Cook Cemetery, Lake City, Florence Co., SC; m. (2nd) c1900

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52166409

13. Annie E. Mims: b. 11 Jun 1866 SC; d. 3 Mar 1958 Lake City; bur. Cook Cemetery

[Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 5 Mar 1958: “Lake City, March 4 – Mrs. Annie Mims Evans, 92, lifelong resident of near Lake City, died at her home…Monday….Mrs. Evans was the widow of the late Jessie James Evans, and the oldest known resident of this area.  She was a daughter of the late Pinckney and Mary Jane Floyd Mims of Lynchburg and Florence County respectively….Surviving are…two sons, Tommy J. Evans, Lake City and Woodrow Evans Winston Salem, N. C.; two sisters, Mrs. Ellen Evans, Salisbury, and Mrs. Fannie Jowers Lake City…”]

[brother – Florence Morning News (Florence, SC), 29 Dec 1948: “Lake City, Dec. 28 – Rush La Fayette Mims, 79, died suddenly Tuesday afternoon….He was born and reared in Willamsburg County, the son of the late Pinckney and Mary Jane Floyd Mims….survived by...three sisters, Mrs. Jesse Evans…”]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52166408

14. John Richard Cox: b. Jan 1845 SC; m. (2nd) c1900/1

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rkprivette&id=I32295

http://singletonfamily.org/getperson.php?personID=I193097&tree=1

15. Sarah Jane Stone: b. c 29 Oct 1875 (or Mar 1876) SC; d. 8 Jan 1949 Florence, Florence Co., SC [extracted from FHL #2,397,947: Mrs. I. E. or Jane Powell; age 73y 2m 10d; parents Jim Stone and Melinda Thomas]  (m. 2nd Isaac Edward Powell)

 

 

16. Benjamin L. Gowdy: b. 1835 SC; d. 1893; bur. Thomas Cemetery, Olanta, Florence Co., SC; m. (1st)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76223042

17. R. Adeline James: b. 1832 SC; d. 1872; bur. Hebron United Methodist Church Cemetery, Cades, Williamsburg Co., SC

http://boards.ancestry.co.uk/surnames.horton/1598.1625/mb.ashx

18. Fuller T. Rickenbaker: b. Sep 1851 Cameron, Calhoun Co., SC; m. c1871/2

[sister – extracted from FHL #2,399,065: Minnie Eugenia Ulmer; d. 27 Nov 1949 Cameron, Calhoun Co., SC; husband T. Fred Ulmer; age 75y 11m 18d; parents Samuel E. Rickenbaker and Elizabeth Wolfe]

19. Pauline Able: b. Jul 1847 Springfield, SC

[sister – SC death certificate #19940: Alice Medora Phillips; d. 8 Dec 1923 Springfield, Goodland Twp., Orangeburg Co.; widowed; b. 8 Jul 1859 SC; parents Ariel Able and Sarah Elizabeth Bowen (both b. SC); informant Mrs. Edith Phillips]

20. Benjamin Trantham Truesdale: b. 22 Jan 1854 Westville, Kershaw Co., SC; d. 7 May 1910; bur. Damascus United Methodist Church Cemetery, Kershaw Co., SC; m. c1875/6

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=25405255

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tew4515&id=I20198

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/i/n/m/Jamie-Inman-CA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1182.html

21. Laura Theodosia Horton: b. 3 Mar 1859 Kershaw Co., SC; d. 19 Mar 1953 Camden, Kershaw Co., SC [extracted from FHL #2,401,774: Laura T. Truesdale; d. 19 Mar 1953 Camden, Kershaw Co., SC; age 74; husband B. T. Truesdale; parents Hill Horton and Harrette Kukley]; bur. Damascus United Methodist Church Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=25405263

http://boards.ancestry.co.uk/surnames.horton/1598.1625/mb.ashx

24. Benjamin R. Evans: b. 1824 SC; bur. Cook Cemetery, Lake City, Florence Co., SC; m. (1st?)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=40726509

25. Martha Ann Cook:

26. Pinckney Mims: b. c1842/3 SC

27. Mary Jane Floyd: b. c1846/7 SC

28-29. continued at addresses under #14 (common descent from Austin Stone and Elizabeth Singletary makes #s 14 and 15 2nd cousins once removed)

30. James Phillip Stone: b. Nov 1847 SC; m. c1865/6

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rkprivette&id=I136009

31. Melinda E/H. Thompson: b. Apr 1850 SC

 

 

32. ___ Gowdy:

33. Frances ___: b. c1796/7 SC

34. Joshua James: b. c1799/1800 SC

36. Samuel E. Rickenbaker: b. c1814 SC; m. 4 Feb 1847

37. Elizabeth S. Wolfe: b. 10 Jun 1825 SC; d. 27 May 1896; bur. Four Holes Baptist Church Cemetery, Orangeburg, Orangeburg Co., SC

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=40205641

38. Ariel Ingram Able: b. 2 Jul 1823 SC; d. 20 Oct 1889; bur. Springfield Methodist Church Cemetery, Orangeburg Co., SC; m. 10 Mar 1846 Edgefield, SC

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52450350

39. Sarah Elizabeth Bowen: b. 4 Jan 1826 SC; d. 8 Nov 1908; bur. Springfield Methodist Church Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52450362

40-41. continued at addresses under #20

42. W. Hilliard Horton: b. c1829/30 SC

43. Harriet Kirkley: b. c1835/6 SC

50. Jesse Cook:

51. Mahala Moore:

52. Wilson J. Mims: b. c1810 SC

53. Mary ___: b. c1809/12 SC

60-61. continued at address under #30 (common descent from Austin Stone and Elizabeth Singletary makes #s 14 and 15 2nd cousins once removed)

62. ___ Thompson: b. SC; app. d. bef. 1880

63. Mary ___: b. Nov 1829 SC

 

 

76. John Ingram Able: b. 22 Apr 1789 Lexington Co., SC; d. 17 Jun 1863; bur. Convent Baptist Church Cemetery, Leesville, Lexington Co., SC

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37144212

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=3257731&id=I86906

77. Christena Rish: b. 29 Jun 1797 SC; d. 2 May 1877; bur. Convent Baptist Church Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37144154

78. ___ Bowen: b. SC

79. Lydia ___: b. 1797 SC; d. Sep 1881; bur. Springfield Methodist Church Cemetery, Orangeburg Co., SC

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52461084

 

 

152-155. continued at address under #76

 

 

 

1930 – Lake City, Florence Co., SC, e.d. 27, sheet 12b

Gowdy, Simon W.      Head   M W 72 M 44 SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Cora A.               Wife    F W 52 M 24   SC SC SC

___, Harold                 Son      M W 24 S        SC SC SC  Ticket Marker Tob. Warehouse

___, Elizabeth             Dau     F W 21 S         SC SC SC

___, Paulus                  Son      M W 17 S        SC SC SC

 

1930 – Johnson Twp., Florence Co., SC, e.d. 23, sheet 10a

Evans, Jessie               Head   M W 71 M 21 SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Annie                  Wife    F W 63 M 24   SC SC SC

___, Tom                     Son      M W 29 S        SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Woodrow            Son      M W 16 S        SC SC SC

 

1920 – 1st Ward, Lake City, Florence Co., SC, e.d. 55, sheet 1b

Gowdy, Simon W.      Head   M W 56 M      SC SC SC  Merchant General Mdse.

___, Cora A.               Wife    F W 44 M        SC SC SC

___, Thyra                   Dau     F W 17 S         SC SC SC

___, Harrold W.          Son      M W 14 S        SC SC SC

___, Elizabeth             Dau     F W 12 S         SC SC SC

___, Dorthy                 Dau     F W 12 S         SC SC SC

___, Pauline[sic] A.     Son      M W 7 S          SC SC SC

 

1920 – Buffalo, Kershaw Co., SC, e.d. 72, sheet 23a

Truesdale, Charles H.  Head   M W 43 M      SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Bessie                  Wife    F W 39 M        SC SC SC

___, Edred                  Dau     F W 14 S         SC SC SC

___, Ozelle                  Dau     F W 13 S         SC SC SC

___, Charles Jr.           Son      M W 11 S        SC SC SC

 

1920 – Lake, Florence Co., SC, e.d. 53, sheet 13a

Evans, Jessie               Head   M W 60 M      SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Allie                    Wife    F W 42 M        SC SC SC

___, Tommie               Son      M W 19 S        SC SC SC  Farm laborer

___, Woodrow            Son      M W S[sic] S   SC SC SC

 

1920 – Indian Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 150, sheet 7a

Powell, Isac E.            Head   M W 53 M      SC SC SC  Farming

___, Jane                     Wife    F W 44 M        SC SC SC

___, Thetis                  Son      M W 4 3/12 S  SC SC SC

___, Jack                     Son      M W 17 S        SC SC SC

___, Ruby                   Dau     F W 14 S         SC SC SC

Cox, Okland               StSon  M W 17 S        SC SC SC

___, Foley                   StSon  M W 12 S        SC SC SC

___, Jessie                   StDau  F W 10 S         SC SC SC

 

1910 – 1st Ward, Lake City, Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 113, sheet 2a

Gowdy, Simon W.      Head   M W 47 M1 9             SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Cora                    Wife    F W 33 M1 9 6 4         SC SC SC

___, Phyra                   Dau     F W 7 S                       SC SC SC

___, Harold                 Son      M W 4 S                      SC SC SC

___, Beth                    Dau     F W 2 S                       SC SC SC

___, Dorathy               Dau     F W 2 S                       SC SC SC

Rickenbaker, Nounie  Si-i-L   F W 26 M1 2 1 0         SC SC SC

(1 servant)

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Lake City, Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 113, sheet 9b

Rickenbaker, Julius F. Head   M W 33 M1 1             SC SC SC  Merchant Retail Dry goods & millinery

___, Mattie                  Wife    F W 35 M2 1 1 1         SC SC SC

Fullmore, Eliza            StDau  F W 11 S                     SC SC SC

Rickenbaker, Fuller T. Father M W 59 M1 39           SC SC SC

___, Pauline                Mother F W 62 M1 39 6 5      SC SC SC

 

1910 – Indian Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 107, sheet 2a

Cox, John R.               Head   M W 67 M2 9             SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Sarah J.                Wife    F W 34 M1 9 3 3         SC SC NC

___, John H.                Son      M W 20 S                    SC SC SC  Laborer

___, Richard O.          Son      M W 7 S                      SC SC SC

___, Foley J.                Son      M W 2 S                      SC SC SC

___, Icelean[?]            Dau     F W 1/12 S                  SC SC SC

 

1900 – Goodland Twp., Orangeburg Co., SC, e.d. 56, sheet 8a

Rickenbaker, Fuller     Head   W M Sep 1851 48 M 28         SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Pauline                Wife    W F Jul 1847 52 M 28 6 5      SC SC SC

___, Edgar                  Son      W M Nov 1872 27 S               SC SC SC

___, Cora A.               Dau     W F Jun 1875 24 S                 SC SC SC

___, Sammie               Son      W M Apr 1880 20 S               SC SC SC

___, Dorothy               Dau     W F Oct 1887 12 S                 SC SC SC

(3 boarders)

 

1900 – Flat Rock Twp., Kershaw Co., SC, e.d. 49, sheet 16a

Truesdal, Benjamin T. Head   W M Jan 1854 46 M 23          SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Laura T.               Wife    W F Mar 1859 41 M 24 10 8  SC SC SC

___, Charlie                 Son      W M Jan 1878 22 S                SC SC SC

___, Minnie                 Dau     W F Jan 1879 21 S                  SC SC SC  School teacher

___, Hattie                  Dau     W F Mar 1886 14 S                SC SC SC

___, May                     Dau     W F Aug 1888 11 S                SC SC SC

___, David                  Son      W M Mar 1891 9 S                 SC SC SC

___, Docia                   Dau     W F Aug 1892 7 S                  SC SC SC

___, Broadus               Son      W M Dec 1894 5 S                 SC SC SC

___, Forest                  Son      W M Sep 1898 1 S                  SC SC SC

 

1900 – Ridge, Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 117, sheets 11a-b

Evans, Jessie J.            Head   W M Dec 1859 40 M 10         SC SC SC  Farmer

          Annie E.          Wife    W F Jun 1866 33 M 0 5 5       SC SC SC 

          Ella                  Dau     W F Feb 1881 19 S                 SC SC SC  Farm Lab.

Evans, Marion             Son      W M Feb 1882 18 S                SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

          Wessley           Son      W M May 1884 16 S              SC SC SC   

          Bertie              Dau     W F Oct 1891 8 S                   SC SC SC

          Eugine             Son      W M Jul 1893 6 S                   SC SC SC

          Niecie              Dau     W F Mar 1895 5 S                  SC SC SC

          Clarence          Son      W M Mar 1897 3 S                 SC SC SC

          Perry                Dau     W F Apr 1899 1 S                   SC SC SC

 

1900 – Indian Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 103, sheet 13b

Cox, J. Richard           Head   W M Jan 1845 55 W               SC SC SC  Farmer

          Rily M.            Son      W M Feb 1879 21 S                SC SC SC  Plowman

          Snow A.          Dau     W F May 1884 16 S                SC SC SC

          John H.            Son      W M Apr 1892 8 S                 SC SC SC

          W. M. Haywood Head W M May 1871 29 M 7        SC SC SC  Farmer

          Agnes C.         Wife    W F Apr 1872 28 M 7 7 6      SC SC SC

          Lola M.           Dau     W F Apr 1895 5 S                   SC SC SC

 

1900 – Indian Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 103, sheet 13a

Stone, Jas. P.               Head   W M Nov 1847 52 M 34        SC SC SC 

          Malinda E.      Wife    W F Apr 1850 50 M 34 10 8  SC SC SC

          Sarah J.            Dau     W F Mar 1876 24 S                SC SC SC

          Mary F.           Dau     W F Apr 1882 18 S                 SC SC SC

          James W.         Son      W M May 1883 17 S              SC SC SC

          Carrie              Dau     W F Jan 1889 11 S                  SC SC SC

Thompson, Mary E.    Mother W F Nov 1829 70 W   8 6      SC SC SC

 

1880 – Sumter Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 140, sheet 10 (p. 205b)

Gowdy, Benj. L.         W M 43           Father  Merchant         SC SC SC

          Ellen G.           W F 28            Wife                            SC SC SC

          S. Watson        W M 21           Son      Barrel Maker   SC SC SC

          James J.           W M 15           Son                              SC SC SC

          Joseph L.         W M 10           Son                              SC SC SC

          Maria A.          W F 6              Dau                             SC SC SC

          Addie E.         W F 5              Dau                             SC SC SC

          Norval R.        W F 4              Dau                             SC SC SC

          Charles M.       W M 3             Son                              SC SC SC

          Ben F.             W M 1             Son                              SC SC SC

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Goodland Twp., Orangeburg Co., SC, e.d. 142, sheet 29 (p. 153a)

Rickenbaker, Fuller     W M 28                       Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Pauline                W F 31            Wife                *          SC SC SC

___, Edgar                  W M 7             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Cora                    W F 5              Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Julius                   W M 2             Son                              SC SC SC

___, ---[sic]                  W M 1/12 Apr Son                              SC SC SC

* - “Neuralgia”

 

1880 – Flat Rock Twp., Kershaw Co., SC, e.d. 74, sheets 12-13 (pp. 154d-155a)

Truesdale, James L.     W M 49                       Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Mary                    W F 29            Wife                            SC SC SC

___, Jane E.                 W F 23            Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Mary M.              W F 18            Dau                             SC SC SC

___, James G.              W M 16           Son                              SC SC SC

___, Martha O.            W F 14            Dau                             SC SC SC

___, C. Davis              W F 11            Dau                             SC SC SC

___, B. Walter             W M 7             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Annie E.              W F 5              Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Emily C.              W F 1              Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Infant                  W M 4/12 Feb Son                              SC SC SC

Truesdell, William H.  W M 26                       Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Rebecca               W F 25            Wife                            SC SC SC

___, Lilly                     W F 4              Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Henry R.             W M 2             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Eddy F.               W M 6/12 Dec Son                             SC SC SC

Truesdale, Benjamin T. W M 26                     Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Laura                   W F 21            Wife                            SC SC SC

Truesdale, Charley      W M 3             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Minnie                 W F 1              Dau                             SC SC SC

(1 household)

Truesdale, Drucilla      W F 67                                                SC SC SC

___, Lewis M.             W M 23           Son      Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Eliza                    W F 23            GD-i-L                        SC SC SC

___, Hampton             W M 3             GSon                           SC SC SC

___, Sallie L.               W F 6/12 Nov GDau                          SC SC SC

___, Susan                   W F 28            Dau                             SC SC SC

 

1880 – Goodland Twp., Orangeburg Co., SC, e.d. 142, sheet 28 (p. 152d)

Bowen, Jake                W M 45                       Farmer             SC

(wife and children)

(5 households)

Able, Ariel                  W M 56                       Farmer             SC England SC

___, Sarah                   W F 53            Wife                            SC SC SC

___, John                     W M 23           Son      Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Absalom              W M 16           Son      Works on Farm SC SC SC

___, Ella                      W F 10            Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Carlos                  W M 21           Neph   Farmer             SC SC SC

Bowen, Lydia             W F 80            M-i-L                           SC

(1 laborer, 1 servant)

 

1880 – Indian Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, e.d. 131, sheet 25 (p. 45a)

Thompson, David       W M 27                       Farmer             SC SC SC
___, Emmerly              W F 27            Wife                            SC SC SC

___, Rutledge             W M 10           Son                              SC SC SC

___, Thomas                W M 8             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Sissie                   W F 6              Dau                             SC SC SC

___, Sammy                W M 4             Son                              SC SC SC
___, David                  W M 1             Son                              SC SC SC

Thompson, John          W M 46                       Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Sarah                   W F 46            Wife                            SC SC SC

___, Dracilla                W F 20            Dau     Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, William                W M 18           Son      Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, Cornelia               W F 14            Dau     Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, Cataura[?]           W F 12            Dau     Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, Martha                 W F 10            Dau     Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, Robert                 W M 8             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Melvin                 W M 6             Son                              SC SC SC

Thompson, Mary         W F 57(/51)                 Farmer             SC SC SC

Stone, Tensor              W F 30            Da                               SC SC SC

___, James P.              W M 32           So-i-L  Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Lela                     W F 12            GDau                          SC SC SC

___, Allen B.               W M 8             GSon                           SC SC SC

___, Octavo                W F 6              GDau                          SC SC SC

___, Sarah                   W F 4              GDau                          SC SC SC

___, Cornelia               W F 2              GDau                          SC SC SC

Thompson, S. B.         W M 42                       Farmer             SC SC SC

___, Martha                 W F 44            Wife                            SC SC SC

___, Alexander           W M 13           Son      Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, Julian                   W M 11           Son      Farm hand       SC SC SC

___, Robt                    W M 9             Son                              SC SC SC

___, Mattie                  W F 7              Dau                             SC SC SC

 

1870 – Orange Twp., Orangeburg Co., SC, p. 13 (293a)

Rickenbaker, S. E.      56 M W           Farmer                         SC

            Elizabeth         46 F W                                                SC

            Allice               21 F W                                                SC

            Mary Jane        20 F W                                                SC

            Fuller T.           18 M W           Farm Laborer              SC

            Charlie C.        16 M W           Farm Laborer              SC

            Idila E.            15 F W                                                SC

            Anna L.           12 F W                                                SC

            John E.            8 M W                                                 SC

            Timman W.[?] 6 M W                                                 SC

            George W. T.  3 M W                                                 SC

 

1870 – Goodland Twp., Orangeburg Co., SC, p. 15 (220a)

All, A.                         47 M W           Farmer             3300    1000    SC

            Sarah               45 F W                                                            SC

            Paulean            20 F W                                                            SC

            Ugenia             18 F W                                                            SC

            Robt                17 M W                                                           SC

            Mary                14 F W                                                            SC

            John                 12 M W                                                           SC

            Alis                  10 F W                                                            SC

            Millow[?]        8 F W                                                              SC

            Abslan             6 M W                                                             SC

            Elisk[?]            8/12 M W                                                        SC  Dec

 

1870 – Sumter Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, pp. 17-18 (171a-b)

Evans, Benjamin         46 M W           Farmer                                     SC

          Mollie              34 F W                                                            SC

Evans, Jessy J.             9 M W                                                             SC

          Harvey            7 M W                                                             SC

          John                 5 M W                                                             SC

 

1870 – Sandy Grove Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, p. 6

Mimbs, Pinkny            27 M W           Farmer             200      100      SC

___, Jane                     23 F W                                                            SC

___, Louisa                 8 F W                                                              SC

___, Anney                 6 F W                                                              SC

___, C.                        4 F W                                                              SC

___, Julia                     2 F W                                                              SC

 

1870 – Indian Twp., Williamsburg Co., SC, p. 22

Stone, James P.           22 M W           Farmer             150                  SC

          Melinda H.      19 F W                                                            SC

          Arimitha L.     3 F W                                                              SC

          Jasper[?] V.     1 M W                                                             SC

 

1860 – Darlington District, SC, p. 119 (430a)

R. L. Gowdy               23 M    Farmer             2400    4341    SC

R. A.                         25 F                                                     SC

M. F.                         3 F                                                       SC

S. W.                         5/12 M                                                 SC

 

1860 – Orangeburg District, Orangeburg Co., SC, pp. 52-53

Samuel Rickenbaker   45 M    Farmer             15000  20000  SC

Elizabeth S.               35 F                                                     SC

Frederick                   23 M                                                    SC

Thos. E. Rickenbaker  20 M                                                    SC

W. T.                         14 M                                                    SC

Sarah A.                    11 F                                                     SC

Mary J.                      10 F                                                     SC

Fuller T.                     9 M                                                      SC

Charley                      6 M                                                      SC

Emma                        4 F                                                       SC

Anna                         2 F                                                       SC

Samuel W.                 3/12 M                                                 SC

 

1860 – Lancaster District, SC, p. 140

W. H. Horton              30 M    Farmer             650      900      SC

Hariett                       24 F                                                     SC

Henry E.                    9 M                                                      SC

Rebecca                     7 F                                                       SC

Wesley Mc.               4 M                                                      SC

Laura                         1 F                                                       SC

 

1860 – Clarendon District, SC, p. 89 (234a)

W. J. Mims                  49 M    Farmer             800      200      SC

Mary                          48 F                                                     SC

Mary A.                     21 F                                                     SC

George                      19 M                                                    SC

Pinkney                     17 F[sic]                                              SC

Henriette                   15 F                                                     SC

Isabella                      13 F                                                     SC

Elizabeth                   12 F                                                     SC

James                         9 M                                                      SC

Rhody                       7 F                                                       SC

Nancy                        4 F                                                       SC

 

1850 – 2nd Division, Darlington Co., SC, p. 620 (310b)

Joshua James               50 M    Farmer             1600                SC

Ellen James                 22 F                                                     SC

Martha James              18 F                                                     SC

Adaline James             16 F                                                     SC

Simon James               14 M                                                    SC

 

1850 – Orangeburg District, SC, p. 635 (318a)

G. L. Able                   25 M    Sawyer            1000                SC

Sarah                         23 F                                                     SC

Pelina                        3 F                                                       SC

Eugenia                     2 F                                                       SC

 

1850 – Lexington District, SC, p. 408b

John I. Ables               62 M    Farmer             2500                SC

Christena                   53 F                                                     SC

Asa R.                       21 M                                                    SC

Carson                       19 M                                                    SC

 

1850 – Sumter District, SC, pp. 810-811 (405b-406a)

Wilson J. Mims           40 M    Planter             500                  SC

Mary                          40 F                                                     SC

Eliza                          15 F                                                     SC

Mary A.                     13 F                                                     SC

Elias                          11 M                                                    SC

George                      9 M                                                      SC

Pinckney                   7 M                                                      SC

Henrietta                   6 F                                                       SC

Isabella                      4 F                                                       SC

Elizabeth                   3 F                                                       SC

Lusintha[?]                1 F                                                       SC