Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Cory Scott Gardner: b. 22 Aug 1974 Yuma, Yuma Co., CO; U.S. Representative from CO (R)

http://www.ijn.com/columns/view-from-denver/2523-meet-congressman-cory-gardner

http://www.rockymountainnews.com/photos/2009/jan/07/111176/

 

 

2. John W. Gardner: b. 7 Sep 1948; m. 30 Jun 1968 Yuma, Yuma Co., CO

http://m.rockymountainnews.com/news/2007/jun/04/extra-june-4/

3. Cindy L. Pagel: b. 5 Oct 1947

 

 

4. Paul William Gardner: b. 21 Nov 1919 CO

5. Julia Anne ___: 7 Sep 1921

6. Leonard A. Pagel: b. 18 Mar 1921 CO; d. 22 Jun 2002; bur. Yuma Cemetery, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO  [SSN 523-12-2551, issued CO bef. 1951]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74078237

7. Betty J. Archer: b. 14 Oct 1924 CO

 

 

8. John William Gardner: b. 5 Jan 1887 Paullina, O’Brien Co., IA; founded Farmers Implement Co. in 1915; d. 1967; bur. Yuma Cemetery, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO; m. 14 Aug 1913 Paullina   [WWI draft registration card: John William Gardner; b. 5 Jan 1887 Paullina, IA; employed by James Gardner & Son]

[extracted from FHL #1,433,427: John William Gardner (26; b. Paullina, O’Brien Co., IA; parents James Gardner and Margaret McDonald) m. 14 Aug 1913 in Paullina Florence May Paul (25; b. Paullina; parents Charles S. Paul and Sarah Jennings)]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49997151

9. Florence May Paul: b. May 1888 Paullina; d. 1974; bur. Yuma Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49997147

12. Carl Chris Pagel: b. 1 May 1893 Yuma, Yuma Co., CO; d. 19 Dec 1964; bur. Yuma Cemetery, Yuma; m. c1915   [WWI draft registration card]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74078157

13. Cora Viola (or Viola Cora) Jennings: b. 11 Mar 1898 NE; d. May 1986; bur. Yuma Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74078413

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/18083825/person/602543852

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/2572849/person/-1756775913

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dmn4211&id=I30313

14. Robert Rankin Archer: b. 25 Mar 1891 Superior, NE; d. 1952; bur. Yuma Cemetery, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO; m. c1921/2   [WWI draft registration card]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=48354001

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=nielson&id=I0471

15. Ruby M. Lantz: b. c1901 KS; d. 1970; bur. Yuma Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=48354002

http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=navymscretired&id=I15480

 

 

16. James Gardner: b. 30 Mar 1841 Ireland; d. 29 Aug 1928 Akron, Washington Co., CO; bur. Akron Cemetery, Akron; m. 27 Jun 1872 Jo Daviess Co., IL [D:93]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75568588

17. Margaret Jane McDonald: b. 1 Jul 1848 Ireland; d. 17 Jan 1930 Akron; bur. Akron Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75568629

18. Dr. Charles S. Paul: b. c1855/6 OH; d. bef. 1900; m. 25 Nov 1884 O’Brien Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,433,425: C. S. Paul and Sadie Jennings]

19. Sarah “Sadie” Jennings: b. Sep 1863 PA

[sister – extracted from FHL #1,034,940: Ella Jennings (29, parents James H. Jennings and Sarah June Tatcher) m. George L. Bosworth 24 May 1882 Iowa Falls, Hardin Co., IA]

[sister – extracted from FHL #1,433,425: Grace Jennings (23; b. Iowa Falls, IA; parents James Holmes Jennings and Sarah Thatcher) m. Charles C. Cannon 16 Jun 1896 Paullina, O’Brien Co., IA]

24. Albert Pagel: b. May 1862 Germany; d. 1933; bur. Yuma Cemetery, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO; m. 28 Apr 1889

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74078121

25. Mary Fieber: b. Dec 1866 Austria; d. 1950; bur. Yuma Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74078305

26. Francis Marion Jennings: b. 1 Feb 1863 CT; d. 7 Dec 1917; bur. Curtis Cemetery, Curtis, Frontier Co., NE; m. (2nd) c1895/6

[1st marriage – Francis M. Jennings (30; b. CT; parents L. Jennings and M. A. Knowls) m. 2 Jul 1893 Republican City, Harlan Co., NE, Cora McCall (19; b. NE; parents D. McCall and Lydia)]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75568629

27. Myrtle Mae Murphy: b. 11 Apr 1877 MO; d. 8 Nov 1950; bur. Curtis Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=63743649

http://www.kenjames.org/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I9497&tree=gfjames

28. Gaylord D[eForest] Archer: b. c1857 OH; bur. Mountain View Cemetery, Longmont, Boulder Co., CO; m. (1st) c1879/80  (m. 2nd Isabel S. (___) Jackson)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60876116

29. Ella/Ellen C. Parks: b. c1861/2 PA/KS; bur. Mountain View Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60876114

30. Milton A. Lantz: b. 1868 PA; d. 1950; bur. Yuma Cemetery, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60544768

31. Hannah Belle Christner: b. 1873 PA; d. 1952; bur. Yuma Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60544767

 

 

36. William Paul: b. 4 Sep 1823 OH; d. 1 Jun 1909 Onslow, Jones Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,673,845: William Paul; d. 1 Jun 1909 Onslow, Jones Co., IA; bur. Wyoming; retired farmer; widowed; b. 4 Sep 1823 OH; parents Henry Paul (b. PA) and Sarah Hunter]; bur. Wyoming Cemetery, Wyoming, Jones Co., IA; m. 10 Apr 1850 Columbiana Co., OH [extracted from FHL #927,767: William Paul and Francis Coburn]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=77543531

37. Frances Huston Coburn: b. 4 Nov 1827 OH; d. 30 Jan 1909 Onslow [extracted from FHL #1,673,845: Frances Huston Paul; d. 30 Jan 1909 Onslow, Jones Co., IA; bur. Wyoming; married; b. 4 Nov 1827 OH; parents Thomas Coburn (b. Ireland) and Elizabeth Young]; bur. Wyoming Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=77543517

38. James Holmes Jennings: b. 13 Sep 1827 NY; d. 25 Jun 1917 Paullina, O’Brien Co., IA [extracted from FHL #1,955,112: James H. Jennings; d. 25 Jun 1917 Paullina, O’Brien Co., IA; retired farmer; widowed; b. 13 Sep 1827 NY; parents James Jennings (b. NY) and Sarah Jane Thatcher{sic}]

39. Sarah Jane Thatcher: b. c1828 PA

52. Lyman Jennings: b. Sep 1831 NY; m. (1st)

[2nd marriage – extracted from FHL #1,562,500: Lyman Jennings (parents Lyman and Sally Betsy Elwell) m. 9  Dec 1881 in Manhattan, New York Co., NY, Estella Baldwin (parents Franklin Gardner and Christina Ingersoll)]

53. Mary Ann Knowles: b. c1833 CT

[Warner 241]

54-55. continued at addresses under #s 27 and 13 above

56-57. continued at address under #14 above

58. Andrew Parks: b. c1824/5 PA

59. Margaret ___: b. c1832/3 PA

62-63. continued at address under #15 above

 

 

72. Henry Paul: b. 16 Dec 1793 PA; d. 20 Jan 1871; bur. Wyoming Cemetery, Wyoming, Jones Co., IA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=77543519

73. Sarah Hunter: b. OH

74. Thomas Coburn: b. OH/Ireland

75. Elizabeth Young: b. OH

76. James Jennings: b. NY

104. Lyman Jennings: b. c1793/4 NY

105. Sally Betsy Elwell: b. 2 Oct 1798 NY; d. 9 Sep 1899

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/e/l/w/Stephen-T-Elwell/GENE9-0016.html

106. Nelson Knowles: b. 15 Aug 1806 CT

107. Eunice A. Warner: b. c1808/9 New Milford, Litchfield Co., CT

[Warner 241]

 

 

208. Lyman Jennings: b. 16 Nov 1753 Fairfield, CT; m. 8 Jan 1778

[Fairfield 2:545]

209. Deborah Mitchell:

[Fairfield 2:657]

210. Abner Elwell: b. 10 Aug 1772; d. 15 Apr 1837

211. Abigail Barnum: b. 3 Dec 1776; d. 7 May 1824

212. Eleazer Knowles:

213. Johanna Hill: b. 9 Dec 1763

[Leach 3:129]

214. John Warner: b. 18 Apr 1764 New Milford, CT; d. 8 Sep 1850 New Milford

[Warner 240]

215. Abigail Stevens: b. 1765; d. 29 Dec 1851

 

 

416. Daniel Jennings: d. c1787; m. 10/21 Dec 1752 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 2:545]

417. Eunice Burr: b. 8 Feb 1729/30 Fairfield

[Fairfield 2:187]

418. (prob.) Edward Mitchell:

[Fairfield 2:657]

419. (prob.) Abiah Treadwell: b. c1739; d. 4 Jul 1828 Easton, CT

[Fairfield 2:967]

420. Jabez Elwell: b. c1728; d. 22 Apr 1809 near Danbury, Fairfield Co., CT

421. Tabitha Jones: d. 13 Dec 1817 Philippi, Putnam Co., NY

426. Silas Hill: b. 1733; d. Oct 1798; m. 4 Jan 1757

427. Sarah Leach: d. 3 Apr 1792

[Leach 1:24, 3:129]

428. John Warner: b. 27 Oct 1739 New Milford, CT; d. 11 Mar 1800 New Milford; m. (1st) 6 Jul 1763 New Milford

[Warner 148-149]

429. Hannah Westover: b. 1739; d. 10 Jan 1775 New Milford

430. Peter Stevens:

 

 

832. Daniel Jennings: bp. 7 Apr 1700 Fairfield, CT; d. c1778

[Fairfield 2:536]

833. Hannah Hendrick: bp. 26 Apr 1702 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:271]

834. Ephraim Burr: b. 5 Apr 1700; d. 29 Apr 1776 Fairfield, CT; m. 7 Jan 1724/5

[Fairfield 2:186-187]

835. Abigail Burr: bp. 25 Oct 1702 Fairfield; d. 8 Jul 1780

[Fairfield 1:126]

838. Josiah Treadwell: bp. 8 Nov 1713 Stratfield, CT; d. 1798 Stratfield; m. (1st)

[Fairfield 2:966]

839. Ann Wakelee: b. 5 Nov 1712 Stratfield; d. aft. 1743

[Fairfield 2:983]

840. Samuel Elwell: b. 10 Jan 1697 Branford, CT; d. c1783; m. 12 Oct 1720 New Haven, CT

841. Mary Jones: b. 6 Oct 1698 New Haven

854. Amos Leach: of Scotland, Windham Co., CT, and New Fairfield, CT; d. 20 Jan 1762 Leach Hollow, CT

[Leach 1:23-24, 3:129]

855. Mercy Martin: b. Dover, NH

856. John Warner: b. 10 Mar 1701 Hadley, MA; d. 9 Dec 1762 New Milford, CT; m. 3 Jul 1727 (rec. 24 Aug 1727 New Milford)

[Warner 93-94]

857. Mercy Curtis:

 

 

1664. Matthew Jennings: will 20 Dec 1737 – 8 May 1738; m. (1st)

[Fairfield 1:335]

1665. Mary ___:

1666. Henry Hendrick: bp. 17 Mar 1694/5 Fairfield, CT; will 12 Jun 1740 – 27 Oct 1741

[Fairfield 1:271]

1667. Elizabeth Bennett: b. c1672; d. 4 Dec 1755 Westport, CT

[Fairfield 1:66]

1668. Nathaniel Burr: b. c1664; d. 1700/1 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:127]

1669. Susannah Lockwood:

1670. Maj. Peter Burr: b. c Mar 1668; Harvard 1690; d. 25 Dec 1724 Fairfield, CT; m. (1st)

[Fairfield 1:125]

1671. Abigail ___:

1676. Samuel Treadwell: d. 28 Feb 1717 Stratfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:613-614]

1677. Martha Turney: b. 5 Jun 1676 Fairfield, CT; d. 1734 Stratfield

[Fairfield 1:620]

1678. Jonathan Wakelee: b. 9 Feb 1678/9; d. 1743 Stratfield, CT; m. c1704

[Fairfield 2:982]

1679. Mary Beardsley: b. 1 May 1680 Stratford, CT

[Fairfield 1:48]

1682. Isaac Jones: b. 21 Jan 1671 New Haven, CT; d. 1741; m. 21 Nov 1692 New Haven

1683. Deborah Clark: b. c1672; d. 28 May 1735 New Haven

1708. James Leach: b. 1654; d. 12 Sep 1726 Windham, CT

[Leach 1:10]

1709. Mary ___: d. 12 May 1745 Windham

1712. Jacob Warner: d. 8/29 Nov 1711 Hadley, MA; m. (2nd)

[Warner 48]

1713. Elizabeth Goodman:

1714. Thomas Curtis:

 

 

3328. Joshua Jennings: will dated 25 Feb 1674/5, inventory 27 Nov 1675; m. 22 Dec 1647 Hartford, CT

[Fairfield 1:331-332]

3329. Mary Williams:

3332. Henry Hendrick (Hendrick Hendrickson): will 11 Mar 1683/4 – 18 Jun 1684

[Fairfield 1:270-271]

3333. Hannah (Hannica) ___:

3334. Thomas Bennett: b. 16 Oct 1642 Concord, MA; d. 1704 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:66]

3335. Elizabeth Thompson: b. c1644

[Fairfield 1:604]

3336. Nathaniel Burr: d. 26 Feb 1712 Fairfield, CT; m. (1st) aft. Jun 1659

[Fairfield 1:122]

3337. Sarah Ward:

[Fairfield 1:645]

3338. Sgt. Joseph Lockwood: b. 6 Aug 1638 Watertown, MA; d. 1717 Fairfield, CT; m. (1st)

[Fairfield 1:382-383]

3339. ___ Beacham: d. bef. 1689

3340. Jehu Burr: d. 1692 Fairfield, CT; m. (2nd) by 1666

[Fairfield 1:117-120]

3341. Elizabeth Prudden: bp. 11 Mar 1642/3 Milford, CT

3352. Samuel Treadwell: d. 1718 Stratfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:613]

3353. Ruth Wheeler: d. 1719

3354. Capt. Robert Turney: b. c1633; d. c Jan 1690 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:620]

3355. Elizabeth Holly:

3356. Jacob Wakelee: will 7 Jan 1726/7 – 24 Feb 1726/7; m. (1st)

[Fairfield 1:629-630]

3357. ___ (___) Wallis:

3358. Samuel Beardsley: d. 24 Dec 1706 Stratford, CT

[Fairfield 1:47]

3359. Abigail Clark:

3364. Dep. Gov. William Jones: d. 17 Oct 1706 New Haven, CT; m. 4 Jul 1659 London, England

3365. Hannah Eaton: b. c1633; d. 4 May 1707 New Haven

3416. James Leach: will 14 Jan 1696 – 30 Jun 1697

[Leach 1:6-7]

3424. Andrew Warner: b. c1594; d. 18 Dec 1684

[Warner 13-30]

3426. Richard Goodman: b. c1608/9; d. Apr 1676

3427. Mary Terry:

 

 

6668. James Bennett: d. 1659 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:65]

6669. Hannah Wheeler:

6670. John Thompson: d. c1657 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:603-604]

6671. Elizabeth ___:

6672. Jehu Burr: d. by 1654

6674. Andrew Ward: d. 1659 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:643-645]

6675. Hester Sherman: bp. 1 Apr 1606 Dedham, Essex, England; d. 1666

6676. Robert Lockwood: d. bef. 11 Sep 1658

[Fairfield 1:380-381]

6677. Susannah Norman:

6678. Robert Beacham: will dated 24 Nov 1689; m. (1st)

[Fairfield 1:45]

6679. Isabel ___:

6680. same as #6672

6682. Rev. Peter Prudden:

6683. Joanna Boyse:

6704. Edward Treadwell:

6706. Ephraim Wheeler:

6708. Benjamin Turney: d. 1648 Fairfield, CT

[Fairfield 1:618-619]

6709. Mary ___:

6710. John Holly:

6712. Henry Wakelee: will 5 Apr 1690 – 8 Nov 1690; m. 4 Sep 1649

[Fairfield 1:628]

6713. Sarah (Burt) Gregory:

6716. William Beardsley: will 28 Sep 1660, inventory Jul 1661

[Fairfield 1:45-46]

6717. Mary ___:

6718. John Clark: of New Haven, CT

6832. Lawrence Leach: b. c1580; d. 24 Jun 1662 Beverly, MA

[Leach 1:3-4]

6833. Elizabeth ___: d. c1674

6730. Gov. Theophilus Eaton: b. c1590; d. Jan 1657 New Haven, CT

6731. Ann Lloyd:   [RD600 p. 408 (descent from John of England)]

 

 

 

Fairfield: Donald Lines Jacobus, History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield.

Leach: F. Phelps Leach, Lawrence Leach of Salem, Massachusetts and Some of his Descendants, 3 vols. (St. Albans, VT, 1924-1926).

Warner: Lucien C. Warner and Josephine Genung Nichols, The Descendants of Andrew Warner (New Haven, 1919).

 

 

 

1930 – Precinct 4, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO, e.d. 6, sheet 5b

Gardner, John W.        Head   M W 41 M 25 IA Ire Ire  Dealer Implement

___, Florence P.          Wife    F W 40 M 24   IA IA PA

___, Paul                     Son      M W 10 S        CO IA IA

 

1930 – Precinct 15, Yuma Co., CO, e.d. 20, sheets 5b-6a

Pagel, Carl C.              Head   M W 36 M 22 CO Ger Austria  farmer

___, Cora Viola           Wife    F W 32 M 17   NE CT MO

Pagel, Carl R.              Son      M W 13 S        CO CO NE

___, Ivan C.                Son      M W 10 S        CO CO NE

___, Leonard A.          Son      M W 8 S          CO CO NE

___, Walter                 Son      M W 6 S          CO CO NE

___, Clifford A.          Son      M W 1 6/12 S  CO CO NE

 

1930 – Precinct 15, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO, e.d. 19, sheet 5a

Archer, R. Rankin       Head   M W 37 M 29 NE PA OH  Manager Elevator

___, Ruby M.              Wife    F W 29 M 21   KS PA PA

___, Betty J.                Dau     F W 6 S           CO NE KS

___, Robert L.             Son      M W 4 6/12 S  CO NE KS

 

1920 – Precinct 4, Yuma, Yuma Co., CO, e.d. 276, sheet 5a

Gardner, John W.        Head   M W 33 M      IA Ire Ire  Retail Dealer Implements

___, Florence P.          Wife    F W 31 M        IA IA IA

___, Paul William        Son      M W 1/12 S     CO IA IA

 

1920 – Rock Creek Precinct 7, Washington Co., CO, e.d. 222, sheet 5b

Gardner, James           Head   M W 78 M 1870 Na 1885       Ire Ire Ire  Farmer

___, Margert J.            Wife    F W 71 M 1872 Na 1885        Ire Ire Ire

___, Lizzie E.              Dau     F W 46 S                                 IL Ire Ire

 

1920 – North Yuma Precinct 15, Yuma Co., CO, e.d. 277, sheet 9b

Pagel, Carl C.              Head   M W 26 M      CO Ger Ger  Farmer Agriculture

___, Viola C.               Wife    F W 22 M        NE CT MO

___, Raymond C.        Son      M W 3 S          CO CO NE

___, Ivan C.                Son      M W 1 6/12 S  CO CO NE

 

1920 – 2nd Ward, Cheyenne, Laramie Co., WY, e.d. 38, sheet 5b

White, Ralph G.          Head   M W 32 M      KS IA OH  Brakerman Railroad

___, Cora E.                Wife    F W 36 M        IA OH PA

McCanaghy, Leota     StDau  F W 18 S         CO IA IA  Stenographer Railroad Office

___, Gaylor                 Son      M W 14 S        CO IA IA  Delivery Boy Paper route

___, Juanita                 Dau     F W 11 S         CO IA IA

Farnsworth, Chauncy D. B-i-L M W 22 M    CO Can IA  Salesman Grocery

___, Rita                     Si-i-L   F W 23 M        CO OH PA

___, Delores                Niece   F W 3 8/12 S   CO CO CO

Archer, Rankin            B-i-L   M W 28 S        NE OH PA  Farmer

 

1920 – Precinct 23, Morgan Co., CO, e.d. 209, sheet 1a

Archer, Gaylord D.     Head   M W 62 M      OH WI WI  Farmer

___, Isabell S.             Wife    F W 47 M        IL Eng IL

Jackson, Donald B.     StSon  M W 11 S        IL IL IL

Archer, Burton D.       Head   M W 31 M      NE OH IAPA  Farmer

___, Norma M.            Wife    F W 25 M        NE IL NE

___, Glenn D.             Son      M W 4 3/12 S  CO NE NE

___, Lauretta D.          Dau     F W 3 2/12 S   CO NE NE

___, Rankin R.            Bro      M W 29 S        NE OH IAPA Farmer

 

1920 – Willard Precinct 7, Logan Co., CO, e.d. 192, sheet 1b

Lantz, Milton A.         Head   M W 51 M      PA PA PA  Merchant General Store

___, H. Belle               Wife    F W 46 M        PA PA PA

___, Clifford W.         Son      M W 27 S        NE PA PA  Lumberyard Asst. Manager

___, Leo J.                  Son      M W 25 S        NE PA PA  Various Helping builder

___, Ruby M.              Dau     F W 18 S         KS PA PA  Teacher Music

 

1910 – Rock Creek Precinct 7, Washington Co., CO, e.d. 260, sheet 8a

Gardner, James           Head   M W 69 M1 38           Ire Ire Ire 1870 Na  Farmer

___, Margaret              Wife    F W 62 M1 38 7 6       Ire Ire Ire 1872

___, Lizzie E.              Dau     F W 37 S                     IL Ire Ire  Teacher Common School

___, Annie J.               Dau     F W 34 S                     WI Ire Ire  Teacher Graded School

___, Cora E.                Dau     F W 28 S                     IA Ire Ire  Teacher Graded School

Gardner, William J.     Head   M W 23 S                    IA Ire Ire  Farmer

 

1910 – North Valley Precinct, Red Willow Co., NE, e.d. 182, sheet 5a

Jennings, Francis M.   Head   M W 47 M2 14           CT CT CT  Overseer of highways

___, Myrtle M.            Wife    F W 33 M1 14 7 6       MO MO IL

___, Hazel M.             Dau     F W 15 S                     KS CT MO

___, Arthur I.              Son      M W 13 S                    NE CT MO

___, Viola                   Dau     F W 12 S                     NE CT MO

___, Effie P.                Dau     F W 10 S                     NE CT MO

___, George W.           Son      M W 7 S                      NE CT MO

___, Lyman N.            Son      M W 4 S                      NE CT MO

___, Samuel E.            Son      M W 2/12 S                 NE CT MO

 

1910 – Wiggins, Morgan Co., CO, e.d. 252, sheet 5b

Archer, Gaylord D.     Head   M W 53 M1 30           OH OH OH  Farmer

___, Ella C.                 Wife    F W 48 M1 30 9 6       KS PA PA

___, Bert D.                Son      M W 21 S                    NE OH KS

___, Rankin                 Son      M W 19 S                    NE OH KS

___, Minnie                 Dau     F W 17 S                     NE OH KS

___, Marguerite           Dau     F W 14 S                     CO OH KS

 

1900 – Liberty Twp., O’Brien Co., IA, e.d. 86, sheet 7b

Gardner, James           Head   W M Mar 1841 59 M 28         Ire Ire Ire 1870 30 Na  Farmer

___, Margaret              Wife    W F Jul 1848 51 M 28 7 1[sic] Ire Ire Ire 1872 28

___, Lizzie E.              Dau     W F Apr 1873 27 S                 IL Ire Ire  School Teacher

___, Annie J.               Dau     W F Jul 1875 24 S                  WI Ire Ire  School Teacher

___, James A.              Son      W M Aug 1879 20 S               WI Ire Ire

___, Cora E.                Dau     W F Apr 1882 18 S                 IA Ire Ire

___, Emily M.             Dau     W F May 1884 16 S                IA Ire Ire

___, J. William            Son      W M Jan 1887 13 S                IA Ire Ire

 

1900 – Paullina, O’Brien Co., IA, e.d. 88, sheet 2b

Paul, Sadie                  Head   W F Sep 1863 376 Wd  2 2    PA CT PA

___, Denton                Son      W M May 1886 14 S              IA OH PA

___, Florence              Dau     W F May 1888 12 S                IA OH PA

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – Onslow, Madison Twp., Jones Co., IA, e.d. 59, sheet 16a

Paul, William               Head   W M Sep 1823 76 M 50         OH PA OH  Retired Farmer

___, Frances H.           Wife    W F Nov 1827 72 M 50 7 5    OH unknown unknown

 

1900 – Yuma Precinct, Yuma Co., CO, e.d. 209, sheet 2b

Pagel, Albert               Head   W M May 1862 38 M 11        Ger Ger Ger 1883 17 Na  Stock Grower

___, Mary F.               Wife    W F Dec 1866 33 M 11 7 7    Austria Au Au 1887 13 Pa

___, John                     Son      W M Nov 1887 12 S               CO Ger Au  Stock Herder

___, Annea                  Dau     W F Jul 1890 9 S                    CO Ger Au

___, August                Son      W M Jan 1892 8 S                  CO Ger Au

___, Carl                     Son      W M May 1893 7 S                CO Ger Au

___, Pauline                Dau     W F Aug 1894 5 S                  CO Ger Au

___, Lizzie                  Dau     W F Jan 1896 4 S                    CO Ger Au

___, Albert                  Son      W M Jun 1898 1 S                  CO Ger Au

 

1900 – Bartley, Red Willow Co., NE, e.d. 157, sheet 2a

Rollings, William        Head   W M May 1858 42 M 17        IA KY IN  Merchant Dry Goods

___, Eunice                 Wife    W F Feb 1865 35 M 17 5 5     CT NY CT

___, Winnie                 Dau     W F Aug 1884 15 S                NE CT IA[sic]

___, Minnie                 Dau     W F Aug 1884 15 S                NE CT IA

___, LaVena               Dau     W F May 1887 13 S                NE CT IA

___, Hattie                  Dau     W F May 1890 10 S                NE CT IA

___, Josephine             Dau     W F Oct 1899 7/12 S              NE CT IA

(1 servant)

Jennings, Lyman         Father  W M Sep 1831 68 Wd            NY NY NY  Landlord

 

1885 IA state census – Paullina, O’Brien Co., p. 255

Charles S. Paul            29 M M  Dr.    OH

Sadie Paul                   22 F M                        PA

 

1880 – Wyoming Twp., Jones Co., IA, e.d. 333, sheets 34-35 (pp. 400b-401c)

Paul, William               W M 56                       Farmer             OH PA OH

___, Frances H.           W F 52                                                OH OH OH

___, Charles S.            W M 24                       Studying Medicine OH OH OH

___, Lizzie                  W F 19            Dau     S. Teacher       IA OH OH

___, Benjamin             W M 11           Son                              IA OH OH

(1 “hireling”)

Paul, Henry                 W M 52                       Farmer             OH PA OH

(wife and children of Henry Paul)

 

1880 – Hardin Twp., Hardin Co., IA, e.d. 116, sheet 4 (p. 355d)

Jennings, James H.      W M 52                       Farmer             NY NY CT

___, Sarah J.                W F 41            Wife                            PA CT NY

___, Ella                      W F 27            Dau     Teaching          NY NY PA

___, Daniel                  W M 19           Son                              PA NY PA

___, Sarah                   W F 17            Dau                             PA NY PA

___, Mary                    W F 15            Dau                             PA NY PA

___, Matilda C.           W F 10            Dau                             IA NY PA

___, Grace                   W F 6              Dau                             IA NY PA

 

1870 – Hardin Twp., Hardin Co., IA, p. 52

Jennings, Jas. H.          42 M W           Farmer             3000    1230    NY

            Sarah J.            42 F W                                                            PA

            Ella                  18 F W            School Teacher                        NY

            Charlotte         14 F W                                                            NY

            Daniel              9 M W                                                             PA

            Sarah               7 F W                                                              PA

            Mary                5 F W                                                              PA

            Matilda            4/12 F W                                                         IA   Jan

 

1870 – New Milford, Litchfield Co., CT, p. 19 (275a)

Jennings, Lyman         37 M W           Farmer             6000    1500    CT

            Mary                36 F W                                                            CT

            Charles            13 M W                                                           CT

            Emma              11 F W                                                            CT

            Lyman             10 M W                                                           CT

            Francis             8 M W                                                             CT

            Eunice             6 F W                                                              CT

            Carrie              3 F W                                                              CT

            Daniel              3/12 M W                                                        CT  Mar

 

1870 – White Cloud, Doniphan Co., KS, p. 6

Parks, Andrew            45 M W           Farm Laborer              800      PA

___, Margaret              37 F W                                                            PA

___, Maria C.              15 F W                                                            PA

___, Ansel                   13 F W                                                            PA

___, Louis[?]               11 M W                                                           PA

___, Ellen C.               8 F W                                                              PA

___, William B.           7 M W                                                             PA

___, Minnie                 2 F W                                                              KS

 

1860 – Pike, Bradford Co., PA, pp. 137-138 (758a-b)

Jas. H. Jennings           32 M    Farmer             2000    1017    NY

Sarah                         31 F                                                     PA

Ella                            8 F                                                       NY

Charlotte                   5 F                                                       NY

 

1850 – Orwell, Bradford Co., PA, p. 253 (127a)

Northrop Morey          47 M    [Farmer]                      3000    NY

Amelia                       33 F                                                     NY

Harriet A.                  11 F                                                     PA

Matilda A.                 1 F                                                       PA

Burton Smith              20 M    [Farmer]                                  PA

A. E. Eastman             16 F                                                     PA

Samuel Howard          16 M    [Farmer]                                  PA

Thomas Thatcher         78 M                                                    CT

Sarah                         68 F                                                     NY

Sarah Jane                   22 F                                                     PA

 

1850 – Sherman, Fairfield Co., CT, p. 83 (42a)

Lyman Jennings          56 M    Farmer                                     NY

Sally B.                     53 F                                                     NY

Eli                              27 M                                                    NY

Abigal                       17 F                                                     CT

Daniel                        9 M                                                      CT

Lyman                       19 M    Farmer                                     CT

 

1850 – New Milford, Litchfield Co., CT, p. 137a

Nelson Knowles          44 M    Milling             3000    CT

Eunice A.                    41 F                                                     CT

George H.                   19 M    Miller                                       CT

Mary A.                       17 F W                                                CT

John                             15 M W                                               CT

David                          13 M                                                    CT

Charles                        11 M                                                    CT

Susan                           9 F                                                       CT

James                           7 M                                                      CT

Martha                         6 F                                                       CT

Caroline                       5 F                                                       CT

Andrew                       3 M                                                      CT

Abraham J.                  2 M                                                      CT