Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Samuel Sharon “Sam” Farr: b. 4 Jul 1941 San Francisco, San Francisco Co., CA [CABI: mother Haskins]; U.S. Representative from CA (D)

http://www.billputman.com/Sharoncal.pdf (named incorrectly “Samuel Haskins Farr”)

 

 

2. Fred(e)rick Sharon “Fred” Farr: b. 2 Aug 1910 Piedmont, Alameda Co., CA; California state senator 1955-1967; d. 10 Jun 1997 Monterey Co., CA [CADI: mother Sharon]; m. 14 May 1938

3. Janet E. Haskins: b. 18 Jul 1915 Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Bonsall]; d. 31 Jan 1965 Monterey Co., CA [CADI: mother Bonsall]

 

 

4. Harold “Harry” St. Lawrence Farr: b. 28 Jul 1875 Japan; d. 4 Apr 1950 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: mother Bordman; SSN 570-24-3526]; m. 3 Jun 1902 Piedmont, Alameda Co., CA (div.)  [WWI draft registration card]

5. Blanche Wilhelmina Sharon: b. 23 Jun 1881 Virginia City, NV; d. 1924

[Young 223]

6. Samuel Moody Haskins: b. 20 Jan 1872 Salt Lake City, UT; d. 26 Oct 1948 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: mother Austin]; m. 15 Apr 1902 Los Angeles

[New York Times, 27 Oct 1948: “Los Angeles, Oct. 26—Samuel Moody Haskins, president of the Los Angeles Railway Corporation from 1932 to 1936, died today…at his home here.  His age was 76….Surviving are his widow, the former Elisa Bonsall; two daughters and a son, Samuel Haskins Jr. of Sierra Madre.”]

[Los Angeles Times, 28 Oct 1948: “Haskins, Samuel Moody, beloved husband of Elisa Bonsall Haskins, loving father of Mrs. Robert Niven, Mrs. Frederick Farr and Samuel M. Haskins Jr., also survived by 8 grandchildren…”]

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 3]

http://books.google.com/books?id=YMUUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA32&lpg=PA32&dq=%22frances+emily+austin%22&source=bl&ots=_WamOugTpg&sig=-xLWHJsQxi7ygcrJJdgJKmHEERE&hl=en&ei=uINbTeSsEI-6sAP7qPGrCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBYQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22frances%20emily%20austin%22&f=false

7. Mary Elisa Bonsall: b. 14 Oct 1878 OH; d. 25 Dec 1957 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: father Bobsall[sic], mother McFarland]

 

 

8. Lincoln Tibbals Farr: b. Jan 1840 Onondaga Co., NY; d. 25 Jan 1904; m. c1865/6

[http://books.google.com/books?id=6UhYAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA13&lpg=RA1-PA13&dq=%22tibbals+farr%22&source=bl&ots=8PGEm6pzaX&sig=pspVTzFAn8IlJEf0bFBypf83T3c&hl=en&ei=gLNcTYyyLYWisAOHgvXqCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&sqi=2&ved=0CBcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22tibbals%20farr%22&f=false: “Lincoln Tibbals Farr, ’63, whose death Jan. 25 last…was born in Onondaga County, N. Y., in 1840.  He was one of the earliest settlers of Nebraska.  He served as a deputy United States marshal in that state for several years and subsequently entered the railway mail service.  So marked was his proficiency in the postal service that he was one of three or four selected from the American postal service by the Japanese government to install the present postal service of Japan.  After his return to America he settled in Oakland, Calif., in 1880…”]

9. Frances Virginia Bo(a)rdman: b. Sep 1847 NY

10. William Evan Sharon: b. 22 Mar 1852 Smithfield, Jefferson Co., OH; d. 26 Jan 1926 Piedmont, Alameda Co., CA; m. 25 Dec 1876 Virginia City, NV

[in The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, vol. 21 (not seen)]

11. Lillian Mygatt: b. 16 Jan 1858 Iowa City, IA; d. 4 Sep 1937 Oakland, Alameda Co., CA

[Young 222-223]

12. Rev. Thomas Wilson Haskins: b. 6 Jul 1840 Roxbury, MA  (according to link above under #6, b. 5 Jul 1837 Boston, MA); m. 21 Jan 1869 Williamsburg, NY

[marriage in New York Times at http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=FB0615F83A5E1A7493C0AB178AD85F4D8684F9]

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:227]

13. Frances Emily Austin: b. c1843/4 NY

14. William Hartshorn Bonsall: b. 10 Feb 1846 Cincinnati, OH; president of the Los Angeles City Council, acting mayor 1892; d. 1905; m. 2 Oct 1871 Portsmouth, OH

[in Who Was Who in America, vol. 1]

15. Ella Doddridge McFarland: b. 16 Feb 1849 Circleville, OH

 

 

16. Joseph Gamble Farr: b. c1806 [Manlius] NY; m. 4 Jan 1832 Pompey Hill, Onondaga Co., NY

[http://files.usgwarchives.net/ny/onondaga/churches/christchurch/christchurch-marriages.txt]

[http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nyononda/MANLIUS/marriagedeathnews.html]

17. Mary Ann Tibbal(l)s: b. c1808 [Pompey Hill] NY

[Marvin 344]

18. William Boardman: b. c1818 MA; d. 14 Jul 1891 Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ [extracted from FHL #589,791]; m. 9 Feb 1842 New York, NY [William Boardman Jr. and Hannah E. Shaurman]  {William Henry Boardman; b. 3 Jan 1817 Newburyport, Essex Co., MA; son of William Boardman, Jr., and Esther Wigglesworth Toppan (m. int. 18 Feb 1815 Newburyport)}

19. Hannah Ellen Shaurman: b. 1 Apr 1825 West Taghkanic, NY

[Avery 605]

20. Smiley Sharon: b. 1826 OH  [brother of William Sharon, U.S. Senator from NV 1875-1881]

21. Sarah Ann Hurford: b. c1830/1 OH

22. Milton Mygatt: b. 29 Oct 1831 NY; d. 30 Dec 1914 Redding, CA; m. 30 Aug 1855 Norwalk, OH

23. Helen Catherine Young: b. 2 May 1831/2 Rochester, VT; d. 5 Feb 1921 Oakland, Alameda Co., CA

[Young 222]

24. Thomas Waldo Haskins: b. 29 Apr 1801 Waterford, ME; d. 1876 Rochester, NY; m. 11 Apr 1826 Boston, MA  {double first cousin of Ralph Waldo Emerson}

[Emerson 180]

25. Mary Ann Soren: b. 1799 Boston, MA; d. 2 Apr 1849 Dorchester, MA

[Lawrence Williams 182]

26. Horace Austin: b. c1795/6 NY

27. Mary ___: b. c1799 NY

28. Samuel N. Bonsall: b. c1809/10 PA

29. Mary R. Mills: b. c1812/13 PA

30. Albert McFarland: b. 1 Aug 1823 York, PA; m. 20 Oct 1847

[History of Scioto County, Ohio (1903), pp. 1057-1059: “Albert McFarland, Senior, was born at York, Pennsylvania, August 1, 1823, a son of Daniel and Rachel (Owen) McFarland. The father of our subject entered the privateer service on the opening of the war of 1812, and was captured by the British. He escaped from his captors and enlisted in the military service of the United States, and was one of the defenders of Baltimore. Our subject's parents were married at York, Pennsylvania, August 9, 1819. His father died at Portsmouth, Ohio, May 14, 1863, aged seventy-five years, and his mother died at Columbus, Ohio, October 21, 1865 aged about seventy….October 20, 1847, he [Albert] was married to Miss Eliza Jane Doddridge, daughter of Joseph Doddridge, a prominent merchant of Circleville, Ohio. The daughter was a graduate of the Granville, Ohio, Female Seminary, and a granddaughter of Rev. Joseph Doddridge of Wellsburg, Virginia, a faithful minister of the Episcopal church and a physician as well. He is well known as a historian of pioneer times, and the author of ‘Doddridge's Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars of Western Virginia and Pennsylvania, from 1763 to 1783 inclusive.’…Mr. and Mrs. McFarland have had the following children: Ellen Doddridge, born at Circleville, Ohio, February 16, 1849, married to William Hartshorn Bonsall at Portsmouth, Ohio, October 2, 1871. They have three daughters and two sons:…Mary Elisa….All reside in Los Angeles…”]

31. Eliza Jane Doddridge: b. c1828/9 OH

 

 

34. Dr. Daniel Tibbals: of Pompey Hill, Onondaga Co., NY

35. Mary Marvin: b. 9 Jun 1781 Norwalk, CT

[Marvin 344]

36. [William] Boardman: b. MA

37. ___: b. MA

38. Isaac Shaurman: b. 29 Sep 1798 near Churchtown, NY; d. 7 Oct 1874 Glenco Mills, NY; m. (1st) 23 Jul 1820 West Taghkanic, NY

39. Amanda Avery: b. 17 Jul 1802 West Taghkanic; d. 9 Aug 1841 New York, NY

[Avery 604, Rockefeller 254]

42. Evan Hurford: b. c1783 PA

43. Sarah ___: b. c1783 SC/NC

44. German Mygatt:

[Mygatt 59]

45. Susan Coon:

46. Josiah Young: b. 27 Feb 1780 Salem, NH; d. 18 Sep 1870 North Monroeville, OH; m. 15 May 1808 Stoddard, NH

[Young 211-213]

47. Mary Barden: b. 1 Oct 1786 Stoddard; d. 10 Feb 1880

48. Robert Haskins: b. 2 Jul 1773 Boston, MA; d. 6 Jan 1855 Williamsburg, Long Island, NY; m. 18 May 1797 Concord, MA  {brother of Ruth (Haskins) Emerson, the mother of Ralph Waldo Emerson}

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:226]

49. Rebecca Emerson: b. 7 Aug 1776 Concord; d. 16 Aug 1845 Waterford, ME  {brother of Rev. William Emerson, father of Ralph Waldo Emerson}

[Emerson 180]

50. John Soren: bp. 28 Oct 1770 Boston, MA; d. 28 May 1817 Dedham, MA; bur. Central (Boston Common) Burial Ground, Boston; m. 12 Oct 1794 Boston

51. Sarah Johnston: d. 2 Nov 1841; bur. Central Burial Ground, Boston

[Lawrence Williams 182]

60. Daniel McFarland: b. c1784/5; d. 14 May 1863 Portsmouth, OH; m. 9 Aug 1819 York, PA

61. Rachel Owen: b. c1796; d. 21 Oct 1865 Columbus, OH

62. Joseph G. Doddridge: b. c1806 VA; d. 1890/1 near Chicago, Cook Co., IL

[Wells 57: “…Joseph G. Doddridge, who died, winter 1890-91, near Chicago.  Wrote of himself: ‘I am the last of the Mohegans, the only one left of twelve.  I am 78 (1884) but so well preserved as to be taken as 55 or 60…’”]

63. Catharine ___: b. c1806/7 PA

 

 

70. Capt. Ozias Marvin: b. 29 Jan 1737 Norwalk, CT; d. May 1807 Norwalk; m. 26 Nov 1761

[Marvin 342-343]

71. Sarah Lockwood: b. 15 Sep 1745 Norwalk; d. Nov 1827/8

76. John Peter Shaurman:

77. Rachel Van Loan:

78. Henry Avery: b. 4 May 1767 Groton, CT; d. 25 Mar 1853 West Taghkanic, NY; m. 20 May 1795 East or West Taghkanic, NY

[Avery 360]

79. Hannah Rockefeller: b. 5 Aug 1780 East Taghkanic or Germantown, NY; d. 4 Feb 1865 West Taghkanic  {sister of Godfrey Rockefeller, grandfather of oil tycoon John Davison Rockefeller}

[Rockefeller 254]

88. Joseph Mygatt: d. 1828 Norwich, Chenango Co., NY

[Mygatt 57]

89. Sarah German:  “half-sister of Obadiah German”

92. Edward Clark Young: b. 10 Oct 1756 Salem, NH; d. 2 Apr 1841 Rochester, VT; m. 27 Jan 1780 Salem

[Young 208-210]

93. Ruth Hazeltine/Hazelton: b. c1754; d. 4 Oct 1852 Montpelier, VT

94. Philip Barden:

95. Phebe Bassett:

96. John Haskins: b. 12 Mar 1729 Boston, MA; d. 27 Oct 1814 Boston; m. 12 Mar 1752 Malden, MA

97. Hannah Upham: b. 6 May or 25 Apr 1734 Malden; d. 18 Sep 1819 Boston, MA

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:226]

98. Rev. William Emerson: b. 31 May 1743 Malden, MA; Harvard 1761; d. 20 Oct 1776 Otter Creek, VT; m. 21 Aug 1766

[Emerson 126-129, Waldo 43]

99. Phebe Bliss: b. 21 Oct 1741 Concord, MA; d. 16 Feb 1825 Concord

[Bliss 53]

100. John Soren: m. 20 Oct 1764 Boston, MA

101. Anne Hether(s)ton: b. c1732; d. 21 Jan 1813 Malden, MA; bur. Central (Boston Common) Burial Ground, Boston

102. Capt. John Johnston: bp. 24 Dec 1752 Boston, MA; portrait painter; d. 28 Jun 1818; m. 17 Nov 1773

[Lawrence Williams 181-182]

103. Martha Spear:

124. Rev. Joseph Doddridge: b. 14 Oct 1769 Bedford, PA; d. 9 Nov 1826 Wellsburg, VA; m. 30 Jun 1793 Ohio Co., VA  {brother of Philip Doddridge, U.S. Representative from VA 1829-1832}

[in Who Was Who in America, Historical Volume, which says that he and #125 had 1 daughter, Narcissa]

[Wells 56]

125. Jemima Bukey: d. 1829 Wellsburg

 

 

140. Capt. Matthew Marvin: b. Oct 1702/3 Norwalk, CT; d. 6 Dec 1744 Wilton, CT

[Marvin 325-326]

141. Elizabeth Clark: b. 4 May 1710 Ripton, CT; d. 29 Aug 1766 Norwalk

142. Joseph Lockwood: b. 23 Nov 1710 Norwalk, CT; d. 20 Jul 1773 Norwalk

143. Rebecca Rogers: d. 23 Sep 1775 Norwalk

156. Solomon Avery: b. 17 Jun 1729 Groton, CT; d. 23 Dec 1798 Putnam Twp., Luzerne Co., PA; m. 18 Feb 1751 Groton

[Avery 224-226]

157. Hannah Punderson: b. 16 Jun 1733 Groton; d. 5 Feb 1775 Norwich, CT

158. William Rockefeller: b. 1750 Amwell, NJ; m. 3 Jun 1772 Germantown, NY

[Rockefeller 244]

159. Christina Rockefeller: bp. 27 Oct 1754 Germantown

[Rockefeller 155]

176. Thomas Mygatt: d. Oct 1799 Amenia, Duchess Co., NY

[Mygatt 56]

177. Christian Fairchild: “of New-Fairfield, Conn.”; d. Apr 1800 Amenia

184. Israel Young: b. 1 Sep 1731 Amesbury, MA; d. Manchester, NH; m. (1st) 1754

[Young 207-208]

185. Elizabeth Clark:

192. Robert Haskins: m. 1728

193. Sarah Cook:

194. Phinehas Upham: b. 14 Jan 1707/8 Malden, MA; d. 17 Jul 1738 Malden; m. 30 Dec 1730 Malden

195. Hannah Waite: b. 17 Sep 1709; d. 3 Oct 1798 Malden

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:225]

196. Rev. Joseph Emerson: b. 20 Apr 1700 Chelmsford, MA; Harvard 1717; d. 13 Jul 1767 Malden, MA; m. 27 Dec 1721

[Emerson 74-78, Waldo 42]

197. Mary Moody: b. 1702 York, ME; d. 15 Mar 1799 Malden

198. Rev. Daniel Bliss: b. 21 Jun 1715; Yale 1732; d. 11 May 1764 Concord, MA; m. 22 Jul 1738

[Bliss 53]

199. Phebe Walker: b. 1 Feb 1711/13 Stratford, CT; d. 2 Jul 1797 Concord

204. Thomas Johnston: b. 1708; japanner, painter, engraver, organ builder; d. 8 May 1767 Boston, MA; m. (2nd) 6 Aug 1747 Boston

[Lawrence Williams 177-179]

205. Bathsheba Thwing: b. 19 Jan 1725 Boston; d. Jun 1792 Weston, MA

[Lawrence Williams 281]

248. John Doddridge: b. 20 Mar 1745; d. 1791; m. 22 Dec 1767

249. Mary Wells: b. 19 Sep 1748

[Wells 53-55]

 

 

280. Lt. Samuel Marvin: b. c1664 Norwalk, CT

[Marvin 320-321]

281. Hannah Platt: b. 15 Dec 1674

282. George Clark: of Milford, CT

283. Deborah Gold:

284. Joseph Lockwood: b. 1 Apr 1680 Norwalk, CT; d. 23 Nov 1760 Norwalk; m. 14 Aug 1707

285. Mary Wood:

312. Humphrey Avery: b. 4 Jul 1699 Groton, CT; d. 28 Mar 1788 Groton; m. (1st) 5 Feb 1724 Groton

[Avery 156-157]

313. Jerusha Morgan: b. 14 Jul 1704 Groton; d. 20 Sep 1763 Groton

314. Rev. Ebenezer Punderson: b. 12 Sep 1705 New Haven, CT; m. 9 Jan 1729

315. Hannah Minor: b. 13 Nov 1712 Stonington, CT; d. 23 Feb 1792 Poquonock, CT

316. Peter Rockefeller: b. Germany; d. c1787 Amwell, NJ; m. (1st)

[Rockefeller 241-424]

317. Mary Bellis:

318. Simon Rockefeller: b. 1730 Germany; d. 1795 Germantown, NY; m. (1st) 6 Oct 1753

[Rockefeller 151]

319. Anna Bähr: b. 30 Mar 1738

352. Joseph Mygatt: d. Apr 1749 Danbury, CT

[Mygatt 52-55]

353. Elizabeth Starr: d. 4 Oct 1777 Danbury

368. Israel Young: m. 21 Jan 1724/5 Amesbury, MA

[Young 206]

369. Martha Bedell: b. 10 Nov 1703 Amesbury

386. Philip Cook: of Cambridge, MA

390. Joseph Waite: b. c1676; d. 9 Apr 1725 Malden, MA; m. 1701

391. Lydia Sargent: b. c1682

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:225]

392. Edward Emerson: b. 26 Apr 1670 Concord, MA; d. 9 May 1743 Malden, MA; m. 27 Jan 1697 Chelmsford, MA

[Emerson 50-53]

393. Rebecca Waldo: b. 24 Sep 1662 Ipswich, MA; d. 23 Apr 1752 Malden

[Waldo 41-42]

394. Rev. Samuel Moody: b. 4 Jan 1675 Newbury, MA; Harvard 1697; d. 1745

395. Hannah Sewall: b. c1676; d. 29 Jan 1728

396. Thomas Bliss: b. 1668; d. 10 Nov 1733

[Bliss 41]

397. Hannah Cadwell:

398. Robert Walker: b. 5 Aug 1668 Milford, CT; d. 1 Apr 1743 Stratford, CT; m. 1 Aug 1695 Stratford

399. Ruth Wilcoxson: b. 31 Aug 1677 Stratford

410. Benjamin Thwing: b. 14 Apr 1686 Boston, MA; m. 12 Aug 1719 Roxbury, MA

[Lawrence Williams 280]

411. Bathsheba Pason:

496. Joseph Doddridge: d. 14 Feb 1779 Bedford Co., PA

497. Mary Biggs:

498. Col. Richard Wells: b. 1715 MD; d. 1808 Ross Co., OH; m. (1st)

[Wells 11-12]

499. Nancy Brown:

 

 

560. Matthew Marvin: bp. 8 Nov 1626 St. Mary’s, Great Bentley, England; d. 1712 Norwalk, CT

[Marvin 299-302]

561. Mary ___:

562. John Platt:

563. Hannah Clark:

568. Ephraim Lockwood: b. 1 Dec 1641 Watertown, MA; m. 8 Jun 1665

569. Mary St. John:

570. John Wood: of Stamford, CT

624. Samuel Avery: b. 14 Aug 1664 New London, CT; d. 1 May 1723 Groton, CT; m. 25 Oct 1686 Swansea, MA

[Avery 114-115]

625. Susannah Palmes: b. c1665; d. 2 Oct 1747 Groton

626. William Morgan: b. 4 Mar 1669 Groton, CT; d. 25 Dec 1750 Groton; m. 17 Jul 1696 New London, CT

627. Margaret Avery: b. 4 Feb 1674 Groton; d. 28 Jul 1755 Groton

[Avery 119]

630. Ephraim Minor: b. 22 Jun 1668 Stonington, CT; d. 19 Feb 1739/40 Stonington; m. 24 May 1694

[Avery 80]

631. Mary Stephens/Stevens: b. 8 Jun 1672 Taunton, MA; d. 27 Sep 1748 Stonington

632. Johann Peter Rockefeller: will 6 Dec 1763 – 16 Aug 1766 Amwell, NJ

[Rockefeller 241]

633. Elizabeth ___:

636. Diell Rockefeller: b. Germany; d. 1769 Germantown, NY

[Rockefeller 150]

637. Anna Gertrude Alsdorf:

704. Joseph Mygatt: b. 23 Oct 1678; d. 27 Dec 1724 Hartford, CT

[Mygatt 49-50]

705. Elizabeth Stephens:

706. Benjamin Starr:

738. Robert Bedell: m. 11 Nov 1702 Amesbury, MA

739. Anne Carr:

782. John Sargent: b. Dec 1639 Charlestown, MA; d. 9 Sep 1716 Malden, MA

783. Lydia Chipman: b. 25 Dec 1654 Barnstable, MA; d. 2 Mar 1730 Malden

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:225]

784. Rev. Joseph Emerson: b. c1620/1; d. 3 Jan 1680 Concord, MA; m. (2nd) 7 Dec 1665 Concord, MA

[Emerson 32-42]

785. Elizabeth Bulkeley: b. 1638; d. 4 Sep 1693

786. Cornelius Waldo: d. 3 Jan 1700/1 Chelmsford, MA

[Waldo 12-21]

787. Hannah Cogswell: b. c1624 Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England; d. 25 Dec 1704 Charlestown, MA

788. Caleb Moody:

790. John Sewall: b. 10 Oct 1654 England; d. 8 Aug 1699; m. 27 Oct 1674

791. Hannah Fessenden: d. 4 Apr 1723

792. Samuel Bliss: b. c1624; d. 23 Mar 1720; m. 10 Nov 1664/5

[Bliss 37]

793. Mary Leonard: b. 14 Sep 1647; d. 1724

796. Joseph Walker: b. Jul 1646 Boston, MA; d. 1687 Stratford, CT; m. 14 Nov 1667 Milford, CT

797. Abigail Prudden: bp. 13 Feb 1647/8 Milford

798. Timothy Wilcoxson: b. c1637; d. 13 Jan 1713 Stratford; m. 28 Dec 1664 Stratford

799. Johanna Birdsey: d. Aug 1713 Stratford

820. Edward Thwing: b. 14 Nov 1652 Boston, MA; d. 12 Feb 1707 Boston

[Lawrence Williams 280]

821. Elizabeth Lawson:

992. John Doddridge:

996. James Wells:

 

 

1120. Matthew Marvin:

1121. Elizabeth ___:

1136. Robert Lockwood:

1137. Susannah ___:

1138. Matthias St. John:

1248. Capt. James Avery: b. c1620; d. 18 Apr 1700; m. (1st) 10 Nov 1643 Boston, MA

[Avery 43-78]

1249. Joanna Greenslade:

1250. William Palmes:

1251. Ann Humphrey:   [RD600 p. 155 (descent from Edward III of England)]

1252. James Morgan:

1253. Mary Vine:

1254. Capt. James Avery: b. 16 Dec 1646 Gloucester, MA; d. 22 Aug 1728 Groton, CT; m. 20 Feb 1669 New London, CT

[Avery 80-102]

1255. Deborah Stallyon: d. 27 Mar 1729 Groton

1260. Ephraim Minor: bp. 1 May 1642 Hingham, MA; d. 19 May 1724 Stonington, CT; m. 20 Jun 1666 New London, CT

1261. Hannah Avery: b. 11 Oct 1644 Gloucester, MA; d. 22 Aug 1721 Stonington

[Avery 79-80]

1408. Joseph Mygatt: d. Mar 1698; m. 15 Nov 1677

[Mygatt 45-48]

1409. Sarah Webster: b. c1655; d. 1743

1412. Josiah Starr:

1478. George Carr:

1479. Ann Cotton:

1564. Rev. William Sargent:   [RD600 p. 540 (descent from Ethelred II of England)]

1565. Sarah ___:

1566. John Chipman: d. 7 Apr 1708 Sandwich, MA

1567. Hope Howland: b. c1629 Plymouth, MA; d. 8 Jan 1683 Barnstable, MA

[Colonial Families of the United States of America, 7:225]

1570. Rev. Edward Bulkeley:

1580. Henry Sewall:

1581. Jane Dummer:

1584. Thomas Bliss:

[Bliss 29-30]

1585. Margaret ___:

1586. John Leonard:

1587. Sarah Heath:

1592. Robert Walker: b. c1607; d. 29 May 1687 Boston, MA

1593. Sarah ___: d. 21 Dec 1695

1594. Rev. Peter Prudden: d. Jul 1656 Milford, CT

1595. Joanna Boyse: d. 1683

1598. John Birdsey: d. 4 Apr 1690 Stratford, CT; m. (1st)

1599. Philippa ___:

1640. Benjamin Thwing: b. c1619; d. c1672

[Lawrence Williams 280]

1641. Deborah ___:

1642. Christopher Lawson:   [RD600 p. 399 (descent from John of England)]

1643. Elizabeth James:

 

 

2496. Christopher Avery:

2497. Margery Stephens:

2508. same as #1248

2509. same as #1249

2522. same as #1248

2523. same as #1249

2816. Jacob Mygatt:

[Mygatt 43-44]

2817. Sarah Whiting:

2818. Lt. Robert Webster:

2819. Susannah Treat:

3134. John Howland: b. c1592; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA

3135. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 22 Dec 1687 Swansea, MA

3140. Rev. Peter Bulkeley: m. (1st)   [RD600 p. 442 (descent from Henry II of England)]

3141. Jane Allen:   [RD600 p. 419 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

3190. Rev. John Boyse: of Halifax, Yorkshire, England

 

 

5632. Joseph Mygatt: d. 7 Dec 1680

[Mygatt 13-43]

5633. Ann ___: d. 1686 Hartford, CT

5636. John Webster:  governor of Connecticut

6270. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

6271. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth

 

 

 

Avery: Elroy McKendree Avery and Catharine Hitchcock Avery, The Groton Avery Clan, vol. 1 (Cleveland, 1912).

Bliss: John Homer Bliss, Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America… (Boston, 1881).

Emerson: Benjamin Kendall Emerson and George A. Gordon, The Ipswich Emersons (Boston, 1900).

Marvin: George Franklin Marvin and William T. R. Marvin, Descendants of Reinold and Matthew Marvin… (Boston, 1904).

Mygatt: Frederick T. Mygatt, A Historical Notice of Joseph Mygatt (Brooklyn, 1853).

Rockefeller: Henry Oscar Rockefeller, The Transactions of the Rockefeller Family Association…, vol. 1 (New York, 1910).

Waldo: Waldo Lincoln, Genealogy of the Waldo Family… (Worcester, 1902).

Wells: Mary Josephine Roe, Genealogy of Gen. James Wells and Descendants (Cincinnati, 1892).

Young: Edward Hudson Young, Our Young Family in America (Durham, NC, 1947).

 

 

 

1920 – Piedmont, Alameda Co., CA, e.d. 202, sheet 3b

Sharon, William E.      Head   M W 67 M      OH OH OH  President Estate Co.

___, Lillian                  Wife    F W 61 M        IA NY VT

Mygatt, Hellen            M-i-L   F W 88 Wd     VT VT VT

Sharon, Hurford C.     Son      M W 21 S        CA OH IA  Salesman Bond House

Farr, Blanche S.          Dau     F W 38 D        NV OH IA  Agent Insurance Co.

___, Sharon W.           GSon   M W 16 S        CA Jap(AmCit) NV

___, Frederick             GSon   M W 9 S          CA Jap(AmCit) NV

(1 servant)

 

1920 – Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 326, sheet 10b

Haskins, Samuel M.    Head   M W 47 M      UT US NY  Lawyer Corporation

___, Elisa B.                Wife    F W 41 M        OH OH OH

___, Sam Jr.                Son      M W 13 S        CA UT OH

___, Barbara B.           Dau     F W 9 S           CA UT OH

___, Janet                    Dau     F W 4 S           CA UT OH

(1 servant)

 

1910 – Piedmont, Alameda Co., CA, e.d. 151, sheet 13b

Sharon, William E.      Head   M W 58 M1 33           OH OH OH  Superintendent Mining

___, Lillian                  Wife    F W 52 M1 33 10 7     IA VT VT

___, Robert                 Son      M W 20 S                    CA OH IA

___, Ruth                    Dau     F W 17 S                     CA OH IA

___, Esther                  Dau     F W 15 S                     CA OH IA

___, Hurford               Son      M W 11 S                    CA OH IA

Mygatt, Helen C.        M-i-L   F W 78 M1 55 1 1       VT NH NH

(1 servant, 1 gardener)

 

1900 – 5th Ward, Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, e.d. 371, sheet 10a

Farr, Lincoln T.           Head   W M Jan 1850 50 M 34          NY US US  Clerk

___, Francis V.            Wife    W F Sep 184- 5- M 34 2 2      NY Un Un

___, Harry H.              Son      W M Jul 1876 23 S                 Japan NY NY  Clerk Bank

___, Mabel E.              Dau     W F May 1878 22 S                Japan NY NY

 

1900 – Piedmont Precinct, Oakland Twp., Alameda Co., CA, e.d. 393, sheet 6a

Sharon, Lillian             Head   W F Jan 1858 42 M 23 10 7   IA NY VT

___, Blanche W.         Dau     W F Jun 1881 18 S                 NV OH IA  Stenographer

___, Robert                 Son      W M Mar 1890 10 S               CA OH IA

___, Ruth                    Dau     W F Apr 1892 8 S                   CA OH IA

___, Esther                  Dau     W F Apr 1895 5 S                   CA OH IA

___, Robert H.            Son      W M Apr 1898 2 S                 CA OH IA

Mygatt, Helen C.        Mother            W F May 1832 68 M 45 1 1   VT VT VT  Capitalist

Young, Cora B.           Cousin W F Jan 1865 35 S                  OH VT VT  School Teacher

(3 servants)

 

1900 – 5th Ward, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 47, sheet 5b

Joyce, William             Head   W M Mar 1868 32 M 3           TX TX TX  Secty. Milling Co.

___, Josephine Wife    W F Dec 1874 25 M 3 2 2      NY NY NY

___, Thomas H.           Son      W M Aug 1898 1 S                 CA TX NY

___, William H.           Son      W M Feb 1900 3/12 S CA TX NY

Haskins, Samuel          B-i-L   W M Jan 1872 28 S                UT NY NY  City Clerk

___, Thomas                B-i-L   W M Dec 1879 20 S               CT NY NY  Student

(1 maid)

 

1880 – Oakland, Alameda Co., CA, e.d. 6, sheet 6 (p. 91b)

Farr, L. T.                    W M 34                       Speckulator[sic]          NY NY NY

___, Frances                W F 32            Wife                                        NY NY NY

___, Fred B.                W M 13           Son                                          MI

___, Daisy E.              W F 10            Dau                                         MI

___, Albert B.             W M 8             Son                                          NE

___, Harry                   W M 5             Son                                          Japan

___, Edith                   W F 2              Dau                                         Japan

 

1880 – Shrewsbury Twp., Monmouth Co., NJ, e.d. 124, sheet 24 (p. 503d)

Boardman, William     W M 62                       Farmer                         MA MA MA

___, Hannah E.           W F 55            Wife                                        NY NY NY

(1 servant, 1 housekeeper)

 

1880 – Newtown, Fairfield Co., CT, e.d. 116, sheet 32 (p. 220c)

Haskins, Thomas W.   W M 39                       Clergyman                   MA ME Eng

___, Frances E.           W F 36            Wife                                        NY NY NY

___, Mary A.               W F 10            Dau                                         UT MA NY

___, Samuel M.           W M 8             Son                                          UT MA NY

___, Reynold R.          W M 6             Son                                          UT MA NY

___, Josephine W F 5              Dau                                         NY MA NY

___, Thomas W. Jr.     W M 6/12 Dec Son                                         CT MA NY

Dustin, Beirce[?] L.    W F 19            Niece                                       MI NY NY

Latham, Catherine B.  W F 42            Board  School Teacher            CT CT CT

(1 servant)

 

1870 – 1st District, 13th Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, p. 98

Horace Austin             64 M                Lumber Dlr.                400      NY

Mary                          60 F                                                                 NY

Francis E.                  16 F                                                                 NY

Mary Maher                17 F                                                                 Ireland

 

1870 – Short Creek Twp., Harrison Co., OH, p. 6

Sharon, Smiley            44 M W           Farmer                         6000    OH

___, Sarah A.              39 F W                                                            OH

___, Clarence              20 M W           Farm laborer                            OH

___, William                18 M W           Farm laborer                            OH

___, Ella                      10 F W                                                            OH

___, Frank                   8 M W                                                             OH

___, Fred                     2 M W                                                             OH

Hurford, Ivan              87 M W           Retired farmer 8000    10000  PA

___, Sarah                   87 F W                                                            SC

 

1870 – 13th Ward, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co., UT territory, p. 21 (641a)

Haskins, Thomas         30 M W           Minister                       MA

___, Francis                 26 F W            Keeping house                        NY

Wixcum, Mary            22 F W            Domestic                     England

Austin, Bessey            9 F W                                                  UT

Trowbridge, Charles   33 F W            Keeping house                        PA

 

1870 – 3rd Ward, Portsmouth, Scioto Co., OH, p. 13 (577a)

McFarland, Albert      46 M W           Editor  24000  31000  PA

___, Eliza                    41 F W                                                OH

___, Ella                      21 F W                                                OH

___, Albert                  18 M W           Printer                         OH

___, Jennie                  16 F W                                                OH

___, Daniel                  14 M W                                               OH

(1 servant)

 

1860 – Commerce, Oakland Co., MI, p. 113

Joseph G. Farr 53 M    Farmer             10000  3000    NY

Mary A. Farr               51 F                                                     NY

Anna Farr                    22 F     Domestic[?]                             MI

Linclon[sic] Farr          20 M    ---                                            NY

Ada Farr                      9 F                                                       MI

 

1860 – 18th Dist., 17th Ward, New York, New York Co., NY, p. 82

William Boardman      45 M    Iron Worker                            NH

Hanah E.                   35 F                                                     NY

Maray A.                   15 F                                                     NY

Francis           12 M[sic]                                             NY

Rachel Haughen          39 F                                                     NY

Mary Fay                     25 F     Servant                                    Ireland

 

1860 – Short Creek Twp., Harrison Co., OH, p. 126

Evan Harford              75 M    Farmer             8000    5000    PA

Sarah                           75 F                                                     NC

John                             35 M    Farmer             400      1200    OH

Rachael                       30 F                                         1200    OH

Susannah Perry           25 F     Domestic                                 OH

 

1850 – Commerce Twp., Oakland Co., MI, p. 519 (260a)

Joseph Farr                  44 M    [Farmer]          3000    NY

Mary                            42 F                                         NY

Mary L.                       17 F                                         NY

Ellen                            15 F                                         NY

Emily                           13 F                                         NY

Lincoln                        10 M                                        MI

Charles                        8 M                                          MI

 

1850 – 6th Ward, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, p. 444 (222b)

Wm. Boardman           32 M    Reck[?] Master            15000  MA

Hannah                      25 F                                                     NY

Mary                          6 F                                                       NY

Frances                      3 F                                                       NY

Stephen Avery            28 M    Do                                           NY

Rachael Houghwood  28 F                                                     NY

Hannah Leahy             22 F                                                     Ireland

 

1850 – Cain, Greene Co., NY, p. 145 (73a)

Horace Austin             54 M    none                NY

Mary                            51 F                             NY

Elizabeth                     23 F                             NY

Ann                             16 F                             NY

Frances                        6 F                               NY

 

1850 – Shortcreek Twp., Harrison Co., OH, p. 893 (448a)

Evan Hurford              66 M    Farmer             7000    PA

Sarah Hurford             66 F                                         NC

John Hurford              32 M    Farmer                         OH

Rachel P. Hurford       23 F                                         OH

 

1850 – 8th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, pp. 549a-b

Samuel N. Bonsal       40 M    Lumber Mercht.          PA

Mary R.                     37 F                                         PA

Robert                       16 M                                        OH

Mary F.                     13 F                                         OH

Laura                         11 F                                         OH

Charles                      8 M                                          MO

William                      5 M                                          OH

Edward                     1 M                                          OH

Mary Nehouse 23 F                                         Germany

 

1850 – Circleville, Pickaway Co., OH, p. 173b

Joseph G. Doddridge  44 M    Manuftr.                      VA

Catharine                   43 F                                         PA

Joseph                       14 M                                        OH

Ellen                          11 F                                         OH

Charles                      9 M                                          OH

Phillip B.                   7 M                                          OH

Frank                         4 M                                          OH

Sarah Cawley              47 F                                         PA