Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Robert James “Bob” Dold, Jr.: b. 23 Jun 1969 Evanston, IL; U.S. Representative from IL (R)

 

 

2. Robert James Dold: b. 16 Nov 1937; m. 4 Aug 1962

[Chicago Daily Tribune, 5 Jan 1962: “From Detroit, Mich., comes news of the engagement of Miss Judith Gail Kelley daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Donald Stewart Kelley, to Robert James Dold, son of the Charles Norman Dolds of Wilmette….The wedding is planned for Aug. 4.”

[in Biographical Directory of the American Public Health Association, 1979 (not seen)]

3. Judith Gail Kelley: b. 31 Dec 1938

 

 

4. Charles Norman Dold: b. 24 Nov 1897 IN; m. 24 Sep 1927 Licking Co., OH [C. Norman Dold (29, parents Chas. V. Dold and Anna Alma Baer) and Helen Lenore Shumaker (27, parents Elwood Curtis Shumaker and Mary Gailey)]   [WWI draft registration card: nearest relative Anna Alma Dold, Norwood, Hamilton Co., OH]

5. Helen Lenore Shumaker: b. Oct 1898 PA

6. Donald Stewart Kelley: b. 30 Jul 1901 Battle Creek, Calhoun Co., MI; d. 26 Sep 1978 Avon, Oakland Co., MI; m. 28 Jun 1924 Detroit, Wayne Co., MI [MI marriage record #271889: Donald Kelly (23; residence Detroit, MI; b. MI; student; parents Stewart and Caroline Andrews) and Georgianna MacInnis (23; residence H. Park, MI; b. WA; student; parents John and Catherine Goddard)]  [SSN 270-12-4288, issued OH bef. 1951]

[MI births: Donald Stewart Kelley; b. 30 Jul 1901 Battle Creek, Calhoun Co.; parents Stewart Kelley (b. MI) and Caroline Andrews (b. IN)] 

7. Margaret Georgiana MacInnis: b. 17 May 1901/3 WA; d. 1 Feb 1989 Rochester Hills, Oakland Co., MI  [SSN 144-18-2831, issued NJ bef. 1951]

 

 

8. Charles V. Dold: b. 2 Jul 1868 OH; d. 23 Aug 1928 Norwood, Hamilton Co., OH; bur. Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH; m. 4 Apr 1895 Hamilton Co., OH [extracted from FHL #344,503]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58136865

[OH death certificate #49603: Charles V. Dold; d. 23 Aug 1928 Norwood, Hamilton Co.; wife Anna A. Dold; foreman engraver, U. S. Playing Card Co.; b. 2 Jul 1868 Mason[?], OH; parents Charles Dold (b. OH) and Elizabeth Wagner (b. OH); informant Mrs. Anna A. Dold]

9. Anna Alma Baer: b. 20 May 1875 OH; d. 30 Jun 1956; bur. Spring Grove Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58136864

10. Rev. Elwood Curtis Shumaker: b. 1 Jul 1866 New Bethlehem, Clarion Co., PA; d. 30 Oct 1931 Granville, Licking Co., OH; bur. Maple Grove Cemetery, Granville; m. c1890/1   [WWI draft registration card]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22498783

[OH death certificate #60803: Elwood Curtis Shumaker; d. 30 Oct 1931 Granville, Licking Co.; wife Effie Shumaker; retired minister; b. 1 Jul 1866 New Bethlehem, PA; parents S[amuel?] Shumaker and Margaret Deveir (both b. New Bethlehem, PA); informant Eva Shumaker]

[brother: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46786179]

11. Effie Ma(r)y Gailey: b. Mar 1869 PA; d. 23 Apr 1961; bur. Maple Grove Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22498782

12. Stewart Kelley: b. Feb 1877 MI; m. 6 Jun 1900 Centreville, Kalamazoo Co., MI [Stuart Kelley (of Kalamazoo, MI; brakeman; parents James Kelley and Ann Patterson) m. Carrie E. Andrews (of Centreville, MI; milliner; b. Grand Rapids, MI; parents unknown)]

13. Caroline E. Andrews: b. Mar 1877 IN/Grand Rapids, MI

14. John MacInnis: b. 17 Mar 1871 Ontario, Canada; m. 21 Dec 1899 Lincoln Co., WA [http://wagenweb.org/lincoln/grooms1897thru1899.html]

[http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~heeyjude/Lincoln/mcinnisj.html: “JOHN McINNIS conducts a livery business in Harrington.  He was born in Ontario, Canada, March 17, 1871.  He was educated in the public schools of Canada, and came to Lincoln county [WA] in the fall of 1895….The parents of Mr. McInnis were Donald and Margaret (McDonald) McInnis, the former having died in 1902, in his seventieth year, and the latter of whom is still living in Canada, aged sixty-five years.  Both were born in Ontario.  The brothers of Mr. McInnis are: Donald, Mack, Hugh, Neil and Alexander.  One sister, Catherine, is dead.  On December 14, 1899, occurred the marriage of Mr. McInnis and Catherine Goddard, who was born in Iowa and who came to Lincoln county with her parents twelve years since.  Her father is Benjamin and her mother Anna Goddard, both now living in Davenport.  Mr. and Mrs. McInnis have one child, Margarette G. McInnis.”  Biographical sketch of brother Donald McInnis at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~heeyjude/Lincoln/mcinnisd.html]

15. Catherine Goddard: b. c1883/4 IL/IA

 

 

16. Charles Dold: b. 14 Jan 1834 Wuerttemberg, Germany; d. 21 Jul 1914; bur. Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH; m. c1863/4

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58136866

17. Elizabeth Wagner: b. Feb 1845 OH; d. 21 Feb 1907; bur. Spring Grove Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58136867

20. Simon A. Shumaker/Shoemaker: b. 23 Jun 1840 Mahoning Twp., Armstrong Co., PA (or New Bethlehem, Clarion Co., PA); d. 6 Jun 1925; bur. Oakland Cemetery, Armstrong Co., PA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46765393

21. Margaret A. Yeany: b. 4 Nov 1843 New Bethlehem (or Shannondale), Clarion Co., PA; d. 16 Jan 1892

22. Silas Gailey: b. May 1845/7 PA

23. Rebecca Malissa ___: b. Aug 1848 PA; d. 21 Mar 1920 Ohio Twp., Beaver Co., PA

[New Castle News (New Castle, PA), 22 Mar 1920: “Beaver, Pa., March 22—Mrs. Malissa Gailey, aged 72, died at her home in Ohio township, yesterday.  She was the wife of Silas Gailey and had been a resident of Ohio township all her life.  Her husband and these children survive:…Mrs. E. C. Shumaker, New Castle…”]

24. James Kelley: b. c1826/7 Ireland

25. Ann/Polly Patterson: b. c1844/5 Ireland

28. Donald MacInnis: b. c1830/32 Scotland; d. 1900/2

29. Margaret McDonald: b. c1838/9 Scotland

30. Benjamin E[arl] Goddard: b. 3 Jul 1842/3 IL; d. 1916; m. 19 Nov 1865 Stephenson Co., IL [cert. 614]

[Pierce 265]

31. Anna Georgiana Leslie: b. Mar 1847 Harrisburg, PA; d. 10 Apr 1928 Portland, OR

[http://wagenweb.org/lincoln/obitscounty19083rdfileethrug.htm: “Goddard, Georgiana,             4-27-1928   ‘In a letter to The Citizen from Mrs. John MacInnis, Portland, Oregon, she encloses a clipping from the Portland Daily Journal which tells of the death of her mother, Mrs. Goddard, who is known to many Harringtonians as she resided with her daughter here for a number of years. “Funeral services were held Friday for Mrs. Georgiana Leslie Goddard, who died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. John MacInnis, April 10. Mrs. Goddard was born at Harrisburg , PA, in 1847, and married Benjamin E Goddard of Freeport, IL, in 1865. She lived in Illinois before moving to Washington in 1889. Since the death of her husband in 1916, she has been making her home with her daughter. She is survived by two daughters, Mrs. L. M. Bumstead and Mrs. John MacInnis, and five sons, B F, F D, and E F Goddard, all of Portland; John B Goddard, of Hollywood, CA; and Charles Goddard…’ (excerpt of Citizen: 4-27-1928)”]

 

 

40. John Shoemaker: b. 22 Oct 1813 Westmoreland Co., PA; d. 20 Nov 1901 Armstrong Co., PA; bur. Oakland Cemetery, Armstrong Co., PA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46709981

41. Ruth Devers: b. 15 Apr 1815 Armstrong Co., PA; d. 2 May 1875

42. Daniel Yeany:

43. Barbara Dinger:

44. William Gailey: b. c1812/13 OH

45. Mary ___: b. c1813/14 PA

60. Benjamin [Franklin] Goddard: b. 22 Jul 1804 MA/VT/Grafton Co., NH; m. 31 May 1829

[The History of Stephenson County, Illinois… (Chicago, 1880), p. 628: “Benjamin Goddard, retired…was born in Grafton Co., NH, July 22, 1804; his parents removed to Vermont when he was 2 years of age…after reaching manhood he went to St. Lawrence Co., N. Y., in 1825.  A few years after that, on the 31st of May, 1829, he was united in marriage to Miss Mercy Ann Pierce, a native of Grafton, N. H.; she came to New York when 10 years of age….Mr. and Mrs. Goddard have four children…Benjamin E…”]

61. Mercy Ann Pierce: b. 14 Mar 1808 VT/NY/Grafton, NH; d. 16 Feb 1887

[Pierce 265]

 

 

80. Philip Shoemaker: b. 25 Jan 1784 Westmoreland Co., PA; d. 10 Apr 1860 Mahoning Twp., Armstrong Co., PA; bur. Oakland Cemetery, Armstrong Co., PA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21923927

81. Elizabeth Rose: b. 18 Nov 1790 Westmoreland Co., PA; d. 12 Jun 1863

82. Barnard Devers: b. 1769 Ireland

83. Jane McLean: b. 1770 Lancaster Co., PA

120. (submitted IGI) John Goddard, Jr.: m. 21 Mar 1786 Hollis, NH

121. (submitted IGI) Lucy Stiles: b. 21 Dec 1762 Hollis

[Stiles 91]

122. Samuel Pierce: b. 23 Jan 1774; d. 1870 Taunton, MA; m. (1st) Grafton, NH

[Pierce 264]

123. Miriam Williams: b. 22 May 1777; d. 31 Aug 1832

 

 

160. John Shoemaker (Johannes Schumacher): b. 1759; d. 11 Aug 1815; bur. Hines Cemetery, Avonmore, Westmoreland Co., PA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45363073

161. Mary Ann Baker: b. 1757; d. 1844

162. George Rose:

244. Samuel Pierce: b. c1752; d. bef. 1781

[Pierce 160]

245. Phebe ___:

 

 

488. Lt. Jobe Pierce: b. 25 Apr 1723; d. 4 Oct 1791

[Pierce 91]

489. Abigail Pratt: b. 28 Nov 1725; d. 3 May 1813

 

 

976. Mial Pierce: b. 24 Apr 1692; d. 18 Oct 1786

[Pierce 58]

977. Judith Ellis: b. 1686; d. 6 Oct 1744

978. Dr. Micah Pratt: b. 4 Oct 1691 Weymouth, MA; d. 31 Dec 1758 Taunton, MA

979. Marcy ___: b. c1683; d. 25/26 Apr 1762 Taunton

 

 

1952. Ephraim Pierce: b. 1674

[Pierce 49]

1953. Mary Low:

1956. John Pratt:

 

 

3904. Ephraim Pierce: d. 14 Sep 1719 Warwick, RI

[Pierce 40-43]

3905. Hannah Holbrook: d. 1719

 

 

7808. Capt. Michael Pierce: b. c1615; d. 26 Mar 1676; m. (1st)

[Pierce 17-36]

7809. ___:

7810. John Holbrook: of Weymouth, MA

 

 

 

Pierce: Frederick Clifton Pierce, Pierce Genealogy No. IV… (Albany, 1889).

Stiles: Mary Stiles (Paul) Guild, The Stiles Family in America(Albany, 1892).

 

 

 

1930 – 49th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 1897, sheet 23a

Dold, Charles N.         Head   M W 32 M 29 IN OH OH  Manager Exterminator Co.

___, Helen                   Wife    F W 30 M 27   PA PA PA

 

1930 – 5th Ward, Riverside, Riverside Co., CA, e.d. 44, sheet 9b

Kelley, Donald S.       Head   M W 29 M 23 MI MI MI  Teacher Public school

___, Margaret              Wife    F W 29 M 23   WA Can IL

MacInnis, Katherine   Board  F W 20 S         WA Can IL

 

1920 – Harrington, Lincoln Co., WA, e.d. 59, sheet 9b

MacInnis, John            Head   M W 50 M 1895 Na 1912       Ont Scot Scot  Real estate agent

___, Kathern               Wife    F W 36 M                                IL IL PA

___, Margaret              Dau     F W 19 S                                 WA Ont IL

___, Kathern               Dau     F W 10 S                                 WA Ont IL

 

1900 – Norwood, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 308, sheet 7a

Dold, Charles              Head   W M Jul 1868 31 M 5             OH Ger Ger  Engraver

___, Anna                   Wife    W F May 1875 25 M 5 1 1     OH Ger Ger

___, Norman               Son      W M Nov 1897 2 S                 IN OH OH

 

1900 – 15th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 127, sheet 1b

Dold, Charles              Head   W M Jan 1834 66 M 36          Ger Ger Ger 1854 46 Na  Blacksmith

___, Elizabeth             Wife    W F Feb 1845 55 M 36 7 5     OH Ger OH

___, Joseph                 Son      W M Dec 1872 27 M 6           OH Ger OH  Blacksmith

___, Cora                    D-i-L   W F Jul 1874 25 M 6 4 3        OH Ger OH

___, Irma                     GDau  W F Jun 1894 5 S                   OH OH OH

___, Harry                   GSon   W M Jul 1897 2 S                   OH OH OH

___, John                     GSon   W M May 1899 1 S                OH OH OH

Baer, Louis                  Board  W M Dec 1870 29 S               OH Ger Ger  Pedlar Veg.

 

1900 – Ohio Twp., Beaver Co., PA, e.d. 32, sheet 6a

Gailey, Silas                Head   W M May 1847 53 M 31        PA PA PA  Farmer

___, Rebeca M.           Wife    W F Aug 1848 51 M 31 7 7    PA PA PA

___, John J.                 Son      W M Aug 1872 27 S               PA PA PA  Farmer

___, William C.           Son      W M Dec 1875 24 S               PA PA PA  Farm Labor

___, Bessie T.              Dau     W F Jun 1879 21 S                 PA PA PA

___, Harry F.               Son      W M Apr 1881 19 S               PA PA PA  Farm Labor

___, Ola C.                  Dau     W F Apr 1885 15 S                 PA PA PA

___, Goldia                 Dau     W F Apr 1887 13 S                 PA PA PA

 

1900 – 2nd Ward, Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI, e.d. 113, sheet 14b

Kelley, Stewart           Head   W M Feb 1877 23 M              MI Ire Ire  Brakeman

          Carrie              Wife    W F Mar 1877 23 M  0 0        IN Swe MI

 

1900 – Franklin Twp., Butler Co., PA, e.d. 75, sheet 9b

Shumaker, Elwood C. Head   W M Jul 1866 33 M 9             PA PA PA  Clergyman

___, Effie M.              Wife    W F Mar 1869 30 M 9 3 3      PA PA PA

___, Eeri J.                  Son      W M Feb 1892 8 S                  PA PA PA

___, Edna C.               Dau     W F Apr 1895 5 S                   PA PA PA

___, Helen L.              Dau     W F Oct 1898 1 S                   PA PA PA

 

 

1900 – Inkster Precinct, Lincoln Co., WA, e.d. 40, sheet 7b

Godard, Ben E.           Head   W M Jul 182 57 M 38             IL MA VT  Farmer

___, Annie G.             Wife    W F Mar 1847 53 M 38 8 8    PA PA PA

 

1880 – Ohio Twp., Beaver Co., PA, e.d. 200, sheets 14-15 (pp. 355b-356c)

Gailey, Silas                W M 35                       Farmer             PA PA PA

          Malissa            W F 32            Wife                            PA PA PA

          Effie                W F 11            Dau                             PA PA PA

Gailey, John J.             W M 9             Son                              PA PA PA

          William C.       W M 6             Son                              PA PA PA

          Bessy G.          W F 3              Dau                             PA PA PA

          Baby                W M 1/12 Apr Son                              PA PA PA

 

1880 – Mahoning, Armstrong Co., PA, e.d. 14, sheet 13 (p. 309a)

Shoemaker, S. A.        W M 40                       Farmer             PA PA PA

___, Margaret A.         W F 37            Wife                            PA PA PA

___, Daniel W.            W M 16           Son                              PA PA PA

___, Elwood C.           W M 14           Son                              PA PA PA

___, Clarence H.         W M 9             Son                              PA PA PA

___, Azariah H.           W M 6             Son                              PA PA PA

___, John L.                W M 3             Son                              PA PA PA

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Nottawa, St. Joseph Co., MI, e.d. 199, sheet 37 (p. 435a)

Kelley, James              W M 53                       Farmer             Ire Ire Ire

          Polly                W F 35            Wife                            Ire Ire Ire

          Wm.                W M 17           Son                              MI Ire Ire

          Saml.               W M 15           Son                              MI Ire Ire

          Ann                 W F 13            Dau                             MI Ire Ire

          Adda               W F 9              Dau                             MI Ire Ire

          Libbey             W F 5              Dau                             MI Ire Ire

          Stewart            W M 3             Son                              MI Ire Ire

 

1880 – Lancaster Twp., Stephenson Co., IL, e.d. 179, sheets 9-10 (pp. 175a-b)

Goddard, B. E.           W M 38                       Farmer             IL NY MA

___, Anna                   W F 26            Wife                            PA NY PA

___, Frank                   W M 11           Son                              IL IL PA

___, Fred                     W M 9             Son                              IL IL PA

___, Earl                      W M 8             Son                              IL IL PA

___, Eddie                  W M 5             Son                              IL IL PA

___, John                     W M 3             Son                              IL IL PA

___, Charles                W M 2             Son                              IL IL PA

 

1880 – 1st Ward, Freeport, Stephenson Co., IL, e.d. 173, sheet 42 (p. 70b)

Godard, Benjamin      W M 75                       Retired farmer NH MA MA

            Mercy              W F 72            Wife                            NH MA NH

Frisby, Miriam W F 49                        Dau                             NY NH NH

          James E.          W M 50           So-i-L  Carpenter        VT CT CT

Godard, Mariam         W F 13            GDau                          IL IL PA

 

1870 – Mason, Deerfield Twp., Warren Co., OH, p. 43 (253a)

Dold, Charles              37 M W           Jour. Blacksmith         150      Wurtemberg

___, Elisabeth             26 F W                                                            OH

___, Lesia                    6 F W                                                              OH

___, Charles                2 M W                                                             OH

 

1870 – Mahoning Twp., Armstrong Co., PA, p. 6

Shoemaker, Simon      29 M W           Farmer             2500    250      PA

          Margarett        26 F W                                                            PA

          Webster           6 M W                                                             PA

          Elwood           4 M W                                                             PA

          Clarance          2 M W                                                             PA

 

1870 – 1st Ward, Freeport, Stephenson Co., IL, pp. 17-18 (72a-b)

Goddard, Benj.           28 M W           Teamster                                  IL

___, Anna                   23 F W                                                            PA

___, Nell                     3 F W                                                              IL

___, Frank                   2 M W                                                             IL

 

1860 – Buckeye, Stephenson Co., IL, p. 563

Fred Danier[?]             26 M    Farmer             1200    350      PA

Martha                       25 F                                                     PA

Ann Lesley                  13 F                                                     PA

Edward                     11 M                                                    PA

 

1860 – 2nd Ward, Freeport, Stephenson Co., IL, p. 125

Benj. Goddard            56 M    Miller               30000  1200    NH

Marcy                        52 F                                                     NH

Alphus                       26 M    Miller                                       NY

Benj.                          17 M                                                    IL

Byron                        14 M                                                    IL

Mirriam Peck               30 F     Widow                                    IL

D. Frisbee                    27 M    Machinist        1600    1000    VT

Eunice Morris              10 F                                                     IL

 

1850 – South Beaver Twp., Beaver Co., PA, p. 267 (135a)

William Gaily              37 M    Farmer             2000    OH

Mary                          36 F                                         PA

Mary E.                     7 F                                           PA

Silas                           5 M                                          PA

James                         4 M                                          PA

 

1850 – Freeport, Stephenson Co., IL, p. 505

Benjamin Goddard     45 M    Farmer             4000    VT

Mercy                        39 F                                         NY

Miriam                         19 F                                         NY

Althus[?]                     16 M                                        NY

Benjamin                     8 M                                          IL

Byron[?]                      4 M                                          IL

Eva[?] Mullarky          55 F                                         Ireland

Franklin Goddard       2 M                                          IL

Wilhelmina Pepperley 24 F                                         Germany

Peter Rue[?]                23 M    Plasterer                      PA