Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Elijah Eugene Cummings: b. 18 Jan 1951 Baltimore, MD; U.S. Representative from MD (D)

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CREC-2007-03-15/html/CREC-2007-03-15-pt1-PgE564-2.htm

 

 

2. Robert Cummings: b. 25 May 1926 Clarendon Co., SC; d. 4 Jun 2000 (last residence Baltimore, MD)  [SSN 250-36-4201, issued SC 1952]

[brother – SC death certificate #8039: Isaac Cummings Jr.; d. 22 Jul 1946 Clarendon Co.; colored; saw mill worker; age 28; b. Clarendon Co., SC; parents Isaac Cummings Sr. and Alice Thames (both b. Clarendon Co., SC); informant James Cummings (of Manning, SC)]

[obit of sister Effie Cummings Holiday at http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1980&dat=19930713&id=jIkyAAAAIBAJ&sjid=g64FAAAAIBAJ&pg=4156,2534164: “Manning – Effie Cummings Holiday, 76, widow of Sept Holiday, died Sunday, July 11, 1993, at Clarendon Memorial Hospital….Born in Clarendon County, she was a daughter of the late Isiah and Alice Thames Cummings….Survivors include…four brothers, Lauriel Cummings, Apell Cummings and Robert Cummings, all of Baltimore, and Gennie Cummings of New York, N.Y…”]

3. Ruth ___: b. 7 Jul 1926

 

 

4. Isaiah/Isaac Cummings: b. 29 Aug 1879 (or Jul 1885) Clarendon Co., SC; d. 29 Dec 1934 Manning Twp., Clarendon Co., SC; m. c1910   [WWI draft registration card: Isaiah Cummings; b. 29 Aug 1879; nearest relative Alice Cummings; residence Manning, Clarendon Co., SC]

[SC death certificate #19162: Isiah Cummings; d. 29 Dec 1934 Manning Twp., Clarendon Co.; colored; wife Alice Cummings; age 48; b. Clarendon Co., SC; parents Isiah Cummings and Abbie Cummings (both b. Clarendon Co., SC); informant Apel Cummings]

[sister – SC death certificate #2393: Mittie Cummings; d. 16 Jan 1918 Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co.; age 18; b. Sumter Co., SC; parents Isaiah Cummings (b. SC) and Abbie Choice (b. Sumter Co., SC); informant Isaiah Cummings of Manning, SC]

[brother – SC death certificate #13038: Boragard Cumming; d. 1 Jan 1920 Manning Twp., Clarendon Co.; age 28; b. SC; parents Isaz[?] Cumming and Abigill Choice (both b. Clarendon); informant Frank Cumming]

5. Alice Thames: b. Oct 1888 Clarendon Co., SC

 

 

8. Isaiah/Isaac Cummings: b. c1844/47 (May 1851) Clarendon Co., SC; m. (2nd) c1870/1  (m. 1st Minta ___)

9. Abigail “Abbie” Choice: b. Jul 1863(/59) Sumter Co., SC

[sister – SC death certificate #9120: Binkie Harrison; d. 28 Jun 1933 Suniler[?], Sumter Co.; colored; widow of Peter Harrison; age 74; b. Clarendon Co.; parents Peter Choice and Janie Black (both b. Clarendon Co.); informant Emma Law]

10. Lee Thames: b. Oct 1864 SC; m. c1887/8

11. Martha Rhames: b. Dec 1862/66 Clarendon Co., SC; d. 31 May 1932 Manning Twp., Clarendon Co., SC

[SC death certificate #6898: Martha Thames; d. 31 May 1932 Manning Twp., Clarendon Co.; colored; married; age 60; b. Clarendon, SC; father Sip Rhames; mother not known; informant Isaiah Coming]

[brother – SC death certificate #14860: Adam Rhames; d. 31 Oct 1935 Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon; colored; farmer; age 74; b. Clarendon Co., SC; parents Sip Rhames and Grace Butler Rhames (both b. Clarendon Co.); informant Charles Butler]

 

 

18. Peter Choice: b. c1829/30 SC

19. Bina Bradley: b. 10 Jun 1826(/36) SC; d. 10 Jun 1919 Stateburg, Sumter Co., SC

[SC death certificate #12480: Bina Choice; d. 10 Jun 1919 Stateburg, Sumter Co.; colored; widowed; b. 10 Jun 1826 SC; age 95; parents Man Bradley and Pollie Bradley (both b. SC); informant Eyeke[?] Choice]

20. Benjamin Thames: b. c1831/37 SC

21. Alvina ___: b. c1837/40 SC; d. 21 Apr 1924 Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC

[SC death certificate #12592: Alvenia Thames; d. 21 Apr 1924 Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon; negro; widow; b. 1828 Clarendon Co.; age 96; parents not known; informant G. G. Holland]

22. Scipio Rhame(s): b. c1810/20 Clarendon Co., SC

23. Grace Butler: b. c1820/21 Clarendon Co., SC

 

 

38. “Man” Bradley: b. SC

39. Pollie ___: b. SC

 

 

 

1930 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, e.d. 29, sheets 14b-15a

Cummins, Isiah           Head   M Neg 46 M 24          SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Alice                    Wife    F Neg 41 M 17            SC SC SC

___, Aggelt[?]             Son      M Neg 17 S                 SC SC SC  Laborer Farm

___, Daisy                   Dau     F Neg 16 S                  SC SC SC  Laborer Farm

___, Larre                    Son      M Neg 12 S                 SC SC SC  Laborer Farm

___, Effie                    Dau     F Neg 12 S                  SC SC SC  Laborer Farm

___, Isaiah                   Son      M Neg 10 S                 SC SC SC

___, Willie                   Son      M Neg 8 S                   SC SC SC

___, Alice                    Dau     F Neg 6 S                    SC SC SC

___, Robbie                 Son      M Neg 3 10/12 S         SC SC SC

___, Granvil[?]            Son      M Neg 2 9/12 S           SC SC SC

___, Bernice                Dau     F Neg 6/12 S               SC SC SC

 

1920 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, e.d. 120, sheet 2a

Cummings, Izer           Head   M Mu 35 M     SC SC SC  Farmer

  “        Alice                Wife    F Mu 30 M      SC SC SC

  “        Jimmie             Son      M Mu 8 S        SC SC SC

  “        Appell             Son      M Mu 6 S        SC SC SC

  “        Daisy               Dau     F Mu 5 S         SC SC SC

  “        Laura               Son      M Mu 4 S        SC SC SC

  “        Effie                Dau     F Mu 3 S         SC SC SC

  “        Izer Jr.             Son      M Mu 1 2/12 S SC SC SC

 

1910 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, e.d. 103, sheet 19a

Cummings, Isie           Head   M B 65 M2 39            SC SC SC 

___, Abigil                  Wife    F B 49 M1 39 12 7      SC SC SC

___, Isiah                    Son      M B 24 M1 0              SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Alice                    D-i-L   F B 24 M1 0                SC SC SC

___, Frank                   Son      M B 20 S                     SC SC SC  Farm Lab. Home Farm

___, Bogigen[?]          Son      M B 18 S                     SC SC SC  Farm Lab. Working out

___, Susana                 Dau     F B 16 S                      SC SC SC

___, Maggie                Dau     F B 11 S                      SC SC SC

___, Mitie                    Dau     F B 8 S                        SC SC SC

 

1910 – Stateburg Twp., Sumter Co., SC, e.d. 118, sheets 3a-b

Spencer, Crummie       Head   M B 42 M1 22            SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Mary                    Wife    F B 32 M1 22 8 6        SC SC SC

___, Georgeanna         Dau     F B 18 S                      SC SC SC  Laborer Home farm

___, Osay                    Son      M B 16 S                     SC SC SC  Laborer Home farm

___, Carrie                  Dau     F B 13 S                      SC SC SC  Laborer Home farm

___, Crummin             Son      M B 9 S                       SC SC SC  Laborer Home farm

___, Alberta                Dau     F B 5 S                        SC SC SC

___, Edward               Son      M B 2 S                       SC SC SC

Choice, Bina               M-i-L   F B 70 Wd                  SC SC SC  Invalid

 

1910 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, e.d. 103, sheet 21a

Thames, Benjmn Sr.    Head   M B 73 M1 50            SC SC SC

___, Alvina                 Wife    F B 70 M1 50 11 8      SC SC SC

___, Mathew               GSon   M B 13 S                     SC SC SC

___, Victoria               GDau  F B 11 S                      SC SC SC

___, Charles                GSon   M B 9 S                       SC SC SC

___, Joseph                 GSon   M B 6 S                       SC SC SC

 

1900 – Manchester Twp., Sumter Co., SC, e.d. 110, sheet 1a

Coumins, Isaac            Head   B M May 1851 49 M 21         SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Abbie                  Wife    B F Jul 1863 36 M 21 13 7     SC SC SC

___, Isaac Jr.               Son      B M Jul 1885 14 S                  SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, John W.               Son      B M Sep 1887 12 S                 SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, Frak B.                Son      B M Jun 1888 11 S                 SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, Boeryguard         Son      B M Jul 1891 8 S                    SC SC SC

___, Susan                   Dau     B F Dec 1892 7 S                   SC SC SC

___, Margret               Dau     B F Dec 1894 5 S                   SC SC SC

___, Millie                   Dau     B F May 1896 4 S                   SC SC SC

 

1900 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, e.d. 14, sheet 7a

Thames, Louisa           Head   B F Jan 1849 51 Wd 7 6 3      SC SC SC  Farmer

___, James H.              Son      B M May 1882 18 S               SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, Perry                    Son      B M Feb 1888 12 S                 SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, Ella                      Dau     B F Dec 1889 10 S                 SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

Thames, John              Head   B M Jan 1870 30 M 10           SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Fannie                 Wife    B F Aug 1874 25 M 10 1 1     SC SC SC

___, Thornwell            Son      B M Nov 1894 5 S                  SC SC SC

Thames, Charles          Head   B M Mar 1866 34 M 15          SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Mauda                 Wife    B F Feb 1868 32 M 15 6 5      SC SC SC

___, Feler                    Son      B M Apr 1887 13 S                SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, Charlott               Dau     B F May 1889 11 S                 SC SC SC  Farm Laborer

___, Susan                   Dau     B F Jul 1890 9 S                     SC SC SC

___, Ann                     Dau     B F Oct 1892 7 S                    SC SC SC

___, Phillis                  Dau     B F Aug 1894 5 S                   SC SC SC

(5 households)

Thames, Lee                Head   B M Oct 1864 35 M 12          SC SC SC  Farmer

___, Martha                 Wife    B F Dec 1866 33 M 12 9 6     SC SC SC

___, Alice                    Dau     B F Oct 1888 11 S                  SC SC SC  Farm Laborer
___, Leese                   Dau     B F Oct 1890 9 S                    SC SC SC

___, Annie                  Dau     B F Sep 1892 7 S                    SC SC SC

___, Beula                   Dau     B F Aug 1894 5 S                   SC SC SC

___, Sarah                   Dau     B F Oct 1896 3 S                    SC SC SC

___, Purdy Y.             Son      B M Sep 1899 8/12 S              SC SC SC

 

1880 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, e.d. 23, sheet 19 (p. 154c)

Rhames, Scip              B M 60                        Farmer             SC SC SC

  “        Grace               B F 59             Wife                            SC SC SC

  “        Moses              B M 21            Son                              SC SC SC

  “        Adam              B M 18            Son                              SC SC SC

  “        Mary                B F 17             Dau                             SC SC SC

  “        Martha             B F 17 twins   Dau                             SC SC SC

 

1880 – Statesburg, Sumter Co., SC, e.d. 125, sheet 36 (p. 299d)

Choice, Peter               B M 50                        Farmer             SC SC SC

  “        Bina                 B F 38             Wife                            SC SC SC

  “        George            B M 22            Son      Farm Laborer  SC SC SC

  “        John                 B M 18            Son      Farm Laborer  SC SC SC

  “        Binky              B F 14             Dau     Farm Laborer  SC SC SC

  “        Thomas            B M 13            Son      Farm Laborer  SC SC SC

  “        Mary                B F 12             Dau     Farm Laborer  SC SC SC

  “        Moses              B M 7              Son                              SC SC SC

  “        Hannah            B F 3               Dau                             SC SC SC

 

1870 – Statesburgh Twp., Sumter Co., SC, p. 25 (243a)

Cumings, Isaac            23 M B            Farmer                         SC

            Minta               20 F B                                                 SC

            David              4 M B                                                  SC

Spencer, Minta            60 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

Jones, Benjamin          64 M B            Farmer             128      SC

            Sophia             55 F B                                                 SC

Comings, Dixson        15 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

            Ransom           13 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

            Binami             18 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

            Flora                12 F B                                                 SC

Choice, Peter               40 M B            Farmer                         SC

            Binah               35 F B                                                 SC

            George            14 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

            Abagail            10 F B                                                 SC

            Jack                 8 M B                                                  SC

            Binkey             6 M B                                                  SC

            Thomas            4 M B                                                  SC

            Mary                1/12 F B                                              SC

 

1870 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, p. 11 (510a)

Thames, Benjm           38 M B            Farmer             75        SC

  “        Alvina             32 F B                                                 SC

  “        Rose                11 F B                                                 SC

  “        Charles            6 M B                                                  SC

  “        Lee                  4 M B                                                  SC

  “        Louisa             3 F B                                                   SC

  “        Sarah               1 F B                                                   SC

 

1870 – Sammy Swamp Twp., Clarendon Co., SC, p. 4

Rhame, Senpro            60 M B            Farmer             50        SC

  “        Grace               50 F B                                                 SC

  “        Saml                16 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

  “        Jane                 14 F B             Farm Laborer              SC

  “        James               13 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

  “        Phillis              12 F B             Farm Laborer              SC

  “        Warren            11 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

  “        Moses              10 M B            Farm Laborer              SC

  “        Alice                9 F B                                                   SC

  “        Mary                7 F B                                                   SC

  “        Martha             7 F B                                                   SC

  “        John                 5 M B                                                  SC

  “        Mary J.            10/12 F B                                            SC

  “        Adam              3 M B                                                  SC