Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Michael Newbold Castle: b. 2 Jul 1939 Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; Governor of Delaware 1985-1992; U.S. Representative from DE (R)

 

2. (James) Manderson Castle Jr.: b. 11 Jun 1902 Philadelphia, PA; m. 5 Jun 1926

http://www.illian.org/places/FamilySheets/d0021/F52732.html

http://www.e-familytree.net/f1174.htm#f187548

3. Louisa Johnston Bache: b. 12 Jul 1905 AR; d. 30 Dec 1981

http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=AHN&db=stevensp&id=I09619

 

4. James Manderson Castle: b. 6 Aug 1871 Philadelphia, PA; m. c1894/5

5. Margaret Mitchell Newbold: b. 22 Mar 1873 Philadelphia

[Bull 220]

6. Benjamin Franklin Bache: b. 21 Mar 1869 Philadelphia, PA; m. 15 Dec 1897 Abingdon, Washington Co., VA

7. Nannie Greenway Trigg: b. 27 Sep 1872 Abingdon; d. 14 Oct 1937 PA

 

8. William Henry Castle: b. 19 Oct 1841 Philadelphia, PA; m. 14 Nov 1867 Philadelphia, PA [IGI extracted from FHL #1,765,118]

9. Annie Gorgas Manderson: b. Jan 1844 Philadelphia

10. Thomas Mitchell Newbold: b. PA/NJ; m. 11 Nov 1869

11. Carrie Bartram Patterson: b. 23 Jul 1847 Philadelphia; d. 30 Sep 1915

[Bull 122]

12. Charles Meigs Bache: b. 15 May 1829 Philadelphia, PA; d. 10 Apr 1900 San Francisco, CA

13. Henrietta Maria Ellicott: b. 2 Jun 1841 Baltimore, MD

14. Daniel Trigg: b. 12 Mar 1843 Abingdon, Washington Co., VA; d. 18 Nov 1909 Abingdon or Richmond, VA; m. 9 Jan 1872

15. Louisa Bowen Johnston: b. 17 Jan 1846 Jeffersonville, Tazewell Co., VA; d. 16 Dec 1895 Richmond, VA

 

16. Rev. Joseph Castle: b. c1801 England  {perhaps the Joseph Castle b. (bp.?) 17 Feb 1801 Great Chapel Baptist, Middleton Cheney, Northampton, England, son of William and Sarah Castle [IGI extracted from FHL #825,341]}

17. Harriet B. ___: b. c1826/7 PA

18. James Manderson: b. 12 Jan 1812 PA; d. 24 Dec 1886; m. 1 Dec 1853

19. Anna Thomas Gorgas: b. 10 Nov 1829 PA

[Keyser 135, Levering 118]

22. Dr. Henry Stuart Patterson: b. 15 Aug 1815; d. 6 Nov 1856; m. 30 Apr 1846

[Bull 55]

23. Elizabeth Lummis Bonsall:

24. Dr. Franklin Bache: b. 25 Oct 1792 Philadelphia, PA; d. 19 Mar 1864 Philadelphia

25. Aglae Dabado: b. 28 Sep 1796 Philadelphia

26. Benjamin Ellicott: b. 13 Nov 1796; d. 19 Jun 1856; m. 25 Jan 1837

27. Mary Adolphina Carroll: b. 13 Apr 1820; d. 19 Jun 1856

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/4688/carroll.html

28. Dr. Daniel Trigg: b. 7 Sep 1808 VA; d. 2 Feb 1853; m. 14 Mar 1838

29. Anna Munford Tompkins: b. VA

30. John Warfield Johnston: b. 8 Sep 1818 Abingdon, VA; U.S. Senator from VA 1870-1883; d. 27 Feb 1889 Richmond, VA; m. 12 Oct 1841

31. Nicketti Buchanan Floyd: b. 6 Jun 1819 Thorn Springs, Montgomery Co., VA; d. 9 Jun 1908 Richmond

 

38. Peter Keyser Gorgas: b. 9 Jan 1795; d. 15 Jun 1856; m. 10 Mar 1822

[Keyser 134; Levering 80]

39. Lydia Lentz Weaver: b. 30 Nov 1797; d. 30 Dec 1872

44. John Patterson: b. 1768 Belfast, Ireland; d. 20 Aug 1850 Philadelphia, PA; m. 8 Feb 1800 Abington, PA

45. Martha Stuart: b. 17 Feb 1774; d. 29 Dec 1818 Philadelphia

[Bull 28-29]

46. Henry Lummis Bonsall: of Philadelphia, PA

48. Benjamin Franklin Bache: b. 12 Aug 1769 Philadelphia, PA; d. 10 Sep 1798 Philadelphia

49. Margaret Hartman Markoe: b. 7 Nov 1770 Santa Cruz

52. Elias Ellicott: b. 1 Jan 1759; m. 26 Apr 1786

53. Mary Thomas: b. 14 Aug 1768

54. William Carroll:

55. Henrietta Maria Williamson:

56. William Trigg: d. 4 Aug 1813; m. 1806  {sister Elizabeth (Trigg) Morgan great-great grandmother of Tennessee Williams}

57. Rachel Findlay:

58. Alexander Tompkins:

59. Elizabeth Byrd:

60. John Warfield Johnston: b. 14 Dec 1790 Panicello, Abingdon, VA

61. Louisa Smith Bowen: b. c1794

62. Dr. John Floyd: b. 24 Apr 1783 Floyd’s Station, Jefferson Co., KY; U.S. Representative from VA 1817-1829, Governor of Virginia 1830-1834; d. 16 Aug 1837 Sweetsprings, Monroe Co., VA

63. Letitia Preston: b. 29 Sep 1779 Smithfield, Montgomery Co., VA; d. 12 Dec 1852 Cavan, Tazewell Co., VA

 

76. Joseph Gorgas: b. 24 Apr 1773; d. 8 May 1850; m. 1794

77. Sarah Keyser: b. 9 Jun 1771 Germantown, PA; d. 5 Aug 1835

[Keyser 134; Levering 57]

90. Christopher Stuart: b. 1742 Grace Hill, Belfast, Ireland; d. 27 May 1799; m. Jan 1773

91. Elizabeth Bull: b. 13 Jul 1753; d. 14 Apr 1838 Philadelphia, PA

[Bull 17]

96. Richard Bache: b. 12 Sep 1737 Yorkshire, England; d. 20 Jul 1811 Bucks Co., PA; m. 29 Oct 1767

97. Sarah Franklin: b. 11 Sep 1743 Philadelphia, PA; d. 5 Oct 1808 Philadelphia

104. Andrew Ellicott: b. 22 Jan 1732

105. Esther/Elizabeth Brown:

108. Daniel Carroll of Upper Marlboro: b. 1752; d. 1790

http://bellsouthpwp.net/j/a/jamison_clan/p45.htm#i2319

109. Elizabeth Digges: b. 1753; d. 1843/5

110. David Williamson: b. Scotland

112. Daniel Trigg: b. 14 Aug 1749; m. (1st)

113. Anne Smith: b. 20 Feb 1755

116. Francis Tompkins: b. 1738; d. 1830

117. Frances Quarles:

118. Col. Francis Otway Byrd: b. 8 May 1756

119. Ann Ursula Munford:

120. Peter Johnston: b. 6 Jan 1763 Osborne’s Landing, James River, VA; d. 8 Dec 1831 Panicello, Washington Co., VA

121. Mary Valentine Wood: b. 8 May 1769; d. 1825

124. John Floyd: b. 1750; d. 14 Apr 1783 KY

125. Jane Buchanan: b. 1763 Augusta Co., VA; d. 14 May 1812 Floyd’s Station, Jefferson Co., KY

126. William Preston: b. 1729 Ireland; d. 28 Jun 1783 Smithfield, Montgomery Co., VA

127. Susannah Smith: b. 23 Jan 1739/40 Hanover Co., VA; d. 18 Jun 1823 Smithfield

 

154. Peter Keyser: b. 18 Aug 1732; d. 11 Mar or 9 Apr 1818; m. (1st) 5 May 1756 or 18 Aug 1752

[Keyser 128]

155. Hannah Levering: b. 7 Jul 1737; d. 19 Aug 1775

[Levering 35]

182. William Bull: d. 1787; m. 17 Jun 1747

[Bull 10]

183. Martha Thompson:

194. Benjamin Franklin: b. 17 Jan 1705/6 Boston, MA; American “Founding Father”; d. 17 Apr 1790 Philadelphia, PA; m. 1 Sep 1730 Philadelphia

195. Deborah Read: b. 14 Feb 1708 Philadelphia; d. 24 Dec 1774

208. Andrew Ellicott: b. 11 Jul 1708

209. Ann Bye:

216. Daniel Carroll of Upper Marlboro: b. 22 Jul 1730 MD; American “Founding Father” (signed Articles of Confederation and Constitution of the United States); d. 7 May 1796

217. Eleanor Carroll: b. 1731; d. 13 Apr 1763

218. William Digges of Warburton: m. 3 Jun 1739

219. Ann Attwood:

224. William Trigg:

225. Mary Johns:

232. Christopher Tompkins: b. 17 Oct 1705; d. 16 Mar 1779

233. Joyce Reade: b. 6 Mar 1701; d. 8 Aug 1771

236. Col. William Byrd: b. 6 Sep 1728; d. 1 Jan 1777; m. (1st) 14 Apr 1748

237. Elizabeth Carter:

238. Col. Robert Munford:

239. Anne Beverley:

242. Valentine Wood:

243. Lucy Henry:  {sister of Patrick Henry}

254. Lt. Francis Smith:

255. Elizabeth Waddy:

 

308. Dirck Keyser: b. 26 Sep 1701; d. 8 Jan 1756; m. 1725

[Keyser 123]

309. Alitje (Alice) de Neuss: b. 1702; d. 8 Jan 1756

310. William Levering: b. Aug 1705 Roxborough, PA; d. 30 Mar 1774; m. 2 May 1732

[Levering 25-26]

311. Hannah (Harden) Clements: b. c1708/9; d. 23 May 1768

364. John Bull: b. 1674; d. Nov 1736

[Bull 7]

365. Elizabeth ___: b. 1676; d. 7 Nov 1736

366. Archibald Thompson: b. 1678; d. 1746

367. Rebecca ___: b. 1685; d. 1748

416. Andrew Ellicott: b. 3 Jan 1683

417. Mary Fox:  [RD600 p. 354 (descent from Edward I of England)]

432. Daniel Carroll of Upper Marlboro: b. 1696; d. 1751/2

433. Eleanor Darnall: b. 1703/4; d. 1796

434. Daniel Carroll of Duddington: b. 3 Oct 1707; d. 15 Apr 1734

435. Ann Rozer: b. 1710 MD; d. 1764

436. Charles Digges:

437. Susanna Maria Lowe:

448. Abraham Trigg:

464. Christopher Tompkins: b. 1662

465. Lucy Gwynne:

466. Thomas Reade:

467. Lucy Gwyn:

472. Col. William Byrd: b. 28 Mar 1674; d. 26 Aug 1744; m. (2nd)

473. Maria Taylor:

474. John Carter:

475. Elizabeth Hill:

476. Robert Munford:

477. Anna Bland:

478. Col. William Beverley:

479. Elizabeth Bland:

486. John Henry:  [RD600 p. 101 (descent from James II of Scotland)]

487. Sarah (Winston) Syme:

508. Capt. William Smith:

509. Elizabeth Ballard:

 

616. Pieter Dirck Keyser: b. 26 Nov 1676 Amsterdam; d. 12 Sep 1724 Germantown, PA; m. 4 Sep 1700 Germantown

[Keyser 122]

617. Margaret Souplis: b. 1682; d. aft. 11 Feb 1744

618. Jan de Neuss: d. Oct 1719

619. Elizabeth ___:

620. William Levering: b. 4 May 1677 Mulheim, Germany; d. 1746

[Levering 18-21]

621. Catharine ___:

866. Henry Darnall: b. 1682; d. 1759

867. Ann Digges:

868. Charles Carroll: b. 1660 Ireland; d. 1 Jul 1720 Baltimore, MD; m. (2nd) 14 Feb 1693

869. Mary Darnall: b. 1678; d. Feb 1742

870. Notely Rozer: b. 1 Jul 1673 MD; m. Feb 1702

871. Jane Digges:

872. same as #1734

873. same as #1735

874. Col. Henry Lowe: b. 10 Jul 1652 Denby, Derbyshire, England; d. 1717  [RD600 p. 300 (descent from Edward I of England)]

875. Susanna Maria (Bennett) Darnall:

932. Col. George Reade:   [RD600 p. 210 (descent from Edward III)]

933. Elizabeth Martiau:

934. Dr. Edward Gwyn:

935. Lucy Bernard:

944. Col. William Byrd: b. 1652; d. 1704

945. Mary (Horsmanden) Filmer:  [RD600 p. 177 (descent from Edward III of England)]

948. Robert “King” Carter:

949. Judith Armistead:

954. same as #958

955. same as #959

956. Robert Beverley:

957. Ann Ursula Byrd:

958. Richard Bland:

959. Elizabeth Randolph:

1016. Lawrence Smith:   [RD600 p. 417 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

1017. Mary Debnam:

 

1232. Dirck Keyser: b. 1635 Amsterdam, Holland; d. 30 Nov 1714 Germantown, PA; m. (1st) 22 Nov 1668 Buickesloot, Amsterdam, Holland

[Keyser 121-122]

1233. Elizabet ter Himpel: b. 12 Nov 1637; d. 12 May 1681

1234. Andrew Souplis:

1235. Anneke ___:

1732. Col. Henry Darnall:

1733. Eleanor Hatton:

1734. William Digges: b. 1652; d. 1697

1735. Elizabeth Sewall:

1738. same as #1732

1739. same as #1733

1742. same as #1734

1743. same as #1735

1750. Richard Bennett:

1751. Henrietta Maria Neale:

1896. John Carter:

1897. Sarah Ludlow:   [RD600 p. 285 (descent from Edward I of England)]

1914. same as #944

1915. same as #945

1918. William Randolph:   [RD600 p. 208 (descent from Edward III of England)]

1919. Mary Isham:   [RD600 p. 427 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

1970. Col. William Bernard:   [RD600 p. 289 (descent from Edward I of England)]

1971. Lucy Higginson:

 

2464. Dirck Gerritsz Keyser:

[Keyser 121]

2465. Cornelia van den Wyngaert:

2466. Peter ter Himpel:

2467. Elizabet van Singel:

3468. Edward Digges: bp. 29 May 1621 Chilham, Kent, England; governor of VA; d. 15 Mar 1675/6  [RD600 p. 176 (descent from Edward III of England)]

3469. Elizabeth Page:

3470. Col. Henry Sewall:   [RD600 p. 505 (descent from Henry I of England)]

3471. Jane Lowe:   [RD600 p. 300 (descent from Edward I of England)]

3502. James Neale:   [RD600 p. 558 (descent from Louis IV of France)]

3503. Anna Maria Gill:  [RD600 p. 294 (descent from Edward I)]

 

5930. Rev. Tobias Govertsz van den Wyngaert:

 

 

Bull: James H. Bull, Record of the Descendants of John and Elizabeth Bull: Early Settlers in Pennsylvania 1674 to 1919 (San Francisco, 1919).

Keyser: Charles S. Keyser, The Keyser Family… (Philadelphia, 1889).

Levering: Horatio Gates Jones, The Levering Family… (Philadelphia, 1858).

 

 

1930 – Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY, e.d. 873, sheet 5a

Castle, James M.         Head               M W 27 M 24             Phil Phil Phil  Lawyer

Castle, Louisa             Wife                F W 24 M 20               AR Phil VA

___, Louisa                 Dau                 F W 2 S                       Phil Phil AR

___, James M. 3d        Son                  M W 2/12 S                 Phil Phil AR

___, Martha                 Mother            F W 55 Wd 21            Phil Eng Eng

 

1920 – 22nd Ward, Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 636, sheet 4b

Castle, James               Head   M W 49 M      PA PA PA  Teacher Schools

___, Margaret              Wife    F W 47 M        PA PA PA

___, Mary                    Dau     F W 21 S         PA PA PA

___, Manterson           Son      M W 18 S        PA PA PA

___, Stewart                Son      M W 13 S        PA PA PA

 

1910 – 22nd Ward, Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 448, sheet 15a

Castle, James M.         Head   M W 38 M1 15           PA PA PA  Broker Real Estate

___, Margaret N.         Wife    F W 37 M1 15 4 4       PA PA PA

___, Mary B.               Dau     F W 13 S                     PA PA PA

___, J. Manderson       Son      M W 7 S                      PA PA PA

___, Henry S.              Son      M W 3 S                      PA PA PA

(1 cook)

 

1900 – 34th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 884, sheet 10a

Castle, James M.         Head   W M Aug 1871 28 S[sic]        Phil Phil Phil  Real Estate

___, Margaret N.         Wife    W F Mar 1873 27 S[sic]          Phil NJ Phil

___, Margaret Jr.         Dau     W F Aug 1896 3 S                  Phil Phil Phil

___, Mary B.               Dau     W F Sep 1898 1 S                   Phil Phil Phil

(1 servant)

 

1900 – 27th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 664, sheet 1a

Castle, William H.       Head   W M Oct 1841 58 M 32         PA Eng PA  Manufacturer

___, Annie G.             Wife    W F Jan 1844 56 M 32 5 3     PA PA PA

___, Edith G.              Dau     W F Mar 1877 23 S                PA PA PA

___, Annette J.            Dau     W F Dec 1878 21 S                PA PA PA

(1 servant)

 

1880 – Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 215, sheet 21 (p. 230a)

Castle, Wm. H.           W M 38                       Shoe & Leather f---     PA Eng PA

___, A. G.                   W F 37            Wife                                        PA PA PA

___, James M.             W M 8             Son                                          PA PA PA

___, Bertie W.             W M 6             Son                                          PA PA PA

___, Edith                   W F 3              Dau                                         PA PA PA

___, Annette               W F 1              Dau                                         PA PA PA

(2 servants)

 

1880 – Philadelphia, PA, e.d. 515, sheet 19 (p. 468c)

Castle, Joseph             W M 79                       Retired Minister          Eng Eng Ire

___, Harriet B.            W F 53            Wife                                        PA PA PA

(1 servant)

 

1870 – 85th Dist., 26th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, p. 44

Castle, Joseph             68 F W            Clergyman       4000    11800  England

___, Harriet B.            43 F W                                                            PA

___, John P. D.           20 M W           Printer                                     PA

(1 servant)

 

1860 – 8th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, p. 160 (522)

J. Castle                       50 M    M. E. Clergyman         500      England

Harriet                       33 F                                                     PA

Wm. H. “                     19 M    Book Keeper                           PA

Jos.                            16 M                                                    PA

Irwin[?] “                    10 M                                                    PA

Mary Crumback          35 F                                                     PA

 

1860 – 13th Ward, Philadelphia, PA, p. 64 (484)

Jas. Manderson           47 M                            50000  7000    PA

Anna F.                     30 F                                                     PA

Lizzie H.                   21 F                                                     PA

Annie G.                   17 F                                                     PA

Bella                          14 F                                                     PA

Emma                        12 F                                                     PA

(1 domestic)