Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Bruce Lowell Braley: b. 30 Oct 1957 Grinnell, Poweshiek Co., IA; U.S. Representative from IA (D)

http://www.powi80.com/Poweshiek_news_details.php?idNews=28

http://www.orchidforchange.com/ia/ht/display/ReleaseDetails/i/1007072/pid/315102

 

2. Byard C. Braley: b. 29 Apr 1926 IA; d. Mar 1981 (last residence Brooklyn, Poweshiek Co., IA)  [SSN 479-26-2020, issued IA bef. 1951]

3. Marcia L. Sherwood: b. 22 Mar 1929 IA

 

4. Clifford Leonard Braley: b. 8 Dec 1889 Kellogg, Jasper Co., IA; d. Dec 1980 (last residence Montezuma, Poweshiek Co., IA); m. c1915  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 480-40-9203, issued IA 1953-4]

[Braley 136]

5. Annetta B. McCormick: b. Apr 1893 IA

6. Virgil F. Sherwood: b. 17 Mar 1908 IA; d. 28 Mar 1988 (last residence Brooklyn, Poweshiek Co., IA); m. c1926/7  [SSN 485-42-2339, issued IA 1955]

7. Evelyn R. Torrance: b. c1908 IA

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=craighopkins&id=I07616

 

8. Benjamin Franklin Braley: b. 2 Mar 1865 near Kellogg, Jasper Co., IA; m. 14 Mar 1889 near Kellogg

[Braley 136]

9. Emma Lula/Luthera Auten: b. 28 Sep 1866 near Kellogg

10. William A. McCormick: b. Jun 1861 Ireland; imm. 1880/1; m. 5 Dec 1889 Poweshiek Co., IA [IGI extracted from FHL #1,028,403]

11. Mary A. Donnan: b. May 1860 IL

12. Harry Amos Sherwood: b. 15 Aug 1875 IA; m. c1902/3  [WWI draft registration card]

13. Myrtle Alice Fisher: b. Aug 1881 IA

14. Walter Raymond Torrance: b. 9 Apr 1872 Delaware Co., NY; d. 22 Jan 1952 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; m. (1st) 23 Dec 1896 Poweshiek Co., IA

15. Arbana Susan (or Susan Arbana) Rowland: b. Dec 1871 IA

http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/MDWASHIN/2004-10/1098809822

 

16. George Washington Braley: b. 24 Aug 1833 Wolcott, VT; m. Oct 1859 Kellogg, Jasper Co., IA

[Braley 76]

17. Eliza Jane Mendenhall: b. 19 Sep 1842 near Noblesville, IN

[Mendenhall 259]

18. John Ellison Auten: b. c1814/15 PA; d. between 1880 and 1900 prob. IA

19. Sarah Daugherty: b. Oct 1826 OH

20. Samuel McCormick: b. Ireland; m. Ireland

21. Catrine/Katherine Adams: b. Ireland

22. James Donnan: b. Ireland; m. 6 Oct 1851 Rock Island Co., IL [A:53, license 745]

23. Nancy Hamilton: b. Ireland

24. Steven A. Sherwood: b. Feb 1833 NY; m. 1 Jan 1863 Carroll Co., IL [MR:138]

25. (Nancy) Josephine Schumaker/Shoemaker: b. Nov 1844 IL

26. Luther Fisher: b. Nov 1847 OH; m. c1870/1 IA

27. Margaret M. Kelley: b. Dec 1852 MA

28-29. continued at address above (under #7)

30-31. continued at address above (under #15)

 

32. Joseph Braley: b. 10 Mar 1793 Chesterfield, NH; d. 8 Apr 1872 Kellogg, Jasper Co., IA; m. (1st) 1818

[Braley 30]

33. Julina Graves: b. 9 Aug 1793 Corinth, VT; d. 27 Feb 1846 Northfield, VT

34. Zebulon Mendenhall: b. 3 Sep 1816 OH

[Mendenhall 259, Campbell 125]

35. Amelia White: b. 1817 DE

36. ___ Auten: b. PA

37. ___: b. PA

38. ___ Daugherty: b. Ireland

39. ___: b. Ireland

48. James Sherwood: b. c1800/1 NY

49. Betsey ___: b. c1801/2 NY

50. ___ Schumaker: b. IN

51. ___: b. IN

52. Joseph H. Fisher: b. c1806/7 Wurttemberg

53. Magdalena ___: b. c1808/9 Wurttemberg

54. ___ Kelley: b. Ireland

55. ___: b. Ireland

 

64. John Braley: b. 1754 Rochester, MA; d. 15 Oct 1819 Hartford, VT; m. 4 Nov 1779 Cumberland, RI

[Braley 12]

65. Mary Streeter: b. 1754; d. 26 Dec 1830 Hartford

68. Benjamin Mendenhall: b. 16 Sep 1786; d. Sep 1833

[Mendenhall 140]

69. Mary Campbell: b. 1 Mar 1794; d. 19 Feb 1867

[Campbell 124]

 

128. Roger Braley: b. 6 Apr 1721/4 Middleborough, MA; d. 7 Jul 1797 Franklin, MA; m. (1st) 4 May 1750 Rochester, MA

[Braley 8.  The second wife of #128 was Deborah (Wing) Claghorn (3 May 1754 in Sandwich, MA), who appears in the William Gifford article in the NEHGR (starting at 128(1974) p. 260)]

129. Deborah Wing:

[Wing 72]

130. James Streeter:

136. Richard Mendenhall: b. 1 Jun 1761; m. 24 Nov 1785

[Mendenhall 62]

137. Sarah Harris: b. 1 Dec 1762

138. Ralph Campbell: b. 29 Jan 1770; d. May 1841

[Campbell 124]

139. Sarah Haskett: b. 11 Sep 1768; d. Oct 1858

[Campbell 203]

 

256. Roger Braley: b. Portsmouth, RI; d. c Sep 1778 Rochester, MA; m. (1st)

[Braley 7]

257. Hannah ___:

258. Samuel Wing: b. 1690; d. 12 Apr 1732; m. 3 Jan 1720/21 Dartmouth and Rochester, MA

[Wing 72]

259. Dorothy Clifton: of Sandwich, MA

272. Richard Mendenhall: b. 1 Dec 1737; d. 1773

[Mendenhall 27]

273. Jane Thornbrugh: d. 7 Jun 1796

274. Obadiah Harris:

275. Rebecca ___:

276. Samuel Campbell: b. 2 May 1751; d. bef. 30 Sep 1775

[Campbell 63]

277. Mary (___) Inscoe:

278. Isaac Haskett: b. 18 Jun 1744

[Campbell 202]

279. Lydia ___:

 

512. Roger Braley:

[Braley 7]

513. Alice ___:

516. Daniel Wing: b. 28 Mar 1664; d. 1740; m. 1686 Sandwich, MA

[Wing 61-62]

517. Deborah Dillingham:

518. Savory Clifton: bp. 14 Jun 1668 St. Dunstan, Stepney, London, England [IGI extracted from FHL #595,418]

519. Dorothy Burges: b. 12 Nov 1670 Sandwich, MA

544. Mordecai Mendenhall: b. c1713; d. 3 Nov 1803; m. 21 May 1735 Leacock MM, Lancaster Co., PA

[Mendenhall 11]

545. Charity Beeson: b. c1715; d. 20 Sep 1809

546. Thomas Thornbrugh:

576. William Haskett:

[Campbell 202]

577. Mary ___:

 

1032. Daniel Wing: m. (1st) 5 Dec 1641

[Wing 37-47]

1033. Hannah Swift: d. 1 Jan 1664/5

1034. Henry Dillingham: m. 24 Jun 1652

1035. Hannah Perry:

1036. Benjamin Clifton:

1037. Jane ___:

1038. Joseph Burge(s):

1039. Patience Freeman: b. c1647; d. 16 Apr 1738

1088. John Mendenhall: b. 3 Jun 1688; m. 10 Oct 1709

[Mendenhall 6]

1089. Susannah Pierson:

1090. Richard Beeson:

1091. Charity Grubb:

 

2064. John Wing:

[Wing 26-36]

2065. Deborah Batchelder:

2066. William Swift:

2067. Joan ___:

2078. Edmund Freeman: m. (1st) 22 Apr 1646 Plymouth, MA

2079. Rebecca Prence: b. c1625

2176. John Mendenhall: b. 30 Oct 1659; d. 1758; m. (1st) 5 Aug 1685 Darby Meeting, Chester Co., PA

[Mendenhall 4]

2177. Elizabeth Maris: b. 3 Apr 1665

2178. Thomas Pierson:

2179. Rose Dixson:

 

4128. Rev. Stephen Batchelder:

4158. Thomas Prence: b. c1600; governor of the Plymouth colony; d. 29 Mar 1673 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st) 5 Aug 1624 Plymouth

4159. Patience Brewster: d. 1634

4352. Thomas Mendenhall: will 30 Aug 1682 – Nov 1682

[Mendenhall 1-2]

4353. Joan ___:

4354. George Maris:

4355. Alice ___:

 

8318. William Brewster: b. c1566; Mayflower passenger; d. 10 Apr 1644 Duxbury, MA

8319. Mary ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 17 Apr 1627 Plymouth, MA

 

 

Braley: George L. Randall, Braley Genealogy: the Descendants of Roger Braley 1696-1913 (New Bedford, MA, 1913).

Campbell: Sarah E. Temple, Our Campbell Ancestors… (Burbank, CA, 1939).

Mendenhall: Henry Hart Beeson, The Mendenhalls: a Genealogy (1969).

Wing: Conway P. Wing, A Historical and Genealogical Register of John Wing, of Sandwich, Mass… (New York, 1888).

 

 

1930 – Pleasant Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 21, sheet 5a

Braley, Clifford L.      Head   M W 40 M 26 IA IA IA  Farmer

___, Annetta A.          Wife    F W 37 M 22   IA Ire IL

___, William Franklin Son      M W 13 S        IA IA IA

___, Burton J.             Son      M W 10 S        IA IA IA

___, Gordon E.           Son      M W 5 S          IA IA IA

___, Byard C.             Son      M W 3 11/12 S IA IA IA

___, Mary Lou            Dau     F W 1 9/12 S   IA IA IA

McCormick, James A. Lodge M W 26 S        IA Ire IL  Farm laborer

 

1930 – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 15, sheets 5a-b

Sherwood, Henry O.   Head   M W 54 M 27 IA IL IL  Farmer

___, Myrtle                 Wife    F W 48 M 21   IA IL IL

___, Robert                 Son      M W 17 S        IA IA IA

___, Lowell                 Son      M W 12 S        IA IA IA

[9 households]

Sherwood, Virgil        Head   M W 22 M 19 IA IA IA  Laborer

___, Evelyn                 Wife    F W 22 M 19   IA IA IA

Sherwood, Barbara     Dau     F W 2 S           IA IA IA

___, Marcia                 Dau     F W 2 S           IA IA IA

 

1925 IA state census – Pleasant Twp., Poweshiek Co.

Braley, C. L.               Head   M W 35 M      B. F. Braley (59 IA) Emma L. Anten (57 IA) (m. IA)

Braley, Anetta             Wife    F W 31 M        Wm. McCormick (63 Ireland) Mary A. Donnan (57 IL) (m. IA)

Braley, Franklin          Son      M W 7 S          C. L. Braley (35 IA) Anetta Braley (31 IA) (m. IA)

Braley, Berton             Son      M W 5 S          C. L. Braley (35 IA) Anetta Braley (31 IA) (m. IA)

Braley, Gordon           Son      M W 1 S          C. L. Braley (35 IA) Anetta Braley (31 IA) (m. IA)

McCormick, Wm.       Head   M W 63 M      Samuel McCormick (Ire) Catrine Adams (Ire) (m. Ire)

McCormick, Mary A.  Wife    F W 64 M        James Donnan (Ire) Nancy Hamilton (Ire) (m. IL)

Donnan, Elizabeth      Si-i-L   F W 61 S         James Donnan (Ire) Nancy Hamilton (Ire) (m. IL)

Donnan, N. J.              Head   M W 70 M      James Donnan (Ire) Nancy Hamilton (Ire) (m. IL)

Donnan, Ellen             Wife    F W 69 M        Alx. Cummings (Sco) Jane Duffus (Sco) (m. OH)

Porter, Hattie              Dau     F W 44 M        N. J. Donnan (70 IL) Ellen Cummings (69 IA) (m. IA)

 

1925 IA state census – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co.

Sherwood, Harry A.   Head   W M 50 M      Steven Sherwood (NY) Josephine Schumaker (IL) (m. IL)

Sherwood, Myrtle A.  Wife    F W 43 M        Luther Fisher (OH) Margaret Kelley (72 MA) (m. IA)

Sherwood, Violet M.  Dau     F W 21 S         Harry Sherwood (50 IA) Myrtle Fisher (43 IA) (m. IA)

Sherwood, Leota E.    Dau     F W 19 S         “

Sherwood, Virgil F.    Son      M W 17 S        “

Sherwood, Robert H.  Son      M W 11 S        “

Sherwood, Lowell S.  Son      M W 6 S          “

 

1925 IA state census – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co.

Torrance, Walter R.     Head   M W 52 M      Thomas Torrance (Ire) Mary Barr (Ire) (m. PA)

Torrance, Ada M.        Wife    F W 34 M        Emory Benton (un) Minnie Riser (62 OH) (m. IA)

Torrance, Evlyn R.      Dau     F W 16 S         Walter Torrance (52 NY) Arbanna Rowland (IA) (m. IA)

Torrance, Irene A.       Dau     F W 4 S           Walter Torrance (52 NY) Ada Benton (34 IA) (m. IA)

Torrance, Carol E.       Dau     F W 2 S           Walter Torrance (52 NY) Ada Benton (34 IA) (m. IA)

Lattcham[?], Claire E. StSon  M W 12 S        Clarke Lattcham (IA) Ada Benton (34 IA) (m. IA)

 

1920 – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 130, sheet 7b

Torrence, Walter         Head   M W 47 M      NY Ire Ire  Farmer

___, Ada                     Wife    F W 29 M        IA IA IA

___, Ruth                    Dau     F W 20 S         IA NY IA

___, Evelyn                 Dau     F W 11 S         IA NY IA

 

1910 – Jefferson, Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 118, sheet 9a

Torrance, Walter R.     Head   M W 38 M1 13           NY Ire Ire  Farmer

___, Banna                  Wife    F W 38 M1 13 3 2       IA MD MD

___, Ruth                    Dau     F W 11 S                     IA NY IA

___, Evelyn                 Dau     F W 2 S                       IA NY IA

(1 hired man)

 

1900 – Richland Twp., Jasper Co., IA, e.d. 34, sheet 2a

Braley, Benjamin        Head   W M Mar 1865 35 M 11         IA VT IN  Farmer

___, Lula                     Wife    W F Sep 1866 33 M 11 2 2     IA PA OH

___, Clifford L.          Son      W M Dec 1889 10 S               IA IA IA

___, Esther                  Dau     W F May 1894 6 S                  IA IA IA

Anton, Sarah               M-i-L   W F Oct 1826 74 W   7 7       OH Ire Ire

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – Ewart, Pleasant Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 107, sheet 7b

McCormick, Willie      Head   W M Jun 1861 38 M 10          Ire Ire Ire 1880 19 Na  Farmer

___, Mary                    Wife    W F May 1860 40 M 10 1 1   IL Ire Ire

___, Annetta B.          Dau     W F Apr 1893 7 S                   IA Ire IL

Donnan, Lizzie            Si-i-L   W F Feb 1865 35 S                 IL Ire Ire

(1 farm laborer)

 

1900 – Deep River Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 97, sheet 3a

Sherwood, Steven       Head   W M Feb 1833 67 M 38         NY NY NY  Farmer

___, Josie                    Wife    W F Nov 1844 55 M 38 7 6    IL Un Un

___, Lottie                  Dau     W F Sep 1879 20 S                 IA NY IL

___, Charley                Son      W M Apr 1882 18 S               IA NY IL

 

1900 – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 103, sheet 3b

Fisher, Luther              Head   W M Nov 1847 52 M 29        OH Ger Ger  Farmer

___, Margret M.          Wife    W F Dec 1852 47 M 29 10 5  MA Ire Ire

___, William H.           Son      W M Dec 1879 20 S               IA OH MA  Farmer

___, Myrtle A.            Dau     W F Aug 1881 18 S                IA OH MA  Servant

___, Mary E.               Dau     W F Mar 1887 13 S                IA OH MA

___, Charles M.           Son      W M Jul 1890 9 S                   IA OH MA

___, Jessie O.              Dau     W F May 1893 7 S                  IA OH MA

(1 boarder)

 

1900 – Hartwick, Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 103, sheet 1b

Torrance, Walter R.     Head   W M Apr 1872 28 M 3           NY Ire Ire  Farming

___, Banna S.              Wife    W F Dec 1871 28 M 3 1 1      IA MD MD

___, Ruth L.                Dau     W F Apr 1899 1 S                   IA NY IA

___, Benjamin F.         Board  W M Sep 1876 24 S                NJ Ire Ire  Farm labor

 

1880 – Kellogg Twp., Jasper Co., IA, e.d. 93, sheet 1 (p. 60a)

Geo. Braley                 W M 49           Wif[sic]           Farmer             VT VT VT

Eliza    “                      W M 38           Wife                                        IN OH DE

Viola   “                      W F 19            Dau                                         IA VT IN

Benj.    “                      W M 15           Son                  Farmer             IA VT IN

Geo. W. “                    W M 13           Son                  Farmer             IA VT IN

Mary    “                      W F 11            Dau                                         IA VT IN

Dora    “                      W F 9              Dau                                         IA VT IN

Otis     “                      W M 6             Son                                          IA VT IN

Willie   “                      W M 5             Son                                          IA VT IN

Nathan “                      W M 9/12        Son                                          IA VT IN

 

1880 – Richland Twp., Jasper Co., IA, e.d. 100, sheet 46 (p. 274b)

Auten, John E.                        W M 65                                   Farmer             PA PA PA

  “        Sarah               W F 53            Wife                                        OH Ire Ire

  “        Libbie              W F 21            Dau                                         OH PA OH

  “        Willie H.          W M 17           Son                                          OH PA OH

  “        Lula                 W F 13            Dau                                         IA PA OH

  “        O. L.                W M 10           Son                                          IA PA OH

 

1880 – Deep River Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 195, sheet 19 (p. 591c)

Sherwood, Steve         W M 47                                   Farmer             NY NY NY

___, Josephine             W F 36            Wife                                        IL IN IN

___, Jessie                   W F 15            Dau                                         IL NY IL

___, Gertie                  W F 14            Dau                                         IL NY IL

___, Harry                   W M 5             Son                                          IA NY IL

___, Me--                    W F 3              Dau                                         IA NY IL

___, Lottie                  W F 8/12 Sep  Dau                                         IA NY IL

 

1880 – Jefferson Twp., Poweshiek Co., IA, e.d. 185, sheet 4 (p. 454d)

Torrance, Thomas        W M 48                                   Farmer             Ire Ire Ire

___, Mary                    W F 46            Wife                                        Ire Ire Ire

___, Mary C.               W F 22            Dau                                         PA Ire Ire

___, William S.           W M 21           Son                  Laborer            PA Ire Ire

___, Thomas J.            W M 19           Son                  Laborer            PA Ire Ire

___, Laurie A.             W F 13            Dau                                         PA Ire Ire

___, Susan                   W F 10            Dau                                         PA Ire Ire

___, Walter M.            W M 8             Son                                          PA Ire Ire

___, Benjamin             W M 4                                                             NJ Ire Ire

[1 household]

Roland, Jacob             W M 33                                   Farmer             MD MD MD

___, Christiana            W F 33            Wife                                        MD Ire MD

___, John                     W M 10           Son                                          IA MD MD

___, Susan A.              W F 8              Dau                                         IA MD MD

___, Verna E.              W F 6              Dau                                         IA MD MD

___, Cloyd C.             W M 4             Son                                          IA MD MD

___, Lucy V.               W F 11/12 Jul  Dau                                         IA MD MD

Wade, William            W M 21                                   Laborer            NY

 

1870 – Kellogg Twp., Jasper Co., IA, p. 16

Braley, George            37 M W           Farmer             3550    1140    VT

___, Eliza I.                 28 F W                                                            IN

___, Viola                   9 F W                                                              IA

___, B. F.                    5 M W                                                             IA

___, George W.           3 M W                                                             IA

___, Mary                    1 F W                                                              IA

 

1860 – Union Twp., Mahaska Co., IA, pp. 85-86

Jos. H. Fisher              53 M    Farmer             3000    1038    Wertemburg

Magdaline       “          51 F                                                     Wertemburg

Jacob               “          19 M    Farm laborer                            OH

Dolly               “          16 F                                                     OH

William            “          14 M                                                    OH

Martin             “          12 M                                                    OH

Luther             “          12 M                                                    OH

Magdaline       “          9 F                                                       OH

Michael Kifer              35 M    Farm laborer    200                  Bavaria

 

1850 – District 37, Whiteside Co., IL, p. 831 (419a)

James Sherwood         49 M    Farmer             500      NY

Betsey             “          48 F                                         NY

Ebenezer         “          19 M    Laborer                        NY

Stephen           “          17 M                                        NY

George            “          15 M                                        NY

Ann                 “          12 F                                         NY

Monah             “          8 F                                           NY

Emeline           “          5 F                                           IL

Andrew           “          5/12 M                                     IL