Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Karen Ruth Bass: b. 3 Oct 1953 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: mother Duckett]; U.S. Representative from CA (D)

http://www.aabewest.org/speakers/35-speakers/116-karen-bass.html

 

 

2. DeWitt Talmadge Bass: b. 1/15 Aug 1920 Kaufman Co., TX

[TX birth certificate #37272: Dewit Talmage Bass; b. 1 Aug 1920 Scary R. 1, Red Banks, Kaufman Co.; father Dewit Talmage Bass (21; black; b. Nash, TX; farming); mother Ora Lee Stell (19; black; b. Chancy[?], TX)]

3. Wilhelmina Duckett: b. 5 Jan 1916 Los Angeles Co., CA [CABI: Whilomen Duckett; mother Battle]; d. 27 Oct 1990 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: father Duckett; mother Battle; SSN 568-01-2692]

 

 

4. DeWitt Talmadge Bass: b. 2 Jan 1899 Nash, TX; d. 5 Aug 1974 Fort Worth, Tarrant Co., TX; m. 23 Feb 1918 Ellis Co., TX   [SSN 457-07-8660, issued TX bef. 1951]

[TX death certificate #61610: Dewitt T. Bass; d. 5 Aug 1974 Fort Worth, Tarrant Co.; dish washer in cafι; divorced; negro; b. 2 Jan 1903 TX; parents George Washington Bass and Emma Aikins; informant T. J. Bass]

[brother – TX death certificate #61912: Geo. Washington Bass Jr.; d. 11 Dec 1951 Ennis, Ellis Co.; laborer; negro; widowed; b. 13 Oct 1890 TN; parents Geo. Washington Bass (b. TN) and Emma Jane Akins (b. TN); informant Rililina Gardner]

5. Ora Lee Stell: b. c1900/1 Chancy[?], TX

6. Thomas James Duckett: b. 1 Mar 1893 GA or Alexander City, Tallapoosa Co., AL; d. 16 Aug 1967 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: b. GA; no parents; SSN 562-14-2493]; m. c1913/14  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards: b. Alexander City, AL]

7. Mattie L. Battle: b. Mar 1891 GA

 

 

8. (George) Washington Bass: b. 3 May 1854/57 Pulaski, Giles Co., TN; d. 16 Dec 1937 Waxahachie, Ellis Co., TX; bur. Hooper Cemetery, Telico, Ellis Co., TX; m. 25 Dec 1884 Giles Co., TN [extracted from FHL #968,830: G. W. Bass and Emma Aiken]

[TX death certificate #59722: Geo. Washington Bass; d. 16 Dec 1937 Waxahachie, Ellis Co.; col[ored]; widowed; b. 3 May 1857 Pulaski, Giles Co., TN; father Ephron Bass (b. TN); mother not known (b. VA); informant Geo. Bass]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64474013

9. Emma Jane A(i)kins: b. 14 Jun 1865 TN; d. 27 Aug 1919 Rosser, Kaufman Co., TX; bur. Hooper Cemetery

[TX death certificate #24647: Emma Bass; d. 27 Aug 1919 W. K. Ward farm, Ennis, Kaufman Co.; married; col[ored]; b. 14 Jun 1865 TN; parents unknown; informant L. W. Richie]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64474088

10. Arthur J. Stell: b. Jan 1876/7 TX; m. c1899/1900

11. Minnie Lee Moore: b. Feb 1879 TX

14. Robert L. Battle: b. Jun 1872 GA; m. 24 Dec 1894 Fulton Co., GA [extracted from FHL #409,875]

15. Emma Bigham: b. 5 Aug 1872/77 GA; d. 6 Oct 1946 Los Angeles Co., CA [CADI: no parents]

 

 

16. Ephron Bass: b. TN  {SEE NOTE BELOW}

17. ___: b. VA/TN

20. Richard “Dick” Stell: b. May 1854 LA; d. between 1900 and 1910 (prob. Henderson Co., TX); m. 24 Dec 1874 Henderson Co., TX [extracted from FHL #1,481,017: Richard Stelle and Rose Wallace]

[other children – Texas Births and Christenings (children of Richard Stell and Rosetta Claiborne): George Barnett Stell (b. 3 Jan 1893 Henderson Co.; black); from FHL #2,223,767: Roland Richard Stell; d. 9 Apr 1972 Carrollton, Dallas Co., TX; negro; b. 1 Sep 1894 TX; parents Richard Stell and Rosetta Clayborne]

21. Rose Wallace/Claiborne: b. Jan 1859 TX

22. Anderson Moore: b. Sep 1835 MS/TN; m. c1861/2

23. Lucinda Adams: b. May 1846 MS

28. Wilson Battle: b. c1845/49 GA; m. c1871/2

29. Matilda ___: b. May 1851 GA

 

 

44. ___ Moore: b. TN/NC

45. (prob.) Hannah ___: b. c1801/2 GA

 

 

 

NOTE on #16: The father of #8 was named “Ephron Bass” in his death certificate (see above), from information given by his son George Washington Bass, Jr.  At the time of the 1880 census, #8, listed as “mulatto,” was living as a servant in the household of John P. Tunget(t) in Giles Co., TN, two households away from that of  Ephraim Bass.  Harriet, the wife of John P. Tungett, was a daughter of this Ephraim Bass by his first marriage (see http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=laura47&id=I45068).  In 1880, at least two of this Ephraim Bass’ children (Mildred and Houston) had already moved to Ellis Co., TX, and by 1900 at least three more joined them (Delia, William Luther, and Ida Frances) (ibid.).  This was about the same time that #8 George Washington Bass moved there, so it seems very likely that the move was not coincidental.  Given the facts that (1) #8 was “mulatto”, (2) #8 lived with the daughter of Ephraim Bass in 1880 and moved to Ellis Co., TX, with other children of Ephraim Bass later, and (3) the son of #8 knew his paternal grandfather as “Ephron Bass,” it seems likely that #16 was in fact the Ephraim Bass in question.  If correct, this would (according to the ancestry provided in the site noted here) give Karen Bass descents from the Lanier and Washington families of Virginia, among others.

 

 

 

1930 – Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 561, sheet 38a

Duckett, Thomas J.     Head   M Neg 34 M 18          GA US US  Janitor office Bldg.

___, Mattie L.             Wife    F Neg 34 M 18            GA GA GA

___, Thomacina           Dau     F Neg 15 S                  CA GA GA

___, Whilomena          Dau     F Neg 14 S                  CA GA GA

___, Lillian                  Dau     F Neg 12 S                  CA GA GA

___, Thomas J.            Son      M Neg 10 S                 CA GA GA

___, Vivian B.             Dau     F Neg 6 S                    CA GA GA

Battle, Robert L.         F-i-L    M Neg 54 M 20          GA GA GA  laborer Iron foundry

___, Emma                  M-i-L   F Neg 48 M 14            GA US GA

 

1920 – 4th Ward, Ennis, Ellis Co., TX, e.d. 25, sheet 8a

Bass, DeWitt T.          Head   M Neg 30 M 19          TX TN TN  Laborer Dairy barn

___, Ora L.                  Wife    F Neg 29 M 18            TX TX TX  Laundress Private family

___, DeWitt T. Jr.       Son      M Neg 9 S                   TX TX TX

___, Chestine              Dau     F Neg 7 S                    TX TX TX

___, Emma R.             Dau     D Neg 1 2/12 S           TX TX TX

 

1920 – Compton Twp., Los Angeles Co., CA, e.d. 40, sheets 7b-8a

Duckett, Thomas J.     Head   M Mu 26 M                 GA GA GA  Laborer Steel Works

___, Mattie L.             Wife    F Mu 26 M                  GA GA GA

___, Senna                  Dau     F Mu 5 S                     CA GA GA

___, Willo M.              Dau     F Mu 3 4/12 S             CA GA GA

___, Lillian                  Dau     F Mu 2 7/12 S             CA GA GA

___, T. J. Jr.                 Son      M Mu 0/12 S               CA GA GA

Battle, Robert L.         Head   M Mu 47 M                 GA GA GA  Laborer Steel Works

___, Emma                  Wife    F Mu 42 M                  GA GA GA

Duckett, Emma           Lodge  F Mu 42 Wd               GA GA GA  Nurse General

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Dallas, Dallas Co., TX, e.d. 32, sheet 10a

Stell, Arthur J.             Head   M B 34 M1 10            TX TX TX  Laborer Gas works

___, Minnie                 Wife    F B 31 M1 10 4 4        TX TX TX

___, Ora                      Dau     F B 9 S                        TX TX TX

___, Edela                   Dau     F B 7 S                        TX TX TX

___, Angeline              Dau     F B 5 S                        TX TX TX

___, Robert                 Son      M B 2 S                       TX TX TX

 

1910 – Precinct 5, Henderson Co., TX, e.d. 17, sheet 8a

Stell, Rose                   Head   F B 51 Wd   10 5        TX US US  Farmer

___, Taylor                  Son      M B 28 S                     TX TX TX  Laborer Home farm

___, Roland                Son      M B 18 S                     TX TX TX  Laborer Home farm

___, George                Son      M B 16 S                     TX TX TX  Laborer Home farm

Jones, Lassie               GDau  F B 10 S                      TX TX TX

___, Morgan                GSon   M B 4 S                       TX TX TX

 

1910 – 4th Ward, Atlanta, Fulton Co., GA, e.d. 70, sheet 27b

Battle, Robert             Head   M B 40 M1 19            GA GA GA  Packer Packing house

___, Emma                  Wife    F B 40 M1 19 1 1        GA GA GA  Laundress ---

___, Mattie L.             Dau     F B 18 S                      GA GA GA

Corley, Ceola              Lodge  F B 20 S                      GA GA GA

 

1910 – Fairburn, Campbell Co., GA, e.d. 6, sheet 18a

Battle, Columbus        Head   M B 77 Wd                 GA GA GA 

Battle, Wilson             Head   M B 61 M1 36            GA GA GA  Laborer Tannery

___, Matilda                Wife    F B 54 M1 36 14 8      GA GA GA  Laundress

___, Cecil                    Son      M B 20 Wd                 GA GA GA  Laborer Tannery

Fannin, Hobart McKinley GSon M B 12 S                GA GA GA

Fannin, Irvine              GSon   M B 10 S                     GA GA GA

Battle, Lillian              GDau  F B 7 S                        GA GA GA

___, Joseph                 GSon   M B 8/12 S                  GA GA GA

 

1900 – Precinct 1, Ellis Co., TX, e.d. 13, sheet 6a

Bass, Washington       Head   B M May 1854 46 M 16         TN TN VA  Farmer

___, Ema                     Wife    B F Jun 1865 34 M 16 7 5      TN AL TN

___, George                Son      B M Oct 1887 12 S                 TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, James M.             Son      B M Jun 1889 10 S                 TN TN TN  Farm laborer

___, Ewel                    Son      B M Nov 1892 7 S                  TX TN TN

___, Clarence S.          Son      B M Nov 1895 4 S                  TX TN TN

___, DeWitt T.            Son      B M Jan 1899 1 S                   TX TN TN

 

1900 – Precinct 4, Henderson Co., TX, e.d. 58, sheet 6b

Stell, Dick                   Head   B M May 1854 46 M 26         LA MS LA 

___, Rose                    Wife    B F Jan 1859 41 M 26 10 7    TX GA VA

___, Taylor                  Son      B M Aug 1880 19 S                TX LA TX

___, Holder                 Son      B M Oct 1882 17 S                 TX LA TX

___, Gene                    Son      B M Oct 1886 13 S                 TX LA TX

___, Roland                Son      B M Sep 1890 9 S                   TX LA TX

___, George                Son      B M Dec 1892 7 S                  TX LA TX

(1 household)

Stell, Arthur                Head   B M Jan 1877 23 M 0             TX LA TX  Farmer

___, Minny                  Wife    B F Feb 1879 21 M 0              TX MS MS

 

1900 – Precinct 4, Henderson Co., TX, e.d. 58, sheet 16a

Moore, Anderson        Head   B M Sep 1835 64 M 38          TN VA NC  Farmer

___, Lucinda               Wife    B F May 1846 54 M 38 12 10  MS VA TN

___, Gertrude              Dau     B F Feb 1881 19 S                  TX TN MS

___, Isabella                Dau     B F Feb 1883 17 S                  TX TN MS

___, Ada                     Dau     B F Feb 1885 15 S                  TX TN MS

___, George                Son      B M Apr 1889 11 S                TX TN MS

Jones, Annias              Board  B M May 1879 21 S               TX GA GA  Farmer

 

1900 – 4th Ward, Atlanta, Fulton Co., GA, e.d. 62, sheet 13a

Battle, Robert             Head   B M Jun 1872 27 M 5             GA GA GA  Laborer

___, Emma                  Wife    B F Aug 1872 27 M 5 1 1       GA GA GA  Washerwoman

___, Mattie                  Dau     B F Mar 1891 9 S                   GA GA GA  At school

 

1900 – 4th Ward, Atlanta, Fulton Co., GA, e.d. 62, sheet 12b

Battle, Matilda            Head   B F May 1851 49 M 28 13 7  GA GA GA  Washerwoman

___, Mattie J.              Dau     B F Jul 1884 15 S                   GA GA GA  Servant house

___, Alice J.                Dau     B F Mar 1890 10 S                 GA GA GA  At school

 

1900 – Fairburn, Campbell Co., GA, e.d. 1, sheet 25a

Battle, Landon            Head   W M Apr 1840 70 M 30         GA GA GA  Laborer houses mfg.[?]

___, Wilson                 Broth   W M Mar 1850 50 M 30         GA GA GA  Stationary Engineer

 

1880 – District 8, Giles Co., TN, e.d. 106, sheet 1 (p. 151a)

Tunget, John P.           W M 38                       Farmer                         AK TN AL

___, Harriet J.             W F 34            Wife                                        TN VA TN

___, William H.           W F[sic] 13     Son                                          TN AL TN

___, Lulie M.              W F 11            Dau                                         TN AL TN

___, Ada J.                  W F 6              Dau                                         TN AL TN

___, Bettie B.              W F 7/12 Nov Dau                                         TN AL TN

Bass, Wash                  Mu M 24         Serv     Servant                        TN TN TN

(2 households)

Bass, Ephraim             W M 68                       Farmer                         VA VA VA

___, Terressie              W F 37            Wife                                        TN AL TN

___, Adel                    W F 13            Dau                                         TN VA TN

___, Delia                    W F 11            Dau                                         TN VA TN

___, Ephraim Jr.          W M 9             Son                                          TN VA TN

___, Luther                 W M 8             Son                                          TN VA TN

___, Ida                       W F 7              Dau                                         TN VA TN

___, Octavine              W F 6              Dau                                         TN VA TN

___, Mable                  W F 2              Dau                                         TN VA TN

Bass, Sam                    B M 18            Serv     Servant                        TN    TN

 

1880 – Precinct 5, Henderson Co., TX, e.d. 35, sheet 38 (p. 202b)

Moore, Anderson        Mu M 44                     Farmer                         MS TN GA

___, Lucinda               Mu F 34          Wife                                        MS TN MS

___, Rosie                   Mu F 13          Dau                                         TX MS MS

___, Susan                   Mu F 10          Dau                                         TX MS MS

___, William                Mu M 8           Son                                          TX MS MS

___, Anestine              Mu F 6            Dau                                         TX MS MS

___, Josephine             Mu F 4            Dau                                         TX MS MS

___, Minnie                 Mu F 1            Dau                                         TX MS MS

 

1880 – 1134th District, Campbell Co., GA, e.d. 23, sheet 12 (p. 552d)

Battle, Wilson             B M 34                        works on West star[?] GA NC GA

___, Matilda                B F 28             Wife                                        GA GA GA

___, Wilson                 B M 10            Son                                          GA GA GA

___, Robert                 B M 8              Son                                          GA GA GA

___, Eugene                B M 6              Son                                          GA GA GA

___, Irvin                    B M 2              Son                                          GA GA GA

Hill, Jennie                  B F 18             Sister                                       GA VA GA

___, Allen                   B M 17            Broth   Laborer                        GA VA GA

Hendson, Jack             B M 21            Neph   Laborer                        GA GA GA

 

1870 – Pulaski P.O., District 8, Giles Co., TN, p. 21 (161a)

Bass, Ephram              59 M W           Farmer             4000    1204    VA

___, Tressey                26 F W                                                            TN

___, Huston                16 M W           Farm laborer                            TN

___, Adel                    4 F W                                                              TN

___, Adlinor[?]           3 F W                                                              TN

___, Ephram                9/12 M W                                                        TN  Aug

Newton, Josephine      32 F W            Do Servt                                  TN

 

1870 – Precinct 5, Henderson Co., TX, p. 34

Moore, Anderson        35 M B            Farm Laborer              150      MS

___, Lucinda               25 F M                                                            MS

___, Roxana                6 F B                                                               TX

___, Susan                   5/12 F B                                                          TX  Dec

Moore, Hannah           68 F B                                                             GA

Peet, George               17 M B            Farm Laborer                          TX

Mills, John                   14 M B              “                                            TX

___, Alzera                  5 F B                                                               TX

 

1870 – La Grange, Troup Co., GA, p. 14

Battle, Wilson             25 M B            RR Hand                                 GA

___, Matilda                19 F B             Cook                                       GA