Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Charles Foster “Charlie” Bass: b. 8 Jan 1952 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; U.S. Representative from NH (R)

 

 

2. Perkins Bass: b. 6 Oct 1912 East Walpole, Norfolk Co., MA; Rep. from NH (R)

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lareau-03&id=I345942

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:2930269&id=I575579129

3. Katherine M. Jackson: b. 3 Aug 1919 Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL; d. 19 Feb 1971 Martin Co., FL

[passenger list of the Evangeline, out of Port of Spain, Trinidad, to NYC, 11 Jul 1941:

Bass, Perkins               28 M M 6 Oct 1913 E. Walpole, MA  (address Peterborough, NH)

Bass, Katherine           21 F M 3 Aug 1919 Jacksonville, FL (same address)]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/a/r/Randal-A-Farrar/GENE1-0082.html#CHILD888

 

 

4. Robert Perkins Bass: b. 1 Sep 1873 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; Harvard 1896; Governor of NH; m. Jan 1912  [for connections to Princess Diana see NEHGR 136(1982):316]

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dickdutton&id=I158896

5. Edith Harlan Bird: b. 27 May 1887 Walpole, Norfolk Co., MA [MA VRs 377:379]

6. William Kenneth Jackson: b. 18 Nov 1886 Denver, Humphreys Co., TN; d. 24 Nov 1947 Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; m. 9 Sep 1916   [WWII draft registration card]

[New York Times, 26 Nov 1947: “In Boston, Mass., Nov. 24, suddenly, William Kenneth Jackson, beloved husband of Katharine M. Jackson…”]

[Sheboygan Press (Sheboygan, WI), 25 Nov 1947: “Boston…William Kenneth Jackson, 61, former president of the United States Chamber of Commerce and nationally known attorney, died suddenly at his home last night.  Jackson, general counsel and a director of the United Fruit company, served for several years as legal adviser to General George W. Goethals, who engineered the construction of the Panama Canal.  He served as president of the U. S. Chamber of Commerce from June, 1946, to June, 1947.  In 1916 he married Katherine Mitchell, sister of the famed General William ‘Billy’ Mitchell, of Milwaukee, pioneer of the army air forces.”]

7. Katherine W. Mitchell: b. 5 Mar 1891 Milwaukee, WI  {sister of Gen. William Lendrum “Billy” Mitchell, father of U. S. Air Force}

[Danforth 225]

 

 

8. Perkins Bass: b. 30 Apr 1827 Williamstown, Orange Co., VT; Dartmouth 1852; lawyer; d. 9 Oct 1899 Peterborough, NH; m. (2nd) 5 Oct 1861  [Field 159]

9. Clara Foster: b. 1 Jan 1844 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 9 Mar 1933 Tucson, AZ

10. Charles Sumner Bird: b. 18 Aug 1855 Walpole, Norfolk Co., MA [MA VRs 91:252]; m. 19 Oct 1880 Walpole [MA VRs 317:291] {perhaps the Charles Bird who d. 1909 in Walpole [MA VRs 97:102, image not available]}
11. Anna Julia Child: b. 13 Jul 1856 Worcester, Worcester Co., MA [MA VRs 92:258]; d. 19 Nov 1942 Walpole  [bio and death notice in NEHGR 97(1943):96-97]

12. William Kendrick Jackson: b. 13 Aug 1848 TN; mayor of Lakeland, FL, 1910; d. 2 Jan 1922 Lakeland, Polk Co., FL; m. 16 May 1877

[FL death certificate #1143 (extracted from FHL #2,116,233): W. K. Jackson; d. 2 Jan 1922 Lakeland, Polk Co.; wife Mador Jackson; b. 13 Aug 1848 TN; parents U. Jackson and Margaret Clark (both b. TN)]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/e/w/Toby-G-Lewis/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0110.html

13. Medora Elizabeth Montgomery: b. 3 Dec 1852 TN

14. John Lendrum Mitchell: b. 19 Oct 1842 Milwaukee, WI; U.S. Representative from WI 1891-1893, U.S. Senator from WI 1893-1899; d. 29 Jun 1904 Milwaukee; m. 11 Jul 1878

15. Harriet Danforth Becker: b. 25 Sep 1852 NY

[Danforth 224]

 

 

16. Joel M. Bass: b. 17 Jul 1798 Williamstown, Orange Co., VT; d. 27 May 1855 Williamstown; m. 25 Mar 1825 Williamstown

17. Catherine Wright Burnham: b. 15 Jul 1805 Brookfield, VT; d. 20 Feb 1890  [Field 157]

18. Dr. John Herbert Foster: b. 8 Mar 1796 Hillsborough, NH; Dartmouth 1821; d. 18 May 1874 Chicago, Cook Co., IL; m. 21 Sep 1840/42 Peterboro, NH

19. Nancy Smith: b. 5 Aug 1808 Peterboro

20. Francis William Bird: b. c1809/10 Dedham, MA; d. 23 May 1894 Walpole, Norfolk Co., MA [MA VRs 446:541]

21. Abby Frances Newell: b. Roxbury or Boston, MA; d. 1892 Walpole [MA VRs 428:516, image not available]

22. Elisha Norwin Child: b. 18 Dec 1820 Hartford or Livermore, ME; d. 11 May 1882 Worcester, Worcester Co., MA [MA VRs 339:470]; m. 24 Oct 1848 Providence, RI

23. Elizabeth Humphrey Martin: b. 1 Apr 1828/9 Providence, RI; d. 19 Feb 1912 Walpole

24. Uriah Jackson: b. c1823/4 TN

25. Margaret Clark: b. c1823/4 TN

26. Dr. William Montgomery: b. 13 Feb 1828 TN; d. 9 Nov 1917; m. 4 Nov 1849

27. Martha Jane Hornbeak: b. 6 Feb 1830 TN; d. 23 Nov 1905

28. Alexander Mitchell: b. 17 Oct 1817 Ellon, Aberdeen, Scotland; bp. 18 Oct 1817 Old Deer, Aberdeen, Scotland [extracted from FHL #993,350: parents John Mitchell and Margaret Lendrum]; U.S. Representative from WI 1871-1875; d. 19 Apr 1887 New York, NY

http://books.google.com/books?id=R5YUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA131&lpg=PA131&dq=%22john+mitchell%22+%22margaret+lendrum%22&source=bl&ots=Vay1QjBGsY&sig=ZT0tgA_XHxomG1bMINMUATIWwYo&hl=en&ei=l904TeGEDZOisAOWxc3ZAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CCIQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=%22john%20mitchell%22%20%22margaret%20lendrum%22&f=false

29. Martha Reed:   {sister of Harrison Reed, Governor of Florida 1868-1873}

30. Abraham Becker: b. 3 Apr 1808 South Worcester, MA; d. 9 Aug 1868; m. (2nd)

31. Maria Danforth: b. 23 Feb 1817; d. 13 Aug 1875

[Danforth 224]

 

 

32. Joel Bass: b. 4 Mar 1774 Windham, CT; d. 15 Oct 1871 Williamstown, VT

33. Mary Martin:

34. Dr. Walter Burnham: b. 1 Nov 1762 Norwich, New London Co., CT; d. 6 Sep 1834 Brookfield, Orange Co., VT; m. 18 Jan 1795

35. Submit Smith: b. 27 Feb 1773 Northfield, MA; d. 11 Jun 1826  [Field 155]

36. Rev. Aaron Foster: b. 1769; “of Hillsborough and Henniker, N. H., minister of the Society of Friends”; d. 1852

37. Mehitable Nichols:

38. Jonathan Smith: b. 11 Apr 1763; d. 29 Aug 1842; m. Aug 1792 (1st cousin)

39. Nancy Smith: b. Nov 1772; d. 13 May 1847

40. George Bird: b. c1768/9 Cushing, ME (or Dedham, MA); d. 19 Aug 1854 Walpole, Norfolk Co., MA [MA VRs 85:186]

41. Martha Newell: b. c1772 Needham, MA; d. 24 Sep 1852 Walpole [MA VRs 67:229]

44. Joseph Child: b. 1795; d. 1875

45. Olive Woodsum: b. 1795; d. 1841

http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lundstedt-1951&id=I01709

46. Ephraim Martin: b. 1807; d. 1890

47. Joanna Leland Baker:

52. John Montgomery: b. 13 Feb 1794 PA; d. 4 Nov 1869 Hickman Co., TN; m. 8 Dec 1825

53. Jane Dunn Strong Farrar: b. 5 Dec 1807; d. 10 Aug 1891

56. John Mitchell: m. 9 Jan 1803 Ellon, Aberdeen, Scotland [extracted from FHL #993,181]

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/croftcroyne/mitchell_family_history.htm

57. Margaret Lendrum: b. 4 Jun 1778; d. 17 Oct 1827

58. Seth Reed/Read: b. 24 Jul 1781 Westford, MA; m. 20 Mar 1804 Westford

59. Rhoda Fenny:

60. Philip Becker: m. (2nd)

61. Catherine Wager: b. c1777; d. 10 Jan 1844

62. Thomas Paine Danforth: b. 20 Jun 1781 Brookfield, MA; d. 7 Sep 1865 Middleburg, NY; m. (1st)

[Danforth 223-224]

63. Nancy Wager: b. 18 Dec 1788; d. 19 Nov 1825

 

 

64. Capt. Ebenezer Bass: b. 26 Oct 1746 Windham, CT; d. 7 Mar 1814 Windham; m. 13 Dec 1769 Windham

[Bass 69]

65. Ruth Waldo: b. 28 Nov 1748 Windham; d. 27 Dec 1834 Windham

66. Aaron Martin: b. 20 Jul 1742 CT; d. 12 Mar 1819 Williamstown, VT; m. 13 Nov 1766 Windham, CT

67. Eunice Flint: b. 10 Mar 1748; d. 12 Nov 1810 Williamstown

68. Capt. Benjamin Burnham: b. 9 Feb 1729 Norwich, New London Co., CT; d. 17 May 1799 (“in his 71st year”); bur. Franklin Plains Cemetery, Franklin, CT; m. (1st) 6 Nov 1750 Norwich

69. Jemima Perkins: b. 4 Sep 1731 Norwich; d. 1775 Norwich

70. Capt. Reuben Smith: b. 1740 Northfield, MA; d. 24 Aug 1832; m. 24 Sep 1761  [Northfield 537]

71. Catherine Wright: b. 17 Aug 1740 Northfield; d. 9 Feb 1803  [Field 154-155]

72. Jonathan Foster: b. 1737; of Reading, MA; d. 1814

73. Sarah Townsend:

76. William Smith: b. c1722; d. 31 Jan 1808; m. 31 Dec 1751

77. Elizabeth Morison: b. c1723 Londonderry; d. 15 Sep 1808

78. John Smith: b. c1714 Ireland; d. 28 Jan 1801

79. Mary Hartness/Harkness: b. c1734; d. 14 May 1822

88. William Child: b. 1768

89. Anna Washburn: b. 1774; d. 1837

90. John Woodsum: b. 1759 Narragansett, MA; d. Saco, ME; m. 1782

91. Sarah Bryant: b. 1765

92. John Martin:

93. Elizabeth Humphrey: b. 1777

94. William Baker: b. 1755 Haverhill, MA; d. 1827 Providence, RI

95. Chloe Leland:

106. Field Farrar: b. 30 Jan 1784 Pendleton Co., SC; d. 4 Oct 1836 Charlotte, Dickson Co., TN

107. Jane Dunn Strong: b. 18 Apr 1783; d. 29 Sep 1834

112. Alexander Mitchell: m. 13 Jul 1762 Old Deer, Aberdeen, Scotland [extracted from FHL #993,350] or 8 Jul 1762 Ellon, Aberdeen, Scotland [extracted from FHL #993,181]

113. Christian Anderson:   {IGI extracted from FHL #993,181: Christian Anderson bp. 14 Apr 1736 Ellon, Aberdeen, Scotland, dau. of John Anderson (same, John Anderson m. Jean Shewan 16 Jun 1735 Ellon)}

114. John Lendrum: bp. 5 Apr 1744 Ellon, Aberdeen, Scotland [IGI extracted from FHL #993,180: father Alexr. Lendrum]; m. 19 Nov 1775 Ellon [IGI extracted from FHL #993,180]

115. Margaret Dickson: b. 2 Oct 1753  {IGI extracted from FHL #993,179: Margaret Dickson bp. 24 Aug 1753 Daviot, Aberdeen, Scotland, dau. of Adam Dickson}

116. Willard Read: b. 15 Aug 1746 Westford, MA; m. 30 Nov 1774 Charlestown, MA

117. Olive Minot: b. 1753

120. Jacob Becker:

124. Jonathan Danforth: b. 21 Dec 1752 Brookfield, MA; d. 4 Feb 1807 Cobbleskill, NY

[Danforth 134]

125. Judith Spaulding: b. 1765; d. 8 Jun 1840

 

 

128. Henry Bass: b. 20 May 1704 Braintree, MA; d. Dec 1783 Windham, CT; m. 10 Dec 1735 Braintree

[Bass 34]

129. Elizabeth Church: b. 1713 Hartford, CT; d. 19 Sep 1789 Windham

130. Zaccheus Waldo: b. 19 Jul 1725 Windham, CT; d. 10 Sep 1810 Lebanon, CT; m. 3 Feb 1747 Lebanon

131. Tabitha Kingsbury: b. 7 Oct 1726 Norwich, CT; d. 18 Jan 1789 Windham

132. George Martin: b. Apr 1712 Ipswich, MA; d. Jul 1794 Windham, CT; m. 12 May 1737  Hampton, CT

133. Sarah Durkee: b. 3 Mar 1714 CT; d. 5 Dec 1807 CT

134. Samuel Flint: b. 9 Apr 1712 Windham, CT; d. 6 Jan 1802 Randolph, VT; m. (2nd) 11 Apr 1745 CT

135. Mary Hall: b. 27 Sep 1717 Mansfield, CT; d. 1778 Windham

136. Benjamin Burnham: b. 21 Dec 1696 Ipswich, Essex Co., MA; d. 15 Oct 1737 Norwich, New London Co., CT

137. Mary Kinsman:

140. Deacon Samuel Smith: b. 1705; d. 21 Dec 1799   [Northfield 536]

141. Sarah Morton: b. c1707; d. 30 Mar 1767

142. Col. Phineas Wright: b. 20 Jul 1710 Northfield, MA; d. 1795; m. 1737

143. Joanna Field: b. 6 Apr 1717; d. 1797  [Field 154]

144. Jonathan Foster: b. 1712; of Reading, MA; d. 1775

145. Dorothy Morrow:

152. Robert Smith: b. c1680; from Ireland to MA 1736; d. 14 Jan 1766 Peterborough, NH

153. Elizabeth Smith: b. c1683; d. 28 Sep 1757 Lunenburg, MA

156. (same as #152)

157. (same as #153)

176. Capt. Abijah Child: b. 1734 Westboro, MA; d. 1823 Waltham, MA

177. Beulah Harrington:

178. Eliab Washburn: b. 1740 Bridgewater, MA; d. Hebron, ME

179. Anna Edson:

182. Ephraim Bryant: m. 1762

183. Hepzibah Sawyer:

184. Ephraim Martin: b. 1758 Rehoboth, MA; d. 1830 Warwick, RI

186. Josiah Humphrey Jr.: b. 1752 Barrington, RI; d. 1829 Barrington

212. Thomas Farrar: b. 1 Oct 1754 Mecklenburg Co., VA; d. 24 Aug 1833 Claiborne Co., MS; m. 27 Jan 1777

213. Margaret Prince: b. 4 Mar 1756; d. 8 Nov 1831 Claiborne Co., MS

224. Gilbert Mitchell: b. 1690; d. 1767

225. Margaret Mairson/Anderson: b. 1692; d. 1749

228. Alexander Lendrum: bp. 13 May 1705 Ellon, Aberdeen, Scotland [IGI extracted from FHL #993,180: father Gilbert Lendrum]; m. Dec 1738 Ellon [IGI extracted from FHL #993,181]

229. Elizabeth Hutchon:

230. Adam Dickson:

231. Janet Murray:

232. John Read: b. 3 Feb 1709; d. 1783; m. 1 Nov 1736 or 3 Feb 1736/7 Westford, MA

233. Abiel/Abiah/Abigail Butterfield: b. 2 Apr 1716 Chelmsford, MA

[Farwell 65]

234. Jonathan Minot: b. 19 Jan 1723; m. 6 Mar 1745/6 Westford

235. Esther Proctor: b. 27 Nov 1725 Chelmsford, MA (rec. Westford, MA)

248. Thomas Danforth: b. 11 May 1724 Billerica, MA; m. 16 Oct 1744

[Danforth 67]

249. Sarah Butterfield: b. 3 Sep 1725 Chelmsford, MA

 

 

256. John Bass: b. 26 Mar 1675 Braintree, MA; d. 10 Oct 1753 Windham, CT; m. 7 Mar 1695

[Bass 21-22]

257. Elizabeth Neale: b. 28 Jun 1675

258. Samuel Church: b. c1670; d. 1719; m. (2nd) 17 Aug 1710

259. Elizabeth (___) Clark:

260. Edward Waldo:

261. Thankful Dimmock:

264. George Martin: b. 1680; d. 1755; m. (2nd)

265. Mercy Durkee:

268. John Flint: b. 8 Feb 1681; m. (1st) 5 May 1709

269. Christian Reed: d. 27 Sep 1721

272. Thomas Burnham: b. 19 Jan 1646 Ipswich, MA; m. 16 Dec 1689

273. Hester Cogswell: b. c1656 Ipswich, Essex Co., MA; d.

280. Preserved Smith: b. 1677; d. 1713; m. 15 Dec 1697   [Northfield 536]

281. Mary Smith: b. c1681; d. 1763 (m. 2nd Peter Montague)

282. Abraham Morton:

284. Eliezer Wright:

286. Ebenezer Field: b. 17 Mar 1688 Hatfield, MA; d. 12 Sep 1723; m. 1714  [Field 152-154]

287. Elizabeth Arms: b. 1695; d. 1 Oct 1772 (m. 2nd Azariah Wright)

288. Samuel Foster: b. 1680; of Lynn and Reading, MA; d. 1762

289. Sarah Roberts:

352. Daniel Child: b. 1709; d. 1792

353. Mary Bright:

372. Josiah Humphrey: b. 1717 Swansea, MA; d. Barrington, RI

424. George Farrar: b. 1720 Chesterfield Co., VA; d. 1761 Mecklenburg Co., VA

425. Diana Hillsman: b. 1713

456. Gilbert Lendrum:

460. William Dickson: “of the parish of Daviot in Aberdeenshire, Scotland”

466. Benjamin Butterfield: d. 24 Jul 1715 Woburn, MA; m. 16 Feb 1697 Chelmsford, MA

467. Sarah Bates: b. 1677/8 Chelmsford; d. 5 Apr 1735 Chelmsford

[Farwell 64-65]

468. Jonathan Minot: m. 26 Jan 1714 Concord, MA

469. Elizabeth Stratton: b. 16 Feb 1692 Concord

[Stratton 1:166]

470. Joseph Proctor: b. c1701/2; d. 4/16 Jan 1754 Westford, MA

471. Agnes ___: b. c 8 Mar 1703; d. 15 May 1790 Westford

496. Samuel Danforth: b. 16 Sep 1682 Billerica, MA; d. c1749; m. 5 Aug 1714

[Danforth 44]

497. Dorothy Shed: b. 14 Jan 1691/2

498. John Butterfield: b. 12 Jan 1697/8 Chelmsford; d. 8 Jan 1766 Chelmsford; m. (int. 10 Dec 1721)

[Farwell 65]

499. Ann Hildreth: d. Feb 1784

 

 

512. Thomas Bass: d. 8 Jan 1719/20 MA; m. (1st) 4 Oct 1660

[Bass 11]

513. Sarah Wood: b. 1 Oct 1642; d. 29 Sep 1678

516. John Church: b. 9 May 1636; d. 1691; m. 27 Oct 1657

517. Sarah Beckley:

520. John Waldo:

521. Rebecca Adams:

528. George Martin: b. 1648; d. 1734

536. John Flint: b. 3 Oct 1655; d. Apr 1730

537. Elizabeth ___:

544. Thomas Burnham:

545. Mary Lawrence:   [RD600 p. 564 (descent from Robert I of France)]

546. William Cogswell: bp. Mar 1618/9 Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England; d. 15 Dec 1700 Ipswich, Essex Co., MA

547. Susanna Hawkes: b. 13 Aug 1633 Charlestown, MA

560. Lt. Samuel Smith: b. 1639; d. 10 Sep 1703   [Northfield 536]

561. Mary Ensign:

562. Chileab Smith:

568. Lt. Samuel Wright:

572. Sgt. Samuel Field: b. c1651 Hartford, CT; d. 24 Jun 1697; m. 9 Aug 1676  [Field 116-117]

573. Sarah Gilbert: b. 19 Dec 1655; d. 4 Feb 1712 (m. 2nd Ebenezer Chapin)

574. William Arms:

576. Samuel Foster: bp. 1652

577. Sarah Steward:

704. Daniel Child: b. 1677; d. 1724

705. Beriah Bemis:

848. George Farrar: b. 1695; d. 16 Mar 1772 St. James Parish, Mecklenburg Co., VA; m. 1717

849. Judith Jefferson: b. 30 Aug 1698 Monticello, Henrico Co., VA; d. Nov 1786 St. James Parish  {aunt of President Thomas Jefferson}

850. William Hillsman:

851. Diana Bennett:

934. John Bates: bp. 23 Jan 1641/2 Boston, MA; d. 11 Apr 1722 Chelmsford, MA; m. 22 Dec 1665 Chelmsford

935. Mary Farwell: b. c1642 Concord, MA; d. 7 Mar 1713/14 Chelmsford

[Farwell 45]

936. James Minot: b. 2 Apr 1659; m. 9 Feb 1688 Concord, MA

937. Rebecca Jones: d. 12 Jul 1712  (m. 2nd Capt. Joseph Bulkeley)

938. Samuel Stratton: b. 5 Mar 1660; d. 30 Nov 1717; m. 28 Nov 1688

[Stratton 1:166]

939. Elizabeth Fletcher: b. 24 Aug 1663 Concord, MA; d. 18 Apr 1762

992. Jonathan Danforth: b. 18 Feb 1658/9 Billerica, MA; d. 17 Jan 1710/11; m. 27 Jun 1682

[Danforth 37]

993. Rebecca Parker: b. 29 May 1661; d. 25 Mar 1754

994. John Shed:

995. Sarah Chamberlain:

996. same as #466

997. same as #467

 

 

1024. Samuel Bass: d. 30 Dec 1694 Braintree, MA; m. 25 Apr 1625 Saffron Walden, Essex, England

1025. Ann Savil: bp. 26 Apr 1601 Saffron Walden; d. 5 Sep 1693 Braintree

1032. Richard Church:

1033. Anne Marsh:

1040. Cornelius Waldo:

1041. Hannah Cogswell:

1056. George Martin: m. 1646

1057. Susanna North: executed 19 Jul 1692 Salem, MA

1072. Thomas Flint:

1073. Ann ___:

1092. John Cogswell: b. c1592 Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England; d. 29 Nov 1669 Ipswich, Essex Co., MA; m. 10 Sep 1615 Westbury Leigh

1093. Elizabeth Thompson: d. 2 Jun 1676 Ipswich

1120. Rev. Henry Smith: d. 1648   [Northfield 536]

1122. James Ensign:

1136. Deacon Samuel Wright:

1144. Zechariah Field: d. 30 Jun 1666 Hatfield, MA   [Field 97-100]

1145. Mary ___: d. c1670

1146. Thomas Gilbert:

1147. Catherine Chapin/Bliss:

1152. John Foster: to Salem, MA, by 1650; d. Mar 1688

1153. Martha Tompkins:

1408. John Child: b. 1636; d. 1676; m. (2nd)

1409. Mary Warren:

1696. William Farrar: b. 1657; d. 1721 Farrar’s Island, Henrico Co., VA

1697. Priscilla Baugh: b. 1659; d. 1707

1698. Thomas Jefferson: b. c1679; d/ 15 Feb 1730/1; m. 20 Nov 1697

1699. Mary Field: b. 3 Feb 1679/80 Henrico Co., VA; d. 13 Aug 1715

1868. Edward Bates:

1869. Lydia ___:

1870. Henry Farwell:

1871. Olive Welby:  [RD600 p. 338 (descent from Edward I of England)]

1872. James Minot: d. 30 Mar 1676 Dorchester, MA; m. (1st) 9 Dec 1653

1873. Hannah Stoughton: b. Apr 1637; d. 12 Mar 1670

1874. John Jones:

1876. Samuel Stratton: m. (1st) 25 Mar 1651

[Stratton 1:161-162]

1877. Mary Fry: d. 27 Oct 1674

1878. Francis Fletcher:

1879. Elizabeth Wheeler:

1984. Capt. Jonathan Danforth: bp. 2 Mar 1627/8 Framlingham, England; will 23 Apr 1712 – 27 Oct 1712; m. (1st) 22 Nov 1654 Boston, MA

[Danforth 27-28]

1985. Elizabeth Poulter: d. 7 Oct 1689 Billerica, MA

1986. Jacob Parker:

 

 

2082. same as #1092

2083. same as #1093

2816. William Child: of Watertown, MA

3392. William Farrar: b. c1626; d. 1678 Henrico Co., VA

3393. Mary ___:

3396. Thomas Jefferson:

3397. Mary Branch:

3744. George Minot: d. 24 Dec 1671

3745. Martha ___: d. 23 Dec 1657 Dorchester, MA

3746. Col. Israel Stoughton:

3752. Samuel Stratton: b. c1592; m. (1st)

[Stratton 1:157-161]

3753. Alice ___:

3968. Nicholas Danforth:

[Danforth 1-6]

3969. Elizabeth ___:

 

 

6784. William Farrar:   [RD600 p. 316 (descent from Edward I of England)]

6785. Cecily (___) Jordan:

6794. Christopher Branch: b. c1628; d. c1665

 

 

13588. Christopher Branch:  [RD600 p. 507 (descent from Henry I of England)]

13589. Mary Addie:

 

 

 

Bass: Charissa Taylor Bass and Emma Lee Walton, Descendants of Deacon Samuel & Ann Bass (Freeport, IL, 1940).

Danforth: John Joseph May, Danforth Genealogy… (Boston, 1902).

Farwell: John Dennis Farwell et al., The Farwell Family…, vol. 1 (Rutland, 1929).

Field: Frederick Clifton Pierce, Field Genealogy… vol. 1 (Chicago, 1901)

Northfield: J. H. Temple and George Sheldon, History of the Town of Northfield, Massachusetts (Albany, 1875)

Stratton: Harriet Russell Stratton, A Book of Strattons (New York, 1908).

 

 

 

1930 – Peterborough, Hillsborough Co., NH, e.d. 110, sheet 10a

Bass, Robert P.           Head   M W 56 M 38 IL VT IL  Real Estate Investments

___, Edith Bird           Wife    F W 42 M 24   MA MA MA

___, Perkins                Son      M W 17 S        MA IL MA

___, Edith                   Dau     F W 16 S         NH IL MA

___, Joan                     Dau     F W 14 S         NH IL MA

___, Robert P. Jr.        Son      M W 6 S          NH IL MA

___, Jerimay                Son      M W 5 S          MA IL MA

(1 nurse)

 

1930 – 6th Ward, Newton, Middlesex Co., MA, e.d. 391, sheet 18b

Jackson, William K.    Head   M W 43 M 29 TN TN TN  Vice President Fruit Corp.

___, Katherine                        Wife    F W 39 M 25   WI WI NY

___, Danforth             Son      M W 12 S        FL TN WI

___, Katherine                        Dau     F W 10 S         FL TN WI

___, Richard M.          Son      M W 9 S          FL TN WI

___, Joan                     Dau     F W 6 S           MA TN WI

___, Alexander           Son      M W 1 10/12 S MA TN WI

(2 servants)

 

1920 – 10th Ward, Jacksonville, Duval Co., FL, e.d. 79, sheet 2a

Jackson, William K.    Head   M W 33 M      TN TN TN  Lawyer General Practice

___, Cathrine W.         Wife    F W 28 M        WI WI NY

___, Danforth             Son      M W 2 S          FL TN WI

___, Catherine M.       Dau     F W Un S        FL TN WI

(1 cook)

 

1900 – Inverness, Citrus Co., FL, e.d. 27, sheet 3a

Jackson, William K.    Head   W M Aug 1848 51 M 23        TN TN TN  Phosphate Miner

Jackson, Modora M.   Wife    W F Dec 1852 47 M 23 6 5    TN TN TN

Jackson, Alfred M.     Son      W M Apr 1884 16 S               TN TN TN

Jackson, William K. Jr. Son    W M Nov 1886 13 S               TN TN TN

Jackson, Nellie P.        Dau     W F Feb 1889 11 S                 TN TN TN

Jackson, Mary E.         Dau     W F May 1896 4 S                  TN TN TN

 

1880 – District 2, Humphreys Co., TN, e.d. 96, sheet 20 (p. 68d)

Jackson, William         W M 31                       Dry goods merchant   TN TN TN

___, Dora                    W F 28            Wife                                        TN TN TN

___, Margaret              W F 2/12 Jan   Dau                                         TN TN TN

___, Thomas                W M 26           Cousin Shoemaker                  TN TNTN

(1 boarder)

 

1870 – District 3, Humphreys Co., TN, p. 7 (27a)

Jackson, Uriah             46 M W           Farmer             10000  1800    TN

          Margaret          46 F W                                                                        TN

          William K.       22 M W           Ret. Dry Good Merchant        2000    TN

          Robert A.        16 M W           Farm Laborer                                      TN

          Martha M.       14 F W                                                                        TN

          Nancy E.         12 F W                                                                        TN

          Susan M.         9 F W                                                                          TN

Clark, James                60 M W                                                                       TN

 

1870 – 7th District, Hickman Co., TN, p. 19 (544a)

Montgomery, Wm.      42 M W           Physician         2000    2000    TN

___, Martha J.             40 F W                                                            TN

___, Robert A.            19 M W           Farming                                   TN

___, Medora E.           17 F W                                                            TN

___, Thos. B.               12 M W                                                           TN

___, Mary L.               9 F W                                                              TN

___, Pleasant F.           4 M W                                                             TN

___, Mattie                  1 F W                                                              TN