Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Brian Norton Baird: b. 7 Mar 1956 Chama, Rio Arriba Co., NM; U.S. Representative from WA (D)

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/4933/dat22.htm

 

2. William Norton (“Bill”) Baird: b. 12 Jan 1927 NJ; town councilman and mayor of Fruita, Mesa Co., CO; d. 20 Feb 2001 Fruita; m. 24 Apr 1954 (prob. Albuquerque, NM)  [SSN 725-01-4254, issued bef. 1951 RR]

http://www.suwa.org/newsletters/1999/summer/brianb~1.htm

[Albuquerque Journal, 20 Apr 1954: “[marriage licenses] Edith Shaw Bradley, 23, and William N. Baird, 27, both of Albuquerque.”  Same, 25 Apr 1954: “…Saturday Mrs. Edith S. Bradley became the bride of William N. Baird.  The bride is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert H. Shaw, Falls Church, Va., and parents of the bridegroom are Mr. and Mrs. Collier W. Baird, Saranec Lake, N. Y…”]

3. Edith May (Shaw) Bradley: b. 19 Jun 1930; d. 15 Nov 1987  [SSN 229-38-7752, issued VA bef. 1951]

[Albuquerque Journal, 27 Apr 1954: “Fifty-one foreign born residents of New Mexico, representing 16 different countries, became American citizens Monday….Another, Edith Shaw Baird, was married Saturday…”]

 

4. Collier Whittemore Baird: b. 3 Oct 1888 East Orange, Essex Co., NJ; d. Jan 1977 (last residence Saranac Lake, Franklin Co., NY); m. (2nd)  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]  [SSN 110-01-5792, issued NY bef. 1951]

[US passport application, dated 21 Oct 1919: Collier Whittemore Baird; b. East Orange NJ 3 Oct 1888; father William Torrey Baird]

[passenger list of the Olympic, out of Cherbourg to NYC 11 Dec 1913:

Baird, Mrs. William F[?] 50 F M  Philadelphia PA Aug 2 1857

Do, Collier W. (son) 25 M S East Orange NJ Oct 3 1888]

[passenger list of the Homeric, out of Cherbourg to NYC 2 May 1928:

Baird, Collier 39 M M Oct 3 1888 E. Orange NJ

Bair, Dorothy 33 F M May 27 1894 Austin IL]

5. Dorothy Grace Norton: b. 27 May 1894 Austin, Cook Co., IL; d. 1968

6. Gilbert Henry Shaw: b. 22 Nov 1889 Hagersville, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada; Canadian soldier in WWI; d. 29 Jul 1964 Fairfax, VA  [WWII draft registration card]

[Ontario births: Gilbert Henry Shaw; b. 22 Nov 1889 Hagersville; father Consider Shaw; mother Martha (Duxbury) Shaw]

[Washington Post / Times Herald, 30 Jul 1964: “On Wednesday, July 29, 1964, at Fairfax Hospital, Gilbert Henry Shaw, beloved husband of Edith Shaw, father of Gloria Nicholson, Edith Baird, Edward M., James H., and Robert J. Shaw; brother of Ida McDonald…”]

7. Edith M. Wood: b. 26 Jun 1903 PA; d. 2 Aug 1982 Washington, DC  [SSN 226-26-0220, issued VA bef. 1951; last residence Fruita, Mesa Co., CO]

[Washington Post, 4 Aug 1982: “Shaw, Edith M.  On Monday, August 2, 1982, at Commonwealth Doctors Hospital, beloved mother of Edward M., Robert J., James M. Shaw, Gloria Nicholson and Edith Baird; sister of Mildred Trent.  She also is survived by 15 grandchildren and four great-grandchildren…”]

[obit of brother in the Washington Post, 3 Feb 1967: “On Thursday, February 2, 1967, at Fairfax Hospital, Harold T. Wood…brother of Edith Shaw, Mildred Trent, Stephen C., and Charles Wood…”]

 

8. William Torrey Baird: b. 27 May 1855 Toledo, OH; co-founder of the Baird Rubber Trading Company; d. 29 Jul 1941 Lake Sunapee, NH; m. 12 Apr 1887 Philadelphia, PA

[New York Times, 30 Jul 1941: “Baird—William Torrey, on July 29, of South Orange, N.J., at his Summer residence, Lake Sunapee, N. H.  He is survived by his wife, Anne Grant Baird, two sons…Collier W. Baird of Basking Ridge, N. J…”]

[Baird 113, Torrey 2:180]

[The National Cyclopaedia of American Biography, vol. 31 pp. 182-183]

[sister Adeline Torrey Baird DAR #17010, in right of William Torrey]

http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/OHJEFFER/1999-07/0932940188

9. Annie Meredith Grant: b. 2 Aug 1857 Philadelphia; d. 30 Oct 1948 West Orange, NJ

[New York Times, 31 Oct 1948: “West Orange, N., J., Oct. 30—Mrs. Anne Grant Baird…died here today….She was 91 years old….Her husband, the late William Torrey Baird, was co-founder of the Baird Rubber Trading Company.”]

[brother William Henry Grant treated in Frederick Adams Virkus, The Compendium of American Biography 4(1930): 220-221]

[sister Hetty (Grant) Aull DAR #30399, in right of Moses Grant]

10. Lawrence Adelbert Norton: b. 2 or 12 Dec 1861 Springfield, Delaware Co., PA; d. 1929 South Orange, Essex Co., NJ; m. 6 Nov 1889 Chicago, Cook Co., IL [license #146020]

[Swasey 2:258, Dickerman 410]

11. Grace Helena Bulckens: b. c1864/5 IL; d. 1897 Chicago

12. Consider Shaw: b. 20 Dec 1854 Walpole Twp., Ontario, Canada; d. 13 Feb 1911 Hagersville, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada; m. 17 Oct 1883 Jarvis, Ontario, Canada

[Ontario deaths (Hagersville, Haldimand): Consider Shaw; d. 13 Feb 1911; b. 20 Dec 1854 Walpole Twp.; parents Consider Shaw (b. Glanford Ontario) and Elizabeth Irwin (b. Ireland)]

13. Martha Ann Duxbury: b. 28 Dec 1860 Ontario

14. Rev. Stephen Cox Wood: b. 28 Dec 1873 Selston, Nottinghamshire, England; imm. 1875; d. between 1920 and 1930 (prob. Fairfax Co., VA); m. c1895/6  [WWI draft registration card]

http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/WOOD-ENG/2001-09/0999436728

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/WOOD/2000-04/0956103827

15. Bessie Alice E. Roof: b. Dec 1877 MD

 

16. James Hervey/Henry Baird, D.D.: b. 1824 Allegheny Co., PA; d. 1900; m. 20 Sep 1849

[Baird 111]

17. Adeline WhittemoreAda” Torrey: b. 25 Jan 1829; d. 13 Jan 1893

[Torrey 2:180]

18. Charles Henry Grant: b. 6 Apr 1824 Nashville, TN; d. 16 Aug 1877 Philadelphia, PA; m. 1 Jun 1848 Steubenville, OH

19. Emma Clark Collier: b. 9 Apr 1827; d. 26 Oct 1917 Summit, NJ

20. Rev. Oliver William Norton: b. 9 Dec 1811 East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., NY; d. 27 Oct 1873 Quincy, Branch Co., MI; m. (2nd) 1 Jan 1852 Harmony, Chautauqua Co., NY

21. Sarah Swezey: b. 6 Nov 1824 Harmony; d. 27 Oct 1875 Quincy (or Brooklyn, Jackson Co., MI)

[Swasey 2:257, Dickerman 410]

22. Frank Bulckens: b. c1825/6 Belgium/France

23. ___: b. Ireland; app. d. bef. 1880

24. Consider Shaw: b. c1810/11 Glanford, Ontario, Canada

25. Elizabeth Irwin: b. c1815/22 Ireland

26. James Duxbury: b. 4 Mar 1832 England; bp. 1 Apr 1832 Nafferton, Yorkshire, England [IGI extracted from FHL #919,202: parents John and Martha Duxbery]; d. 18 Mar 1915 Hagersville, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada

[Ontario deaths (Hagersville, Haldimand): James Duxbury; d. 18 Mar 1915; b. England; gentleman; married; parents John Duxbury and Martha Ward]

[baptism of brother William Duxberry recorded 12 Jun 1830 in Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England; parents John and Martha Duxberry (extracted from FHL #98,534)]

27. Ann Brophy: b. 2 Mar 1840/41 Kilkenny, Ireland; d. 24 Mar 1934 Hagersville

[Ontario death certificate #16535: Mrs. James (Ann Brophy) Duxbury; d. 24 Mar 1934 Hagersville, Haldimand; widow; b. 2 Mar 1841 Kilkenny Ireland; parents William Brophy (b. Kilkenny) and Ann Hayden; informant daughter Mrs. Mary Ellen Trousdale]

30. Martin C. Roof: b. c1855/6 MD

31. Josephine Priscilla Faulkwell: b. c1859 MD

http://jimsgenealogy.net/database/getperson.php?personID=I101&tree=GeorgeFogwell

 

32. Rev. Thomas Dickson Baird: b. 1773 Guilford, County Down, Ireland; “Presbyterian minister and editor of the Christian Herald in Pittsburgh”; d. 1837; m. (2nd)

[Baird 110]

33. Esther Thompson:

34. William Torrey: b. 6 May 1797 New York, NY; d. 15 Jun 1891 Manchester, NJ; m. 18 Apr 1821

[Torrey 2:53]

35. Adeline Whittemore: b. 14 Jan 1799 NY; d. 9 Oct 1890

36. George Grant: b. 1 Aug 1790 Boston, MA; d. 4 May 1849 Pittsburgh, PA; m. 1 Nov 1819 Davidson Co., TN

37. Sophia Bradford: b. 1 Nov 1801 Nashville, TN; d. 4 Jan 1882 Allegheny, PA

38. Daniel Lewis Collier: b. 14 Jan 1796 Litchfield, CT; d. 30 Mar 1869 Philadelphia, PA; m. 30 Sep 1823 Steubenville, OH

39. Hetty Clark Larimore: b. 5 Dec 1804 Washington Co., PA; d. 25 Jan 1898 Omaha, NE

40. Sereno Norton: b. 30 Mar 1788 Goshen, Litchfield Co., CT; d. 1873 Busti, Chautauqua Co., NY; m. 14 Jul 1807 Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY

41. Harriet Morse: b. 1789 Canandaigua; d. 1884 Busti

42. Daniel Swezey: b. 25 Dec 1778 Middle Island, Long Island, NY; d. 22 Nov 1847 Harmony, NY; m. 25 Dec 1805 Russia, Herkimer Co., NY

[Swasey 2:254]

43. Clarissa Sperry: b. 15 Sep 1789 New Haven or Mt. Carmel, CT; d. 18 Jun 1869 Harmony

[Dickerman 408]

48. [(Thomas) Ithamar Shaw: b. 28 Mar 1765; apparently captured by Indians when a boy; d. 29 Aug 1834 Glanford Twp., Wentworth, Ontario, Canada]

49. [Mary Osborne: ]

52. John Duxbury/Duxberry: b. 12 and bp. 22 Aug 1799 Barmby on the Moor, Yorkshire, England [IGI extracted from FHL #990,916: parents John Duxberry and Sarah Smith]; m. (1st?)

53. Martha Ward:   {perhaps the Martha Ward b. 5 and bp. 8 Jun 1800 in Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, daughter of Roger and Ann Ward (extracted from FHL #919,428)}

54. William Brophy: b. Kilkenny, Ireland

55. Ann Hayden:

60. David Roof: b. c1812 PA

61. Ann C. ___: b. c1817/18 MD

62. Wesley William Faulkwell: b. Jan 1824 MD; m. 14 Mar 1843 Washington Co., MD

63. Margaret M. Kershner: b. MD

 

64. John Baird: b. 1744; d. 1810; m. (2nd)

[Baird 110]

65. Elizabeth Lamb Dickson: d. 1815

68. Lt. William Torrey: b. 15 Sep 1759 Boston, MA; “ensign of Hazen’s ‘Congress Own’ regiment of light infantry, and lieutenant of the guard that conducted Andre to his execution.  He was an original member of the Cincinnati”; d. 8 Oct 1831 New York, NY; m. 30 Jul 1793

[Torrey 1:195]

69. Margaret Nichols: b. 9 Nov 1768 NY; d. 7 Oct 1839 Fishkill, NY

70. Samuel Whittemore: b. 25 Mar 1774; “a merchant in New York, and President of the Greenwich Bank”; d. 22 Jun 1835

[Cambridge 2:690]

71. Jane Tileston:

72. Moses Grant: b. 1743; member of Boston Tea Party; d. 1817; m. (2nd) 1773 Boston, MA

73. Sarah Pierce: b. 1758; d. 1792

74. Maj. Henry Bradford: b. 1757; of the Virginia Light Horse; d. 1815; m. 1785

75. Elizabeth Chichester (Payne) Blackemore: b. 1769

76. Thomas Collier: b. 1761; d. 1842; m. 1780

77. Elizabeth Stockwell: b. 1761; d. 1829

78. David Larimore:

79. Nancy/Agnes Clark:

80. Eber Norton: b. 29 Jul 1755 Goshen, Litchfield Co., CT; d. 1 Feb 1824 East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., NY; m. 1 Jun 1785 Goshen

81. Diantha Doud: b. 7 Sep 1764 Goshen; d. 8 Feb 1838 East Bloomfield

[Doud 11]

82. Isaac Morse:

83. Charlotte Grant:

84. Daniel Swezey: b. 30 Jun 1753 Brookhaven, Middle Island, Long Island, NY; d. 26 Oct 1825 Norway, Herkimer Co., NY; m. (1st)

[Swasey 2:253-254]

85. Sarah Beal: d. 30 Jun 1819 Norway

86. John Sperry: b. 27 Nov 1767; d. 1829 Russia, NY; m. 24 Nov 1788

[Families of Ancient New Haven 1678]

87. Amy Dickerman: b. 26 Mar 1769 Mt. Carmel, CT; d. 29 Jan 1852 Russia

[Dickerman 407]

96. [Francis Shaw: b. 29 Mar 1721 Boston, MA; d. 18 Oct 1784 Boston]

97. [Sarah Burt: b. 1726 Boston; d. 1799 Boston]

104. John Duxbury/Duxberry:

105. Sarah Smith:   {perhaps the Sarah Smith b. 1 and bp. 3 Jan 1780 in Barmby on the Moor, Yorkshire, daughter of Anthony Smith and Hannah Wray (extracted from FHL #990,916)}

 

128. John Baird: b. c1703; d. 1750

[Baird 110]

129. Mary McCully:

130. Thomas Dickson:

131. Esther Lamb:

136. John Torrey: b. 14 Aug 1734 Boston, MA; d. 9 Feb 1808 Boston; m. 12 Jan 1758 Boston

[Torrey 1:143]

137. Susannah Bowditch: b. 19 May 1733 Braintree, MA

138. Lewis Nichols: m. 24 Dec 1767 NY

139. Mary Thompson:

140. Thomas Whittemore: b. 29 Oct 1729; m. 1 Feb 1753

[Cambridge 2:688]

141. Anna Cutter: b. 13 Nov 1731

[Cambridge 2:524]

144. Samuel Grant: b. 1705; d. 1784; m. 1729

145. Elizabeth Cookson: b. 10 Oct 1708; d. 1778

146. Capt. Joseph Pierce:

147. Sarah Cruft:

148. William Bradford: m. 1754

149. Mary Morgan:

150. Lt. Josias Payne: b. 1735 Goochland Co., VA; d. 1804; m. (bond 23 Aug 1755) Goochland Co., VA

[Woodson 71]

151. Elizabeth Fleming:

152. Richard Collier: m. 1 Jan 1759 Boston, MA

153. Mary Green:

156. Joseph Larimore:

157. Esther Wherry:

158. David Clark: b. 1755 Cumberland Co., PA

159. Hannah Baird:

160. David Norton: b. 30 Jan 1725/6 Durham, Middlesex Co., CT; d. 21 Nov 1769 Goshen, Litchfield Co., CT; m. 29 Jan 1751/2 Woodbury, Litchfield Co., CT

161. Anna Bronson: b. Jun 1726 Woodbury; d. 7 Dec 1816 Goshen

162. John Doud: b. 1739; d. 1824; m. 4 Jun 1763 Goshen, CT

[Doud 6]

163. Elizabeth Norton: d. 1814

168. Christopher Swezey: bp. 1718 Southold, Long Island, NY

[Swasey 2:127]

172. Asa Sperry: b. 22 Mar 1736/7 New Haven, CT; d. 1822; m. (2nd) 20 Nov 1766 Milford, New Haven Co., CT

[Families of Ancient New Haven 1678]

173. Esther/Hester Tuttle: b. c1748; d. 1819 Russia, Herkimer Co., NY

174. Enos Dickerman: b. 2 Nov 1743; d. 1776; m. 22 Oct 1767

[Dickerman 406]

175. Lois Alling:

 

272. William Torrey: b. 28 Sep 1701 Weymouth, MA; d. 4 Aug 1769 Boston, MA; m. 7 Dec 1727 Boston

[Torrey 1:77]

273. Bethia Bass: b. 2 Feb 1704 Braintree, MA

274. William Bowditch:

275. Mary Bass:

280. Samuel Whittemore: b. 27 Jul 1696; d. 3 Feb 1793; m. (1st)

[Cambridge 2:688]

281. Elizabeth ___: d. 5 Jun 1764

282. Gershom Cutter: b. 13 Jan 1703/4; d. 10 Dec 1777; m. 13 Feb 1728/9

[Cambridge 2:524]

283. Anna Fillebrown: b. 26 Jan 1706/7

[Cambridge 2:544]

288. Joseph Grant: b. 1660; m. 1704

289. Mary Thacher: b. 1671

290. John Cookson: m. 2 Nov 1704

291. Rachel Proctor:

294. Edward Cruft:

295. Abigail Foster:

296. John Bradford: m. c1716

297. Mary Marr:

298. Charles Morgan:

299. Ann ___:

300. Josias Payne: b. 30 Oct 1705 Goochland Co., VA; d. Dec 1785; m. c1732

[Woodson 40]

301. Hannah/Anna Fleming:

302. Tarleton Fleming:

303. Hannah ___:

304. Thomas Collier:

306. Thomas Green:

307. Ann Calif:

314. David Wherry:

315. Isabella ___:

316. Capt. James Clark:

317. Nancy Reed:

318. John Baird:

319. Margaret ___:

320. Samuel Norton: b. 6 Nov 1681 Saybrook; d. 13 Jul 1767 Durham, CT; m. 13 Mar 1713

321. Dinah (Birdseye) Beach: b. 1688; d. 17 Sep 1765

322. Cornelius Bronson: b. 1726; d. 1816

324. John Doud: b. 1691

325. Rebecca Higby:

336. Stephen Swezey: b. 1694 Southold, Long Island, NY

[Swasey 1:65]

337. Elizabeth Younge:

344. Jonathan Sperry: b. 7 Jul 1696 New Haven, CT; d. 16 Apr 1769

[Families of Ancient New Haven 1666-1667]

345. Mehitabel Downs: b. 23 Aug 1709 New Haven; d. 5 Aug 1788

346. Nathaniel Tuttle:

347. Abigail Ingham:

348. Jonathan Dickerman: b. 1719; d. 28 Jul 1795; m. (1st) 27 Jan 1742

[Dickerman 405]

349. Rebecca Bassett: b. 23 Jul 1721; d. 26 Nov 1760

 

544. Lt. John Torrey: b. 23 Jun 1673 Weymouth, MA; d. 7 Jan 1729/30 Weymouth; m. 26 Dec 1700

[Torrey 1:45]

545. Mary Symes: b. c1677; d. 14 Feb 1758 Weymouth, MA

546. Samuel Bass: b. 1660; d. 1757; m. 1696

547. Mary Adams: b. 1667; d. 1706

550. same as #546

551. same as #547

560. Samuel Whittemore: b. c1647; d. 15 Sep 1726

[Cambridge 2:687]

561. Hannah ___: b. c1652; d. May 1728

564. Gershom Cutter: b. 1 Jun 1679; d. 7 Jul 1753; m. 11 Jun 1701

[Cambridge 2:523]

565. Mehitabel Abbott: b. c1678/9; d. 28 Mar 1757

566. John Fillebrown: b. c1671; d. 23 Oct 1756

[Cambridge 2:544]

567. Sarah ___: d. 16 Oct 1716

576. Edward Grant: b. c1632; d. 1682

577. Sarah Ware: b. 1629; d. 1690

578. Judah Thacher:

579. Mary Thornton:

582. Richard Proctor:

590. Capt. John Foster: b. 1666; d. 1723; m. (1st)

591. Sarah Richardson:

600. George Payne:

601. Mary Woodson:

612. John Green:

613. Bethia Messenger:

614. Robert Calif:

615. Margaret Barton:

634. Capt. John Reed:

640. Thomas Norton: b. c1626

641. Elizabeth Mason: b. 8 May 1671; d. 31 Jan 1699 Saybrook, CT

648. John Doud: m. (2nd)

649. Mary Bartlett:

672. Joseph Swezey: b. 1653 Southold, Long Island, NY; d. bef. 1717

[Swasey 1:42]

673. Mary Betts:

688. Richard Sperry: b. 20 Jan 1652 New Haven, CT; d. 1734; m. 16 Dec 1680 New Haven

[Families of Ancient New Haven 1666]

689. Martha Mansfield: b. 18 Apr 1660 New Haven

690. Ebenezer Downs: b. 28 Nov 1694 New Haven, CT

691. Mary (Humphreville) Mallory:

[Families of Ancient New Haven 902]

696. Isaac Dickerman: b. 7 Nov 1677; d. 7 Sep 1758; m. (1st) 30 Jun 1709

[Dickerman 304]

697. Mary Atwater: b. 31 Dec 1686

698. Cornet John Bassett:

699. Elizabeth Thompson:

 

1088. William Torrey: b. 1638; d. 11 Jan 1717/18 Weymouth, MA; m. c1669

[Torrey 1:29]

1089. Deborah Greene: b. 10 Aug 1649 Warwick, RI; d. 8 Feb 1728/9 Weymouth

1090. William Symes:

1091. Mary Chickering:

1092. John Bass:

1093. Ruth Alden:

1094. Joseph Adams:

1095. Abigail Baxter:

1128. Gershom Cutter: b. c1654; d. 2 Apr 1738; m. 6 Mar 1677/8

[Cambridge 2:522]

1129. Lydia Hall:

1182. John Richardson:

1120. Thomas Whittemore: d. 25 May 1661

[Cambridge 2:686]

1121. Hannah ___:

1200. William Payne:

1201. Susannah Merriman:

1202. Robert Woodson: b. 1634

[Woodson 23]

1203. Elizabeth Ferris:

1280. Thomas Norton:

1282. Nicholas Mason:

1296. Henry Doude:

1297. Elizabeth ___:

1344. John Swayze: b. c1619; d. 1706 Aquebogue, Long Island, NY

[Swasey 1:33-34]

1345. Katherine King:

1346. Richard Betts:

1347. Joanna ___:

1376. Richard Sperry: d. 1698

[Families of Ancient New Haven 1665]

1377. Dennis ___: d. 1707

1378. Joseph Mansfield:

1379. Mary Potter:

1382. John Humphreville:  [RD600 p. 530 (descent from Henry I of France)]

1392. Abraham Dickerman: b. c1634; d. 2 Nov 1711; m. 2 Jan 1658/9

[Dickerman 156]

1393. Mary Cooper: d. 4 Jan 1705/6

1394. Jonathan Atwater:

1395. Ruth Peck:

1396. John Bassett:

 

2176. Capt. William Torrey: b. c1608; d. 10 Jun 1690 Weymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 1630

[Torrey 1:13]

2177. Jane Haviland: bp. 2 Aug 1612 Bristol, England; bur. 27 Apr 1639  [RD600 p. 180 (descent from Edward III of England)]

2178. John Greene:

2179. Ann Almy:

2186. John Alden: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, MA; m. c1623 Plymouth, MA

2187. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

2256. Richard Cutter: b. c1621; d. 16 Jun 1693; m. (1st)

[Cambridge 2:521]

2257. Elizabeth ___: d. 5 Mar 1661/2

2364. Amos Richardson: d. 1683 Stonington, CT

2402. Richard Merriman: “Gent., of Lancaster”

2404. Dr. John Woodson:

2784. Thomas Dickerman:

2785. Ellen ___:

2786. John Cooper:

2788. David Atwater:

2792. William Bassett:

 

4374. William Mullins: b. c1572; Mayflower passenger; d. 21 Feb 1620/1 Plymouth, MA

4375. Alice ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth

 

 

Baird: Fermine Baird Catchings, Baird and Beard Families… (Nashville, 1918).

Cambridge: Lucius R. Paige, History of Cambridge, Massachusetts… (Boston, 1877).

Dickerman: Edward Dwight Dickerman and George Sherwood Dickerman, Dickerman Genealogy… (New Haven, 1922).

Doud: Rev. W. W. Dowd, The Descendants of Henry Doude (Hartford, 1885).

Swasey: Benjamin Franklin Swasey, Genealogy of the Swasey Family… (Cleveland, 1910).

Torrey: Frederic C. Torrey, The Torrey Families and their Children in America (Lakehurst, NJ, 1924-9).

Woodson: Henry Morton Woodson, Historical Genealogy of the Woodsons and their Connections (Memphis, TN, 1915).

 

 

1930 – South Orange, Essex Co., NJ, e.d. 600, sheet 4a

Baird, Collier W.         Head   M W 41 M 29 NJ OH PA  Statistician Stock Broker

___, Dorothy G. N.     Wife    F W 35 M 29   IL PA IA

___, Priscilla R.           Dau     F W 12 S         NJ NJ NY

___, Collier W. Jr.       Son      M W 6 S          NJ NJ IL

___, John L.                Son      M W 4 S          NJ NJ IL

___, William M.          Son      M W 3 8/12 S  NJ NJ IL

___, Dorothy A.          Dau     F W 1 5/12 S   NJ NJ NJ

(1 nurse, 1 waitress)

 

1930 – Providence District, Fairfax Co., VA, e.d. 25, sheet 4a

Wood, Bessie E.         Head   F W 52 Wd     MD MD MD

___, Charles S.            Son      M W 24 Un     MD MD[sic] MD  Gas tank fitter Oxygen Company

___, Mildred               Dau     F W 20 Un      MD MD MD  Stenographer Auto body Co.

___, Wilbur O.            Son      M W 18 S        MD MD MD  Lineman Railway

___, Harold                 Son      M W 15 S        MD MD MD

 

1920 – Vienna, Fairfax Co., VA, e.d. 41, sheet 5a

Wood, Stephen C.      Head   M W 46 M 1875[?] Na           Eng Eng Eng  Minister M.P. Church

___, Bessie A.             Wife    F W 42 M                                MD MD MD

___, William A.           Son      M W 20 S                                PA Eng MD Lineman --- RR

___, Edith M.              Dau     F W 16 S                                 PA Eng MD

___, Charles S.            Son      M W 14 S                                MD Eng MD

___, Mildred D.          Dau     F W 10 S                                 MD Eng MD

___, Wilmer O.           Son      M W 8 S                                  MD Eng MD

___, Harold T.             Son      M W 5 S                                  MD Eng MD

 

1910 – District 15, Washington Co., MD, e.d. 138, sheet 11b

Wood, Stephen C.      Head   M W 36 M1 14           Eng Eng Eng 1867[sic] Al  Brakeman Railroad

___, Bessie A.             Wife    F W 32 M1 14 6 6       MD MD MD

___, Stephen C.          Son      M W 12 S                    PA Eng MD

___, Arthur W.            Son      M W 10 S                    PA Eng MD

___, Bessie A.             Dau     F W 9 S                       PA Eng MD

___, Edith M.              Dau     F W 6 S                       PA Eng MD

___, Charles S.            Son      M W 4 S                      MD Eng MD

___, Mildred               Dau     F W 6/12 S                  MD Eng MD

 

1901 – Oneida, Haldimand and Monck, Ontario, Canada, pp. 3-4

Shaw, Consider           M W    Head   M 20 Dec 1854 46      O         German Meth Farmer

          Marthy            F W     Wife    M 29 Dec 1860 40      O         English

          Willington       M W    Son      S 20 Jul 1884 16         O         German

          James               M W    Son      S 15 May 1888 12       O

          Gilbert H.        M W    Son      S 22 Nov 1889 11       O

          Annie E.          F W     Dau     S 19 Jan 1892 9           O

          Mantague        M W    Son      S 10 Apr 1895 5          O

          B-y H.             F W     Dau     S 12 Jan 1897 4           O

          Seicel[?] M.     M W    Son      S 22 Aug 1899 1         O

 

1901 – Oneida, Haldimand and Monck, Ontario, Canada, p. 7

Duxbury, William       M W    Head   M 7 Jun 1830 70         England

{rest of his household, 2 more households}

Duxbury, James          M W    Head   M 4 Mar 1832 69        England 1854

          Ann                 F W     Wife    M 2 Mar 1840 60        Ireland

          James R.          M W    Son      S 6 Mar 1874 26         O

 

1900 – Fairfield Twp., Westmoreland Co., PA, e.d. 81, sheet 18a

Wood, Stephen C.      Son[sic] W M Dec 1873 26 M 4         Eng Eng Eng 1875 25 Na  Minister

___, Bessie E.             Wife    W F Dec 1877 22 M 4 2 2      MD MD MD

___, Stephen C.          Son      W M Jul 1897 2 S                   PA Eng MD

___, William A.           Son      W M Jun 1899 11/12 S           PA Eng MD

 

1900 – 35th Ward, Chicago, Cook Co., IL, e.d. 1134, sheet 16a

Norton, Lawrence       Head   W M 12 Dec 1861 38 Wd      PA NY NY    Mgr. Tin Cans

          Adelbert          Son      W M 7 Aug 1892 7     S          IL PA IL

          Dorothy           Dau     W F 27 May 1894 6    S          IL PA IL

          Julia                 Dau     W F 18 Sep 1895 4     S          IL PA IL

          Marie               Dau     W F 24 Oct 1897 2     S          IL PA IL

Bulckens, Isabel          Si-i-L   W F 20 Sep 1868 31   S          IA Belg Ire

          Louise             Si-i-L   W F 15 Sep 1872 27   S          IA Belg Ire

 

1900 – Indian Spring, Washington Co., MD, e.d. 81, sheet 11a

Faulkwell, Wesley W. Head   W M Jan 1824 76 M 20          MD MD MD  N.J.

___, Amanda              Wife    W F Mar 1850 50 M 20 1 1    MD PA PA

Roff, Louisa                Niece   W F Jun 1886 13 S                 PA MD MD

 

1881 – Oneida, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada, pp. 14-15

Duxbury, William       M 49    England           W. Meth.         Farmer

          Amelia             F 39     O                    

          Ann                 F 20                          

          Jane                 F 18                          

          James               M 16                         

          Emelia             F 13                          

          William            M 10                         

          Albert              M 6                           

          Charlotte         F 4                            

Duxbury, Ester            F 2/12 Feb O              

Duxbury, James          M 47    England           W. Meth.         Farmer

          Ann                 F 40     Ireland            

          Martha             F 20     O                    

          William            M 18                         

          Sarah               F 17                          

          Mary                F 15                          

          Jane                 F 12                          

          John                 M 10                         

          Willington       M 8                           

          Robert             M 6                           

          Ryson              F 4                            

 

1880 – 2nd Ward, Waverly, Bremer Co., IA, e.d. 80, sheet 28 (p. 381d)

Bulckens, Frank          W M 54                       Produce Dealer           Fra Fra Belg

___, Grace                   W F 15            Dau                                         IL Fra Ire

___, Isabella                W F 12            Dau                                         IA Fra Ire

___, Louisa                 W F 8              Dau                                         IA Fra Ire

Robinson, Angeline    W F 28                        Keeping house            NY Eng Eng

 

1880 – Indian Spring District, Washington Co., MD, e.d. 160, sheet 4 (p. 308d)

Faulkwell, Wm. W.     W M 55                       Farmer                         MD MD MD

___, Amanda              W F 30            Wife                                        PA PA PA

___, Sarah                   W F 11            Dau                                         MD VA[sic] PA

Roof, Martin               W M 24                       Laborer                        MD PA MD

___, Josie                    W F 21            Wife                                        MD MD MD

___, Anna M.              W F 4                                                              MD MD MD

___, Bessie A.             W F 2                                                              MD MD MD

___, Amanda              W F 8/12 Sep                                                  MD MD MD

Faulkwell, Chas.         W M 35                                                           MD MD MD

Isabella                        W F 35            Wife                                        WV WV WV

Roof, David                W M 68                       Laborer                        PA

___, Ann                     W F 62            Wife                                        MD

___, Alex.                   W M 22           Son      Boat hand                   MD PA MD

Jackson, Ida                W F 4              GDau                                      PA MD PA

 

1871 – Tuscarora, Brant South, Ontario, Canada, p. 59

Shaw, Zaccheus          M 20    O         Baptist             German           Farmer

          Elizabeth         F 55     Ire        W. Meth.         Irish

          Mary Ann        F 16     O                              German

          Consider          M 15                                    

 

1870 – District 15, Washington Co., MD, p. 26-27

Roof, David                57 M W           Laborer            400      100      PA

___, Ann C.                52 F W                                                            MD

___, Sarah C.              17 F W                                                            MD

___, Martin C.             14 M W                                                           MD

Roof, Alexander         12 M W                                                           MD

___, Rachael               8 F W                                                              MD

 

1870 – District 15, Washington Co., MD, p. 31

Faulkwell, Wesley W. 46 M W           Boating           600      1300    MD

___, Anne R.               20 F W                                                            MD

___, George                15 M W                                                           MD

___, Josephine P.        10 F W                                                            MD

 

1861 – Nafferton, Yorkshire, England, pp. 23

John Duxbury             Head   M 61    Lime Burner                [Yorks] Barnby Moor

Ann do                        Wife    M 56    Formerly House Serv. Do Rudstone

 

1851 – Walpole, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada, p. 57

Consider Shaw            Farmer Upper Canada Methodist        40

Elizabeth Shaw                       Ireland             Church Eng.    29

Rebecca Shaw                         Upper Canada Methodist        12

Susanah Shaw                         do                    do                    10

Ithamer Shaw                          do                    do                    7

Zekias Shaw                            do                    do                    2

 

1851 – Nafferton, Yorkshire, England, p. 29

John Duxbury             Head   M 51    Lime Burner Labourer            Yorks Barnby

Ann Duxbury              Wife    M 46                                                    do Rudstone

William do                  Son      U 20    Farm Lab                                 do Holme