Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ancestry of Sarah Palin

Updated 15 Sep 2008

 

By Robert Battle, with contributions from Tom Brown, William Reitwiesner, and Gary Boyd Roberts.  Michael Hurdle made several substantive contributions that are set off with this color.

 

 

1. Sarah Louise (Heath) Palin: b. 11 Feb 1964 Sandpoint, Bonner Co., ID; m. Todd Mitchell Palin (b. Dillingham, AK, son of Jim Palin and Blanche Kallstrom) 29 Aug 1988 Palmer, Matanuska Susitna Co., AK [http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-29472133_ITM]; governor of Alaska 2006-, 2008 Republican V.P. candidate

 

2. Charles R. “Chuck” Heath: ancestry at: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~battle/heath.htm

3. Sarah “Sally” Sheeran: b. Oct 1940; Richland (Benton Co., WA) High School class of 1958

[http://alumnisandstorm.com/htm2007/2007-02-Feb.htm]

[obit of brother at http://richlandbombers.1948.tripod.com/RIP/RIP48SheeranPat92.htm]

[exact date of birth 26 Oct 1940, from http://alumnisandstorm.com as per Tom Brown]

 

4-5. continued at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~battle/heath.htm

6. Clement J. “Clem” Sheeran: b. 30 Aug 1907 WA; d. 12 May 1992 Richland Co., WA [cert. 11627]; m. 20 Dec 1929 Pocatello, Bannock Co., ID [14:630]  [SSN 528-14-5711, issued UT]

7. Helen Louise Gower: b. 22 Jan 1910 WI; d. 12 Sep 1985 Richland Co., WA [cert. 21457]  [SSN 539-42-0945, issued WA]

[Tri City Herald (Pasco, Kennewick, and Richland, WA), 25 Jun 1964, p. 11: “In Alaska – Mrs. C. J. Sheeran of Richland has gone to Skagway to lend her help to her daughter and family, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Heath while they get settled in their new home.”]

 

12. Michael James Sheeran: b. 9 Jan 1876 Faribault, Rice Co., MN; d. 11 Nov 1941 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co., UT [UT death certificate, #1690: parents Michael James Sheeran and Maria Burke; wife Ida Henrietta Mueller Sheeran; SSN 519-05-0618]; m. c1906/7

13. Ida Henrietta Mueller: b. 27 Feb 1886 (Menasha, Winnebago Co., per Michael Hurdle) WI; d. 27 Sep 1971 Walla Walla, Walla Walla Co., WA [SSN 528-14-8961, issued UT]

[obit in the Tri-City Herald, 29 Sep 1971, brought to my attention by Tom Brown]

14. (James) Carl Gower: b. 22 Nov 1882 WI; d. 1 Aug 1954 Pocatello, Bannock Co., ID [http://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/famhist/Death/detailForm.cfm?recordID=214332 (brought to my attention by Tom Brown)]; m. c1904/5  (m. 2nd Carrie Cedarstrom 5 May 1925 in American Falls, Power Co., ID [2:284])

15. Cora Strong: b. 4 Nov 1886 Chippewa Co., WI

[AFN 1HZ2-RX3]

 

24. Michael James Sheeran: b. 10 Aug 1852 West Rutland, Rutland, VT; d. 20 May 1892 Faribault, Rice, MN; bur. Calvary Cemetery, Faribault, Rice, MN; m. 5 Apr 1875

25. Maria Ellen Burke: b. 11 Jun 1856 Jefferson Co., WI; d. 25 Jun 1937 Wells Twp, Rice, MN; bur. Calvary Cemetery, Faribault, Rice, MN

26. Joseph Mueller: b. Feb 1855 WI; d. 22 May 1941 Mitchell, Davison Co., SD; m. c1878/9

27. Sarah West: b. Oct 1860 WI; d. 6 Sep 1930 Mitchell, Davison Co., SD

28. Arthur Collins Gower: b. 10 Nov 1852 Abbot, Piscataquis Co., ME; [d. Feb 1943] m. 27 Nov 1880 Cook Co., IL

[Gower 63]

29. Mary Schmolz: b. Jan 1860 Germany

30. Homer Curtis Strong: b. 30 Jan 1849 Warren, Litchfield Co., CT; m. 4 Nov 1879 Godfrey, Madison Co., IL [8:58, license 121]

[History of Northern Wisconsin… (Chicago, 1881), p. 218 (Chippewa Co.) “Homer C. Strong, wholesale dealer in wood, coal, lime, etc., Chippewa Falls, was born in Warren, Conn., Jan. 30, 1849.  He was engaged in railroad bridge-building, for two years, on the New York & New Haven Road.  In 1872, he came to Tomah, Wis., and was in the engineering department of the company, building the C. M. & O. R. R.  He was then connected with the engineering department of the Wisconsin Valley Road, from Tomah to Wausau.  In July, 1874, he came to Chippewa Falls, and was connected with the building of the Chippewa Falls & Western Railway, from Chippewa Falls to Eau Claire.  He was conductor on that road for two years, and since then has been connected with his brother, S. B. Strong, in his present business.  He was married in Godfrey, Ill., Nov. 4, 1879, to Gussie Godfrey, who was born in Waverly, Ill.  [next sketch] Seymour B. Strong, wholesale dealer in coal, wood, lime, etc., Chippewa Falls, was born in Warren, Litchfield Co., Conn., May 18, 1844…”]

[Strong 902]

31. Augusta L[odema] Godfrey: b. Jul 1854 Waverly, Morgan Co., IL

 

48. Michael Sheeran: b. Oct 1820 Ireland

49. Mary (Kline?): b. Aug 1830 Ireland; d. 15 Apr 1904 Mapleton, Blue Earth Co., MN; bur. Catholic Cemetery, Mapleton, Blue Earth Co., MN

50. Michael Burke: b. c1815 Ireland; d. 1888; bur Calvary Cemetery, Faribault, Rice Co., MN; m. 6 Feb 1846 Joliet, Will, IL

51. Ellen Brady: b. c1828 Ireland; d. 15 Mar 1881; bur. Calvary Cemetery, Faribault, Rice Co., MN

52. ___ Mueller: b. Germany

53. ___: b. Germany

54. ___: b. Germany

55. ___: b. Germany

56. Cornelius Norton Gower: b. 15 Dec 1810 Industry, Franklin Co., ME [IGI extracted from FHL #11,035]

[Gower 62-63]

[http://books.google.com/books?id=4N7JXxlylYgC&pg=PA629&lpg=PA629&dq=%22abigail+hawes%22+gower&source=web&ots=_XvR9LsFBN&sig=BPk-x4hdMM92foc8BW4P-ZZOMnI&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=1&ct=result#PPA628,M1]

57. Abigail [Collins] Hawes: b. 18 Nov 1813 Augusta, Kennebec Co., ME [IGI extracted from FHL #1,033,823]

58. ___ Schmolz: b. Germany; d. bef. 1900

59. Mary ___: b. Jul 1818 Germany

60. Martin B. Strong: b. c1809/10 CT

[Strong 902]

61. Ora Miranda Curtiss: b. 15 Aug 1811 CT

[Curtis 36, Sackett 254]

[http://johnlisle.org/sackett/tng/getperson.php?personID=I3778&tree=sackett_main]

62. James Ryder Godfrey: b. 29 Aug 1818 Baltimore, MD; d. 7 Sep 1881 Godfrey, Madison Co., IL; m. 22 Feb 1842 Waverly, Morgan Co., IL [B:32, license 940]

[Mayflower 79]

63. Lodema Curtiss: b. 7 Oct 1822 Litchfield Co., CT; d. 1 Sep 1915 Godfrey

[Curtis 36]

[http://johnlisle.org/sackett/tng/getperson.php?personID=I3781&tree=sackett_main]

 

112. James Gower: b. 2 Jan 1772 Topsham, ME; d. 13 Sep 1855; bur. Gower Cemetery, Farmington, Franklin Co., ME; m. 2 Sep 1800

[Gower 62]

113. Susan(na) Norton: b. ME; d. 10 Jun 18— Abbot, ME

114. Isaiah Hawes: b. 2 Feb 1777 MA; m. 7 Feb 1808 Yarmouth, Barnstable Co., MA

115. Desire Collins: b. MA

120. Eben Strong: b. 1761; d. 5 Sep 1845 Warren, Litchfield Co., CT; m. 25 Feb 1789 Warren

[Strong 898]

121. Mary Hine: b. 19 Dec 1769; d. 21 Feb 1855

[Hine 40]

122. Homer Curtiss: b. 30 May 1787 CT; d. 30 Apr 1886 Waverly, Morgan Co., IL; m. 25 Oct 1810

[Curtis 36; Carter 38; Sackett 254]

[http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11767168: account, pictures, links to more data]

123. Charity Everett: b. 16 Oct 1789/90 CT; d. 30 Dec 1876

124. Benjamin Godfrey: b. 20 May 1794 Chatham, MA; d. 13 Aug 1862 Monticello (now Godfrey), IL; m. (1st) 27 Nov 1817 Baltimore, MD

[Mayflower 78]

125. Harriet Cooper: b. 24 Dec 1801 Baltimore; d. 5 Jun 1838 Monticello

126. same as #122

127. same as #123

 

224. Robert Gower: b. 9 Oct 1723 Norfolk, England; d. 29 Aug 1806/7 Farmington, Franklin Co., ME; bur. Gower Cemetery, Farmington; m. (2nd) Jan 1771

[Gower 62]

225. Mary Henry: b. 22 Jan 1745 Johnston, RI; d. 13 Jan 1836 Farmington; bur. Gower Cemetery

226. Cornelius Norton: b. 27 Feb 1746; m. (1st) 12 Dec 1765 Edgartown, MA

227. Lydia Claghorn: bp. 1 Jul 1744 Edgartown

228. Ebenezer Hawes: b. 16 Aug 1735; d. 26 Jul 1809; m. (2nd) 29 Jan 1770

229. Temperance Taylor: b. 28 Jul 1744

240. Philip Strong: b. 9 Feb 1735/6; d. 13 Sep 1787; m. 1757/8

[Strong 893-894]

241. Rhoda Payne: b. 1739; d. 10 Mar 1825

242. Daniel Hine: b. 18 Feb 1748/9 New Milford, CT; d. 14 Jan 1835; m. 18 Mar 1769

[Hine 40]

243. Lydia Beecher: b. 18 Nov 1741; d. 11 Jul 1838

244. Augustine Curtis: b. 8 Nov 1761 Warren, Litchfield Co., CT; d. 16 Sep 1832 Warren; m. 30 Mar 1785 Warren

[Curtis 35-36; Carter 38]

245. Lodema Sackett: b. 2 Jan 1767 Warren; d. 5 Dec 1857 Warren

[Newcomb 49, Sackett 160: has husband as “Augustus Curtis” and death date as 5 Dec 1844; but she was alive in the 1850 census (Warren, Litchfield Co., CT, p. 89a: Lodema Curtiss, age 83, b. CT)]

246. Abner Everett: b. 12 May 1760 Woodbury, CT; d. 25 Nov 1852 Warren, CT; m. Sep 1786 Woodbury

247. Jedid(i)ah Brownson: b. 16 Nov 1761/64 Woodbury or Bethlehem, CT; d. 7 Oct 1827 Warren

[Brownson 27]

248. Knowles Godfrey: b. 13 Sep 1762 Chatham, MA; d. c 30 Aug 1794 Charleston, SC; m. 19 Oct 1786 Chatham

[Mayflower 77]

249. Mary Ryder: b. c1769

[NEHGR 126(1972):45]

250. Calvin Cooper: m. 20 Feb 1800 Baltimore, MD

251. Margaret Palmer:

 

452. Maj. Peter Norton: b. 9 Sep 1718 Edgartown, MA; d. 3 Feb 1792 Edgartown; m. 1740

453. Sarah Bassett: b. 19 Mar 1720; d. 7 Sep 1804

454. Thomas Claghorn: b. 20 Mar 1692/3 Barnstable, MA; d. Feb 1784 Edgartown, MA; m. (2nd) 2 Nov 1732

455. Susannah Gibbs: b. 28 Sep 1712 Sandwich, MA; bur. 27 Nov 1786 Edgartown

[NEHGR 123(1969):129; Warren 3:2]

456. Ebenezer Hawes: b. 15 Jul 1705 Yarmouth, MA; m. 16 Jan 1728/9

457. Sarah Hedge: b. 30 Nov 1709

458. William Taylor: b. 11 Sep 1717; d. Feb 1808; m. (1st) 17 Sep 1741

459. Anne Gorham: b. 12 Jan 1716/7; d. 4 Aug 1792

480. Ezra Strong: b. 2 Mar 1702; d. 7 Mar 1785; m. 12 Jan 1730/1

[Strong 858]

481. Abigail Caverley: b. 1715; d. 3 Jul 1788

482. ___ Payne:

483. ___ Beaumont:

484. Daniel Hine: b. 31 Dec 1707 Milford, CT; d. 1 Feb 1751 New Milford, CT; m. 23 Nov 1737

[Hine 21]

485. Mary Brownson/Bronson: b. 29 May 1716; d. 10 Feb 1751

486. Dea. Eleazer Beecher: b. 4 Nov 1707 Milford, CT; d. 23 Dec 1797 New Milford, CT; m. 30 Oct 1729 New Milford

487. Frances Oviatt: b. c1709; d. 6 Sep 1791 New Milford

488. Maj. Eleazer Curtiss: b. 23 Sep 1736 Lebanon, CT; d. 1 Oct 1788 Warren, CT; m. 7 Feb 1759 Warren

[Curtis 29-31]

489. Mary/Mercy Carter: b. 14 Apr 1739 Hebron, CT; d. 2 Oct 1805 Warren

[Carter 37-38]

490. Capt. Justus Sackett: b. 9 Mar 1730 East Greenwich (now Hebron), CT; d. 16 Mar 1815; m. 1757

[Sackett 108-109]

491. Lydia Newcomb: bp. 20 Jun 1731; d. 16 Nov 1808

[Newcomb 49]

492. Daniel Everett: b. 26 Jan 1714 Lebanon, CT; d. 21 Dec 1792 Woodbury, CT; m. 25 Mar 1747 Woodbury

493. Elizabeth Steele: b. 23 Oct 1719 Farmington, CT; d. 30 Jan 1794 Woodbury

494. Abraham Brownson: bp. 12 Jan 1729 Woodbury, CT; d. 16 Jul 1802 Bethlehem, CT; m. 4 Sep 1760 Bethlehem

[Brownson 27]

495. Abigail Hawley: b. 1740 Bethlehem; d. 11 Jul 1817 Bethlehem

496. Knowles Godfrey: b. c1737 Chatham, MA; d. 19 Jan 1766; m. 23 Oct 1760 Chatham

[Mayflower 72-73]

497. Jerusha Ryder: b. 3 Oct 1740 Chatham; d. 7 Jan 1766

[Sears 61]

498. Lt. James Ryder: b. c1742 Yarmouth, MA; d. 9 May 1780; m. 19 Aug 1766 Chatham, MA

499. Tabitha Eldredge: b. 25 Jul 1745 Chatham

[NEHGR 126(1972):43-45]

 

904. Ebenezer Norton:

905. Deborah Mayhew:

906. Samuel Bassett:

907. Martha Pease:

908. Shubael Claghorn:

909. Jane Lovell:

910. Barnabas Gibbs: b. 24 Jun 1684 Sandwich, MA; d. bef. 5 May 1724 Sandwich; m. 25 Oct 1709 Sandwich

[NEHGR 123(1969):129]

911. Abigail Smith: b. 5 May 1691 Sandwich; d. aft. 10 Feb 1733

[Warren 3:2]

912. Ebenezer Hawes: b. 24 Mar 1678; d. 7 Oct 1727

913. Sarah Norton:

914. John Hedge: b. 15 Apr 1673; m. 25 Jan 1699

915. Thankful Lothrop: b. 26 May 1679 Barnstable, MA; d. 2 Jun 1752

916. Nathan Taylor: b. c1687; m. 13 Jun 1715

917. Mehitable Cobb:

918. John Gorham: b. 2 Aug 1680; m. 24 Feb 1705/6

919. Anne Brown:

960. Jedediah Strong: b. 7 Aug 1667; d. 12 Oct 1709 Wood Creek, NY; m. 8 Nov 1688

[Strong 772]

961. Abiah Ingersoll: b. 24 Aug 1663; d. 20 Nov 1732

968. Samuel Hine: b. 26 Jan 1659/60 Milford, CT

[Hine 14]

969. Abigail Miles:

970. Isaac Brownson/Bronson:

971. Mary Morgan:

972. Eleazer Beecher: b. 21 Apr 1686 New Haven, CT; d. 1711; m. 30 Nov 1704

973. Elizabeth Peck:

974. Thomas Oviatt: b. 30 Aug 1677 Milford, CT; d. 13 Jan 1740/1 New Milford, CT; m. 7 Jun 1705 Milford

975. Lydia (Kellogg) Clark: b. c Apr 1676 Norwalk, CT; d. 4 Jul 1742 New Milford

976. Eleazer Curtiss: b. Nov 1709/11 Swansea (now Bristol), RI; d. 6 Jun 1784 Warren, CT; m. 23 Sep 1735 Lebanon, CT

[Curtis 27-28]

977. Mary Dunham: b. c1715 Hebron, CT; d. 10 Apr 1788 Warren

978. Thomas Carter: b. 13 Jun 1668 Woburn, MA; m. (2nd) 9 Dec 1730

[Carter 19-27]

979. Sarah Gilbert: b. 10 Mar 1710; d. 1796 Warren, CT

980. Jonathan Sackett: b. 20 Mar 1696; d. 1 Sep 1773; m. (2nd) 28 Jan 1725

[Sackett 50-52]

981. Ann Filer: b. 12 Sep 1705

[Strong 1307]

982. Benjamin Newcomb: b. c1700 Edgartown, MA; d. Waterborough (now Canning), Sunbury Co., New Brunswick, Canada

[Newcomb 48-49]

983. Hannah Clark: d. Waterborough

984. Israel Everett: b. 8 Apr 1681 Dedham, MA; d. 6 Feb 1751 Windham, CT; m. 9 Nov 1710 Lebanon, CT

985. Sarah Culver: b. 1694 Norwich, CT

986. Lt. John Steele:

987. Mary Newell:

988. Cornelius Brownson: b. 1692 Woodbury, CT; d. 4 Oct 1746 Woodbury; m. 6 Nov 1717

[Brownson 13]

989. Abigail Jackson: d. 7 Nov 1772 Woodbury

992. George Godfrey: b. c1707 Chatham, MA; d. 4 Dec 1768 Chatham; m. (1st) 1 Nov 1733 Chatham

[Mayflower 66]

993. Mercy Knowles: b. 9 Aug 1717 Eastham, MA; d. 14 May 1758 Chatham

994. Stephen Ryder: d. 18 Jan 1766

995. Mercy Sears: b. 17 Jul 1716 Chatham, CT; d. 23 Dec 1765

[Sears 61]

996. James Rider: b. 16 Apr 1717; m. 21 Sep 1738

997. Mary Harding:

998. Seth Eldredge:

999. Patience Howes:

 

1808. Joseph Norton:

1812. Nathan Bassett:

1813. Mary Huckins:

1814. Thomas Pease:

1815. Bathsheba Merry:

1816. James Claghorn:

1817. Martha Lombard:

1818. John Lovell:

1819. Jane Hatch:

1820. John Gibbs: b. 12 Sep 1644; d. 30 Apr 1725; m. (1st) c1669

[NEHGR 123(1969):56-58]

1821. Jane Blackwell: b. c1650

1822. Shubael Smith: b. 13 Mar 1653/4 Barnstable, MA; d. 5 Apr 1734 Chilmark, MA; m. (2nd) 3 Dec 1684 Sandwich, MA

1823. Abigail Skiffe: b. 2 May 1666 Sandwich; d. 7 Jun 1718 Chilmark

[Warren 1:121]

1824. John Hawes: d. 11 Nov 1701; m. 7 Oct 1661

1825. Desire Gorham: d. 30 Jun 1700

1826. Isaac Norton:

1827. Ruth Bayes:

1828. Elisha Hedge: b. c1638/9; d. 17 May 1732

1829. Mary Sturges: d. 5 Mar 1712/13

1830. Barnabas Lathrop: b. 6 Jun 1636 Scituate, MA; d. 26 Oct 1715 Barnstable, MA; m. (1st) 3 Nov 1658

1831. Susanna Clark: d. 28 Jun 1697 Plymouth, MA (not her mother Susanna Ring, as I had it previously—thanks to Dennis Cunniff for the correction)

1832. Richard Taylor: d. 1732

1833. Hannah (Rice) Ward:

1836. James Gorham: b. 28 Apr 1650 Marshfield, MA; d. 1707; m. 24 Feb 1673/4

1837. Hannah Huckins: b. 14 Oct 1653 Barnstable, MA; d. 13 Feb 1727

1920. Jedediah Strong: b. 7 May 1637; d. 22 May 1733; m. (1st)

[Strong 769-770]

1921. Freedom Woodward: bp. 1642 Dorchester, MA; d. 17 May 1681

1922. John Ingersoll: m. (2nd)

1923. Abigail Bascom:

1936. Thomas Hine:

[Hine 5-9]

1937. Elizabeth ___:

1938. Samuel Miles:

1939. Hannah Wilmot:

1940. Isaac Bronson:

1941. Mary Root:

1942. Richard Morgan:

1943. Hopestill Merrick:

1944. Eleazer Beecher: b. 8 Apr 1655 New Haven, CT; d. 2 Mar 1725/6 New Haven; m. 5 Nov 1677 New Haven

1945. Phebe Prindle:

1946. Paul Peck:

1947. Elizabeth Baisie:

1948. Thomas Oviatt: d. 28 May 1691 Milford, CT

1949. Frances ___:

1950. Daniel Kellogg:

1951. Bridget Bouton:

1952. Solomon Curtis: b. 20 Mar 1680/1 Braintree, MA; d. 2 Sep 1762 Lebanon, CT; m. (1st)

[Curtis 23-25]

1953. Abigail Dunham: d. 1737

1956. Thomas Carter: b. 8 Jun 1655 Woburn, MA; m. 1682

[Carter 18]

1957. Margaret Wittemore: b. 9 Sep 1668; d. 5 Oct 1734

1958. Samuel Gilbert: b. 5 Feb 1687/8 Hartford, CT; d. 1 May 1760

1959. Mercy Warner: d. 31 Oct 1759

1960. William Sackett: b. 20 Apr 1662; d. 28 Mar 1700; m. (2nd) 1689

[Sackett 24-25]

1961. Hannah Graves: b. 24 Jan 1666 Hadley

1962. Samuel Filer: b. 26 Sep 1681 Suffield, CT; d. 13 Sep 1710; m. 19 Nov 1701

[Strong 1307]

1963. Abigail Phelps: d. 28 Jan 1709/10

1964. Simon Newcomb: b. c1666; d. 20 Jan 1744/5 Lebanon, CT; m. c1687

[Newcomb 22-29]

1965. Deborah ___: b. c1672/3; d. 17 Jun 1756 Lebanon

1968. Capt. John Everett: bp. 15 Mar 1646 Dedham, MA; d. 17 Jun 1715 Dedham; m. 13 May 1662 Dedham

1969. Elizabeth Pepper: b. 25 May 1645; d. 1 Apr 1714 Dedham

1970. Edward Culver:

1971. Sarah Backus:

1972. John Steele:

1973. Ruth Judd:

1974. Samuel Newell:

1975. Mary Hart:

1976. Cornelius Brownson: b. 1644 Farmington, CT; d. Mar 1732 Woodbury, CT

[Brownson 7]

1977. Abigail Welton:

1978. Samuel Jackson:

1984. Moses Godfrey: b. 27 Jan 1667 Eastham, MA; d. 16 Apr 1743 Chatham, MA; m. c1700

[Mayflower 61]

1985. Deborah Cooke: b. 14 Feb 1678 Eastham

1986. Lt. Richard Knowles: b. Jul 1688 Eastham, MA; d. c1769

[NEHGR 79(1925):385]

1987. Martha Cobb: b. 6 Feb 1682; d. 31 Oct 1763

1988. John Rider:

1989. Mehitable Crowell:

1990. Capt. Daniel Sears: b. 1682 Yarmouth, MA; d. 10 Aug 1756 Chatham, MA; m. 12 Feb 1708/9 Yarmouth

[Sears 60]

1991. Sarah Howes: b. 1685 Yarmouth; d. 9 Nov 1748 Chatham

1992. Ebenezer Rider: m. 22 Mar 1705

1993. Experience Hall:

1996. William Eldredge:

1997. Hannah Taylor:

1998. Daniel Howes:

 

3616. Nicholas Norton:

3624. William Bassett:

3625. Mary Raynsford:

[parents and RD of #1808 brought to my attention by Christopher C. Child]

3626. John Huckins:

3627. Hope Chipman:

3628. John Pease:

3629. Mary ___:

3630. Joseph Merry:

3631. Elizabeth Parkhurst:

3634. Bernard Lombard:

3640. Thomas Gibbs: d. bef. 27 Mar 1692/3

[NEHGR 123(1969):54-56]

3642. Michael Blackwell:

3644. Rev. John Smith:

3645. Susanna Hinckley:

3646. Stephen Skiffe: b. 14 Apr 1641 Sandwich, MA; d. Jun 1710 Sandwich

3647. Lydia Snow: b. c1640 Plymouth, MA; d. 17 Mar 1711/13 Sandwich

[Warren 1:31]

3648. Edmond Hawes: d. 9 Jun 1693  [RD600 p. 423 (descent from William I of Scotland)]

3649. ___: d. 19 Jul 1689

3650. John Gorham: bur. 5 Feb 1675/6 Swansea, MA

3651. Desire Howland: d. 13 Oct 1683 Barnstable, MA

3652. Nicholas Norton:

3653. Elizabeth ___:

3660. Rev. John Lathrop:

3664. Richard Taylor:

3665. Ruth ___: d. 9 Jun 1693

3666. Henry Rice:

3667. Elizabeth Moore:

3672. same as #3650

3673. same as #3651

3674. Thomas Huckins: d. 29 Nov 1679; m. (2nd) 3 Nov 1648 Barnstable, MA

3675. Rose (___) Hillier:

3840. Elder John Strong: b. c1604; d. 14 Apr 1699; m. (2nd) c1636

[Strong 14-19]

3841. Abigail Ford: bp. 8 Oct 1619 Bridport, Dorset, England; d. 16 Jul 1688 Northampton, MA

3842. Henry Woodward:

3843. Elizabeth ___:

3876. Richard Miles:

3878. William Wilmot:

3879. Elizabeth ___:

3888. Isaac Beecher: d. 1690

3889. Mary ___:

3890. William Prindle:

3891. Mary Desborough:

3904. Solomon Curtis: b. 8 Jun 1643 Braintree, MA; d. 20 Apr 1712; m. 11 Jun 1673 Braintree, MA

[Curtis 17-22]

3905. Prudence Gatlive: d. 10 Nov 1727 Bristol, RI

3906. Nathaniel Dunham:

3907. Mary ___:

3912. Rev. Thomas Carter:

3916. Samuel Gilbert: b. c1663 Hartford, CT; d. 5 Aug 1733 Lyme, CT; m. 2 Oct 1685

3917. Mary Rogers: b. c1666; d. 30 Sep 1756

3918. Isaac Warner:

3919. Sarah Boltwood:

3920. John Sackett: b. 1632 Newtown (now Cambridge), MA; d. 8 Oct 1719; m. (1st) 23 Nov 1659

[Sackett 16-18]

3921. Abigail Hannum: b. 1640; d. 9 Oct 1690

3922. Isaac Graves:

3923. Mary Church:

3924. Zerubbabel Filer: b. 23 Dec 1644; d. Apr 1715; m. 27 May 1669

3925. Experience Strong: bp. 4 Aug 1650

[Strong 1305]

3926. Timothy Phelps:

3927. Mary Griswold:

3928. Andrew Newcomb: b. c1640; d. c1708; m. (1st)

[Newcomb 14-19]

3929. Sarah ___:

3936. Richard Everett: d. 3 Jul 1682

3937. Mary ___:

3938. Robert Pepper:

3939. Elizabeth Johnson:

3944. John Steele:

3945. Mercy Warner:

3946. Thomas Judd:

3950. Thomas Hart:

3951. Ruth Hawkins:

3952. Richard Brownson:

3954. John Welton:

3955. Mary Upson:

3968. George Godfrey:

[Mayflower 60-61]

3970. Josiah Cooke: m. 27 Jul 1668 Eastham, MA

3971. Deborah Hopkins:

3972. Samuel Knowles: b. 17 Sep 1651 Plymouth, MA; d. 19 Jun 1737 Eastham, MA; m. Dec 1679 Eastham

[NEHGR 79(1925):295-296]

3973. Mercy Freeman: b. Jul 1659 Eastham; d. 19 Jun 1737 Eastham

3974. James Cobb:

3975. Sarah Lewis:

3980. Capt. Paul Sears: d. 20 Feb 1707/8 Yarmouth, MA; m. 1658 Yarmouth

[Sears 41]

3981. Deborah Willard: bp. 14 Sep 1645 Scituate, MA; d. 13 May 1721 Yarmouth

3982. Samuel Howes:

3983. Rebecca ___:

3984. John Rider: d. 4 Jan 1705/6

3985. ___: d. 23 Oct 1694

3992. Joseph Eldredge:

3994. John Taylor:

3996. Thomas Howes:

 

7250. Edward Raynsford:   [RD600 p. 374 (descent from Henry III of England)]

7251. Elizabeth ___:

7252. same as #3674

7253. same as #3675

7254. John Chipman:

7255. Hope Howland:

7262. George Parkhurst:

7263. Phoebe Leete:

7294. Anthony Snow: d. Aug 1692 Marshfield, MA; m. 8/9 Nov 1639 Plymouth, MA

7295. Abigail Warren:

[Warren 1:7]

7302. John Howland: b. c1592; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA; m. c1624

7303. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 22 Dec 1687 Swansea, MA

7332. Edmund Rice:

7333. Thomasine Frost:

7334. John Moore:

7335. Elizabeth ___:

7808. Deodatus Curtis:

[Curtis 14]

7809. Rebecca ___:

7810. Thomas Gatlive:

7811. Prudence ___:

7832. Jonathan Gilbert: b. c1618; d. 10 Dec 1682; m. (2nd)

7833. Mary Welles:

7834. Samuel Rogers: b. 1640 Stratford, CT

7835. Mary Stanton:

7836. Andrew Warner: d. 18 Dec 1684

7840. Simon Sackett: d. 1635

[Sackett 12-14]

7841. Isabel ___:

7842. William Hannum:

7843. Honor Capen:

7850. same as #3840

7851. same as #3841

7852. William Phelps:

7853. Mary ___:

7854. Edward Griswold:

7855. Margaret ___:

7856. Andrew Newcomb: d. c1686

[Newcomb 9-13]

7888. John Steele:

7890. Andrew Warner:

7900. Stephen Hart: d. Mar 1682/3

7902. Anthony Hopkins:

7903. Mary Welles:

7942. Giles Hopkins: bp. 30 Jan 1607/8 Hursley, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; 9 Oct 1639 Plymouth, MA

7943. Catherine Whelden:

7944. Richard Knowles:

7946. Maj. John Freeman: m. 13 Feb 1649/50 Eastham, MA

7947. Mercy Prence:

7960. Richard Sears: bur. 26 Aug 1676 Yarmouth, MA

[Sears 32-40]

7962. George Willard:

7968. Samuel Rider: d. 2 Dec 1679

7969. Anne ___: d. 1695 Plymouth, MA

7969. Anne Gamlett:

7984. Robert Eldredge:

7988. Richard Taylor:

7992. Joseph Howes:

 

14510. same as #7302

14511. same as #7303

14590. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England

14591. Elizabeth Walker: d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

14606. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

14607. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth

15668. James Rogers:

15669. Elizabeth Rowland:

15670. Thomas Stanton:

15671. Mary Lord:

15806. Gov. Thomas Welles:

15807. Alice Tomes:

15884. Stephen Hopkins: b. c1579; Mayflower passenger; d. 1644 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st)

15885. Mary ___: bur. 9 May 1613 Hursley, Hampshire, England

15894. Thomas Prence: b. c1600; governor of Plymouth colony; d. 29 Mar 1673 Plymouth, MA; m. (1st) 5 Aug 1624 Plymouth

15895. Patience Brewster: d. 1634

15984. Thomas Howes:

 

31790. William Brewster: b. c1566; Mayflower passenger; d. 10 Apr 1644 Duxbury, MA

31791. Mary ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 17 Apr 1627 Plymouth

 

 

Brownson: Ernest Ray Brownson, Genealogy of one branch of the Richard Brownson family,

1631-1951 (n.p., n.d.).

Carter: Howard Williston Carter, Carter: a genealogy of the descendants of Thomas Carter…

(Norfolk, CT, 1909).

Curtis: Laura Guthrie Curtis Preston, The Curtis Family: a record of some of the descendants of

Deodatus Curtis of Braintree, Massachusetts (Marietta, OH, 1945).

Gower: Irene May Gower, Gauer-Gower Family (Allentown, PA, 1939).

Hine: Robert C. Hine, Hine Genealogy, and history of the descendants of Thomas Hine of

Milford, Conn., 1639 (n.p., n.d.).

Mayflower: Gary Boyd Roberts, Genealogies of Mayflower Families from The New England

Historical and Genealogical Register (Baltimore, 1985), vol. 2.

Newcomb: John Bearse Newcomb, Genealogical Memoir of the Newcomb Family… (Elgin, IL,

1874).

Sackett: Charles H. Weygant, The Sacketts of America… (Newburgh, NY, 1907).

Strong: Benjamin W. Dwight, The History of the Descendants of Elder John Strong… (Albany,

1871), 2 vols.

Warren: Robert S. Wakefield, Family of Richard Warren (Mayflower Families through Five

Generations volume 18), 3 vols. (1999-2001).

 

 

1930 – 3rd Ward, Pocatello, Bannock Co., ID, e.d. 10, sheet 6a

Sheeran, C. J.              Head   M W 22 M 22 WA MN WI  Salesman Electric Co.

___, Helen                   Wife    F W 20 M 20   WI WI WI

 

1920 – Stanley, Chippewa Co., WI, e.d. 80, sheet 13a

Strong, Augusta L.     Head   F W 64 Wd                 IL MD CT

Gower, Helen              GDau  F W 10 S                     WI WI WI

 

1910 – Douglas Precinct, Douglas Co., WA, e.d. 49, sheet 1b

Sheeran, Michael J.     Head   M W 32 M1 3             MN VT WI  Manager Lumber Yard

___, Ida H.                  Wife    F W 25 M1 3 1 1         WI WI WI

___, Clement               Son      M W 2 S                      WA MN WI

 

1910 – 9th Ward, Chippewa Falls, Chippewa Co., WI, e.d. 63, sheet 6a

Gower, Carl                Head   M W 29 M1 5             WI ME ME 

___, Cora                    Wife    F W 23 M1 5 2 2         WI CT CT

___, Homer                 Son      M W 4 S                      WI WI WI

 

1910 – 2nd Ward, Stanley, Chippewa Co., WI, e.d. 76, sheet 9a [10a?]

Strong, Homer C.        Head   M W 51 M1 32           CT CT CT  Conductor Rail Road

___, Augusta L.          Wife    F W 55 M1 32 2 2       IL MD CT

___, Watler[sic] E.      Son      M W 20 S                    WI CT MD[sic]  Photographer

 

1900 – Cannon, Rice Co., MN, e.d. 149, sheet 11a

Sheran, Maria E.         Head   W F Jun 1856 43 Wd  10 10   WI Ire Ire

___, Mary A.               Dau     W F Feb 1877 23 S                 MN VT WI

___, Helen B.              Dau     W F Dec 1879 20 S                MN VT WI  Clerk Jeweler

___, Frank                   Son      W M Feb 1883 17 S                MN VT WI

___, Charles P.            Son      W M Aug 1884 15 S               MN VT WI  Salesman Dry Goods

___, George                Son      W M May 1886 14 S              MN VT WI

___, James                   Son      W M Jul 1888 11 S                 MN VT WI

___, Patrick J.             Son      W M Mar 1890 10 S               MN VT WI

 

1900 – Lafayette, Chippewa Co., WI, e.d. 53, sheet 12b

Gower, Arthur            Head   W M Nov 1852 47 M 20        ME ME ME  Farmer

___, Mary                    Wife    W F Jan 1860 40 M 20 6 4     Ger Ger Ger 1871 28

___, Ralph C.              Son      W M Oct 1881 18 S                WI ME Ger

___, Carl                     Son      W M Nov 1882 17 S               WI ME Ger

___, Ruth                    Dau     W F Apr 1887 13 S                 WI ME Ger

___, Arthur                 Son      W M Jul 1895 4 S                   WI ME Ger

Schmolz, Mary            M-i-L   W F Jul 1818 81 Wd  2 1        Ger Ger Ger 1871 28

 

1900 – Magnolia Twp., Rock Co., WI, e.d. 255, sheet 1a

Mueller, Joseph           Head   W M Feb 1855 45 M 21         WI Ger Ger  Carpenter

___, Sarah                   Wife    W F Oct 1860 39 M 21  3 3    WI Ger Ger  Dressmaker

___, Alma M.              Dau     W F Apr 1881 19 S                 WI WI WI  Dressmaker

___, Ida I.                   Dau     W F Feb 1886 14 S                 WI WI WI

 

1900 – 2nd Ward, Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co., WI, e.d. 24, sheet 10a

Strong, Homer            Head   W M Jan 1849 51 M 21          CT CT CT  Conductor R.R.

          Augusta           Wife    W F Jul 1854 45 M 21 2 2      IL MD CT

          Cora                Dau     W F Nov 1886 13 S                WI CT IL

          Walter             Son      W M Jul 1888 11 S                 WI CT IL

 

1885 MN census – 1st Ward, Faribault, Rice Co., p. 24 (169)

Michael Sheeran          33 M W           VT

Maria Sheeran             28 F W            WI

Michael Sheeran          9 M W             MN

Mary E. Sheeran         8 F W              MN

William Sheeran          7 M W             MN

Ellen Sheeran              5 F W              MN

John Sheeran               4 M W             MN
Frank Sheeran             3 M W             MN

Charles Sheeran          10/12 M W      MN

Frank Sheeran             23[?] M W       MN

Elizabeth Pile              14 F W            MN

 

1880 – 1st Ward, Faribault, Rice Co., MN, e.d. 145, sheet 3 (p. 380c)

Sheeran, M. J.             W M 27                       Soda Water Manf.      VT Ire Ire

___, Maria                   W F 24            Wife                                        WI Ire Ire

___, Michael               W M 4             Son                                          MN VT WI

___, Mary                    W F 3              Dau                                         MN VT WI

___, William                W M 1             Son                                          MN VT WI

___, Ellen                    W F 6/12 Dec  Dau                                         MN VT WI

 

1880 – 4th Ward, Ann Arbor, Washtenaw Co., MI, (p. 74d)

Gower, Cornelius N.   W M 69                       Lumberman                 ME ME ME

___, Abegail H.           W F 66            Wife                                        ME MA MA

___, Clara A.               W F 39            Dau                                         ME ME ME

___, Arthur C.             W M 27           Son      Druggist                      ME ME ME

 

1880 – Lafayette, Chippewa Co., WI, (p. 304c)

Swain, Charles B.       W M 35                       Farmer                         WI NY NY

___, Alice F.               W F 26            Wife                                        WI ME MI

___, Marietta L.          W F 1              Dau                                         WI WI WI

Gower, C. N.              W M 70                       Farmer                         ME ME ME

___, Arthur                 W M 24                       Laborer                        ME ME ME

 

1880 – Godfrey Twp., Madison Co., IL, e.d. 1, sheet 7 (p. 1a)

Godfrey, James           W M 59                       Farmer                         MD NY NY

___, Lodema               W F 54            Wife                                        CT CT CT

 

1860 – Warren, Litchfield Co., CT, p. 59

Martin B. Strong         50 M    Farmer             1200    850      CT

Laura M.                   49 F                                                     CT

Charie E.                   21 F                                                     CT

Minor A.                   17 M    Farm laborer                            CT

Seymour D.               16 M                                                    CT

Homer C.                  11 M                                                    CT

 

1860 – Loami P.O., Sangamon Co., IL, p. 245

J R Godfrey                42 M    Farmer             80        1750    MD

L                                39 F                                                     CT

H                               18 M    F L                                          IL

C                               16 M                                                    IL

T                                14 M                                                    IL

J                                 12 M                                                    IL

C                               8 F                                                       IL

A                               5 F                                                       IL

 

 

Source: The Daily Northwestern (Oshkosh, WI), 3 Nov 1926

RESIDENT OF NEENAH DIES AT HER HOME

Mrs. John Tipler Had Lived in That City Nearly Seventy Years - Illness Was Brief.

Neenah, Wis.--After residence here for nearly seventy years, Mrs. John Tipler passed away Tuesday morning at her home, 321 Third avenue, following a comparatively brief illness.

  Born in Bavaria Germany, on Dec. 28, 1854. She came to this country with her parents in infancy, the family moving soon after to Neenah. Since then she has lived here.

   Surviving are a daughter, Mrs. Frank Tipler of Villard, Minn., three sons, Lute Cummings of American Falls, Idaho; Albert and Matt Cummings of this city; three step-children, Mrs. Mayme Raber of El Segundo, Calif; Joseph Tipler of Chicago and Leonard Tipler of Oshkosh. Two sisters, Mrs. Joseph Mueller of Mitchell, S.D., and Mrs. Anna Bonnette of Grand Forks, N.D.; a brother, J. A. West of Chicago, and five grandchildren.

   Arrangements for the funeral will not be completed until word is received from some of the immediate relatives.

 

Source: 1880 Census of Winnebago County, WI (Neenah, Dist 203)

38/38   Cummings, Stewart                WM27                                     WI/VT/VT

            .....

39/39   Cummings, Frank                    WM32 Head   Married           WI/VT/VT

            Cummings, Maggie                 WF25  Wife    Married           Ger/Ger/Ger

            Cummings, Lulu                     WF5    Dau     Single              WI/WI/Ger

            Cummings, Lewis                   WM5   Son      Single              WI/WI/Ger

 

Source: 1900 Census of Winnebago County, WI (Vinland Township, ED 156)

84/85   Tipler, John                 Head   WM56 Apr 1844  Marr2                     Eng/Eng/Eng

            Tipler, Margret            Wife    WF46  Dec 1853  Marr2         4/6 ch  Ger/Ger/Ger

            Cummings, Lucius      Stepson WM24 Apr 1876 Single                    WI/VT/Ger

            Cummings, Albert       Stepson WM13 Jun 1886 Single                     WI/VT/Ger

            Cummings, Mattie      Stepson WM9 Jun 1891 Single                       WI/VT/Ger

 

Source: 1920 Census of Winnebago County, WI (Neenah Ward 2, ED 153)

314/343 Tipler, John               Head   MW75 Married                                   Eng/Eng/Eng

            Tipler, Margaret          Wife    FW65  Married                                   Ger/Ger/Ger

            Tipler, Albert               Stepson MW34 Single                                    WI/WI/Ger

            Tipler, Marshall           Gson    MW19 Single                                      WI/WI/WI

 

Source: 1930 Census of Davison County, SD (Mitchell, Dist 8)

332/332 Mueller, Joseph         Head   MW75 Marr@23                                 WI/Ger/Ger

            Mueller, Sarah             Wife    FW65  Marr@17                                 WI/Ger/Ger

 

Source: South Dakota Death Index, 1905-1955

Joseph Mueller, d. 22 May 1941 (Davison County)
Sarah Mueller, d. 6 Sep 1930 (Davison County)

 

 

Souce: California Death Index, 1940-1997

Alma M. Kennedy, b. 26 Apr 1881 (Wisconsin), d. 23 February 1966 (Los Angeles County), mother's maiden name: WEST

[Searched Los Angeles Times obituaries 23-26 Feb 1966, obit not found]

 

 

*********

SHEERAN
*********

 

Source: 1870 Census of Blue Earth County, MN (Medo, PO: Winnebago Agency)

/81       Sheeran, Michael         50MW Farmer                                                 Ireland

            Sheeran, Mary             40FW  Housewife                                           Ireland

            Sheeran, Michael         17MW Farmer                                                 VT

            Sheeran, William         13MW                                                             IL

            Sheeran, John              11MW At home                                              MN

            Sheeran, Francis          9MW   At home                                              MN

            Sheeran, M. Ann         9FW    At home                                              MN

            Sheeran, Edward        7MW   At home                                              MN

            Sheeran, Daniel           5MW   At home                                              MN

            Sheeran, Herbert         3MW   At home                                              MN

            Cline, James                11MW At home                                              IL

 

 

Source: 1880 Census of Blue Earth County, MN (Medo, Dist 4)

74/75   Sheeran, Michael         WM59 Head               Farmer                         Ire/Ire/Ire

            Sheeran, Mary             WF48  Wife                Keeping house                        Ire/Ire/Ire

            Sheeran, Mary A.        WF19  Dau                 At home                      MN/Ire/Ire

            Sheeran, Eddie            WM17 Son                  At school                     MN/Ire/Ire

            Sheeran, Daniel           WM15 Son                  At school                     MN/Ire/Ire

           

Source: 1880 Census of Rice County, MN (Faribault, Dist 145)

17/18   Sheeran, M. J.             WM27 Head   Married           Soda Water Manuf     VT/Ire/Ire

            Sheeran, Maria            WF24  Wife    Married           Keeping house                        WI/Ire/Ire

            Sheeran, Michael         WM4   Son      Single  At home                                  MN/VT/WI

            Sheeran, Mary             WF3    Dau     Single  At home                                  MN/VT/WI

            Sheeran, William         WM1   Son      Single  At home                                  MN/VT/WI

            Sheeran, Ellen             WF0    Dau     Single  At Home         b. Dec 1879     MN/VT/WI

 

Source: 1900 Census of Blue Earth County, MN (Mapleton, Dist 25)

90/91   Sherrin, Michael          Head   WM79 Oct 1820 Marr 57? yrs            Ire/Ire/Ire  Imm: 1844. Occ: Capitalist

            Sherrin, Mary              Wife    WF69  Aug 1830 Marr 57? Yrs 1/12 ch Ire/Ire/Ire  Imm: 1846

 

Source: 1900 Census of Rice County, MN (Faribault Ward 1, Dist 149)

212/216 Sheran, Maria E.       Head   WF43  Jun 1856 Widowed     10/10 ch          WI/Ire/Ire

            Sheran, Mary A.          Dau     WF23  Feb 1877 Single                                  MN/VT/WI

            Sheran, Helen B.         Dau     WF20  Dec 1879 Single                                  MN/VT/WI

            Sheran, Frank              Son      WM17 Feb 1883 Single                                  MN/VT/WI

            Sheran, Charles P.       Son      WM15 Aug 1884 Single                                 MN/VT/WI

            Sheran, George           Son      WM14 May 1886 Single                                 MN/VT/WI

            Sheran, James              Son      WM11 Jul 1888 Single                                    MN/VT/WI

            Sheran, Patrick J.        Son      WM10 Mar 1890 Single                                  MN/VT/WI

 

Source: WWI Draft Registration Cards

Joseph Patrick Sheeran, b. 18 Mar 1890 (Faribault, MN), reg. Rice County, MN

Charles Louis Sheeran, b. 9 Aug 1884, reg. Rice County, MN

Francis Clement Sheeran, b. 6 Feb 1883, reg. Flathead County, MT

 

Source: 1920 Census of Flathead County, MN

78/90   Sheeran, Francis C.     Head   MW36 Married                       MN/MN/MN

            Sheeran, Bertha           Wife    FW36  Married                       MI/Swe/Swe

 

Source: Posting dated 26 Oct 2003 to MNFARIBAULT by mjegn@aol.com

 

Is anyone looking for any of the above surnames? Family members located to this area as early as 1859-1860. Michael BURKE was married to Ellen BRADY; Maria "Ellen" BURKE was married to Michael SHEERAN. Several family members are buried in Calvary Cemetery. Others of the same period and surname are also located in this cemetery. Just wondering if there are any connections.

 

Jan Egan from Georgia

 

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Peter_Clarke

Michael Sheeran b. Oct 1820 Ireland; emigrated to America 1844; d. bet 1900 & 1910 Minnesota, USA. Capitalist - Owns Home Free of Mortgage (1900 census). Cannot read or write (1870 Census)

= Mary KLINE b. Aug 1830 Ireland; emigrated to America 1846; d. 1904; Burial: 1904 Calvary Catholic Cemetery, Mapleton, Minnesota, USA. Cannot write (1880 census) 12 children

 

Source: History of Rice County, by Rev. Edward D. Neill (Minneapolis: Minnesota Historical Company, 1882)

p. 337

City of Faribault

STAR BOTTLING WORKS - This establishment was started in 1872 by Sheeran & Misgen, on Fourth street between Elm and Chestnut. At first Soda Water was principally made. In 1875, the concern was moved to Tenth Street and the business enlarged, and the manufacture of Seltzer Water, cider, and pop was added. The firm subsequently became Sheeran & Filler. In 1877, they began to put up Beer from the brewery of G. Fleckstein, and this business has amounted to about $16,000 a year besides their own manufactures. In 1880, the business was moved to the corner of Third and Oak streets. They have all the modern improvements and do good work.

 

p. 392

M. J. SHEERAN was born in Rutland, Vermont, on the 10th of August, 1852. When seven years old he came with his parents to La Salle county, Illinois, and four years later to Houston county, Minnesota. He resided on a farm for a time, and removed to Blue Earth county. At the age of seventeen years he went to Mankato and learned the art of manufacturing ginger ale, plain and fancy syrups, soda and mineral waters, cider, etc. In 1872, he came here and opened an establishment in which he conducts the manufacture of the latter-named articles, together with export bottled beer, which the added in 1877. Their goods are shipped all over the Northwest, the firm name being Sheeran & Filler Bottling Company.

   Mr. Sheeran was married on the 5th of April, 1875, to Miss Maria Burke. They have five children.

 

Source: Ancestry Tree of Dowling

Michael James SHEERAN was born 10 Aug 1852 (West Rutland, VT) and died 20 May 1892 (Wells Twp, Rice Co, MN). Buried Calvary Cem, Faribault, Rice, MN).

Maria Ellen BURKE was born 11 Jun 1856 (Jefferson Co, WI) and died 25 Jun 1937 (Wells Twp, Rice, MN). Buried Calvary Cem, Faribault, Rice, MN. Dau of Michael Burke and Ellen Brady.

 

Source: http://www.dalbydata.com

Newspaper Article Search Results

SHEERAN, M. J. - ASST. ENG. IN FIRE DEPT. REP. 09/JAN/1878. CITY ALDERMAN. REP. 07/APR/1880. FEED MILL OF SHEERAN & FILLER IS DESTROYED BY FIRE. REP. 12/NOV/1890. DEATH. REP. 01/JUN/1892. BROTHER, JOHN A, BUYS AN INTEREST IN THE US HOTEL. DEATH OF BROTHER, JOHN A. REP.20/JAN/1892. SHEERAN, FILLER & CO. ERECTING BUILDING ON MAIN ST. FOR BOTTLING WORKS & CIGAR FACTORY. REP. 13/MAR/1895. SELLS BOTTLING WORKS TO ENDRES BROS. REP. 13/OCT/1897. DAU; NELLIE B; WEDS LEO F. MACDONALD. REP. 21/OCT/1908

 

 

Cemetery Search

Maria Ellen SHEERAN, 11 Jun 1856 - 25 Jun 1937, Calvary Cem (Faribault, MN). Spouse: Michael J. Parents: Michael & Ellen Brady Burke. Faribault Daily News 26/JUN/1937

Michael James SHEERAN, 10 Aug 1852 - 20 May 1892, Calvary Cem (Faribault, MN). Spouse: Maria Ellen Burke. Parent: M. Sheeran. Married 5 Apr 1875. Born West Rutland, VT. 10- children. Newspaper: Faribault Democrat 27/MAY/1892. Faribault Republican 1/JUN/1892

Michael BURKE, 1808-1888, Calvary (Faribault, MN), with Ellen & Teressa

Ellen BURKE, 1833-15 Mar 1881, Calvary (Faribault), sp:? parents: Patrick & Ellen Brady; with Michael & Teressa

Miss Teressa BURKE, 1858-1889, Calvary (Faribault), with Michael & Ellen. Faribault Republican 10/JUL/1889
Mrs. M. J. SHEERAN, d. 15 Apr 1904, age 72 yrs. Cath. Cem. Mapleton, MN. Faribault Pilot 19/Apr/1904

 

 


********

BURKE

*******

Source: 1850 Census of Jefferson County, WI (Milford)

400/413 Burke, Michael          35M                                                     Ireland

            Burke, E.                     30F                                                      Ireland

            Burke, T.                     3M                                                       Wisconsin

            Burke, S.                     2F                                                        Wisconsin

 

Source: 1860 Census of Jefferson County, WI (Milford & Hubbelton)

1324/   Burke, Michael            45MW Farmer                                                 Ireland

 1290   Burke, Ellen                35FW                                                              Ireland

            Burke, Thos.                13MW                                                             Wisconsin

            Burke, Susan               12FW                                                              Wisconsin

            Burke, John                 10MW                                                             Wisconsin

            Burke, James               8MW                                                               Wisconsin

            Burke, Catherine         5FW                                                                Wisconsin

            Burke, Maria               4FW                                                                Wisconsin

            Burke, Theresa            2FW                                                                Wisconsin

 

 

Source: 1870 Census of Rice County, MN (Village of Faribault, PO: Warsaw)

394/402 Burk, Michael           60MW Laborer                                                Ireland

            Burk, Ellen                  33FW  Keeping house                                                Ireland

            Burk, Thomas              22MW Laborer                                                Wisconsin

            Burk, Susan                 18FW  At home                                              Wisconsin

            Burke, John                 16MW Laborer                                                Wisconsin

            Burke, James               14MW At school                                             Wisconsin

            Burke, Catherine         12FW  At school                                             Wisconsin

            Burke, Maria               10FW  At school                                             Wisconsin

            Burke, Elizabeth         8FW    At school                                             Wisconsin

            Burke, Jessie               6FW                                                                Wisconsin

            Burke, Michael            4MW                                                               Wisconsin

 

Source: 1880 Census of Rice County, MN (Warsaw, Dist 142)

102/104 Burk, Michael           WM52 Head   Married           Farmer             Ire/Ire/Ire

            Burk, Ellen                  WF50  Wife    Married           Keeing house  Ire/Ire/Ire

            Burk, Michael             WM18 Son      Single              Helps on farm Ire/Ire/Ire

 

Posting to Will County, IL Genealogy Forum, dated 27 Jul 2003 by Janice (mjegn@aol.com)

Michael BURKE & Ellen BRADY married in Will County, IL in 1846. They were living in Jefferson County, WI for the 1860 census with several children. Later they moved to Faribault, MN. Would like to know if Michael or Ellen had any brothers or sisters

 

Posting to Will County, IL Genealogy Forum, dated 11 Feb 2006 by Joseph Egan

My great grandparents, Michael Burke and Ellen Brady, were married at Joliet, IL on 6 February 1846. I am looking for information about their parents or siblings. My mom, Frances, was b. 1898 and her dad was Michael Bernard Burke b. 1863 in Wisconsin. If you see any connections please contact me.

 

 

*******

GOWER

*******

Source: Idaho State Journal (Pocatello, ID), 2 Aug 1954

James Carl Gower, 71, 304 Park, former chief of the Alameda Fire dept., died at his home Sunday following a long illness. Born Nov. 22, 1882 in Chippewa county, Wis., he was the son of A. C. and Maria Schmolz Gower. He received his education in Wisconsin and was engaged in farming and lumbering until coming to Pocatello in 1930. For several years he was employed by the William Walker Funeral Home in Pocatello and later was captain of the Union Pacific Railroad Fire department for seven years. Mr. Gower served as chief of the Alameda fire department for 14 years, retiring in 1949. Following his retirement, he was employed by Garrett Freight Lines.

   In 1925 he marred Carrie Cederstrom at Pocatello. She passed away in 1947. He was a member of Loyal Order of Moose No. 387, Carpenters Local 1253 and of Modern Woodmen of America No. ?702.

   Survivors include: One son, Homer S. Gower, Pocatello; a daughter, Mrs. Clem Sheeran, Richland, Was.; three step-children, C. A. Cederstrom Nampa, Mrs. Roger Todd, Pocatello and Gladys Cederstrom, Boise; one brother, Col. A. W. Gower, San Antonio, Texas; and a sister, Ruth F. Gower, Harvard Ill; seven grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.

   Funeral services will be conducted tomorrow at 2 p.m. at the Downard Chapel with Bishop Willard Allen of the LDS church in charge. Interment will be in the family plot in Mountainview Cemetery under the direction of the Downard Funeral Home.

 

Source: Eau Claire Leader (Eau Claire, WI), 4 Jul 1919

Capt. A. W. Gower, son of A. C. Gower of Lake Hallie, arrived in New Jersey recently after two years overseas.

 

Source: Eau Claire Leader (Eau Claire, WI), 8 Oct 1920

Mr. and Mrs. C. A. Gower of Lansing, Mich., are the guests of the former's brother A. C. Gower at the latter's farm in Lafayette. They will go west to visit relatives in different cities before returning to their Michigan home. In that state, Mr. Gower is a widely known educator, and one greatly interested in public questions. He is free to state that he sees no good whatever in the so-called primary election laws, adding that it encourages a scramble for office, a securing of weak men and necessarily entails great expense in those running, while the people are not so well represented.

 

Source: Early History of Michigan

CORNELIUS A. GOWER Was born at Abbott, Maine, in 1845. He entered Waterville college in 1863, but coming to Michigan before graduation, he entered the senior class of the University in 1867 [no family details given]

 

Source: Eau Claire Leader (Eau Claire, WI) 12 Aug 1906

Mrs. Carl Gower entertained Miss Matilda Johnson of Stanley and Miss Ora Strong of Chippewa Falls last Saturday and Sunday