Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ancestry of Terry Goddard

updated 23 July 2010

items in green from Robert Gilmore

 

1. Samuel Pearson “Terry” Goddard III: b. 29 Jan 1947 Tucson, AZ; mayor of Phoenix 1983-1990, attorney general of AZ 2002-present, 2010 Democrat candidate for Governor of AZ

 

 

2. Col. Samuel Pearson Goddard, Jr.: b. 8 Aug 1919 Clayton, MO; Governor of AZ 1965-1967; d. 1 Feb 2006; m. (1st) 1 Jul 1944

3. Julia E. “Judy” Hatch: b. 18 Feb 1919 Springfield, Sangamon Co., IL; d. 15 Aug 1999 (last residence Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ)  [SSN 527-52-0706, issued AZ 1956]

 

 

4. Samuel Pearson Goddard: b. 14 Nov 1877 St. Louis, MO; m. 21 Sep 1904 Malden, MA  [WWI draft registration card]

[Harvard College Class of 1900 Second Report (June 1906), p. 85: “Samuel Pearson Goddard[:] At present, as on leaving college, I am engaged in the wholesale grocery business with the Goddard Grocery Company.  I was married, Sept. 21, 1904, in Malden, Massachusetts, to Florence Hilton Denham, daughter of Matthew Thatcher and Clara Emma Denham.”]

http://books.google.com/books?id=FM8UAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA2666&lpg=PA2666&dq=%22eliza+tilden%22+goddard&source=bl&ots=P_Up4q7iRW&sig=1RBXZtDdBuhnOlw1Y0iTq6CnGsA&hl=en&ei=G9UfTOmiNYOBnQeNzoWEDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBYQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22eliza%20tilden%22%20goddard&f=false

5. Florence Hilton Denham: b. 8 Nov 1881 Gloucester, MA

[Thacher 705, Dunham 183]

6. Pascal Enos Hatch: b. 8 May 1867 Springfield, Sangamon Co., IL; LL.B. Harvard 1892; d. 17 Aug 1952; m. (2nd) c1910/11

[Enos 111, Paddock 97]

[Who Was Who in America, vol. 3]

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=toniv&id=I26501

7. Ellen Dean Smith: b. 15 May 1876 Alton, Madison Co., IL

[Smith 102, Cole 81]

 

 

8. Joseph Warren Goddard: b. 15 Dec 1835 Brookline, MA; m. 26 Oct 1869 Gloucester, MA [MA VRs 217:175: Joseph W. Goddard (33, b. Brookline MA, salesman, residence St. Louis MO, parents Abijah W. and Eliza (Tilden)) and Maria Pearson (23, residence Gloucester, b. Gloucester, parents Samuel and Ann M. (Bass))]

[Aspinwall 120]

9. (Ann) Maria Pearson: b. 13 Mar 1846 Gloucester [MA VRs 16:133: Ann M. Pearson, parents Samuel T. (ship master) and Ann T. Pearson]

10. Matthews Thacher Denham: b. 21 Sep 1858 Barre, MA; m. 21 Sep 1880 Gloucester, MA

[Thacher 705, Dunham 183]

11. Clara Emma Fisher: b. 7 Nov 1857 Manchester, NH

12. Ozias Mather Hatch: b. 14 Apr 1814 Hillsborough Center, Hillsborough Co., NH; Secretary of State of Illinois 1857-1865; d. 12 Mar 1893 Springfield, Sangamon Co., IL; m. 1860

[Marilyn Hatch Schmidt, Ozias Mather Hatch and Julia Riley Enos: some of their ancestors and their descendants, 1620-2003 (Baltimore: Gateway Press, 2003); not seen]

[bio of brother at http://www.pikecoilgenweb.org/comments.php?id=13818]

13. Julia Risly/Reilly Enos: b. 20 Dec 1832 Springfield

[Enos 111, Paddock 97]

14. William Eliot Smith: b. 31 Dec 1844 St. Louis, MO; founded Illinois Glass Company (became Owens-Illinois Glass, then Owens-Corning); d. 20 May 1909 Florence, Italy; bur. Alton Cemetery, Alton, Madison Co., IL [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12139]; m. 24 Sep 1873 Alton

[U.S. passport application: Wm. Eliot Smith; b. 31 Dec 1844 St. Louis, MO; residence Alton, IL; wife Alice Emily Smith; dated 21 Oct 1908]

[W. T. Norton, Centennial History of Madison County, Illinois… (Chicago, 1912), vol. 2, pp. 1032-1033: “No history of Madison county would be complete without reference to the life and service of Alton’s captain of industry, William Eliot Smith….was born in St. Louis, Missouri, December 31, 1844.  He was the eldest son of William H. and Ellen Smith, both natives of New Hampshire….the death of Mr. Smith, on May 20, 1909, in Florence, Italy….Mr. Smith was married, September 24, 1873, to Miss Alice Emily Cole, of Upper Alton, who survives him, together with two daughters Mrs. Ellen Hatch, of Springfield and Miss Eunice Smith of Alton…”]

[Smith 102, 173]

15. Alice Emily Cole: b. 21 Feb 1850 IL

[Cole 81]

 

 

16. Abijah Warren Goddard: b. 30 Mar 1803 Brookline, MA; m. (1st) 23 Apr 1829 Brookline

[Aspinwall 120]

[picture at http://www.brooklinehistoricalsociety.org/archives/openListPhoto.asp?mainList=archives&dispSequence=sbtim]

17. Eliza Tilden: b. 27 Sep 1807 Boston, MA; d. 25 Jan 1841 Brookline; bur. Walnut Street Cemetery, Brookline [http://cemetery.highstreethill.org/tombs/goddard.html]

[NEHGR 92(1938):134: Records of the West Church, Boston; Eliza, dau. of Mr. Thomas Tilden and wife, born 27 Sep 1807]

18. Capt. Samuel Pearson: b. 11 Mar 1790 Gloucester, MA; d. 9 Sep 1872 Gloucester [MA VRs 247:219: Capt. Samuel Pearson; age 82y 9m; b. Gloucester]; m. (2nd) 6 Feb 1845 Brookline, MA [Capt. Samuel Pearson of Gloucester and Ann Maria Bass of Boston] (int. 5 Jan 1845 Gloucester)

19. Ann Maria Bass: b. c Apr 1814 Boston, MA; bp. 1 May 1814; d. 28 Sep 1894 Gloucester [MA VRs 445:410: Ann M. Pearson; age 80y 5m; b. Boston; parents Benjamin Bass (unknown p.o.b.) and Maria White (b. Brooklyn NY)]

[Bass 85]

20. Rev. George Denham: b. 7 Nov 1816 Plymouth, MA; d. 22 Feb 1880 East Boston, MA; m. 13 Sep 1843 South Dartmouth, MA

[Dunham 181]

21. Clarissa Dexter Thacher: b. 10/11 Jun 1821 South Dartmouth; d. 13 Aug 1892 Malden, MA

[Thacher 541]

22. William Noyes Fisher: b. c1834/5 NH

23. Sarah Mehitable Page: b. c1837/8 NH

24. Dr. Reuben Hatch: b. 29 Jun 1787; d. 30 Jun 1869 Griggsville, IL

25. Lucy Andrews: b. 16 Nov 1787 Hillsborough, Hillsborough Co., NH; d. 23 Jan 1833 NH

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/nh/county/hillsborough/gene/hills_vr.html

26. Pascal Paoli Enos: b. 19 Feb 1770 Windsor, CT; d. 29 Apr 1832 Springfield, Sangamon Co., IL; m. 4 Sep 1815 Woodstock, VT

[Enos 109-110]

27. Salome Paddock: b. 12 Mar 1791 Woodstock; d. 25 Oct 1877 Springfield

[Paddock 96-97]

28. William Henry Smith: b. 26 Dec 1808 Peterborough, NH; d. bef. 1900; m. (2nd) 13 Sep 1843

[Proceedings of the Sesqui-Centennial Celebration Held at Peterborough, N. H. Thursday, Oct. 24, 1889… (Peterborough, 1890), p. 47: “James and William H. Smith, sons of John Smith, Esq., of this town, and grandsons of the elder William, were prosperous merchants at St. Louis….William Eliot Smith, son of William H., and for some years a scholarly horticulturalist, is now proprietor of an extensive ‘Glass Works,’ at Alton, Ill.; and his excellent father is still active and alert at over 80 years of age, and his mother is still living and bright also, the only surviving child of the Hon. Samuel Smith.”]

[Smith 101-102]

29. Ellen Smith: b. 23 Jan 1815 Peterborough; d. 9 Apr 1902

[Smith 172]

30. Hermon Camp Cole: b. 9 May 1809/13 Ovid, Seneca Co., NY; founder of H. C. Cole Milling Company; d. 20 Oct 1874 Upper Alton, Madison Co., IL; m. (1st) 26 Jun 1844 New York, NY

[Cole 46,81]

[History of Madison County Illinois… (Edwardsville, IN, 1882), pp. 412-414: “Hermon C. Cole was the son of Nathan and Sarah Cole, and was born in Ovid, Seneca county, New York, May 9, 1813….Mr. Cole was twice married.  First in June 1844, to Miss Emily Cox, of Stamford, Conn….until her death October 14, 1859, and who left to him sex children, named…Alice E…”]

31. Emily Cox/Cocks: b. 16 Apr 1821/27 CT; d. 14 Oct 1859 Chester, Randolph Co., IL

 

 

32. Joseph Goddard: b. 15 Apr 1761; d. 10 Dec 1846; bur. Walnut Street Cemetery, Brookline, MA; m. 29 Oct 1785

33. Mary Aspinwall: b. 31 Mar 1765 Brookline, MA; d. 5 Feb 1828 Brookline; bur. Walnut Street Cemetery

[Aspinwall 76]

34. Thomas Tilden: b. 18 Jun 1775 Scituate, MA; d. 12 May 1858; m. (1st) 16 Apr 1797 Medford, MA [Thomas Tilden of Boston and Francis Burns Fulton of Medford; also rec. Boston]

http://books.google.com/books?id=MarbrrRJusYC&pg=PA320&lpg=PA320&dq=%22thomas+tilden%22+%22burns+fulton%22&source=bl&ots=Wymk0qGsGM&sig=EOa4_ZJBkl8UUYR-Jn88NCGRIMw&hl=en&ei=GuYfTPq7H8PpnQeR16jnAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CCoQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=%22thomas%20tilden%22%20%22burns%20fulton%22&f=false

35. Frances Burns Fulton: b. 15 Jul 1774; d. c1817

[Bradlee 18]

36. Samuel Pearson: b. 1764; m. 16 Dec 1789 Gloucester, MA

37. Susanna Somes: bp. 25 Dec 1757 Gloucester

[Small 229]

38. Benjamin Bass: b. 1775 Boston, MA; d. 25 Aug 1819 Boston; m. 26/28 Jun 1802

[Bass 85]

39. Maria White: b. 22 Sep 1782 Brookline, MA; d. 10 Jun 1815

[Crafts 96, Aspinwall 40]

40. Lucas Dunham: b. 2 Feb 1790 Plymouth, MA; d. Dec 1874 Plymouth; m. (1st) 1 May 1816 Abington, MA

41. Matilda Lovell: b. 24 Nov 1795 Abington, MA; d. 1867

42. Dea. Matthews Thacher: b. 8 Jun 1788 Yarmouth, MA; d. 25/26 Oct 1868 Centerville, MA; m. 13/30 May 1813 Tiverton, RI (rec. South Dartmouth, MA)

[Thacher 386-387]

43. Betsey Crocker: b. 22 Aug 1795 Tiverton; d. 6 Jul 1862 Geneva, IL

[Thacher 487, Crocker 68]

48. Reuben Hatch: b. 3 Mar 1742; d. 4 Aug 1811

49. Prudence Benton (Eaton?): d. 16 Sep 1824

50. Maj. Isaac Andrews: b. 11 Nov 1755 Concord, Middlesex Co, MA; d. 4 May 1843 Hillsborough, NH; m. (1st) 18 Apr 1872 Hillsborough, NH

51. Rebecca Symonds: 20 Oct 1757 Middleton, Essex Co, MA; d. 7 Sep 1820 Hillsborough, NH

52. Gen. Roger Enos: b. c1737 Simsbury, CT; d. 18 Oct 1808; m. 10 Mar 1763 Windsor, CT

[Enos 106]

53. Jerusha Hayden: b. 23 Nov 1739 Windsor; d. 20 Mar 1830 Irasburgh, VT

54. Gaius Paddock: b. 22 Nov 1758 Middleboro, MA; d. 11 Aug 1831 St. Louis, MO, or Edwardsville, Madison Co., IL; m. Feb 1786

[Paddock 95-96]

55. Mary Wood: b. 25 Mar 1769; d. 15 Jul 1850

56. John Smith: b. 10 Apr 1754 Peterborough, NH; d. 7 Aug 1821 Peterborough; m. 17 Dec 1791

[Smith 92]

57. Margaret Steele: b. c Jan/Feb 1757 or 3 Jan 1766; d. 30 Sep 1839 Franklin, NH

58. Samuel Smith: b. 11 Nov 1765; founder of Peterborough, NH; d. 25 Apr 1842; m. 10 Nov 1793

[Smith 150]

59. Sarah Garfield: b. 21 Oct 1771 Fitchburg, MA; d. 1 Sep 1856 Peterborough, NH

60. Nathan Cole: b. 7 Mar 1783 Carmel, Duchess Co., NY; d. 8 Jun 1840 Chester, IL; m. (2nd) 11 Oct 1807 Ovid, NY

[Cole 31, 45-46]

61. Sarah Scott: b. 16 Nov 1790 Ridgefield, CT; d. 22 Apr 1876 Chester

62. Richard Cocks/Cox/Cock: b. c 13 Dec 1780 England; d. 8 Jun 1860; bur. North Stamford Cemetery, Stamford, CT (age 79y 5m 26d) [http://www.ctgenweb.org/county/cofairfield/pages/cemetery/cm_stmfrd/northstamford.htm]; m. (1st) 22 Oct 1808 Stamford, CT  (m. 2nd 26 Aug 1848 in Stamford Mrs. Clarissa Smith)

[http://www.memoriallibrary.com/IL/South/Bios/C/Cole~Charles.htm: “an Englishman by birth and a millwright by occupation”]

63. Elizabeth McCormick: b. c 3 Oct 1790; d. 11 Sep 1844; bur. North Stamford Cemetery (age 53y 11m 8d)

 

 

64. John Goddard: b. 28 May 1730; d. 13 Apr 1816; m. (2nd)

65. Hannah Seaver: b. 16 Jul 1735; d. 31 May 1821

66. Samuel Aspinwall: b. 27 May 1731 Brookline, MA; d. 14 Jun 1769 Brookline; m. (2nd) 26 Feb 1761

[Aspinwall 51]

67. Mary Holbrook:

68. Thomas Tilden: b. 1743; m. 4 Dec 1766 Scituate, MA

69. Abigail Hatch: bp. 4 Feb 1741/2 Scituate

70. John Fulton: b. 1733

71. Sarah Bradlee: b. 24 Dec 1740; d. 1836 Medford, MA

[Bradlee 17-18: “It is stated in the ‘Boston Evening Traveller,’ of Dec. 17, 1873…that on the evening of Dec. 16, 1773, ‘Sarah Bradlee assisted her four brothers…and John Fulton, to disguise themselves as Indians, and saw them take part in throwing the tea overboard.’  She was one of those who helped to dress the wounds of the soldiers who were in the Battle of Bunker Hill.  She was a true patriot; and Gen. Washington honored her with a visit.”]

72. Capt. James Pearson: b. c1712; d. 24 Mar 1789; m. (2nd) 3 Feb 1748 Gloucester, MA

73. Mary Edgar:

74. Joseph Somes: b. 18 Apr 1722 Gloucester, MA; m. 1757

75. Susanna Davis: bp. 4 Jul 1736 Gloucester; d. 7 Jun 1773 Gloucester

[Small 229]

76. Benjamin Bass: b. 24 Oct 1734 Dorchester, MA; d. 24 Jun 1813; m. 29 Sep 1757 Roxbury, MA

[Bass 47]

77. Mary Gore: b. 16 Jan 1737 Roxbury; d. 23 Feb 1814

78. Benjamin White: b. 15 Jun 1743 Brookline, MA; d. 20 Mar 1814 Brookline; m. 18 Jun 1778

[Aspinwall 40]

79. Thankful White: b. 28 Mar 1743 Brookline; d. 17 Nov 1836 Boston, MA

[Crafts 96]

80. George Dunham: b. 1753/56; d. 6 Dec 1800

[Dunham 162, 180]

81. Phebe Lucas: b. 1757

[Doty 160]

82. Caleb Lovell: b. 21 Oct 1759 Abington, MA; d. 20 Mar 1833 Abington, MA; m. 1 Jan 1785 Abington, MA

83. Ruth Fullerton: b. c1766; d. 22 May 1848 Abington, MA

84. John Thacher: b. 25 Aug 1739 Yarmouth, MA; d. 12 Aug 1799 Yarmouth; m. 18 Oct 1766 Yarmouth

[Thacher 244]

85. Hannah Matthews: b. 2 May 1747/8 Yarmouth; d. 26 Apr 1832 Yarmouth

86. Joshua Crocker: b. 4 Jul 1755 Barnstable or Cotuit, Barnstable Co., MA; d. 12 Jan 1831 South Dartmouth, MA; m. 1777 Wareham, MA

[Winslow 254, Crocker 67]

87. Fear Thacher: b. 14 Mar 1760 Wareham; d. 8 Sep 1833 Sandwich, MA

[Thacher 368]

96. Joseph Hatch: b. 15 Aug 1718 Tolland, CT; d. 6 Mar 1802

97. Sarah Stearns: b. 1721; d. 25 Jan 1805

100. Isaac Andrews: b. 18 Jan 1728/9 Ipswich, MA; d. 30 Dec 1796

101. Lucy Perkins:

102. Joseph Symonds: b. 11 Aug 1732 Middleton, MA; d. 30 Mar 1809 Hillsborough, NH; m. 31 Oct 1754 Boxford, MA

103. Lucy Kimball: b. 30 Apr 1734 Boxford, MA; d. 21 Aug 1803 Hillsborough, NH

104. David Enno: b. 12 Aug 1702 Windsor, CT; d. Jun 1745

[Enos 72]

105. Mary Gillett: b. 29 Feb 1702; d. 23 Nov 1760 Simsbury, CT

106. Lt. Daniel Hayden: b. 27 Aug 1703 Windsor, CT; d. c1790; m. (1st) 31 Dec 1735

107. Esther Moore: d. 2 Nov 1747

108. Zachariah Paddock: b. 20 Feb 1724/5 Middleboro, MA; d. 24 Jun 1795; m. 1748

[Paddock 62-63]

109. Martha Washburn: b. 5 May 1732 Kingston, MA; d. 10 Apr 1819

110. Josiah Wood: b. c1740; d. 10 Feb 1824; m. 31 Mar 1768 Bridgewater, MA

111. Salome Woods: b. 29 Jan 1752 Bridgewater; d. 11 Jul 1799 Sherburne, VT

112. William Smith: b. 1723; m. 13 Dec 1751 Londonderry, NH

[Smith 34-56]

113. Elizabeth Morison: b. 15 Jun 1723 Londonderry; d. 15 Sep 1808

114. Capt. David Steele: b. 30 Jan 1727; d. 19 Jul 1809; m. 1751

115. Janet Little: b. 1729 Ireland; d. 30 Sep 1816

116. same as #112

117. same as #113

118. Elijah Garfield: bp. 5 Jul 1741 Westminster, MA [see http://garfieldsinamerica]; d. 21 Mar 1794 Fitchburg, MA; m. 29 May 1771 Leominster, MA (int. 18 Apr 1771 Petersham, MA)

119. Jane Nichols: of Leominster; d. 4 Mar 1824 Peterborough, NH

120. Nathan Cole: b. 1744 Plymouth, MA; d. 6 Feb 1803

[Cole 30-31]

121. Mehitable ___: b. c1749; d. 15 Aug 1807

122. Gideon Scott: b. 11 Dec 1755 CT; m. 17 Oct 1779

123. Anna Burt: b. 27 Jan 1758

 

 

128. John Goddard: b. 1699; d. 26 Jun 1785; m. (2nd)

129. Hannah Jennison: b. 17 Jul 1702; d. 4 Dec 1777

130. Nathaniel Seaver: b. 22 Dec 1697 Roxbury, MA; d. 2 Oct 1768 Brookline, MA

131. Hannah White:

132. Thomas Aspinwall: b. 21 May 1698 Brookline, MA; d. 1 Jun 1774 Brookline; m. 16 May 1728

[Aspinwall 37]

133. Joanna Gardner: b. 27 May 1712; d. 22 Nov 1772

136. John Tilden: b. 1 Oct 1715 Scituate, MA; d. 11 Jul 1774

137. Sibyl ___: d. 1806

138. Hezekiah Hatch: b. 19 Jun 1711 Scituate, MA; d. 1799; m. 25 Mar 1731

139. Patience Elmes: b. 1699/1700 Scituate

142. Samuel Bradlee: b. 5 Oct 1707; d. 7 Jul 1768; bur. Dorchester, MA

[Bradlee 12-14]

143. Mary Andrus: d. 20 May 1796

148. Stephen Somes:

149. Rachel Brown:

150. Solomon Davis: b. 30 Mar 1696 Gloucester, MA; m. (1st) 24 Nov 1720

151. Mary Small: bp. 27 May 1708 Berwick, ME

[Small 221-225]

152. Capt. Joseph Bass: b. 1 Jul 1692 Braintree, MA; d. 9 Jan 1752; m. (1st) 14 Sep 1715

[Bass 29]

153. Elizabeth Breck: d. 21 Jun 1751

154. Samuel Gore: of Roxbury, MA

155. Mary Williams: b. 4 Jul 1710

[Williams 154]

156. Benjamin White: b. 25 Nov 1707; d. 19 Oct 1777

157. Sarah Aspinwall: b. 21 Nov 1707 Brookline, MA

[Aspinwall 39]

158. Joseph White: b. 5 Aug 1702 Brookline, MA; d. 19 Aug 1777 Brookline; m. 26 May 1730 Roxbury, MA

159. Sarah Craft: b. 30 Mar 1710 Roxbury; d. 1776

[Crafts 95]

160. Cornelius Dunham: b. 1716 Plympton, MA; d. 21 Mar 1766 Abington, MA

[Dunham 162]

161. Patience Barrows: d. 15 Sep 1807

162. Joseph Lucas: b. 12 Jun 1729 Plymouth, MA; m. 8 Mar 1753

[Doty 160]

163. Mary Rickard: b. 4 Aug 1735 Kingston, MA; d. 26 May 1778 Carver, MA [see “John Shaw of Plymouth Plantation In Progress” by Kenneth Linwood III Shaw at www.rootsweb.com]

164. Obadiah Lovell: b. 17 Feb 1729 Weymouth, MA; d. 27 Sep 1810 Abington, MA; m. 11 Sep 1755 Weymouth, MA

165. Ruth Beal: b. 31 Jan 1734 Weymouth, MA; d. 18 Sep 1805 Abington, MA

166. (probably) John Fullerton: b. 24 Feb 1730 Marshfield, MA; d. 15 Feb 1817 Abington, MA; m. 12 Jun 1755 Abington [and the only Fullerton couple in Abington around 1766 to have had a daughter Ruth]

167. (probably) Molly Noyes: b. 12 Jul 1735 Abington, MA; d. 7 Sep 1802

168. Judah Thacher: b. 20 Aug 1693 Yarmouth, MA; d. 8 Jan 1775 Yarmouth; m. 4 Jun 1724 Yarmouth

[Thacher 135-137]

169. Sarah Crosby: b. 4 Feb 1701/2 Yarmouth; d. 20 Oct 1771 Yarmouth

170. Isaac Matthews: m. 31 Aug 1743

171. Sarah (Hedge) Hawes:

172. Ebenezer Crocker: b. 2 Mar 1722/3 Barnstable, MA; d. 19 May 1791; m. 1746 Harwich, MA

[Crocker 39]

173. Zerviah Winslow: b. 11 Sep 1723; d. 18 Nov 1810

[Winslow 253-254]

174. Rev. Roland Thacher: b. 28 Aug 1710 Barnstable, MA; Harvard 1733; d. 17 Feb 1775 Wareham, MA; m. (2nd) 15/16 Sep 1754 Plympton, MA

[Thacher 196-198]

175. Hannah (Swift) Fearing: b. 1724/5 Sandwich, MA; d. 29 Jun 1774 Wareham

192. Ichabod Hatch: b. 1691; d. 1754

193. Abigail Weeks:

200. Solomon Andrews: b. 8 Aug 1699 Ipswich, MA

201. Elizabeth Ingalls:

208. James Eno: b. 20 Oct 1651 Windsor, CT; d. 16 Jul 1714 Windsor; m. 2 Dec 1678 Windsor

[Enos 5]

209. Abigail Bissell: b. 6 Jul 1661 Windsor; d. 19 Apr 1728 Simsbury, CT

210. William Gillett:

211. Mary Saxton:

212. Daniel Hayden: b. 5 Oct 1666 Windsor, CT; d. 22 Dec 1759

213. Elizabeth Gibbs: d. 1 Oct 1740

214. Samuel Moore: b. 24 Dec 1669 Windsor, CT; d. 15 Apr 1733 Windsor

215. Damaris Strong: b. 3 Jul 1674 Northampton, MA; d. 9 Sep 1751 Windsor

216. Dea. Ichabod Paddock: b. 1 Jun 1687 Yarmouth, MA; d. 26 Aug 1750; m. 15 Oct 1712 Plymouth, MA

[Paddock 41-42]

217. Joanna Faunce: b. 24 Jun 1689 Plymouth, MA; d. 4 May 1758 Middleboro, MA

218. Elisha Washburn: d. 20 Jul 1734 Kingston MA [Kingston V.R. p. 388]; m. 1 Jan 1729/30

219. Martha Perkins: b. 14 Aug 1707

[Conant 158]

220. Josiah Wood: b. 18 Jun 1710 Middleboro, MA; d. 1768; m. 29 Jan 1735/6 Middleboro

221. Mary (Sprout) Holmes:

222. Jonathan Woods:

226. John Morison: d. 14 Jun 1776 Peterborough, NH

227. Margaret Wallace: d. 18 Apr 1769

228. Thomas Steele: b. c1694 Ireland

229. Martha Morison: d. Jun 1738 Londonderry, NH

236. Benjamin Garfield: b. 6 Mar 1715 Watertown, MA; of Westminster, MA until 1745; m. 11 Sep 1738 Boston, MA

237. Abigail Harrington: b. 4 Oct 1718 Watertown, MA

238. Israel Nichols: b. 16 Sep 1721 Hingham, MA; m. 17 Feb 1744/5 Hingham, MA

239. Desire Holbrook: b. 28 Dec 1726 Scituate, MA

240. Elisha Cole: b. 1719; m. (2nd)

[Cole 26-27]

241. Hannah Smalley:

244. David Scott: b. 25 Feb 1729 CT

 

 

256. Joseph Goddard: b. 1655; d. 25 Jul 1728 Brookline, MA; m. 25 Mar 1680 Braintree, MA

257. Deborah Treadway: b. 2 Aug 1657 Watertown, MA; d. 8 Jun 1714 Watertown

258. Samuel Jennison: b. 12 Oct 1673/76 Watertown, MA; d. 2 Dec 1730/32; m. 2 Nov 1699

259. Mary Stearns: b. 5 Apr 1679

260. John Seaver: b. 18 Aug 1671 Roxbury, MA

261. Sarah ___:

262. same as #316

263. same as #317

264. Capt. Samuel Aspinwall: b. 4 Nov 1662 Brookline, MA; d. 6 Sep 1727 Cambridge River

[Aspinwall 23-26]

265. Sarah Stevens: b. 6 Mar 1667; d. 1 Apr 1710

266. Capt. Caleb Gardner: b. 23 Apr 1682

267. Abiel Phipps:

272. Joseph Tilden: b. 10 Apr 1685 Scituate, MA; d. 2 Mar 1764; m. 30 Nov 1710 Scituate

273. Sarah White: d. 26 May 1763

276. Thomas Hatch: b. 4 Dec 1670 Scituate, MA; m. 6 Mar 1695 Scituate

277. Hannah Cudworth: b. 8 May 1674 Scituate; d. 7 Dec 1731 Scituate

284. Nathan Bradley: b. 12 Mar 1674/5; d. 13 Dec 1750; m. (2nd)

[Bradlee 10]

285. Lydia ___: d. 28 Mar 1752

300. Lt. James Davis: b. 17 Mar 1663; d. 5 Mar 1743; m. (1st) 1685

301. Bethia Leach: d. 20 Aug 1733

302. Samuel Small:

[Small 199-207]

303. Elizabeth (Heard) Chadbourne:

304. Joseph Bass: b. 5 Dec 1665 Braintree, MA; d. c1733/4; m. (1st) 5 Jun 1688

[Bass 16]

305. Mary Belcher: b. 8 Sep 1668 Braintree, MA; d. 2 Nov 1705

306. Ens. Edward Breck:

307. Susanna Wiswell:

310. Joseph Williams: b. 24 Feb 1682; d. 17 Aug 1720; m. 22 May 1706

[Williams 152]

311. Abigail Davis: b. 13 Feb 1687; d. 23 Dec 1771

312. same as #632

313. same as #633

314. same as #264

315. same as #265

316. Benjamin White: bp. 27 Feb 1675/6 Roxbury, MA; m. 17 Jul 1701 Roxbury

317. Margaret Weld: b. 17 Feb 1680 Roxbury

[Parker 223]

318. Ens. Ebenezer Craft: b. 8 Nov 1679 Roxbury, MA; d. 13 Aug 1722; m. 14 Nov 1700 Roxbury

[Crafts 56-58]

319. Elizabeth Weld: b. 1 Jan 1677 Roxbury; d. 18 Sep 1761 Roxbury

[Parker 223]

320. Israel Dunham: b. 1689 Plympton, MA; will prob. 1737

[Dunham 161]

321. Joanna Rickard: b. 1691

324. William Lucas: b. 19 Oct 1692 Plymouth, MA; m. 1722 Plymouth

325. Mehitable Doten/Doty: b. 4 Nov 1694 Plympton, MA

[Doty 151]

326. Giles Rickard: b. 14 Oct 1700 Plymouth, MA; m. 18 Nov 1724 Plympton, MA

327. Mary Edye/Eddy:

328. Enoch Lovell: b. 11 Mar 1701/2 Weymouth, MA; d. 1759 Weymouth; m. 20 Feb 1723/4 Weymouth

329. Mary Beal: b. 23 Apr 1703 Hingham, MA; d. 19 Mar 1796 Weymouth

330. Josiah Beal: b. 10 Mar 1708/9 Hingham, MA; m. 9 Mar 1731/2 Weymouth, MA

331. Ruth Pool: b. 6 May 1710 Weymouth; d. 15 Feb 1734 Weymouth

332. John Fullerton: b. 30 Sep 1696 Boston, MA; d. Jun 1780 Marshfield, MA; m. 30 Oct 1720 Marshfield

333. Ruth Samson: b. 1698 Duxbury, MA; d. between 1742/46 Marshfield

334. Dea. John Noyes: b. 6 Dec 1699 Newbury, MA; d. 18 Dec 1792 Abington, MA; m. 8 Feb 1727/8 Abington

335. Elizabeth Pool: b. 31 Aug 1711 Weymouth, MA

336. Hon. Col. John Thacher: b. 17 Mar 1638/9 Marblehead, MA; d. 8 May 1713 Yarmouth, MA; m. (2nd) 1 Jan 1683/4 Yarmouth

[Thacher 92-99]

337. Lydia Gorham: b. 6 Nov 1661 Barnstable, MA; d. 2 Aug 1744 Yarmouth

338. Joseph Crosby: b. 27 Jan 1669 Eastham, MA; m. 16 Feb 1692/3 Yarmouth, MA

339. Mehitable Miller: b. 14 May 1670 Yarmouth

342. John Hedge: m. 25 Jan 1699/1700

343. Thankful Lothrop: bp. 19 Sep 1683

[Lothrop 51]

344. Ebenezer Crocker: b. 30 May 1687 Barnstable, MA; d. 18 Mar 1722/3 Barnstable; m. 22 Nov 1715 Barnstable

[Crocker 14]

345. Hannah Hall: d. 9 Jan 1775

346. Kenelm Winslow: b. c1700 Harwich, MA; d. 28 Jun 1783; m. (1st) 14 Sep 1722 Harwich

[Winslow 129]

347. Zerviah Rider: b. c1703/4; d. 5 Apr 1745

348. Col. John Thacher: b. 28 Jan 1674/5 Yarmouth, MA; d. 26 Mar 1764 Barnstable, MA; m. 10 Nov 1698 Yarmouth

[Thacher 126-127]

349. Desire (Sturges) Dimmock: b. 1666 Yarmouth; d. 29 Mar 1749 Barnstable

350. Moses Swift: b. 1699; m. 24 Dec 1719

351. Mary Foster:

384. Joseph Hatch:

385. Amy Allen:

416. James Eno: bp. 21 Aug 1625 Threadneedle Street Church, London, England; d. 11 Jun 1682 Windsor; m. (1st) 18 Aug 1648 Windsor, CT

[Enos 1-2]

417. Anna (___) Bidwell: d. 7 Oct 1657 Windsor

418. Samuel Bissell:

419. Abigail Holcomb:

424. Lt. Daniel Hayden: d. 22 Mar 1712/13; m. 17 Mar 1664

425. Hannah Wilcockson: d. 19 Apr 1722

426. Samuel Gibbs:

430. Return Strong: b. 9 Apr 1640 Taunton, MA; d. 11 Feb 1729 Northampton, MA; m. 11 May 1664 Windsor, CT

431. Sarah Warham: b. 28 Aug 1642 Windsor; d. 26 Dec 1678 Northampton

432. Zachariah Paddock: b. 14 Apr 1664 Yarmouth, MA; d. 8 Apr 1718 Yarmouth; m. (1st) 1686

[Paddock 30-31]

433. Bethiah Hall: b. 15 Nov 1668 Scituate, MA; d. 8 Mar 1707/8 Yarmouth

434. Thomas Faunce:

435. Jane Nelson:

436. John Washburn:

437. Lydia Billington:

438. Luke Perkins: b. 18 Mar 1667/8 Charlestown, MA; d. 27 Dec 1748 Plympton, MA; m. 31 May 1688

439. Martha Conant: b. 15 Aug 1664 Beverly, MA; d. 2 Jan 1754

[Conant 156]

440. Ephraim Wood: b. Jan 1679 Middleboro, MA; d. 9 Jul 1744 Middleboro; m. (1st) c1709

441. Susanna Howland: b. 14 Oct 1690 Middleboro; d. 1 Oct 1720

442. Ebenezer Sprout: b. May 1676 Scituate, MA; d. 28 Sep 1726 Middleboro, MA; m. 1 Mar 1703/4 Yarmouth, MA

443. Experience Hawes: b. 24 Sep 1686 Yarmouth; d. 19 Nov 1758 Middleboro

452. Samuel Morison:

458. same as #452

472. Samuel Garfield: b. 3 Sep 1690 Watertown, MA

473. Mary Bowman: b. 22 Dec 1693 Cambridge, MA

474. George Harrington:

475. Hepzibah Fiske:

476. Roger Nichols: b. 23 Feb 1697/8 Hingham, MA; moved to Lancaster MA in 1750 and later died there; m. 18 Feb 1718[/9] Scituate, MA

477. Bethiah Winslow:

478. Samuel Holbrook: b. 9 Feb 1683 Scituate, MA; m. 15 Dec 1708 Scituate

479. Jane Clapp:

480. Elisha Cole: b. 26 Jan 1688/9 Eastham, MA

[Cole 24]

481. Anne ___:

 

 

512. William Goddard: d. 6 Oct 1691 Watertown, MA   [RD600 p. 310 (descent from Edward I of England)]

513. Elizabeth Miles: d. 8 Feb 1698

514. Nathaniel Treadway: d. 20 Jul 1689 Watertown, MA; m. c1639

515. Sufferanna Hayes: b. c1618; d. 22 Jul 1682 Watertown

516. Samuel Jenison: b. 1645; d. Oct 1701; m. 30 Oct 1666

517. Judith Macomber: d. 1 Mar 1722/3

518. Samuel Stearns: b. 24 Apr 1638; d. 3 Aug 1683; m. 1 Feb 1662/3

519. Hannah Manning: b. 21 Jun 1642; d. 26 Feb 1723/4

520. Nathaniel Seaver: b. 8 Jan 1645 Rosbury; d. 21 Apr 1676 Sudbury, MA

521. Sarah Davis:

528. Peter Aspinwall: d. 1687; m. (2nd) 12 Feb 1662

[Aspinwall 17-21]

529. Remember Palfrey: bp. 16 Sep 1638 Salem, MA

530. Capt. Timothy Stevens:

531. Sarah Davis:

532. Thomas Gardner: b. 25 May 1645

533. Mary Bowles:

544. Nathaniel Tilden: b. Sep 1650 Scituate, MA; d. 17 Dec 1731 Scituate; m. (1st) 5 Nov 1673 Scituate

545. Mary Sharpe: d. 19 Feb 1689

546. Timothy White:

554. Jonathan Cudworth: bp. 16 Sep 1638 Scituate, MA; d. 1718; m. 31 May 1667 Scituate

555. Sarah Jackson:

568. Nathan/Nathaniel Bradley: b. c1631; d. 26 Jul 1701; m. 17 May 1666

[Bradlee 9]

569. Mary Evans: b. 9 Nov 1640; d. 24 Aug 1711

600. Capt. James Davis: d. 1 May 1715; m. (1st)

601. Mehetabel ___:

604. Francis Small: bp. 6 Oct 1625 St. Mary’s Parish, Bideford, Devon, England

[Small 41-110]

605. Elizabeth ___:

606. Ens. James Heard:

608. John Bass: bp. 18 Sep 1630 Saffron Walden, Essex, England; d. 12 Sep 1716 Braintree, MA; m. (1st) 3 Feb 1657

[Bass 9]

609. Ruth Alden: d. 12 Oct 1674

610. Moses Belcher: d. 5 Jul 1691 Braintree, MA; m. 23 May 1666 Braintree

611. Mary Nash: b. c1644 Weymouth, MA; d. after 30 Dec 1707 Braintree

612. Capt. John Breck:

620. Capt. Stephen Williams: b. 8 Nov 1640 Roxbury, MA; d. 15 May 1720; m. 1666

[Williams 149-150]

621. Sarah Wise: d. 1728

622. John Davis:

623. Mary ___:

632. Joseph White:

633. Hannah ___:

634. same as #638; m. (2nd) 27 Nov 1679 Roxbury, MA

635. Sarah Faxon: b. 21 Aug 1659 Braintree, MA; d. 14 Oct 1745

636. Lt. Samuel Craft: b. 12 Dec 1637 Roxbury, MA; d. 1691; m. 16 Oct 1661 Roxbury

[Crafts 35-39]

637. Elizabeth Seaver: b. 19 Nov 1643; d. 9 Dec 1731 Roxbury

638. Joseph Weld: bp. 13 Sep 1650 Roxbury, MA; d. 14 Feb 1711/12 Roxbury; m. (1st) 2 Sep 1674 Roxbury

[Parker 220-223]

639. Elizabeth Devotion: bp. 20 Apr 1651 Boston; d. 15 Feb 1678/9 Roxbury

[Parker 342]

640. Eleazar Dunham: b. 1658; m. 1682 Barnstable, MA

[Dunham 160]

641. Bathsheba Pratt:

642. John Rickard: b. c Nov 1652 Plymouth, MA; d. 11 Oct 1726 Plympton, MA

643. Mary ___:

648. Samuel Lucas: b. 15 Sep 1661 Plymouth, MA; d. 17 Jan 1715/16 Plymouth; m. 16 Dec 1686 Plymouth

649. Patience Warren: b. 15 Mar 1660 Plymouth

650. John Doten/Doty: b. 24 Aug 1668 Plymouth, MA; d. 1747 Plympton, MA; m. (1st) 2 Feb 1692/3 Plymouth

[Doty 147-148]

651. Mehitable Nelson: b. 5 Apr 1670 Plymouth

652. Josiah Rickard: b. c. 1673 Plymouth, MA; d. 22 Jan 1765 Plympton, MA; m. 21 Nov 1699 Plymouth

653. Rebecca Eaton: d. 13 Nov 1770 Plympton

656. James Lovell: b. 7 Mar 1667 Weymouth, MA; m. 7 Jun 1694 Weymouth

657. Elizabeth Pool: b. 6 Dec 1674 Weymouth

658. Jeremiah Beal: b. 2 May 1678 Hingham, MA; m. 2 Jan 1700/1 Hingham

659. Esther Farrow: b. 28 Jun 1675 Hingham; d. 21 Jan 1760 Weymouth, MA

660. Lt. Josiah Beal: b. 24 Oct 1677 Hingham, MA; d. 10 Jun 1743 Weymouth, MA; m. 1 Jan 1701/2 Hingham

661. Rachel Hersey: b. 5 Jul 1679 Hingham; d. 3 Jun 1743 Weymouth

662. Joseph Pool: b. c1684 Weymouth, MA; d. 18 May 1746 Weymouth

663. Ruth Humphrey: b. 4 Aug 1687 Weymouth; d. 21 May 1762 Weymouth

664. Alexander Fullerton: b. c1660 perhaps Boston, MA where he d. after 1706

665. Mary ___:

666. Caleb Samson: b. 1656 Duxbury, MA; d. between 1744/47 Duxbury; m. c1684 Duxbury

667. Mercy Standish: b. c1664 Duxbury; d. between 1722/29 Duxbury

668. Nicholas Noyes: b. 18 May 1671 Newbury, MA; d. 8 Nov 1718 Abington, MA

669. Sarah Lunt: b. 18 Jun 1674 Newbury

670. Samuel Pool: b. c1686 Weymouth, MA; m. c1710 Weymouth

671. Sara Nash: b. 7 Jun 1688 Weymouth

672. Antony Thacher: b. c1588/9 Queen Camel, Somerset, England; d. 1667 Yarmouth, MA; m. (2nd) Feb 1635

[Thacher 68-82]

673. Elizabeth Jones:

674. Col. John Gorham:

675. Desire Howland:

678. John Miller:

679. Margaret Winslow: b. 14 Jul 1640 Marshfield, MA

686. Barnabas Lothrop: bp. 6 Jun 1636 Scituate, MA; d. 26 Oct 1715; m. (1st) 1 Dec 1658

[Lothrop 41]

687. Susanna Clark: d. 28 Sep 1697

688. Josiah Crocker: b. 19 Sep 1647 Barnstable, MA; d. 2 Feb 1689/9 Barnstable; m. 23 Oct 1668 Barnstable

[Crocker 4]

689. Melatiah Hinckley: b. 25 Nov 1648; d. 2 Feb 1714/15

670. Joseph Hall:

692. Kenelm Winslow: bp. 9 Aug 1668 Scituate, MA; d. 20 Mar 1728/9; m. 5 Jan 1689/90

[Winslow 81-82]

693. Bethia Hall:

696. same as #336: m. (1st) 6 Nov 1661 Marshfield, MA

697. Rebecca Winslow: b. 15 Jul 1643 Marshfield; d. 15 Jul 1683 Yarmouth, MA

698. Edward Sturges: d. 8 Dec 1678

699. Temperance Gorham:

768. Jonathan Hatch: d. 1710 Barnstable, MA

769. Sarah Rowley:

848. William Hayden:

860. John Strong: d. 14 Apr 1699 Northampton, MA

861. Abigail Ford: d. 6 Jul 1688 Northampton

864. Zachariah Paddock: b. 20 Mar 1636 Plymouth, MA; d. 1 May 1727 Yarmouth, MA; m. 1659 Yarmouth

[Paddock 27-29]

865. Deborah Sears: b. Sep 1639 Yarmouth; d. 17 Aug 1732 Yarmouth

866. Dea. John Hall: b. 1637 Charlestown, MA; d. 24 Oct 1710 Yarmouth, MA; m. 1660

867. Priscilla Bearse:

874. Isaac Billington:

875. Hannah Glass:

876. Luke Perkins:

877. Hannah Long:

878. Lot Conant: b. c1624

[Conant 129-131]

879. Elizabeth Walton: bp. 27 Oct 1629 Seaton, Devonshire, England

882. Isaac Howland: b. 15 Nov 1649 Plymouth, MA; m. c1676

883. Elizabeth Vaughan: b. 8 Apr 1653 Marshfield, MA; d. 29 Oct 1727

884. Robert Sprout:

885. Elizabeth Samson:

886. John Hawes:

887. Desire Gorham:

944. Capt. Benjamin Garfield: b. 1643 Watertown, MA; d. 28 Nov 1717 Watertown; m. (2nd) 17 Jan 1677/8 Watertown

945. Elizabeth Bridge:

946. Nathaniel Bowman:

947. Anna Barnard:

952. Israel Nichols: bp. 1 Sep 1650 Hingham, MA; d. 24 Jan 1733/4 Hingham, MA; m. 10 Jan 1688/9 Milton, MA

953: Mary Sumner: b. 5 Aug 1665 Lancaster, MA; d. 27 Feb 1723/4 Hingham, MA

954. Samuel Winslow: m. 26 Sep 1700 Scituate, MA

955. Bethiah Holbrook: b. 2 Apr 1681 Scituate

956. Samuel Holbrook: b. c. 1650 Weymouth, MA; m. 23 Jun 1675 Scituate, MA

957. Mary Pierce: b. 1654 Scituate; d. 26 Apr 1735 Scituate

958. Samuel Clapp: m. 13 Jun 1666 Hingham, MA

[Clapp 110]

959. Hannah Gill: b. 10 Nov 1645 Hingham; d. 27 Feb 1722 Scituate, MA

960. William Cole: b. 15 Sep 1663 Eastham, MA; m. 2 Dec 1686 Eastham

[Cole 23]

961. Hannah Snow: b. 2 Jan 1667 Eastham; d. 23 Jun 1737 Eastham

 

 

1036. Isaac Stearns:

1037. Mary Barker:

1038. William Manning:

1039. Dorothy ___:

1040. Robert Seaver: d. 13 May 1683 Roxbury, MA; m. 10 Dec 1634 Roxbury

1041. Elizabeth Ballard: d. 6 Jun 1657 Roxbury

1064. Thomas Gardner:

1065. Lucy Smith:

1088. Joseph Tilden: bp. 29 Apr 1615 Tenterden, Kent, England; d. 3 Jun 1670; m. 20 Nov 1649 Scituate, MA

1089. Elizabeth Twisden:

1108. Gen. James Cudworth:   [RD600 p. 336 (descent from Edward I of England)

1138. Richard Evans:

1200. John Davis: d. Ipswich, MA

1208. Edward Small:

1212. John Heard:

1216. Samuel Bass: d. 30 Dec 1694 Braintree, MA; m. 25 Apr 1625 Saffron Walden, Essex, England

1217. Ann Savil: bp. 26 Apr 1601 Saffron Walden; d. 5 Sep 1693 Braintree

1218. John Alden: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 12 Sep 1687 Duxbury, MA; m. c1623 Plymouth, MA

1219. Priscilla Mullins: Mayflower passenger

1224. Edward Breck:

1240. Robert Williams: d. 1 Sep 1693 Roxbury, MA

[Williams 21-46]

1241. Elizabeth Stalham: b. 30 Jun or 28 Jul 1674

1242. Joseph Wise:

1243. Mary Thompson:

1264. John White:

1270. Thomas Faxon:

1271. Deborah Thayer:

1272. Lt. Griffin Craft:

[Crafts 18-26]

1273. Alice ____:

1274. same as #1040

1275. same as #1041

1276. John Weld: b. 18 Oct 1623; d. 20 Sep 1691 Roxbury, MA; m. 24 Dec 1647 Roxbury

[Parker 355]

1277. Margaret Bowen: b. 2 Apr 1629; d. 13 Sep 1692 Roxbury

1278. Edward Devotion: b. c1620/1; d. 21/28 Sep 1685 Roxbury, MA

[Parker 334-341]

1279. Mary Curtis: bp. 11 Mar 1620/1 Nazing, Essex, England; d. 29 Dec 1713 Roxbury

1280. Joseph Dunham: b. 18 Nov 1637; m. (1st) 18 Nov 1657

[Dunham 159-160]

1281. Mercy Morton: d. 19 Feb 1667

1284. Giles Rickard:

1296. Thomas Lucas:

1298. Joseph Warren: b. c1626/7 Plymouth, MA; d. 4 May 1689 Plymouth

1299. Priscilla Faunce: b. c1633/4 Plymouth; d. 15 May 1707 Plymouth

1300. John Doty: b. c1639/40 Plymouth, MA; d. 8 May 1701; m. (1st)

[Doty 142-146]

1301. Elizabeth Cooke: d. 21 Nov 1692

1302. John Nelson:

1303. Sarah Wood:

1344. Rev. Peter Thacher:

[Thacher 24-28]

1350. John Howland: b. c1592; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Feb 1672/3 Plymouth, MA

1351. Elizabeth Tilley: bp. 30 Aug 1607 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 22 Dec 1687 Swansea, MA

1358. Josiah Winslow: b. 11 Feb 1605/6 Droitwich, Worcestershire, England; bur. 1 Dec 1674 Marshfield, MA

1359. Margaret Bourne: d. 29 Sep 1683 Marshfield

1372. Rev. John Lathrop/Lothrop:

1376. William Crocker: b. c1612; d. Sep 1692 Barnstable, MA; m. (1st)

[Crocker 1]

1377. Alice ___: bur. 4 May 1684

1378. Thomas Hinckley: Governor of Plymouth Colony

1379. Mary Richards:

1384. Kenelm Winslow: b. c1635 Plymouth, MA; d. 11 Nov 1715 Harwich, MA; m. (1st) 23 Sep 1667

[Winslow 74-78]

1385. Mercy Worden: b. c1641; d. 22 Sep 1688

1386. Rev. Gershom Hall:

1387. Bethia Bangs:

1394. same as #1358

1395. same as #1359

1728. Robert Paddock: b. c1583/4; d. 25 Jul 1650 Plymouth, MA

[Paddock 23-26]

1729. Mary ___:

1730. Richard Sears: b. c1590; d. Aug 1676 Yarmouth, MA

1731. Dorothy Jones:

1732. John Hall: b. c1609; m. 1632

1733. Bethiah Farmer:

1734. Austin Bearse: b. c1618

1735. Mary ___:

1748. Francis Billington: b. c1606; Mayflower passenger; d. 13 Dec 1684 Middleboro, MA; m. Jul 1634 Plymouth, MA

1749. Christian (Penn) Eaton:

1756. Roger Conant: bp. 9 Apr 1592 East Budleigh, Devonshire, England; d. 19 Nov 1679 Beverly, MA; m. 11 Nov 1618 St. Ann Blackfriars, London, England

1757. Sarah Horton:

1764. same as #1350

1765. same as #1351

1766. George Vaughan:

1770. Henry Samson: bp. 15 Jan 1603/4 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; will 24 Dec 1684 – 5 Mar 1684/5; m. 6 Feb 1635/6 Plymouth, MA

1771. Anne Plummer:

1774. same as #674

1775. same as #675

1920. Daniel Cole: d. 21 Dec 1694 Eastham, MA

[Cole 21-22]

1921. Ruth Chester: d. 15 Dec 1694 Eastham

1922. Stephen Snow: m. (1st) 28 Oct 1663 Eastham, MA

1923. Susanna (Deane) Rogers:

 

 

2176. Nathaniel Tilden: bp. 28 Jul 1583 Tenterden, Kent, England; d. 24 Oct 1666

2177. Lydia Huckstep: bp. 11 Feb 1587/8 Tenterden

2438. William Mullins: Mayflower passenger; d. 21 Feb 1620/1 Plymouth, MA

2439. Alice ___: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1 Plymouth

2486. John Thompson:

2487. Alice Freeman:  [RD600 p. 541 (descent from Ethelred II of England)]

2554. Griffith Bowen:   [RD600 p. 485 (descent from Henry I of England)]

2555. Margaret Fleming:   [RD600 p. 486 (descent from Henry I of England)]

2558. William Curtis:

2559. Sarah Eliot:

2560. John Dunham: d. 2 Mar 1668/9 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 22 Oct 1622 Leiden, Holland

[Dunham 1-9]

2561. Abigail Balliou:

2562. Nathaniel Morton:

2563. Lydia Cooper:

2568. Giles Rickard: b. c1597 England; d. 12 Dec 1690 Plymouth, MA; m. 7 Jan 1623/4 West Hatch, Somerset, England

2569. Judith Coggan: bp. 13 Jun 1594 St. Mary Magdalene Church, Taunton, Somerset, England; d. 6 Feb 1661/2 Plymouth

2570. Dea. John Dunham:

2571. Abigail Wood:

2596. Richard Warren: b. c1578; Mayflower passenger; d. 1628 Plymouth, MA; m. 14 Apr 1610 Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, England

2597. Elizabeth Walker: d. 2 Oct 1673 Plymouth

2598. John Faunce:

2599. Patience Morton:

2600. Edward Doty: b. c1599; Mayflower passenger; d. 23 Aug 1655 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 6 Jan 1634/5

2601. Faith Clarke: bur. 21 Dec 1675 Marshfield, MA

2602. Jacob Cooke: b. c1618; m. (1st) (contract 10 Jun 1646 Plymouth, MA)

2603. Damaris Hopkins: b. c1628 Plymouth, MA

2612. Francis Eaton: bp. 11 Sep 1596 Saint Thomas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. between 25 Oct and 8 Nov 1633 Plymouth, MA; m. (3rd)

2613. Christian Penn:

2614. William Hoskins: d. 7 Sep 1695 Taunton, MA; m. 2 Nov 1636 Plymouth, MA

2615. Sarah Cushman:

2624. Robert Lovell: d. 25 Jul 1672 Weymouth, MA

2625. Elizabeth ___:

2628. Edward Pool: inventory of estate taken 16 Sep 1664 Weymouth, MA

2629. Sarah Pinney: d. 26 Oct 1664 Weymouth

2630. John Shaw: bp. 23 May 1630 Northowram, Hingham Parish, Yorkshire, England; d. 16 Sep 1704 Weymouth, MA

2631. Alice Phillips: bp. 24 Feb 1631/2 Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England

2632. Jeremiah Beal: bp. 17 Apr 1631 Wymondham, Hingham Parish, Norfolk, England; d. 10 Aug 1716 Hingham, MA; m. 18 Nov 1652 Boston, MA

2633. Sarah Ripley: bp. 25 Oct 1627 Moulton, Lincolnshire, England; d. 29 Jun 1715 Hingham

2634. Andrew Lane: d. 1 May 1675 Hingham, MA

2635. Triphany ___: d. 2 Jun 1707 Hingham

2636. John Farrow: d. 7 Jul 1687 Hingham, MA

2637. Frances ___: d. 28 Jan 1688/9 Hingham

2638. William Hillard:

2639. Hester ___:

2640: John Beal: bp. 8 May 1593 Wramplingham, Hingham Parish, Norfolk, England; d. 1 Apr 1688 Hingham, MA; m. (2nd) 13 Jul 1630 Hingham, Norfolk, England

2641. Nazareth Hobart: bp. 7 Jun 1601 Hingham; d. 23 Sep 1658 Hingham, MA

2642. Thomas Huet: d. 24 May 1670 Hingham, MA

2643. Elizabeth Chapman: d. 22 May 1649 Hingham

2644. William Hersey: d. 22 Mar 1657/8 Hingham, MA

2645. Elizabeth ___: d. 8 Oct 1671 Hingham

2646. John Fearing: d. 14 May 1665 Hingham, MA

2647. Margaret ___:

2668. Capt. Miles Standish: b. c1584; Mayflower passenger; d. 3 Oct 1656 Duxbury, MA; m. (2nd)

2669. Barbara ___:

2670. same as #1218

2671. same as #1219

2702. John Tilley: bp. 19 Dec 1571 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1; m. 20 Sep 1596 Henlow

2703. Joan (Hurst) Rogers: Mayflower passenger; d. 1620/1

2758. Thomas Richards: bp. 15 Apr 1596 Pitminster, Somerset, England; d. 28 Jan 1650/1 Weymouth, MA

2759. Wealthian Loring: d. 3 Jul 1679 Boston, MA

2768. Kenelm Winslow: b. 29 Apr 1599 Droitwich, Worcestershire, England; bur. 13 Sep 1672 Salem, MA; m. Jun 1634 Plymouth, MA

[Winslow 71-74]

2769. Ellen (Newton) Adams:

2770. Peter Worden, Jr.:   [RD600 p. 418 (descent from William I of Scotland]

2771. Mary ___:

2774. Edward Bangs:

3466. John Farmer: b. c1610; of Ansley, Warwickshire, England

3467. Isabella Barbage: of Great Packington, Warwickshire, England; d. 21 May 1686 Billerica, MA

3496. John Billington: b. c1579; Mayflower passenger; hanged Sep 1630 Plymouth, MA

3497. Elinor ___: Mayflower passenger

3540. James Samson: bp. 20 Jun 1574 Campton, Bedfordshire, England; buried 2 Feb 1638/9 Henlow, Bedfordshire, England; m. 20 May 1599 Henlow

3541. Martha Cooper: bp. 15 Mar 1577/8 Henlow

3810. Thomas Josselyn:

3811. Rebecca Jude:

3814. same as #3810

3815. same as #3811

3616. same as #2768

3617. same as #2769

3818. same as #2770

3830. Capt. Anthony Eames: d. Jun 1686 Marshfield, MA

3831. Margery Pierce:

3832. Thomas Clapp: d. 20 Apr 1684 Scituate MA; m. (2nd)

[Clapp 105-106]

3833. Abigail ___:

3844. Nicholas Snow: d. 15 Nov 1676 Eastham, MA

3845. Constance Hopkins: bp. 11 May 1606 Hursley, Hampshire, England; Mayflower passenger; d. Oct 1677 Eastham

3846. Stephen Deane:

3847. Elizabeth Ring:

 

 

5204. Francis Cooke: b. c1583; Mayflower passenger; d. 7 Apr 1663 Plymouth, MA; m. 20 Jul 1603 Leiden, Holland

5205. Hester Mahieu:

5206. Stephen Hopkins: b. c1579; Mayflower passenger; d. 1644 Plymouth, MA; m. (2nd) 19 Feb 1617/18 St. Mary Matfellon, Whitechapel, London, England

5207. Elizabeth Fisher: Mayflower passenger

7690. same as #5206:  m. (1st)

7691. Mary ___: bur. 9 May 1613 Hursley, Hampshire, England

 

 

 

Bass: Charissa Taylor Bass and Emma Lee Walton, Descendants of Deacon Samuel & Ann Bass (Freeport, IL, 1940).

Bradlee: Samuel Bradlee Doggett, History of the Bradlee Family… (Boston, 1878).

Cole: Joseph O. Curtis, The Descendants of Elisha Cole… (New York, 1909).

Conant: Frederick Odell Conant, A History and Genealogy of the Conant Family… (Portland, ME, 1887).

Crafts: James M. Crafts and William F. Crafts, The Crafts Family: A Genealogical and Biographical History of the Descendants of Griffin and Alice Craft… (Northampton, 1893).

Crocker: James Russell Crocker, Crocker Genealogy (San Diego, 1967).

Doty: Ethan Allen Doty, The Doty-Doten Family in America… (Brooklyn, 1897).

Dunham: Isaac Watson Dunham, Dunham Genealogy… (Hartford, 1907).

Enos: Douglas C. Richardson, The Eno and Enos Family in America… (1973).

Lothrop: Julia M. Huntington, A Genealogical Memoir of the Lo-Lathrop Family… (Ridgefield, 1884).

Paddock: Robert Joseph Curfman, The Paddock Genealogy… (Fort Collins, CO, 1977).

Parker: John William Linzee, The History of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles (Boston, 1913).

Small: Lora Altine Woodbury Underhill, Descendants of Edward Hall of New England… (Boston, 1934).

Smith: Reunion of the Descendants of William Smith Held in Peterborough, N. H., August 10th, 1904 (Clinton, NH, 1906).

Thacher: John R. Totten, Thacher-Thatcher Genealogy (1910).

Williams: Harrison Williams, The Life Ancestors and Descendants of Robert Williams of Roxbury… (Washington, 1934).

Winslow: David Parsons Holton and Frances K. Holton, Winslow Memorial… (New York, 1877).

 

 

 

1930 – Springfield, Sangamon Co., IL, e.d. 11, sheet 16b

Hatch, Ozias M.          Head   M W 68 M 41 IL NH IL  Manager Insurance & Real Estate

___, Isabel F.              Wife    F W 68 M 41   IL IL VT

Hatch, Pascal E.          Head   M W 62 M 43 IL NH IL  President Bank

___, Ellen S.                Wife    F W 52 M 34   IL MO IL

___, Octavia W.          Dau     F W 23 S         MO IL IL

___, Julia E.                Dau     F W 11 S         IL IL IL

(2 maids)

 

1900 – 7th Ward, Alton, Madison Co., IL, e.d. 39, sheet 1b

Smith, William E.        Head   W M Dec 1844 55 M 26         MO NH NH  Mfr. (Glass)

___, Alice E.               Wife    W F Feb 1850 50 M 26 2 2     IL NY CT

___, Unius C.              Dau     W F Mar 1875 25 S                IL MO IL

___, Ellen D.               Dau     W F May 1876 24 S                IL MO IL

___, Ellen                    Mother W F Jan 1815 85 Wd   1 1     NH NH NH

(1 servant, 1 cook)

 

1880 – St. Louis, St. Louis Co., MO, e.d. 368, sheet 7 (p. 412c)

Goddard, Joseph W.   W M 44                       Wholesale Grocer        MA MA MA

___, Mariah C.            W F 34            Wife                                        MA MA MA

___, Warren                W M 8             Son                                          MA MA MA

___, Abby W.             W F 8              Dau                                         MA MA MA

___, Samuel                W M 2             Son                                          MO MA MA

Watson, Eliza T.          W F 42            Sister                                       MA MA MA

___, Elben M.             W M 14           Son      Clerk in Store              MA Scot MA

___, Mary L.               W F 13            Dau                                         MA Scot MA

(2 servants)

 

1870 – Upper Alton P.O., Madison Co., IL, p. 21 (359a)

Cole, Herman C.         56 M W           Miller and Mcht          120000            80000  NY

___, Sarah                   37 F W            House Keeper                                                 NY

___, Alice E.               20 F W                                                                                    IL

___, Junis E.                15 F W                                                                                    IL

___, Edward               13 M W                                                                                   IL

___, Cora V.               6 F W                                                                                      IL

___, Grace                   4 F W                                                                                      IL

___, Herman               2 M W                                                                                     IL

(3 servants)

 

1860 – 4th Ward, Concord, Merrimack Co., NH, p. 89 (789)

Charlotte H. Woolson 59 F                             8000    6000    NH

Charlotte A.                19 F                                                     NH

William N. Fisher        25 M    Machinist                    100      NH

Sarah M.                      22 F                                                     NH

Clara E.                       2 F                                                       NH

 

1860 – Menard, Randolph Co., IL, p. 385 (975)

H. C. Cole                   47 M    Merchant         160000            30000  NY

Chas.                         15 M                                                                IL

Zachary                     13 M                                                                IL

Alice                          10 F                                                                 IL

Harvey                      8 M                                                                  IL

Eunice                       6 F                                                                   IL

Edward E.                 3 M                                                                  IL

Maria E. Hawes          36 F     Private Teacher                                   MA

Emma Harford            26 F                                                                 CT

Mary Garot                 15 F     Servant                                                IL

Mary Ullman               18 M    Servant                                                Bavaria

 

1850 – Chester, Randolph Co., IL, p. 138

Burt S. Cole                45 M                            1000    NY

Sarah                         60 F                                         CT

Jane Rainer[?]             25 F                                         NC

Madison Cole              30 M    Farmer             5000    NY

Eleanor                      25 F                                         NY

Clementine                5 M[sic]                                   IL

Abner                        2 F[sic]                                    IL

Olivia                        1 F                                           IL

Charles ___[sic]          35 M    Laborer                        Germany

Naomi Davis               22 F                                         England

Herman Cole               37 M    Miller               20000  NY

Emily                         23 F                                         CT

Zacchary T.               3 M                                          IL

Alice                          7/12 F                                      IL

Sarah Craig                 22 F                                         Scotland

Pressley Fleetman       23 M    Laborer                        TN

Isaac Gaston               20 M B Engineer         200      IL

William H. Gaston      18 M B Engineer                     IL

 

1850 – Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT, p. 644 (322b)

Cyrus Cox                   22 M    Millwright       5000    CT

Richard                     72 M                                        England

Clarissa                      60 F                                         England

Moses W. Handford   12 M                                        England