Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1. Timothy Richard “Tim” Tebow: b. 14 Aug 1987 Manila, Philippines

 

 

2. Robert Ramsey Tebow II: b. 27 Jan 1948 AL[?]; m. 12 Jun 1971 Alachua Co., FL [3048:26035]

3. Pamela Elaine Pemberton: b. 24 Nov 1949 San Francisco Co., CA [CABI: mother Rawlings]

http://www.btea.org/aboutus.asp

 

 

4. Robert Ramsey Tebow: b. 21 May 1921 OH; d. 4 Apr 1977 Multnomah Co., OR [cert. 77-06010]; m. 1943 Dade Co., FL [848:41929] (divorced Feb 1955 in Jefferson Co., AL)  [SSN 282-12-6983, issued OH bef. 1951]

[Robert R. Tebow also divorced Helen R. ___ in Jefferson Co., AL, Sep 1955]

[Hayes 163, 191, 225]

5. Patricia N. Atzel: b. c1924/5 OH (m. 2nd Jackson White Jul 1968 in Duval Co., FL)

6. Col. Frank Solon Pemberton: b. 10 Jul 1920 FL; d. 28 Jul 1973 Hillsborough Co., FL

7. Rachel Wynona “Rae” Rawlings:  b. 21 Jun 1925 Lawton, OK; d. 9 Jun 2011 Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL

[Lawton Constitution (Lawton, OK), 2 May 1948: “Among Lawtonians and Fort Sill group attending the stage performance of ‘Annie Get Your Gun,’ at Oklahoma City, were…Miss Rae Rawlings and Capt. Frank S. Pemberton.”]

[obit of sister in The Ponca City News, 6 Feb 2000: “CLINTON – Margie O. Hinz, a former resident of Ponca City, died on Friday, Feb. 4, following a brief illness at Baptist Medical Center in Oklahoma City….Margie O. Hinz was born in Datto, Ark. On Sept. 28, 1911, the daughter of Henry Nathan and Orabel (Cheek) Rawlings.  Her family relocated to Faxon, Okla. and she graduated from Lawton High School in 1930….Mrs. Hinz is survived by…one sister, Rachel Pemberton of Tampa, Fla….she was preceded in death by her parents, three brothers and a sister, Lois Gomez…” http://www.poncacitynews.com/NewsArchives/0200folder/lo020600.html]

[Tampa Tribune, 15 Jun 2011: “Pemberton, Rachel Wynona Rae, 85, of Tampa, went to be with her Lord June 9, 2011….She was born June 21, 1925, in Lawton, Okla., to Henry and Orabel Rawlings, and was the youngest of three siblings.  She was preceded in death by her husband, Col. Frank Pemberton.  She is survived by her two daughters, Pamela Tebow (Robert) and Cathy Jones; grandchildren…Tim Tebow…”]

 

 

8. Lee Robert Tebow: b. 27 May 1895 Elizabethtown, OH; d. Dec 1979 (last residence Monroe, Butler Co., OH); m. c1920  [WWI draft registration card]  [SSN 289-10-8949, issued OH bef. 1951]

[Hayes 225]

9. Alta Fern Ramsey: b. 16 Dec 1894 OH; d. Jan 1985 (last residence Monroe)  [SSN 286-20-6788, issued OH bef. 1951]

10. Robert Joseph Atzel: b. 23 Feb 1892 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH; d. Nov 1956 Dade Co., FL [FL death index]  [WWI and WWII draft registration cards]

11. Marie Alice (or Alice Marie) ___: b. 31 Jul 1895 OH; d. 4 Jun 1970 Duval Co., FL [FL death index]

12. Redden Herbert Pemberton: b. 11 Feb 1894 Seffner, FL; d. Aug 1960 Hillsborough Co., FL  [WWI draft registration card]

13. Marian/Miriam Maidie Taylor: b. 1 May/Apr 1896/7 Floral City, Citrus Co., FL; d. 28 Jun 1981 Hillsborough Co., FL

14. Henry Nathan Rawlings: b. 11 Oct 1877 KS  [WWI draft registration card]

15. Orabel Cheek: b. 21 Nov 1882 MO; d. 15 Sep 1968 (last residence Fairview, Major Co., OK)  [SSN 443-50-4448, issued OK 1965]

 

 

16. (James) Ora Tebow: b. 13 Feb 1873 Elizabethtown, OH; d. 28 Feb 1952 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH; m. c1894/5

[OH death certificate #10173: James Ory Tebow; married; supt. U.S. Castiron Co. (retired 25 years); d. 28 Feb 1952 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co.; b. 13 Feb 1873 Elizabethtown, OH; parents James O. Tebow and Emma Newton; informant Cora A. Tebow]

17. Cora A. McKinney: b. Feb 1873 IN/OH

[Hayes 224]

18. James Newton Ramsey: b. 8 Jun 1865/6 Blackman’s Grove, Richland Co., (or De Kalb, Crawford Co.) OH; d. 15 Jan 1938 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH; m. 5 Mar 1891

[Memoirs of the Miami Valley (Chicago, 1920), 3:255-256: “…James N. Ramsey, of Cincinnati…was born at Blackman’s Grove, Richland county, Ohio, June 8, 1865….admitted to the bar, March 5, 1891….one of the most successful patent and trademark lawyers in the state….Mr. Ramsey married, August 21, 1890, Ida Alice, daughter of Rev. William and Lydia Jane (Hartsough) Neville, of Galion, Ohio, and to this union have been born two children: Norma Neville, deceased, and Alta Fern, wife of Lee R. Tebow, of Cincinnati…”]

[Cincinnati, the Queen City, 1788-1912, vol. 4 (1912), pp. 104-108: “James N. Ramsey, patent lawyer, is a native Buckeye and was born Thursday, June 8, 1865 on the farm of his great-uncle, Daniel Cole, at Blackman’s Grove, Plymouth township, Richland county.  His is of Scotch-Irish descent, his paternal great-great-grandparents being Alexander Ramsey and Elizabeth (Lockard) Ramsey who emigrated from the North of Ireland to North Carolina about the middle of the eighteenth century and shortly thereafter located in York county, Pennsylvania, where his great-grandfather, James Ramsey, was born.  His father, James Emmor Ramsey, was an energetic farmer….Through his mother, Margaret (Cole) Ramsey, of De Kalb, Ohio…whose ancestors were the Coles and Champions, he inherits Dutch and English blood….James Newton Ramsey was a farmer’s boy….On August 21, 1890, Mr. Ramsey was married to Miss Ida Alice Neville, a daughter of the Rev. William and Lydia Jane (Hartsough) Neville of Galion, Ohio….Two daughters were born of this union…Alta Fern…”  Available online starting at http://books.google.com/books?id=WYMUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA104&lpg=PA104&dq=%22james+emmor+ramsey%22&source=bl&ots=-SAV8RSQ4Y&sig=AIvzBXnwo4vnchi-s4ZeGLED-zk&hl=en&ei=oDMoS6uuNo_osQOknulz&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CAgQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22james%20emmor%20ramsey%22&f=false]

[OH death certificate #3159: James N. Ramsey; patent attorney; d. 15 Jan 1938 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co.; deceased wife Ida Alice Neville; b. 8 Jun 1865 De Kalb, Crawford Co., OH; father James Emmor Ramsey (b. Jamestown, PA); mother Margaret Cole (b. DeKalb, Crawford Co., OH); informant Mrs. Lee R. Tebow]

19. Ida Alice Neville: b. 26 Apr 1867 Galion, Crawford Co., OH; d. 17 Dec 1928 Cincinnati

[OH death certificate #74556: Ida Alice Ramsey; d. 17 Dec 1928 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co.; married to James N. Ramsey; b. 26 Apr 1867 Galion, OH; father William Neville (b. PA); mother Lydia J. Hartsough (b. East Palestine, OH); informant James N. Ramsey]

20. John F. Atzel: b. c 12 Mar 1857 Zallimore, MD; d. 2 Jul 1943 Miami Twp., Clermont Co., OH; m. (1st) c1884/5

[OH death certificate #42084: John F. Atzel; d. 2 Jul 1943 Miami Twp., Clermont Co.; wife Alberta Stivers; age 86y 4m 21d; b. Zallimore, MD; father Louis Atzel (b. France); informant Louis Atzel]

[death record of sister: OH death certificate #3386: Hattie Cheyne; b. 20 Dec 1867 Cincinnati, OH; parents Louis Atzel and Margarite Meush; d. 2 Jan 1952 Rossmoyne, Hamilton Co.; informant Lulu Voderberg]

21. Theresa Knipschild: b. 26 Sep 1866 OH; d. 3 Sep 1936 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH

[OH death certificate #57189: Mrs. Theresa Atzel; d. 3 Sep 1936 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co.; widow of John F.; b. 26 Sep 1866 OH; father Frank Knippchild (b. Germany); mother not known; informant Robert Aztel]

24. Solon Licurgus Pemberton: b. 8 Sep 1851/2 GA; d. 1 Jan 1923 Seffner, FL; m. c1876/7

[FL death certificate #565: Solon Licurgus Pemberton; d. 1 Jan 1923 Seffner, Hillsborough Co., FL; wife Mrs. S. L. Pemberton; b. 8 Sep 1852 GA; father Jas. P. Pemberton (b. Scotland); mother Mahaley (b. GA)]

25. Emma C. Blanton: b. 17 Jun 1858/60 AL; d. 5 Jun 1927 Seffner

[FL death certificate #9657: Emma C. Pemberton; d. 5 Jun 1927 Seffner, Hillsborough Co.; widow; b. 17 Jun 1858 AL; parents William Blanton and Elizabeth Carter (both b. AL)]

26. Benjamin Franklin Taylor: b. Oct 1843 Murfreesboro, TN; m. 25 Oct 1872 Gibson Co., TN [extracted from FHL #1,007,465]

27. Lucy Jane Thompson: b. Dec 1854 Trenton, Gibson Co., TN; d. 18 Apr 1928 River Junction, Gadsden Co., FL

28. James Rawlings: b. c1854/5 IL

29. Lana ___: b. c1857/8 MO

30. George W. Cheek: b. Apr 1854 MO; m. 13 Dec 1875 Ripley Co., MO

31. Mary J. Dizmang/Gezmany: b. Mar 1858 MO

 

 

32. James O[ury] Tebow: b. c1840/1 [29 Jan 1841 Elizabethtown, Hamilton Co.] OH; d. bef. 1900 [13 Dec 1891 Elizabethtown]; m. 5 May 1868 Franklin Co., IN

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/e/n/d/Dean-A-Enderlin/GENE3-0011.html

33. Emily “Emma” Rebecca Newton: b. 20 Dec 1842 Swanton, Franklin Co., VT; d. 12 May 1922 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH

[OH death certificate #28411: Emma N. Tebow; d. 12 May 1922 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co.; widowed (husband James O. Tebow); b. 20 Dec 1842 Swanton, VT; father Silas Newton (b. VT), mother ___ Austin (b. VT); informant J. Tebow]

[Newton 404]

36. James Emmor Ramsey: b. c1833/4 OH/Jamestown, PA; m. 28 Aug 1856 Crawford Co., OH

37. Margaret Cole: b. 30 Mar 1833 DeKalb, Crawford Co., OH; d. 9 Feb 1916 Vernon Twp., Crawford Co., OH

[OH death certificate #9346: Margarett Ramsey; widow; d. 9 Feb 1916 Vernon Twp., Crawford Co.; b. 30 Mar 1833 OH; father Barnet Cole (b. OH); mother Elizabeth Champion (birthplace not known); informant Barnet C. Ramsey]

38. Rev. William Neville: b. 29 Mar 1821 PA; d. 2 Oct 1914 Galion, Crawford Co., OH

[OH death certificate #53950: William Neville; minister of the gospel; d. 2 Oct 1915 Galion, Crawford Co.; b. 29 Mar 1821 PA; father Edward Neville (b. MD); mother Ann Smith (b. MD); informant L. H. Neville]

39. Lydia Jane Hartsough: b. 10 Jan 1836 East Palestine, OH; d. 9 Apr 1930 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH

[OH death certificate #23585: Lydia Jane Neville; widow of William Neville; d. 9 Apr 1930 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co.; b. 10 Jan 1836 East Palestine, OH; parents not known; informant James N. Ramsey]

40. Louis Atzel: b. Nov 1821/31 Hesse-Cassel

41. Margaret Meusch: b. c1836/7 Bavaria

42. Frank (Franz) Knipschild: b. c1832/3 Prussia

43. Elenora ___: b. c1841/2 Wuertemberg

48. James Purdie Pemberton: b. 7 Jan 1811 NC/GA/Scotland; d. 12 Oct 1876; bur. Townsend House Cemetery, Spring Lake, Pasco Co., FL [http://files.usgwarchives.org/fl/pasco/cemetery/townsend.txt]; m. (2nd?)

49. Mahalia Dykes: b. c1818/19 GA/NC

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/e/William-Lackey--Stephens/GENE18-0026.html

50. William Blanton: b. c1831/2 GA

51. Elizabeth Carter: b. c1839/40 AL

52. J. I. Taylor: b. c1815/16 NC

53. Eliza ___: b. c1815/16 TN

54. Richard Thompson: b. c1814/15 NC; m. 7 Jan 1847 Gibson Co., TN

55. Marie J. Lyons: b. c1823/4 VA

56. D. Rawlings: b. c1814/15 OH

57. Sarah ___: b. c1825/6 TN

60. Jesse Cheek: b. c1824/5 MO; m. 10 May 1846 Cape Girardeau Co., MO

61. Mary C. Grable: b. c1828/9 IN

 

 

64. Peter Tebow: b. c1802/3 NJ; d. bef. 20 Nov 1868 Hamilton Co., OH  [m. 1827]

[will listed at http://www.libraries.uc.edu/libraries/arb/archives/collections/natdec/documents/hamilton_county_wills_s_to_z.pdf]

65. Olive/Abigail [Hobart]: b. c1807/10 [1804] NY; d. bef. 28 Feb 1885 Hamilton Co., OH

[will listed at http://www.libraries.uc.edu/libraries/arb/archives/collections/natdec/documents/hamilton_county_wills_s_to_z.pdf]

66. Silas Whitcomb Newton: b. 22 Sep 1809 St. Albans, Franklin Co., VT; d. 8 Dec 1868 Swanton, Franklin Co., VT; m. 17 Feb 1833 Swanton

[Newton 403]

67. Charlotte Amanda Smith: b. 27 May 1815 Swanton; d. 25 Oct 1864 Swanton

74. Barnet Cole: b. c1799/1800 Washington Co., PA; d. 1 May 1872; m. (1st)

75. Elizabeth Champion: d. 1833

76. Edward Neville: b. MD

77. Ann Smith: b. MD

100. Redden/Redding J. Blanton: b. c1811/12 GA; m. 16 Aug 1832 Bulloch Co., GA

101. Emaline Stanford: b. c1816/17 GA

102. Giles Carter: b. c1786/7 SC; m. (2nd?) 12 Feb 1832 Henry Co., AL

103. Alice Jones: b. c1799/1800 NC

110. ___ Lyons:

111. (prob.) Sarah A. ___: b. c1788/9 VA

 

 

128. Uriah Tebow:

129. Martha [Van Blarcom]: b. c1781/2 NJ

130-131. continued starting at address above (under  #32)

132. Alvin Newton: b. 1 Jul 1778 Marlborough, MA; War of 1812 soldier; d. 24 May 1853 Swanton, Franklin Co., VT; m. 27 Jan 1809 Berlin, Worcester Co., MA

[Newton 331-332]

133. Sarah Whitcomb: b. 1779 MA or Surrey, NH; d. 4 Dec 1854 Swanton

134. John Smith: b. 4 Feb 1782; d. 18 May 1854 Swanton, Franklin Co., VT; m. 4 Dec 1806

135. Esther Austin: b. 4 Sep 1786; d. 27 Jan 1851

http://www.austins.org/DirectViewAOA/p432.1119284.pdf

144. James Ramsey: b. York Co., PA

 

 

256-257. continued starting at address above (under #32)

264. Alvin Newton: b. 22 Sep 1748 Westborough, MA; d. 16 Feb 1778 Northborough, MA; m. (int. 9 Nov 1771 Weston, MA)

[Newton 263]

265. Rebecca Rice: b. 24 Oct 1755

[Rice 34]

266. David Whitcomb:

270. John Austin: b. 20 Feb 1758 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI; private in Revolutionary War; d. 20 Apr 1841; bur. Woods Hill Cemetery, Swanton, Franklin Co., VT; m. 16 Jan 1783 Griswold, New London Co., CT

271. Esther Herrick: b. 29 Oct 1762 CT; d. 27 Jul 1853

[Herrick 14]

288. Alexander Ramsey:

289. Elizabeth Lockard:

 

 

528. Paul Newton: b. 24 Sep 1718 Westborough, MA; d. 18 May 1797 Northborough, MA; m. 17 Feb 1745/6 Westborough

[Newton 210-211]

529. Mary Farrar: b. 7 Oct 1723; d. 1812 Berlin, MA

530. Daniel Rice: b. c1736; d. 2 Apr 1806; m. 28 Nov 1754

[Rice 34]

531. Sarah Rice: d. 27 Jan 1840/1 

542. Phineas Herrick: b. 3 Feb 1730/1; m. 13 Feb 1752 Preston, New London Co., CT

[Herrick 14]

543. Sarah Leonard:

http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I1442&tree=penrose

 

 

1056. Josiah Newton: b. 19 Nov 1688 Marlborough, MA; d. 9 Feb 1755 Westborough, MA; m. (1st) 1716 Marlborough

[Newton 180-181]

1057. Elizabeth Woods:

1058. Joseph Farrar: b. 28 Feb 1694

1059. Mary ___:

1060. Israel Rice: 

1061. Sarah Rose:

1084. Ephraim Herrick: b. 1692; m. 9 Feb 1718/19 Preston, New London Co., CT

[Herrick 12]

1085. Rachel Fellows:

 

 

2112. Moses Newton: b. 10 Oct 1645 or 26 Mar 1646 Sudbury, MA; d. 23 May 1736 Southborough, MA; m. (1st) 27 Oct 1668 Marlborough, MA

[Newton 31-40]

2113. Johanna Larkin: d. 25 Dec 1715 Marlborough

2116. George Farrar: b. 16 Aug 1670; d. 15 May 1760; m. 9 Sep 1692

2117. Mary Howe: d. 12 Apr 1761

2120. David Rice:   

2121. Elizabeth Cutler:

2168. Ephraim Herrick: b. 13 Aug 1664

[Herrick 11]

2169. Judith ___:

 

 

4224. Richard Newton:

[Newton 10-18]

4225. Anne Loker:

4226. Edward Larkin: will 15 Jul 1651 – 6 Feb 1652

4227. Johanna ___: d. 27 Jan 1685

4232. Jacob Farrar: d. 22 Aug 1675; m. 1668

4233. Hannah Hayward:

4336. Ephraim Herrick: bp. 11 Feb 1638; d. 18 Sep 1693; m. 3 Jul 1661

[Herrick 11]

4337. Mary Cross:

 

 

8464. Jacob Farrar: d. 14 Aug 1677

8465. Ann ___:

8466. George Hayward:

8672. Henry Herrick: b. c1604; d. 1671

[Herrick 8]

8673. Edith Laskin:

 

 

 

Hayes: Royal S. Hayes, The Hayes Family… (Cincinnati, 1928).

Herrick: Jedediah Herrick, A Genealogical Register of the Name and Family of Herrick… (Bangor, 1846).

Newton: Ermina Newton Leonard, Newton Genealogy… (De Pere, WI, 1915).

Rice: Supplement to the Rice Family… (n.p., 1967).

 

 

 

1945 FL state census – Dade Co., precinct 11, p. 22

Atzel, Robert                          52 OH Tin T—A.

          Marie                           48 OH  Stenographer

          Patricia                        14 OH

 

1945 FL state census – Hillsborough Co., precinct 2, p. 43

Pemberton, R. Herbert Sr.      51 FL  Merchant

          Marion M.                   48 FL

          R. Herbert Jr.              27 FL  Acct.

          Helen                           27 MA R. Nurse

          Frank S.                       24 FL  Army

          William B.                   21 FL  Army

 

1935 FL state census – Hillsborough Co., precinct 5, p. 35

Helden Pemberton      41 W   Father              FL  real estate

Marian                       38 W   Mother            FL

Herbert                      17 W   Son                  FL

Frank                         14 W   Son                  FL

Billy                          11 W   Son                  FL

 

1930 – 4th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 48, sheet 6a

Tebow, Lee R.            Head   M W 34 M 25 OH OH IN  Mechanical Engr. Soap Co.

___, Alta F.                 Wife    F W 35 M 25   OH OH OH

___, Robert R.            Son      M W 8 S          OH OH OH

___, Betty Jane           Dau     F W 6 S           OH OH OH

 

1930 – 2nd Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 409, sheet 4b

Atzel, Robert J.           Head   M W 38 M 31 OH OH OH  Manager Auto-- Garage

___, Marie A.              Wife    F W 34 M 27   OH OH OH

___, Patricia N.           Dau     F W 5 S           OH OH OH

 

1930 – Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL, e.d. 105, sheet 20a

Pemberton, Redden H.           Head   M W 36 M 22 FL AL AL  Salesman Real Estate Co.

___, Maidie M.                       Wife    F W 32 M 20   FL TN TN

___, Redden H. Jr.                  Son      M W 12 S        FL FL FL

___, Frank S.                           Son      M W 9 S          FL FL FL

___, Billie B.                           Son      M W 6 S          FL FL FL

 

1930 – 2nd Ward, Lawton, Comanche Co., OK, e.d. 20, sheet 10b

Rawlings, Henry         Head   M W 52 M 23 KS IL MO  farmer dairy

___, Ora Bell               Wife    F W 47 M 28   MO IL MO

___, Margie                 Dau     F W 18 S         AR KS MO

___, Loise                   Dau     F W 13 S         AR KS MO

___, Rachel                 Dau     F W 4 S           OK KS MO

 

1920 – 2nd Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 36, sheet 10b

Atzel, Thresa               Head   F W 51 Wd     OH Prus Prus

___, Louis                   Son      M W 30 M      OH OH OH  Machinist Automobile Co.

___, Robert                 Son      M W 27 S        OH OH OH  Proprietor Vending Machine

___, Elenora                Dau     F W 25 S         OH OH OH  Stenographer Department Store

___, Esther                  Dau     F W 23 S         OH OH OH  Solistor[sic] Clothing Store

___, Frank                   Son      M W 20 S        OH OH OH  Salesman Automobiles

___, Paul                     Son      M W 13 S        OH OH OH

___, Catherine             D-i-L   F W 25 M        OH OH OH

___, Mary J.                GDau  F W 1 8/12 S   OH OH OH

(1 boarder on next page)

 

1910 – Columbia Twp., Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 294, sheet 5b

Atzel, John F.              Head   M W 52 M1 25           MD Ger Ger  Farmer

___, Treasa                  Wife    F W 42 M1 25 8 7       OH Ger Ger

___, Robert                 Son      M W 18 S                    OH MD OH

___, Elanor                  Dau     F W 16 S                     OH MD OH

___, Esther                  Dau     F W 13 S                     OH MD OH

___, Frank                   Son      M W 11 S                    OH MD OH

___, Paul                     Son      M W 3 S                      OH MD OH

 

1910 – 3rd Ward, Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL, e.d. 49, sheet 1a

Taylor, Benjamin F. Sr.           Head   M W 67 M1 37           TN TN TN  Contractor Building

___, Lucy J.                            Dau     F W 57 M1 37 5 5       TN TN TN

___, Glenn A.                         Son      M W 35 S                    TN TN TN  Captain Steam Vessel

___, Henry C.                         Son      M W 28 S                    TN TN TN  Painter House

___, Richard J.                        Son      M W 22 S                    FL TN TN

___, Lucy Bell                        Dau     F W 16 S                     FL TN TN

___, Maidie M.                       Dau     F W 13 S                     FL TN TN

 

1900 – Whitewater South, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 328, sheet 1a

Tebow, Emma             Head   W F Dec 1842 57 Wd   2 2     VT VT VT

___, Orrey                   Son      W M Feb 1873 27 M 5           OH VT VT

___, Cora                    Wife    W F Feb 1873 27 S[sic] 5 1 1 OH IN OH

___, Lee R.                 Son      W M May 1895 5 S                OH OH OH

 

1900 – Millcreek, Evanston Precinct, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 306, sheet 4a

Ramsey, James            Head   W M Jun 1866 33 M 10          OH OH OH  Attorney

___, Ida C.                  Wife    W F Apr 1867 33 M 10 1 1    OH OH OH

___, Alta                     Dau     W F Dec 1895 4 S                  OH OH OH

Conyer, Fred E.          Board  W M Jun 1863 36 S                OH OH OH  Book Keeper

 

1900 – 6th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, e.d. 52, sheet 2b

Atzel, Louis                Head   W M Nov 1831 68 Wd           Ger Ger Ger 1854 56  Hotel Keeper

(1 boarder, 2 cooks)

Atzel, Maggie             Dau     W F Jun 1856 43 S                 OH Ger Ger

Woderberg, Lula         Dau     W F Dec 1870 29 M 11 0 0    OH Ger Ger

Woderberg, Fred         So-i-L  W M Mar 1851 49 M 11         Ger Ger Ger 1872 28 Na  Whisky Distiller

(19 boarders, 1 roomer, and 1 servant)

 

1900 – 2nd Ward, Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL, e.d. 67, sheet 38a

Pemberton, Solon        Head   W M Sep 1851 48 M 23         GA GA NC  Grocery

___, Emma                  Wife    W F Jun 1860 39 M 23 9 8     AL AL AL

___, Viola                   Dau     W F Jun 1878 21 S                 FL GA AL

___, Ella                      Dau     W F Nov 1880 19 S                FL GA AL

___, Lillie                    Dau     W F Feb 1883 17 S                 FL GA AL

___, Willie                   Son      W M Apr 1885 15 S               FL GA AL

___, Hatte                   Dau     W F Feb 1888 12 S                 FL GA AL

___, Herbert                Son      W M Feb 1894 6 S                  FL GA AL

___, Bryan                  Son      W M Apr 1896 4 S                 FL GA AL

___, Hollice                 Son      W M Jun 1900 4/12 S             FL GA AL

 

1900 – Floral, Citrus Co., FL, e.d. 27, sheet 32b

Taylor, Benjamin F.    Head   W M Oct 1843 56 M 27         TN NC TN  Carpenter

Taylor, Lucy J.            Wife    W F Dec 1854 45 M 27 9 7    TN NC VA

Taylor, Eliza                Dau     W F Jul 1883 16 S                  TN TN TN

Taylor, Richard           Son      W M Oct 1887 12 S                FL TN TN

Taylor, Lucy J.            Dau     W F Dec 1893 6 S                  FL TN TN

Taylor, May                 Dau     W F Apr 1896 4 S                   FL TN TN

 

1900 – Nelson Twp., Clay Co., AR, e.d. 4, sheets 15a-b

Cheek, G. W.              Head   W M Apr 1854 46 M 24         MO MO IN  Farmer

___, Mary J.                Wife    W F Mar 1858 42 M 24 6 5    MO KY TN

___, Betty                   Dau     W F Aug 1876 23 S                MO MO MO

___, William H.           Son      W M Oct 1878 21 S                MO MO MO  Farm Laborer

___, Ora B.                 Dau     W F Nov 1882 17 S                MO MO MO

___, Elsie M.               Dau     W F Jun 1887 12 S                 AR MO MO

Cheek, Lennie             Dau     W F May 1893 7 S                  AR MO MO

 

1880 – De Kalb, Vernon Twp., Crawford Co., OH, e.d. 108, sheet 2 (p. 577b)

Ramsey, James            W M 46                       Laborer            OH Ire VT

___, Margaret              W F 47            Wife                            OH

___, Barnet C.             W M 20           Son      Laborer            OH OH OH

___, Newton               W M 14           Son                              OH OH OH

 

1880 – Hendricks Twp., Chautauqua Co., KS, e.d. 70, sheet 5 (p. 335a)

Rawlings, D.               W M 65                       Farmer             OH VA OH

___, Sarrah                  W F 54            Wife                            TN TN VA

___, Polly A.               W F 18            Dau                             IL OH TN

Car, Clara                    W F 17            Niece                           AR TN TN

Kelso, Thomas            W M 23           So-i-L  Farm laborer    IL IN IN

___, Elizabeth             W F 19            Dau                             IL OH TN

Fich, George               W M 17                       Farm laborer    MO Prus Prus

Kelso, Henry G.          W M 1/365 Jun1 Son                          KS IL IL

Rawlings, James          W M 25                       Farmer             IL OH TN

___, Lana                    W F 22            Wife                            MO Prus Prus

___, Henry                  W M 2             Son                              KS IL MO

___, Mary                    W F 3/12 Feb  Dau                             KS IL MO

 

1870 – Whitewater Twp., Hamilton Co., OH, p. 5 (751a)

Tebow, Jas. O.            29 M W           Farmer             20000  2000    OH

___, Emma                  27 F W                                                            VT

___, Olive                   60 F W                                                            NY

Evans, Kate                 25 F W                                                            IN

(1 servant, 2 laborers)

 

1870 – Vernon Twp., Crawford Co., OH, pp. 9-10 (613a-b)

Ramsey, James            36 M W           Farmer             775      565      OH

___, Margaret              37 F W                                                            OH

___, Mary E.               13 F W                                                            OH

Ramsey, Barnet C.      10 M W                                                           OH

___, James N.              5 M W                                                             OH

 

1870 – 19th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, p. 159 (571a)

Atzel, Louis                48 M W           Moulder Jaur[?]           100      Hesse

___, Margaret              33 F W                                                            Bavaria

___, Catherine             14 F W            Seamstress                               MD

___, Josephine             12 F W                                                            MD

___, Fred                     8 M W                                                             MD

___, Henritte[sic]        3 F W                                                              OH

___, Louisa                 1 F W                                                              OH

 

1870 – 9th Ward, Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH, p. 50

Knipshield, Franz        37 M W           Brewer                        Prussia

___, Elenora                28 F W                                                Wurtemberg

___, Catharine             4 F W                                                  OH

___, Petrina                 3 F W                                                  OH

___, Theresa                1 F W                                                  OH

 

1870 – Trenton P.O., District 7, Gibson Co., TN, p. 21 (322a)

Thompson, Richard     55 M W           Farmer             6000    1000    NC

          Marie J.           46 F W                                                            VA

          Edward G.      20 M W           Farmer                                     TN

            Lucy Jane        15 F W                                                            TN

            Mallie              13 F W                                                            TN

            John                 12 M W                                                           TN

            Nettie              9 F W                                                              TN

            Emma Bell      7 F W                                                              TN

 

1860 – Whitewater Twp., Hamilton Co., OH, p. 54

Peter Tebow                57 M    Farmer             13780  3690    NJ

Abigail                      52 F                                                     NY

George                      21 M    Farmer                                     OH

James                         19 M                                                  OH

Susan                         17 F                                                     OH

Harry D.                    14 M                                                    OH

William                      11 M                                                    OH

Martha                       78 F                                                     NJ

Caroline Tame             17 F                                                     IN

 

1860 – Auburn Twp., Crawford Co., OH, p. 166

James E. Ramsey        25 M    Farmer                         200      OH

Margerat[sic]             27 F                                                     OH

Mary E.                     3 F                                                       OH

Barnet C.                   1 M                                                      OH

 

1860 – Vernon Twp., Crawford Co., OH, p. 97 (325) (163a)

Barnet Cole                 60 M    Farmer             9000    500      PA

Charity                      48 F                                                     PA

Barnet                       24 M                                                    OH

Rebecca                     19 F                                                     OH

Lavina                       17 F                                                     OH

Sarah J.                      15 F                                                     OH

Lucinda                     9 F                                                       OH

James                         8 M                                                      OH

 

1860 – Madison Co., FL, p. 78 (225a)

P. J. Pemberton           49 M    Planter                         3000    NC

Mohalley                     41 F                                                     GA

Moses                          18 M                                                    NC

Susan A.                      15 F                                                     GA

Sarah J.                        13 F                                                     GA

James T.                      10 M                                                    GA

Salan L.                       8 M                                                      GA

Martha L.                    6 F                                                       FL

Mary C.                       4 F                                                       FL

Helen A.                      2 F                                                       FL

J. B. McPherson          17 M                                                    GA

J. H. McPherson          15 M                                                    GA

F. J. McPherson          13 M                                                    GA

 

1860 – Beat 12, Hilliardsville, Henry Co., AL, pp. 126-127

Giles Carter                 73 M    Farmer             4000    27594  SC

Allis                           60 F                                                     NC

Caroline E. Pitman      20 F                                                     AL

Lucinda D.                7 F                                                       AL

Frederick Carter          26 M    Farmer             500      492      AL

Martha                       26 F                                                     SC

Victoria                     4 F                                                       AL

Andrew E.                1 M                                                      AL

William Blanton          28 M    Farmer             1100    4832    GA

Elizabeth                   20 F                                                     AL

Martha                       12 F                                                     AL

Margaret Blaton[sic]   10 F                                                     AL

Joseph R.                   8 M                                                      AL

Thomas A.                 6 M                                                      AL

 

1860 – Lawrence Twp., Bollinger Co., MO, pp. 121-122 (569-570)

Jesse Cheek                 35 M    Farmer             600      500      MO

Mary C.                       31 F                                                     IN

John                           13 M                                                    IN

Sarah E.                       10 F                                                     IN

Hannah H. James        8 M                                                      IN

Georg W. Cheek         6 M                                                      MO

Lavina J.                      4 F                                                       MO

Francis M.                 10/12 M                                               MO

 

1850 – Swanton, Franklin Co., VT, p. 267b

Silas W. Newton         41 M    Millwright       698      VT

Charlotte A.              35 F                                         VT

Charlotte                   16 F                                         VT

Charles A.                 14 M                                        VT

George W.                 12 M                                        VT

Benjamin F.               9 M                                          VT

Emily R.                    7 F                                           VT

Jasper P.                    5 M                                          VT

Sarah Ann                 3 F                                           VT

Lanford H.                7/12 S                                      VT

[next door in Chester Burnell household]

Esther Austin              87 F                                         CT

 

1850 – Swanton, Franklin Co., VT, p. 543 (272a)

Alvin Newton             73 M    Cooper            186      MA

Sarah                         70 F                                         MA

 

1850 – Middleton Dist., Rutherford Co., TN, p. 470 (235b)

J. I. Taylor                   34 M    Farmer                         NC

Eliza Taylor                 34 F                                         TN

Jno. N. Taylor             12 M                                        TN

Mary I. Taylor             11 F                                         TN

W. I. Taylor                 8 M                                          TN

Benj. F. Taylor            7 M                                          TN

Nancy E. Taylor          4 F                                           TN

Hannah C. Taylor        1 F                                           TN

 

1850 – District 7, Gibson Co., TN, p. 562 (281b)

Richard Thompson      28 M    Farmer             2500    NC

Mariah                       24 F                                         TN

Allen                         2 M                                          TN

Edward                     1 M                                          TN

Sarah A. Lyons           71 F                                         VA

Mary                          19 F                                         TN

 

1850 – 740 District, Macon Co., GA, p. 295 (148a)

Purdie J. Pemberton    39 M W           Farmer             1250    NC

Moses                        7 M W                                                 GA

James T.                    1 1/2 M W                                           GA

Ag[?] W.                   1/6 [?] M W                                         GA

Elizabeth                   12 M[sic*] W                                      GA

Susan                         5 M[sic*] W                                        GA

Sarah J.                      3 M[sic*] W                                        GA

* - gender of head “M”; for rest of family ditto-quotes

 

1850 – Southern District, Henry Co., AL, p. 396a

Reden J. Blanton        38 M    farmer                          500      GA

Emaline                       33 F                                                     GA

William                        17 M    farmer                                      GA

Martha                         15 F                                                     GA

Mitchell                       13 M                                                    GA

Eliza                            11 F                                                     GA

Caroline                       9 F                                                       GA

Lovina                         7 F                                                       AL

Sarah                           5 F                                                       AL

Nancy                          3 F                                                       AL

Martha                         2 F                                                       AL

Margarette                   2/12 F                                                  AL